Australia Announces Olympic Team
May 23, 2000
MEN'S TEAM
- Ashley Callus (QLD), 21, - 4x100m Free Relay
- Cameron Delaney (NSW), 19, - 200m Backstroke
- Matt Dunn (NSW), 26, - 200m I.M. and 400m I.M.
- Chris Fydler (NSW), 27, - 50m Free, 100m Free, 4x100m Free Relay
- Grant Hackett (QLD), 20, - 200m Free, 400m Free, 1500m Free, 4x200m Free Relay
- Regan Harrison (QLD), 21, - 200m Breaststroke
- Brett Hawke (NSW), 24, - 50m Free
- Geoff Huegill (QLD), 21, - 100m Fly
- Bill Kirby (WA), 24, - 200m Fly, 4x200m Free Relay
- Michael Klim (VIC), 24, - 100m Free, 200m Free, 100m Fly, 4x100m Free Relay, 4x100m Medley Relay, 4x200m Free
- Daniel Kowalski (VIC), 24, - 4x200m Free Relay
- Ryan Mitchell (SA), 23, - 200m Breaststroke
- Justin Norris (NSW), 19, - 400m I.M.
- Todd Pearson (WA), 22, - 4x200m Free Relay, 4x100m Free Relay
- Kieren Perkins (QLD), 26, - 1500m Free
- Adam Pine (NSW), 24, - 4x100m Free Relay
- Heath Ramsay (QLD), 19, - 200m Fly
- Phil Rogers (SA), 29, - 100m Breaststroke, 4x100m Medley Relay
- Ian Thorpe (NSW), 17, - 200m Free, 400m Free, 4x100m Free Relay, 4x200m Free Relay
- Josh Watson (NSW), 22, - 100m Backstroke
- Matt Welsh (VIC), 23, - 100m Backstroke, 200m Backstroke, 4x100m Medley Relay
- Rob van der Zant (QLD), 25, - 200m I.M.
WOMEN'S TEAM
- Rebecca Brown (VIC), 23, - 200m Breaststroke
- Dyana Calub (NSW), 24, - 100m Backstroke, 200m Backstroke, 4x100m Medley Relay;
- Sara-Jane D'Arcy (VIC), 23, - 400m Free
- Melanie Dodd (NSW), 27, - 4x100m Free Relay
- Kasey Giteau (NSW), 17, - 400m Freestyle
- Sybilla Goode (QLD), 18, - 4x100m Free Relay
- Elka Graham (NSW), 18, - 4x200m Free Relay
- Rachel Harris (WA), 21, - 400m I.M., 800m Free
- Caroline Hildreth (QLD), 22, - 200m Breaststroke
- Leisel Jones (QLD), 14, - 100m Breaststroke, 4x100m Medley Relay
- Hayley Lewis (QLD), 26, - 800m Free
- Susie O'Neill (QLD), 26, - 100m Fly, 200m Fly, 200m Free, 4x200m Free Relay
- Elli Overton (NSW), 25, - 200m I.M.
- Jennifer Reilly (WA), 16, - 400m I.M.
- Giaan Rooney (QLD), 17, - 4x200m Free Relay, 4x100m Free Relay, 100m Backstroke
- Sarah Ryan (SA), 23, - 50m Free, 100m Free, 4x100m Free Relay, 4x100m Medley Relay
- Clementine Stoney (NSW), 18, - 200m Backstroke
- Petria Thomas (NSW), 24, - 100m Fly, 200m Fly, 4x200m Free Relay, 4x100m Medley Relay
- Kirsten Thomson (NSW), 16, - 4x200m Free Relay
- Jacinta van Lint (NSW), 21, - 4x200m Free Relay, 4x100m Free Relay
- Tarnee White (QLD), 19, - 100m Breaststroke
- Anna Windsor (NSW), 24, - 200m I.M.