Sydney, Australia - January 15 - 16, 1998 (25 M)
¥ = National Record ¥¥ = World Record
WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY
MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY
HOMMES / HERREN / HOMBRES / UOMINI / HERRAR
LIBRE / FREISTIL / LIVRE / LIBRES / LIBERO / FRISIM
50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 22.17 Alexander Luderitz,73,GER
2) 22.18 Mark Veens,78,NED
3) 22.49 Lars Frolander,74,SWE
4) 22.56 Edvaldo Silva,78,BRA
5) 22.62 Sion Brinn,73,GBR
6) 22.85 Cesar Quintaes,78,BRA
7) 22.94 Stephen Goudie,79,AUS
8) 22.96 Carlos A. Jayme,80,BRA
100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 48.58 Lars Frolander,74,SWE
2) 48.84 Mark Veens,78,NED
3) 49.21 Alexander Luderitz,73,GER
4) 49.35 Leon Dunne,75,AUS
5) 49.56 Sion Brinn,73,GBR
6) 49.71 Edvaldo Silva,78,BRA
7) 49.79 Trent Bray,73,NZL
8) 49.97 Todd Pearson,78,AUS
200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 1:46.35 Ian Thorpe,82,AUS
2) 1:46.89 Massi Rosolino,78,ITA
3) 1:47.03 Grant Hackett,80,AUS
4) 1:47.46 Todd Pearson,78,AUS
5) 1:48.05 William Kirby,75,AUS
6) 1:48.08 Raymond Hass,77,AUS
7) 1:48.90 Trent Bray,73,NZL
8) 1:49.20 Andrew Clayton,73,GBR
400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 3:43.20 Ian Thorpe,82,AUS
2) 3:44.55 Grant Hackett,80,AUS
3) 3:45.06 Emiliano Brembilla,78,ITA
4) 3:46.15 Massi Rosolino,78,ITA
5) 3:46.62 Daniel Kowalski,75,AUS
6) 3:51.58 Kieren Perkins,74,AUS
7) 3:53.75 Graeme Smith,76,GBR
8) 3:55.74 Matt Hooper,73,USA
1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 14:48.37 Grant Hackett,80,AUS
2) 14:55.01 Emiliano Brembilla,78,ITA
3) 14:55.03 Daniel Kowalski,75,AUS
4) 15:01.39 Graeme Smith,76,GBR
5) 15:02.03 Kieren Perkins,74,AUS
6) 15:26.69 Craig Stevens,80,AUS
7) 15:32.35 Ian Wilson,70,GBR
8) 15:34.64 Sean R. Justice,76,USA
DOS / RUCKEN / COSTAS / ESPALDA / DORSO / RYGGSIM
50 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS
1) 25.08 Adrian Radley,75,AUS
25.08 Josh Watson,77,AUS
3) 25.37 Matt Welsh,76,AUS
4) 25.50 Jirka Letzin,71,GER
5) 25.57 Neil Willey,76,GBR
6) 25.63 Atsushi Nishikori,78,JPN
7) 25.64 Rogerio Romero,69,BRA
8) 25.75 Daniel Carlsson,76,SWE
100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS
1) 53.52 Adrian Radley,75,AUS
2) 53.57 Brad Bridgewater,73,USA
3) 54.28 Josh Watson,77,AUS
4) 54.59 Adam Ruckwood,74,GBR
5) 54.73 Rogerio Romero,69,BRA
6) 54.74 Neil Willey,76,GBR
7) 54.77 Emanuele Merisi,72,ITA
disq. Matt Welsh,76,AUS
200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS
1) 1:55.65 Brad Bridgewater,73,USA
2) 1:56.38 Emanuele Merisi,72,ITA
3) 1:57.37 Adam Ruckwood,74,GBR
4) 1:57.96 Rogerio Romero,69,BRA
5) 1:58.98 Josh Watson,77,AUS
6) 1:59.25 Matt Welsh,76,AUS
7) 1:59.94 Adrian Radley,75,AUS
8) 2:01.19 Matt Hooper,73,USA
BRASSE / BRUST / PEITO / PECHO / RANA / BROSTSIM
50 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE
1) 27.81 Patrik Isaksson,73,SWE
2) 27.85 Paul Kent,72,NZL
3) 27.98 Domenico Fioravanti,77,ITA
4) 28.40 Jade Winter,78,AUS
5) 28.44 Robert Abernethy,71,AUS
6) 28.54 Nicolas Stoel,77,AUS
7) 28.86 Benno Kuipers,74,NED
8) 28.87 Rene Kolonko,81,GER
100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE
1) 1:00.51 Domenico Fioravanti,77,ITA
2) 1:00.54 Patrik Isaksson,73,SWE
3) 1:00.67 Philip Rogers,71,AUS
4) 1:01.35 Darren Mew,79,GBR
5) 1:01.44 Jade Winter,78,AUS
6) 1:01.51 Paul Kent,72,NZL
7) 1:01.65 Ryan Mitchell,77,AUS
8) 1:02.52 Rene Kolonko,81,GER
200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE
1) 2:11.32 Ryan Mitchell,77,AUS
2) 2:12.07 Philip Rogers,71,AUS
3) 2:12.80 Nicolas Stoel,77,AUS
4) 2:13.22 Domenico Fioravanti,77,ITA
5) 2:13.41 Regan Harrison,78,AUS
6) 2:14.08 Simon Leighfield,73,AUS
7) 2:15.39 Simon Cowley,80,AUS
8) 2:16.65 Steven Ferguson,80,NZL
PAPILLON / SCHMETTERLING / BORBOLETA / MARIPOSA / FARFALLA / FJARILSIM
50 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON
1) 24.01 Geoff Huegill,79,AUS
2) 24.03 Michael Klim,77,AUS
3) 24.08 Lars Frolander,74,SWE
4) 24.26 Daniel Carlsson,76,SWE
5) 24.41 Joris Keizer,79,NED
6) 24.42 Leon Dunne,75,AUS
7) 24.85 Nicholas Sheeran,77,NZL
8) 24.93 Jani Sievinen,74,FIN
100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON
1) 52.44 Geoff Huegill,79,AUS
2) 52.67 Lars Frolander,74,SWE
3) 53.04 Michael Klim,77,AUS
4) 53.68 Daniel Carlsson,76,SWE
5) 53.70 Leon Dunne,75,AUS
6) 54.30 William Kirby,75,AUS
7) 54.38 Nicholas Sheeran,77,NZL
8) 54.65 Joris Keizer,79,NED
200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON
1) 1:57.34 William Kirby,75,AUS
2) 1:58.12 Burl Reid,78,AUS
3) 1:58.35 Greg Shaw,77,AUS
4) 1:58.69 David Bates,76,AUS
5) 1:59.73 Nicholas Sheeran,77,NZL
6) 2:01.63 Ian Sainsbery,80,AUS
7) 2:02.20 Matt Hooper,73,USA
8) 2:02.75 Joris Keizer,79,NED
QUATRE NAGES / LAGEN / COMBINADO / ESTILOS / MISTI / MEDLEY
100 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES
1) 54.58 Jani Sievinen,74,FIN
2) 54.98 Christian Keller,72,GER
3) 55.95 Xiao Zhang,80,CHN
4) 56.26 Robert Van Der Zant,75,AUS
5) 56.59 Jirka Letzin,71,GER
6) 56.75 Justin Norris,80,AUS
7) 56.85 Robert Abernethy,71,AUS
8) 57.52 Shane Fielding,81,AUS
200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES
1) 1:57.71 Matthew Dunn,73,AUS
2) 1:58.28 Christian Keller,72,GER
3) 1:59.66 Jani Sievinen,74,FIN
4) 2:00.62 Dean Kent,79,NZL
5) 2:00.93 Justin Norris,80,AUS
6) 2:01.33 Massi Rosolino,78,ITA
7) 2:01.38 Robert Van Der Zant,75,AUS
8) 2:02.93 Jirka Letzin,71,GER
400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES
1) 4:10.49 Matthew Dunn,73,AUS
2) 4:13.37 Christian Keller,72,GER
3) 4:14.67 Jani Sievinen,74,FIN
4) 4:14.67 Justin Norris,80,AUS
5) 4:14.89 Alessio Boggiatto,81,ITA
6) 4:18.69 Dean Kent,79,NZL
7) 4:19.77 Oliver Young,78,NZL
8) 4:20.95 Trent Steed,77,AUS
DAMES / DAMEN / MUJERES / DONNE / DAMER
LIBRE / FREISTIL / LIVRE / LIBRES / LIBERO / FRISIM
50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 24.67 Jenny Thompson,73,USA
2) 24.92 Katrin Meissner,73,GER
3) 25.14 Alison Sheppard,72,GBR
4) 25.66 Theresa Alshammar,77,SWE
5) 25.68 Simone Osygus,68,GER
6) 25.78 Louise Johncke,76,SWE
7) 25.82 Metka Sparavec,78,SLO
8) 25.85 Evgenia Ermakova,76,KAZ
100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 53.34 Jenny Thompson,73,USA
2) 54.01 Katrin Meissner,73,GER
3) 55.29 Alison Sheppard,72,GBR
4) 55.37 Lori Munz,79,AUS
5) 55.45 Louise Johncke,76,SWE
6) 55.87 Karen Pickering,71,GBR
7) 55.95 Alison Fitch,80,NZL
8) 56.16 Melanie Dodd,73,AUS
200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 1:58.53 Karen Pickering,71,GBR
2) 1:58.97 Claire Huddart,71,GBR
3) 1:58.97 Malin Svahnstrom,80,SWE
4) 1:59.34 Karen Legg,78,GBR
5) 1:59.42 Josefine Lillhage,80,SWE
6) 2:00.06 Susan O'Neill,73,AUS
7) 2:00.23 Jessica Deglau,80,CAN
8) 2:00.38 Marianne Limpert,72,CAN
400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 4:09.53 Joanne Malar,75,CAN
2) 4:10.41 Sarah-J. D'Arcy,77,AUS
3) 4:10.67 Natasha Bowron,82,AUS
4) 4:10.69 Charlene Benzie,81,AUS
5) 4:11.33 Victoria Horner,76,GBR
6) 4:11.83 Josefine Lillhage,80,SWE
7) 4:13.68 Margaretha Pedder,80,GBR
8) 4:18.08 Rachel Harris,79,AUS
800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 8:29.77 Rachel Harris,79,AUS
2) 8:30.48 Charlene Benzie,81,AUS
3) 8:35.67 Rebecca Cooke,83,GBR
4) 8:41.37 Sarah Collings,78,GBR
5) 8:43.58 Danielle Woods,80,AUS
6) 8:43.75 Andie Scelsi,80,USA
7) 8:44.53 Victoria Horner,76,GBR
8) 8:45.53 Tamee Ebert,83,CAN
DOS / RUCKEN / COSTAS / ESPALDA / DORSO / RYGGSIM
50 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS
1) 28.57 Antje Buschschulte,78,GER
2) 28.81 Metka Sparavec,78,SLO
3) 28.85 Miki Nakao,78,JPN
4) 28.91 Dyana Calub,75,AUS
5) 28.92 Theresa Alshammar,77,SWE
6) 28.95 Kellie McMillan,78,AUS
7) 29.21 Brenda Starink,74,NED
8) 29.28 Yasmin Dunn,83,AUS
100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS
1) 1:00.29 Antje Buschschulte,78,GER
2) 1:01.08 Miki Nakao,78,JPN
3) 1:01.38 Dyana Calub,75,AUS
4) 1:01.74 Danielle Lewis,80,AUS
5) 1:01.84 Brenda Starink,74,NED
6) 1:01.92 Clementine Stoney,82,AUS
7) 1:02.82 Bianca Jones,79,AUS
8) 1:03.35 Katy Sexton,82,GBR
200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS
1) 2:08.57 Miki Nakao,78,JPN
2) 2:08.76 Antje Buschschulte,78,GER
3) 2:11.01 Danielle Lewis,80,AUS
4) 2:11.38 Clementine Stoney,82,AUS
5) 2:14.67 Helen Norfolk,81,NZL
6) 2:15.20 Taryn Callaghan,83,AUS
7) 2:16.68 Jennifer Parmenter,81,USA
8) 2:17.97 Yasmin Dunn,83,AUS
BRASSE / BRUST / PEITO / PECHO / RANA / BROSTSIM
50 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE
1) 31.19 Penelope Heyns,74,RSA
2) 31.27 Helen Denman,76,AUS
3) 31.81 Samantha Riley,72,AUS
4) 32.02 Brooke Hanson,78,AUS
5) 32.03 Zoe Baker,76,GBR
6) 32.16 Hui Qi,79,CHN
7) 32.40 Hester Broekhuizen,78,NED
8) 32.86 Madelon Baans,77,NED
100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE
1) 1:07.32 Penelope Heyns,74,RSA
2) 1:07.67 Samantha Riley,72,AUS
3) 1:08.43 Brigitte Becue,72,BEL
4) 1:09.23 Brooke Hanson,78,AUS
5) 1:09.31 Joanne Malar,75,CAN
6) 1:09.77 Hester Broekhuizen,78,NED
7) 1:09.91 Hiroko Sakamoto,81,JPN
8) 1:10.24 Madelon Baans,77,NED
200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE
1) 2:24.17 Samantha Riley,72,AUS
2) 2:26.42 Hui Qi,79,CHN
3) 2:27.74 Brooke Hanson,78,AUS
4) 2:28.04 Nadine Neumann,75,AUS
5) 2:28.06 Hiroko Sakamoto,81,JPN
6) 2:28.22 Lauren van Oosten,78,CAN
7) 2:28.40 Brigitte Becue,72,BEL
8) 2:30.34 Courtenay Chuy,85,CAN
PAPILLON / SCHMETTERLING / BORBOLETA / MARIPOSA / FARFALLA / FJARILSIM
50 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON
1) 26.36 Jenny Thompson,73,USA
2) 26.79 Johanna Sjoberg,78,SWE
3) 27.05 Angela Kennedy,76,AUS
4) 27.15 Anna-K. Kammerling,80,SWE
5) 27.85 Diane Bui Duyet,79,FRA
6) 27.93 Katrin Jake,73,GER
27.93 Nicola Jackson,84,GBR
8) 28.08 Petria Thomas,75,AUS
100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON
1) 57.02 Jenny Thompson,73,USA
2) 58.39 Johanna Sjoberg,78,SWE
3) 59.77 Angela Kennedy,76,AUS
4) 1:00.19 Susan O'Neill,73,AUS
5) 1:00.53 Petria Thomas,75,AUS
6) 1:00.84 Kate Godfrey,78,AUS
7) 1:00.97 Sarah Windsor,78,AUS
8) 1:01.38 Katrin Jake,73,GER
200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON
1) 2:06.90 Susan O'Neill,73,AUS
2) 2:10.53 Katrin Jake,73,GER
3) 2:10.99 Johanna Sjoberg,78,SWE
4) 2:11.26 Margaretha Pedder,80,GBR
5) 2:11.42 Petria Thomas,75,AUS
6) 2:12.18 Jessica Deglau,80,CAN
7) 2:13.14 Sarah Windsor,78,AUS
8) 2:14.51 Maggie Bowen,80,USA
QUATRE NAGES / LAGEN / COMBINADO / ESTILOS / MISTI / MEDLEY
100 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES
1) 1:00.41¥¥ Jenny Thompson,73,USA
World record pending FINA ratification
2) 1:02.01 Marianne Limpert,72,CAN
3) 1:02.03 Lori Munz,79,AUS
4) 1:03.31 Angela Kennedy,76,AUS
5) 1:03.96 Brenda Starink,74,NED
6) 1:04.13 Anna Windsor,76,AUS
7) 1:04.20 Maggie Bowen,80,USA
8) 1:04.32 Brooke Hanson,78,AUS
200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES
1) 2:11.52 Joanne Malar,75,CAN
2) 2:12.04 Lori Munz,79,AUS
3) 2:13.71 Marianne Limpert,72,CAN
4) 2:13.95 Maggie Bowen,80,USA
5) 2:14.85 Megan McMahon,81,AUS
6) 2:15.78 Brenda Starink,74,NED
7) 2:16.69 Angela Kennedy,76,AUS
8) 2:18.18 Anna Windsor,76,AUS
400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES
1) 4:36.03 Joanne Malar,75,CAN
2) 4:42.98 Jennifer Parmenter,81,USA
3) 4:43.60 Maggie Bowen,80,USA
4) 4:45.15 Rachel Harris,79,AUS
5) 4:45.32 Samantha Nesbit,82,GBR
6) 4:47.10 Charlene Benzie,81,AUS
7) 4:47.88 Malin Svahnstrom,80,SWE
8) 4:49.28 Nicola Slade,84,AUS