Vienna, Aug.22-27 (50 M)
¥ = Championship record ¥¥ = World Record
WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY
MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY
50 METRES FREESTYLE (Aug.25) Prelims Final
1 Alexander Popov,71,RUS 22.79 22.25¥
2 Christophe Kalfayan,69,FRA 22.68 22.63
3 Torsten Spanneberg,75,GER 22.90 22.66
4 Mark Foster,70,GBR 22.66 22.76
5 Rene Gusperti,71,ITA 22.83 22.77
6 Yoav Bruck,72,ISR 22.90 22.79
7 Pavel Khnykin,69,UKR 22.85 22.79
8 Fredrik Letzler,72,SWE 22.91 23.06
100 METRES FREESTYLE (Aug.24) Prelims Final
1 Alexander Popov,71,RUS 49.83 49.10¥
2 Torsten Spanneberg,75,GER 50.21 49.67
3 Bjorn Zikarsky,67,GER 50.52 50.23
4 Pavel Khnykin,69,UKR 50.34 50.31
5 Nicolae Ivan,75,ROM 50.34 50.55
6 Pieter v.d.Hoogenband,78,NED 50.32 50.58
7 Attila Czene,74,HUN 50.64 50.70
8 Nicholas Shackell,74,GBR 50.44 50.77
200 METRES FREESTYLE (Aug.22) Prelims Final
1 Jani Sievinen,74,FIN 1:50.08 1:48.98
2 Anders Holmertz,68,SWE 1:49.64 1:49.12
3 Antti Kasvio,73,FIN 1:49.87 1:49.24
4 Torsten Spanneberg,75,GER 1:49.89 1:49.32
5 Pier Maria Siciliano,74,ITA 1:50.01 1:49.32
6 Paul Palmer,74,GBR 1:50.06 1:49.48
7 Pieter v.d.Hoogenband,78,NED 1:50.24 1:50.57
8 Attila Czene,74,HUN 1:50.14 1:52.33
400 METRES FREESTYLE (Aug.25) Prelims Final
1 Steffen Zesner,67,GER 3:55.89 3:50.35
2 Paul Palmer,74,GBR 3:54.56 3:50.43
3 Anders Holmertz,68,SWE 3:53.97 3:51.01
4 Pier Maria Siciliano,74,ITA 3:55.96 3:52.70
5 Alexei Stepanov,75,RUS 3:54.96 3:52.91
6 Jorg Hoffmann,70,GER 3:55.50 3:53.22
7 Alessandro Berti,76,ITA 3:56.58 3:57.86
8 Chris Eliasson,75,SWE 3:57.34 3:58.46
1500 METRES FREESTYLE (Aug.27) Prelims Finals
1 Jorg Hoffmann,70,GER 15:28.83 15:11.25
2 Graeme Smith,76,GBR 15:34.04 15:11.90
3 Steffen Zesner,67,GER 15:33.23 15:20.46
4 Marco Formentini,70,ITA 15:29.86 15:29.53
5 Viktor Andreev,74,RUS 15:32.48 15:33.88
6 Piotr Albinski,69,POL 15:29.80 15:41.69
7 Alessandro Berti,76,ITA 15:42.07 15:46.43
8 Roland Brunner,73,AUT 15:44.40 15:47.84
100 METRES BACKSTROKE (Aug.26) Prelims Finals
1 Vladimir Selkov,71,RUS 56.21 55.48
2 Jirka Letzin,71,GER 56.56 56.24
3 Stefaan Maene,72,BEL 56.49 56.32
4 Mariusz Siembida,75,POL 56.54 56.45
5 Tino Weber,70,GER 56.07 56.55
6 Tamas Deutsch,69,HUN 56.56 56.64
7 Neil Willey,76,GBR 56.40 56.80
8 Nuno Laurentino,75,POR 56.56 57.08
200 METRES BACKSTROKE (Aug.24) Prelims Final
1 Vladimir Selkov,71,RUS 2:01.00 1:58.48
2 Nicolae Butacu,74,ROM 2:00.85 1:59.96
3 Adam Ruckwood,74,GBR 2:01.18 2:00.16
4 Ralf Braun,73,GER 2:00.87 2:00.30
5 Tamas Deutsch,69,HUN 2:01.38 2:00.67
6 Emanuele Merisi,72,ITA 2:01.01 2:00.70
7 Jirka Letzin,71,GER 2:02.00 2:01.75
8 Sergei Ostapchuk,76,RUS 2:02.71 disq.
100 METRES BREASTSTROKE (Aug.22) Prelims Final
1 Fred deBurghgraeve,73,BEL 1:01.88 1:01.12
2 Karoly Guttler,68,HUN 1:02.12 1:01.38
3 Andrei Korneev,74,RUS 1:02.35 1:01.79
4 Norbert Rozsa,72,HUN 1:02.35 1:01.92
5 Mark Warnecke,70,GER 1:02.17 1:02.22
6 Roman Ivanovski,77,RUS 1:02.21 1:02.39
7 Vadim Alexeev,70,ISR 1:02.52 1:02.54
8 Benno Kuipers,74,NED 1:02.97 1:03.31
200 METRES BREASTSTROKE (Aug.25) Prelims Final
1 Andrei Korneev,74,RUS 2:14.18 2:12.62
2 Karoly Guttler,68,HUN 2:13.93 2:12.95
3 Fred deBurghgraeve,73,BEL 2:15.83 2:14.01
4 Norbert Rozsa,72,HUN 2:15.65 2:14.09
5 Andrei Ivanov,76,RUS 2:15.49 2:14.22
6 Marek Krawczyk,76,POL 2:15.34 2:15.74
7 Borge Mork,71,NOR 2:15.87 2:16.11
8 Dariusz Jarzyna,70,POL 2:15.98 2:17.17
100 METRES BUTTERFLY (Aug.23) Prelims Final
1 Denis Pankratov,74,RUS 53.30 52.32¥¥
2 Denis Silantiev,76,UKR 53.76 53.37
3 Rafal Szukala,71,POL 53.81 53.45
4 Franck Esposito,71,FRA 54.12 53.60
5 Peter Horvath,74,HUN 54.46 53.71
6 Denis Pimankov,71,RUS 54.01 53.81
7 Lars Frolander,74,SWE 54.16 53.89
8 Denislav Kalchev,73,BUL 54.59 54.71
200 METRES BUTTERFLY (Aug.26) Prelims Final
1 Denis Pankratov,74,RUS 1:59.20 1:56.34
2 Konrad Galka,74,POL 2:00.09 1:59.50
3 Chris-C. Bremer,71,GER 2:00.18 1:59.96
3 Vesa Hanski,73,FIN 2:00.82 2:00.35
5 Oliver Lampe,74,GER 2:00.80 2:00.41
6 Denis Silantiev,76,UKR 2:00.19 2:00.66
7 James Hickman,76,GBR 2:00.72 2:00.79
8 Can Ergenekan,72,TUR 2:01.05 2:00.84
200 METRES IND.MEDLEY (Aug.27) Prelims Final
1 Jani Sievinen,74,FIN 2:02.88 1:58.61
2 Attila Czene,74,HUN 2:02.40 2:00.88
3 Christian Keller,72,GER 2:02.96 2:02.24
4 Luca Sacchi,68,ITA 2:04.01 2:02.91
5 Xavier Marchand,73,FRA 2:04.34 2:02.93
6 Marcin Malinski,73,POL 2:04.24 2:04.11
7 Mark van der Zijden ,73,NED 2:04.95 2:04.93
8 Jens Kruppa,76,GER 2:04.39 2:05.31
400 METRES IND.MEDLEY (Aug. 23) Prelims Final
1 Jani Sievinen,74,FIN 4:20.49 4:14.75
2 Marcin Malinski,73,POL 4:23.56 4:18.32
3 Luca Sacchi,68,ITA 4:21.31 4:18.82
4 Stefaan Maene,72,BEL 4:22.84 4:19.82
5 Marcel Wouda,72,NED 4:23.50 4:21.07
6 Stefano Battistelli,70,ITA 4:22.69 4:22.82
7 Frederik Hviid,74,ESP 4:23.05 4:24.84
8 Sergei Mariniuk,69,MLD 4:21.78 4:24.84
4X100 MEDLEY RELAY (Aug.27) Prelims Final
1 Russia,RUS 3:43.72 3:38.11
55.49 Vladimir Selkov, 1:01.83 Andrei Korneev,
51.73 Denis Pankratov, 49.08 Alexander Popov
2 Hungary,HUN 3:44.08 3:40.88
56.53 Tamas Deutsch, 1:00.88 Karoly Guttler,
53.97 Peter Horvath, 49.60 Attila Czene
3 Germany,GER 3:46.62 3:41.55
56.33 Tino Weber, 1:01.64 Mark Warnecke,
53.69 Fabian Hieronimus, 49.89 Bjorn Zikarsky
4 Poland,POL 3:44.42 3:42.39
5 Belgium,BEL 3:46.85 3:44.14
6 Israel,ISR 3:46.71 3:44.94
7 France,FRA 3:46.99 3:45.56
8 Netherlands,NED 3:47.34 3:48.45
4X100 FREE RELAY (Aug.25) Prelims Final
1 Russia,RUS 3:22.58 3:18.84
50.40 Vladmir Predkin, 49.59 Roman Shegolev,
49.80 Roman Egorov, 49.05 Alexander Popov
2 Germany,GER 3:22.73 3:19.76
50.31 Christian Troger, 50.88 Christian Keller,
48.42 Torsten Spanneberg, 49.16 Bjorn Zikarsky
3 Sweden,SWE 3:22.47 3:21.07
50.16 Lars Frolander, 50.76 Christer Wallin,
50.15 Frederik Letzler, 49.98 Ander Holmertz
4 Finland,FIN 3:22.85 3:22.04
5 Netherlands,NED 3:23.31 3:22.38
6 France,FRA 3:23.08 3:22.57
7 Romania,ROM 3:24.62 3:23.83
8 Hungary,HUN 3:23.46 3:23.86
4X200 FREE RELAY (Aug.23) Prelims Final
1 Germany,GER 7:29.05 7:18.22
1:50.12 Christian Keller, Oliver Lampe,
Torsten Spanneberg, Steffen Zesner
2 Sweden,SWE 7:26.95 7:19.95
1:51.55 Christer Wallin, Anders Holmertz,
Lars Frolander, Chris Eliassen
3 Italy,ITA 7:28.32 7:20.96
1:51.25 Massi Rosolino, Pier M.Siciliano,
Emanuele Merisi, Emanuele Idini
4 Russia,RUS 7:26.37 7:22.63
5 Great Britain,GBR 7:28.94 7:26.13
6 France,FRA 7:28.49 7:26.25
7 Netherlands,NED 7:35.96 7:28.44
8 Finland,FIN 7:37.71 7:33.30
50 METRES FREESTYLE (Aug.27) Perlims Final
1 Linda Olofsson,72,SWE 25.86 25.76
2 Franziska van Almsick,78,GER 25.95 25.80
3 Angela Postma,71,NED 25.84 25.86
4 Inge de Bruijn,73,NED 25.95 25.95
5 Simone Osygus,68,GER 25.93 26.02
6 Claudia Franco,75,ESP 26.13 26.03
7 Natalia Mesheryakova,72,RUS 25.84 26.03
8 Judith Draxler,70,AUT 26.42 26.38
100 METRES FREESTYLE (Aug.22) Prelims Final
1 Franziska van Almsick,78,GER 56.58 55.34
2 Mette Jacobsen,73,DEN 57.17 56.02
3 Karen Pickering,71,GBR 56.85 56.05
4 Claudia Franco,75,ESP 57.12 56.51
5 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK 56.74 56.73
6 Simone Osygus,68,GER 57.09 56.89
7 Luminita Dobrescu,71,ROM 57.02 57.04
8 Ellenor Svensson,71,SWE 56.98 57.04
200 METRES FREESTYLE (Aug.23) Prelims Final
1 Kerstin Kielgass,69,GER 2:01.93 2:00.56
2 Malin Nilsson,73,SWE 2:02.94 2:01.35
3 Mette Jacobsen,73,DEN 2:02.89 2:01.52
Karen Pickering,71,GBR 2:02.49 2:01.52
5 Kirsten Vlieghuis,76,NED 2:02.66 2:02.14
6 Louise Johncke,76,SWE 2:02.79 2:02.28
7 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK 2:02.24 2:02.60
8 Luminita Dobrescu,71,ROM 2:02.63 2:02.68
400 METRES FREESTYLE (Aug.24) Prelims Final
1 Franziska van Almsick,78,GER 4:16.65 4:08.37
2 Carla Geurts,71,NED 4:16.75 4:10.73
3 Irene Dalby,71,NOR 4:16.19 4:13.44
4 Malin Nilsson,73,SWE 4:19.38 4:13.66
5 Sandra Cam,72,BEL 4:18.93 4:15.48
6 Julia Jung,79,GER 4:16.81 4:15.94
7 Kirsten Vlieghuis,76,NED 4:17.21 4:16.14
8 Carla Negrea,74,ROM 4:20.00 4:19.18
800 METRES FREESTYLE (Aug.26) Prelims Final
1 Julia Jung,79,GER 8:45.27 8:36.08
2 Jana Henke,73,GER 8:47.90 8:36.68
3 Irene Dalby,71,NOR 8:42.42 8:38.82
4 Kirsten Vlieghuis,76,NED 8:44.42 8:40.06
5 Carla Geurts,71,NED 8:49.08 8:40.08
6 Sandra Cam,72,BEL 8:48.66 8:46.27
7 Sarah Hardcastle,69,GBR 8:49.06 8:46.59
8 Olga Splichalova,75,CZE 8:50.71 8:56.19
100 METRES BACKSTROKE (Aug.24) Prelims Final
1 Mette Jacobsen,73,DEN 1:03.27 1:02.46
2 Cathleen Rund,77,GER 1:03.90 1:02.91
3 Nina Zhivanevskaya,77,RUS 1:03.27 1:03.06
4 Therese Aslhammar,77,SWE 1:03.39 1:03.12
5 Antje Buschschulte,78,GER 1:03.28 1:03.40
6 Helene Ricardo,74,FRA 1:03.65 1:03.52
7 Lorenza Vigarani,69,ITA 1:03.81 1:03.55
8 Catalina Casaru,79,ROM 1:04.27 1:04.39
200 METRES BACKSTROKE (Aug.27) Prelims Final
1 Krisztina Egerszegi,74,HUN 2:09.87 2:07.24
2 Dagmar Hase,69,GER 2:14.66 2:10.60
3 Cathleen Rund,77,GER 2:14.68 2:10.98
4 Lorenza Vigarani,69,ITA 2:14.28 2:12.60
5 Helene Ricardo,74,FRA 2:15.63 2:16.28
6 Agata Jankowska,75,POL 2:15.97 2:16.44
7 Katerina Pivonkova,79,CZE 2:16.05 2:17.09
8 Isabela Burczyk,72,POL 2:17.07 2:17.13
100 METRES BREASTSTROKE (Aug.24) Prelims Finals
1 Brigitte Becue,72,BEL 1:10.25 1:09.30
2 Svetlana Bondarenko,71,UKR 1:10.50 1:09.73
3 Agnes Kovacs,80,HUN 1:11.02 1:10.77
4 Jana Dorries,76,GER 1:11.05 1:10.95
5 Lena Eriksson,72,SWE 1:11.18 1:11.13
6 Dagmara Ajnenkiel,77,POL 1:11.26 1:11.51
7 Maria Ostling,78,SWE 1:10.95 1:11.58
8 Elena Kutepova,79,UKR 1:11.37 1:12.14
200 METRES BREASTSTROKE (Aug.23) Prelims Final
1 Brigitte Becue,72,BEL 2:30.12 2:27.60
2 Svetlana Bondarenko,71,UKR 2:32.69 2:30.50
3 Alicja Peczak,70,POL 2:31.24 2:30.59
4 Lena Eriksson,72,SWE 2:32.53 2:30.74
5 Marie Hardiman,75,GBR 2:32.58 2:31.16
6 Maria Ostling,78,SWE 2:31.70 2:31.44
7 Elena Makarova,74,RUS 2:32.27 2:31.48
8 Elvira Fischer,78,AUT 2:31.80 2:32.96
100 METRES BUTTERFLY (Aug.25) Prelims Final
1 Mette Jacobsen,73,DEN 1:00.93 1:00.64
2 Ilaria Tocchini,67,ITA 1:01.37 1:01.13
3 Cecile Jeanson,72,FRA 1:02.09 1:01.15
4 Inge de Bruijn,73,NED 1:01.40 1:01.26
5 Michelle Smith,69,IRL 1:00.59 1:01.31
6 Julia Voitowitsch,76,GER 1:01.61 1:01.49
7 Sophia Skou,75,DEN 1:01.81 1:01.49
8 Johanna Sjoberg,78,SWE 1:01.82 1:01.62
200 METRES BUTTERFLY (Aug.27) Prelims Final
1 Michelle Smith,69,IRL 2:12.66 2:11.60
2 Mette Jacobsen,73,DEN 2:15.33 2:12.29
3 Sophia Skou,75,DEN 2:14.06 2:13.31
4 Cecile Jeanson,72,FRA 2:14.11 2:13.63
5 Katrin Jake,73,GER 2:14.37 2:13.70
6 Barbara Franco,74,ESP 2:15.53 2:13.77
7 Jutta Renner,77,GER 2:16.40 2:16.08
8 Anna Uryniuk,74,POL 2:16.57 2:17.20
200 METRES IND.MEDLEY (Aug.26) Prelims Final
1 Michelle Smith,69,IRL 2:16.33 2:15.27
2 Brigitte Becue,72,BEL 2:17.10 2:16.15
3 Alicja Peczak,70,POL 2:18.22 2:17.42
4 Britta Vestergaard,75,DEN 2:18.27 2:17.55
5 Louise Karlsson,74,SWE 2:17.53 2:17.61
6 Minouche Smit,75,NED 2:18.13 2:17.66
7 Daria Shmeleva,76,RUS 2:19.58 2:17.90
8 Silvia Parera,69,ESP 2:19.30 2:19.28
400 METRES IND.MEDLEY (Aug.22) Prelims Final
1 Krisztina Egerszegi,74,HUN 4:44.10 4:40.33
2 Michelle Smith,69,IRL 4:43.82 4:42.81
3 Cathleen Rund,77,GER 4:51.12 4:46.22
4 Hana Cerna,74,CZE 4:50.15 4:46.44
5 Silvia Parera,69,ESP 4:50.66 4:49.94
6 Daria Shmeleva,76,RUS 4:52.31 4:50.31
7 Lourdes Becerra,73,ESP 4:52.79 4:52.28
8 Martina Nemec,76,AUT 4:52.05 4:52.86
4X100 MEDLEY RELAY (Aug.26) Prelims Final
1 Germany,GER 4:14.51 4:09.97
1:03.17 Cathleen Rund, 1:11.33 Jana Dorries,
1:01.37 Julia Voitowitch, 54.10 Franziska van Almsick
2 Hungary,HUN 4:13.57 4:12.00
1:00.93 Krisztina Egerszegi, 1:10.57 Agnes Kovacs,
1:01.95 Edit Klocker, 58.55 Gyongyver Lakos
3 Spain,ESP 4:15.53 4:12.52
1:04.05 Maria I. Tato, 1:11.28 Maria Olay,
1:01.37 Maria Pelaez, 55.82 Claudia Franco
4 Italy,ITA 4:16.26 4:12.85
5 Sweden,SWE 4:13.75 4:13.20
6 France,FRA 4:16.31 4:14.94
7 Russia,RUS 4:16.61 4:15.60
8 Denmark,DEN 4:17.31 4:16.45
4X100 FREE RELAY (Aug.24) Prelims Final
1 Germany,GER 3:47.82 3:43.89
55.06 Franziska van Almsick, 56.34 Simone Osygus,
55.73 Kerstin Kielgass, 56.07 Daniela Hunger
2 Sweden,SWE 3:46.78 3:45.21
56.97 Louise Johncke, 55.34 Louise Karlsson,
56.03 Linda Olofsson, 55.27 Ellenor Svensson
3 Great Britain,GBR 3:50.81 3:46.89
56.52 Susan Rolph, 57.25 Claire Huddart,
57.64 Alex Bennett, 55.48 Karen Pickering
4 Russia,RUS 3:47.10 3:48.23
5 Spain,ESP 3:50.05 3:49.97
6 Netherlands,NED 3:51.04 3:49.97
7 France,FRA 3:52.14 3:50.74
8 Romania,ROM 3:51.75 3:53.95
4X200 FREE RELAY (Aug.22) Prelims Final
1 Germany,GER 8:15.30 8:06.11
2:00.33 Dagmar Hase, 2:03.12 Julia Jung,
2:00.63 Kerstin Kielgass, 2:02.06 Franziska van Almsick
2 Netherlands,NED 8:17.04 8:10.17
2:01.39 Carla Geurts, 2:04.21 Kirsten Silvester,
2:02.87 Minouche Smit, 2:01.70 Patricia Stokkers
3 Great Britain,GBR 8:18.79 8:14.31
Vicky Horner, Claire Huddart,
Katja Goddard, Alex Bennett
4 Denmark,DEN 8:23.81 8:16.99
5 France,FRA 8:22.61 8:18.85
6 Romania,ROM 8:18.38 8:19.36
7 Belarus,BLR 8:24.26 8:21.98
8 Spain,ESP 8:25.43 8:22.99
Home |
E-Mail |
Top of Page |
Sept 95 Contents |
Magazine
Mag Archives |
Calendar |
World Rankings |
Meet Results |
Links to Sites
Photo Library |
Biographies |
Forums |
Shopping |
Classifieds
About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1998 SWIMNEWS MAGAZINE, All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://swimnews.com