ALL AFRICA GAMES

Johnnesburg, South Africa - September 11 - 17, 1999 (50 M)

= National Record = World Record




WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY


MEN'S EVENTS

HOMMES / HERREN / HOMBRES / UOMINI / HERRAR



FREESTYLE

LIBRE / FREISTIL / LIVRE / LIBRES / LIBERO / FRISIM / VRIJE SLAG

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 22.36 Brendon DEDEKIND, 76, RSA 2 22.83 Nicholas FOLKER, 76, RSA 3 23.02 Salim ILES, 75, ALG 4 24.00 Mamoud ELWANY, 81, EGY 5 24.24 Tamer ZINHOM, 74, EGY 6 24.26 Benchekor ABDELLAH, ALG 7 24.50 Gentle OFFOIN, 73, NGR 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 50.50 Brendon DEDEKIND, 76, RSA 2 50.58 Salim ILES, 75, ALG 3 50.61 Nicholas FOLKER, 76, RSA 4 52.38 Mamoud ELWANY, 81, EGY 5 52.59 Kenny ROBERTS, 78, SEY 6 53.50 Reda BOUTAGUV, 77, ALG 7 54.03 S. Mohamed FERCHICHI-B, TUN 8 54.49 Hentle OFFOIN, 73, NGR 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 1:52.68 Herman LOUW, 75, RSA 2 1:55.85 Glen WALSHAW, 76, ZIM 3 1:56.78 Terence PARKIN, 80, RSA 4 1:58.12 Salim ILES, 75, ALG 5 2:01.41 Brett PALMER, 81, ZIM 6 2:03.37 Kenny ROBERTS, 78, SEY 7 2:03.46 Hosni GHARIANI, 76, TUN 8 2:03.69 Mmoud ELWANY, 81, EGY 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 4:06.93 Ryno MARKGRAAFF, 74, RSA 2 4:08.00 James WILLCOX, 81, RSA 3 4:09.65 Glen WALSHAW, 76, ZIM 4 4:18.54 Herbert COUACUD, MRI 5 4:20.56 Karim JENHANI, 81, TUN 6 4:24.22 Aghiles SLIMANI, ALG 7 4:25.13 Mellouli OUSAMA, 84, TUN 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 16:17.53 Dennis SIRRINGHAUS, 76, RSA 2 16:50.86 Ryno MARKGRAAFF, 74, RSA 3 16:59.31 Herbert COUACUD, MRI 4 17:38.73 Mellouli OUSAMA, 84, TUN 5 18:08.08 Mervin ESPARON, 84, SEY 6 20:11.74 Fahad BAYUSUF, 83, KEN

BACKSTROKE

DOS / RUCKEN / COSTAS / ESPALDA / DORSO / RYGGSIM / RUGSLAG

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1 58.08 Mehdi ADDADI, 78, ALG 2 59.64 Benjamin LO-PINTO, 76, SEY 3 59.91 Haitham HAZEM, 78, EGY 4 1:00.36 Brett ROGERS, 79, RSA 5 1:00.77 Brendon ASHBY, 80, ZIM 6 1:00.95 George DU RAND, 82, RSA 7 1:02.26 Masereddine CHABBOUH, 76, TUN 8 1:03.32 Karim JENHANI, 81, TUN 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1 2:08.83 Brett ROGERS, 79, RSA 2 2:10.41 George DU RAND, 82, RSA 3 2:11.21 Benjamin LO-PINTO, 76, SEY 4 2:12.18 Mehdi ADDADI, 78, ALG 5 2:12.72 Brendon ASHBY, 80, ZIM 6 2:19.42 Karim JENHANI, 81, TUN 7 2:20.11 Haitham HAZEM, 78, EGY 8 2:20.26 Masereddine CHABBOUH, 76, TUN

BREASTSTROKE

BRASSE / BRUST / PEITO / PECHO / RANA / BROSTSIM / SCHOOLSLAG

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1 1:02.63 Brett PETERSEN, 76, RSA 2 1:06.01 Chris STEWART, 78, RSA 3 1:08.08 Alan OGDEN, ZIM 4 1:08.12 Ayman KHATTAB, 82, EGY 5 1:08.13 Wickus NIENBAR, SWZ 6 1:08.97 Jean-L, RAZAKARIVONY, MAD 7 1:09.78 Shams MAMOUD, 75, EGY 8 1:10.26 Fares ATTAR, 75, ALG 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1 2:16.29 Terence PARKIN, 80, RSA 2 2:21.14 Gregory OWEN, 81, RSA 3 2:26.98 Ayman KHATTAB, 82, EGY 4 2:30.02 Alan OGDEN, ZIM 5 2:30.43 Wickus NIENABER, SWZ 6 2:33.20 Leonard NGOMA, ZAM 7 2:34.23 Noez KHTARI, 77, TUN

BUTTERFLY

PAPILLON / SCHMETTERLING / BORBOLETA / MARIPOSA / FARFALLA / FJARILSIM / VLINDERSLAG

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1 54.66 Ryan KELLY, 76, RSA 2 54.75 Theo VERSTER, 75, RSA 3 56.30 Mehdi ADDADI, 78, ALG 4 57.37 Mamoud ELWANY, 81, EGY 5 58.00 Tamer ZINHOM, 74, EGY 6 59.79 Glen WALSHAW, 76, ZIM 7 1:00.14 Chris LIM, MRI 8 1:00.44 Mitchell SPENCE, 84, ZIM 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1 2:04.69 Theo VERSTER, 75, RSA 2 2:08.75 Raazik NORDIEN, 83, RSA 3 2:10.11 Fares ATTAR, 75, ALG 4 2:10.34 Aghiles SLIMANI, ALG 5 2:12.75 Bertrand BRISTOL, 82, SEY 6 2:13.93 Jean-Paul ADAM, 77, SEY 7 2:17.98 Herbert COUACUD, MRI dns Jerome CASTELAIN, MRI

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

QUATRE NAGES / LAGEN / COMBINADO / ESTILOS / MISTI / MEDLEY / WISSELSLAG

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1 2:04.10 Theo VERSTER, 75, RSA 2 2:07.97 Terence PARKIN, 80, RSA 3 2:11.00 Kenny ROBERTS, 78, SEY 4 2:12.21 Brendon ASHBY, 80, ZIM 5 2:16.00 Fares ATTAR, 75, ALG 6 2:17.17 Karim JENHANI, 81, TUN 7 2:17.38 Aghiles SLIMANI, ALG 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1 4:35.29 Terence PARKIN, 80, RSA 2 4:39.06 Adrian BOSCH, 77, RSA 3 4:46.26 Kenny ROBERTS, 78, SEY 4 4:55.96 Fares ATTAR, 75, ALG 5 4:56.08 Herbert COUACUD, MRI 6 4:57.83 Werner WAGNER, 76, NAM 7 5:01.64 Aghiles SLIMANI, ALG 8 5:02.31 Karim JENHANI, 81, TUN

RELAY

STAFFEL / RELEVO / REVEZAMENTO

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1 3:51.45 South Africa, RSA 2 3:54.91 Algeria, ALG 3 3:58.22 Egypt, EGY 4 4:06.03 Seychelles, SEY 5 4:16.91 Tunisia, TUN disq Zimbabwe, ZIM 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 3:24.07 South Africa, RSA 2 3:27.31 Algeria, ALG 3 3:34.19 Egypt, EGY 4 3:34.44 Zimbabwe, ZIM 5 3:37.14 Seychelles, SEY 6 3:40.06 Tunisia, TUN 7 3:52.55 Mauritius, MRI 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 7:41.91 South Africa, RSA 2 7:58.54 Algeria, ALG 3 8:04.98 Seychelles, SEY 4 8:07.94 Zimbabwe, ZIM 5 8:08.65 Tunisia, TUN 6 8:12.80 Egypt, EGY

WOMEN'S EVENTS

DAMES / DAMEN / MUJERES / DONNE / DAMER



FREESTYLE

LIBRE / FREISTIL / LIVRE / LIBRES / LIBERO / FRISIM / VRIJE SLAG

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 26.56 Rania ELWANY, 77, EGY 26.56 Stacey BOWLEY, 76, RSA 3 26.72 Kirtsy COVENTRY, 84, ZIM 4 26.76 Teresa MOODIE, 78, ZIM 5 28.52 Mbolatiana RAMANISA, MAD 6 29.29 Ngozi MONU, 81, NGR 7 29.40 Sophie LI ANCHOON, MRI 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 57.46 Charlene WITTSTOCK, 78, RSA 2 58.04 Teresa MOODIE, 78, ZIM 3 58.12 Rania ELWANY, 77, EGY 4 58.13 Stacey BOWLEY, 76, RSA 5 59.33 Kirsty COVENTRY, 84, ZIM 6 1:03.53 Boutheina ELOUER, 84, TUN 7 1:04.59 Sophie LI ANCHOON, MRI 8 1:05.40 Irma MATTHEI, 82, NAM 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 2:05.50 Kim VAN SELM, 78, RSA 2 2:06.15 Kirsten VAN HEERDEN, 79, RSA 3 2:08.08 Rania ELWANY, 77, EGY 4 2:10.29 Teresa MOODIE, 78, ZIM 5 2:11.58 Tanya GURR, 77, ZIM 6 2:18.54 Boutheima ELOUER, 84, TUN 7 2:19.09 Ellen HIGHT, ZAM 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 4:26.50 Kim VAN SELM, 78, RSA 2 4:27.04 Kirtsen VAN HEERDEN, 79, RSA 3 4:40.03 Bouheina ELOUER, 84, TUN 4 4:42.42 Maha ELMERGHANY, 78, EGY 5 4:49.80 Ellen HIGHT, ZAM 6 4:50.70 Brenda COCKXROFT, 79, ZIM 7 4:58.99 Irma MATTHEI, 82, NAM 8 5:08.74 Farai ROOK, 82, ZIM 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 9:13.30 Kim VAN SELM, 78, RSA 2 9:19.04 Bronwyn DEDEKIND, 81, RSA 3 9:44.72 Maha ELMERGHANY, 78, EGY 4 9:53.73 Brenda COCKROFT, 79, ZIM 5 10.04.69 Bouheina ELOUER, 84, TUN 6 10:28.47 Irma MATTHEI, 82, NAM 7 10:28.53 Alda ALBUQUERQUE, ANG 8 10:52.96 Zeina SAHEL, SEN

BACKSTROKE

DOS / RUCKEN / COSTAS / ESPALDA / DORSO / RYGGSIM / RUGSLAG

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1 1:04.31 Charlene WITTSTOCK, 78, RSA 2 1:05.29 Kirsty COVENTRY, 84, ZIM 3 1:05.94 Tary TERNENT, 79, RSA 4 1:08.15 Mandy LEACH, 79, ZIM 5 1:11.44 Valerie DUCHENNE, MRI 6 1:13.38 Hur RAZAFINDRAMAHATRA, MAD 7 1:13.93 Tanya ANACLETO, 76, MOZ 1:13.93 Nathalie LEEBAW, MRI 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1 2:21.22 Amanda LOOTS, 78, RSA 2 2:23.27 Taryn COKAYNE, 83, RSA 3 2:29.14 Mandy LEACH, 79, ZIM 4 2:37.18 Valerie DUCHENNE, MRI 5 2:40.27 Farai ROOK, 82, ZIM 6 2:40.88 Nathalie LEEBAW, MRI 7 2:45.74 Alda ALBUQUERQUE, ANG 8 2:55.45 Hur RAZAFINDRAMAHATRA, MAD

BREASTSTROKE

BRASSE / BRUST / PEITO / PECHO / RANA / BROSTSIM / SCHOOLSLAG

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1 1:07.58 Penny HEYNS, 74, RSA 2 1:15.31 Ziada JARDINE, 84, RSA 3 1:18.05 Lauren HARVEY, 83, ZIM 4 1:19.47 Nadia CRUZ, ANG 5 1:20.64 Mandy LEACH, 79, ZIM 6 1:22.30 Lily RAJAOARISOA, MAD 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1 2:28.00 Penny HEYNS, 74, RSA 2 2:32.80 Sarah POEWE, 83, RSA 3 2:53.17 Lauren HARVEY, 83, ZIM 4 2:53.52 Nadia CRUZ, ANG 5 2:53.82 Selma BEJI, 84, TUN

BUTTERFLY

PAPILLON / SCHMETTERLING / BORBOLETA / MARIPOSA / FARFALLA / FJARILSIM / VLINDERSLAG

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1 1:01.32 Amanda LOOTS, 78, RSA 2 1:03.64 Candice CRAFFORD, 81, RSA 3 1:05.18 Teresa MOODIE, 78, ZIM 4 1:07.29 Yassmin ABOUELEZZ, 83, EGY 5 1:07.96 Kenza BENACEUR, 76, ALG 6 1:08.54 Olivia NAGUIB, 84, EGY 7 1:09.95 Heather BRAND, 83, ZIM 8 1:10.19 Ramon OLIVETTE, MRI 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1 2:16.02 Amanda LOOTS, 78, RSA 2 2:19.80 Natalie DU TOIT, 84, RSA 3 2:28.72 Kenza BENACEUR, 76, ALG 4 2:30.57 Olivia NAGUIB, 84, EGY 5 2:36.74 Ellen HIGHT, ZAM 6 2:38.80 Marisa GREGORIO, 76, MOZ 7 2:42.80 Clare LOBB, 82, ZIM

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

QUATRE NAGES / LAGEN / COMBINADO / ESTILOS / MISTI / MEDLEY / WISSELSLAG

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1 2:20.02 Amanda LOOTS, 78, RSA 2 2:23.42 Kirtsy COVENTRY, 84, ZIM 3 2:25.53 Mandy LEACH, 79, ZIM 4 2:25.71 Candice CRAFFORD, 81, RSA 5 2:36.97 Nadia CRUZ, ANG 6 2:40.78 Boutheina ELOUER, 84, TUN 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1 4:59.50 Amanda LOOTS, 78, RSA 2 5:06.62 Natalie DU TOIT, 84, RSA 3 5:29.60 Kenza BENACEUR, 76, ALG 4 5:36.55 Nadia CRUZ, ANG 5 5:39.28 Selma BEJI, 84, TUN 6 5:44.00 Brenda COCKROFT, 79, ZIM 7 5:44.52 Clare LOBB, 84, ZIM 8 5:45.25 Ramona OLIVETTE, MRI

RELAY

STAFFEL / RELEVO / REVEZAMENTO

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1 4:11.57 South Africa, RSA 2 4:28.96 Zimbabwe, ZIM 3 4:48.17 Egypt, EGY 4 4:49.52 Madagascar, MAD 5 4:50.97 Mauritius, MRI 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 3:53.45 Zimbabwe, ZIM 2 3:54.31 South Africa, RSA 3 4:11.06 Egypt, EGY 4 4:24.13 Mauritius, MRI 5 4:32.77 Madagascar, MAD 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 8:36.76 South Africa, RSA 2 8:47.56 Zimbabwe, ZIM 3 9:18.40 Egypt, EGY 4 10:04.49 Mauritius, MRI 5 10:33.74 Madagascar, MAD