SPEEDO SUPER GRAND PRIX

Sheffield, U.K. - May 28 - 30, 1998 (50 M)

= National Record = World Record




WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY


MEN'S EVENTS

HOMMES / HERREN / HOMBRES / UOMINI / HERRAR



FREESTYLE

LIBRE / FREISTIL / LIVRE / LIBRES / LIBERO / FRISIM

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 22.93 Mark Foster,70,GBR 2) 23.57 Hans Bijlemans,73,BEL 3) 23.64 Bryan Morgan,80,GBR 4) 23.67 Sion Brinn,73,GBR 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 51.13 Sion Brinn,73,GBR 2) 51.24 Gavin Meadows,77,GBR 3) 51.58 Hans Bijlemans,73,BEL 4) 52.12 Paul Palmer,74,GBR 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:50.31 Paul Palmer,74,GBR 2) 1:50.91 James Salter,76,GBR 3) 1:52.23 Gavin Meadows,77,GBR 4) 1:52.48 Andrew Clayton,73,GBR 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:53.71 Paul Palmer,74,GBR 2) 3:57.78 Adam Faulkner,81,GBR 3) 3:59.30 Graeme Smith,76,GBR 4) 4:00.42 Andrew Clayton,73,GBR 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 15:38.12 Graeme Smith,76,GBR 2) 15:40.42 Adam Faulkner,81,GBR 3) 15:49.62 Gregory Orphanides,78,GBR 4) 15:53.67 Paul Palmer,74,GBR

BACKSTROKE

DOS / RUCKEN / COSTAS / ESPALDA / DORSO / RYGGSIM

50 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 27.06 Neil Willey,76,GBR 2) 27.44 Nick Neckles,79,BAR 3) 27.79 Matthew Clay,82,GBR 4) 27.89 Simon Handley,73,GBR 100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 57.58 Neil Willey,76,GBR 2) 58.09 Dan Smith,79,GBR 3) 58.23 Stephen Parry,77,GBR 4) 58.26 Matthew O'Brien,83,GBR 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:03.71 Adam Ruckwood,74,GBR 2) 2:04.92 Gregor Tait,79,GBR 3) 2:04.95 Simon Militis,77,GBR 4) 2:05.49 Dan Smith,79,GBR

BREASTSTROKE

BRASSE / BRUST / PEITO / PECHO / RANA / BROSTSIM

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 29.31 Adam Whitehead,80,GBR 2) 29.41 Hans Bijlemans,73,BEL 3) 29.60 Nicholas Poole,73,GBR 4) 29.61 Darren Mew,79,GBR 100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:03.95 Adam Whitehead,80,GBR 2) 1:04.07 Darren Mew,79,GBR 3) 1:04.70 Richard Maden,72,GBR 4) 1:05.24 Chris Cook,79,GBR 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:17.91 Adam Whitehead,80,GBR 2) 2:19.89 Ian Edmond,78,GBR 3) 2:22.40 Chris Cook,79,GBR 4) 2:22.77 Jamie Smith,79,GBR

BUTTERFLY

PAPILLON / SCHMETTERLING / BORBOLETA / MARIPOSA / FARFALLA / FJARILSIM

50 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 24.86 Mark Foster,70,GBR 2) 25.19 David Bennett,81,GBR 3) 25.86 Robert Greenwood,79,GBR 4) 25.93 Stephen Parry,77,GBR 100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 55.44 Stephen Parry,77,GBR 2) 55.56 Aaron Wiles,80,GBR 3) 56.19 David Bennett,81,GBR 4) 56.23 Robert Greenwood,79,GBR 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:02.51 Stephen Parry,77,GBR 2) 2:03.51 Aaron Wiles,80,GBR 3) 2:03.86 Simon Shering,76,GBR 4) 2:04.08 Roger Ashcroft,72,GBR

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

QUATRE NAGES / LAGEN / COMBINADO / ESTILOS / MISTI / MEDLEY

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:07.24 Michael Cole,78,GBR 2) 2:08.10 Marc Spackman,79,GBR 3) 2:08.22 Darren Wigg,80,GBR 4) 2:08.31 Mark Racher,81,GBR 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:28.06 Simon Militis,77,GBR 2) 4:29.96 Adam Faulkner,81,GBR 3) 4:31.82 Darren Wigg,80,GBR 4) 4:32.90 Mark Racher,81,GBR

WOMEN'S EVENTS

DAMES / DAMEN / MUJERES / DONNE / DAMER



FREESTYLE

LIBRE / FREISTIL / LIVRE / LIBRES / LIBERO / FRISIM

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 25.54 Sue Rolph,78,GBR 2) 26.47 Karen Pickering,71,GBR 3) 26.70 Nicola Jackson,84,GBR 4) 26.71 Melanie Marshall,82,GBR 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 55.78 Sue Rolph,78,GBR 2) 56.15 Karen Pickering,71,GBR 3) 57.32 Nicola Jackson,84,GBR 4) 57.45 Claire Huddart,71,GBR 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 2:00.13 Camelia Potec,82,ROM 2) 2:01.02 Karen Pickering,71,GBR 3) 2:02.50 Caroline Smart,81,GBR 4) 2:02.97 Karen Nisbet,81,GBR 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 4:12.72 Camelia Potec,82,ROM 2) 4:14.79 Carla Geurts,71,NED 3) 4:16.63 Karen Nisbet,81,GBR 4) 4:16.72 Sarah Collings,78,GBR 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:41.38 Caroline Smart,81,GBR 2) 8:43.95 Sarah Collings,78,GBR 3) 8:45.71 Tamee Ebert,83,CAN 4) 8:45.87 Margaretha Pedder,80,GBR

BACKSTROKE

DOS / RUCKEN / COSTAS / ESPALDA / DORSO / RYGGSIM

50 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 30.08 Katy Sexton,82,GBR 2) 30.62 Zoe Cray,74,GBR 3) 30.63 Sarah Price,79,GBR 4) 30.68 Melanie Marshall,82,GBR 100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:04.15 Katy Sexton,82,GBR 2) 1:04.41 Zoe Cray,74,GBR 3) 1:04.56 Sarah Price,79,GBR 4) 1:04.67 Helen Don-Duncan,81,GBR 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:16.31 Katy Sexton,82,GBR 2) 2:18.26 Sarah Price,79,GBR 3) 2:18.72 Lisa Chapman,84,GBR 4) 2:18.88 Louise Coull,84,GBR

BREASTSTROKE

BRASSE / BRUST / PEITO / PECHO / RANA / BROSTSIM

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 33.53 Linda Hindmarsh,80,GBR 2) 33.58 Nicole Thornley,77,GBR 3) 33.83 Emma Robinson,78,IRL 4) 33.88 Lauren Short,83,GBR 100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:11.60 Linda Hindmarsh,80,GBR 2) 1:11.84 Emma Dutton,82,GBR 3) 1:12.73 Sue Rolph,78,GBR 4) 1:13.59 Charlotte Evans,80,GBR 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:34.87 Linda Hindmarsh,80,GBR 2) 2:35.70 Caroline Warren,82,GBR 3) 2:35.70 Heidi Earp,80,GBR 4) 2:36.30 Emma Dutton,82,GBR

BUTTERFLY

PAPILLON / SCHMETTERLING / BORBOLETA / MARIPOSA / FARFALLA / FJARILSIM

50 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 28.25 Nicola Jackson,84,GBR 2) 28.32 Caroline Foot,65,GBR 3) 28.48 Rosalind Brett,79,GBR 4) 28.81 Kerry Martin,75,GBR 100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:02.05 Nicola Jackson,84,GBR 2) 1:02.42 Audrey Lacroix,83,CAN 3) 1:02.50 Margaretha Pedder,80,GBR 4) 1:02.59 Rosalind Brett,79,GBR 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:13.90 Margaretha Pedder,80,GBR 2) 2:17.37 Holly Fox,84,GBR 3) 2:17.57 Jenna Coyne,81,GBR 4) 2:17.86 Elizabeth McKinnon,80,GBR

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

QUATRE NAGES / LAGEN / COMBINADO / ESTILOS / MISTI / MEDLEY

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:17.81 Sue Rolph,78,GBR 2) 2:18.62 Sarah Whewell,80,GBR 3) 2:19.39 Kristen Bradley,83,CAN 4) 2:20.28 Rachel Corner,81,GBR 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:49.32 Rachel Corner,81,GBR 2) 4:53.34 Holly Fox,84,GBR 3) 4:53.50 Kristen Bradley,83,CAN 4) 4:54.96 Sarah Heyes,83,GBR