SWIMNEWS ONLINE: January 1999 Magazine Articles

Shopping Media Kit Trial Issue Swim Camp Directory



FINA WORLD CUP 3

College Station, TX, USA - December 1 - 2, 1998 (25 M)

= National Record = World Record




WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY


MEN'S EVENTS / HOMMES / HERREN / HOMBRES / UOMINI / HERRAR

FREESTYLE / LIBRE / FREISTIL / LIVRE / LIBRES / LIBERO / FRISIM

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE Event 29 Men 50 Free World: * 21.50 Alexander Popov, RUS 03/1994 American: ! 21.64 Steve Crocker, Rockwood 03/1992 US Open: # 21.64 Steve Crocker, Rockwood 03/1992 Cup Series: & 21.50 Alexander Popov, RUS 03/1994 PL Name Age Team Finals Points ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 HALL, GARY 24 PHOENIX SWIM CLUB - USA 21.98 - 2 SCHERER, FERNANDO 24 BRAZIL 22.06 - 3 BORGES, GUSTAVO 25 BRAZIL 22.19 - 4 MUHAMMAD, SABIR 22 UNATTACHED - USA 22.22 - 5 SCHUMACHER, BRAD 24 TIGER AQUATICS - USA 22.54 - 6 LUEDERITZ, ALEXANDER 25 GERMANY 22.61 - 7 KAPPLER, JERROD 21 TEXAS A&M UNIV - USA 22.65 - 8 BUSQUETS, RICARDO 24 PUERTO RICO 22.83 - 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE Event 1 Men 100 Free World: * 46.74 Alexander Popov, RUS 03/1994 American: ! 48.29 Jon Olsen, USA 12/1993 US Open: # 48.52 Dave McCagg, USA 04/1978 Cup Series: & 46.74 Alexander Popov, RUS 03/1994 PL Meet ID Name Age Team Finals Points ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 1198 MUHAMMAD, SABIR 22 UN-PCPC 48.55 - 23.48 48.55 2 1159 DAVIS, JOSH 26 TXA ST 48.95 - 23.55 48.95 3 1083 SCHERER, FERNANDO 24 BRA BRA 49.02 - 23.48 49.02 4 1082 BORGES, GUSTAVO 25 BRA BRA 49.24 - 23.16 49.24 5 1062 THORPE, IAN 16 AUS AUS 49.59 - 24.26 49.59 6 1192 PHILLIPS, DAN 25 UN-SCSC 49.65 - 24.16 49.65 7 1032 NYSTROM, JOHAN 23 SWE SWE 49.77 - 23.97 49.77 8 1064 PINE, ADAM 22 AUS AUS 50.45 - 24.49 50.45 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE Event 19 Men 200 Free World: * 1:43.64 Giorgio Lamberti, ITA 02/1990 American: ! 1:45.54 Troy Dalbey, USA 02/1988 US Open: # 1:46.46 John Witchell, Stanford 04/1987 Cup Series: & 1:43.64 Giorgio Lamberti, ITA 02/1990 PL Name Age Team Finals Points ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 THORPE, IAN 16 AUSTRALIA 1:44.65! - 24.85 51.46 1:18.21 1:44.65 2 DAVIS, JOSH 26 TEXAS AQUATICS - USA 1:45.69# - 24.14 50.70 1:18.07 1:45.69 3 BORGES, GUSTAVO 25 BRAZIL 1:47.12 - 24.97 52.09 1:19.45 1:47.12 4 PHILLIPS, DAN 25 UNATTACHED - USA 1:47.96 - 25.54 52.83 1:20.30 1:47.96 5 JOHNS, BRIAN 16 CANADA 1:48.34 - 25.74 53.56 1:21.04 1:48.34 6 SCHUMACHER, BRAD 24 TIGER AQUATICS - USA 1:48.66 - 25.20 52.44 1:20.27 1:48.66 7 ROSOLINO, MASSIMILIANO 20 ITALY 1:48.71 - 25.37 52.31 1:20.50 1:48.71 8 SAY, RICK 19 CANADA 1:49.40 - 25.08 52.30 1:20.91 1:49.40 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE Event 11 Men 400 Free World: * 3:39.82 Ian Thorpe, AUS 09/1998 American: ! 3:43.71 Jeff Kostoff, USA 02/1983 US Open: # 3:43.71 Jeff Kostoff, USA 02/1983 Cup Series: & 3:40.46 Danyon Loader, NZL 02/1995 PL Name Age Team Finals Points ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 THORPE, IAN 16 AUSTRALIA 3:42.28! - 26.13 54.41 1:23.02 1:51.79 2:19.55 2:47.49 3:14.98 3:42.28 2 DAVIS, JOSH 26 TEXAS AQUATICS - USA 3:44.36 - 25.40 53.56 1:22.20 1:51.01 2:19.71 2:48.08 3:16.26 3:44.36 3 SAY, RICK 19 CANADA 3:48.28 - 25.90 53.76 1:22.63 1:51.55 2:20.80 2:50.05 3:19.86 3:48.28 4 LOHFINK, THOMAS 20 GERMANY 3:49.37 - 26.59 54.66 1:23.37 1:52.66 2:21.77 2:51.29 3:20.76 3:49.37 5 BREMBILLA, EMILIANO 19 ITALY 3:50.19 - 27.08 55.57 1:24.15 1:52.95 2:21.79 2:51.06 3:20.90 3:50.19 6 JOHNS, BRIAN 16 CANADA 3:50.96 - 26.22 54.82 1:23.86 1:53.29 2:22.61 2:52.44 3:22.17 3:50.96 7 VENDT, ERIK 17 OCEAN ST SQUIDS - USA 3:51.63 - 27.70 57.10 1:26.26 1:55.66 2:24.49 2:53.57 3:22.72 3:51.63 8 ROSOLINO, MASSIMILIANO 20 ITALY 3:52.89 - 26.62 55.19 1:24.11 1:53.37 2:23.09 2:52.93 3:23.19 3:52.89 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE Event 31 Men 1500 Free World: * 14:19.55 Grant Hackett, AUS 09/1998 American: ! 14:50.37 Jeff Kostoff, USA 01/1983 US Open: # 14:50.37 Jeff Kostoff, USA 01/1983 Cup Series: & 14:41.02 Steffen Zesner, GER 01/1995 PL Name Age Team Finals Points ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 LOHFINK, THOMAS 20 GERMANY 14:54.28 - 27.59 56.57 1:25.93 1:55.54 2:25.28 2:54.87 3:24.53 3:54.45 4:24.22 4:53.94 5:24.04 5:54.08 6:24.59 6:54.59 7:24.53 7:54.48 8:24.35 8:54.79 9:24.73 9:54.90 10:25.20 10:55.68 11:25.86 11:56.27 12:26.66 12:56.73 13:27.11 13:57.04 14:26.98 14:54.28 2 BREMBILLA, EMILIANO 19 ITALY 14:54.97 - 28.64 58.78 1:28.88 1:59.04 2:29.19 2:59.27 3:29.46 3:59.53 4:29.74 4:59.73 5:29.61 5:59.41 6:29.28 6:59.24 7:28.99 7:58.89 8:28.89 8:58.94 9:28.99 9:59.06 10:29.06 10:59.04 11:29.08 11:59.28 12:29.14 12:59.29 13:28.86 13:58.48 14:27.81 14:54.97 3 VENDT, ERIK 17 OCEAN ST SQUIDS - USA 15:13.18 - 27.79 57.86 1:28.19 1:58.83 2:29.52 2:59.72 3:29.81 4:00.00 4:30.20 5:00.36 5:30.34 6:00.33 6:30.55 7:00.73 7:30.63 8:01.04 8:31.29 9:01.73 9:32.35 10:03.19 10:34.12 11:05.20 11:36.34 12:07.56 12:38.72 13:09.84 13:41.19 14:12.20 14:42.96 15:13.18 4 JOHNSTON, MARK 19 CANADA 15:23.98 - 27.82 58.05 1:28.63 1:59.13 2:29.84 3:00.37 3:31.34 4:02.16 4:33.29 5:04.64 5:35.90 6:07.06 6:38.56 7:09.81 7:41.06 8:12.55 8:43.56 9:14.79 9:45.78 10:16.87 10:47.90 11:18.83 11:49.95 12:21.10 12:52.12 13:23.05 13:53.97 14:24.87 14:55.14 15:23.98 5 ROSEN, MIKAEL 24 SWEDEN 15:28.23 - 28.50 59.13 1:29.52 2:00.31 2:31.05 3:01.72 3:32.33 4:03.04 4:33.80 5:04.83 5:35.69 6:06.49 6:37.60 7:08.65 7:39.69 8:10.93 8:42.33 9:13.65 9:45.26 10:16.88 10:48.16 11:19.62 11:51.10 12:22.55 12:53.63 13:25.17 13:56.52 14:27.74 14:58.49 15:28.23 6 RIGHI, ANDREA 18 ITALY 15:33.97 - 30.50 1:03.04 1:34.53 2:06.07 2:37.57 3:09.23 3:41.00 4:12.47 4:43.90 5:15.00 5:46.36 6:18.06 6:49.45 7:20.86 7:51.99 8:23.28 8:54.24 9:25.09 9:56.11 10:27.15 10:58.61 11:29.99 12:00.54 12:31.11 13:01.71 13:32.59 14:03.19 14:34.39 15:04.73 15:33.97 7 SALLEE, BRENT 21 CANADA 15:45.45 - 29.03 1:00.17 1:31.25 2:02.33 2:33.47 3:04.87 3:36.03 4:07.24 4:38.13 5:09.43 5:41.10 6:12.98 6:44.54 7:16.39 7:48.16 8:19.95 8:51.46 9:23.31 9:54.75 10:26.13 10:58.10 11:29.59 12:02.43 12:34.93 13:07.16 13:39.16 14:10.88 14:43.10 15:15.36 15:45.45 8 PETERSON, TIM 20 CANADA 15:53.28 - 29.32 1:00.35 1:31.66 2:02.90 2:34.09 3:05.34 3:36.86 4:08.43 4:39.79 5:11.30 5:42.82 6:14.35 6:45.90 7:17.61 7:49.29 8:21.03 8:53.02 9:24.98 9:56.75 10:28.82 11:01.19 11:33.66 12:06.10 12:38.49 13:10.91 13:43.42 14:16.13 14:48.80 15:21.47 15:53.28 9 CAMPBELL, TIM 20 TEXAS A&M UNIV - USA 15:59.03 - 30.23 1:03.17 1:35.59 2:07.81 2:39.83 3:12.21 3:44.47 4:16.98 4:49.26 5:21.45 5:53.34 6:25.34 6:57.43 7:29.48 8:01.35 8:33.40 9:05.52 9:37.46 10:09.37 10:41.32 11:13.05 11:45.06 12:17.10 12:49.20 13:21.21 13:53.11 14:24.73 14:56.75 15:28.39 15:59.03 10 BYSKOV, FRANK 22 DENMARK 16:07.28 - 28.51 59.95 1:31.85 2:03.75 2:35.87 3:08.03 3:40.30 4:12.67 4:45.15 5:17.45 5:49.95 6:22.06 6:54.44 7:26.79 7:59.57 8:32.32 9:04.85 9:37.39 10:10.16 10:42.56 11:15.04 11:47.38 12:20.15 12:52.83 13:25.60 13:58.17 14:30.97 15:03.73 15:36.15 16:07.28 11 SZYMANSKI, DARIUSZ POLAND 16:20.00 - 30.15 1:03.01 1:35.26 2:07.28 2:39.45 3:11.92 3:44.66 4:17.12 4:49.72 5:22.23 5:54.90 6:27.54 7:00.43 7:33.08 8:05.82 8:38.77 9:11.69 9:44.58 10:17.29 10:50.44 11:23.55 11:56.48 12:29.55 13:02.71 13:35.74 14:08.97 14:42.21 15:15.50 15:48.49 16:20.00

BACKSTROKE / DOS / RUCKEN / COSTAS / ESPALDA / DORSO / RYGGSIM

50 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 25.09 Riley Janes,80,CAN 2) 25.13 Carlos Arena,75,MEX 3) 25.23 Pablo Abal,77,ARG 4) 25.23 Josh Davis,72,USA 5) 25.32 Robert Brewer,74,USA 6) 25.50 Mark Versfeld,76,CAN 7) 25.62 Neil Walker,76,USA 8) 25.74 Sebastian Halgasch,80,GER 100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS Event 7 Men 100 Back World: * 51.43 Jeff Rouse, Stanford 04/1993 American: ! 51.43 Jeff Rouse, Stanford 04/1993 US Open: # 53.38 Derya Buyukuncu, TUR 12/1993 Cup Series: & 52.56 Alexander Popov, RUS 03/1994 PL Name Age Team Finals Points ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 KRAYZELBURG, LENNY 23 TROJAN SWIM CLUB - USA 52.68# - 25.38 52.68 2 BREWER, ROBERT 24 UNATTACH TEAM TYR - USA 53.11# - 25.94 53.11 3 ARENA, CARLOS 23 NELSON VARGAS - MEXICO 53.90 - 26.28 53.90 4 VERSFELD, MARK 22 CANADA 54.32 - 26.63 54.32 5 JANES, RILEY 18 CANADA 54.40 - 26.19 54.40 6 HALGASCH, SEBASTIAN 18 GERMANY 54.41 - 26.21 54.41 7 COSTA, LEONARDO 21 BRAZIL 54.86 - 26.70 54.86 8 ABAL, PABLO 21 ARGENTINA 55.78 - 26.79 55.78 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS Event 33 Men 200 Back World: * 1:52.51 Martin Zubero, ESP 04/1991 American: ! 1:54.19 Tripp Schwenk, USA 12/1993 US Open: # 1:52.64 Martin Zubero, ESP 04/1991 Cup Series: & 1:52.74 Vladimir Selkov, RUS 02/1995 PL Name Age Team Finals Points ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 DAVIS, JOSH 26 TEXAS AQUATICS - USA 1:54.83 - 27.69 56.74 1:25.85 1:54.83 2 COSTA, LEONARDO 21 BRAZIL 1:57.12 - 27.69 57.50 1:27.48 1:57.12 3 ARENA, CARLOS 23 NELSON VARGAS - MEXICO 1:57.63 - 27.79 57.53 1:27.55 1:57.63 4 AGH, OLIVER 23 HUNGARY 1:57.97 - 27.94 57.75 1:28.10 1:57.97 5 VERSFELD, MARK 22 CANADA 1:58.13 - 28.06 57.90 1:28.29 1:58.13 6 RUNBERG, TREVOR 22 CLUB WOLVERINE - USA 1:58.15 - 28.43 59.05 1:29.10 1:58.15 7 PICHETTE, ALEXANDRE CANADA 1:59.89 - 28.15 58.17 1:28.92 1:59.89 8 HERSEE, DUSTIN 23 CANADA 2:01.58 - 27.92 57.64 1:28.85 2:01.58

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE / BRUST / PEITO / PECHO / RANA / BROSTSIM

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE Event 3 Men 50 Breast World: * 26.97 Mark Warnecke, GER 02/1997 Cup Series: & 26.97 Mark Warnecke, GER 02/1997 PL Meet ID Name Age Team Finals Points ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 1222 LINN, JEREMY 22 UT SE 27.11 - 2 1073 DEBURGHGRAEVE, FREDERIK25 BEL BEL 27.37 - 3 1035 DAQING, YU CHN CHN 27.68 - 4 1149 KRAEVSKYY, DMYTRO 26 UKR UKR 28.07 - 5 1243 FERREYRA, SERGIO 21 ARG ARG 28.12 - 6 1015 IMAI, RYOSUKE 20 USC CA 28.29 - 7 1180 WEST, STEVEN 26 UNTYRCA 28.51 - 8 1160 DICKS, WALLY 35 YORK PV 28.84 - 100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE Event 21 Men 100 Breast World: * 59.02 Frederik deBurghgraeve, BEL 02/1996 American: ! 1:00.08 Seth van Neerden, USA 12/1993 US Open: # 1:00.97 Jeremy Linn, USA 12/1996 Cup Series: & 59.30 Dimitri Volkov, URS 02/1990 PL Name Age Team Finals Points ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 LINN, JEREMY 22 TENNESSEE - USA 59.45! - 27.70 59.45 2 DEBURGHGRAEVE, FREDERIK25 BELGIUM 59.49! - 28.07 59.49 3 DAQING, YU CHINA 1:00.65# - 28.45 1:00.65 4 KNABE, MORGAN 17 CANADA 1:01.35 - 28.76 1:01.35 5 WEST, STEVEN 26 UNATTACH TEAM TYR - USA 1:01.81 - 29.25 1:01.81 6 FERREYRA, SERGIO 21 ARGENTINA 1:02.06 - 28.84 1:02.06 7 KRAEVSKYY, DMYTRO 26 UKRAINE 1:03.58 - 30.13 1:03.58 - IMAI, RYOSUKE 20 UNIV SO CAL - USA DQ - 28.95 1:01.32 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE Event 13 Men 200 Breast World: * 2:07.79 Andrei Korneev, RUS 03/1993 American: ! 2:08.49 Eric Wunderlich, USA 12/1993 US Open: # 2:11.54 Victor Davis, CAN 01/1982 Cup Series: & 2:07.79 Andrei Korneev, RUS 03/1998 PL Name Age Team Finals Points ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 WEST, STEVEN 26 UNATTACH TEAM TYR - USA 2:11.95 - 30.17 1:03.49 1:37.38 2:11.95 2 KNABE, MORGAN 17 CANADA 2:11.98 - 30.25 1:04.30 1:38.02 2:11.98 3 IMAI, RYOSUKE 20 UNIV SO CAL - USA 2:13.13 - 30.60 1:04.45 1:38.73 2:13.13 4 STAMHUIS, JOHN 19 CANADA 2:15.86 - 30.53 1:04.70 1:39.62 2:15.86 5 BOULIANNE, MICHEL 20 CANADA 2:15.97 - 31.33 1:06.42 1:41.45 2:15.97 6 WEISS, PHILIP 19 CANADA 2:16.44 - 31.05 1:05.54 1:40.47 2:16.44 7 CHARLTON, CAMERON 17 CANADA 2:17.18 - 30.76 1:05.54 1:41.13 2:17.18 - PIPER, JIM 17 AUSTRALIA DQ -

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON / SCHMETTERLING / BORBOLETA / MARIPOSA / FARFALLA / FJARILSIM

50 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON Event 17 Men 50 Fly World: * 23.35 Denis Pankratov, RUS 02/1997 Cup Series: & 23.35 Denis Pankratov, RUS 02/1997 PL Name Age Team Finals Points ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 HUEGILL, GEOFF 19 AUSTRALIA 23.73 - 2 MUHAMMAD, SABIR 22 UNATTACHED - USA 23.75 - 3 SCHERER, FERNANDO 24 BRAZIL 24.21 - 4 DAVIS, JOSH 26 TEXAS AQUATICS - USA 24.26 - 5 PINE, ADAM 22 AUSTRALIA 24.33 - 6 BUSQUETS, RICARDO 24 PUERTO RICO 24.56 - 7 DUNNE, LEON 23 AUSTRALIA 25.07 - 8 DIAZ DE LEON, GUILLERMO22 NELSON VARGAS - MEXICO 25.18 - 100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON Event 23 Men 100 Fly World: * 51.07 Michael Klim, AUS 01/1998 American: ! 52.61 Nate Dusing, USA 04/1997 US Open: # 52.78 Mel Stewart, Tennessee 12/1994 Cup Series: & 51.07 Michael Klim, AUS 01/1998 PL Name Age Team Finals Points ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 HUEGILL, GEOFF 19 AUSTRALIA 52.18! - 24.71 52.18 2 SYLANTYEV, DENIS 22 UKRAINE 52.35! - 24.54 52.35 3 MUHAMMAD, SABIR 22 UNATTACHED - USA 52.81 - 25.24 52.81 4 PINE, ADAM 22 AUSTRALIA 52.98 - 25.19 52.98 5 SCHROEDER, JAROD 25 UNATTACH TEAM TYR - USA 54.37 - 25.48 54.37 6 DUNNE, LEON 23 AUSTRALIA 54.73 - 25.42 54.73 7 ILIKA, JOSH 22 NELSON VARGAS - MEXICO 55.00 - 25.73 55.00 8 GONZALEZ, JESUS 24 NELSON VARGAS - MEXICO 55.18 - 25.78 55.18 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON Event 9 Men 200 Fly World: * 1:51.76 James Hickman, GBR 03/1998 American: ! 1:54.37 Mel Stewart, Tennessee 03/1994 US Open: # 1:54.76 Mel Stewart, Tennessee 12/1994 Cup Series: & 1:51.76 James Hickman, GBR 03/1998 PL Name Age Team Finals Points ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 SYLANTYEV, DENIS 22 UKRAINE 1:55.62 - 25.77 55.48 1:25.71 1:55.62 2 TANER, UGUR 24 HILLENBRAND - USA 1:58.24 - 26.83 56.80 1:27.28 1:58.24 3 WEISS, PHILIP 19 CANADA 1:59.96 - 27.10 57.55 1:28.38 1:59.96 4 SCHROEDER, JAROD 25 UNATTACH TEAM TYR - USA 2:00.44 - 27.04 57.76 1:28.83 2:00.44 5 HOWARD, DEVIN 21 TEXAS A&M UNIV - USA 2:00.58 - 26.74 57.62 1:29.29 2:00.58 6 ILIKA, JOSH 22 NELSON VARGAS - MEXICO 2:01.33 - 27.31 58.17 1:29.59 2:01.33 7 AWBREY, BRET 20 UNIV SO CAL - USA 2:02.27 - 27.15 58.31 1:30.40 2:02.27 - BREMER, CHRIS CAROL 27 GERMANY DQ -

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES / LAGEN / COMBINADO / ESTILOS / MISTI / MEDLEY

100 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES Event 15 Men 100 IM World: * 53.10 Jani Sievinen, FIN 01/1996 Cup Series: & 53.10 Jani Sievinen, FIN 01/1996 PL Name Age Team Finals Points ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 DAVIS, JOSH 26 TEXAS AQUATICS - USA 54.41 - 24.73 54.41 2 VAN DER ZANT, ROBERT 23 AUSTRALIA 55.56 - 25.84 55.56 3 BREMER, CHRIS CAROL 27 GERMANY 56.21 - 25.84 56.21 4 JOHNS, BRIAN 16 CANADA 56.26 - 26.07 56.26 5 DIAZ DE LEON, GUILLERMO22 NELSON VARGAS - MEXICO 56.89 - 26.11 56.89 6 SUAREZ, FRANCISCO 25 ECUADOR 57.28 - 26.09 57.28 7 BERMUDEZ, ALEJANDRO 23 COLUMBIA 58.49 - 27.02 58.49 8 DUNNE, LEON 23 AUSTRALIA 59.98 - 27.49 59.98 200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES Event 27 Men 200 IM World: * 1:54.65 Jani Sievinen, FIN 01/1994 American: ! 1:57.47 Ron Karnaugh, Foxcatcher 01/1998 US Open: # 1:58.18 Pablo Morales, Stanford 04/1987 Cup Series: & 1:55.44 Jani Sievinen, FIN 01/1996 PL Name Age Team Finals Points ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 JOHNS, BRIAN 16 CANADA 1:59.90 - 26.92 57.28 1:32.54 1:59.90 2 WEISS, PHILIP 19 CANADA 2:01.23 - 26.69 57.55 1:32.35 2:01.23 3 VAN DER ZANT, ROBERT 23 AUSTRALIA 2:01.41 - 26.83 57.97 1:33.54 2:01.41 3 BREMER, CHRIS CAROL 27 GERMANY 2:01.41 - 26.36 57.40 1:32.74 2:01.41 5 PELLICCIARI, MATTEO 19 ITALY 2:03.64 - 27.29 58.35 1:34.79 2:03.64 6 KASCHIK, NICK 20 UNIV SO CAL - USA 2:06.01 - 27.29 58.21 1:34.02 2:06.01 - RUTKOWSKI, ARTUR POLAND DQ - - BERMUDEZ, ALEJANDRO 23 COLUMBIA DQ - 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES Event 5 Men 400 IM World: * 4:04.24 Matthew Dunn, AUS 09/1998 American: ! 4:11.93 Ron Karnaugh, Foxcatcher 01/1998 US Open: # 4:13.35 Stefan Mame, BEL 12/1994 Cup Series: & 4:05.41 Marcel Wouda, NED 02/1998 PL Name Age Team Finals Points ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 WEISS, PHILIP 19 CANADA 4:14.63 - 27.82 58.58 1:30.91 2:03.87 2:39.68 3:16.13 3:45.85 4:14.63 2 VENDT, ERIK 17 OCEAN ST SQUIDS - USA 4:15.79 - 28.74 1:00.77 1:33.45 2:05.59 2:42.15 3:18.42 3:47.74 4:15.79 3 BERMUDEZ, ALEJANDRO 23 COLUMBIA 4:16.74 - 28.03 59.65 1:31.94 2:03.57 2:41.40 3:18.98 3:48.14 4:16.74 4 DOLAN, TOM 23 CLUB WOLVERINE - USA 4:18.98 - 27.80 1:00.16 1:33.07 2:04.57 2:41.27 3:18.99 3:49.59 4:18.98 5 PELLICCIARI, MATTEO 19 ITALY 4:21.96 - 28.73 1:00.72 1:33.91 2:06.72 2:44.95 3:23.26 3:53.04 4:21.96 6 AGH, OLIVER 23 HUNGARY 4:22.31 - 28.03 59.43 1:31.20 2:02.13 2:41.58 3:21.11 3:52.18 4:22.31 7 VAN DER ZANT, ROBERT 23 AUSTRALIA 4:22.99 - 27.66 1:00.03 1:33.68 2:07.06 2:44.67 3:23.15 3:53.92 4:22.99 8 EROLI, MASSIMILIANO 21 ITALY 4:23.54 - 28.36 1:00.19 1:34.23 2:07.44 2:44.96 3:22.88 3:54.26 4:23.54 9 ROGAN, MARKUS 16 AUSTRIA 4:26.98 - 29.19 1:02.97 1:35.63 2:07.40 2:46.02 3:25.28 3:56.53 4:26.98 10 RUTKOWSKI, ARTUR POLAND 4:31.65 - 28.53 1:01.59 1:36.27 2:11.31 2:49.16 3:27.81 3:59.95 4:31.65 11 SMITH, SEAN 16 KERR MCGEE - USA 4:41.78 - 29.33 1:02.89 1:38.75 2:13.67 2:54.63 3:36.48 4:09.70 4:41.78 - VON RICHTER, OWEN 23 CANADA DQ - 28.28 1:01.06 1:35.06 2:08.67 - KARNAUGH, RON 32 FOXCATCHER - USA NS - - AWBREY, BRET 20 UNIV SO CAL - USA NS -

WOMEN'S EVENTS / DAMES / DAMEN / MUJERES / DONNE / DAMER

FREESTYLE / LIBRE / FREISTIL / LIVRE / LIBRES / LIBERO / FRISIM

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE Event 12 Women 50 Free World: * 24.23 Jingyi Le, CHN 12/1993 American: ! 24.78 Jenny Thompson, USA 04/1997 US Open: # 25.10 Angel Martino, ABT 08/1992 Cup Series: & 24.68 Jingyi Le, CHN 01/1994 PL Name Age Team Finals Points ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 THOMPSON, JENNY 25 STANFORD SWIMMING 24.56& - 2 TAPPIN, ASHLEY 23 HILLENBRAND - USA 25.27 - 3 HOSACK, SHANNON 23 HILLENBRAND - USA 25.40 - 4 ERMAKOVA, YEVGENIYA 22 KAZAKSTAN 25.55 - 5 OSYGUS, SIMONE 30 GERMANY 25.66 - 6 BOSSUYT, TINE 18 BELGIUM 25.88 - 7 KOLBISEN, LIESL 22 HILLENBRAND - USA 26.18 - 8 PETRUTYTE, LAURA 22 LITHUANIA 26.33 - 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE Event 18 Women 100 Free World: * 53.01 Jingyi Le, CHN 12/1993 American: ! 53.39 Angel Martino, USA 12/1993 US Open: # 53.99 Birgit Meineke, GDR 01/1983 Cup Series: & 53.33 Franziska van Almsick, GER 01/1993 PL Name Age Team Finals Points ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 TAPPIN, ASHLEY 23 HILLENBRAND - USA 54.55 - 26.18 54.55 2 HOSACK, SHANNON 23 HILLENBRAND - USA 55.06 - 26.33 55.06 3 KOLBISEN, LIESL 22 HILLENBRAND - USA 55.73 - 26.86 55.73 4 LIMPERT, MARIANNE 26 CANADA 55.93 - 27.13 55.93 5 BOSSUYT, TINE 18 BELGIUM 55.98 - 26.85 55.98 6 BENDEL, TALOR 22 CLUB WOLVERINE - USA 56.93 - 27.21 56.93 7 PICKERING, KAREN 26 GREAT BRITAIN 57.16 - 27.43 57.16 8 JAMISON, TANICA 17 MISSION SAN JOSE - USA 57.47 - 27.82 57.47 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE Event 2 Women 200 Free World: * 1:54.17 Claudia Poll, CRC 04/1997 American: ! 1:56.87 Cynthia Woodhead, USA 04/1978 US Open: # 1:56.35 Birgit Meineke, GDR 01/1983 Cup Series: & 1:55.84 Franziska van Almsick, GER 01/1993 PL Meet ID Name Age Team Finals Points ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 1007 VAN ALMSICK, FRANZISKA 20 GER GER 1:58.07 - 27.69 57.68 1:28.07 1:58.07 2 1093 DEGLAU, JESSICA 18 CAN CAN 2:00.30 - 29.13 59.90 1:30.20 2:00.30 3 1092 LIMPERT, MARIANNE 26 CAN CAN 2:00.39 - 29.15 59.99 1:30.38 2:00.39 3 1150 BENDEL, TALOR 22 CW MI 2:00.39 - 28.71 59.35 1:29.98 2:00.39 5 1227 PICKERING, KAREN 26 GBR GBR 2:00.67 - 28.60 59.60 1:30.30 2:00.67 6 1012 BENKO, LINDSAY 22 USC CA 2:00.71 - 28.93 59.45 1:30.14 2:00.71 7 1130 EVANETZ, SARAH 23 CAN CAN 2:01.76 - 28.86 59.56 1:30.57 2:01.76 8 1185 KOLBISEN, LIESL 22 HOT AZ 2:02.74 - 29.26 1:00.69 1:31.80 2:02.74 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE Event 28 Women 400 Free World: * 4:00.03 Claudia Poll, CRC 04/1997 American: ! 4:02.59 Cynthia Woodhead, USA 04/1978 US Open: # 4:02.59 Cynthia Woodhead, USA 04/1978 Cup Series: & 4:04.53 Kirsten Vlieghuis, NED 01/1998 PL Name Age Team Finals Points ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 POLL, CLAUDIA 19 CARIARI SWIM CLUB - CRC 4:07.92 - 29.42 1:00.07 1:31.27 2:02.59 2:33.82 3:05.21 3:37.02 4:07.92 2 BENKO, LINDSAY 22 UNIV SO CAL - USA 4:08.73 - 29.25 1:00.08 1:31.38 2:02.76 2:34.26 3:06.00 3:37.96 4:08.73 3 HARRIS, RACHEL 19 AUSTRALIA 4:11.69 - 29.99 1:01.63 1:33.07 2:04.68 2:36.43 3:08.45 3:40.32 4:11.69 4 EVANS, TRACY 21 TEXAS A&M UNIV - USA 4:16.78 - 30.09 1:02.26 1:34.63 2:07.23 2:39.58 3:12.17 3:44.88 4:16.78 5 NICHOLLS, LAURA 20 CANADA 4:16.81 - 30.08 1:02.56 1:35.34 2:07.85 2:40.06 3:13.05 3:45.74 4:16.81 6 LANE, CARA 17 MECKLENBURG - USA 4:19.68 - 30.45 1:02.79 1:35.53 2:08.13 2:41.03 3:14.32 3:47.22 4:19.68 7 BELL, DANIELLE 15 CANADA 4:19.81 - 30.04 1:01.98 1:34.80 2:08.01 2:41.18 3:14.60 3:47.87 4:19.81 8 THERIAULT, JAMIE 17 CANADA 4:19.83 - 30.16 1:01.98 1:34.82 2:08.16 2:41.24 3:14.62 3:47.94 4:19.83 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE Event 14 Women 800 Free World: * 8:15.34 Astrid Strauss, GDR 02/1987 American: ! 8:18.77 Cynthia Woodhead, USA 02/1980 US Open: # 8:17.32 Petra Schneider, GDR 01/1982 Cup Series: & 8:21.94 Kirsten Vlieghuis, NED 01/1998 PL Name Age Team Finals Points ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 HARRIS, RACHEL 19 AUSTRALIA 8:30.31 - 30.25 1:02.30 1:34.43 2:06.34 2:38.34 3:10.69 3:43.10 4:15.33 4:47.30 5:19.59 5:51.82 6:24.01 6:56.08 7:28.07 7:59.78 8:30.31 2 POLL, CLAUDIA 19 CARIARI SWIM CLUB - CRC 8:31.00 - 30.62 1:02.79 1:35.34 2:07.74 2:39.98 3:12.34 3:44.80 4:17.27 4:49.28 5:21.33 5:53.42 6:25.44 6:57.27 7:28.92 8:00.38 8:31.00 3 LANE, CARA 17 MECKLENBURG - USA 8:40.22 - 30.95 1:03.34 1:35.90 2:08.56 2:41.20 3:13.91 3:46.63 4:19.37 4:51.83 5:24.30 5:56.90 6:29.72 7:02.44 7:35.34 8:08.19 8:40.22 4 EVANS, TRACY 21 TEXAS A&M UNIV - USA 8:42.65 - 30.52 1:02.75 1:35.32 2:07.98 2:40.60 3:13.12 3:45.82 4:18.64 4:51.58 5:24.57 5:57.69 6:30.74 7:03.90 7:37.16 8:10.19 8:42.65 5 EBERT, TAMEE 15 CANADA 8:46.46 - 30.46 1:03.03 1:35.93 2:08.97 2:42.02 3:15.12 3:48.25 4:21.62 4:54.77 5:27.87 6:01.19 6:34.55 7:07.81 7:41.07 8:14.22 8:46.46 6 BELL, DANIELLE 15 CANADA 8:48.81 - 30.70 1:03.23 1:36.35 2:09.31 2:42.36 3:15.36 3:48.60 4:21.78 4:54.90 5:28.22 6:01.53 6:35.12 7:08.81 7:42.39 8:16.11 8:48.81

BACKSTROKE / DOS / RUCKEN / COSTAS / ESPALDA / DORSO / RYGGSIM

50 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS Event 8 Women 50 Back World: * 27.64 Xiuyu Bai, CHN 03/1994 Cup Series: & 27.64 Xiuyu Bai, CHN 03/1994 PL Name Age Team Finals Points ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 BOTSFORD, BETH 17 NORTH BALTIMORE - USA 28.36 - 2 BUSCHSCHULTE, ANTJE 20 GERMANY 28.54 - 3 GAMMEL, ERIN 18 CANADA 28.91 - 4 JOSEPH, RACHEL 21 HILLENBRAND - USA 29.19 - 5 DIEZI, DOMINIQUE 21 SWITZERLAND 29.26 - 6 MEYER, KATY 18 UNIV SO CAL - USA 29.54 - 7 WOLFS, SOFIE 17 BELGIUM 29.61 - 8 STINNETT, LAUREN 18 CURL BURKE - USA 30.10 - 100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS Event 24 Women 100 Back World: * 58.50 Angel Martino, USA 12/1993 American: ! 58.50 Angel Martino, USA 12/1993 US Open: # 59.47 Lia Oberstar, SMU 12/1996 Cup Series: & 58.99 Nina Zhivanevskaya, RUS 02/1997 PL Name Age Team Finals Points ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 BUSCHSCHULTE, ANTJE 20 GERMANY 1:00.42 - 29.57 1:00.42 2 BOTSFORD, BETH 17 NORTH BALTIMORE - USA 1:00.61 - 29.78 1:00.61 3 STEFANYSHYN, KELLY 16 CANADA 1:01.36 - 30.51 1:01.36 4 JOSEPH, RACHEL 21 HILLENBRAND - USA 1:01.83 - 30.08 1:01.83 5 STONEY, CLEMENTINE 17 AUSTRALIA 1:02.51 - 30.84 1:02.51 6 MEYER, KATY 18 UNIV SO CAL - USA 1:02.92 - 30.54 1:02.92 7 GAMMEL, ERIN 18 CANADA 1:03.01 - 30.60 1:03.01 8 STEWART, KAILI 17 CANADA 1:03.04 - 30.62 1:03.04 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS Event 16 Women 200 Back World: * 2:06.09 Cihong He, CHN 12/1993 American: ! 2:07.52 Lia Oberstar, SMU 12/1996 US Open: # 2:07.52 Lia Oberstar, SMU 12/1996 Cup Series: & 2:06.98 Krisztina Egerszegi, HUN 02/1995 PL Name Age Team Finals Points ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 BUSCHSCHULTE, ANTJE 20 GERMANY 2:08.66 - 30.75 1:03.45 1:36.11 2:08.66 2 JOSEPH, RACHEL 21 HILLENBRAND - USA 2:09.97 - 31.32 1:04.39 1:37.39 2:09.97 3 STEFANYSHYN, KELLY 16 CANADA 2:10.12 - 31.70 1:04.77 1:37.78 2:10.12 4 BOTSFORD, BETH 17 NORTH BALTIMORE - USA 2:11.47 - 30.86 1:04.01 1:37.59 2:11.47 5 STONEY, CLEMENTINE 17 AUSTRALIA 2:12.45 - 31.23 1:04.89 1:38.81 2:12.45 6 MEYER, KATY 18 UNIV SO CAL - USA 2:13.92 - 31.73 1:05.51 1:39.98 2:13.92 7 FRANCIS, PAIGE 20 UNIV SO CAL - USA 2:14.36 - 32.48 1:06.09 1:40.08 2:14.36 8 STINNETT, LAUREN 18 CURL BURKE - USA 2:15.70 - 31.87 1:05.55 1:40.41 2:15.70

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE / BRUST / PEITO / PECHO / RANA / BROSTSIM

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE Event 20 Women 50 Breast World: * 30.77 Xue Han, CHN 02/1997 Cup Series: & 30.77 Xue Han, CHN 02/1997 PL Name Age Team Finals Points ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 MAC GREGOR, KRISTIN 18 UNIV SO CAL - USA 31.92 - 2 CEBALLOS, ISABEL 19 COLUMBIA 32.92 - 3 DENNER, KELLY 15 AUSTRALIA 33.01 - 4 PETELSKI, CHRISTIN 20 CANADA 33.66 - 5 SMITH, LUCY MAE 88 CANADA 34.08 - 6 PANG, SNOWIE 21 HONG KONG 36.49 - 100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE Event 4 Women 100 Breast World: * 1:05.70 Samantha Riley, AUS 12/1995 American: ! 1:07.47 Tracy Caulkins, USA 01/1981 US Open: # 1:07.47 Tracy Caulkins, USA 01/1981 Cup Series: & 1:06.72 Samantha Riley, AUS 01/1998 PL Meet ID Name Age Team Finals Points ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 1017 MAC GREGOR, KRISTIN 18 USC CA 1:08.75 - 32.94 1:08.75 2 1109 PETELSKI, CHRISTIN 20 CAN CAN 1:09.89 - 33.59 1:09.89 3 1249 CEBALLOS, ISABEL 19 COL COL 1:10.36 - 33.42 1:10.36 4 1101 CAMERON, KRISTY 17 CAN CAN 1:10.63 - 34.03 1:10.63 5 1069 DENNER, KELLY 15 AUS AUS 1:11.23 - 33.42 1:11.23 6 1043 BALCERZAK, AMY 20 NU IL 1:11.32 - 34.37 1:11.32 7 1156 CHANDLER, SARAH 17 AAAA ST 1:12.42 - 34.41 1:12.42 8 1103 SMITH, LUCY MAE 88 CAN CAN 1:13.39 - 34.67 1:13.39 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE Event 30 Women 200 Breast World: * 2:20.85 Samantha Riley, AUS 12/1995 American: ! 2:25.84 Kristine Quance, USC 12/1993 US Open: # 2:25.84 Kristine Quance, USC 12/1993 Cup Series: & 2:22.92 Susanne Bornike, GDR 02/1989 PL Name Age Team Finals Points ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 PETELSKI, CHRISTIN 20 CANADA 2:27.89 - 33.94 1:11.31 1:49.33 2:27.89 2 CEBALLOS, ISABEL 19 COLUMBIA 2:29.54 - 34.19 1:12.05 1:50.31 2:29.54 3 CHANDLER, SARAH 17 ALAMO AREA - USA 2:33.40 - 35.34 1:13.83 1:52.87 2:33.40 4 BISCAY, HILLARY UNIV SO CAL - USA 2:34.32 - 36.04 1:14.63 1:54.19 2:34.32 5 STROMAN, MONICA 20 TEXAS A&M UNIV - USA 2:35.52 - 35.88 1:14.81 1:54.54 2:35.52 6 BURGOYNE, CARRIE 17 CANADA 2:35.74 - 35.54 1:14.93 1:54.92 2:35.74 7 SMITH, LUCY MAE 88 CANADA 2:36.77 - 35.71 1:15.59 1:56.00 2:36.77 8 DENNER, KELLY 15 AUSTRALIA 2:38.52 - 35.70 1:16.02 1:56.30 2:38.52

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON / SCHMETTERLING / BORBOLETA / MARIPOSA / FARFALLA / FJARILSIM

50 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON Event 34 Women 50 Fly World: * 26.05 Jenny Thompson, USA 12/1998 American: ! 26.05 Jenny Thompson, USA 12/1998 US Open: # 26.05 Jenny Thompson, USA 12/1998 Cup Series: & 26.05 Jenny Thompson, USA 12/1998 PL Name Age Team Finals Points ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 TAPPIN, ASHLEY 23 HILLENBRAND - USA 26.48 - 2 CAMPBELL, KAREN 21 UNIV SO CAL - USA 27.38 - 3 HOSACK, SHANNON 23 HILLENBRAND - USA 27.45 - 4 HO, CLARA 18 TEXAS A&M UNIV - USA 27.78 - 5 JAEKE, KATRIN 25 GERMANY 27.80 - 6 BOSSUYT, TINE 18 BELGIUM 27.99 - 7 ONISHI, JUNKO 24 HILLENBRAND - USA 28.15 - 8 CHEVRIER, KARINE 21 CANADA 28.66 - 100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON Event 6 Women 100 Fly World: * 57.79 Jenny Thompson, USA 04/1997 American: ! 57.79 Jenny Thompson, USA 04/1997 US Open: # 58.69 Misty Hyman, USA/AZ Desert Fox 12/1996 Cup Series: & 58.33 Petria Thomas, AUS 01/1998 PL Name Age Team Finals Points ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 THOMPSON, JENNY 25 STANFORD SWIMMING 56.90* - 26.51 56.90 2 TAPPIN, ASHLEY 23 HILLENBRAND - USA 59.11 - 27.06 59.11 3 ONISHI, JUNKO 24 HILLENBRAND - USA 1:01.03 - 28.66 1:01.03 4 HO, CLARA 18 TEXAS A&M UNIV - USA 1:01.09 - 28.04 1:01.09 4 HOSACK, SHANNON 23 HILLENBRAND - USA 1:01.09 - 28.14 1:01.09 6 ALROUBAIE, SARA 17 CANADA 1:01.54 - 28.98 1:01.54 7 NING, HU CHINA 1:01.65 - 28.99 1:01.65 8 EVANETZ, SARAH 23 CANADA 1:02.54 - 29.47 1:02.54 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON Event 26 Women 200 Fly World: * 2:05.65 Mary T. Meagher, USA 01/1981 American: ! 2:05.65 Mary T. Meagher, USA 01/1981 US Open: # 2:05.65 Mary T. Meagher, USA 01/1981 Cup Series: & 2:06.78 Mette Jacobsen, DEN 03/1998 PL Name Age Team Finals Points ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 NING, HU CHINA 2:09.90 - 29.12 1:01.62 1:35.89 2:09.90 2 JAEKE, KATRIN 25 GERMANY 2:10.77 - 29.87 1:03.52 1:36.83 2:10.77 3 STINNETT, LAUREN 18 CURL BURKE - USA 2:12.03 - 30.06 1:03.52 1:37.38 2:12.03 4 DEGLAU, JESSICA 18 CANADA 2:12.31 - 30.63 1:04.52 1:38.53 2:12.31 5 ONISHI, JUNKO 24 HILLENBRAND - USA 2:13.15 - 30.50 1:05.17 1:39.17 2:13.15 6 HO, CLARA 18 TEXAS A&M UNIV - USA 2:14.35 - 30.71 1:04.60 1:39.07 2:14.35 7 BUTTON, JENNIFER 21 CANADA 2:14.46 - 30.54 1:04.23 1:38.94 2:14.46 8 MEYER, KATY 18 UNIV SO CAL - USA 2:17.55 - 30.81 1:05.57 1:41.52 2:17.55

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES / LAGEN / COMBINADO / ESTILOS / MISTI / MEDLEY

100 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES Event 32 Women 100 IM World: * 1:00.60 Xiaowen Hu, CHN 02/1998 Cup Series: & 1:00.60 Xiaowen Hu, CHN 02/1998 PL Name Age Team Finals Points ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 LIMPERT, MARIANNE 26 CANADA 1:01.95 - 28.90 1:01.95 2 WAGNER, ALLISON 21 UNATTACHED - USA 1:03.39 - 30.02 1:03.39 3 BO, NING CHINA 1:03.83 - 29.89 1:03.83 4 CAMERON, KRISTY 17 CANADA 1:04.47 - 30.92 1:04.47 5 MAC GREGOR, KRISTIN 18 UNIV SO CAL - USA 1:04.48 - 30.38 1:04.48 6 TERRY, ALISON 24 TSUNAMI 1:04.68 - 29.18 1:04.68 7 NICHOLLS, LAURA 20 CANADA 1:05.69 - 30.41 1:05.69 8 LUNDIN, CATHY 22 NORTHWESTERN - USA 1:06.54 - 30.13 1:06.54 200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES Event 10 Women 200 IM World: * 2:07.79 Allison Wagner, USA 12/1993 American: ! 2:07.79 Allison Wagner, USA 12/1993 US Open: # 2:10.60 Petra Schneider, GDR 01/1982 Cup Series: & 2:10.86 Li, CHN/Vestergaard, DEN 02/1992 PL Name Age Team Finals Points ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 LIMPERT, MARIANNE 26 CANADA 2:12.42 - 29.17 1:03.28 1:42.40 2:12.42 2 CAMERON, KRISTY 17 CANADA 2:13.95 - 30.54 1:05.70 1:43.35 2:13.95 3 BURGOYNE, CARRIE 17 CANADA 2:14.51 - 30.18 1:04.54 1:43.23 2:14.51 4 BO, NING CHINA 2:14.96 - 29.08 1:03.56 1:43.47 2:14.96 5 WAGNER, ALLISON 21 UNATTACHED - USA 2:16.03 - 30.18 1:05.32 1:44.29 2:16.03 6 STROMAN, MONICA 20 TEXAS A&M UNIV - USA 2:17.41 - 30.69 1:05.65 1:45.39 2:17.41 7 ALROUBAIE, SARA 17 CANADA 2:21.04 - 30.05 1:07.08 1:48.44 2:21.04 8 LUNDIN, CATHY 22 NORTHWESTERN - USA 2:22.36 - 30.48 1:05.96 1:49.82 2:22.36 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES Event 22 Women 400 IM World: * 4:29.00 Guohong Dai, CHN 12/1993 American: ! 4:31.76 Allison Wagner, USA 12/1993 US Open: # 4:33.44 Tracy Caulkins, USA 01/1981 Cup Series: & 4:35.93 Sabine Herbst, GER 02/1997 PL Name Age Team Finals Points ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 BO, NING CHINA 4:41.74 - 30.01 1:04.19 1:40.30 2:16.83 2:57.50 3:38.33 4:10.57 4:41.74 2 WAGNER, ALLISON 21 UNATTACHED - USA 4:42.60 - 30.97 1:05.92 1:42.27 2:17.74 2:57.93 3:38.53 4:11.65 4:42.60 3 BURGOYNE, CARRIE 17 CANADA 4:42.84 - 31.06 1:05.85 1:42.96 2:18.90 2:58.52 3:38.84 4:11.27 4:42.84 4 HARRIS, RACHEL 19 AUSTRALIA 4:45.36 - 31.49 1:06.51 1:44.71 2:22.10 3:01.64 3:40.95 4:13.64 4:45.36 5 LANE, CARA 17 MECKLENBURG - USA 4:48.67 - 30.99 1:05.28 1:41.55 2:16.66 3:00.68 3:43.96 4:16.65 4:48.67 6 STROMAN, MONICA 20 TEXAS A&M UNIV - USA 4:52.57 - 32.70 1:10.14 1:46.57 2:23.89 3:05.78 3:46.70 4:20.10 4:52.57 7 VILLAREAL, IRANA 21 MONTERREY - MEXICO 5:01.23 - 31.63 1:07.17 1:45.24 2:22.87 3:06.84 3:52.58 4:27.37 5:01.23





Home | E-Mail | Top of Page | Jan 99 Contents | Magazine
Mag Archives | News | Calendar | World Rankings | Meet Results | Links to Sites
Photo Library | Biographies | Forums | Shopping | Classifieds

About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1999 SWIMNEWS MAGAZINE, All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://www.swimnews.com