SWIMNEWS ONLINE: January 1999 Magazine Articles

Shopping Media Kit Trial Issue Swim Camp Directory



FINA WORLD CUP 2

Edmonton, Canada - November 27 - 28, 1998 (25 M)

= National Record = World Record




WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY


MEN'S EVENTS / HOMMES / HERREN / HOMBRES / UOMINI / HERRAR

FREESTYLE / LIBRE / FREISTIL / LIVRE / LIBRES / LIBERO / FRISIM

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 22.45 Ryan Laurin,75,CAN 2) 22.55 Cesar Quintaes,78,BRA 3) 22.78 Hans Bijlemans,73,BEL 4) 22.97 Adam Pine,76,AUS 5) 22.98 Lars Frolander,74,SWE 6) 23.15 Hugues Legault,74,CAN 7) 23.16 Mark Shivers,80,CAN 8) 23.25 Craig Hutchison,75,CAN 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 49.19 Ian Thorpe,82,AUS 2) 49.31 Lars Frolander,74,SWE 3) 49.66 Ryan Laurin,75,CAN 4) 50.01 Michael Mintenko,75,CAN 5) 50.07 Hans Bijlemans,73,BEL 6) 50.09 Craig Hutchison,75,CAN 7) 50.15 Johan Nystrom,75,SWE 8) 50.32 Leon Dunne,75,AUS 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:45.71 Ian Thorpe,82,AUS 2) 1:47.84 Rick Say,79,CAN 3) 1:48.21 Brian Johns,82,CAN 4) 1:49.76 Michael Mintenko,75,CAN 5) 1:51.11 Petter Lindh,72,SWE 6) 1:51.28 Gavin Meadows,77,GBR 7) 1:51.59 Craig Hutchison,75,CAN 8) 1:52.12 Scott Flood,78,CAN 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:46.05 Ian Thorpe,82,AUS 2) 3:47.48 Jorg Hoffmann,70,GER 3) 3:48.41 Thomas Lohfink,78,GER 4) 3:51.29 Rick Say,79,CAN 5) 3:54.02 Mark Johnston,79,CAN 6) 3:54.92 Scott Flood,78,CAN 7) 3:57.93 Ryan Keesey,79,CAN 8) 3:58.26 Bruno Bonfim,79,BRA 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 15:03.74 Thomas Lohfink,78,GER 2) 15:04.49 Jorg Hoffmann,70,GER 3) 15:29.77 Andrea Righi,79,ITA 4) 15:33.89 Sylvain Lemieux,81,CAN 5) 15:41.95 Ryan Keesey,79,CAN 6) 15:52.84 Ian Wilson,79,CAN 7) 15:53.30 Philippe Dubreuil,81,CAN 8) 15:59.15 Joe Melton,79,CAN

BACKSTROKE / DOS / RUCKEN / COSTAS / ESPALDA / DORSO / RYGGSIM

50 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 25.14 Chris Renaud,76,CAN 2) 25.35 Geoff Huegill,79,AUS 3) 25.61 Sebastian Halgasch,80,GER 4) 25.66 Mark Versfeld,76,CAN 5) 25.73 Sean Sepulis,77,CAN 6) 26.19 Jason Brockman,78,CAN 7) 26.19 Chris Sawbridge,80,CAN 8) 26.53 Dustin Hersee,75,CAN 100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 53.44 Derya Buyukuncu,76,TUR 2) 54.14 Chris Renaud,76,CAN 3) 54.56 Mark Versfeld,76,CAN 4) 54.69 Leonardo Costa,77,BRA 5) 54.74 Sebastian Halgasch,80,GER 6) 54.82 Sean Sepulis,77,CAN 7) 55.57 Jason Brockman,78,CAN 8) 56.18 Michael Knight,78,CAN 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:58.17 Leonardo Costa,77,BRA 2) 1:59.73 Dustin Hersee,75,CAN 3) 2:00.25 Marko Strahija,75,CRO 4) 2:01.08 Michael Knight,78,CAN 5) 2:01.23 Jason Brockman,78,CAN 6) 2:01.29 Curtis Myden,73,CAN 7) 2:01.48 Mark Versfeld,76,CAN 8) 2:03.67 Sebastian Halgasch,80,GER

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE / BRUST / PEITO / PECHO / RANA / BROSTSIM

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 27.50 Fred deBurghgraeve,73,BEL 2) 27.97 Morgan Knabe,81,CAN 3) 28.07 Kevin Kling,76,USA 4) 28.39 Daqing Yu,78,CHN 5) 28.49 Russell Patrick,75,CAN 6) 28.64 Brad Mori,78,CAN 7) 28.70 Trevor Brekke,77,CAN 8) 28.99 Gordon Vatcher,78,CAN 100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 59.80 Fred deBurghgraeve,73,BEL 2) 1:00.53 Morgan Knabe,81,CAN 3) 1:01.05 Daqing Yu,78,CHN 4) 1:01.90 Russell Patrick,75,CAN 5) 1:02.33 Dmytro Kraevskiy,72,UKR 6) 1:02.61 Brad Mori,78,CAN 7) 1:02.81 Joe Melton,79,CAN 8) 1:03.64 Michael Wylie,77,CAN 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:13.34 Morgan Knabe,81,CAN 2) 2:13.81 Joe Melton,79,CAN 3) 2:14.36 Matthew Huang,84,CAN 4) 2:15.15 Jim Piper,81,AUS 5) 2:15.74 Jeremy Jaud,77,CAN 6) 2:16.70 David Schulze,79,CAN 7) 2:18.01 Michel Boulianne,78,CAN disq Mike Wylie,CAN

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON / SCHMETTERLING / BORBOLETA / MARIPOSA / FARFALLA / FJARILSIM

50 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 23.95 Geoff Huegill,79,AUS 2) 24.01 Adam Pine,76,AUS 3) 24.31 Dan Lindstrom,74,SWE 4) 24.31 Michael Mintenko,75,CAN 5) 24.38 Colin Sood,73,CAN 6) 24.70 Leon Dunne,75,AUS 7) 25.21 Yannick Demers,78,CAN 8) 25.79 Stephen Clarke,73,CAN 100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 52.16 Geoff Huegill,79,AUS 2) 52.73 Denis Silantiev,76,UKR 3) 53.38 Adam Pine,76,AUS 4) 53.46 Lars Frolander,74,SWE 5) 53.75 Michael Mintenko,75,CAN 6) 53.86 Colin Sood,73,CAN 7) 54.40 Derya Buyukuncu,76,TUR 8) 55.06 Garret Pulle,78,CAN 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:55.94 Denis Silantiev,76,UKR 2) 1:56.99 Chris-C. Bremer,71,GER 3) 1:59.33 Philip Weiss,79,CAN 4) 2:02.81 Jan Pelechytik,80,CAN 5) 2:03.64 Sylvain Lemieux,81,CAN 6) 2:03.80 Bo Simpson,77,CAN 7) 2:04.82 Doug Wake,77,CAN 8) 2:05.93 Shawn Van Hoof,77,CAN

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES / LAGEN / COMBINADO / ESTILOS / MISTI / MEDLEY

100 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 55.95 Robert Van Der Zant,75,AUS 2) 56.72 Mark Versfeld,76,CAN 3) 57.60 Gordon Vatcher,78,CAN 4) 57.75 Philip Weiss,79,CAN 5) 57.86 Michael Knight,78,CAN 6) 58.04 Miki Martinovic,80,CAN 7) 58.42 Jake Steele,79,CAN 8) 58.90 Xin Huang,77,CHN 200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:00.17 Brian Johns,82,CAN 2) 2:00.21 Robert Van Der Zant,75,AUS 3) 2:01.41 Chris-C. Bremer,71,GER 4) 2:02.23 Jeremy Jaud,77,CAN 5) 2:02.24 Curtis Myden,73,CAN 6) 2:03.25 Philip Weiss,79,CAN 7) 2:04.64 Joe Melton,79,CAN 8) 2:05.60 Russell Patrick,75,CAN 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:17.05 Philip Weiss,79,CAN 2) 4:19.17 Curtis Myden,73,CAN 3) 4:19.29 Brian Johns,82,CAN 4) 4:20.25 Joe Melton,79,CAN 5) 4:21.91 Ron Voordouw,76,CAN 6) 4:23.55 Matteo Pelliciari,79,ITA 7) 4:23.62 Shawn Van Hoof,77,CAN 8) 4:23.73 Adam Peacey,76,CAN

WOMEN'S EVENTS / DAMES / DAMEN / MUJERES / DONNE / DAMER

FREESTYLE / LIBRE / FREISTIL / LIVRE / LIBRES / LIBERO / FRISIM

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 25.74 Simone Osygus,68,GER 2) 25.75 Alison Sheppard,72,GBR 3) 25.79 Theresa Alshammar,77,SWE 4) 25.81 Laura Nicholls,78,CAN 5) 25.97 Tine Bossuyt,80,BEL 6) 26.19 Andrea Moody,78,CAN 7) 26.60 Kaili Stewart,81,CAN 8) 26.65 Kerry Miles,79,CAN 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 55.88 Antje Buschschulte,78,GER 2) 55.90 Marianne Limpert,72,CAN 3) 55.95 Franziska van Almsick,78,GER 4) 56.10 Karen Pickering,71,GBR 5) 56.13 Tine Bossuyt,80,BEL 6) 56.40 Theresa Alshammar,77,SWE 7) 56.54 Alison Sheppard,72,GBR 8) 56.54 Simone Osygus,68,GER 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:58.04 Franziska van Almsick,78,GER 2) 2:00.30 Joanne Malar,75,CAN 3) 2:00.45 Kate Brambley,79,CAN 4) 2:00.56 Jessica Deglau,80,CAN 5) 2:00.63 Marianne Limpert,72,CAN 6) 2:01.71 Carrie Burgoyne,81,CAN 7) 2:02.05 Rachel Harris,79,AUS 8) 2:02.51 Andrea Schwartz,77,CAN 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 4:09.88 Melissa Deary,82,USA 2) 4:11.14 Claudia Poll,72,CRC 3) 4:12.09 Rachel Harris,79,AUS 4) 4:13.08 Carla Geurts,71,NED 5) 4:15.18 Joanne Malar,75,CAN 6) 4:15.83 Kate Brambley,79,CAN 7) 4:20.36 Danielle Bell,83,CAN 8) 4:20.82 Tamee Ebert,83,CAN 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:30.21 Rachel Harris,79,AUS 2) 8:35.12 Melissa Deary,82,USA 3) 8:38.31 Claudia Poll,72,CRC 4) 8:40.09 Carla Geurts,71,NED 5) 8:46.89 Kate Brambley,79,CAN 6) 8:47.29 Andrea Schwartz,77,CAN 7) 8:48.04 Julie Gravelle,79,CAN 8) 8:53.61 Tamee Ebert,83,CAN

BACKSTROKE / DOS / RUCKEN / COSTAS / ESPALDA / DORSO / RYGGSIM

50 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 28.38 Antje Buschschulte,78,GER 2) 28.77 Kelly Stefanyshyn,82,CAN 3) 28.96 Theresa Alshammar,77,SWE 4) 29.20 Louise Ornstedt,85,DEN 5) 29.30 Erin Gammel,80,CAN 6) 29.67 Sofie Wolfs,81,BEL 7) 29.86 Camilla Johansson,74,SWE 8) 29.91 Kristen Schneider,81,CAN 100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:00.41 Antje Buschschulte,78,GER 2) 1:00.79 Kelly Stefanyshyn,82,CAN 3) 1:02.12 Louise Ornstedt,85,DEN 4) 1:02.35 Sofie Wolfs,81,BEL 5) 1:02.60 Clementine Stoney,82,AUS 6) 1:02.62 Theresa Alshammar,77,SWE 7) 1:02.95 Erin Gammel,80,CAN 8) 1:03.25 Amanda Marin,77,CAN 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:09.74 Antje Buschschulte,78,GER 2) 2:11.79 Kelly Stefanyshyn,82,CAN 3) 2:12.99 Joanne Malar,75,CAN 4) 2:14.52 Clementine Stoney,82,AUS 5) 2:15.52 Sofie Wolfs,81,BEL 6) 2:15.98 Kaili Stewart,81,CAN 7) 2:16.46 Louise Ornstedt,85,DEN 8) 2:18.56 Shauna McNally,82,CAN

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE / BRUST / PEITO / PECHO / RANA / BROSTSIM

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 32.15 Penelope Heyns,74,RSA 2) 32.29 Tara Sloan,79,CAN 3) 32.63 Kelly Denner,83,AUS 4) 32.77 Lisa Blackburn,71,CAN 5) 32.81 Terrie Miller,78,NOR 6) 32.85 Lauren van Oosten,78,CAN 7) 33.24 Lindsey Ertter,82,USA 8) 33.62 Courtenay Chuy,85,CAN 100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:09.26 Penelope Heyns,74,RSA 2) 1:09.85 Lauren van Oosten,78,CAN 3) 1:09.99 Tara Sloan,79,CAN 4) 1:10.83 Courtenay Chuy,85,CAN 5) 1:11.03 Lisa Blackburn,71,CAN 6) 1:11.23 Kelly Denner,83,AUS 7) 1:11.35 Terrie Miller,78,NOR 8) 1:11.41 Christin Petelski,77,CAN 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:27.87 Kristy Cameron,81,CAN 2) 2:30.70 Courtenay Chuy,85,CAN 3) 2:30.95 Lauren van Oosten,78,CAN 4) 2:32.84 Christin Petelski,77,CAN 5) 2:33.76 Carrie Burgoyne,81,CAN 6) 2:36.58 Lisa Blackburn,71,CAN 7) 2:36.67 Lucy Mae Smith,82,CAN 8) 2:42.05 Lindsey Ertter,82,USA

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON / SCHMETTERLING / BORBOLETA / MARIPOSA / FARFALLA / FJARILSIM

50 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 27.73 Katrin Jake,73,GER 2) 28.02 Kelly Stefanyshyn,82,CAN 3) 28.13 Sara Alroubaie,81,CAN 4) 28.51 Sarah Evanetz,75,CAN 5) 28.61 Kerry Miles,79,CAN 6) 28.64 Tine Bossuyt,80,BEL 7) 28.77 Lisa Robertson,74,CAN 8) 29.18 Audrey Lacroix,84,CAN 100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:00.59 Franziska van Almsick,78,GER 2) 1:00.90 Ning Hu,82,CHN 3) 1:01.54 Andrea Schwartz,77,CAN 4) 1:01.73 Karine Chevrier,77,CAN 5) 1:01.83 Katrin Jake,73,GER 6) 1:01.99 Sara Alroubaie,81,CAN 7) 1:02.14 Jessica Deglau,80,CAN 8) 1:02.38 Julie Gravelle,79,CAN 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:11.32 Ning Hu,82,CHN 2) 2:12.75 Katrin Jake,73,GER 3) 2:13.54 Jessica Deglau,80,CAN 4) 2:14.03 Andrea Schwartz,77,CAN 5) 2:14.97 Julie Gravelle,79,CAN 6) 2:15.32 Jennifer Button,77,CAN 7) 2:16.11 Carrie Burgoyne,81,CAN 8) 2:17.23 Karine Chevrier,77,CAN

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES / LAGEN / COMBINADO / ESTILOS / MISTI / MEDLEY

100 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 1:01.98 Marianne Limpert,72,CAN 2) 1:04.07 Bo Ning,82,CHN 3) 1:04.71 Sara Alroubaie,81,CAN 4) 1:04.97 Kelly Doody,79,CAN 5) 1:05.32 Lisa Blackburn,71,CAN 6) 1:05.69 Laura Nicholls,78,CAN 7) 1:06.25 Terrie Miller,78,NOR 8) 1:07.85 Lindsey Ertter,82,USA 200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:12.99 Marianne Limpert,72,CAN 2) 2:14.28 Kristy Cameron,81,CAN 3) 2:14.36 Joanne Malar,75,CAN 4) 2:14.69 Carrie Burgoyne,81,CAN 5) 2:15.68 Bo Ning,82,CHN 6) 2:18.26 Kelly Doody,79,CAN 7) 2:18.27 Elizabeth Warden,78,CAN 8) 2:21.86 Karine Chevrier,77,CAN 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:38.92 Joanne Malar,75,CAN 2) 4:44.28 Rachel Harris,79,AUS 3) 4:44.96 Carrie Burgoyne,81,CAN 4) 4:45.03 Kristy Cameron,81,CAN 5) 4:46.07 Bo Ning,82,CHN 6) 4:49.42 Kelly Doody,79,CAN 7) 4:52.44 Elizabeth Warden,78,CAN 8) 4:53.32 Dena Durand,81,CAN





Home | E-Mail | Top of Page | Jan 99 Contents | Magazine
Mag Archives | News | Calendar | World Rankings | Meet Results | Links to Sites
Photo Library | Biographies | Forums | Shopping | Classifieds

About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1999 SWIMNEWS MAGAZINE, All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://www.swimnews.com