SWIMNEWS ONLINE: January 1999 Magazine Articles

Shopping Media Kit Trial Issue Swim Camp Directory



FINA WORLD CUP 1

Rio de Janeiro, Brasil - November 20 - 22, 1998 (25 M)

= National Record = World Record




WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY


MEN'S EVENTS / HOMMES / HERREN / HOMBRES / UOMINI / HERRAR

FREESTYLE / LIBRE / FREISTIL / LIVRE / LIBRES / LIBERO / FRISIM

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 22.32 Jose M. Meolans,78,ARG 2) 22.40 Gustavo Borges,72,BRA 3) 22.45 Carlos A. Jayme,80,BRA 4) 22.57 Renato Gueraldi,80,BRA 5) 22.60 Fernando Scherer,74,BRA 6) 22.61 Cesar Filho,78,BRA 7) 22.68 Edivaldo Filho,78,BRA 8) 22.84 David Fox,71,USA 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 48.33 Gustavo Borges,72,BRA 2) 48.94 Jose M. Meolans,78,ARG 3) 49.21 Fernando Scherer,74,BRA 4) 49.27 Carlos A. Jayme,80,BRA 5) 49.52 Edivaldo Filho,78,BRA 6) 50.08 Aimo Heilmann,74,GER 7) 50.09 Ian Thorpe,82,AUS 8) 50.40 Michael Mintenko,75,CAN 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:46.26 Ian Thorpe,82,AUS 2) 1:47.42 Gustavo Borges,72,BRA 3) 1:47.65 Yann de Fabrique,73,FRA 4) 1:48.40 Fernando Saez,74,BRA 5) 1:48.71 Cassiano Leal,71,BRA 6) 1:49.18 Aimo Heilmann,74,GER 7) 1:50.01 Guillermo Mediano,76,ESP 8) 1:50.52 Stephan Baptista,77,BRA 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:46.28 Ian Thorpe,82,AUS 2) 3:47.18 Luiz Lima,77,BRA 3) 3:47.69 Yann de Fabrique,73,FRA 4) 3:50.50 Ian Wilson,70,GBR 5) 3:51.19 Bruno Bonfim,79,BRA 6) 3:53.11 Cassiano Leal,71,BRA 7) 3:53.12 Augustin Fiorilli,72,ARG 8) 3:59.61 Rodrigo Silva,79,BRA 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 14:57.87 Luiz Lima,77,BRA 2) 15:03.30 Yann de Fabrique,73,FRA 3) 15:07.89 Ian Wilson,70,GBR 4) 15:22.65 Alexandre Angelotti,75,BRA 5) 15:26.73 Augustin Fiorilli,72,ARG 6) 15:33.74 Maelcio Moraes,77,BRA 7) 15:41.46 David Castro,64,BRA 8) 15:43.44 Alexandre Patricio,77,BRA

BACKSTROKE / DOS / RUCKEN / COSTAS / ESPALDA / DORSO / RYGGSIM

50 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 25.12 Stev Theloke,78,GER 2) 25.14 Tomislav Karlo,70,CRO 3) 25.42 Alexandre Neto,75,BRA 4) 25.44 Geoff Huegill,79,AUS 5) 25.82 Rogerio Romero,69,BRA 6) 25.90 Daniel Carlsson,76,SWE 7) 26.69 Gabriel Mangabeira,82,BRA 8) 26.97 Paulo Machado,78,BRA 100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 53.87 Stev Theloke,78,GER 2) 54.58 Rogerio Romero,69,BRA 3) 54.92 Tomislav Karlo,70,CRO 4) 55.06 Guillermo Mediano,76,ESP 5) 55.12 Alexandre Neto,75,BRA 6) 55.29 Leonardo Costa,77,BRA 7) 55.57 Geoff Huegill,79,AUS 8) 56.54 Mirko Mazzari,75,ITA 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:57.37 Stev Theloke,78,GER 2) 1:57.50 Guillermo Mediano,76,ESP 3) 1:58.23 Rogerio Romero,69,BRA 4) 1:58.30 Leonardo Costa,77,BRA 5) 2:00.55 Mirko Mazzari,75,ITA 6) 2:01.08 Steve Siler,79,USA 7) 2:02.14 Alexandre Neto,75,BRA 8) 2:02.45 Nicolo Dell'Andrea,78,ITA

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE / BRUST / PEITO / PECHO / RANA / BROSTSIM

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 28.06 Jens Kruppa,76,GER 2) 28.21 Patrik Isaksson,73,SWE 3) 28.28 Emil Tahirovic,79,SLO 4) 28.43 Robert Van Der Zant,75,AUS 5) 28.44 Sergio Ferreyra,77,ARG 6) 28.51 Daqing Yu,78,CHN 7) 28.82 Eduardo Fischer,89,BRA disq, Oscar Godoi,74,BRA 100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:12.71 Jens Kruppa,76,GER 2) 2:15.26 Marcelo Tomazini,78,BRA 3) 2:15.93 Jim Piper,81,AUS 4) 2:16.63 Fabio Silva,77,BRA 5) 2:17.59 Davide Rummolo,77,ITA 6) 2:19.03 Walter Arciprete,79,ARG 7) 2:19.26 Marcelo Albuquerque,72,BRA 8) 2:21.74 Patrik Isaksson,73,SWE 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:12.71 Jens Kruppa,76,GER 2) 2:15.26 Marcelo Tomazini,78,BRA 3) 2:15.93 Jim Piper,81,AUS 4) 2:16.63 Fabio Silva,77,BRA 5) 2:17.59 Davide Rummolo,77,ITA 6) 2:19.03 Walter Arciprete,79,ARG 7) 2:19.26 Marcelo Albuquerque,72,BRA 8) 2:21.74 Patrik Isaksson,73,SWE

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON / SCHMETTERLING / BORBOLETA / MARIPOSA / FARFALLA / FJARILSIM

50 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 23.76 Milos Milosevic,72,CRO 2) 23.86 Geoff Huegill,79,AUS 3) 24.23 Jan Karlsson,68,SWE 4) 24.32 Fernando Scherer,74,BRA 5) 24.49 Michael Mintenko,75,CAN 6) 24.67 Daniel Carlsson,76,SWE 7) 24.70 Jose M. Meolans,78,ARG 8) 24.76 Leon Dunne,75,AUS 100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 52.39 Geoff Huegill,79,AUS 2) 52.72 Milos Milosevic,72,CRO 3) 54.14 Michael Mintenko,75,CAN 4) 54.32 Leon Dunne,75,AUS 5) 54.87 Xin Huang,77,CHN 6) 54.96 Pedro Monteiro,75,BRA 7) 55.05 Mateus Lordelo,79,BRA 8) 55.08 Fernando Alves,79,BRA 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:58.01 Pedro Monteiro,75,BRA 2) 2:00.51 Mateus Lordelo,79,BRA 3) 2:00.67 Emil Tahirovic,79,SLO 4) 2:01.75 Stephan Baptista,77,BRA 5) 2:02.46 Andre Lopes Dias,80,BRA 6) 2:04.17 Thiago Siquiera,78,BRA 7) 2:04.49 Arthur Pedrosa,74,BRA 8) 2:06.36 Darren Wigg,80,GBR

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES / LAGEN / COMBINADO / ESTILOS / MISTI / MEDLEY

100 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 55.84 Robert Van Der Zant,75,AUS 2) 56.42 Jirka Letzin,71,GER 3) 56.69 Stephan Baptista,77,BRA 4) 56.92 Leon Dunne,75,AUS 5) 57.56 Leonardo Costa,77,BRA 6) 58.18 Diogo Yabe,80,BRA 7) 58.53 Fernando Alves,79,BRA 8) 58.58 Francis Nassar,77,BRA 200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:00.74 Robert Van Der Zant,75,AUS 2) 2:00.89 Jirka Letzin,71,GER 3) 2:03.64 Diogo Yabe,80,BRA 4) 2:04.46 Edison De Souza,77,BRA 5) 2:04.79 Grigori Matuzkov,71,RUS 6) 2:05.52 Darren Wigg,80,GBR 7) 2:06.94 Andres Grasso,72,ARG 8) 2:07.72 Luis G. Miret,75,ARG 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:17.35 Robert Van Der Zant,75,AUS 2) 4:23.60 Alexandre Angelotti,75,BRA 3) 4:24.32 Rafael Goncalves,77,BRA 4) 4:25.64 Darren Wigg,80,GBR 5) 4:27.68 Edison De Souza,77,BRA 6) 4:29.18 Diogo Yabe,80,BRA 7) 4:29.81 Luis G. Miret,75,ARG 8) 4:31.12 Nelson Gonzales,78,PER

WOMEN'S EVENTS / DAMES / DAMEN / MUJERES / DONNE / DAMER

FREESTYLE / LIBRE / FREISTIL / LIVRE / LIBRES / LIBERO / FRISIM

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 25.44 Katrin Meissner,73,GER 2) 25.51 Sue Rolph,78,GBR 3) 25.56 Richelle DePold-Fox,74,USA 4) 26.03 Johanna Sjoberg,78,SWE 5) 26.12 Tatiana Lemos,76,BRA 6) 26.15 Flavia Delaroli,83,BRA 7) 26.31 Rebeca Gusmao,84,BRA 8) 26.72 Juliana Machado,79,BRA 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 54.61 Sue Rolph,78,GBR 2) 54.95 Katrin Meissner,73,GER 3) 55.27 Richelle DePold-Fox,74,USA 4) 56.03 Johanna Sjoberg,78,SWE 5) 56.16 Claire Huddart,71,GBR 6) 57.10 Tatiana Lemos,78,BRA 7) 57.14 Flavia Delaroli,83,BRA 8) 57.98 Rebeca Gusmao,84,BRA 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:59.53 Claire Huddart,71,GBR 2) 2:01.65 Malin Svahnstrom,80,SWE 3) 2:02.11 Rachel Harris,79,AUS 4) 2:03.53 Tatiana Lemos,76,BRA 5) 2:03.60 Margaret Hoelzer,83,USA 6) 2:03.78 Monique Ferreira,80,BRA 7) 2:04.72 Celina M. Endo,74,BRA 8) 2:05.26 Clementine Stoney,82,AUS 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 4:15.78 Rachel Harris,79,AUS 2) 4:17.42 Ana C. Muniz,84,BRA 3) 4:17.54 Poliana Okimoto,83,BRA 4) 4:18.02 Jamie Cail,80,USA 5) 4:21.33 Margaret Hoelzer,83,USA 6) 4:22.96 Raquel Takaya,79,BRA 7) 4:23.61 Marisa Watts,76,USA 8) 4:26.11 Denise Oliveira,80,BRA 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:33.25 Rachel Harris,79,AUS 2) 8:43.25 Jamie Cail,80,USA 3) 8:47.72 Poliana Okimoto,83,BRA 4) 8:49.96 Ana C. Muniz,84,BRA 5) 8:56.94 Marisa Watts,77,USA 6) 9:12.02 Marcela R Moraes,82,BRA 7) 9:24.14 Mariana Brochado,84,BRA

BACKSTROKE / DOS / RUCKEN / COSTAS / ESPALDA / DORSO / RYGGSIM

50 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 29.82 Fabiola Molina,75,BRA 2) 29.99 Clementine Stoney,82,AUS 3) 30.15 Laura Crespo,81,BRA 4) 30.17 Cristiane Nakama,77,BRA 5) 30.19 Cathleen Rund,77,GER 6) 30.29 Laura Azevedo,82,BRA 7) 30.53 Andriana Pessotti,79,BRA 8) 30.64 Gisele Pereira,72,BRA 100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:02.11 Fabiola Molina,75,BRA 2) 1:02.57 Cathleen Rund,77,GER 3) 1:03.12 Clementine Stoney,82,AUS 4) 1:03.41 Laura Crespo,81,BRA 5) 1:03.79 Margaret Hoelzer,83,USA 6) 1:03.97 Cristiane Nakama,77,BRA 7) 1:04.29 Laura Azevedo,82,BRA 8) 1:05.45 GiselI Pereira,72,BRA 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:10.48 Cathleen Rund,77,GER 2) 2:13.06 Clementine Stoney,82,AUS 3) 2:16.51 Margaret Hoelzer,83,USA 4) 2:16.56 Fabiola Molina,75,BRA 5) 2:17.35 Roberta Perrone,78,BRA 6) 2:18.93 Laura Azevedo,82,BRA 7) 2:19.47 Cristiane Nakama,77,BRA 8) 2:21.74 Gisele Pereira,72,BRA

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE / BRUST / PEITO / PECHO / RANA / BROSTSIM

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 33.08 Kelly Denner,83,AUS 2) 33.10 Milene Comini,77,BRA 3) 33.52 Patricia Comini,75,BRA 4) 34.19 Ellen Borgo,78,BRA 5) 34.28 Mariana Katsuno,82,BRA 6) 34.52 Jilen Siroky,81,USA 7) 34.74 Pia Prosen,83,SLO 8) 35.04 Priscila Aguiar,77,BRA 100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:10.75 Kelly Denner,83,AUS 2) 1:11.37 Milene C. Da Silva,77,BRA 3) 1:11.47 Patricia Da Silva,75,BRA 4) 1:12.21 Flavia Sugimori,79,BRA 5) 1:12.82 Ina Huging,80,GER 6) 1:12.87 Jilen Siroky,81,USA 7) 1:13.41 Pia Prosen,83,SLO 8) 1:15.03 Priscila Aguiar,78,BRA 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:32.30 Ina Huging,80,GER 2) 2:33.39 Flavia Sugimori,79,BRA 3) 2:34.40 Jilen Siroky,81,USA 4) 2:34.90 Kelly Denner,83,AUS 5) 2:35.41 Patricia Comini,75,BRA 6) 2:36.42 Pia Prosen,83,SLO 7) 2:38.41 Mariana Katsuno,82,BRA 8) 2:41.44 Leticia Cunha,82,BRA

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON / SCHMETTERLING / BORBOLETA / MARIPOSA / FARFALLA / FJARILSIM

50 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 26.83 Richelle DePold-Fox,74,USA 2) 27.05 Johanna Sjoberg,78,SWE 3) 28.35 Janine Pietsch,82,GER 4) 28.55 Demerae Christianson,81,USA 5) 28.92 Monique Ferreira,80,BRA 6) 29.06 Ning Hu,83,CHN 7) 29.18 Cecilia M. Bassino,82,ARG 8) 29.21 Laura Azevedo,82,BRA 100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 59.65 Johanna Sjoberg,78,SWE 2) 59.71 Richelle DePold-Fox,74,USA 3) 1:00.66 Ning Hu,83,CHN 4) 1:01.94 Demerae Christianson,81,USA 5) 1:03.13 Cecilia M. Bassino,82,ARG 6) 1:03.17 Margaret Hoelzer,83,USA 7) 1:03.34 Janine Pietsch,82,GER 8) 1:03.63 Marcela Amar,75,BRA 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:10.76 Ning Hu,83,CHN 2) 2:14.19 Johanna Sjoberg,78,SWE 3) 2:15.48 Demerae Christianson,81,USA 4) 2:17.74 Natalia Yakovleva,71,RUS 5) 2:18.76 Maria Pereyra,78,ARG 6) 2:21.28 Marcella Amar,75,BRA 7) 2:21.77 Patricia R Silva,76,BRA 8) 2:22.58 Jamie Cail,80,USA

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES / LAGEN / COMBINADO / ESTILOS / MISTI / MEDLEY

100 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 1:02.21 Sue Rolph,78,GBR 2) 1:03.73 Yana Klochkova,82,UKR 3) 1:04.06 Fabiola Molina,75,BRA 4) 1:04.32 Janine Pietsch,82,GER 5) 1:04.83 Bo Ning,82,CHN 6) 1:06.11 Ellen Borgo,78,BRA 7) 1:07.44 Juliana Almeida,79,BRA 8) 1:08.84 Evangelina Quiroz,72,BRA 200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:14.09 Sue Rolph,78,GBR 2) 2:14.56 Yana Klochkova,82,UKR 3) 2:14.71 Bo Ning,82,CHN 4) 2:17.61 Rachel Harris,79,AUS 5) 2:17.87 Malin Svahnstrom,80,SWE 6) 2:17.95 Janine Pietsch,82,GER 7) 2:20.92 Juliana Almeida,79,BRA 8) 2:21.59 Jilen Siroky,81,USA 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:38.42 Yana Klochkova,82,UKR 2) 4:44.86 Rachel Harris,79,AUS 3) 4:45.64 Bo Ning,82,CHN 4) 4:49.81 Malin Svahnstrom,80,SWE 5) 4:56.62 Margaret Hoelzer,83,USA 6) 4:57.83 Rafaela Silva,82,BRA 7) 4:58.33 Barbara Jatoba,84,BRA 8) 4:59.11 Roberta Perrone,78,BRA





Home | E-Mail | Top of Page | Jan 99 Contents | Magazine
Mag Archives | News | Calendar | World Rankings | Meet Results | Links to Sites
Photo Library | Biographies | Forums | Shopping | Classifieds

About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1999 SWIMNEWS MAGAZINE, All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://www.swimnews.com