1999 WORLD UNIVERSIADE
Palma de Mallorca, Spain - July 4 - 9, 1999 (50 M)
¥ = National Record ¥¥ = World Record
WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY
MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY
HOMMES / HERREN / HOMBRES / UOMINI / HERRAR
LIBRE / FREISTIL / LIVRE / LIBRES / LIBERO / FRISIM / VRIJE SLAG
50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 22.73 Aaron Ciarla,78,USA
2) 22.91 Dean Hutchinson,72,USA
3) 22.97 Ricardo Dornelas,77,BRA
4) 22.98 Nicholas Folker,76,RSA
5) 23.30 Denis Pimankov,75,RUS
6) 23.33 Christoph Buhler,74,SUI
7) 23.33 Juan Benavides,75,ESP
8) 23.36 Stephen Goudie,79,AUS
100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 50.29 Denis Pimankov,75,RUS
2) 50.69 Mauro Gallo,79,ITA
3) 50.77 Nicholas Folker,76,RSA
4) 50.85 Adam Pine,76,AUS
5) 50.91 Gregory Busse,78,USA
6) 51.04 Rostislav Svanidze,71,UKR
7) 51.06 Dimitri Chernyshev,75,RUS
8) 51.29 Juan Benavides,75,ESP
200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 1:51.30 Mark Warkentin,79,USA
2) 1:51.38 Lionel Poirot,73,FRA
3) 1:51.83 Dimitri Chernyshev,75,RUS
4) 1:52.20 Nicolas Kintz,77,FRA
5) 1:52.62 Sergei Grishokin,75,RUS
6) 1:52.73 Andrei Cecan,79,MDA
7) 1:52.93 Eric Godsman,78,USA
8) 1:53.01 Michael Mintenko,75,CAN
400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 3:53.41 Mark Warkentin,79,USA
2) 3:56.12 Andrea Righi,79,ITA
3) 3:57.27 Denis Zavgorodniy,79,UKR
4) 3:57.39 Thomas Lohfink,78,GER
5) 3:57.95 Paolo Ghiglione,77,ITA
6) 3:58.52 David Hartzell,80,USA
7) 3:59.10 Michael McWha,77,CAN
8) 4:02.35 Bruno Bonfim,79,BRA
800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
Time Final
1) 8:00.81 Mark Warkentin,79,USA
2) 8:01.02 Andrea Righi,79,ITA
3) 8:04.77 Denis Zavgorodniy,79,UKR
4) 8:10.67 Michael McWha,77,CAN
5) 8:10.94 Thomas Lohfink,78,GER
6) 8:15.54 Cheng Shi,80,CHN
7) 8:17.60 Luis Rodriguez,77,ESP
8) 8:17.94 Alexandre Angelotti,75,BRA
9) 8:18.52 Kevin Clements,80,USA
10) 8:19.58 Daniel Budgeon,79,AUS
11) 8:21.57 Yuri Pristinskiy,76,UKR
12) 8:24.36 Takanori Koike,79,JPN
13) 8:26.74 Sang-Jun Lee,80,KOR
14) 8:32.61 Rodrigo Cintra,81,BRA
1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
Time Final
1) 15:25.83 Andrea Righi,79,ITA
2) 15:28.06 Mark Leonard,77,USA
3) 15:28.95 Daniel Vidal,79,ESP
4) 15:29.54 Mark Warkentin,79,USA
5) 15:35.93 Denis Zavgorodniy,79,UKR
6) 15:38.65 Daniel Budgeon,79,AUS
7) 15:47.67 Thomas Lohfink,78,GER
8) 15:54.63 Alexandre Angelotti,75,BRA
DOS / RUCKEN / COSTAS / ESPALDA / DORSO / RYGGSIM / RUGSLAG
100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS
1) 55.97 Simon Thirsk,77,RSA
2) 56.04 Keitaro Konnai,78,JPN
3) 56.29 Atsushi Nishikori,78,JPN
4) 56.46 Matt Ulrickson,78,USA
5) 56.57 Vladislav Aminov,77,RUS
6) 56.61 Michael Gilliam,79,USA
7) 56.82 Miroslav Machovic,76,SVK
8) 57.06 Alexandre Pichette,77,CAN
200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS
1) 2:01.52 Beau Wiebel,78,USA
2) 2:01.70 Tate Blahnik,76,USA
3) 2:01.73 Greg Hamm,76,CAN
4) 2:01.83 Yoav Gath,80,ISR
5) 2:01.86 Miroslav Machovic,76,SVK
6) 2:02.06 Emanuele Merisi,72,ITA
7) 2:03.27 Oliver Agh,75,HUN
8) 2:03.53 Keitaro Konnai,78,JPN
BRASSE / BRUST / PEITO / PECHO / RANA / BROSTSIM / SCHOOLSLAG
100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE
200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE
1) 2:16.07 Roman Makarov,75,RUS
2) 2:16.12 Yoshiaki Okita,78,JPN
3) 2:17.16 Andrei Perminov,75,RUS
4) 2:17.21 Akira Hayashi,74,JPN
5) 2:17.60 Santiago Castellanos,77,ESP
6) 2:18.03 Filip Wronski,79,POL
7) 2:18.34 Simon Leighfield,73,AUS
8) 2:18.38 Barry Wynn,73,USA
PAPILLON / SCHMETTERLING / BORBOLETA / MARIPOSA / FARFALLA / FJARILSIM / VLINDERSLAG
100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON
1) 53.81 Adam Pine,76,AUS
2) 54.05 Burl Reid,78,AUS
3) 54.27 Matthew Pierce,77,USA
4) 54.42 Michael Mintenko,75,CAN
5) 54.61 John Cahoy,77,USA
6) 55.08 Zhi Zhang,79,CHN
7) 55.10 Jaek Savvi,79,EST
8) 55.40 Junya Kawakami,75,JPN
200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON
1) 1:58.69 Jeff Somensatto,80,USA
2) 2:00.58 Alex Gorguraki,77,RUS
3) 2:00.71 Philip Weiss,79,CAN
4) 2:01.08 Heath Ramsay,82,AUS
5) 2:01.35 Vladan Markovic,77,YUG
6) 2:01.91 Doak Finch,77,USA
7) 2:02.40 Alessandro Benvisto,74,ITA
8) 2:03.31 Zhi Zhang,79,CHN
QUATRE NAGES / LAGEN / COMBINADO / ESTILOS / MISTI / MEDLEY / WISSELSLAG
200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES
1) 2:04.42 Tommy Hannan,80,USA
2) 2:04.67 Philip Weiss,79,CAN
3) 2:04.94 Takahiro Mori,80,JPN
4) 2:05.16 Susumu Tabuchi,80,JPN
5) 2:05.87 Pavel Tomecek,78,CZE
6) 2:05.96 Peter Mankoc,78,SLO
7) 2:07.40 Ryan Lusk,79,USA
8) 2:07.69 Yoav Meiri,75,ISR
400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES
1) 4:21.58 Beau Wiebel,78,USA
2) 4:21.78 Michael Halika,78,ISR
3) 4:22.01 Takahiro Mori,80,JPN
4) 4:22.18 Susumu Tabuchi,80,JPN
5) 4:24.06 Laszlo Kiss Gergo,77,HUN
6) 4:26.12 Frederik Hviid,74,ESP
7) 4:26.24 Adrian Turner,77,GBR
8) 4:30.46 Adam Peacey,76,CAN
STAFFEL / RELEVO / REVEZAMENTO
4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES
1) 3:42.75 United States,USA
2) 3:42.99 Russia,RUS
3) 3:43.66 Japan,JPN
4) 3:44.51 Australia,AUS
5) 3:46.10 Italy,ITA
6) 3:49.74 Ukraine,UKR
7) 3:49.96 France,FRA
Disq Canada,CAN
4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 3:23.05 Australia,AUS
2) 3:23.60 Italy,ITA
3) 3:24.16 United States,USA
4) 3:24.17 Ukraine,UKR
5) 3:24.84 Canada,CAN
6) 3:25.04 France,FRA
7) 3:26.57 Spain,ESP
disq Russia,RUS
4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 7:27.33 United States,USA
2) 7:28.49 Ukraine,UKR
3) 7:30.35 Italy,ITA
4) 7:31.07 Canada,CAN
5) 7:31.30 France,FRA
6) 7:32.36 Russia,RUS
7) 7:36.92 Spain,ESP
8) 7:38.46 Germany,GER
DAMES / DAMEN / MUJERES / DONNE / DAMER
LIBRE / FREISTIL / LIVRE / LIBRES / LIBERO / FRISIM
50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 25.49 Courtney Allen,78,USA
2) 25.95 Cristina Chiuso,73,ITA
3) 26.05 Ana Belen Palomo,77,ESP
4) 26.14 Marina Chepurkova,80,RUS
5) 26.29 Na Chao,80,CHN
6) 26.51 Xiaorong Cheng,79,CHN
7) 26.53 Ashley Mosher,75,USA
8) 26.69 Sarah Hopkins,76,GBR
100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 56.65 Lorena Diaconescu,79,ROM
2) 57.04 Cassidy Maxwell,81,USA
3) 57.20 Courtney Allen,78,USA
4) 57.23 Meike Freitag,79,GER
5) 57.50 Naoko Imoto,76,JPN
6) 57.52 Cecilia Vianini,76,ITA
7) 57.69 Valentina Tregub,77,UKR
8) 57.70 Marina Chepurkova,80,RUS
200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 2:02.85 Kim Black,78,USA
2) 2:02.98 Lorena Diaconescu,79,ROM
3) 2:03.33 Meike Freitag,79,GER
4) 2:03.35 Laura Roca,80,ESP
5) 2:03.85 Naoko Imoto,76,JPN
6) 2:04.02 Min Qian,81,CHN
7) 2:04.52 Seira Kawada,78,JPN
8) 2:04.74 Anna Windsor,76,AUS
400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 4:14.14 Hana Cerna,74,CZE
2) 4:16.66 Jana Pechanova,81,CZE
3) 4:17.30 Katie Zimbone,80,USA
4) 4:17.39 Megumi Okada,80,JPN
5) 4:20.34 Seira Kawada,78,JPN
6) 4:20.42 Simona Ricciardi,80,ITA
7) 4:20.47 Julie Gravelle,79,CAN
8) 4:21.05 Jessica Foschi,80,USA
800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 8:42.62 Cara Lane,81,USA
2) 8:43.91 Jana Pechanova,81,CZE
3) 8:46.83 Julie Varozza,77,USA
4) 8:52.87 Reina Iwata,79,JPN
5) 8:55.58 Simona Ricciardi,80,ITA
6) 8:56.84 Megumi Okada,80,JPN
7) 8:59.59 Kate Brambley,79,CAN
8) 9:00.22 Maria A. Bardina,80,ESP
1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
Timed Finals
1) 16:32.04 Cara Lane,81,USA
2) 16:32.92 Julie Varozza,77,USA
3) 16:35.56 Hana Cerna,74,CZE
4) 16:48.52 Jana Pechanova,81,CZE
5) 16:50.06 Reina Iwata,79,JPN
6) 16:57.67 Simona Ricciardi,80,ITA
7) 17:37.34 Sabine Klenz,74,GER
8) 19:10.62 Aracely Echevarri,PUR
DOS / RUCKEN / COSTAS / ESPALDA / DORSO / RYGGSIM / RUGSLAG
100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS
1) 1:01.06 Noriko Inada,78,JPN
2) 1:02.23 Tomoko Hagiwara,80,JPN
3) 1:03.26 Ilona Hlavackova,77,CZE
4) 1:03.58 Linda Riker,76,USA
5) 1:03.86 Helena Strakova,75,CZE
6) 1:04.13 Sarabeth Schweitzer,78,USA
7) 1:04.47 Helene Ricardo,74,FRA
8) 1:05.71 Anne-F. Glatre,79,FRA
200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS
1) 2:10.32 Miki Nakao,78,JPN
2) 2:11.96 Tomoko Hagiwara,80,JPN
3) 2:13.56 Linda Riker,76,USA
4) 2:15.45 Amanda Adkins,76,USA
5) 2:16.14 Helene Ricardo,74,FRA
6) 2:17.00 Federica Barsanti,78,ITA
7) 2:17.05 Catalina Casaru,79,ROM
8) 2:19.17 Iraida Sheglova,78,UKR
BRASSE / BRUST / PEITO / PECHO / RANA / BROSTSIM / SCHOOLSLAG
100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE
1) 1:09.54 Amy Balcerzak,78,USA
2) 1:10.23 Amanda Beard,81,USA
3) 1:11.25 Brooke Hanson,78,AUS
4) 1:11.72 Natasha Kejzar,76,SLO
5) 1:12.07 Olena Kutepova,79,UKR
6) 1:12.08 Kazue Nakashima,80,JPN
7) 1:12.48 Julia Pomeroy,80,CAN
DISQ Wei Wang,CHN
200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE
1) 2:31.79 Yuko Sakaguchi,79,JPN
2) 2:32.23 Brooke Hanson,78,AUS
3) 2:32.50 Amy Balcerzak,78,USA
4) 2:33.00 Anita Nall,76,USA
5) 2:33.84 Christin Petelski,77,CAN
6) 2:34.71 Lourdes Becerra,73,ESP
7) 2:35.61 Olena Kutepova,79,UKR
8) 2:35.79 Kirie Suzuki,80,JPN
PAPILLON / SCHMETTERLING / BORBOLETA / MARIPOSA / FARFALLA / FJARILSIM / VLINDERSLAG
100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON
1) 1:00.47 Tomoko Hagiwara,80,JPN
2) 1:00.86 Julia Ham,80,AUS
3) 1:01.05 Ran Pang,81,CHN
4) 1:01.76 Karina Vanni-Chaillou,73,ITA
1:01.76 Gina Panighetti,78,USA
6) 1:01.87 Sarah Windsor,78,AUS
7) 1:02.04 Irina Bespalova,81,RUS
8) 1:02.61 Mimi Bowen,77,USA
200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON
1) 2:12.34 Maria Pelaez,77,ESP
2) 2:12.51 Ran Peng,81,CHN
3) 2:13.21 Noriko Maekawa,80,JPN
4) 2:15.23 Natalia Zolotukhina,76,UKR
5) 2:15.30 Julie Gravelle,79,CAN
6) 2:15.35 Elena Cuomo,78,ITA
7) 2:15.49 Gina Panighetti,78,USA
8) 2:16.91 Paola Cavallino,77,ITA
QUATRE NAGES / LAGEN / COMBINADO / ESTILOS / MISTI / MEDLEY / WISSELSLAG
200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES
1) 2:16.21 Tomoko Hagiwara,80,JPN
2) 2:17.54 Sabine Klenz,74,GER
3) 2:18.06 Elizabeth Warden,78,CAN
4) 2:18.14 Catalina Casaru,79,ROM
5) 2:18.36 Anna Windsor,76,AUS
6) 2:18.53 Cassidy Maxwell,81,USA
7) 2:19.35 Alenka Kejzar,79,SLO
8) 2:20.74 Sarah Whewell,80,GBR
400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES
1) 4:46.03 Hana Cerna,74,CZE
2) 4:48.52 Beatrice Coada-Caslaru,75,ROM
3) 4:49.99 Corrie Murphy,79,USA
4) 4:52.26 Lourdes Becerra,73,ESP
5) 4:52.79 Elizabeth Warden,78,CAN
6) 4:53.18 Eva Masetti,79,ITA
7) 4:55.75 Kelly Doody,79,CAN
8) 4:58.70 Lauren Silva,79,USA
STAFFEL / RELEVO / REVEZAMENTO
4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES
1) 4:09.90 Japan,JPN
2) 4:11.82 United States,USA
3) 4:15.06 Ukraine,UKR
4) 4:16.68 Italy,ITA
5) 4:16.78 Australia,AUS
6) 4:18.19 China,CHN
7) 4:18.61 Canada,CAN
8) 4:18.71 Great Britain,GBR
4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 3:47.98 United States,USA
2) 3:49.32 Italy,ITA
3) 3:49.75 China,CHN
4) 3:50.92 Russia,RUS
5) 3:51.03 Great Britain,GBR
6) 3:53.18 France,FRA
7) 3:53.90 Australia,AUS
8) 3:57.93 Netherlands,NED
4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 8:13.41 United States,USA
2) 8:18.11 Italy,ITA
3) 8:19.52 Great Britain,GBR
4) 8:20.58 Canada,CAN
5) 8:29.06 China,CHN
6) 8:33.06 Russia,RUS
7) 8:33.34 Australia,AUS
disq Japan,JPN