SWIMNEWS ONLINE: May 1998 Magazine Articles

Shopping Media Kit Trial Issue Swim Camp Directory



AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS and COMMONWEALTH TRIALS

Melbourne, Australia - April 27 - May 2, 1998 (50 M)

= National Record = World Record




WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY


MEN'S EVENTS / HOMMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 22.70 Nathan Rickard,78 2 23.01 Michael Klim,77 3 23.04 Ashley Callus,79 4 23.06 Chris Fydler,72 5 23.11 Scott Logan,76 23.11 Jeffrey English,78 7 23.16 Brett Hawke,75 8 23.40 Garrie Henry,72 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 49.98 Michael Klim,77 2 50.36 Ian Thorpe,82 3 50.52 Chris Fydler,72 4 50.57 Jeffrey English,78 5 50.69 Todd Pearson,78 6 50.96 Ian Van der Wal,71 7 50.97 Richard Upton,74 8 51.13 Matthew Dunn,73 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 1:47.24 Ian Thorpe,82 2 1:47.77 Michael Klim,77 3 1:49.32 Daniel Kowalski,75 4 1:49.45 Matthew Dunn,73 5 1:50.03 Todd Pearson,78 6 1:50.46 Malcolm Allen,73 7 1:50.52 William Kirby,75 8 1:51.85 Ian Van der Wal,71 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 3:46.47 Ian Thorpe,82 2 3:47.15 Grant Hackett,80 3 3:49.45 Daniel Kowalski,75 4 3:53.71 Malcolm Allen,73 5 3:56.53 Kieren Perkins,74 6 4:01.86 Craig Stevens,81 7 4:02.96 David Burns,80 8 4:03.10 Matthew Smith,75 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 8:10.28 Daniel Budgeon,80 2 8:17.27 Ky Hurst,81 3 8:18.46 Stephen Penfold,82 4 8:23.05 Justin Goodliffe,84 5 8:26.66 Marcus Robertson,77 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 14:56.23 Grant Hackett,80 2 15:06.89 Daniel Kowalski,75 3 15:12.23 Kieren Perkins,74 4 15:28.01 Daniel Budgeon,80 5 15:45.94 Ky Hurst,81 6 15:57.37 Craig Stevens,81 7 16:11.76 Matthew Smith,75 8 16:16.85 Phillip Brosgarth,81

BACKSTROKE / DOS

50 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1 25.93 Steven Dewick,76 2 26.04 Adrian Radley,75 26.04 Josh Watson,78 4 26.13 Raymond Hass,77 5 26.52 Matt Welsh,76 6 26.79 Robert Wyllie,76 7 26.89 Cameron Delaney,80 8 27.08 Edward Roche,79 100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1 56.46 Adrian Radley,75 2 56.53 Raymond Hass,77 3 56.59 Steven Dewick,76 4 56.64 Matt Welsh,76 5 56.73 Josh Watson,78 6 58.51 Ross Powells,78 7 58.58 Edward Roche,79 8 58.60 Robert Wyllie,76 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1 2:01.64 Josh Watson,78 2 2:02.08 Matt Welsh,76 3 2:02.66 Zane King,77 4 2:03.41 Steven Dewick,76 5 2:04.69 Edward Roche,79 6 2:05.34 Ross Powells,78 7 2:05.70 Brett Lovegrove,76 8 2:06.65 Scott Bartlett,75

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1 28.58 Philip Rogers,71 2 28.70 Jade Winter,78 3 29.21 Simon Cowley,81 4 29.48 Stephen McBrien,77 5 29.63 Simon Leighfield,73 6 29.79 Regan Harrison,79 7 30.16 Robert Abernethy,71 8 30.25 Nathan Crook,79 100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1 1:02.16 Ryan Mitchell,77 2 1:02.18 Philip Rogers,71 3 1:02.60 Simon Cowley,81 4 1:03.17 Regan Harrison,79 5 1:03.50 Jade Winter,78 6 1:03.92 Simon Leighfield,73 7 1:04.28 Justin Norris,81 8 1:04.36 Robert Van Der Zant,74 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1 2:15.22 Simon Cowley,81 2 2:15.23 Philip Rogers,71 3 2:15.81 Ryan Mitchell,77 4 2:16.61 Regan Harrison,79 5 2:18.58 Jade Winter,78 6 2:19.20 Justin Norris,81 7 2:19.65 Simon Leighfield,73 8 2:21.80 Nicolas Stoel,77

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

50 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1 24.27 Geoff Huegill,79 2 24.48 Michael Klim,77 3 24.61 Adam Pine,76 4 25.07 David Carter,74 5 25.13 Nathan Rickard,78 6 25.18 Leon Dunne,75 7 25.51 Robert Van Der Zant,74 8 25.57 Richard Walls,77 100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1 53.20 Geoff Huegill,79 2 53.51 Michael Klim,77 3 53.77 Adam Pine,76 4 54.28 Scott Miller,75 5 55.15 Leon Dunne,75 6 55.16 Burl Reid,79 7 55.33 William Kirby,75 8 56.00 Angus Kingsell,78 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1 2:00.32 William Kirby,75 2 2:00.52 Greg Shaw,77 3 2:00.92 Zane King,77 4 2:01.34 Iain Melhuish,77 5 2:02.49 David Bates,76 6 2:03.23 Heath Ramsay,81 7 2:03.23 Burl Reid,79 8 2:04.51 Justin Norris,81

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1 2:01.41 Matthew Dunn,73 2 2:03.36 Robert Van Der Zant,74 3 2:03.53 Zane King,77 4 2:05.83 Grant McGregor,79 5 2:06.33 Justin Norris,81 6 2:07.27 Trent Steed,77 7 2:09.64 Shane Fielding,80 8 2:10.48 Iain Melhuish,77 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1 4:22.20 Zane King,77 2 4:23.50 Trent Steed,77 3 4:23.70 Robert Van Der Zant,74 4 4:27.50 Grant McGregor,79 5 4:29.34 Justin Norris,81 6 4:30.81 Marcus Robertson,77 7 4:31.07 Shane Kennedy,79 8 4:32.51 Ben Connell,78

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 3:50.49 Yeronga Park 2) 3:53.21 Brothers 3) 3:53.21 Nunawading 4) 3:54.39 Melbourne Vicentre 5) 3:56.83 Galston 6) 4:01.07 Waterlions Haileybury 7) 4:02.44 Surrey Park 8) 4:02.60 Carlile A 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:24.58 Commercial 2) 3:29.21 City of Perth 3) 3:31.53 Carlile A 4) 3:31.57 Brothers 5) 3:34.90 Melbourne Vicentre 6) 3:35.69 Waterlions Haileybury 7) 3:40.95 Nunawading 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 7:36.26 Yeronga Park 2) 7:39.66 Melbourne Vicentre 3) 7:47.49 Brothers 4) 7:47.99 Waterlions Haileybury

WOMEN'S EVENTS / DAMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 25.98 Rebecca Creedy,83 2 26.05 Sarah Ryan,77 3 26.49 Jasmin Geisel,81 4 26.64 Melinda Geraghty,79 5 26.72 Angela Kennedy,76 6 26.86 Laura Bartle,76 7 26.92 Sacha Keady,82 26.92 Lise Mackie,75 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 56.44 Susan O'Neill,73 2 56.58 Sarah Ryan,77 3 56.76 Rebecca Creedy,83 4 56.84 Lori Munz,78 5 57.26 Lise Mackie,75 6 57.67 Kate Godfrey,78 7 57.68 Anna Windsor,76 8 57.97 Angela Kennedy,76 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 2:00.60 Susan O'Neill,73 2 2:02.03 Julia Greville,79 3 2:02.45 Anna Windsor,76 4 2:03.27 Lise Mackie,75 5 2:03.62 Petria Thomas,75 6 2:03.83 Sarah-J. D'Arcy,77 7 2:03.92 Jacinta Van Lint,79 8 2:04.54 Emily Pedrazzini,78 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 4:14.90 Julia Greville,79 2 4:15.23 Susan O'Neill,73 3 4:15.91 Emily Pedrazzini,78 4 4:18.96 Rachel Harris,79 5 4:20.44 Kasey Giteau,82 6 4:20.78 Elizabeth Philp,78 7 4:22.09 Christina Thorpe,80 8 4:24.50 Brooke Townsend,81 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 8:45.48 Emily Pedrazzini,78 2 8:46.82 Rachel Harris,79 3 8:50.06 Nadine Neumann,75 4 8:51.41 Christina Thorpe,80 5 8:51.67 Stacey Gartrell,77 6 8:54.28 Brooke Townsend,81 7 8:55.96 Elizabeth Philp,78 8 8:57.59 Kristy Park,81 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 16:47.98 Stacey Gartrell,77 2 16:52.32 Kristy Park,81 3 16:58.10 Donna Keatley,79 4 17:20.42 Karen Hunt,81 5 17:26.85 Joy Symons,81 6 17:51.22 Bronwen Whitehead,79

BACKSTROKE / DOS

50 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1 29.80 Dyana Calub,76 2 30.17 Petria Thomas,75 3 30.31 Giaan Rooney,82 4 30.36 Kellie McMillan,77 5 30.54 Sarah Ryan,77 6 30.54 Danielle Lewis,80 7 30.88 Sacha Keady,82 8 31.07 Amanda Treleaven,79 100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1 1:03.08 Dyana Calub,76 2 1:03.36 Meredith Smith,77 3 1:03.44 Giaan Rooney,82 4 1:03.63 Danielle Lewis,80 5 1:04.01 Clementine Stoney,81 6 1:04.14 Richelle Jose,80 7 1:05.09 Tamara Leane,83 8 1:06.47 Bianca Jones,79 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1 2:14.84 Meredith Smith,77 2 2:14.93 Richelle Jose,80 3 2:16.58 Leigh Habler,77 4 2:17.45 Christine Troy,77 5 2:17.60 Danielle Lewis,80 6 2:18.57 Clementine Stoney,81 7 2:18.74 Leanne Kroenert,81 8 2:19.65 Joanna Fargus,81

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1 31.97 Helen Denman,76 2 32.30 Samantha Riley,72 3 33.13 Caroline Hildreth,78 4 33.16 Brooke Hanson,78 5 33.30 Rebecca Brown,77 6 33.71 Kate Binnie,82 7 33.76 Debby Wade,74 8 33.83 Jade Edminstone,82 100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1 1:09.21 Helen Denman,76 1:09.21 Samantha Riley,72 3 1:10.41 Caroline Hildreth,78 4 1:10.93 Nadine Neumann,75 5 1:11.73 Tarnee White,81 6 1:11.75 Brooke Hanson,78 7 1:11.82 Rebecca Brown,77 8 1:13.09 Georgie Kinsela,80 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1 2:28.66 Samantha Riley,72 2 2:29.91 Caroline Hildreth,78 3 2:30.96 Rebecca Brown,77 4 2:31.12 Kristy Ellem,81 5 2:31.28 Nadine Neumann,75 6 2:32.93 Brooke Hanson,78 7 2:35.63 Katie Regan,80 8 2:36.87 Bianca Conwell,81 9 2:37.42 Georgie Kinsela,80

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

50 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1 27.78 Angela Kennedy,76 2 28.03 Jordana Webb,84 3 28.14 Petria Thomas,75 4 28.20 Sarah Windsor,77 5 28.29 Kate Godfrey,78 6 28.40 Shelley McGuirk,82 7 28.56 Lori Munz,78 8 28.65 Helen MacKay,82 100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1 1:00.55 Susan O'Neill,73 2 1:00.59 Petria Thomas,75 3 1:01.02 Kate Godfrey,78 4 1:01.59 Sarah Windsor,77 5 1:02.30 Jordana Webb,84 6 1:02.47 Julia Ham,81 7 1:02.85 Angela Kennedy,76 8 1:02.95 Shelley McGuirk,82 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1 2:09.62 Susan O'Neill,73 2 2:10.46 Petria Thomas,75 3 2:15.82 Alicia King,81 4 2:16.07 Heidi Crawford,82 5 2:16.35 Sarah Windsor,77 6 2:16.76 Kate Godfrey,78 7 2:17.12 Linda MacKenzie,83 8 2:17.24 Yvette Rodier,82

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1 2:17.97 Anna Windsor,76 2 2:18.31 Lori Munz,78 3 2:18.57 Jacinta Van Lint,79 4 2:18.88 Rachel Harris,79 5 2:19.96 Lise Mackie,75 6 2:20.42 Megan McMahon,81 7 2:21.17 Katie Nilan,82 8 2:21.59 Jennifer Reilly,84 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1 4:46.77 Nadine Neumann,75 2 4:48.17 Jennifer Reilly,84 3 4:48.50 Rachel Harris,79 4 4:54.90 Karen Hunt,81 5 4:55.48 Megan McMahon,81 6 4:55.49 Charlene Benzie,81 7 4:58.61 Yvette Rodier,82 8 5:04.64 Alicia Death,82

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:15.97 Commercial 2) 4:22.02 Yeronga Park 3) 4:23.45 Redcliffe Leagues 4) 4:26.35 Melbourne Vicentre 5) 4:27.63 Nunawading 6) 4:31.62 Surrey Park 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:53.30 Commercial 2) 3:54.87 Chandler 3) 3:58.75 Yeronga Park 4) 4:00.00 Melbourne Vicentre 5) 4:01.06 Redcliffe Leagues 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:29.01 Miami, QLD 2) 8:30.48 Redcliffe Leagues 3) 8:30.65 Toongabbie 4) 8:36.89 Commercial 5) 8:36.99 Yeronga Park 6) 8:52.78 Waterlions Haileybury 7) 8:57.20 Melbourne Vicentre





Home | E-Mail | Top of Page | May 98 Contents | Magazine
Mag Archives | News | Calendar | World Rankings | Meet Results
Links to Sites | Photo Library | Biographies | Shopping | Classifieds

About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1999 SWIMNEWS MAGAZINE, All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://www.swimnews.com