SWIMNEWS ONLINE: June 1998 Magazine Articles

Shopping Media Kit Trial Issue Swim Camp Directory



US GRAND PRIX 1

Phoenix, Arizona, USA - May 15 - 17, 1998 (50 M)

= National Record = World Record




WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY


MEN'S EVENTS / HOMMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 23.52 Roland Schoeman,81,RSA 2) 23.58 Stephen Goudie,80,AUS 3) 23.62 Sabir Muhammad,75,USA 4) 23.67 Francisco Sanchez,76,VEN 5) 23.78 Matt Busbee,77,USA 6) 24.05 Garret Pulle,78,CAN 7) 24.06 Pablo Abal,77,ARG 8) 24.36 Felipe Delgado,73,ECU 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 51.00 Stephen Goudie,80,AUS 2) 51.27 Craig Hutchison,75,CAN 3) 51.67 Sion Brinn,73,GBR 4) 51.89 Francisco Sanchez,76,VEN 5) 52.20 Nicholas Shackell,74,GBR 6) 52.27 Dan Phillips,73,USA 7) 52.41 Kain Love,82,AUS 8) 52.55 Andrew Clayton,73,GBR 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:51.84 Andrew Clayton,73,GBR 2) 1:52.06 Ryk Neethling,77,RSA 3) 1:52.25 Paul Palmer,74,GBR 4) 1:52.95 Ugur Taner,74,USA 5) 1:53.21 Gavin Meadows,77,GBR 6) 1:55.41 James Salter,76,GBR 7) 1:56.69 Mark Stevens,75,GBR 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:56.23 Paul Palmer,74,GBR 2) 3:57.10 Ryk Neethling,77,RSA 3) 3:57.24 Daniel Budgeon,80,AUS 4) 3:58.62 Mark Johnston,79,CAN 5) 4:03.26 Tim Peterson,78,CAN 6) 4:03.37 Mark Leonard,77,USA 7) 4:06.52 Mikael Rosen,74,SWE 8) 4:07.25 Takuya Iwata,78,JPN 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 15:29.07 Ryk Neethling,77,RSA 2) 15:35.41 Daniel Budgeon,80,AUS 3) 15:47.04 Tom Dolan,75,USA 4) 15:49.18 Chris Thompson,78,USA 5) 15:55.93 Mark Johnston,79,CAN 6) 16:01.15 Brent Sallee,76,CAN 7) 16:01.47 Tim Peterson,78,CAN 8) 16:14.28 Mark Leonard,77,USA

BACKSTROKE / DOS

50 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 26.37 Lenny Krayzelburg,75,USA 2) 26.74 Chris Renaud,76,CAN 3) 26.79 Mark Versfeld,76,CAN 4) 27.14 Shane Fielding,80,AUS 5) 27.25 Brad Bridgewater,73,USA 6) 27.33 Edward Roche,79,AUS 7) 27.79 Jason Brockman,78,CAN 8) 28.54 Michael Knight,78,CAN 100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 56.38 Lenny Krayzelburg,75,USA 2) 57.46 Chris Renaud,76,CAN 3) 57.66 Brad Bridgewater,73,USA 4) 57.92 Tate Blahnik,76,USA 5) 58.44 Shane Fielding,80,AUS 6) 59.64 Jason Brockman,78,CAN 7) 1:01.41 Mark Versfeld,76,CAN 8) 1:02.20 Sabir Muhammad,75,USA 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:02.28 Lenny Krayzelburg,75,USA 2) 2:04.14 Tate Blahnik,76,USA 3) 2:04.15 Tom Dolan,75,USA 4) 2:04.70 Chris Renaud,76,CAN 5) 2:05.16 Mark Versfeld,76,CAN 6) 2:06.50 Edward Roche,79,AUS 7) 2:07.01 James Hickman,76,GBR 8) 2:09.74 Greg Hamm,76,CAN

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 29.22 Darren Mew,79,GBR 2) 29.25 Morgan Knabe,81,CAN 3) 29.59 Nathan Hewitt,79,AUS 4) 29.59 Richard Maden,72,GBR 5) 29.89 Jason Hunter,80,CAN 6) 30.07 Russell Patrick,75,CAN 7) 30.09 Gavin Brettell,76,GBR 8) 30.10 Justin Norris,81,AUS 100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:04.06 Morgan Knabe,81,CAN 2) 1:04.12 Nathan Hewitt,79,AUS 3) 1:04.51 Darren Mew,79,GBR 4) 1:04.67 Richard Maden,72,GBR 5) 1:05.58 Justin Norris,81,AUS 6) 1:06.30 Jason Hunter,80,CAN 7) 1:07.10 Gavin Brettell,76,GBR 8) 1:07.66 Jeff Commings,74,USA 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:19.70 Richard Maden,72,GBR 2) 2:20.67 Ron Karnaugh,66,USA 3) 2:20.72 Morgan Knabe,81,CAN 4) 2:20.79 Darren Mew,79,GBR 5) 2:21.14 Justin Norris,81,AUS 6) 2:22.20 Nathan Hewitt,79,AUS 7) 2:26.21 Jeremy Jaud,77,CAN 8) 2:26.30 Jason Hunter,80,CAN

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

50 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 24.60 Sabir Muhammad,75,USA 2) 25.14 Garret Pulle,78,CAN 3) 25.29 Roland Schoeman,81,RSA 4) 25.48 Colin Sood,73,CAN 5) 25.69 Michael Williams,76,USA 6) 25.77 Francisco Sanchez,76,VEN 7) 25.90 Shane Fielding,80,AUS 8) 26.03 Martin Pepper,73,USA 100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 54.08 James Hickman,76,GBR 2) 55.48 Sabir Muhammad,75,USA 3) 55.85 Garret Pulle,78,CAN 4) 56.01 Stephen Parry,77,GBR 5) 56.42 Ugur Taner,74,USA 6) 56.56 Shane Fielding,80,AUS 7) 56.82 Colin Sood,73,CAN 8) 56.85 Mike Gausman,81,USA 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:00.03 James Hickman,76,GBR 2) 2:02.61 Stephen Parry,77,GBR 3) 2:02.93 Ugur Taner,74,USA 4) 2:05.16 Juan Veloz,82,MEX 5) 2:05.81 Mike Gausman,81,USA 6) 2:07.55 Brett Awbrey,78,USA 7) 2:08.07 Shawn Van Hoof,77,CAN 8) 2:09.82 Bo Simpson,77,CAN

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:05.47 Ron Karnaugh,66,USA 2) 2:06.08 James Hickman,76,GBR 3) 2:06.34 Justin Norris,81,AUS 4) 2:06.76 Shane Fielding,80,AUS 5) 2:06.84 Tom Dolan,75,USA 6) 2:08.79 Mark Versfeld,76,CAN 7) 2:09.59 Takuya Iwata,78,JPN 8) 2:10.12 Philip Weiss,79,CAN 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:26.16 Tom Dolan,75,USA 2) 4:30.37 Ron Karnaugh,66,USA 3) 4:31.52 Justin Norris,81,AUS 4) 4:34.77 Ian Mull,74,USA 5) 4:35.50 Brad Bridgewater,73,USA 6) 4:37.36 Shane Kennedy,79,AUS 7) 4:38.34 Shawn Van Hoof,77,CAN 8) 4:42.94 Philip Weiss,79,CAN

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 3:50.36 Great Britain,GBR 2) 3:51.63 Australia,AUS 3) 3:55.33 Calgary Swimming,CAN 4) 3:55.70 Pacific Dolphin SA,CAN 5) 3:58.76 Edmonton Keyano,CAN 6) 3:59.96 Hillenbrand Tucson,USA 7) 4:00.85 Club Wolverine,USA 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:29.53 Great Britain,GBR 2) 3:31.39 Hillenbrand Tucson,USA 3) 3:38.27 Calgary Swimming,CAN 4) 3:39.23 Pacific Dolphin SA,CAN 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 7:35.81 Great Britain,GBR 2) 7:40.38 Australia,AUS 3) 7:50.65 Pacific Dolphin SA,CAN 4) 7:50.76 Club Wolverine,USA 5) 7:51.80 Hillenbrand Tucson,USA 6) 7:55.05 Calgary Swimming,CAN

WOMEN'S EVENTS / DAMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 25.98 Ashley Tappin,74,USA 2) 26.29 Jenny Thompson,73,USA 3) 26.43 Jialin Sun,75,CHN 4) 26.64 Siobhan Cropper,78,TRI 5) 26.76 Anna Lydall,80,CAN 6) 26.78 Katherine Taylor,77,USA 7) 26.91 Nicole De Man,74,USA 8) 27.11 Claudia Poll,72,CRC 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 55.89 Jenny Thompson,73,USA 2) 57.19 Rania Elwani,77,EGY 3) 57.23 Sylvia Bereknyei,80,USA 4) 57.54 Richelle DePold-Fox,74,USA 5) 57.84 Claudia Poll,72,CRC 6) 58.88 Denali Knapp,78,USA 7) 58.89 Jessica Deglau,80,CAN 8) 59.54 Ashley Tappin,74,USA 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 2:01.91 Claudia Poll,72,CRC 2) 2:02.05 Cristina Teuscher,78,USA 3) 2:03.63 Jessica Deglau,80,CAN 4) 2:04.26 Natalie Coughlin,82,USA 5) 2:05.35 Talor Bendel,76,USA 6) 2:05.46 Trina Jackson,77,USA 7) 2:05.60 Sarah Tolar,81,USA 8) 2:06.20 Naoko Imoto,76,JPN 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 4:16.62 Cristina Teuscher,78,USA 2) 4:18.95 Jessica Deglau,80,CAN 3) 4:20.23 Natalie Coughlin,82,USA 4) 4:20.40 Charlene Benzie,81,AUS 5) 4:21.40 Lindsay Benko,76,USA 6) 4:21.81 Andrea Schwartz,77,CAN 7) 4:22.05 Carla Geurts,71,NED 8) 4:27.41 Kate Brambley,79,CAN 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:48.01 Joanne Malar,75,CAN 2) 8:53.91 Charlene Benzie,81,AUS 3) 8:54.05 Trina Jackson,77,USA 4) 8:58.19 Natalie Coughlin,82,USA 5) 8:59.58 Tamee Ebert,83,CAN 6) 9:01.34 Kate Brambley,79,CAN 7) 9:01.48 Kasey Giteau,82,AUS 8) 9:02.95 Danielle Bell,83,CAN

BACKSTROKE / DOS

50 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 29.84 Natalie Coughlin,82,USA 2) 30.04 Jenny Thompson,73,USA 3) 30.12 Denali Knapp,78,USA 4) 30.37 Danielle Lewis,80,AUS 5) 30.41 Glencora Maughan,77,CAN 6) 30.46 Ashley Tappin,74,USA 7) 30.68 Lia Oberstar,76,USA 8) 30.91 Michelle Lischinsky,74,CAN 100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:03.11 Lea Loveless-Maurer,71,USA 2) 1:03.91 Clementine Stoney,81,AUS 3) 1:03.94 Denali Knapp,78,USA 4) 1:04.72 Danielle Lewis,80,AUS 5) 1:05.09 Lia Oberstar,76,USA 6) 1:05.10 Michelle Lischinsky,74,CAN 7) 1:05.11 Erin Gammel,80,CAN 8) 1:06.29 Linda Riker,75,USA 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:16.49 Denali Knapp,78,USA 2) 2:16.66 Clementine Stoney,81,AUS 3) 2:18.00 Lia Oberstar,76,USA 4) 2:18.51 Misty Hyman,79,USA 5) 2:19.16 Joanne Malar,75,CAN 6) 2:21.79 Corrie Murphy,79,USA 7) 2:23.56 Lindsay Benko,76,USA 8) 2:25.19 Camilla Johansson,74,SWE

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 32.53 Lauren van Oosten,79,CAN 2) 32.60 Penelope Heyns,74,RSA 3) 32.84 Jaime King,76,GBR 4) 33.14 Julia Pomeroy,80,CAN 5) 33.69 Tara Sloan,79,CAN 6) 33.72 Jialin Sun,75,CHN 7) 34.04 Carly Geehr,85,USA 8) 34.08 Linda Hindmarsh,80,GBR 100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:10.39 Lauren van Oosten,79,CAN 2) 1:11.68 Penelope Heyns,74,RSA 3) 1:12.05 Yoshie Nishioka,74,JPN 4) 1:12.36 Jaime King,76,GBR 5) 1:12.54 Julia Pomeroy,80,CAN 6) 1:12.62 Linda Hindmarsh,80,GBR 7) 1:12.75 Gabrielle Rose,77,BRA 8) 1:13.76 Megan McMahon,81,AUS 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:30.36 Lauren van Oosten,79,CAN 2) 2:30.65 Jaime King,76,GBR 3) 2:31.53 Linda Hindmarsh,80,GBR 4) 2:35.03 Yoshie Nishioka,74,JPN 5) 2:39.35 Christin Petelski,77,CAN 6) 2:40.51 Cristina Teuscher,78,USA 7) 2:41.11 Julia Pomeroy,80,CAN

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

50 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 27.35 Jenny Thompson,73,USA 2) 27.49 Richelle DePold-Fox,74,USA 3) 27.49 Ashley Tappin,74,USA 4) 27.74 Misty Hyman,79,USA 5) 28.36 Jordana Webb,84,AUS 6) 28.63 Junko Onishi,74,JPN 7) 28.77 Lia Oberstar,76,USA 8) 28.93 Mary M. Bowen,77,USA 100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:00.29 Misty Hyman,79,USA 2) 1:00.84 Jenny Thompson,73,USA 3) 1:01.70 Richelle DePold-Fox,74,USA 4) 1:02.17 Sarah Evanetz,75,CAN 5) 1:02.41 Junko Onishi,74,JPN 6) 1:02.53 Natalie Coughlin,82,USA 7) 1:03.09 Jana Krohn,81,USA 8) 1:03.42 Jessica Deglau,80,CAN 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:11.62 Misty Hyman,79,USA 2) 2:14.10 Jessica Deglau,80,CAN 3) 2:16.95 Andrea Schwartz,77,CAN 4) 2:17.74 Junko Onishi,74,JPN 5) 2:17.98 Sara Alroubaie,81,CAN 6) 2:20.66 Sarah Evanetz,75,CAN 7) 2:20.86 Trina Jackson,77,USA 8) 2:20.99 Jana Krohn,81,USA

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:17.66 Cristina Teuscher,78,USA 2) 2:17.85 Natalie Coughlin,82,USA 3) 2:18.50 Joanne Malar,75,CAN 4) 2:19.02 Carrie Burgoyne,81,CAN 5) 2:19.68 Marianne Limpert,72,CAN 6) 2:19.86 Gabrielle Rose,77,BRA 7) 2:20.96 Megan McMahon,81,AUS 8) 2:21.97 Charlene Benzie,81,AUS 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:48.22 Cristina Teuscher,78,USA 2) 4:48.70 Joanne Malar,75,CAN 3) 4:53.99 Carrie Burgoyne,81,CAN 4) 4:57.79 Brittany White,79,USA 5) 4:58.53 Charlene Benzie,81,AUS 6) 4:59.10 Carly Geehr,85,USA 7) 5:02.94 Trina Jackson,77,USA 8) 5:03.81 Lauren Thies,79,USA

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:19.27 Badger Swim Club,USA 2) 4:20.22 Hillenbrand Tucson,USA 3) 4:22.14 Calgary Swimming,CAN 4) 4:28.40 Pacific Dolphin SA,CAN 5) 4:30.09 Trojan Swim Club,USA 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:53.69 Hillenbrand Tucson,USA 2) 3:55.62 Pacific Dolphin SA,CAN 3) 3:56.43 Australia,AUS 4) 3:57.61 Calgary Swimming,CAN 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:23.62 Pacific Dolphin SA,CAN 2) 8:26.86 Australia,AUS 3) 8:32.95 Hillenbrand Tucson,USA 4) 8:38.25 Calgary Swimming,CAN 5) 8:40.28 Pacific Dolphins B,CAN 6) 8:41.78 Trojan Swim Club,USA 7) 8:47.57 Badger Swim Club,USA 8) 8:59.82 Phoenix Swim,USA





Home | E-Mail | Top of Page | June 98 Contents | Magazine
Mag Archives | News | Calendar | World Rankings | Meet Results
Links to Sites | Photo Library | Biographies | Forums | Shopping | Classifieds

About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1999 SWIMNEWS MAGAZINE, All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://www.swimnews.com