SWIMNEWS ONLINE: June 1998 Magazine Articles

Shopping Media Kit Trial Issue Swim Camp Directory



1998 CANADIAN YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada - May 28 - 31, 1998 (50 M)

= Youth meet record = NAG record

BOYS born 1981 and later
GIRLS born 1983 and later



WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY


MEN'S EVENTS / HOMMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 23.78 Robbie Taylor,17,COBRA 2) 24.08 Andrew Appleton,16,KAJ 3) 24.36 Tim Johnson,16,WAC 4) 24.49 Adam Sioui,16,TD 5) 24.52 Sylvain Pelletier,17,UL 6) 24.90 Matthew Rose,16,LLSC 7) 25.20 Andrew Amey,16,UCSC 8) 25.29 Jason Strelzow,16,PDSA 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 51.95 Robbie Taylor,17,COBRA 2) 52.86 Andrew Appleton,16,KAJ 3) 53.22 Tim Johnson,16,WAC 4) 53.87 Sylvain Pelletier,17,UL 5) 54.49 Adam Sioui,16,TD 6) 55.37 Sean Broadbent,16,WAC 7) 56.05 Adam Nicholson,17,GMAC 8) 58.19 Justin Tisdall,16,PDSA 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:55.63 Brian Johns,15,RACER 2) 1:56.02 Sylvain Pelletier,17,UL 3) 1:56.09 Justin Tisdall,16,PDSA 4) 1:57.01 Tim Johnson,16,WAC 5) 2:00.32 Adam Nicholson,17,GMAC 6) 2:00.34 Chuck Sayao,15,PDSA 7) 2:00.56 Lee Patterson,17,IS 8) 2:00.87 Kirk Moran,16,GO 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 4:03.36 Justin Tisdall,16,PDSA 2) 4:07.60 Chuck Sayao,15,PDSA 3) 4:07.72 Brian Johns,15,RACER 4) 4:09.73 Brent O'Connor,14,PDSA 5) 4:11.63 Tim Johnson,16,WAC 6) 4:11.80 Jonathan Schjott,16,GO 7) 4:14.49 Terry Nathan,15,IS 8) 4:15.17 Philippe Dubreuil,16,SHER 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 16:08.88 Philippe Dubreuil,16,SHER 2) 16:21.99 Justin Tisdall,16,PDSA 3) 16:23.96 Andrew Hurd,15,MSSAC 4) 16:25.93 Brent O'Connor,14,PDSA 5) 16:28.08 Jesse Jacks,16,IS 6) 16:32.16 Terry Nathan,15,IS 7) 16:34.88 Chuck Sayao,15,PDSA 8) 17:06.37 David Creel,17,VKSC

BACKSTROKE / DOS

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 58.36 Robbie Taylor,17,COBRA 2) 59.79 Stephen Preston,16,COBRA 3) 1:00.20 Daniel Ducheck,16,UCSC 4) 1:00.59 Niels Versfeld,16,FMSC 5) 1:01.27 Doug McCarthy,16,GO 6) 1:01.31 Benoit Banville-A.,15,MEGO 7) 1:01.48 Matthew Rose,16,LLSC 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:09.24 Daniel Ducheck,16,UCSC 2) 2:09.55 Chuck Sayao,15,PDSA 3) 2:10.47 Jonathan Schjott,16,GO 4) 2:11.99 Niels Versfeld,16,FMSC 5) 2:13.25 Keith Barrett,17,UCSC 6) 2:13.33 Benoit Banville-A.,15,MEGO 7) 2:15.59 Ciaran Dickson,14,ROD 8) 2:20.34 Rodrigo Diaz,16,GO

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:05.66 Matthew Huang,14,ARBU NAG record for 13-14 boys 2) 1:06.91 Cameron Charlton,16,TAT 3) 1:07.40 Greg Bacon,15,COBRA 4) 1:07.51 Adam Taschereau-C.,16,SHER 5) 1:07.72 Alex Boulanger,15,CSQ 6) 1:08.70 John Bartlet,16,NEW 7) 1:08.90 Michael Brown,13,PERTH 8) 1:09.12 Lee Raffa,15,UCSC 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:22.68 Matthew Huang,14,ARBU NAG record for 13-14 boys 2) 2:23.59 Adam Taschereau-C.,17,SHER 3) 2:26.16 Cameron Charlton,16,TAT 4) 2:27.28 Ken Hamilton,15,IS 5) 2:27.59 Alex Boulanger,15,CSQ 6) 2:28.77 Greg Bacon,15,COBRA 7) 2:29.43 Michael Brown,13,PERTH 8) 2:30.01 Andrew Lemckert,17,HYACK

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 56.49 Robbie Taylor,17,COBRA 2) 56.87 Niels Versfeld,16,FMSC 3) 56.88 Stephen Preston,16,COBRA 4) 57.22 Tyler Weiss,17,HYACK 5) 57.42 Adam Sioui,16,TD 6) 58.03 Brian Johns,15,RACER 7) 58.89 Kevin Monaghan,14,CSQ 8) 59.12 Jesse Jacks,16,IS 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:06.28 Brian Johns,15,RACER 2) 2:07.76 Tyler Weiss,17,HYACK 3) 2:08.14 Niels Versfeld,16,FMSC 4) 2:08.19 Andrew Dragunas,16,PCSC 5) 2:10.37 Kevin Monaghan,15,CSQ 6) 2:11.48 Karim Abdulla,15,ROD 7) 2:12.80 David Rose,16,ROW 8) 2:15.87 George Colbert,16,MPM

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:09.39 Brian Johns,15,RACER 2) 2:10.46 Tyler Weiss,17,HYACK 3) 2:10.69 Justin Tisdall,16,PDSA 4) 2:12.05 Stephen Preston,16,COBRA 5) 2:12.86 Chad Murray,16,LASC 6) 2:13.16 Alex Boulanger,15,CSQ 7) 2:13.60 David Rose,16,ROW 8) 2:15.65 Chuck Sayao,15,PDSA 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:34.54 Brian Johns,15,RACER 2) 4:37.14 Keith Barrett,17,UCSC 3) 4:37.48 Tyler Weiss,17,HYACK 4) 4:40.49 Justin Tisdall,16,PDSA 5) 4:40.53 Chuck Sayao,15,PDSA 6) 4:41.26 David Rose,16,ROW 7) 4:42.04 Chad Murray,16,LASC 8) 4:42.21 Michel Tremblay,17,CNCB

RELAY'S

4X50 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 1:47.74 Cobra Swim Club,COBRA 2) 1:50.50 Calgary Swimming,UCSC 3) 1:52.12 Pacific Dolphin SA,PDSA 4) 1:52.37 Natation CSQ,CSQ 5) 1:53.12 Hyack Swim Club,HYACK 6) 1:53.96 Island Swimming,IS 7) 1:55.23 Windsor AC,WAC 8) 1:55.40 Univ.Laval Rouge & Or,UL 4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 3:59.36 Cobra Swim Club,COBRA 2) 4:03.78 Calgary Swimming,UCSC 3) 4:05.63 Hyack Swim Club,HYACK 4) 4:07.02 Natation CSQ,CSQ 5) 4:10.03 Island Swimming,IS 6) 4:10.12 Glouc-Ottawa Kingfish,GO 7) 4:11.44 Montreal Aquatic,CAMO 8) 4:13.18 Cascade Swim Club,CASC 4X50 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:38.01 Cobra Swim Club,COBRA 2) 1:40.32 Pacific Dolphin SA,PDSA 3) 1:40.88 Windsor AC,WAC 4) 1:40.94 Natation CSQ,CSQ 5) 1:40.96 Hyack Swim Club,HYACK 6) 1:41.11 Calgary Swimming,UCSC 7) 1:42.62 Island Swimming,IS 8) 1:42.99 Univ.Laval Rouge & Or,UL 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:36.07 Pacific Dolphin SA,PDSA 2) 3:38.65 Cobra Swim Club,COBRA 3) 3:38.79 Windsor AC,WAC 4) 3:41.66 Hyack Swim Club,HYACK 5) 3:42.14 Island Swimming,IS 6) 3:43.32 Natation CSQ,CSQ 7) 3:43.99 Calgary Swimming,UCSC 8) 3:46.78 Univ.Laval Rouge & Or,UL

WOMEN'S EVENTS / DAMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 27.27 Adrienne Karney,15,AAC 2) 27.30 Laura Pomeroy,14,OAK 3) 27.71 Tiffany Woods,13,PCSC 4) 27.87 Andrea Hayden,15,GPP 5) 28.01 Andrea Baird,12,RDCSC 6) 28.05 Jessie Bradshaw,14,COMOX 7) 28.06 Courtenay Chuy,13,HYACK 8) 28.26 Pamela Seaton,14,SPART 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 59.50 Laura Pomeroy,14,OAK 2) 59.99 Jennifer Fratesi,14,SSMAC 3) 1:00.34 Veronick Cullen,14,RCA 4) 1:00.41 Adriana Koc-Spadaro,14,PDSA 5) 1:00.45 Jessie Bradshaw,14,COMOX 6) 1:00.87 Andrea Hayden,15,GPP 7) 1:00.89 Catherine Dugas-Savoie,14,DYNAM 8) 1:00.97 Andrea Baird,12,RDCSC 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 2:07.56 Danielle Bell,14,IS 2) 2:08.49 Veronick Cullen,14,RCA 3) 2:09.90 Deanna Stefanyshyn,13,CKSC 4) 2:10.25 Aimee Bourassa,15,NKB 5) 2:10.44 Lauren Vogt,14,CPAC 6) 2:11.24 Stephanie Hatt,14,GO 7) 2:12.96 Claire Wong,13,PDSA 8) 2:13.00 Meghan Brown,14,PDSA 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 4:26.98 Danielle Bell,14,IS 2) 4:33.09 Deanna Stefanyshyn,13,CKSC 3) 4:33.21 Heather Rochette,15,BBF 4) 4:34.22 Stephanie Hatt,14,GO 5) 4:35.60 Michelle Landry,13,CHENA 6) 4:36.26 Lauren Vogt,14,CPAC 7) 4:39.16 Katie Humphries,15,IS 8) 4:40.23 Michelle Cove,13,RDCSC 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 9:01.47 Danielle Bell,14,IS 2) 9:20.04 Michelle Landry,13,CHENA 3) 9:21.37 Meghan Brown,14,PDSA 4) 9:28.49 Lindsay Burton,14,NKB 5) 9:28.63 Deanna Stefanyshyn,13,CKSC 6) 9:29.50 Katie Humphries,15,IS 7) 9:29.91 Lauren Vogt,14,CPAC 8) 9:32.25 Stephanie Hatt,14,GO

BACKSTROKE / DOS

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:05.34 Elizabeth Wycliffe,15,EBSC 2) 1:05.88 Jennifer Fratesi,14,SSMAC 3) 1:06.91 Jennifer Esford,14,ROW 4) 1:07.25 Amy Jacina,14,GMAC 5) 1:07.92 Shawna Bothwell,14,RDCSC 6) 1:08.59 Amanda Gillespie,13,PERTH 7) 1:08.79 Adriana Koc-Spadaro,14,PDSA 8) 1:09.90 Elena Esposito,14,BRANT 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:21.93 Elizabeth Wycliffe,15,EBSC 2) 2:22.75 Jennifer Esford,14,ROW 3) 2:23.55 Jennifer Fratesi,14,SSMAC 4) 2:23.91 Shawna Bothwell,14,RDCSC 5) 2:26.91 Amy Jacina,14,GMAC 6) 2:27.90 Kristen Bradley,14,NEW 7) 2:28.76 Michelle Landry,13,CHENA 8) 2:31.43 Lauren Vogt,14,CPAC

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:13.36 Courtenay Chuy,13,HYACK 2) 1:15.02 Isabelle Morasse,15,CSQ 3) 1:16.32 Laura Pomeroy,14,OAK 4) 1:16.68 Annamay Pierse,14,EKSC 5) 1:16.75 Marcy Edgecombe,14,PN 6) 1:16.82 Wendy Yip,15,PDSA 7) 1:18.06 Ariane Kich,14,ROW 8) 1:18.58 Marieve De Blois,14,CNTR 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:35.02 Courtenay Chuy,13,HYACK 2) 2:42.24 Annamay Pierse,14,EKSC 3) 2:46.54 Marieve De Blois,14,CNTR 4) 2:46.68 Isabelle Morasse,15,CSQ 5) 2:47.27 Alex Leziy-Miller,14,CHENA 6) 2:47.83 Wendy Yip,15,PDSA 7) 2:47.87 Alicia Jobse,14,MANTA 8) 2:47.97 Annie Lizotte,14,CNCB

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:03.17 Audrey Lacroix,13,CSQ 2) 1:03.69 Jennifer Fratesi,14,SSMAC 3) 1:05.30 Jennifer Graf,14,ROD 4) 1:05.37 Amanda Gillespie,13,PERTH 5) 1:05.73 Lindsay Burton,14,NKB 6) 1:05.93 Jessie Bradshaw,14,COMOX 7) 1:06.70 Laine Shaw,15,GO 8) 1:07.76 Sheena Mills,14,UCSC 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:23.59 Audrey Lacroix,14,CSQ 2) 2:23.85 Lindsay Burton,14,NKB 3) 2:24.50 Laine Shaw,15,GO 4) 2:25.20 Amanda Gillespie,13,PERTH 5) 2:26.63 Ashleigh Thomas,14,USC 6) 2:28.20 Meghan Brown,14,PDSA 7) 2:29.54 Heather Rochette,15,BBF 8) 2:32.24 Sheena Mills,14,UCSC

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:22.52 Jennifer Fratesi,14,SSMAC 2) 2:23.91 Kristen Bradley,14,NEW 3) 2:25.17 Courtenay Chuy,13,HYACK 4) 2:25.18 Elizabeth Wycliffe,15,EBSC 5) 2:28.40 Heather Rochette,15,BBF 6) 2:28.99 Marieve De Blois,14,CNTR 7) 2:29.69 Michelle Landry,13,CHENA 8) 2:33.23 Lauren Vogt,14,CPAC 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 5:06.94 Courtenay Chuy,13,HYACK 2) 5:07.69 Kristen Bradley,14,NEW 3) 5:07.93 Heather Rochette,15,BBF 4) 5:09.82 Lindsay Burton,14,NKB 5) 5:09.90 Michelle Landry,13,CHENA 6) 5:16.15 Jennifer Coombs,14,HYACK 7) 5:18.96 Genevieve Frappier,14,EXCEL 8) 5:21.49 Meghan Brown,14,PDSA

RELAY'S

4X50 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:03.44 Pacific Dolphin SA,PDSA 2) 2:03.54 Natation CSQ,CSQ 3) 2:07.55 Cascade Swim Club,CASC 4) 2:09.03 Uxbridge SC,USC 5) 2:10.02 Region of Waterloo,ROW 6) 2:10.09 Island Swimming,IS 7) 2:10.15 Hyack Swim Club,HYACK 8) 2:11.11 Regina Opt.Dolphins,ROD 4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:32.03 Pacific Dolphin SA,PDSA 2) 4:34.69 Natation CSQ,CSQ 3) 4:38.36 Hyack Swim Club,HYACK 4) 4:41.71 Uxbridge SC,USC 5) 4:43.98 Glouc-Ottawa Kingfish,GO 6) 4:45.21 Island Swimming,IS 7) 4:46.33 CA Gatineau,CAG 8) disq Region of Waterloo,ROW 4X50 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:53.21 Pacific Dolphin SA,PDSA 2) 1:53.63 Red Deer Catalina SC,RDCSC 3) 1:54.02 Newmarket SC,NEW 4) 1:54.24 Glouc-Ottawa Kingfish,GO 5) 1:55.05 Cascade Swim Club,CASC 6) 1:55.10 Natation CSQ,CSQ 7) 1:55.11 Hamilt-Wentworth AC,HWAC 8) 1:55.55 Uxbridge SC,USC 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 4:03.73 Pacific Dolphin SA,PDSA 2) 4:06.73 Red Deer Catalina SC,RDCSC 3) 4:08.76 Uxbridge SC,USC 4) 4:09.41 Glouc-Ottawa Kingfish,GO 5) 4:09.62 Hyack Swim Club,HYACK 6) 4:10.09 Cascade Swim Club,CASC 7) 4:10.89 Newmarket SC,NEW 8) 4:11.55 Island Swimming,IS





Home | E-Mail | Top of Page | June 98 Contents | Magazine
Mag Archives | News | Calendar | World Rankings | Meet Results
Links to Sites | Photo Library | Biographies | Forums | Shopping | Classifieds

About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1999 SWIMNEWS MAGAZINE, All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://www.swimnews.com