Toronto, Ontario, Canada - Nov. 29 - 30, 1997 (25 M)
¥ = National Record ¥¥ = World Record
WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 22.71 Ryan Laurin,22,SFU
2) 22.84 Hugues Legault,23,UDM
3) 22.91 Jon Olsen,28,USA
4) 23.16 Stephen Clarke,24,UNATT
5) 23.19 Yannick Lupien,17,GO
6) 23.31 Simon MacDonald,18,NKB
7) 23.34 Eric Gabsch,17,MSSAC
8) 23.37 Gordon Vatcher,19,LET
100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 49.92 Stephen Clarke,24,UNATT
2) 50.45 Graham Duthie,19,SFU
3) 50.90 Eric Gabsch,17,MSSAC
4) 51.04 Yannick Lupien,17,GO
5) 51.08 Thomas Zochowski,17,NYAC
6) 51.43 Hugues Legault,23,UDM
7) 51.83 Jonathan Miller,20,CAL
disq. Ryan Laurin,23,SFE
200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 1:49.38 Brian Johns,15,RACER
2) 1:50.84 Greg Hamm,21,UBC
3) 1:50.98 Mark Johnston,18,BROCK
4) 1:51.29 Robert Pettifer,20,PDSA
5) 1:51.44 Jonathan Miller,20,CAL
6) 1:52.76 Ron Voordouw,21,CAL
7) 1:52.79 Etienne Caron,23,UCSC
8) 1:52.88 Ryan Keesey,17,GOLD
400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 3:53.10 Mark Johnston,18,BROCK
2) 3:53.75 Curtis Myden,23,UCSC
3) 3:54.20 Brent Sallee,21,UBC
4) 3:56.24 Sam Lawson,19,PDSA
5) 3:58.15 Ryan Keesey,17,GOLD
6) 3:58.42 Ron Voordouw,21,CAL
7) 3:58.62 Tim Peterson,18,UBC
8) 4:01.60 Michael Pinder,19,LET
800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 7:58.65 Brent Sallee,21,UBC
2) 8:04.41 Sam Lawson,19,PDSA
3) 8:05.50 Mark Johnston,18,BROCK
4) 8:09.02 Michael Pinder,19,LET
5) 8:09.33 Ryan Keesey,17,GOLD
6) 8:11.48 Ron Voordouw,21,CAL
7) 8:13.19 Tim Peterson,18,UBC
8) 8:15.16 Peter Londry,18,LUSC
50 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS
1) 25.61 Riley Janes,17,GOLD
2) 26.27 Alexandre Pichette,20,MCG
3) 26.34 Jason Brockman,19,UCSC
4) 26.43 Michael Knight,19,ALB
5) 26.60 Mike Wasylensky,22,MCM
6) 26.66 Garret Pulle,19,AAC
7) 26.66 Michael Thompson,18,NEW
8) 26.82 Kurt Ouchi,22,SFU
100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS
1) 55.50 Mark Versfeld,21,UBC
2) 55.50 Jason Brockman,19,UCSC
3) 55.52 Shawn Button,22,MCM
4) 56.23 Michael Knight,19,ALB
5) 56.35 Garret Pulle,19,AAC
6) 56.51 Michael Thompson,18,NEW
7) 56.58 Dustin Hersee,22,UBC
8) 56.88 Bob Hayes,21,TOR
200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS
1) 1:58.09 Mark Versfeld,21,UBC
2) 1:58.40 Greg Hamm,21,UBC
3) 1:59.53 Curtis Myden,23,UCSC
4) 2:00.64 Jason Brockman,19,UCSC
5) 2:01.02 Shawn Button,22,MCM
6) 2:01.62 Dustin Hersee,22,UBC
7) 2:03.92 Alexandre Pichette,20,MCG
8) 2:04.47 Brian Johns,15,RACER
50 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE
1) 28.30 Russell Patrick,22,CAL
2) 28.99 Andrew Chan,18,ETOB
3) 29.14 Morgan Knabe,16,EKSC
4) 29.18 Trevor Brekke,20,SFU
5) 29.26 Brad Mori,19,LET
6) 29.51 Guillaume Filion,18,UL
7) 29.60 Steve Gluck,19,ETOB
8) 29.61 Michel Boulianne,19,CSQ
100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE
1) 1:01.57 Russell Patrick,22,CAL
2) 1:02.15 Andrew Chan,18,ETOB
3) 1:02.58 Morgan Knabe,16,EKSC
4) 1:03.36 Michel Boulianne,19,CSQ
5) 1:03.44 Michael Wylie,20,SFU
6) 1:03.53 Brad Mori,19,LET
7) 1:03.80 Guillaume Filion,18,UL
8) 1:04.26 Nicolas Jorgensen,17,PCSC
200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE
1) 2:13.68 Andrew Chan,18,ETOB
2) 2:16.38 Russell Patrick,22,CAL
3) 2:17.73 Joe Melton,18,CAL
4) 2:18.00 Michel Boulianne,19,CSQ
5) 2:18.11 Cameron Charlton,16,TAT
6) 2:18.23 Morgan Knabe,16,EKSC
7) 2:19.95 Peter Cullen,19,PCSC
8) 2:20.17 David Schulze,17,BTSC
50 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON
1) 24.90 Jon Olsen,28,USA
2) 24.98 Stephen Clarke,24,UNATT
3) 25.03 Colin Sood,24,ALB
4) 25.20 Eric Gabsch,17,MSSAC
5) 25.30 Josh Ballem,20,UNB
6) 25.74 Stephen Preston,16,COBRA
7) 25.84 Bo Simpson,20,CAL
disq. Garret Pulle,19,AAC
100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON
1) 54.09 Garret Pulle,19,AAC
2) 54.41 Stephen Clarke,24,UNATT
3) 54.87 Eric Gabsch,17,MSSAC
4) 55.15 Mark Versfeld,21,UBC
5) 55.35 Simon MacDonald,18,NKB
6) 55.68 Bo Simpson,20,CAL
7) 55.73 Bob Hayes,21,TOR
disq. Colin Sood,24,ALB
200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON
1) 2:01.72 Philip Weiss,18,VIC
2) 2:02.34 Eric Gabsch,17,MSSAC
3) 2:03.58 Bo Simpson,20,CAL
4) 2:03.94 Sebastien Poulin,18,CAMO
5) 2:04.64 Shawn Van Hoof,20,UBC
6) 2:05.82 Tim Cowan,20,MCM
7) 2:08.52 Simon MacDonald,18,NKB
8) 2:08.67 Serge Blais,22,CAMO
100 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES
1) 56.87 Mark Versfeld,21,UBC
2) 57.29 Andrew Chan,18,ETOB
3) 57.40 Curtis Myden,23,UCSC
4) 58.26 Russell Patrick,22,CAL
5) 58.64 Gordon Vatcher,19,LET
6) 59.33 Serge Blais,22,CAMO
7) 59.81 Michael Knight,19,ALB
8) 59.91 Simon MacDonald,18,NKB
200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES
1) 2:00.86 Curtis Myden,23,UCSC
2) 2:03.11 Andrew Chan,18,ETOB
3) 2:03.12 Russell Patrick,22,CAL
4) 2:03.39 Philip Weiss,18,VIC
5) 2:03.40 Brian Johns,15,RACER
6) 2:05.72 Joe Melton,18,CAL
7) 2:06.13 Dallas Dyson,17,ALB
8) 2:06.42 Jean-F. Langlais,18,UL
400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES
1) 4:19.69 Philip Weiss,18,VIC
2) 4:19.98 Adam Peacey,21,TOR
3) 4:22.03 Joe Melton,18,CAL
4) 4:23.53 Shawn Van Hoof,20,UBC
5) 4:27.16 Owen MacGregor,19,CKSC
6) 4:27.24 Keith Barrett,16,UCSC
7) 4:28.59 Dallas Dyson,17,ALB
8) 4:31.86 Ron Voordouw,21,CAL
50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 25.61 Laura Nicholls,19,ROW
2) 25.92 Alison Sheppard,25,UCSC
3) 26.32 Nicole Davey,18,COBRA
4) 26.37 Alison Zwarich,17,UCSC
5) 26.42 Julie Tardif,20,LAV
6) 26.44 Anna Lydall,17,OAK
7) 26.64 Glencora Maughan,20,UBC
8) 26.89 Nadine Rolland,22,UDM
100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 54.83 Jenny Thompson,24,USA
2) 56.05 Laura Nicholls,19,ROW
3) 56.34 Marianne Limpert,25,CAMO
4) 56.48 Alison Zwarich,17,UCSC
5) 56.71 Sarah Evanetz,22,UBC
6) 57.24 Marsha Hamilton,19,UBC
7) 57.60 Glencora Maughan,20,UBC
8) 57.70 Lea Loveless-Maurer,26,USA
200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 1:58.88 Jenny Thompson,24,USA
2) 1:59.18 Laura Nicholls,19,ROW
3) 1:59.80 Cristina Teuscher,19,USA
4) 2:02.28 Jessica Deglau,17,PDSA
5) 2:03.19 Kate Brambley,18,UBC
6) 2:03.40 Alison Zwarich,17,UCSC
7) 2:03.48 Michelle MacWhirter,22,UNB
8) 2:03.49 Marsha Hamilton,19,UBC
400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 4:14.37 Joanne Malar,22,MCM
2) 4:16.46 Ayumi Fujita,22,PDSA
3) 4:16.74 Jessica Deglau,17,PDSA
4) 4:17.71 Kate Brambley,18,UBC
5) 4:18.13 Cara Lachmuth,20,CAL
6) 4:18.25 Michelle Cruz,17,ACE
7) 4:18.39 Andrea Schwartz,20,UCSC
8) 4:21.77 Tanya Hunks,17,HWAC
800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 8:40.27 Joanne Malar,22,MCM
2) 8:48.35 Tamee Ebert,14,PDSA
3) 8:49.03 Cristina Teuscher,19,USA
4) 8:50.97 Cara Lachmuth,20,CAL
5) 8:55.30 Angela Stanley,17,PDSA
6) 8:55.52 Lindsay Beavers,16,STARS
7) 8:57.38 Kate Brambley,18,UBC
8) 8:59.95 Karine Legault,19,CAMO
50 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS
1) 27.94 Lea Loveless-Maurer,26,USA
2) 28.84 Erin Gammel,17,KCS
3) 29.20 Diana Ureche,22,SFU
4) 29.51 Kelly Stefanyshyn,15,CKSC
5) 29.54 Glencora Maughan,20,UBC
6) 29.77 Sarah Lo,16,AAC
7) 29.86 Michelle Lischinsky,23,MAN
8) 30.20 Michelle Cruz,17,ACE
100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS
1) 59.61 Lea Loveless-Maurer,26,USA
2) 1:01.80 Kelly Stefanyshyn,15,CKSC
3) 1:02.67 Diana Ureche,22,SFU
4) 1:03.55 Kaili Stewart,16,MANTA
5) 1:03.60 Michelle Lischinsky,23,MAN
6) 1:03.61 Michelle Cruz,17,ACE
7) 1:03.76 Jennifer Fratesi,13,SSMAC
8) 1:04.28 Julia Wright,16,UCSC
200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS
1) 2:12.22 Kelly Stefanyshyn,15,CKSC
2) 2:14.13 Michelle Cruz,17,ACE
3) 2:14.48 Kaili Stewart,16,MANTA
4) 2:15.96 Yoon-Jin Kim,16,KOR
5) 2:16.06 Shauna McNally,15,EKSC
6) 2:16.26 Amanda Marin,20,UBC
7) 2:17.62 Michelle Lischinsky,23,MAN
8) 2:19.60 Erin Gammel,17,KCS
50 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE
1) 32.85 Tara Sloan,18,UCSC
2) 33.00 Lauren Van Oosten,18,NRST
3) 33.06 Julia Pomeroy,17,OAK
4) 33.21 Sarah Lo,16,AAC
5) 33.44 Melissa Dyson,13,EKSC
6) 33.67 Nadine Rolland,22,UDM
7) 33.73 Julie Tardif,20,LAV
8) 33.96 Josee Dubois,19,VIC
100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE
1) 1:09.87 Tara Sloan,18,UCSC
2) 1:10.40 Lauren Van Oosten,18,NRST
3) 1:10.55 Joo-Hee Roh,14,KOR
4) 1:10.65 Kristy Cameron,16,HHAC
5) 1:11.35 Marianne Limpert,25,CAMO
6) 1:11.73 Julia Pomeroy,17,OAK
7) 1:12.08 Riley Mants,19,CKSC
8) 1:12.34 Lisa Blackburn,25,NKB
200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE
1) 2:28.71 Lauren Van Oosten,18,NRST
2) 2:29.37 Kristy Cameron,16,HHAC
3) 2:30.29 Joo-Hee Roh,14,KOR
4) 2:30.58 Riley Mants,19,CKSC
5) 2:31.50 Josee Dubois,19,VIC
6) 2:31.65 Carrie Burgoyne,15,MANTA
7) 2:33.74 Jennifer Noddle,18,ETOB
8) 2:37.65 Christin Petelski,19,VIC
50 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON
1) 26.48¥¥ Jenny Thompson,24,USA
New world record pending FINA ratification
2) 28.22 Diana Ureche,22,SFU
3) 28.31 Janet Cook,18,YLSC
4) 28.61 Lisa Robertson,23,SFU
5) 28.61 Alana Madder,16,MAC
6) 28.83 Nicole Davey,18,COBRA
7) 28.90 Pamela Tung,15,MAC
8) 29.07 Sara Alroubaie,16,MANTA
100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON
1) 58.58 Jenny Thompson,24,USA
2) 1:01.97 Sara Alroubaie,16,MANTA
3) 1:02.70 Jessica Deglau,17,PDSA
4) 1:02.78 Lisa Robertson,23,SFU
5) 1:02.96 Sarah Evanetz,22,UBC
6) 1:02.99 Judy Koonstra,18,USC
7) 1:03.63 Jennifer Button,20,TOR
8) 1:04.20 Sophie Emond,19,CNCB
200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON
1) 2:11.39 Jessica Deglau,17,PDSA
2) 2:13.22 Jennifer Button,20,TOR
3) 2:14.06 Sara Alroubaie,16,MANTA
4) 2:14.97 Judy Koonstra,18,USC
5) 2:16.53 Sophie Emond,19,CNCB
6) 2:18.86 Sarah Evanetz,22,UBC
7) 2:19.28 Eun Keong Sung,14,ETOB
8) 2:19.63 Kate Ingram,17,PDSA
100 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES
1) 1:01.36 Jenny Thompson,24,USA
2) 1:02.40 Marianne Limpert,25,CAMO
3) 1:02.68 Lea Loveless-Maurer,26,USA
4) 1:03.92 Cristina Teuscher,19,USA
5) 1:04.51 Alison Sheppard,25,UCSC
6) 1:04.61 Joo-Hee Roh,14,KOR
7) 1:05.06 Nadine Rolland,22,UDM
8) 1:05.19 Molly Seto,16,EAST
200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES
1) 2:13.73 Cristina Teuscher,19,USA
2) 2:14.61 Marianne Limpert,25,CAMO
3) 2:15.89 Carrie Burgoyne,15,MANTA
4) 2:17.51 Kelly Doody,18,UBC
5) 2:17.81 Elizabeth Warden,19,TOR
6) 2:19.33 Joo-Hee Roh,14,KOR
7) 2:19.86 Sara Alroubaie,16,MANTA
8) 2:20.18 Jennifer Noddle,18,ETOB
400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES
1) 4:38.68 Cristina Teuscher,19,USA
2) 4:40.02 Carrie Burgoyne,15,MANTA
3) 4:44.73 Joanne Malar,22,MCM
4) 4:46.50 Joo-Hee Roh,14,KOR
5) 4:46.97 Kristy Cameron,16,HHAC
6) 4:51.47 Kelly Doody,18,UBC
7) 4:54.12 Tanya Hunks,17,HWAC
8) 4:54.95 Elizabeth Warden,19,TOR