SWIMNEWS ONLINE: January 1998 Magazine Articles

Shopping Media Kit Trial Issue Swim Camp Directory



UNCLE BEN'S BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sheffield, Great Britain - Dec. 11 - 14, 1997 (50 M)

= National Record = World Record




WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY


MEN'S EVENTS / HOMMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 22.97 Mark Foster,70,GBR 2) 23.06 Michael Fibbens,68,GBR 3) 23.30 Bryan Morgan,80,GBR 4) 23.32 Sion Brinn,73,GBR 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 50.66 Mark Stevens,75,GBR 2) 50.81 Michael Fibbens,68,GBR 3) 50.95 Nicholas Shackell,74,GBR 4) 50.96 Gavin Meadows,77,GBR 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:50.33 Mark Stevens,75,GBR 2) 1:50.90 James Salter,76,GBR 3) 1:51.64 Marc Spackman,79,GBR 4) 1:51.89 Glenn Hudson,77,GBR 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:54.93 Paul Palmer,74,GBR 2) 3:55.39 Graeme Smith,76,GBR 3) 3:57.43 James Salter,76,GBR 4) 3:58.48 Ian Wilson,70,GBR 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 15:21.00 Graeme Smith,76,GBR 2) 15:26.09 Ian Wilson,70,GBR 3) 15:42.38 Glenn Hudson,77,GBR 4) 15:50.73 David Nuttall,80,GBR

BACKSTROKE / DOS

50 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 26.77 Martin Harris,69,GBR 2) 26.94 Neil Willey,76,GBR 3) 27.26 Adrian O'Connor,78,IRL 4) 27.59 Robin Gaillez,77,GBR 100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 57.52 Neil Willey,76,GBR 2) 58.06 Simon Militis,77,GBR 3) 58.43 Adrian O'Connor,78,IRL 4) 58.59 Christophe Jones,71,GBR 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:02.90 Simon Militis,77,GBR 2) 2:05.16 Dan Smith,79,GBR 3) 2:05.18 Richard Hope,76,GBR 4) 2:06.18 Christophe Jones,71,GBR

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 28.58 Darren Mew,79,GBR 2) 28.71 Gavin Brettell,76,GBR 3) 29.40 Richard Maden,72,GBR 4) 29.59 Philip Melhuish,70,GBR 100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:03.13 Darren Mew,79,GBR 2) 1:03.51 Gavin Brettell,76,GBR 3) 1:04.38 Richard Maden,72,GBR 4) 1:04.61 Adam Whitehead,80,GBR 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:16.45 Adam Whitehead,80,GBR 2) 2:21.04 Mark Quinn,79,GBR 3) 2:21.47 Darren Mew,79,GBR 4) 2:21.82 Jonathan Lewis,80,GBR

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

50 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 25.35 Frederic Tonus,73,BEL 2) 25.37 Greg Phillips,76,GBR 3) 25.47 Robert Greenwood,79,GBR 4) 25.51 Janko Gojkovic,73,BIH 100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 53.76 James Hickman,76,GBR 2) 55.11 Robert Greenwood,79,GBR 3) 55.44 Stephen Parry,76,GBR 4) 55.82 Aaron Wiles,80,GBR 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:58.33 James Hickman,76,GBR 2) 2:02.59 Roger Ashcroft,72,GBR 3) 2:03.22 Tatsuya Kinugasa,74,JPN 4) 2:03.72 Robert Greenwood,79,GBR Reswim on Sunday due to malfunction in lane 3 Hickman's time stands, gains selection to Perth

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:02.74 James Hickman,76,GBR 2) 2:05.97 Tatsuya Kinugasa,74,JPN 3) 2:06.82 Darren Wigg,80,GBR 4) 2:06.99 Ben Lafferty,70,GBR 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:22.24 James Hickman,76,GBR 2) 4:23.44 Tatsuya Kinugasa,74,JPN 3) 4:29.15 Darren Wigg,80,GBR 4) 4:30.20 Ben Lafferty,70,GBR

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 3:49.00 Univ.of Bath,GBR 2) 3:51.12 Loughborough,GBR 3) 3:54.63 Leatherhead,GBR 4) 3:55.20 City of Swansea,GBR 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 7:32.97 Univ.of Bath,GBR 2) 7:38.54 City of Leeds,GBR 3) 7:44.09 Portsmouth Northsea,GBR 4) 7:49.39 City of Swansea,GBR

WOMEN'S EVENTS / DAMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 26.29 Susan Rolph,78,GBR 2) 26.45 Alison Sheppard,72,GBR 3) 26.53 Liesbeth Dreesen,76,BEL 4) 26.82 Melanie Marshall,82,GBR 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 57.19 Claire Huddart,71,GBR 2) 57.47 Karen Pickering,71,GBR 3) 57.62 Melanie Marshall,82,GBR 4) 57.97 Karen Legg,78,GBR 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 2:01.67 Claire Huddart,71,GBR 2) 2:02.15 Jessica Craig,80,GBR 3) 2:02.40 Victoria Horner,76,GBR 4) 2:03.00 Karen Pickering,71,GBR 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 4:15.70 Jessica Craig,80,GBR 2) 4:18.72 Victoria Horner,76,GBR 3) 4:19.55 Hana Cerna,74,CZE 4) 4:20.12 Karen Pickering,71,GBR 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:52.47 Helen Billington,76,GBR 2) 8:54.93 Jenny Hunter,82,GBR 3) 8:59.84 Margaretha Pedder,80,GBR 4) 9:00.94 Alex Bennett,77,GBR

BACKSTROKE / DOS

50 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 30.23 Katharine Osher,69,GBR 2) 30.44 Kerry Jiggins,77,GBR 3) 30.64 Sarah Price,78,GBR 4) 30.82 Katy Sexton,82,GBR 100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:04.10 Kerry Jiggins,77,GBR 2) 1:04.57 Sarah Price,78,GBR 3) 1:04.67 Katy Sexton,82,GBR 4) 1:04.98 Katharine Osher,69,GBR 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:13.82 Helen Don-Duncan,81,GBR 2) 2:16.72 Katharine Osher,69,GBR 3) 2:17.16 Joanne Deakins,72,GBR 4) 2:18.49 Kirsty Thomson,79,GBR

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 33.00 Jaime King,76,GBR 2) 33.34 Suki Brownsdon,65,GBR 3) 33.51 Emma Robinson,78,IRL 4) 33.82 Mary Corless,79,IRL 100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:11.36 Linda Hindmarsh,80,GBR 2) 1:12.19 Nicole Thornley,77,GBR 3) 1:12.20 Heidi Earp,80,GBR 4) 1:12.75 Suki Brownsdon,65,GBR 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:31.47 Linda Hindmarsh,80,GBR 2) 2:31.91 Jaime King,76,GBR 3) 2:33.40 Heidi Earp,80,GBR 4) 2:34.63 Nicole Thornley,77,GBR

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

50 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 28.16 Caroline Foot,65,GBR 2) 28.47 Liesbeth Dreesen,76,BEL 3) 28.63 Sarah Massey,78,GBR 4) 28.82 Rosalind Brett,79,GBR 100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:01.84 Caroline Foot,65,GBR 2) 1:02.44 Margaretha Pedder,80,GBR 3) 1:03.28 Georgina Lee,81,GBR 4) 1:03.76 Suzanne Flook,80,GBR 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:13.59 Margaretha Pedder,80,GBR 2) 2:15.89 Georgina Lee,81,GBR 3) 2:19.07 Dagmar Majerova,80,CZE 4) 2:19.14 Lee Kelleher,82,IRL

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:17.69 Susan Rolph,78,GBR 2) 2:20.53 Ekaterini Sarakatsani,77,GRE 3) 2:20.53 Samantha Nesbit,82,GBR 4) 2:21.03 Katharine Osher,69,GBR 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:50.87 Hana Cerna,74,CZE 2) 4:52.77 Samantha Nesbit,82,GBR 3) 4:57.33 Yseult Gervy,79,BEL 4) 4:58.48 Ekaterini Sarakatsani,77,GRE

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:21.71 Univ.of Bath,GBR 2) 4:23.75 City of Newcastle,GBR 3) 4:23.93 Portsmouth Northsea,GBR 4) 4:24.99 City of Leeds,GBR 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:55.81 City of Leeds,GBR 2) 3:56.11 City of Newcastle,GBR 3) 3:57.38 Portsmouth Northsea,GBR 4) 3:58.78 Nova Centurion,GBR





Home | E-Mail | Top of Page | January 98 Contents | Magazine
Mag Archives | News | Calendar | World Rankings | Meet Results |
Links to Sites Photo Library | Biographies | Shopping | Classifieds

About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1999 SWIMNEWS MAGAZINE, All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://www.swimnews.com