SWIMNEWS ONLINE: August 1998 Magazine Articles

Shopping Media Kit Trial Issue Swim Camp Directory



YOUTH GAMES

Moscow, Russia - July 14 - 18, 1998 (50 M)

= National Record = World Record

BOYS born 1981 and later
GIRLS born 1983 and later


WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY


MEN'S EVENTS / HOMMES / MASCULINO / HOMBRES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE / LIVRE / LIBRES

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 23.43 Rolandas Gimbutis,81,LTU 2) 23.55 Michele Scarica,82,ITA 3) 24.17 Vabo Spangberg,82,SWE 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 51.53 Rolandas Gimbutis,81,LTU 2) 52.04 Michele Scarica,82,ITA 3) 52.07 Michal Sapon,81,POL 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:54.22 Michal Sapon,81,POL 2) 1:54.47 James Willcox,81,RSA 3) 1:54.78 Yanis Marabayev,81,RUS 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 4:01.10 Igor Chervinski,81,UKR 2) 4:01.19 Hannes Kalteis,82,AUT 3) 4:02.66 Kvetoslav Svoboda,82,CZE 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 15:32.35 Igor Chervinski,81,UKR 2) 15:35.19 Alexei Kovrigin,81,RUS 3) 15:38.59 Oleg Lisisanski,82,BLR

BACKSTROKE / DOS / COSTAS / ESPALDA

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 57.74 Sergei Shevko,81,BLR 2) 57.80 Gabriel Mangabeira,82,BRA 3) 58.37 Xin Shu,81,CHN 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:03.48 Xin Shu,81,CHN 2) 2:03.63 Markus Rogan,82,AUT 3) 2:04.82 Sergei Shevko,81,BLR

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE / PEITO / BRAZA

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:02.45 Dimitri Komornikov,81,RUS 2) 1:05.16 Igor Chizik,82,BLR 3) 1:05.61 Hsuan Yang Shang,83,TPE 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:13.82 Dimitri Komornikov,81,RUS 2) 2:19.47 Maxim Komov,81,BLR 3) 2:22.95 Zach De Beer,82,RSA

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON / BORBOLETA / MARIPOSA

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 56.06 Kyu-Chul Han,81,KOR 2) 56.20 Sergei Bleskin,81,RUS 3) 56.49 Alexandru Maestru,81,ROM 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:03.12 Kyu-Chul Han,81,KOR 2) 2:04.91 Leonardo Susin,81,ITA 3) 2:06.05 Sergei Fesenko,81,UKR

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES / MEDLEY / ESTILOS

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:07.79 Kyu-Chul Han,81,KOR 2) 2:08.72 Maxim Mikhailov,81,RUS 3) 2:09.60 Constantin Malacu,82,ROM 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:29.39 Alexei Kovrigin,81,RUS 2) 4:31.23 Markus Rogan,82,AUT 3) 4:33.82 Valerio Cleri,81,ITA

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 3:48.61 Russia,RUS 2) 3:52.37 Belarus,BLR 3) 3:56.16 Poland,POL 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:30.08 Russia,RUS 2) 3:32.25 Belarus,BLR 3) 3:33.42 Brazil,BRA 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 7:40.46 Russia,RUS 2) 7:47.07 Poland,POL 3) 7:47.31 South Africa,RSA

WOMEN'S EVENTS / DAMES / FEMININO / MUJERES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE / LIVRE / LIBRES

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 26.47 Diana Mocanu,84,ROM 2) 26.51 Flavia Delaroli,83,BRA 3) 26.54 Giorgia Mancin,84,ITA 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 57.71 Nicola Jackson,84,GBR 2) 58.17 Giorgia Mancin,84,ITA 3) 59.31 Rebeca Gusmao,84,BRA 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 2:04.06 Nicola Jackson,84,GBR 2) 2:05.12 Alicja Slosarek,83,POL 3) 2:05.54 Oxana Startseva,83,RUS 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 4:19.34 Oxana Startseva,83,RUS 2) 4:20.40 Alicja Slosarek,83,POL 3) 4:21.14 Adi Bichman,83,ISR 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:48.31 Oxana Startseva,83,RUS 2) 8:49.53 Nathalie Brown,83,GBR 3) 8:52.96 Adi Bichman,83,ISR

BACKSTROKE / DOS / COSTAS / ESPALDA

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:02.07 Louise Ornstedt,85,DEN 2) 1:04.84 Sherry Tsai,83,HKG 3) 1:05.35 Diana Mocanu,84,ROM 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:15.87 Louise Ornstedt,85,DEN 2) 2:19.52 Irina Rayevskaya,84,RUS 3) 2:19.85 Yaroslava Frolkina,83,RUS

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE / PEITO / BRAZA

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:10.79 Sarah Poewe,83,RSA 2) 1:12.78 Edina Koszegfalvi,83,HUN 3) 1:13.17 Diana Mocanu,84,ROM 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:32.40 Sarah Poewe,83,RSA 2) 2:36.70 Edina Koszegfalvi,83,HUN 3) 2:38.20 Pia Prosen,83,SLO

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON / BORBOLETA / MARIPOSA

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:01.37 Hee-Yeon Cho,83,KOR 2) 1:01.88 Diana Mocanu,84,ROM 3) 1:02.05 Ning Hu,83,CHN 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:14.80 Ning Hu,83,CHN 2) 2:17.03 Anastasia Kuzmina,83,UKR 3) 2:17.69 Hee-Yeon Cho,83,KOR

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES / MEDLEY / ESTILOS

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:18.81 Diana Mocanu,84,ROM 2) 2:22.48 Lucie Vyoralova,83,CZE 3) 2:23.65 Irina Donets,83,UKR 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:52.12 Hee-Yeon Cho,83,KOR 2) 4:56.50 Adi Bichman,83,ISR 3) 4:57.49 Irina Donets,83,UKR

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:22.52 Russia,RUS 2) 4:22.97 Poland,POL 3) 4:23.04 Israel,ISR 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:58.37 Russia,RUS 2) 4:00.08 Poland,POL 3) 4:00.16 Brazil,BRA 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:33.81 Russia,RUS 2) 8:37.00 Sweden,SWE 3) 8:42.76 South Africa,RSA





Home | E-Mail | Top of Page | August 98 Contents | Magazine
Mag Archives | News | Calendar | World Rankings | Meet Results | Links to Sites
Photo Library | Biographies | Forums | Shopping | Classifieds

About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1999 SWIMNEWS MAGAZINE, All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://www.swimnews.com