SWIMNEWS ONLINE: August 1998 Magazine Articles

Shopping Media Kit Trial Issue Swim Camp Directory



EUROPEAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Antwerp, Belgium - July 30 - Aug 2, 1998 (50 M)

= National Record = World Record

Boys born 1980-81
Girls born 1982-83



WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY


MEN'S EVENTS / HOMMES / MASCULINO / HOMBRES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE / LIVRE / LIBRES

100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 49.95 Johan Kenkhuis,80,NED 2) 51.23 Karel Novy,80,SUI 3) 51.31 Bryan Morgan,80,GBR 4) 51.52 Rolandas Gimbutis,81,LTU 5) 51.90 Sven Becquet,81,FRA 6) 51.95 Marco Dal Vecchio,81,ITA 7) 52.58 Jan Schubert,80,GER 8) 52.64 Renat Dreessen,80,BEL 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:50.49 Johan Kenkhuis,80,NED 2) 1:50.63 Orn Arnarson,81,ISL 3) 1:51.05 Edward Sinclair,80,GBR 4) 1:52.98 Andrei Kapralov,80,RUS 5) 1:54.35 Stefano Linda,80,ITA 6) 1:54.55 Vladimir Dusil,80,CZE 7) 1:54.88 Marco Dal Vecchio,81,ITA disq Tiago Lousada,80,POR 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:55.06 Dragos Coman,80,ROM 2) 3:55.38 Heiko Hell,80,GER 3) 3:55.55 Edward Sinclair,80,GBR 4) 3:56.27 Sylvain Cros,80,FRA 5) 3:56.93 Andrei Kapralov,80,RUS 6) 3:58.29 Federico Cappellazzo,80,ITA 7) 3:59.04 Egon Kozitch,80,BLR 8) 3:59.11 Jiri Dub,80,CZE 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 15:16.85 Igor Chervinski,81,UKR 2) 15:24.11 Heiko Hell,80,GER 3) 15:28.37 Sylvain Cros,80,FRA 4) 15:37.23 Dragos Coman,80,ROM 5) 15:37.42 Jiri Dub,80,CZE 6) 15:40.84 Alexei Kovrigin,81,RUS 7) 15:41.65 Simone Paladino,81,ITA 8) 15:41.84 Christian Minotti,80,ITA

BACKSTROKE / DOS / COSTAS / ESPALDA

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 56.28 Sebastian Halgasch,80,GER 2) 56.34 Steffen Driesen,81,GER 3) 56.81 Razvan Florea,80,ROM 4) 56.94 Orn Arnarson,81,ISL 5) 57.18 Klaas Zwering,81,NED 6) 57.52 Luca Masnadi,80,ITA 7) 57.77 Blaz Medvesek,80,SLO 8) 58.36 Jacob Rask,80,DEN 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:01.22 Sebastian Halgasch,80,GER 2) 2:01.27 Orn Arnarson,81,ISL 3) 2:01.40 Razvan Florea,80,ROM 4) 2:01.79 Klaas Zwering,81,NED 5) 2:04.34 Blaz Medvesek,80,SLO 6) 2:05.75 Jens Thiele,80,GER 7) 2:06.54 Andrei Kosmin,80,RUS 8) 2:08.56 Yoav Gath,80,ISR

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE / PEITO / BRAZA

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:02.36 Dimitri Komornikov,81,RUS 2) 1:02.71 Roman Sludnov,80,RUS 3) 1:03.16 Rene Kolonko,81,GER 4) 1:03.17 Remo Lutolf,80,SUI 5) 1:03.62 Adam Whitehead,80,GBR 6) 1:04.16 Tamas Bessenyei,80,HUN 7) 1:04.22 Christian Clausen,80,SWE 8) 1:05.03 Maurizio Capone,80,ITA 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:13.42 Dimitri Komornikov,81,RUS 2) 2:14.74 Adam Whitehead,80,GBR 3) 2:17.29 Christian Clausen,80,SWE 4) 2:21.14 Andriy Tymchenko,80,UKR 5) 2:21.96 Roman Sludnov,80,RUS 6) 2:22.35 Anders Wold,81,NOR 7) 2:22.93 Martin Gustavsson,80,SWE disq Tamas Bessenyei,80,HUN

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON / BORBOLETA / MARIPOSA

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 54.42 Anatoli Poliakov,80,RUS 2) 55.03 Sebastian Halgasch,80,GER 3) 55.10 Felix Maestru,81,ROM 4) 55.42 Sergei Bleskin,81,RUS 5) 56.33 Joanes Hedel,80,FRA 6) 56.74 Fabian Friedrich,80,GER 7) 56.74 Mattia Nalesso,81,ITA 8) 56.89 Nimrod Palma,80,ISR 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:58.48 Anatoli Poliakov,80,RUS 2) 2:01.98 Kurt Bohm,80,GER 3) 2:03.49 Vladimir Bylinin,80,RUS 4) 2:03.58 Darren Wigg,80,GBR 5) 2:03.82 Domenico Cecinelli,80,ITA 6) 2:03.89 Anders Bo Pedersen,81,DEN 7) 2:03.91 Juan Ulacia,81,ESP 8) 2:07.16 Zoran Lazarovski,80,MKD

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES / MEDLEY / ESTILOS

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:04.71 Alessio Boggiatto,81,ITA 2) 2:06.26 Kurt Bohm,80,GER 3) 2:06.27 Baptiste Levaillant,80,FRA 4) 2:06.45 Davide Cassol,80,ITA 5) 2:06.67 Darren Wigg,80,GBR 6) 2:07.03 Orn Arnarson,81,ISL 7) 2:07.48 Javier Noriega,80,ESP 8) 2:08.42 Itay Eden,80,ISR 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:20.00 Alessio Boggiatto,81,ITA 2) 4:27.44 Baptiste Levaillant,80,FRA 3) 4:27.59 Darren Wigg,80,GBR 4) 4:29.32 Dimitro Nazarenko,80,UKR 5) 4:30.99 Nicolas Rostoucher,81,FRA 6) 4:32.15 Itay Eden,80,ISR 7) 4:35.91 Mark Racher,81,GBR disq Marco Bellino,80,ITA

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 3:45.06 Germany,GER 2) 3:47.67 Russia,RUS 3) 3:49.43 Great Britain,GBR 4) 3:50.19 Sweden,SWE 5) 3:51.38 France,FRA 6) 3:52.75 Italy,ITA 7) 3:55.37 Denmark,DEN 8) 3:58.75 Israel,ISR 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:26.16 Germany,GER 2) 3:27.36 Great Britain,GBR 3) 3:30.24 Sweden,SWE 4) 3:36.00 Portugal,POR 5) 3:38.47 Estonia,EST 6) 3:45.89 Ireland,IRL disq Russia,RUS disq Italy,ITA 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 7:29.66 Russia,RUS 2) 7:31.62 Germany,GER 3) 7:33.57 Great Britain,GBR 4) 7:59.10 Greece,GRE disq Itlay,ITA

WOMEN'S EVENTS / DAMES / FEMININO / MUJERES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE / LIVRE / LIBRES

100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 56.57 Camelia Potec,82,ROM 2) 56.79 Chantal Groot,82,NED 3) 56.85 Melanie Marshall,82,GBR 4) 57.11 Britta Steffen,83,GER 5) 57.18 Dora Jakab,83,HUN 6) 57.49 Sindy Buckmann,83,GER 7) 57.56 Sandra Steffensen,82,SWE 8) 57.58 Ekaterina Kibalo,82,RUS 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 2:00.70 Camelia Potec,82,ROM 2) 2:02.33 Sara Parise,82,ITA 3) 2:03.53 Sandra Steffensen,82,SWE 4) 2:03.69 Chantal Groot,82,NED 5) 2:03.78 Sonja Reidenbach,82,GER 6) 2:04.22 Nina van Koeckhoven,83,BEL 7) 2:04.24 Nadine Strohm,82,GER 8) 2:05.12 Nadezdha Beshevli,82,UKR 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 4:13.57 Camelia Potec,82,ROM 2) 4:14.58 Hannah Stockbauer,82,GER 3) 4:16.17 Tatiana Mikhailova,82,RUS 4) 4:19.58 Britta Steffen,83,GER 5) 4:20.97 Oxana Startseva,83,RUS 6) 4:23.41 Artemis Daphnis,84,GRE 7) 4:23.90 Silvia Fumei,82,ITA 8) 4:24.04 Jenny Hunter,82,GBR 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:37.17 Hannah Stockbauer,82,GER 2) 8:38.76 Tatiana Mihailova,82,RUS 3) 8:50.98 Rebecca Cooke,83,GBR 4) 8:58.85 Adi Bichman,83,ISR 5) 8:59.11 Nadine Strohm,82,GER 6) 8:59.49 Kate Edwards,82,GBR 7) 9:02.64 Chalotte Svensson,80,SWE 8) 9:06.62 Laura Blomme,82,FRA

BACKSTROKE / DOS / COSTAS / ESPALDA

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:02.59 Alena Nyvltova,82,CZE 2) 1:03.89 Melanie Marshall,82,GBR 3) 1:03.98 Alessandra Cappa,82,ITA 4) 1:04.58 Raluca Udroiu,79,ROM 5) 1:04.59 Anne Wiesner,82,GER 6) 1:04.73 Katy Sexton,82,GBR 7) 1:04.91 Aikaterini Bliamou,82,GRE 8) 1:05.21 Beatrice Zurma,83,ITA 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:15.93 Raluca Udroiu,79,ROM 2) 2:16.21 Katalin Ferenczi,82,HUN 3) 2:17.50 Aikaterini Bliamou,82,GRE 4) 2:18.54 Jinthana Bauer,82,GER 5) 2:18.55 Beatrice Zurma,83,ITA 6) 2:18.76 Yaroslava Frolkina,83,RUS 7) 2:19.33 Anne Wiesner,82,GER 8) 2:19.67 Katy Sexton,82,GBR

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE / PEITO / BRAZA

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:11.81 Inna Nikitina,82,UKR 2) 1:12.09 Ekaterina Kormacheva,82,RUS 3) 1:12.36 Elena Bogomazova,82,RUS 4) 1:12.75 Janina Gerkens,83,GER 5) 1:12.98 Martina Krawczyk,82,POL 6) 1:13.08 Giorgia Feichter,79,ITA 7) 1:13.13 Edina Koszegfalvi,83,HUN 8) 1:13.84 Petra Skrivankova,82,CZE 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:29.76 Ekaterina Kormacheva,82,RUS 2) 2:31.20 Yana Klochkova,82,UKR 3) 2:32.04 Elena Bogomazova,82,RUS 4) 2:32.07 Annika Mehlhorn,83,GER 5) 2:32.09 Martina Krawczyk,82,POL 6) 2:34.92 Inna Nikitina,82,UKR 7) 2:37.55 Katarzina Gnyp,83,POL 8) 2:38.98 Aurielie Gresset,82,FRA 9) 2:39.18 Kathrin Schimpfoessl,82,AUT

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON / BORBOLETA / MARIPOSA

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:01.20 Chantal Groot,82,NED 2) 1:02.05 Dora Jakab,83,HUN 3) 1:02.31 Janine Pietsch,82,GER 4) 1:02.44 Aikaterini Bliamou,82,GRE 5) 1:02.87 Marina Sokolova,83,RUS 6) 1:03.02 Annika Mehlhorn,83,GER 7) 1:03.16 Anna Morgades,82,ESP 8) 1:03.84 Annica Lofstedt,82,SWE 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:13.74 Veronica Roda,82,ITA 2) 2:15.46 Sara Nordenstam,83,SWE 3) 2:16.83 Ida Katatics,83,HUN 4) 2:16.93 Janine Pietsch,82,GER 5) 2:17.45 Sandra Lasch,82,GER 6) 2:18.35 Anastasia Kuzmina,83,UKR 7) 2:19.47 Erika Nilsson,82,SWE 8) 2:20.05 Sarah Healey,82,GBR

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES / MEDLEY / ESTILOS

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:15.63 Yana Klochkova,82,UKR 2) 2:18.60 Annika Mehlhorn,83,GER 3) 2:19.41 Artemis Daphnis,84,GRE 4) 2:19.52 Sara Nordenstam,83,SWE 5) 2:20.61 Samantha Nesbit,82,GBR 6) 2:20.65 Emely Zakrisson,82,SWE 7) 2:22.77 Lucie Vyoralova,83,CZE disq Janine Pietsch,82,GER 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:41.70 Yana Klochkova,82,UKR 2) 4:52.72 Sara Nordenstam,83,SWE 3) 4:53.09 Artemis Daphnis,84,GRE 4) 4:54.66 Samantha Nesbit,82,GBR 5) 4:55.96 Andrea Gross,82,SUI 6) 4:57.72 Rebecca Cooke,83,GBR 7) 4:58.21 Ann-Mari Lillejord,82,NOR 8) 4:58.30 Adi Bichman,83,ISR

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:15.60 Russia,RUS 2) 4:17.52 Hungary,HUN 3) 4:18.13 Ukraine,UKR 4) 4:18.67 Great Britain,GBR 5) 4:18.93 Italy,ITA 6) 4:21.53 Sweden,SWE 7) 4:22.96 Netherlands,NED 8) 4:23.69 Poland,POL 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:47.32 Germany,GER 2) 3:50.72 Sweden,SWE 3) 3:51.62 Italy,ITA 4) 3:52.62 Netherlands,NED 5) 3:53.81 Russia,RUS 6) 3:56.91 Spain,ESP 7) 3:57.07 Great Britain,GBR 8) 4:01.34 Denmark,DEN 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:14.23 Germany,GER 2) 8:20.86 Russia,RUS 3) 8:21.93 Sweden,SWE 4) 8:22.42 Netherlands,NED 5) 8:22.46 Italy,ITA 6) 8:30.07 Great Britain,GBR 7) 8:40.18 Denmark,DEN 8) 8:57.03 Greece,GRE





Home | E-Mail | Top of Page | August 98 Contents | Magazine
Mag Archives | News | Calendar | World Rankings | Meet Results | Links to Sites
Photo Library | Biographies | Forums | Shopping | Classifieds

About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1999 SWIMNEWS MAGAZINE, All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://www.swimnews.com