SWIMNEWS ONLINE: August 1998 Magazine Articles

Shopping Media Kit Trial Issue Swim Camp Directory



PHILLIPS 66 US NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Clovis, Calif, USA - August 11 - 15, 1998 (50 M)

• = National Record •• = World Record




WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY


MEN'S EVENTS / HOMMES / HERREN / HOMBRES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE / FREISTIL / LIVRE / LIBRES

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE, Aug 15 1 22.62 Bill Pilczuk,26 2 22.72 Neil Walker,22 22.72 Matt Busbee,21 22.72 Jason Lezak,22 5 22.75 Jerrod Kappler,21 6 22.90 Sabir Muhammad,23 7 23.00 Dean Hutchinson,26 8 23.21 Scott Tucker,23 Swim-off for second 1 22.44 Neil Walker,22 2 22.51 Matt Busbee,21 3 22.70 Jason Lezak,22 B Final 1 23.17 Dan Phillips,25 2 23.20 Josh Davis,25 3 23.22 Aaron Ciarla,20 4 23.29 Bryan Jones,19 5 23.34 Justin Ewers,21 6 23.44 Coley Stickles,21 7 23.47 Jay Schryver,19 8 23.50 J.J. Marus,22 Prelims 1 22.62 Bill Pilczuk,26 2 22.62 Jason Lezak,22 3 22.85 Dean Hutchinson,26 4 22.91 Neil Walker,22 5 22.98 Scott Tucker,23 6 23.00 Matt Busbee,21 7 23.04 Felipe Delgado,26 8 23.11 Sabir Muhammad,23 9 23.14 Jerrod Kappler,21 10 23.18 Justin Ewers,21 11 23.20 Aaron Ciarla,20 12 23.23 Josh Davis,25 13 23.23 Bryan Jones,19 14 23.31 J.J. Marus,22 15 23.38 Dan Phillips,25 16 23.38 Coley Stickles,21 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE, Aug 12 1 49.93 Jason Lezak,22 2 50.06 Neil Walker,22 3 50.30 J.J. Marus,22 4 50.32 Brad Schumacher,24 5 50.34 Jay Schryver,19 6 50.39 Scott Tucker,23 7 50.46 Josh Davis,25 8 50.96 Bryan Jones,19 B Final 1 50.59 Dan Phillips,25 2 50.60 Ian Crocker,15 3 50.82 Sabir Muhammad,23 4 50.84 Dod Wales,21 5 51.46 Gregory Busse,20 6 51.51 Matt Busbee,21 7 51.52 Justin Ewers,21 8 51.57 Jarod Schroeder,24 Prelims 1 49.81 Scott Tucker,23 2 50.21 Jason Lezak,22 3 50.22 Neil Walker,22 4 50.26 Josh Davis,25 5 50.27 Jay Schryver,19 6 50.29 Bryan Jones,19 7 50.37 Brad Schumacher,24 8 50.60 J.J. Marus,22 9 50.83 Ian Crocker,15 10 50.94 Sabir Muhammad,23 11 51.07 Dan Phillips,25 12 51.09 Dod Wales,21 13 51.10 Gregory Busse,20 14 51.24 Matt Busbee,21 15 51.29 Jarod Schroeder,24 16 51.31 Justin Ewers,21 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE, Aug 13 1 1:48.91 Ugur Taner,24 2 1:49.08 Josh Davis,25 3 1:49.36 Jay Schryver,19 4 1:49.48 Ian Crocker,15 5 1:50.27 Tom Malchow,21 6 1:50.50 Jon Younghouse,20 7 1:51.71 Scott Tucker,23 8 1:51.77 Brad Schumacher,24 B Final 1 1:51.40 Reeve Irvin,19 2 1:51.92 Nate Boyle,20 3 1:51.94 Adam Messner,19 4 1:52.00 Eric Godsman,20 5 1:52.01 Trevor Runberg,22 6 1:52.15 Mark Warkentin,18 7 1:52.73 Nate Dusing,19 8 1:52.99 Gregory Busse,20 Prelims 1 1:48.91 Ugur Taner,24 2 1:49.44 Josh Davis,25 3 1:49.78 Jay Schryver,19 4 1:50.27 Ian Crocker,15 5 1:50.52 Tom Malchow,21 6 1:50.66 Brad Schumacher,24 7 1:50.72 Jon Younghouse,20 8 1:51.15 Scott Tucker,23 9 1:51.49 Adam Messner,19 10 1:51.88 Trevor Runberg,22 11 1:52.01 Nate Dusing,19 12 1:52.12 Nate Boyle,20 13 1:52.35 Mark Warkentin,18 14 1:52.36 Reeve Irvin,19 15 1:52.47 Eric Godsman,20 16 1:52.56 Gregory Busse,20 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE, Aug 14 1 3:51.23 Erik Vendt,17 2 3:52.00 Jon Younghouse,20 3 3:53.65 Ugur Taner,24 4 3:55.32 Chris Thompson,19 5 3:56.56 Nathan Lewis,20 6 3:57.16 Austin Ramirez,20 7 3:57.25 Mark Warkentin,18 8 3:58.08 Tom Malchow,21 B Final 1 3:54.93 Reeve Irvin,19 2 3:56.91 Klete Keller,16 3 3:57.20 David Hartzell,18 4 3:57.45 Sean R. Justice,21 5 3:58.11 Tyler Painter,21 6 3:58.31 Matt Hooper,24 7 3:59.52 Adam Messner,19 8 4:00.28 Cameron Mull,21 Prelims 1 3:52.49 Erik Vendt,17 2 3:53.06 Jon Younghouse,20 3 3:55.58 Ugur Taner,24 4 3:55.69 Chris Thompson,19 5 3:55.72 Nathan Lewis,20 6 3:55.81 Mark Warkentin,18 7 3:56.02 Tom Malchow,21 8 3:56.47 Austin Ramirez,20 9 3:56.68 Adam Messner,19 10 3:56.90 Tyler Painter,21 11 3:57.30 Klete Keller,16 12 3:57.32 Denis Sirringhaus,22 13 3:57.39 Reeve Irvin,19 14 3:57.70 Cameron Mull,21 15 3:57.80 Tom Dolan,22 16 3:57.94 David Hartzell,18 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE, Aug 11 1 7:58.26 Chris Thompson,19 2 8:01.42 Nathan Lewis,20 3 8:04.17 Austin Ramirez,20 4 8:07.42 Sean R. Justice,21 5 8:08.86 Tyler Painter,21 6 8:09.54 Mark Warkentin,18 7 8:09.78 Andy Potts,21 8 8:10.62 Denis Sirringhaus,22 9 8:10.87 Brendan Neligan,15 10 8:11.10 Kevin Clements,19 11 8:11.27 Reeve Irvin,19 12 8:13.83 Steve McLeod,20 13 8:14.76 Klete Keller,16 14 8:15.56 Tom Dolan,22 15 8:16.09 Jeremy Kane,19 16 8:16.13 Sumner Rollings,16 17 8:16.93 Matt Sawatzki,16 18 8:18.13 Tim Martin,20 19 8:18.88 David Hartzell,18 20 8:19.39 Bruce Vogelgesang,18 21 8:19.56 Jamie Grimes,18 22 8:19.65 Michael Malchak,18 23 8:19.67 Brian Soria,17 24 8:19.81 Matt O’Mara,21 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE, Aug 15 1 15:10.50 Erik Vendt,17 2 15:14.42 Chris Thompson,19 3 15:25.79 Jon Younghouse,20 4 15:29.12 Tim Siciliano,18 5 15:33.29 Nathan Lewis,20 6 15:37.52 Sean R. Justice,21 7 15:38.94 Austin Ramirez,20 8 15:40.40 Denis Sirringhaus,22 9 15:41.31 Eric Donnelly,18 10 15:42.30 Mark Leonard,20 11 15:42.57 Brendan Neligan,15 12 15:43.13 Tyler Painter,21 13 15:43.69 Matt Hooper,24 14 15:43.70 Reeve Irvin,19 15 15:47.54 Matt Sawatzki,16 16 15:49.42 Klete Keller,16 17 15:50.50 Tim Martin,20 18 15:50.72 Mark Warkentin,18 19 15:51.09 Andy Potts,21 20 15:52.12 Gabe Lindsey,21 21 15:54.48 Mike Wheeler,17 22 15:56.39 Steve McLeod,20 23 15:58.16 Tim Campbell,20 24 15:58.26 Judd Glasco,17

BACKSTROKE / DOS / RUCKEN / COSTAS / ESPALDA

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS, Aug 14 1 54.64 Lenny Krayzelburg,22 2 55.26 Robert Brewer,24 3 55.95 Brad Bridgewater,25 4 56.09 Josh Davis,25 5 56.15 Neil Walker,22 6 56.28 Matt Allen,20 7 56.66 Justin Ewers,21 8 57.13 Michael Gilliam,18 Prelims 1 55.26 Lenny Krayzelburg,22 2 55.65 Robert Brewer,24 3 55.91 Brad Bridgewater,25 4 56.52 Josh Davis,25 5 56.68 Neil Walker,22 6 56.70 Justin Ewers,21 7 56.71 Matt Allen,20 8 56.97 Michael Gilliam,18 9 57.07 Jason Webb,23 10 57.07 Bartosz Sikora,22 11 57.10 Tommy Hannan,18 12 57.16 Brian Walters,22 13 57.19 Tom Tracey,24 14 57.36 Dan Westcott,17 15 57.46 Kris Babylon,20 16 57.50 Charles Barnes,20 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS, Aug 12 1 • 1:57.38 Lenny Krayzelburg,22 2 1:59.58 Brad Bridgewater,25 3 2:01.39 Aaron Piersol,15 4 2:01.75 Dan Shevchik,17 5 2:02.23 Tate Blahnik,22 6 2:02.65 Beau Wiebel,19 7 2:02.95 Jason Webb,23 8 2:03.47 Brian Walters,22 B Final 1 2:02.02 Bryce Hunt,16 2 2:02.54 Charles Barnes,20 3 2:04.07 Mike Wasgatt,20 4 2:04.42 Kris Babylon,20 5 2:04.70 Joey Faltraco,17 6 2:05.21 Tim Champney,22 7 2:05.47 Matt Ulrickson,19 8 2:05.80 Cory Miller,20 Prelims 1 1:58.24 Brad Bridgewater,25 2 1:58.62 Lenny Krayzelburg,22 3 2:01.45 Dan Shevchik,17 4 2:01.77 Tate Blahnik,22 5 2:01.79 Aaron Piersol,15 6 2:02.02 Brian Walters,22 7 2:02.38 Bartosz Sikora,22 8 2:02.46 Beau Wiebel,19 9 2:02.72 Jason Webb,23 10 2:02.96 Charles Barnes,20 11 2:03.24 Kris Babylon,20 12 2:04.16 Bryce Hunt,16 13 2:04.27 Joey Faltraco,17 14 2:04.49 Mike Wasgatt,20 15 2:04.88 Cory Miller,20 16 2:04.91 Matt Ulrickson,19

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE / BRUST / PEITO / BRAZA

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE, Aug 14 1 1:01.60 Kurt Grote,25 2 1:01.85 Michael Norment,23 3 1:02.42 Ed Moses,18 4 1:02.44 Jarrod Marrs,23 5 1:02.77 Brendan Hansen,16 6 1:02.83 Jeremy McDonnell,18 7 1:02.93 Mark Gangloff,16 8 1:03.18 Steven West,26 B Final 1 1:02.71 Jeremy Linn,22 2 1:02.79 Tom Wilkens,22 3 1:03.40 Kyle Salyards,17 4 1:03.89 Kevin Kling,22 5 1:03.89 Rob Henikman,21 6 1:04.21 Dave Denniston,19 7 1:04.37 Russell Chozick,20 8 1:05.98 Patrick Fowler,17 Prelims 1 1:02.26 Kurt Grote,25 2 1:02.29 Ed Moses,18 3 1:02.36 Michael Norment,23 4 1:02.69 Brendan Hansen,16 5 1:02.77 Mark Gangloff,16 6 1:03.02 Jarrod Marrs,23 7 1:03.02 Jeremy McDonnell,18 8 1:03.03 Steven West,26 9 1:03.21 Jeremy Linn,22 10 1:03.23 Tom Wilkens,22 11 1:03.23 Kevin Kling,22 12 1:03.37 Patrick Fowler,17 13 1:03.39 Kyle Salyards,17 14 1:03.42 Russell Chozick,20 15 1:03.83 Rob Henikman,21 16 1:03.87 Dave Denniston,19 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE, Aug 12 1 2:12.39 Tom Wilkens,22 2 2:12.66 Kurt Grote,25 3 2:15.30 Steven West,26 4 2:15.41 Michael Norment,23 5 2:16.13 Ron Karnaugh,32 6 2:16.20 Mark Gangloff,16 7 2:17.43 Dan Szilier,19 8 2:18.11 Barry Wynn,24 B Final 1 2:15.68 Scott Werner,19 2 2:16.50 Brendan Hansen,16 3 2:16.81 Ethan Hall,19 4 2:17.41 Kyle Salyards,17 5 2:18.05 Ed Moses,18 6 2:19.25 Patrick Fowler,17 7 2:19.51 William Shefchik,24 8 2:19.82 Jeff Hopwood,19 Prelims 1 2:13.66 Tom Wilkens,22 2 2:14.56 Michael Norment,23 3 2:14.98 Kurt Grote,25 4 2:15.11 Steven West,26 5 2:15.53 Mark Gangloff,16 6 2:16.38 Ron Karnaugh,32 7 2:16.76 Barry Wynn,24 8 2:17.13 Dan Szilier,19 9 2:17.16 Patrick Fowler,17 10 2:17.19 Ethan Hall,19 11 2:17.26 Scott Werner,19 12 2:17.45 Brendan Hansen,16 13 2:17.96 Kyle Salyards,17 14 2:18.16 William Shefchik,24 15 2:18.31 Jeff Hopwood,19 16 2:18.67 Ed Moses,18

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON / SCHMETTERLING / BORBOLETA / MARIPOSA

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON, Aug 14 1 53.24 Brock Newman,21 2 53.64 Dod Wales,21 3 53.75 Sabir Muhammad,23 4 54.00 Jarod Schroeder,24 5 54.42 Matthew Pierce,20 6 54.54 John Cahoy,21 7 54.68 Michael Williams,22 8 54.84 Nate Dusing,19 B Final 1 54.08 Bryan Jones,19 2 54.62 Martin Pepper,24 3 54.90 J.J. Marus,22 4 55.01 Neil Peiffer,20 5 55.14 Jeff Somensatto,19 6 55.15 Charles Barnes,20 7 55.40 Steve Martyak,23 8 55.41 William Moore,22 Prelims 1 53.68 Brock Newman,21 2 53.74 Dod Wales,21 3 54.05 Sabir Muhammad,23 4 54.30 Matthew Pierce,20 5 54.31 Jarod Schroeder,24 6 54.39 John Cahoy,21 7 54.39 Michael Williams,22 8 54.40 Nate Dusing,19 9 54.41 Bryan Jones,19 10 54.63 J.J. Marus,22 11 54.73 Martin Pepper,24 12 54.77 William Moore,22 13 54.79 Ryan Kelly,22 14 54.89 Steve Martyak,23 15 54.90 Neil Walker,22 16 54.97 Neil Peiffer,20 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON, Aug 12 1 1:56.75 Tom Malchow,21 2 1:57.50 Ugur Taner,24 3 1:59.93 Steven Brown,19 4 2:01.03 Jeff Somensatto,19 2:01.03 Devin Howard,21 6 2:01.04 Doak Finch,20 7 2:01.38 Jeff Dash,17 8 2:01.61 Brett Awbrey,20 Swim-off for fourth place 1 2:00.76 Devin Howard,21 2 2:01.82 Jeff Somensatto,19 B Final 1 2:00.65 Matthew Pierce,20 2 2:01.21 Matt Hooper,24 3 2:01.56 Mike Gausman,17 4 2:02.34 Philippe Demers,19 5 2:02.37 Zane Dewitz,19 6 2:02.80 William Bishop,20 7 2:03.64 John P. Norvell,21 8 2:03.95 Brendan Coyne,18 Prelims 1 1:56.81 Ugur Taner,24 2 1:57.83 Tom Malchow,21 3 2:00.04 Jeff Somensatto,19 4 2:00.52 Steven Brown,19 5 2:00.78 Doak Finch,20 6 2:00.85 Devin Howard,21 7 2:01.32 Jeff Dash,17 8 2:01.34 Yann de Fabrique,25 9 2:01.36 Brett Awbrey,20 10 2:01.39 Philippe Demers,19 11 2:01.42 Mike Gausman,17 12 2:01.44 Matt Hooper,24 13 2:02.27 Matthew Pierce,20 14 2:02.33 John P. Norvell,21 15 2:02.56 Ian Mull,24 16 2:02.64 Zane Dewitz,19

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES / LAGEN / MEDLEY / ESTILOS

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES, Aug 15 1 2:01.80 Tom Wilkens,22 2 2:02.16 Ron Karnaugh,32 3 2:03.26 Tom Dolan,22 4 2:03.59 Joey Montague,19 5 2:04.28 Tony Kurth,18 6 2:04.90 Tommy Hannan,18 7 2:05.18 Ryan Lusk,19 8 2:05.75 Beau Wiebel,20 B Final 1 2:05.47 Steven Brown,19 2 2:05.99 Jason Fox,20 3 2:06.01 Steve Messner,20 4 2:06.25 Mike Renshaw,21 5 2:06.25 Greg Wriede,21 6 2:06.25 Rob Canales,19 7 2:08.24 Kris Babylon,20 8 2:08.50 Chris Bundy,21 Prelims 1 2:03.14 Tom Wilkens,22 2 2:03.22 Tom Dolan,22 3 2:03.91 Ron Karnaugh,32 4 2:04.49 Joey Montague,19 5 2:04.75 Tony Kurth,18 6 2:05.33 Tommy Hannan,18 7 2:05.39 Beau Wiebel,20 8 2:05.51 Ryan Lusk,19 9 2:05.63 Kris Babylon,20 10 2:05.65 Rob Canales,19 11 2:05.70 Steven Brown,19 12 2:06.17 Jason Fox,20 13 2:06.20 Steve Messner,20 14 2:06.21 Greg Wriede,21 15 2:06.80 Mike Renshaw,21 16 2:07.20 Chris Bundy,21 17 2:07.20 Alex Silver,22 Swim-off 1 2:05.87 Chris Bundy,77 2 2:08.06 Alex Silver,76 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES, Aug 13 1 4:16.33 Tom Dolan,22 2 4:18.38 Tom Wilkens,22 3 4:21.67 Eric Donnelly,19 4 4:23.03 Joey Montague,19 5 4:24.21 Beau Wiebel,20 6 4:27.29 Ian Mull,24 disq Ron Karnaugh,32 disq Erik Vendt,17 B Final 1 4:24.86 Steven Brown,19 2 4:26.78 Greg Wriede,21 3 4:26.81 Alex Silver,22 4 4:28.67 Kris Babylon,20 5 4:28.86 Rob Canales,19 6 4:30.60 William Bishop,20 7 4:33.21 Robert Margalis,16 disq Kevin Clements,18 Prelims 1 4:17.13 Tom Dolan,22 2 4:18.25 Erik Vendt,17 3 4:19.77 Tom Wilkens,22 4 4:22.38 Eric Donnelly,19 5 4:22.67 Joey Montague,19 6 4:22.79 Ron Karnaugh,32 7 4:24.10 Beau Wiebel,20 8 4:25.01 Ian Mull,24 9 4:25.18 Greg Wriede,21 10 4:25.86 Steven Brown,19 11 4:26.12 Kris Babylon,20 12 4:26.82 Alex Silver,22 13 4:27.02 Kevin Clements,19 14 4:27.72 Rob Canales,19 15 4:28.06 Robert Margalis,16 16 4:28.12 William Bishop,20

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES, Aug 15 1) 3:41.96 Santa Clara A 2) 3:43.99 Hillenbrand Tucson 3) 3:44.68 Irvine Nova A 4) 3:44.78 Texas AquaticsA 5) 3:47.08 Santa Clara B 6) 3:47.18 Trojan Swim Club 7) 3:47.73 Swim Atlanta 8) 3:48.16 Curl-Burke A 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE, Aug 13 1) 3:21.40 Texas AquaticsA 2) 3:23.09 Santa Clara A 3) 3:24.89 Trojan Swim Club 4) 3:25.21 Hillenbrand Tucson 5) 3:26.51 Aggie Swim 6) 3:26.80 Swim Atlanta 7) 3:27.47 Texas AquaticsB 8) 3:28.10 Irvine Nova A 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE, Aug 14 1) 7:30.64 Texas AquaticsA 2) 7:31.45 Club Wolverine 3) 7:34.31 Mission Viejo A 4) 7:36.47 Santa Clara A 5) 7:38.95 Bolles School Sharks 6) 7:40.02 Bolles School Sharks B 7) 7:41.10 Santa Clara B 8) 7:41.94 Trojan Swim Club

WOMEN'S EVENTS / DAMES / DAMEN / MUJERES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE / FREISTIL / LIVRE / LIBRES

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE, Aug 15 1 25.64 Barbara Bedford,25 2 25.67 Jenny Thompson,25 3 25.74 Tammie Spatz,22 4 25.82 Shannon Hosack,22 5 25.98 Ashley Tappin,23 6 26.01 Richelle DePold-Fox,24 7 26.04 Nicole De Man,24 8 26.07 Courtney Allen,20 B Final 1 26.08 Liesl Kolbisen,21 2 26.28 Ashley Mosher,23 3 26.31 Keiko Price,20 4 26.31 Jennifer Crisman,19 5 26.36 Jennifer Cristy,20 6 26.44 Jessica Hayes,15 7 26.49 Cortnee Adams,16 8 26.56 Lacey Boutwell,16 Prelims 1 25.67 Jenny Thompson,25 2 25.98 Barbara Bedford,25 3 25.98 Tammie Spatz,22 4 26.01 Richelle DePold-Fox,24 5 26.08 Nicole De Man,24 6 26.09 Ashley Tappin,23 7 26.12 Courtney Allen,20 8 26.13 Shannon Hosack,22 9 26.19 Jennifer Cristy,20 10 26.24 Liesl Kolbisen,21 11 26.36 Keiko Price,20 12 26.39 Ashley Mosher,23 13 26.40 Cortnee Adams,16 14 26.45 Lacey Boutwell,16 15 26.49 Jennifer Crisman,19 16 26.54 Jessica Hayes,15 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE, Aug 14 1 55.53 Jenny Thompson,25 2 56.08 Ashley Tappin,23 3 56.25 Liesl Kolbisen,21 4 56.40 Keiko Price,20 5 56.41 Richelle DePold-Fox,24 6 56.90 Jennie Eberwein,20 7 57.03 Lindsay Benko,21 8 57.35 Lindsey Farella,19 B Final 1 56.75 Tammie Spatz,23 2 56.85 Courtney Shealy,20 3 56.86 Stefanie Williams,18 4 56.87 Sylvia Bereknyei,17 5 56.92 Gabrielle Rose,20 6 57.10 Sarah Tolar,17 7 57.24 Trina Jackson,21 8 57.74 Talor Bendel,22 Prelims 1 56.07 Jenny Thompson,25 2 56.24 Liesl Kolbisen,21 3 56.61 Ashley Tappin,23 4 56.61 Keiko Price,20 5 56.64 Richelle DePold-Fox,24 6 56.68 Jennie Eberwein,20 7 56.69 Lindsay Benko,21 8 56.69 Lindsey Farella,19 9 56.72 Tammie Spatz,23 10 56.92 Gabrielle Rose,20 11 56.92 Talor Bendel,22 12 57.09 Courtney Shealy,20 13 57.11 Trina Jackson,21 14 57.14 Stefanie Williams,18 15 57.16 Sylvia Bereknyei,17 16 57.25 Sarah Tolar,17 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE, Aug 13 1 2:00.67 Lindsay Benko,21 2 2:00.72 Cristina Teuscher,20 3 2:00.95 Ellen Stonebraker,19 4 2:01.28 Sarah Tolar,17 5 2:01.59 Loni Burton,18 6 2:01.95 Talor Bendel,22 7 2:02.49 Julia Stowers,16 8 2:02.59 Carly Geehr,13 B Final 1 2:01.81 Cassandra Connell,14 2 2:02.41 Kim Black,20 3 2:02.51 Diana Munz,16 4 2:02.54 Rada Owen,19 5 2:02.62 Trina Jackson,21 6 2:03.36 Caroline Kilian,17 7 2:03.42 Jessica Foschi,17 8 2:03.53 Megan Melgaard,19 Prelims 1 2:00.35 Cristina Teuscher,20 2 2:00.96 Talor Bendel,22 3 2:01.59 Ellen Stonebraker,19 4 2:01.81 Lindsay Benko,21 5 2:02.14 Sarah Tolar,17 6 2:02.18 Loni Burton,18 7 2:02.30 Julia Stowers,16 2:02.30 Carly Geehr,13 2:02.30 Megan Melgaard,19 10 2:02.34 Jessica Foschi,17 11 2:02.69 Rada Owen,19 12 2:02.76 Trina Jackson,21 13 2:02.83 Caroline Kilian,17 14 2:02.89 Cassandra Connell,14 15 2:03.10 Diana Munz,16 16 2:03.20 Kim Black,20 Swim-off for 7th and 8th place 1 2:01.94 Julia Stowers,82 2 2:02.22 Carly Geehr,85 3 2:02.57 Megan Melgaard,79 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE, Aug 14 1 4:10.80 Cristina Teuscher,20 2 4:10.88 Melissa Deary,15 3 4:11.18 Diana Munz,16 4 4:13.90 Julia Stowers,16 5 4:14.26 Caroline Burns,15 6 4:15.24 Trina Jackson,21 7 4:15.36 Lindsay Benko,21 8 4:22.38 Jessica Foschi,17 B Final 1 4:15.40 Ellen Stonebraker,19 2 4:15.50 Katie Zimbone,18 3 4:15.79 Brooke Bennett,18 4 4:17.07 Anna Strohl,14 5 4:17.16 Nicole Schrader,19 6 4:18.16 Becky Wilson,17 7 4:18.90 Cara Lane,17 8 4:21.16 Julie Varozza,21 Prelims 1 4:12.69 Diana Munz,16 2 4:13.13 Melissa Deary,15 3 4:13.36 Lindsay Benko,21 4 4:13.89 Cristina Teuscher,20 5 4:15.58 Julia Stowers,16 6 4:15.85 Trina Jackson,21 7 4:16.10 Caroline Burns,15 8 4:16.54 Jessica Foschi,17 9 4:16.78 Brooke Bennett,18 10 4:16.81 Nicole Schrader,19 11 4:16.96 Becky Wilson,17 12 4:17.01 Ellen Stonebraker,19 13 4:17.55 Cara Lane,17 14 4:18.27 Anna Strohl,14 15 4:18.31 Julie Varozza,21 16 4:18.38 Katie Zimbone,18 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE, Aug 11 1 8:31.74 Diana Munz,16 2 8:35.81 Brooke Bennett,18 3 8:39.21 Melissa Deary,15 4 8:40.08 Trina Jackson,21 5 8:40.30 Alexis Binder,18 6 8:41.60 Kaitlin Sandeno,15 7 8:42.18 Ellen Stonebraker,19 8 8:42.97 Cara Lane,17 9 8:43.16 Erica Rose,16 10 8:43.19 Julia Stowers,16 11 8:43.38 Kalyn Keller,13 12 8:43.65 Jamie Cail,17 13 8:44.94 Julie Varozza,21 14 8:45.53 Katie Zimbone,18 15 8:45.55 Anna Strohl,14 16 8:45.74 Meredith Green,15 17 8:46.26 Nicole Schrader,19 18 8:46.33 Ashley Whitney,18 19 8:47.08 Jamie Johnson,21 20 8:49.14 Vicky West,16 21 8:49.44 Jessica Foschi,17 22 8:49.47 Sarah Nichols,21 23 8:49.78 Becky Wilson,17 24 8:50.34 Caroline Kilian,17 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE, Aug 15 1 16:16.00 Diana Munz,16 2 16:20.61 Brooke Bennett,18 3 16:33.20 Erica Rose,16 4 16:34.98 Julie Varozza,21 5 16:35.74 Ellen Stonebraker,19 6 16:37.35 Kalyn Keller,13 7 16:39.23 Alexis Binder,18 8 16:39.70 Anna Strohl,14 9 16:39.88 Cara Lane,17 10 16:41.98 Jamie Cail,17 11 16:45.21 Caroline Burns,15 12 16:49.75 Katie Zimbone,18 13 16:50.74 Julia Stowers,16 14 16:51.35 Meredith Green,15 15 16:53.72 Nicole Schrader,19 16 16:54.31 Becky Wilson,17 17 16:54.33 Melissa Deary,15 18 16:57.59 Katie Gordon,14 19 16:58.00 Jamie Tannhauser,14 20 16:59.48 Jean Lee,16 21 16:59.72 Vicky West,16 22 16:59.93 Shelly Klaus,14 23 17:00.05 Suzanne Black,20 24 17:03.86 Lauren Silva,18

BACKSTROKE / DOS / RUCKEN / COSTAS / ESPALDA

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS, Aug 14 1 1:01.11 Barbara Bedford,25 2 1:01.42 Lea Loveless-Maurer,27 3 1:01.77 Natalie Coughlin,15 4 1:02.03 Beth Botsford,17 5 1:02.09 Denali Knapp,20 6 1:02.93 Sarabeth Schweitzer,19 7 1:03.00 Caroline Rush,17 8 1:04.14 Lia Oberstar,21 B Final 1 1:03.25 Linda Riker,22 2 1:03.51 Paige Francis,20 3 1:03.76 Shelly Ripple,17 4 1:03.89 Emily Plummer,21 5 1:04.03 Rachel Joseph,21 6 1:04.42 Jamie Reid,15 7 1:04.50 Jennifer Crisman,19 disq Amanda Adkins,21 Prelims 1 1:01.68 Lea Loveless-Maurer,27 2 1:01.77 Barbara Bedford,25 3 1:02.36 Denali Knapp,20 4 1:02.39 Natalie Coughlin,15 5 1:02.97 Caroline Rush,17 6 1:03.01 Beth Botsford,17 7 1:03.30 Sarabeth Schweitzer,19 8 1:03.37 Lia Oberstar,21 9 1:03.58 Amanda Adkins,21 10 1:03.64 Emily Plummer,21 11 1:03.80 Rachel Joseph,21 12 1:03.81 Linda Riker,22 13 1:03.81 Paige Francis,20 14 1:03.94 Jennifer Crisman,19 15 1:04.01 Shelly Ripple,17 16 1:04.16 Lindsay Carlberg,18 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS, Aug 12 1 2:12.03 Natalie Coughlin,15 2 2:13.09 Lia Oberstar,21 3 2:13.14 Lea Loveless-Maurer,27 4 2:13.38 Denali Knapp,20 5 2:14.06 Beth Botsford,17 6 2:14.33 Linda Riker,21 7 2:15.54 Amanda Adkins,21 8 2:17.25 Barbara Bedford,25 B Final 1 2:15.92 Shelly Ripple,17 2 2:16.49 Sarabeth Schweitzer,19 3 2:16.52 Rachel Joseph,21 4 2:16.64 Keegan Walkley,19 5 2:16.76 Caroline Rush,16 6 2:17.19 Corrie Murphy,18 7 2:17.39 Jennifer Mihalik,19 8 2:18.76 Lindsay Carlberg,18 Prelims 1 2:12.84 Lea Loveless-Maurer,27 2 2:13.16 Natalie Coughlin,15 3 2:13.95 Lia Oberstar,21 4 2:14.08 Linda Riker,21 5 2:14.59 Barbara Bedford,25 6 2:14.77 Beth Botsford,17 7 2:14.89 Denali Knapp,20 8 2:15.59 Amanda Adkins,21 9 2:15.78 Sarabeth Schweitzer,19 10 2:15.93 Keegan Walkley,19 11 2:16.33 Caroline Rush,16 12 2:16.55 Shelly Ripple,17 13 2:16.59 Corrie Murphy,18 14 2:16.84 Lindsay Carlberg,18 15 2:16.95 Jennifer Mihalik,19 16 2:17.06 Rachel Joseph,21

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE / BRUST / PEITO / BRAZA

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE, Aug 14 1 1:08.71 Kristy Kowal,19 2 1:09.12 Ashley Roby,17 3 1:09.14 Megan Quann,15 4 1:09.61 Staciana Stitts,16 5 1:09.70 Kristen Woodring,16 6 1:09.73 Jenna Street,16 7 1:10.50 Amy Balcerzak,20 8 1:10.65 Annemieke McReynolds,20 B Final 1 1:11.29 Amanda Beard,16 2 1:11.42 Brielle Bovee,16 3 1:11.71 Katie McClelland,21 4 1:11.77 Lindsey Ertter,15 5 1:12.25 Whitney Leatherwood,17 6 1:12.55 Gabrielle Rose,20 7 1:12.78 Annie Babicz,12 8 1:12.91 Jessica Wagner,16 Prelims 1 1:08.81 Kristy Kowal,19 2 1:09.15 Megan Quann,15 3 1:09.55 Ashley Roby,17 4 1:09.61 Jenna Street,16 5 1:09.82 Kristen Woodring,16 6 1:10.08 Amy Balcerzak,20 7 1:10.86 Staciana Stitts,16 8 1:10.92 Annemieke McReynolds,20 9 1:11.32 Brielle Bovee,16 10 1:11.56 Katie McClelland,21 11 1:11.68 Lindsey Ertter,15 12 1:11.68 Jessica Wagner,16 13 1:11.73 Whitney Leatherwood,17 14 1:11.73 Gabrielle Rose,20 15 1:11.80 Amanda Beard,16 16 1:11.96 Annie Babicz,12 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE, Aug 12 1 2:26.27 Kristy Kowal,19 2 2:26.65 Jenna Street,16 3 2:29.07 Annemieke McReynolds,20 4 2:29.65 Katie Yevak,15 5 2:29.66 Maddy Crippen,18 6 2:33.94 Jana Brock,18 disq Amanda Beard,17 disq Ashley Roby,18 B Final 1 2:32.82 Leah Monroe,14 2 2:32.91 Megan Quann,15 3 2:33.29 Brielle Bovee,16 4 2:33.45 Anita Nall,22 5 2:33.47 Kristen Caverly,13 6 2:33.54 Karyl Johnson,17 7 2:33.83 Shannon Cullen,17 8 2:34.36 Amy Balcerzak,20 Prelims 1 2:27.68 Kristy Kowal,19 2 2:28.06 Jenna Street,16 3 2:29.33 Maddy Crippen,18 4 2:29.43 Ashley Roby,17 5 2:30.19 Annemieke McReynolds,20 6 2:31.29 Jana Brock,18 7 2:31.35 Katie Yevak,15 8 2:32.64 Cristina Teuscher,20 9 2:33.85 Amanda Beard,16 10 2:33.89 Leah Monroe,14 11 2:33.98 Amy Balcerzak,20 12 2:34.30 Kristen Caverly,13 13 2:34.30 Shannon Cullen,17 14 2:34.32 Brielle Bovee,16 15 2:34.39 Megan Quann,15 16 2:35.00 Anita Nall,22

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON / SCHMETTERLING / BORBOLETA / MARIPOSA

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON, Aug 14 1 59.74 Jenny Thompson,25 2 1:00.04 Richelle DePold-Fox,24 3 1:00.55 Ashley Tappin,23 4 1:00.61 Karen Campbell,21 5 1:00.86 Sylvia Bereknyei,17 6 1:00.92 Misty Hyman,19 7 1:01.04 Gina Panighetti,20 8 1:01.71 Mimi Bowen,20 B Final 1 1:01.19 Loni Burton,18 2 1:01.22 Clara Ho,18 3 1:01.46 Lia Oberstar,21 4 1:01.66 Jana Krohn,16 5 1:01.84 Rachel Komisarz,21 6 1:02.28 Erin Vogt,18 7 1:02.37 Mary Descenza,13 8 1:02.62 Molly Freedman,17 Prelims 1 59.52 Jenny Thompson,25 2 59.77 Richelle DePold-Fox,24 3 1:00.37 Karen Campbell,21 4 1:00.51 Ashley Tappin,23 5 1:00.83 Gina Panighetti,20 6 1:00.90 Misty Hyman,19 7 1:01.00 Sylvia Bereknyei,17 8 1:01.12 Mimi Bowen,20 9 1:01.22 Lia Oberstar,21 10 1:01.27 Jana Krohn,16 11 1:01.30 Loni Burton,18 12 1:01.39 Rachel Komisarz,21 13 1:01.57 Natalie Coughlin,15 14 1:01.65 Mary Descenza,13 15 1:01.70 Clara Ho,18 16 1:01.81 Erin Vogt,18 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON, Aug 12 1 2:12.02 Molly Freedman,17 2 2:12.05 Misty Hyman,19 3 2:12.76 Kalyn Keller,13 4 2:13.99 Ashley Ellis,18 5 2:14.14 Maddy Crippen,18 6 2:14.99 Trina Jackson,21 7 2:15.33 Krissy Sendrowski,18 8 2:16.18 Maggie Bowen,18 B Final 1 2:14.38 Gina Panighetti,20 2 2:14.42 Lauren Stinnett,17 3 2:14.57 Katie Yevak,15 4 2:14.82 Erin Vogt,18 5 2:14.97 Angie Wester-Krieg,33 6 2:14.98 Melissa Fiss,18 7 2:15.07 Kasey Harris,20 8 2:16.79 Alison Newell,21 Prelims 1 2:12.45 Misty Hyman,19 2 2:12.63 Molly Freedman,17 3 2:12.95 Maddy Crippen,18 4 2:13.33 Ashley Ellis,18 5 2:13.62 Kalyn Keller,13 6 2:13.67 Trina Jackson,21 7 2:14.22 Maggie Bowen,18 8 2:14.24 Krissy Sendrowski,18 9 2:14.25 Gina Panighetti,20 10 2:14.50 Katie Yevak,15 11 2:14.58 Kasey Harris,20 12 2:14.76 Alison Newell,21 13 2:14.77 Erin Vogt,18 14 2:14.77 Melissa Fiss,18 15 2:14.82 Lauren Stinnett,17 16 2:15.11 Angie Wester-Krieg,33

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES / LAGEN / MEDLEY / ESTILOS

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES, Aug 15 1 2:14.18 Cristina Teuscher,20 2 2:14.79 Natalie Coughlin,15 3 2:17.11 Maggie Bowen,18 4 2:17.35 Gabrielle Rose,20 5 2:17.90 Maddy Crippen,18 6 2:17.99 Jenna Street,16 7 2:18.03 Kristy Kowal,19 8 2:18.28 Jennifer Parmenter,17 B Final 1 2:18.59 Cassidy Maxwell,17 2 2:18.64 Corrie Clark,15 3 2:18.69 Cami Sink,17 4 2:18.78 Katie Yevak,15 5 2:19.30 Allison Wagner,21 6 2:19.32 Shannon Cullen,17 7 2:19.71 Keegan Walkley,19 8 2:20.69 Lindsay Benko,21 Prelims 1 2:16.09 Cristina Teuscher,20 2 2:16.79 Gabrielle Rose,20 3 2:17.20 Natalie Coughlin,15 4 2:17.42 Maggie Bowen,18 5 2:17.64 Maddy Crippen,18 6 2:17.69 Jennifer Parmenter,17 7 2:17.83 Jenna Street,16 8 2:18.77 Kristy Kowal,19 9 2:18.93 Cassidy Maxwell,17 10 2:18.96 Shannon Cullen,17 11 2:19.01 Cami Sink,17 12 2:19.17 Katie Yevak,15 13 2:19.41 Corrie Clark,15 14 2:19.54 Allison Wagner,21 15 2:19.54 Allison Wagner,21 16 2:19.68 Keegan Walkley,19 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES, Aug 13 1 4:42.61 Maddy Crippen,18 2 4:44.44 Cristina Teuscher,20 3 4:46.23 Shannon Cullen,17 4 4:46.57 Maggie Bowen,18 5 4:46.66 Jennifer Parmenter,17 6 4:47.56 Jenna Street,16 7 4:48.47 Erica Rose,16 8 4:53.19 Corrie Murphy,18 B Final 1 4:46.86 Katie Yevak,15 2 4:49.77 Lauren Silva,18 3 4:52.16 Cami Sink,17 4 4:52.58 Cara Lane,17 5 4:53.07 Shauna Barnard,15 6 4:53.16 Erika Acuff,20 7 4:53.79 Erin Vogt,18 8 4:55.95 Jamie Cail,17 Prelims 1 4:44.15 Cristina Teuscher,20 2 4:45.00 Maddy Crippen,18 3 4:46.33 Jennifer Parmenter,17 4 4:46.71 Jenna Street,16 5 4:47.61 Maggie Bowen,18 6 4:48.71 Shannon Cullen,17 7 4:48.82 Corrie Murphy,18 8 4:49.67 Erica Rose,16 9 4:51.28 Katie Yevak,15 10 4:51.65 Shauna Barnard,15 11 4:51.87 Jamie Cail,17 12 4:52.15 Cami Sink,17 13 4:52.38 Lauren Silva,18 14 4:52.64 Keegan Walkley,19 15 4:53.49 Erika Acuff,20 16 4:53.70 Erin Vogt,18

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES, Aug 15 1) 4:10.33 Hillenbrand Tucson 2) 4:13.96 Badger Swim Club 3) 4:16.10 Terrapins 4) 4:16.83 De Anza Cupertino 5) 4:17.41 Walnut Creek A 6) 4:17.68 Irvine Nova A 7) 4:17.86 Bolles School Sharks 8) 4:17.90 Foxcatcher SC 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE, Aug 13 1) 3:44.87 Hillenbrand Tucson 2) 3:49.16 Hillenbrand Tucson B 3) 3:50.96 Walnut Creek A 4) 3:51.41 Santa Clara A 5) 3:51.45 Trojan Swim Club 6) 3:51.93 Minnesota Aquatic 7) 3:52.48 Northwestern A 8) 3:52.85 Bolles School Sharks 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE, Aug 14 1) 8:12.44 Bolles School Sharks 2) 8:15.76 Hillenbrand Tucson 3) 8:16.32 Trojan Swim Club 4) 8:22.66 Santa Clara A 5) 8:23.64 Foxcatcher SC 6) 8:24.01 Lake Erie 7) 8:24.88 Phoenix Swim 8) 8:25.82 Minnesota Aquatic





Home | E-Mail | Top of Page | August 98 Contents | Magazine
Mag Archives | News | Calendar | World Rankings | Meet Results | Links to Sites
Photo Library | Biographies | Forums | Shopping | Classifieds

About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1999 SWIMNEWS MAGAZINE, All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://www.swimnews.com