SWIMNEWS ONLINE: August 1998 Magazine Articles

Shopping Media Kit Trial Issue Swim Camp Directory



GOODWILL GAMES

New York, U.S.A. - July 28 - August 2, 1998 (50 M)

= National Record = World Record
Fastest times from dual meets



WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY


MEN'S EVENTS / HOMMES / HERREN / HOMBRES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE / FREISTIL / LIVRE / LIBRES

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 22.18 Fernando Scherer,74,BRA 2) 22.27 Alexander Popov,71,RUS 3) 22.46 Lorenzo Vismara,75,ITA 4) 22.48 Ricardo Busquets,75,PUR 5) 22.63 Bill Pilczuk,71,USA 6) 22.76 Alexander Luderitz,73,GER 7) 22.76 Roman Egorov,74,RUS 8) 23.12 Dan Phillips,73,USA 9) 23.20 Jarod Schroeder,73,USA 10) 23.29 Stefan Herbst,78,GER 11) 23.90 Mitja Zastrow,77,GER 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 48.69 Fernando Scherer,74,BRA 2) 48.86 Alexander Popov,71,RUS 3) 49.38 Denis Pimankov,75,RUS 4) 49.61 Pieter vdHoogenband,78,NED 5) 49.99 Lorenzo Vismara,75,ITA 6) 50.19 Roman Egorov,74,RUS 7) 50.35 Ricardo Busquets,75,PUR 8) 50.36 Sergei Ashikhmin,77,RUS 9) 50.37 Dan Phillips,73,USA 10) 50.52 Lars Conrad,76,GER 11) 50.54 Bryan Jones,78,USA 12) 50.75 Stefan Herbst,78,GER 13) 50.79 Aimo Heilmann,74,GER 14) 51.12 Francisco Sanchez,76,VEN 15) 51.20 John Cahoy,77,USA 16) 51.43 Josh Davis,72,USA 17) 51.60 Mitja Zastrow,77,GER 18) 54.56 Alexei Egorov,75,RUS 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:47.34 Pieter vdHoogenband,78,NED 2) 1:48.73 Josh Davis,72,USA 3) 1:49.35 Massi Rosolino,78,ITA 4) 1:50.20 Michael Kiedel,75,GER 5) 1:50.65 Aimo Heilmann,74,GER 6) 1:51.02 Alexei Egorov,75,RUS 7) 1:51.07 Maxim Korshunov,77,RUS 8) 1:51.60 Dan Phillips,73,USA 9) 1:51.76 Ryk Neethling,77,RSA 10) 1:51.89 Mark Warkentin,79,USA 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:52.98 Massi Rosolino,78,ITA 2) 3:52.99 Erik Vendt,81,USA 3) 3:54.61 Ryk Neethling,77,RSA 4) 3:55.07 Luiz Lima,77,BRA 5) 3:55.59 Mark Warkentin,79,USA 6) 3:56.20 Alexei Filipets,78,RUS 7) 3:56.98 Thomas Lohfink,78,GER 8) 3:57.12 Alexei Kralin,78,RUS 9) 3:57.40 Michael Kiedel,75,GER 10) 3:57.48 Jorg Hunecke,79,GER 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:01.01 Ryk Neethling,77,RSA 2) 8:01.58 Luiz Lima,77,BRA 3) 8:01.66 Erik Vendt,81,USA 4) 8:03.30 Alexei Filipets,78,RUS 5) 8:04.79 Alexei Kralin,78,RUS 6) 8:05.43 Thomas Lohfink,78,GER 7) 8:08.81 Jorg Hunecke,79,GER 8) 8:09.58 Sumner Rollings,82,USA 9) 8:10.05 Mark Warkentin,79,USA

BACKSTROKE / DOS / RUCKEN / COSTAS / ESPALDA

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 54.43 Stev Theloke,78,GER 2) 54.64 Lenny Krayzelburg,75,USA 3) 55.22 Rodolfo Falcon,72,CUB 4) 55.43 Neisser Bent,76,CUB 5) 55.74 Robert Brewer,74,USA 6) 55.89 Vladimir Selkov,71,RUS 7) 56.50 Ralf Braun,73,GER 8) 56.51 Jirka Letzin,71,GER 9) 56.56 Sergei Ostapchuk,76,RUS 10) 56.73 Emanuele Merisi,72,ITA 11) 56.97 Vladislav Aminov,77,RUS 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:58.17 Lenny Krayzelburg,75,USA 2) 1:59.81 Brad Bridgewater,73,USA 3) 2:00.11 Vladimir Selkov,71,RUS 4) 2:00.85 Emanuele Merisi,72,ITA 5) 2:01.09 Sergei Ostapchuk,76,RUS 6) 2:02.03 Vladislav Aminov,77,RUS 7) 2:03.02 Ralf Braun,73,GER 8) 2:04.65 Stev Theloke,78,GER 9) 2:12.72 Neisser Bent,76,CUB

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE / BRUST / PEITO / BRAZA

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:01.76 Kurt Grote,73,USA 2) 1:01.79 Jens Kruppa,76,GER 3) 1:02.02 Patrick Fowler,80,USA 4) 1:02.09 Alexander Tkachev,72,RUS 5) 1:02.10 Andrei Korneev,74,RUS 6) 1:02.16 Domenico Fioravanti,77,ITA 7) 1:03.28 Thomas Schmolt,74,GER 8) 1:04.77 Jeremy Linn,76,USA 9) 1:06.02 Brendon Dedekind,76,RSA 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:13.16 Kurt Grote,73,USA 2) 2:14.31 Pavel Anokhin,79,RUS 3) 2:14.43 Andrei Ivanov,76,RUS 4) 2:14.69 Norbert Rozsa,72,HUN 5) 2:16.74 Patrick Fowler,80,USA 6) 2:20.83 Ben Haddenbrock,77,GER 7) 2:26.41 Domenico Fioravanti,77,ITA 8) 2:26.96 Jens Kruppa,76,GER 9) 2:27.45 Thomas Schmolt,74,GER 10) 2:29.12 Jeremy Linn,76,USA

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON / SCHMETTERLING / BORBOLETA / MARIPOSA

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 52.52 Denis Silantiev,76,UKR 2) 53.17 Vladislav Kulikov,71,RUS 3) 53.60 Franck Esposito,71,FRA 4) 53.90 Bryan Jones,78,USA 5) 54.40 Denis Pankratov,74,RUS 6) 54.42 Jarod Schroeder,73,USA 7) 54.53 Fabian Hieronimus,72,GER 8) 54.77 Thomas Rupprath,77,GER 9) 55.27 Ricardo Busquets,75,PUR 10) 55.63 Martin Zielinski,76,USA 11) 55.67 Alex Gorguraki,77,RUS 12) 55.90 Brett Awbrey,78,USA 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:56.16 Denis Silantiev,76,UKR 2) 1:57.55 Franck Esposito,71,FRA 3) 1:58.49 Denis Pankratov,74,RUS 4) 1:59.70 Chris-C. Bremer,71,GER 5) 1:59.96 Alex Gorguraki,77,RUS 6) 2:00.10 Thomas Rupprath,77,GER 7) 2:00.62 Brett Awbrey,78,USA 8) 2:00.67 Stephen Parry,77,GBR 9) 2:06.52 Martin Zielinski,76,USA

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES / LAGEN / MEDLEY / ESTILOS

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:00.38 Curtis Myden,73,CAN 2) 2:01.90 Ron Karnaugh,66,USA 3) 2:03.20 Jirka Letzin,71,GER 4) 2:04.12 Josh Davis,72,USA 5) 2:05.71 Chris-C. Bremer,71,GER 6) 2:07.52 Jens Kruppa,76,GER 7) 2:07.78 Michael Kiedel,75,GER 8) 2:07.85 Stephen Parry,77,GBR 9) 2:12.09 Jeremy Linn,76,USA 10) 2:14.29 Alexander Tkachev,72,RUS 11) 2:19.56 Andrei Ivanov,76,RUS

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 3:38.86 Russia,RUS 0:56.06 Vladimir Selkov 1:01.60 Andrei Koreev 0:52.94 Vladislav Kulikov 0:48.26 Alexander Popov 2) 3:39.46 United States,USA 0:54.79 Lenny Krayzelburg 1:00.98 Kurt Grote 0:53.68 Bryan Jones 0:50.01 Dan Phillips 3) 3:40.54 World Team 0:56.73 Emanuele Merisi,ITA 1:01.81 Domenico Fioravanti,ITA 0:52.41 Denis Silantiev,UKR 0:49.59 Francisco Sanchez,VEN 4) 3:40.80 Germany,GER 0:55.02 Stev Theloke 1:01.27 Jens Kruppa 0:54.07 Fabian Hieronimus 0:50.44 Lars Conrad 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:17.64 World Team 0:48.69 Fernando Scherer,BRA 0:48.91 Pieter vdHoogenband,NED 0:50.94 Ricardo Busquets,PUR 0:49.10 Lorenzo Vismara,ITA 2) 3:17.99 Russia,RUS 0:50.29 Roman Egorov 0:48.60 Alexander Popov 0:49.60 Denis Pimankov 0:49.60 Sergei Ashikhmin 3) 3:21.48 Germany,GER 0:50.79 Aimo Heilmann 0:50.81 Stefan Herbst 0:49.77 Alexander Luderitz 0:50.11 Michael Kiedel 4) 3:21.60 United States,USA 0:50.78 Bryan Jones 0:49.52 Dan Phillips 0:50.57 Robert Brewer 0:50.73 John Cahoy

WOMEN'S EVENTS / DAMES / DAMEN / MUJERES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE / FREISTIL / LIVRE / LIBRES

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 25.09 Inge de Bruijn,73,NED 2) 25.72 Xiaowen Hu,81,CHN 3) 25.77 Jenny Thompson,73,USA 4) 25.78 Ashley Tappin,74,USA 5) 25.85 Angela Postma,71,NED 6) 26.03 Simone Osygus,68,GER 7) 26.04 Xue Han,81,CHN 8) 26.14 Richelle DePold-Fox,74,USA 9) 26.23 Xiaorong Cheng,79,CHN 10) 26.30 Rania Elwani,77,EGY 11) 26.52 Sylvia Bereknyei,80,USA 12) 26.62 Marianne Hinners,78,GER 13) 26.86 Xing Ning,81,CHN 14) 28.21 Shan Xu,82,CHN 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 55.46 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK 2) 55.56 Jenny Thompson,73,USA 3) 55.95 Ashley Tappin,74,USA 4) 56.09 Richelle DePold-Fox,74,USA 5) 56.58 Rania Elwani,77,EGY 6) 56.66 Franziska van Almsick,78,GER 7) 56.76 Xiaowen Hu,81,CHN 8) 56.95 Nadezda Chemezova,80,RUS 9) 57.09 Wilma van Hofwegen,71,NED 10) 57.18 Simone Osygus,68,GER 11) 57.47 Xue Han,81,CHN 12) 57.59 Silvia Szalai,75,GER 13) 57.64 Naoko Imoto,76,JPN 14) 58.15 Sabrina Lorek,80,GER 15) 59.96 Xuejia Wu,77,CHN 16) 1:00.49 Shan Xu,82,CHN 17) 1:04.43 Ziyi Cui,82,CHN 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:58.97 Claudia Poll,72,CRC 2) 1:59.06 Nadezda Chemezova,80,RUS 3) 1:59.63 Cristina Teuscher,78,USA 4) 2:00.26 Franziska van Almsick,78,GER 5) 2:02.27 Yan Chen,81,CHN 6) 2:02.88 Silvia Szalai,75,GER 7) 2:02.90 Katie Zimbone,80,USA 8) 2:03.38 Sylvia Bereknyei,80,USA 9) 2:03.52 Naoko Imoto,76,JPN 10) 2:05.01 Qian Xu,80,CHN 11) 2:05.31 Susan Kasper,81,GER 12) 2:06.91 Xing Ning,81,CHN 13) 2:08.12 Jenny Lees,83,USA 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 4:11.47 Nadezda Chemezova,80,RUS 2) 4:12.16 Cristina Teuscher,78,USA 3) 4:16.64 Kirsten Vlieghuis,76,NED 4) 4:17.62 Jean Lee,82,USA 5) 4:17.77 Katie Zimbone,80,USA 6) 4:17.79 Yan Li,80,CHN 7) 4:18.26 Carla Geurts,71,NED 8) 4:19.61 Desiree Beckers,80,GER 9) 4:20.10 Sara Harstick,81,GER 10) 4:21.52 Ping Luo,78,CHN 11) 4:21.60 Julie Hardt,82,USA 12) 4:24.75 Susan Kasper,81,GER 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:39.48 Cristina Teuscher,78,USA 2) 8:42.65 Kirsten Vlieghuis,76,NED 3) 8:42.68 Yan Li,80,CHN 4) 8:46.82 Ping Luo,78,CHN 5) 8:47.43 Julie Hardt,82,USA 6) 8:47.77 Carla Geurts,71,NED 7) 8:49.70 Jenny Lees,83,USA 8) 8:50.32 Desiree Beckers,80,GER 9) 8:56.22 Jean Lee,82,USA 10) 9:01.60 Sara Harstick,81,GER

BACKSTROKE / DOS / RUCKEN / COSTAS / ESPALDA

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:01.83 Lea Loveless-Maurer,71,USA 2) 1:02.35 Antje Buschschulte,78,GER 3) 1:02.95 Julia Fomenko,81,RUS 4) 1:03.96 Shelly Ripple,80,USA 5) 1:04.08 Jamie Reid,82,USA 6) 1:04.38 Chong Zhou,81,CHN 7) 1:04.46 Elena Grechushnikova,80,RUS 8) 1:04.58 Anke Scholz,78,GER 9) 1:04.60 Xuejia Wu,77,CHN 10) 1:05.40 Xuan Tao,80,CHN 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:14.04 Antje Buschschulte,78,GER 2) 2:14.33 Lea Loveless-Maurer,71,USA 3) 2:15.01 Elena Grechushnikova,80,RUS 4) 2:15.44 Cathleen Rund,77,GER 5) 2:15.98 Shelly Ripple,80,USA 6) 2:17.40 Anke Scholz,78,GER 7) 2:17.77 Jamie Reid,82,USA 8) 2:18.47 Xuan Tao,80,CHN 9) 2:20.91 Julia Fomenko,81,RUS 10) 2:21.62 Chong Zhou,81,CHN

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE / BRUST / PEITO / BRAZA

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 30.95 Penelope Heyns,74,RSA World record pending FINA ratification - Opening leg on 100m 100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:08.14 Penelope Heyns,74,RSA 2) 1:09.45 Staciana Stitts,82,USA 3) 1:10.21 Megan Quann,83,USA 4) 1:10.53 Shan Xu,82,CHN 5) 1:10.85 Silvia Pulfrich,78,GER 6) 1:10.86 Wei Li,79,CHN 7) 1:10.90 Oxana Verevka,77,RUS 8) 1:11.31 Anne Poleska,80,GER 9) 1:11.54 Xue Han,81,CHN 10) 1:11.66 Anna Wilson,77,NZL 11) 1:13.33 Hui Qi,79,CHN 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:26.73 Penelope Heyns,74,RSA 2) 2:30.55 Jana Brock,80,USA 3) 2:30.58 Anne Poleska,80,GER 4) 2:30.77 Hui Qi,79,CHN 5) 2:31.89 Staciana Stitts,82,USA 6) 2:34.42 Simone Karn,78,GER 7) 2:34.42 Megan Quann,83,USA 8) 2:34.49 Anna Wilson,77,NZL 9) 2:34.78 Wei Li,79,CHN

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON / SCHMETTERLING / BORBOLETA / MARIPOSA

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 58.72 Jenny Thompson,73,USA 2) 59.28 Inge de Bruijn,73,NED 3) 1:00.49 Richelle DePold-Fox,74,USA 4) 1:01.00 Cecile Jeanson,72,FRA 5) 1:01.14 Misty Hyman,79,USA 6) 1:01.36 Franziska van Almsick,78,GER 7) 1:01.52 Marietta Uhle,80,GER 8) 1:01.77 Yi Ruan,78,CHN 9) 1:01.78 Katrin Jake,73,GER 10) 1:02.16 Xiaorong Cheng,79,CHN 11) 1:02.60 Maria Pelaez,77,ESP 12) 1:03.14 Jin Qiu,79,CHN 13) 1:06.17 Ziyi Cui,82,CHN 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:11.80 Katrin Jake,73,GER 2) 2:12.22 Molly Freedman,81,USA 3) 2:12.72 Maria Pelaez,77,ESP 4) 2:12.75 Kathrin Dumitru,80,GER 5) 2:15.26 Misty Hyman,79,USA 6) 2:16.29 Shelly Ripple,80,USA 7) 2:16.92 Ziyi Cui,82,CHN 8) 2:17.52 Yi Ruan,78,CHN 9) 2:18.51 Jin Qiu,79,CHN 10) 2:19.35 Cecile Jeanson,72,FRA

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES / LAGEN / MEDLEY / ESTILOS

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:15.31 Yan Chen,81,CHN 2) 2:15.53 Cristina Teuscher,78,USA 3) 2:15.98 Oxana Verevka,77,RUS 4) 2:17.61 Xiaowen Hu,81,CHN 5) 2:18.40 Anna Wilson,77,NZL 6) 2:19.09 Xing Ning,81,CHN 7) 2:19.15 Nicole Hetzer,79,GER 8) 2:20.17 Qian Xu,80,CHN 9) 2:21.57 Jessica Carr,81,USA 10) 2:21.88 Kathrin Dumitru,80,GER 11) 2:21.90 Katrin Jake,73,GER 12) 2:24.12 Shelly Ripple,80,USA 13) 2:25.91 Molly Freedman,81,USA

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:07.99 United States,USA 1:03.96 Shelly Ripple 1:09.86 Stacian Stitts 0:58.53 Jenny Thompson 0:55.64 Richelle Fox 2) 4:09.43 Germany,GER 1:02.35 Antje Buschschulte 1:10.55 Sylvia Pulfrich 1:01.03 Marietta Uhle 0:55.50 Simone Osygus 3) 4:09.63 World Team 1:03.50 Julia Fomenko,RUS 1:08.30 Penelope Heyns,RSA 1:01.38 Cecile Jeansson,FRA 0:56.45 Rania Elwani,EGY 4) 4:15.85 China,CHN 1:05.11 Xuejia Wu 1:10.69 Shan Xu 1:02.19 Yi Ruan 0:57.86 Xiaorong Cheng 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:42.64 World Team 56.58 Rania Elwani,EGY 55.65 Claudia Poll,CRC 55.38 Inge de Bruijn,NED 55.13 Martina Moravcova,SVK 2) 3:43.98 United States,USA 56.28 Ashley Tappin 56.03 Cristina Teuscher 56.41 Sylvia Bereknyei 55.26 Jenny Thompson 3) 3:48.24 Germany,GER 57.18 Simone Osygus 56.69 Antje Buschschulte 57.13 Silvia Szalai 57.24 Franziska van Almsick 4) 3:53.67 China,CHN 57.24 Xue Han 57.77 Yan Chen 58.36 Qian Xu 1:00.30 Xiaorong Cheng





Home | E-Mail | Top of Page | August 98 Contents | Magazine
Mag Archives | News | Calendar | World Rankings | Meet Results | Links to Sites
Photo Library | Biographies | Forums | Shopping | Classifieds

About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1999 SWIMNEWS MAGAZINE, All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://www.swimnews.com