SWIMNEWS ONLINE: April 1998 Magazine Articles

Shopping Media Kit Trial Issue Swim Camp Directory



U.S. WINTER NATIONALS

Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA - April 1 - 5, 1998 (50 M)

= National Record = World Record
All competitors USA, foreigners have country code



WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY


MEN'S EVENTS / HOMMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 22.40 Gary Hall,74 2) 22.61 Matt Busbee,76 3) 22.78 Bartosz Kizierowski,77,POL 4) 23.11 David Fox,71 5) 23.26 John Miranda,65 6) 23.30 Brandon Schindler,76 7) 23.35 Bryan Jones,78 8) 23.40 Ricardo Busquets,75,PUR 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 49.60 Gary Hall,74 2) 50.11 Bartosz Kizierowski,77,POL 3) 50.39 Bryan Jones,78 4) 51.28 John Cahoy,77 5) 51.43 John Miranda,65 6) 51.46 Dan Phillips,73 7) 51.58 Jarod Schroeder,73 8) 51.73 Brad Schumacher,74 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:50.51 Josh Davis,72 2) 1:51.57 Ian Crocker,83 3) 1:51.86 Mark Warkentin,79 4) 1:52.44 Dan Phillips,73 5) 1:53.00 Nate Boyle,78 6) 1:53.28 Dan Ketchum,81 7) 1:53.28 Bryan Jones,78 8) 1:55.38 Michael Malchak,80 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:52.75 Tom Dolan,75 2) 3:54.44 Erik Vendt,81 3) 3:54.46 Mark Warkentin,79 4) 3:57.66 Matt Hooper,73 5) 3:59.98 Robert Margalis,82 6) 4:00.77 Chris Thompson,78 7) 4:01.23 Steven Brown,79 8) 4:02.05 Mike Wheeler,80 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:00.80 Tom Dolan,75 2) 8:03.46 Erik Vendt,81 3) 8:06.45 Mark Warkentin,79 4) 8:12.75 Matt Hooper,73 5) 8:13.46 Sumner Rollings,80 6) 8:14.31 Michael Malchak,80 7) 8:15.44 Mike Wheeler,80 8) 8:17.36 David Hartzell,80 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 15:26.17 Chris Thompson,78 2) 15:30.65 Erik Vendt,81 3) 15:41.33 Matt Hooper,73 4) 15:41.70 Steve McLeod,78 5) 15:45.21 Mark Warkentin,79 6) 15:47.17 Tim Siciliano,79 7) 15:52.42 Brian Soria,81 8) 15:54.07 Eric Donnelly,80

BACKSTROKE / DOS

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 55.54 Robert Brewer,74 2) 56.43 Tommy Hannan,80 3) 56.55 Brad Bridgewater,73 4) 56.66 Adam Ruckwood,74,GBR 5) 56.91 Alex Lim,80,MAS 6) 57.02 Gordan Kozulj,76,CRO 7) 57.49 Tom Tracey,74 8) 58.38 Michael Gilliam,80 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:00.50 Gordan Kozulj,76,CRO 2) 2:01.11 Brad Bridgewater,73 3) 2:01.81 Adam Ruckwood,74,GBR 4) 2:01.86 Dan Shevchik,80 5) 2:02.62 Kirk Hampleman,79 6) 2:02.69 Bryce Hunt,82 7) 2:02.78 Aaron Peirsol,83 8) 2:04.08 Simon Militis,77,GBR

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:01.87 Jeremy Linn,76 2) 1:01.96 Patrick Fowler,80 3) 1:03.37 Ed Moses,80 4) 1:03.56 Michael Norment,75 5) 1:03.73 Christian Bahr,75 6) 1:04.14 William Shefchik,74 7) 1:04.72 Jeremy McDonnell,80 8) 1:05.21 Kyle Salyards,81 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:16.16 Patrick Fowler,80 2) 2:16.80 William Shefchik,74 3) 2:17.88 Vilmos Kovacs,75,HUN 4) 2:18.30 Kyle Salyards,81 5) 2:18.48 Ratapong Sirisanont,76,THA 6) 2:19.19 Justin Rhine,81 7) 2:19.78 Barry Wynn,73 8) 2:22.31 Jeremy McDonnell,80

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 54.17 Martin Zielinski,76 2) 54.27 Jan Vitazka,77,CZE 3) 54.50 Michael Williams,76 4) 54.77 Jarod Schroeder,73 5) 54.96 Sabir Muhammad,76 6) 54.98 John Cahoy,77 7) 56.02 Dan Lindstrom,74,SWE 8) 56.14 Kevin Evans,79 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:58.92 Steven Brown,79 2) 2:01.06 Brett Awbrey,78 3) 2:01.12 Andrew Livingston,79 4) 2:01.21 Mike Gausman,81 5) 2:02.37 Jeff Dash,81 6) 2:03.49 Yoav Meiri,75,ISR 7) 2:03.78 Cameron Mull,76 disq. Paul Ely,82

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:01.61 Tom Dolan,75 2) 2:02.63 Ron Karnaugh,66 3) 2:04.52 Jan Vitazka,77,CZE 4) 2:04.87 Steven Brown,79 5) 2:04.89 Joey Montague,78 6) 2:04.99 Tony Kurth,80 7) 2:06.26 Gordan Kozulj,76,CRO 8) 2:07.62 Ryan Lusk,79 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:16.39 Tom Dolan,75 2) 4:22.49 Steven Brown,79 3) 4:23.19 Erik Vendt,81 4) 4:23.64 Robert Margalis,82 5) 4:26.04 Joey Montague,78 6) 4:27.72 Dan Shevchik,80 7) 4:28.65 Eric Donnelly,80 8) 4:31.78 Kirk Hampleman,79

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 3:52.54 Syracuse Univ. 2) 3:53.13 Foxcatcher SC 3) 3:53.20 Bolles Sharks 4) 3:53.74 Curl-Burke A 5) 3:54.54 Univ.of Minnesota B 6) 3:56.99 Cinci Marlins 7) 3:58.88 Terrapins 8) 3:59.45 Walnut Creek A 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:26.92 Univ.Southern Calif. 2) 3:28.13 Univ.of Minnesota 3) 3:30.82 Terrapins 4) 3:30.93 Univ.of Maryland 5) 3:31.98 Univ.of Minnesota B 6) 3:33.10 North Coast A 7) 3:33.50 Bolles Sharks 8) 3:33.72 Walnut Creek A 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 7:43.04 Univ.of Minnesota 2) 7:43.15 Terrapins 3) 7:44.41 Bolles Sharks 4) 7:50.28 Univ.Southern Calif. 5) 7:50.81 Univ.of Minnesota B 6) 7:54.15 North Coast A 7) 7:54.15 Foxcatcher SC 8) 7:55.35 Cinci Marlins

WOMEN'S EVENTS / DAMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 25.54 Ashley Tappin,74 2) 25.75 Nicole De Man,74 3) 26.14 Lacey Boutwell,83 4) 26.18 Alison Sheppard,72,GBR 5) 26.43 Kelly Bennett,81 6) 26.54 Julie Bates,74 7) 26.54 Amber Drake,73 8) 26.93 Brooke Davey,80 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 55.28 Ashley Tappin,74 2) 56.47 Richelle DePold-Fox,74 3) 56.55 Sarah Tolar,81 4) 56.58 Sylvia Bereknyei,80 5) 57.13 Karen Pickering,71,GBR 6) 57.40 Amy Van Dyken,73 7) 57.78 Lacey Boutwell,83 8) 57.86 Nicole De Man,74 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 2:01.99 Ashley Tappin,74 2) 2:02.19 Ashley Whitney,79 3) 2:02.33 Sarah Tolar,81 4) 2:02.96 Diana Munz,82 5) 2:03.28 Julia Stowers,81 6) 2:03.32 Carly Geehr,85 7) 2:03.66 Katie Zimbone,80 8) 2:04.70 Jessica Foschi,80 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 4:12.05 Diana Munz,82 2) 4:14.95 Julia Stowers,81 3) 4:15.97 Janelle Atkinson,82,JAM 4) 4:16.39 Ashley Whitney,79 5) 4:17.78 Jamie Cail,80 6) 4:18.33 Cara Lane,81 7) 4:18.40 Rebecca Wilson,81 8) 4:20.51 Melissa Deary,82 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:35.28 Diana Munz,82 2) 8:42.26 Brooke Bennett,80 3) 8:44.44 Janelle Atkinson,82,JAM 4) 8:45.01 Jamie Cail,80 5) 8:45.64 Cara Lane,81 6) 8:46.35 Maddy Crippen,80 7) 8:47.15 Caroline Burns,82 8) 8:47.43 Julia Stowers,81 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 16:20.93 Diana Munz,82 2) 16:35.23 Jamie Cail,80 3) 16:38.66 Erica Rose,82 4) 16:46.94 Caroline Burns,82 5) 16:47.24 Cara Lane,81 6) 16:47.78 Rebecca Wilson,81 7) 16:51.53 Melissa Deary,82 8) 16:53.86 Andie Scelsi,81

BACKSTROKE / DOS

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:03.06 Jamie Reid,83 2) 1:03.28 Shelly Ripple,80 3) 1:03.71 Katy Sexton,82,GBR 4) 1:03.96 Lauren Stinnett,80 5) 1:04.43 Erin Maher,77 6) 1:04.68 Christine Keller,81 7) 1:04.76 Emily Plummer,76 8) 1:05.25 Mary Beth Mounce,81 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:14.16 Natalie Coughlin,82 2) 2:15.90 Shelly Ripple,80 3) 2:16.15 Katy Sexton,82,GBR 4) 2:16.76 Anne Kampfe,75 5) 2:17.27 Mary Beth Mounce,81 6) 2:18.64 Alice Henriques,81 7) 2:18.65 Katie Meyer,80 8) 2:19.36 Elizabeth Hetherington,84

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:09.42 Megan Quann,83 2) 1:09.70 Ashley Roby,80 3) 1:10.32 Staciana Stitts,82 4) 1:11.02 Amanda Beard,81 5) 1:11.15 Kristin MacGregor,79 6) 1:11.51 Katie Yevak,83 7) 1:11.54 Stephanie Jenkins,80 8) 1:12.10 Carly Geehr,85 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:31.12 Katie Yevak,83 2) 2:31.18 Jenna Street,82 3) 2:32.00 Laura Davis,84 4) 2:32.84 Amanda Beard,81 5) 2:33.46 Maggie Bowen,80 6) 2:35.28 Janna Brock,79 7) 2:35.31 Stephanie Jenkins,80 8) 2:35.56 Shannon Cullen,81

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 59.84 Ashley Tappin,74 2) 59.98 Richelle DePold-Fox,74 3) 1:00.98 Natalie Coughlin,82 4) 1:01.75 Amy Van Dyken,73 5) 1:02.15 Molly Freedman,81 6) 1:02.68 Lauren Stinnett,80 7) 1:03.44 Erin Vogt,80 8) 1:03.82 Mary Descenza,85 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:12.99 Lauren Stinnett,80 2) 2:14.23 Molly Freedman,81 3) 2:14.46 Maddy Crippen,80 4) 2:14.80 Margaretha Pedder,80,GBR 5) 2:15.15 Angie Wester-Krieg,64 6) 2:16.15 Mirjana Bosevska,81,MKD 7) 2:17.35 Ashley Ellis,80 8) 2:17.96 Shanna De Michelle,83

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:14.60 Maggie Bowen,80 2) 2:14.71 Natalie Coughlin,82 3) 2:15.63 Maddy Crippen,80 4) 2:17.53 Kristine Quance,75 5) 2:18.64 Katie Hathaway,79 6) 2:18.98 Anne Kampfe,75 7) 2:19.23 Carly Geehr,85 8) 2:19.68 Jessie Carr,81 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:43.72 Maddy Crippen,80 2) 4:47.28 Maggie Bowen,80 3) 4:48.99 Natalie Coughlin,82 4) 4:50.34 Jamie Cail,80 5) 4:51.26 Jessie Carr,81 6) 4:51.66 Mirjana Bosevska,81,MKD 7) 4:52.08 Erica Rose,82 8) 4:52.79 Anne Kampfe,75

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:17.82 Terrapins 2) 4:18.76 Walnut Creek A 3) 4:19.99 Bolles Sharks 4) 4:21.15 Trinity Aquatics 5) 4:21.17 Bolles Sharks B 6) 4:22.28 Foxcatcher SC 7) 4:22.51 Univ.of Minnesota 8) 4:24.86 De Anza Cupertino 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:51.83 Walnut Creek A 2) 3:54.03 Bolles Sharks 3) 3:55.45 Terrapins 4) 3:55.68 Pilot Knoxville 5) 3:55.79 Trinity Aquatics 6) 3:56.37 Univ.of Minnesota 7) 3:58.42 Syracuse Univ. 8) 3:58.47 Shilshole Aquatic 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:23.10 Bolles Sharks 2) 8:26.60 Trinity Aquatics 3) 8:27.63 Pleasanton Swim 4) 8:28.64 Pilot Knoxville 5) 8:29.37 Lake Erie 6) 8:29.72 Foxcatcher SC 7) 8:29.99 Terrapins 8) 8:30.93 Bolles Sharks B





Home | E-Mail | Top of Page | April 98 Contents | Magazine
Mag Archives | News | Calendar | World Rankings | Meet Results
Links to Sites | Photo Library | Biographies | Shopping | Classifieds

About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1999 SWIMNEWS MAGAZINE, All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://www.swimnews.com