SWIMNEWS ONLINE: March 1996 Magazine Articles

Shopping Media Kit Trial Issue Swim Camp Directory



NEW ZEALAND CHAMPIONSHIPS

Auckland, New Zealand - March 20 - 23, 1996 (50 M)

= National Record = World Record




WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY


MEN'S EVENTS / HOMMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 23.88 Nicholas Tongue,23 2) 23.90 Trent Bray,22 3) 24.23 Danyon Loader,20 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 50.57 Trent Bray,22 2) 51.26 Danyon Loader,20 3) 51.50 John Steel,23 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:48.71 Danyon Loader,20 2) 1:49.83 Trent Bray,22 3) 1:53.39 Scott Cameron,19 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:51.96 Danyon Loader,20 2) 3:59.81 Trent Bray,22 3) 4:00.04 Scott Cameron,19 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:21.59 Scott Cameron,19 2) 8:25.07 Karl Purdie-Smith,18 3) 8:38.60 Matthew Martin,17 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 15:49.72 Scott Cameron,19 2) 15:50.49 Karl Purdie-Smith,19 3) 16:20.19 Matthew Martin,17

BACKSTROKE / DOS

50 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 26.97 Tane Strickland,17 2) 27.14 Jonathan Winter,24 3) 27.58 Ross Dunwoody,14 100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 57.21 Jonathan Winter,24 2) 58.74 Tane Strickland,17 3) 58.97 Peter Roberts,17 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:04.62 Jonathan Winter,24 2) 2:07.23 Sean Hibbs,20 3) 2:07.54 Ross Dunwoody,14

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 28.46 Paul Kent,23 2) 29.40 Ben Dellaca,18 3) 30.72 Steven Ferguson,15 100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:02.98 Paul Kent,23 2) 1:04.89 Ben Dellaca,18 3) 1:06.78 Steven Ferguson,15 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:25.44 Oliver Young,18 2) 2:26.97 Steven Ferguson,15 3) 2:28.50 Paul Sharplin,16

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

50 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 25.17 Jonathan Winter,24 2) 25.61 Murray Burdan,20 3) 25.63 John Steel,23 100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 54.90 Danyon Loader,20 2) 55.24 Guy Callaghan,25 3) 57.59 Vernon Addis,21 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:59.44 Danyon Loader,20 2) 2:03.28 Guy Callaghan,25 3) 2:04.52 Oliver Young,18

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:08.03 Trent Bray,22 2) 2:08.53 Oliver Young,19 3) 2:11.62 Steven Ferguson,15 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:29.51 John Munro,24 2) 4:33.53 Oliver Young,19 3) 4:34.85 Anthony Van der Kraay,15

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 3:52.50 Auckland A 2) 3:57.29 Auckland B 3) 3:59.52 Canterbury A 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:30.11 Auckland A 2) 3:32.51 Auckland B 3) 3:32.85 Otago 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 7:37.84 Otago 2) 7:44.73 Auckland A 3) 7:50.75 Wellington

WOMEN'S EVENTS / DAMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 26.72 Toni Jeffs,27 2) 26.86 Alison Fitch,16 3) 26.99 Nicola Chellingworth,16 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 57.17 Alison Fitch,16 2) 58.10 Toni Jeffs,27 3) 58.66 Sarah Catherwood,15 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 2:02.37 Dionne Bainbridge,19 2) 2:05.59 Sarah Catherwood,15 3) 2:05.95 Alison Fitch,16 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 4:17.73 Dionne Bainbridge,18 2) 4:28.59 Sarah Catherwood,15 3) 4:29.29 Elizabeth Van Welie,16 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 9:11.68 Penelope Strickland,17 2) 9:15.50 Angela Collett,20 3) 9:16.81 Katrina Van Petegem,15 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 17:25.25 Penelope Strickland,17 2) 17:39.85 Katrina Van Petegem,15 3) 17:53.91 Angela Collett,20

BACKSTROKE / DOS

50 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 29.96 Lydia Lipscombe,17 2) 31.02 Stacey O'Regan,17 3) 31.31 Hannah McLean,14 100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:03.62 Lydia Lipscombe,16 2) 1:04.96 Anna Simcic,24 3) 1:05.31 Anna Robson,18 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:14.86 Lydia Lipscombe,17 2) 2:16.09 Anna Simcic,24 3) 2:18.80 Nikki Tanner,16

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 33.01 Anna Wilson,18 2) 34.06 Nicola Webster,15 3) 34.45 Hayley Cockburn,15 100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:11.08 Anna Wilson,18 2) 1:14.58 Hayley Cockburn,15 3) 1:14.63 Sirinton Coe,16 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:33.71 Anna Wilson,18 2) 2:37.75 Sirinton Coe,16 3) 2:38.20 Hayley Cockburn,15

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:05.50 Dayle Callaghan,16 2) 1:05.76 Vivienne Homer,18 3) 1:05.85 Elizabeth Van Welie,16 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:15.16 Anna Wilson,18 2) 2:20.47 Elizabeth Van Welie,16 3) 2:23.37 Kelly Kissick,17

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:17.00 Anna Wilson,18 2) 2:23.76 Jo Craddock,24 3) 2:24.68 Elizabeth Van Welie,16 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:47.53 Anna Wilson,18 2) 5:03.03 Elizabeth Van Welie,16 3) 5:09.08 Jo Craddock,24

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:21.50 Canterbury A 2) 4:24.43 Canterbury B 3) 4:27.22 Otago 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:59.45 Canterbury A 2) 4:02.90 Auckland A 3) 4:05.10 Otago 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:37.89 Otago 2) 8:38.41 Canterbury A 3) 8:45.30 Auckland A





Home | E-Mail | Top of Page | Mar 96 Contents | Magazine
Mag Archives | Calendar | World Rankings | Meet Results | Links to Sites
Photo Library | Biographies | Forums | Shopping | Classifieds

About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1998 SWIMNEWS MAGAZINE, All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://swimnews.com