SWIMNEWS ONLINE: March 1996 Magazine Articles

Shopping Media Kit Trial Issue Swim Camp Directory



1996 CIAU CHAMPIONSHIPS

Guelph, Ontario, - Canada, February 23 - 25, 1996 (25 M)

= Championship record




WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY | WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY | MEN'S TEAM SCORES


MEN'S EVENTS / HOMMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 23.23 Steven Georgiev,73,TOR 2) 23.28 Alexandre Harvey,76,UL 3) 23.37 Brad Johnson,75,LU 4) 23.48 Craig Hutchison,75,MCG 5) 23.57 Aaron Berg,72,LET 6) 23.66 Frederic Marchand,74,LAV 7) 23.67 Michael Collins,75,UBC 8) 23.72 Jason Lukeman,72,UNB 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 50.41 Craig Hutchison,75,MCG 2) 50.59 Jeremy Sparrow,75,MCM 3) 51.04 Toby Limebeer,77,UG 4) 51.21 Aaron Berg,72,LET 5) 51.66 Jean-P. Godbout,74,UDM 6) 51.80 Leo Grepin,75,MCG 7) 51.81 Steven Georgiev,73,TOR 8) 51.91 Mislav Majic,73,RYE 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:49.87 Jeremy Sparrow,75,MCM 2) 1:51.60 Leo Grepin,75,MCG 3) 1:52.47 Ron Voordouw,76,CAL 4) 1:52.56 Greg Hamm,76,UBC 5) 1:52.70 Craig Hutchison,75,MCG 6) 1:52.83 Sebastien Paddington,77,MCG 7) 1:53.67 Dustin Hersee,75,UBC 8) 2:03.52 Steven Georgiev,73,TOR 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:54.61 Jaret Abel,74,ALB 2) 3:55.60 Alex Leduc,73,LAV 3) 3:56.00 Jeremy Sparrow,75,MCM 4) 3:56.67 Ron Voordouw,76,CAL 5) 3:58.34 Dan Lee,76,TOR 6) 3:59.27 Brett Creed,75,UBC 7) 4:01.39 David Chisholm,73,LU 8) 4:01.42 Leo Grepin,75,MCG 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 15:41.92 Brett Creed,75,UBC 2) 15:44.82 Ron Voordouw,76,CAL 3) 15:45.69 Alex Leduc,73,LAV 4) 15:46.11 Jaret Abel,74,ALB 5) 15:59.21 John McArthur,73,UBC 6) 16:00.35 Jason Singer,77,UBC 7) 16:00.43 Robert Sampson,75,TOR 8) 16:02.25 Dan Lee,76,TOR

BACKSTROKE / DOS

50 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 26.74 Gerry Parenti,73,UWO 2) 26.82 Mike Wasylensky,75,MCM 3) 26.89 Brian Coote,74,CAL 4) 26.91 Bob Kariatsumari,75,CAL 5) 26.98 Andre Harvey,73,LAV 6) 26.99 Nicolas Perron,71,UL 7) 26.99 Chris Jones,76,UNB 8) 27.39 Shea Tritter,73,CAL 100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 57.36 Dustin Hersee,75,UBC 2) 57.39 Greg Hamm,76,UBC 3) 57.47 Mike Wasylensky,75,MCM 4) 57.47 Shea Tritter,73,CAL 5) 57.58 Bob Kariatsumari,75,CAL 6) 57.63 Chris Jones,76,UNB 7) 57.75 Gerry Parenti,73,UWO 8) 57.86 Trevor Gillis,75,TOR 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:01.18 Greg Hamm,76,UBC 2) 2:03.26 Edward Ng,75,UBC 3) 2:03.33 Bob Kariatsumari,75,CAL 4) 2:03.96 Dustin Hersee,75,UBC 5) 2:04.07 Todd Stratten,76,MCM 6) 2:04.61 Mike Wasylensky,75,MCM 7) 2:06.44 Kevin Goode,75,MCM 8) 2:19.47 Trevor Gillis,75,TOR

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 29.28 Kevin Przyswitt,73,ALB 2) 29.48 Emile Veroni,72,CAL 3) 29.85 Eric Quane,75,UG 4) 29.93 John Milne,72,WAT 5) 29.97 Bryce Milsom,72,ALB 6) 30.16 Jeff Lloyd,75,MCG 7) 30.24 Greg Steinberg,76,UG 8) 30.28 Pieter Huyssen,74,BRO 100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:04.02 Bryce Milsom,72,ALB 2) 1:04.33 Kevin Przyswitt,73,ALB 3) 1:04.51 Pieter Huyssen,74,BRO 4) 1:04.65 Jeremy Jaud,77,VIC 5) 1:04.98 Stephane Mercure,75,UDM 6) 1:05.20 Greg Steinberg,76,UG 7) 1:05.39 Eric Quane,75,UG 8) 1:06.13 Martin Laycock,76,UNB 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:18.52 Jeremy Jaud,77,VIC 2) 2:18.91 Bryce Milsom,72,ALB 3) 2:19.40 Edward Ng,75,UBC 4) 2:19.54 Pieter Huyssen,74,BRO 5) 2:21.07 Greg Steinberg,76,UG 6) 2:21.20 John McArthur,73,UBC 7) 2:21.56 Dirk Helmstaedt,76,CAL 8) 2:21.79 Stephane Mercure,75,UDM

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

50 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 25.25 Brian Coote,74,CAL 2) 25.31 Colin Sood,73,ALB 3) 25.39 Brad Johnson,75,LU 4) 25.51 Jean-P. Godbout,74,UDM 5) 25.53 Toby Limebeer,77,UG 6) 25.54 Craig Hutchison,75,MCG 7) 25.60 Frederic Marchand,74,LAV 8) 25.69 Sean Watson,73,ALB 100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 56.35 Leo Grepin,75,MCG 2) 56.45 Frederic Marchand,74,LAV 3) 56.51 Gerry Parenti,73,UWO 4) 56.57 Brian Coote,74,CAL 5) 56.60 Sean Watson,73,ALB 6) 56.70 Bo Simpson,77,CAL 7) 56.87 Colin Sood,73,ALB 8) 57.59 Kelly Young,76,ALB 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:04.83 Robert Sampson,75,TOR 2) 2:04.88 Jaret Abel,74,ALB 3) 2:04.97 Brent Thompsett,77,UBC 4) 2:05.78 Bo Simpson,77,CAL 5) 2:06.08 David Chisholm,73,LU 6) 2:06.78 Philippe Voisard,73,LU 7) 2:06.85 Sean Watson,73,ALB 8) 2:06.97 Brian Coote,74,CAL

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:04.78 Trevor Gillis,75,TOR 2) 2:05.89 Edward Ng,75,UBC 3) 2:06.45 Gerry Parenti,73,UWO 4) 2:06.95 Nicolas Perron,71,UL 5) 2:07.03 Jeremy Jaud,77,VIC 6) 2:07.51 Nicolas Rabinovitch,73,ALB 7) 2:07.67 Rusty Jones,74,TOR 8) 2:08.73 Bryce Milsom,72,ALB 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:21.93 Jaret Abel,74,ALB 2) 4:26.51 John McArthur,73,UBC 3) 4:27.03 Trevor Gillis,75,TOR 4) 4:28.14 Edward Ng,75,UBC 5) 4:28.43 Rusty Jones,74,TOR 6) 4:28.49 David Chisholm,73,LU 7) 4:28.83 Jeremy Jaud,77,VIC 8) 4:30.56 Ron Voordouw,76,CAL

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 3:49.50 McMaster Univ. 2) 3:49.75 Univ.Alberta 3) 3:50.45 Univ.Laval 4) 3:50.52 Univ.Calgary 5) 3:50.72 New Brunswick 6) 3:50.75 British Columbia 7) 3:51.54 Univ.Toronto 8) 3:53.19 Univ.Guelph 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:25.85 McMaster Univ. 2) 3:27.15 Univ.Calgary 3) 3:27.95 Univ.Laval 4) 3:28.69 Univ.Alberta 5) 3:29.66 Univ.Toronto 6) 3:29.73 Univ.Montreal 7) 3:31.66 British Columbia 8) 3:31.90 Univ.Guelph 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 7:30.89 McGill Univ. 2) 7:33.48 McMaster Univ. 3) 7:34.89 British Columbia 4) 7:35.01 Univ.Toronto 5) 7:35.45 Univ.Calgary 6) 7:43.81 Univ.Alberta 7) 7:45.78 Laurentian Univ. 8) 7:54.34 Univ.Laval

MEN'S TEAM SCORES

1 427 Univ. Calgary 2 414 Univ. British Columbia 3 390 Univ. Alberta 4 332.5 McMaster Univ. 5 311 Univ. Toronto 6 268 Univ. Laval 7 214 McGill Univ. 8 182 Univ. Guelph

WOMEN'S EVENTS / DAMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 26.41 Anita Lee,74,UBC 2) 26.45 Carol Chiang,76,MCG 3) 26.63 Lori Melien,72,CAL 4) 26.74 Patricia Levesque,73,LAV 5) 26.81 Alexandra Ruiz,75,UBC 6) 26.85 Edith Lachapelle,76,CAL 7) 26.97 Erin Murphy,69,MAN 8) 27.02 Marcia Kirby,74,UBC 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 56.93 Anita Lee,74,UBC 2) 57.51 Edith Lachapelle,76,CAL 3) 58.37 Patricia Levesque,73,LAV 4) 58.61 Glencora Maughan,77,UBC 5) 58.74 Carol Chiang,76,MCG 6) 58.93 Marcia Kirby,74,UBC 7) 1:00.38 Wendy Primeau,73,BRO 8) 1:01.79 Michelle Killins,74,TOR 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 2:00.49 Joanne Malar,75,MCM 2) 2:02.90 Donna Wu,77,UBC 3) 2:03.62 Michelle Killins,74,TOR 4) 2:03.70 Cara Lachmuth,77,CAL 5) 2:05.28 Carol Chiang,76,MCG 6) 2:06.12 Peggy Corkum,74,TOR 7) 2:06.24 Michelle MacWhirter,75,UNB 8) 2:07.21 Wendy Primeau,73,BRO 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 4:11.47 Joanne Malar,75,MCM 2) 4:16.78 Michelle Killins,74,TOR 3) 4:18.32 Donna Wu,77,UBC 4) 4:18.68 Peggy Corkum,74,TOR 5) 4:19.48 Cara Lachmuth,77,CAL 6) 4:27.68 Wendy Primeau,73,BRO 7) 4:27.95 Sarah Woodworth,75,DAL 8) 4:31.49 Julie Dufour,75,LAV 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:47.92 Donna Wu,77,UBC 2) 8:49.65 Peggy Corkum,74,TOR 3) 8:52.15 Michelle Killins,74,TOR 4) 8:56.19 Cara Lachmuth,77,CAL 5) 9:04.49 Holly McComb,76,MCG 6) 9:06.34 Wendy Primeau,73,BRO 7) 9:12.37 Sarah Woodworth,75,DAL 8) 9:15.50 Shauna Kuiper,76,MCM

BACKSTROKE / DOS

50 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 29.78 Lori Melien,72,CAL 2) 29.92 Kathy Monar,74,CAL 3) 30.06 Marcia Kirby,74,UBC 4) 30.35 Edith Lachapelle,76,CAL 5) 30.39 Michelle Lischinsky,74,MAN 6) 30.57 Glencora Maughan,77,UBC 7) 30.68 Michelle MacWhirter,75,UNB 8) 31.09 Colleen Ray,76,TOR 100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:03.37 Glencora Maughan,77,UBC 2) 1:03.85 Suzanne Weckend,77,VIC 3) 1:04.14 Michelle Lischinsky,74,MAN 4) 1:04.48 Michelle MacWhirter,75,UNB 5) 1:04.61 Allison Barriscale,76,VIC 6) 1:04.76 Kathy Monar,74,CAL 7) 1:05.05 Edith Lachapelle,76,CAL 8) 1:05.18 Marcia Kirby,74,UBC 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:11.03 Joanne Malar,75,MCM **CIAU record, betters 2:13.28 Kathy Monar,CAL,94** 2) 2:14.22 Suzanne Weckend,77,VIC 3) 2:16.17 Allison Barriscale,76,VIC 4) 2:17.61 Michelle Lischinsky,74,MAN 5) 2:18.69 Shyanne Shannon,76,LET 6) 2:19.85 Marie-H. Tremblay,77,CAL 7) 2:21.46 Michelle MacWhirter,75,UNB 8) 2:24.07 Rebecca Glennie,72,TOR

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 33.83 Nancy Gravel,73,UDS 2) 33.85 Nathalie Giguere,73,LAV 3) 33.87 Carolyn Gilbert,75,WLU 4) 33.99 Nicole Gemel,73,MCM 5) 34.18 Debbie Matejicka,73,MAN 6) 34.37 Sheryl Ross,74,MCM 7) 34.48 Dionne Dallas,75,ALB 8) 35.05 Louise Fortin,76,LAV 100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:11.35 Christin Petelski,77,VIC 2) 1:11.45 Nathalie Giguere,73,LAV 3) 1:12.01 Nancy Gravel,73,UDS 4) 1:12.03 Carolyn Gilbert,75,WLU 5) 1:12.07 Chantal Dubois,74,LAV 6) 1:12.97 Lisa Mensink,77,CAL 7) 1:13.14 Dionne Dallas,75,ALB 8) 1:13.26 Nicole Gemel,73,MCM 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:30.30 Nathalie Giguere,73,LAV 2) 2:31.95 Christin Petelski,77,VIC 3) 2:33.47 Carolyn Gilbert,75,WLU 4) 2:34.84 Chantal Dubois,74,LAV 5) 2:36.96 Nicole Gemel,73,MCM 6) 2:37.32 Sandra Wilson,70,EKSC 7) 2:39.12 Nancy Gravel,73,UDS 8) 2:41.33 Erica Kotler,73,CAR

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

50 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 28.06 Alexandra Ruiz,75,UBC 2) 28.40 Erin Murphy,69,MAN 3) 28.50 Sarah Evanetz,75,UBC 4) 28.69 Anita Lee,74,UBC 5) 28.72 Carolyn Gilbert,75,WLU 6) 29.19 Beth Hollihan,72,TOR 7) 29.34 Lori Melien,72,CAL 8) 29.47 Patricia Levesque,73,LAV 100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:01.71 Sarah Evanetz,75,UBC 2) 1:02.15 Alexandra Ruiz,75,UBC 3) 1:03.98 Erin Murphy,69,MAN 4) 1:04.38 Beth Hollihan,72,TOR 5) 1:05.02 Marie-H. Tremblay,77,CAL 6) 1:05.10 Trish Bellchamber,77,UG 7) 1:05.18 Sarah Cherry,75,UBC 8) 1:05.92 Patricia Levesque,73,LAV 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:15.47 Sarah Evanetz,75,UBC 2) 2:16.60 Holly McComb,76,MCG 3) 2:17.31 Allison Barriscale,76,VIC 4) 2:17.67 Patricia Hutchinson,72,MCG 5) 2:21.31 Beth Hollihan,72,TOR 6) 2:22.64 Sarah Cherry,75,UBC 7) 2:22.70 Karen Sewell,73,MCM 8) 2:22.87 Donna Wu,77,UBC

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:14.11 Joanne Malar,75,MCM 2) 2:19.91 Nathalie Giguere,73,LAV 3) 2:20.72 Patricia Hutchinson,72,MCG 4) 2:20.90 Suzanne Weckend,77,VIC 5) 2:21.38 Marie-H. Tremblay,77,CAL 6) 2:21.85 Alexandra Ruiz,75,UBC 7) 2:23.10 Rebecca Glennie,72,TOR 8) 2:23.58 Sabrina Wilson,76,ALB 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:51.61 Allison Barriscale,76,VIC 2) 4:53.21 Suzanne Weckend,77,VIC 3) 4:55.50 Holly McComb,76,MCG 4) 4:57.47 Patricia Hutchinson,72,MCG 5) 5:00.13 Rebecca Glennie,72,TOR 6) 5:00.95 Bambi Roy,75,UBC 7) 5:05.23 Lisa Mensink,77,CAL 8) 5:06.72 Glencora Maughan,77,UBC

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:15.94 British Columbia 2) 4:18.03 Univ.Victoria 3) 4:18.22 Univ.Calgary 4) 4:22.45 Univ.Manitoba 5) 4:24.08 Univ.Laval 6) 4:24.68 McMaster Univ. 7) 4:26.03 Univ.Alberta, 8) 4:26.28 McGill Univ. 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:49.27 British Columbia **CIAU record, betters 3:50.84, TOR, 89** 2) 3:52.98 Univ.Calgary 3) 3:55.81 McGill Univ. 4) 3:57.70 McMaster Univ. 5) 3:59.65 Univ.Toronto 6) 4:00.63 Univ.Manitoba 7) 4:01.55 Univ.Lethbridge 8) 4:03.00 Wilfrid Laurier 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:20.52 British Columbia **CIAU record, betters 8:22.23 UdeMtl,91** 2) 8:26.92 McGill Univ. 3) 8:27.30 Univ.Toronto 4) 8:30.02 Univ.Calgary 5) 8:35.85 McMaster Univ. 6) 8:39.08 Univ.Lethbridge 7) 8:40.67 Univ.Victoria 8) 8:41.81 Univ.Alberta

WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES

1 546 British Columbia 2 402 Univ. Calgary 3 308 Univ. Toronto 4 296 McMaster Univ. 5 276 Univ. Laval 6 273 Univ. Victoria 7 235 McGill Univ. 8 200 Univ. Manitoba





Home | E-Mail | Top of Page | Mar 96 Contents | Magazine
Mag Archives | Calendar | World Rankings | Meet Results | Links to Sites
Photo Library | Biographies | Forums | Shopping | Classifieds

About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1998 SWIMNEWS MAGAZINE, All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://swimnews.com