SWIMNEWS ONLINE: June 1996 Magazine Articles

Shopping Media Kit Trial Issue Swim Camp Directory



1996 CANADIAN YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Nepean, Canada - May 30 - June 2, 1996 (50 M)

= Youth Record




WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY


MEN'S EVENTS / HOMMES

BOYS BORN 1979 AND LATER

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 24.19 Simon MacDonald,16,NKB 2) 24.58 Andrew Cowper-Smith,16,EKSC 3) 24.78 Jason Streefkerk,17,DELTA 4) 24.79 Graham Wood,16,DELTA 5) 25.02 Brian Edey,16,EKSC 6) 25.15 Mark Shivers,15,CATS 7) 25.21 Sandy Henderson,16,OAK 8) 25.32 Nicholas Dargus,15,NEW 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 53.85 Simon MacDonald,16,NKB 2) 54.01 Brian Edey,16,EKSC 3) 54.09 Graham Wood,16,DELTA 4) 54.24 Peter Marshall,17,PDSA 5) 54.69 Jason Streefkerk,17,DELTA 6) 54.79 Jake Steele,16,PDSA 7) 54.83 Nicholas Dargus,15,NEW 8) 55.00 Andrew Slot,17,TRENT 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:58.35 Tyler Kruger,16,NRST 2) 1:58.43 Frederic Savo,16,CAMO 3) 1:58.79 Philippe Gagnon,16,CNCI 4) 1:59.66 Matthew Virgini,17,PCSC 5) 1:59.79 Joshua Pun,16,STSC 6) 2:00.41 Olivier Leroy,15,NRST 7) 2:06.48 Cory Bardossy,16,HWAC 8) 2:07.47 Matthew Henderson,17,CASC 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 4:09.38 Tyler Kruger,16,NRST 2) 4:09.70 Justin Hardiman,16,PSW 3) 4:10.12 Frederic Savo,16,CAMO 4) 4:12.25 Cory Bardossy,16,HWAC 5) 4:12.66 Matthew Henderson,17,CASC 6) 4:13.94 Ryan Keesey,16,GOLD 7) 4:15.34 Josh Hickman,16,PSW 8) 4:15.74 James Oh,17,PDSA 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:33.97 Justin Hardiman,16,PSW 2) 8:39.79 Ryan Keesey,16,GOLD 3) 8:43.64 Cory Bardossy,16,HWAC 4) 8:46.01 Costin Antonescu,16,GO 5) 8:46.42 Jake Steele,16,PDSA 6) 8:47.53 Chris Hindmarch-W.,16,PDSA 7) 8:47.74 Peter Londry,17,LUSC 8) 8:51.99 Ian Wilson,17,CASC 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 16:21.70 Justin Hardiman,16,PSW 2) 16:33.82 Matthew Henderson,17,CASC 3) 16:41.64 Lincoln Flanagan,17,KBM 4) 16:44.14 Ryan Keesey,16,GOLD 5) 16:45.48 Garreth Barker,14,PDSA 6) 16:54.91 Peter Londry,17,LUSC 7) 16:59.17 Chris Hindmarch-W.,16,PDSA 8) 17:02.72 Ian Wilson,17,CASC

BACKSTROKE / DOS

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 59.34 Chris Sawbridge,16,NRST 2) 59.43 Riley Janes,15,GOLD 3) 59.71 Mark Welty,16,RDCSC 4) 1:00.60 Bart Ujack,17,UCSC 5) 1:01.34 Dallas Dyson,16,EKSC 6) 1:01.62 Jean-F. Langlais,17,CNCI 7) 1:02.02 David Allard,16,PCSC 8) 1:03.64 Peter Marshall,17,PDSA 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:09.17 Mark Welty,16,RDCSC 2) 2:09.51 Dallas Dyson,16,EKSC 3) 2:10.07 Chris Sawbridge,16,NRST 4) 2:11.09 Tom Rushton,16,PDSA 5) 2:11.28 Jeff Bailey,16,DCSC 6) 2:11.42 David Allard,16,PCSC 7) 2:11.44 Frederic Savo,16,CAMO 8) 2:11.63 Bart Ujack,17,UCSC

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:05.08 Andrew Chan,16,ETOB 2) 1:05.74 Morgan Knabe,15,EKSC 3) 1:06.20 Guillaume Filion,16,CNCB 4) 1:07.32 Jason Hunter,16,NRST 5) 1:08.07 Jason Streefkerk,17,DELTA 6) 1:08.52 Jonathan Lim,15,ACE 7) 1:08.83 James Cheng,16,AQUA disq, Scott Lafleur,16,KBM 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:18.23 Andrew Chan,16,ETOB 2) 2:22.16 Morgan Knabe,15,EKSC 3) 2:25.20 Guillaume Filion,16,CNCB 4) 2:26.74 David Allard,16,PCSC 5) 2:28.93 David Schulze,16,BTSC 6) 2:29.09 Dylan Schiewe,15,EKSC 7) 2:29.66 Scott Lafleur,16,KBM 8) 2:30.48 Jason Streefkerk,17,DELTA

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 57.48 Joshua Pun,16,STSC 2) 57.63 Simon MacDonald,16,NKB 3) 57.87 Mark Welty,16,RDCSC 4) 58.61 Peter Marshall,17,PDSA 5) 58.86 Charles-E. Goyette,15,CNNG 6) 59.62 Tyler Weiss,15,PSW 7) 59.64 Andrew Slot,17,TRENT 8) 59.64 Niels Versfeld,14,FMSC 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:08.92 Simon MacDonald,16,NKB 2) 2:09.70 James Oh,17,PDSA 3) 2:10.16 Mark Lange,17,SCAR 4) 2:11.28 Matthew Henderson,17,CASC 5) 2:11.92 Tyler Weiss,15,PSW 6) 2:12.49 Ryan Mallette,15,DDO 7) 2:12.49 Marc Gushuliak,16,MANTA 8) 2:13.21 Niels Versfeld,14,FMSC

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:08.32 David Allard,16,PCSC 2) 2:09.59 Dallas Dyson,16,EKSC 3) 2:12.70 Kevin Johns,16,RACER 4) 2:12.87 Mark Welty,16,RDCSC 5) 2:12.95 Jake Steele,16,PDSA 6) 2:14.19 Matthew Henderson,17,CASC 7) 2:14.48 Andrew Slot,17,TRENT 8) 2:20.04 Andrew Chan,16,ETOB 200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:37.12 Andrew Chan,16,ETOB 2) 4:38.74 Dallas Dyson,16,EKSC 3) 4:38.82 David Allard,16,PCSC 4) 4:44.99 Peter Lennox-King,17,EYSC 5) 4:45.78 Ian Wilson,17,CASC 6) 4:46.14 Roland Bauhart,16,KAJ 7) 4:46.54 Kevin Johns,16,RACER 8) 4:47.60 Matthew Henderson,17,CASC

RELAY'S

4X50 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 1:48.76 Edmonton Keyano,EKSC 2) 1:50.19 Nanaimo Riptide ST,NRST 3) 1:50.71 Nepean Kanata,NKB 4) 1:52.00 Univ.Calgary SC,UCSC 5) 1:52.35 Pacific Dolphin SA,PDSA 6) 1:52.41 Pointe Claire SC,PCSC 7) 1:56.20 Etobicoke SC,ETOB 8) 1:56.22 Univ.Calgary SC B,UCSC 4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 3:58.45 Edmonton Keyano,EKSC 2) 4:01.09 Nanaimo Riptide ST,NRST 3) 4:04.85 Pacific Dolphin SA,PDSA 4) 4:06.69 Pointe Claire SC,PCSC 5) 4:09.19 Nepean Kanata,NKB 6) 4:11.45 Etobicoke SC,ETOB 7) 4:16.26 Montreal Aquatique,CAMO 8) 4:17.06 Univ.Calgary SC,UCSC 4X50 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:39.18 Univ.Calgary SC,UCSC 2) 1:39.56 Pacific Dolphin SA,PDSA 3) 1:41.36 Edmonton Keyano,EKSC 4) 1:42.02 Nanaimo Riptide ST,NRST 5) 1:42.17 Pointe Claire SC,PCSC 6) 1:42.24 Oakville AC,OAK 7) 1:42.44 Saskatoon Goldfins,GOLD disq. Nepean Kanata,NKB 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:40.26 Univ.Calgary SC,UCSC 2) 3:41.05 Nanaimo Riptide ST,NRST 3) 3:41.15 Nepean Kanata,NKB 4) 3:42.74 Pointe Claire SC,PCSC 5) 3:43.20 Edmonton Keyano,EKSC 6) 3:44.58 Montreal Aquatique,CAMO 7) 3:45.26 Oakville AC,OAK 8) 3:45.34 Saskatoon Goldfins,GOLD

WOMEN'S EVENTS / DAMES

GIRLS BORN 1981 AND LATER

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 27.53 Genevieve Gregoire,15,PCSC 2) 27.88 Ashley Gibson,14,STARS 3) 28.12 Janet Killick,14,UCSC 4) 28.15 Trish Stoutenberg,15,CASC 5) 28.29 Sheena Bartel,13,PN 6) 28.35 Molly Seto,14,HTAC 7) 28.38 Michelle Poirier,13,RDCSC 8) 28.40 Lucy Mae Smith,14,BBF 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:00.19 Trish Stoutenberg,15,CASC 2) 1:00.21 Ashley Gibson,14,STARS 3) 1:00.30 Christen Johnson,14,ROD 4) 1:00.33 Genevieve Gregoire,15,PCSC 5) 1:00.62 Molly Seto,14,HTAC 6) 1:00.64 Janet Killick,14,UCSC 7) 1:00.84 Shauna Conrad,15,HTAC 8) 1:01.12 Kaili Stewart,14,MANTA 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 2:09.20 Carrie Burgoyne,14,MANTA 2) 2:10.26 Kristen Schneider,15,ROD 3) 2:10.29 Sara Alroubaie,14,MANTA 4) 2:10.44 Molly Seto,14,HTAC 5) 2:10.52 Megan Kinsella,14,UCSC 6) 2:12.00 Shauna Conrad,15,HTAC 7) 2:12.42 Carly Goepel,15,PDSA 8) 2:13.34 Trish Stoutenberg,15,CASC 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 4:27.37 Lindsay Beavers,15,STARS 2) 4:27.57 Carrie Burgoyne,14,MANTA 3) 4:33.03 Tara E. Sloan,14,PCSC 4) 4:33.30 Carly Goepel,15,PDSA 5) 4:34.97 Shauna Conrad,15,HTAC 6) 4:37.34 Megan Kinsella,14,UCSC 7) 4:38.38 Felicia Culham,14,ARBU 8) 4:40.09 Sara Alroubaie,14,MANTA 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 9:07.62 Lindsay Beavers,15,STARS 2) 9:13.45 Carrie Burgoyne,14,MANTA 3) 9:14.95 Tara E. Sloan,14,PCSC 4) 9:33.31 Maxime Mentha,15,CAMO 5) 9:33.97 Erin Dermody,13,HWAC 6) 9:34.07 Felicia Culham,14,ARBU 7) 9:39.63 Carly Goepel,15,PDSA 8) 9:40.08 Heather Norris,14,STARS 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 17:11.96 Lindsay Beavers,15,STARS 2) 17:14.24 Carrie Burgoyne,14,MANTA 3) 17:51.93 Tara E. Sloan,14,PCSC 4) 18:09.57 Julie Babin,13,ETOB 5) 18:12.15 Sara Alroubaie,14,MANTA 6) 18:17.22 Maxime Mentha,15,CAMO 7) 18:24.09 Carly Goepel,15,PDSA 8) 18:33.06 Susie Nieder,14,ETOB

BACKSTROKE / DOS

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:06.78 Kristen Schneider,15,ROD 2) 1:07.01 Kelly Stefanyshyn,13,MANTA 3) 1:07.92 Tracy Archer,13,ROD 4) 1:08.71 Melanie Bouchard,14,UL 5) 1:08.84 Karine Senechal-B.,15,CAMO 6) 1:08.88 Julia Wright,14,UCSC 7) 1:09.72 Kaili Stewart,14,MANTA 8) 1:09.98 Carrie Burgoyne,14,MANTA 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:24.14 Kelly Stefanyshyn,13,MANTA 2) 2:26.34 Kaili Stewart,14,MANTA 3) 2:26.80 Karine Senechal-B.,15,CAMO 4) 2:26.94 Dominique Kennedy,14,ROW 5) 2:27.17 Kristen Bradley,12,NEW 6) 2:28.19 Melanie Bouchard,14,UL 7) 2:28.27 Shona Patterson,14,STARS 8) 2:30.55 Dawn Skrypichayko,14,EKSC

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:15.86 Amber Wuensche,15,PN 2) 1:16.11 Lucy Mae Smith,14,BBF 3) 1:16.90 Serena McGibbon,15,PDSA 4) 1:17.21 Jennifer Jonusaitis,14,SYD 5) 1:17.46 Michelle Laprade,15,CAG 6) 1:17.87 Sarah Lo,15,AAC 7) 1:18.10 Julia Berglund,14,HWAC 8) 1:19.01 Michelle Poirier,13,RDCSC 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:42.18 Lucy Mae Smith,14,BBF 2) 2:43.30 Carrie Burgoyne,14,MANTA 3) 2:44.91 Serena McGibbon,15,PDSA 4) 2:45.48 Sarah Lo,15,AAC 5) 2:48.83 Julia Berglund,14,HWAC 6) 2:48.84 Megan Johnston,14,PSW 7) 2:48.99 Jenny Wear,14,RDCSC 8) 2:50.61 Meredith Fowler,15,UCSC

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:05.06 Melissa Laflamme,14,RCA 2) 1:05.22 Sarah Stansbury,14,NCSA 3) 1:05.65 Christina Kubacki,14,TOMAC 4) 1:06.07 Julie Cocks,14,TRENT 5) 1:06.36 Karine Senechal-B.,15,CAMO 6) 1:06.42 Molly Seto,14,HTAC 7) 1:06.91 Carolyn Korneluk,14,LAC 8) 1:07.37 Shona Patterson,14,STARS 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:22.00 Julie Cocks,14,TRENT 2) 2:22.88 Carrie Burgoyne,14,MANTA 3) 2:23.25 Melissa Laflamme,14,RCA 4) 2:25.03 Carolyn Korneluk,14,LAC 5) 2:27.05 Molly Seto,14,HTAC 6) 2:27.12 Karine Senechal-B.,15,CAMO 7) 2:27.33 Shona Patterson,14,STARS disq. Kirstin Lillow,16,KCS

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:23.58 Carrie Burgoyne,14,MANTA 2) 2:24.74 Molly Seto,14,HTAC 3) 2:24.76 Kaili Stewart,14,MANTA 4) 2:24.79 Lucy Mae Smith,14,BBF 5) 2:26.68 Sandy Finn,14,NCSA 6) 2:27.93 Kristen Schneider,15,ROD 7) 2:30.52 Marie-J. Amyot,14,RCA disq. Sara Alroubaie,14,MANTA 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 5:03.87 Carrie Burgoyne,14,MANTA 2) 5:06.43 Lucy Mae Smith,14,BBF 3) 5:09.98 Sandy Finn,14,NCSA 4) 5:11.71 Sara Alroubaie,14,MANTA 5) 5:11.86 Kristy MacLennan,13,ETOB 6) 5:15.69 Marie-J. Amyot,14,RCA 7) 5:16.50 Dayna Saunders,15,DELTA 8) 5:20.87 Sarah Bernard,14,PCSC

RELAY'S

4X50 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:03.50 Manta Swim Club,MANTA 2) 2:05.90 Etobicoke SC,ETOB 3) 2:06.11 Dorado SC,STARS 4) 2:06.36 Univ.Calgary SC,UCSC 5) 2:08.08 Red Deer Catalina SC,RDCSC 6) 2:08.25 Montreal Aquatique,CAMO 7) 2:08.64 Pointe Claire SC,PCSC 8) 2:08.83 Regina Opt.Dolphins,ROD 4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:31.93 Manta Swim Club,MANTA 2) 4:36.25 Pointe Claire SC,PCSC 3) 4:37.46 Red Deer Catalina SC,RDCSC 4) 4:38.72 Univ.Calgary SC,UCSC 5) 4:40.33 Etobicoke SC,ETOB 6) 4:42.44 Chaudiere-Appalache,RCA 7) 4:50.81 Nepean Kanata,NKB 4X50 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:52.18 Manta Swim Club,MANTA 2) 1:52.80 Pointe Claire SC,PCSC 3) 1:53.00 Regina Opt.Dolphins,ROD 4) 1:53.15 Dorado SC,STARS 5) 1:54.87 Oakville AC,OAK 6) 1:54.91 Etobicoke SC,ETOB 7) 1:55.81 Univ.Calgary SC,UCSC 8) 1:57.89 Cascade Swim Club,CASC 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 4:04.24 Manta Swim Club,MANTA 2) 4:05.97 Regina Opt.Dolphins,ROD 3) 4:07.70 Dorado SC,STARS 4) 4:08.68 Pointe Claire SC,PCSC 5) 4:09.20 Univ.Calgary SC,UCSC 6) 4:09.24 Pacific Dolphin SA,PDSA 7) 4:14.07 Red Deer Catalina SC,RDCSC 8) 4:17.30 Etobicoke SC,ETOB





Home | E-Mail | Top of Page | June 96 Contents | Magazine
Mag Archives | Calendar | World Rankings | Meet Results | Links to Sites
Photo Library | Biographies | Forums | Shopping | Classifieds

About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1998 SWIMNEWS MAGAZINE, All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://swimnews.com