SWIMNEWS ONLINE: June 1996 Magazine Articles

Shopping Media Kit Trial Issue Swim Camp Directory



BARCELONA GRAND PRIX

Barcelona, Spain - May 28 - 30, 1996 (50 M)

= National Record = World Record




WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY


MEN'S EVENTS / HOMMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 23.01 Vladimir Predkin,69,RUS 2) 23.05 William Pilczuk,71,USA 3) 23.29 Rene Gusperti,71,ITA 4) 23.35 Dean Hutchinson,71,USA 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 51.11 Vladimir Predkin,69,RUS 2) 51.39 Paul Fryer,73,RSA 3) 51.55 Pieter vdHoogenband,78,NED 4) 51.55 Yoav Bruck,72,ISR 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:51.10 Pieter vdHoogenband,78,NED 2) 1:52.23 Sergio Lopez,68,ESP 3) 1:53.03 Paul Fryer,73,RSA 4) 1:53.16 Javier Botello,76,ESP 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:54.72 Marcel Wouda,72,NED 2) 3:57.40 Sergio Roure,72,ESP 3) 3:58.75 Fernando Gomez,73,ESP 4) 3:59.06 Sergio Lopez,68,ESP 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 15:43.43 Ola Stromberg,71,SWE 2) 15:44.30 Sergio Roure,72,ESP 3) 15:44.64 Luis Rodriguez,77,ESP 4) 15:48.58 Igor Majcen,69,SLO

BACKSTROKE / DOS

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 57.19 Adrian Radley,76,AUS 2) 57.30 Miroslav Machovic,76,SVK 3) 57.51 Carlos Ventosa,71,ESP 4) 57.58 Tomislav Karlo,70,CRO 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:02.88 Gordan Kozulj,76,CRO 2) 2:03.20 Yi Zhao,79,CHN 3) 2:03.39 Marcel Wouda,72,NED 4) 2:03.53 Adrian Radley,76,AUS

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:02.85 Fred deBurghgraeve,73,BEL 2) 1:03.59 Antonio Zazo,77,ESP 3) 1:03.96 Roman Havrlant,75,CZE 4) 1:04.02 Marc Capdevila,74,ESP 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:16.38 Joaquin Fernandez,73,ESP 2) 2:17.83 Simon Leighfield,73,AUS 3) 2:18.03 Marc Capdevila,74,ESP 4) 2:20.05 Frederic Van Lancker,75,BEL

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 53.78 Geoff Huegill,78,AUS 2) 53.92 Vladislav Kulikov,71,RUS 3) 54.74 Milos Milosevic,72,CRO 4) 55.63 Jose Luis Ballester,69,ESP 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:01.32 Jose Luis Ballester,69,ESP 2) 2:03.47 Jorge Perez,72,ESP 3) 2:04.52 Sergio Lopez,68,ESP 4) 2:04.81 Alexei Kolesnikov,77,RUS

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:04.09 Marcel Wouda,72,NED 2) 2:04.46 Luca Sacchi,68,ITA 3) 2:06.44 Kresimir Cac,76,CRO 4) 2:06.59 Jordi Carrasco,75,ESP 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:21.72 Marcel Wouda,72,NED 2) 4:23.65 Luca Sacchi,68,ITA 3) 4:26.87 Jorge Perez,72,ESP 4) 4:27.63 Marko Milenkovic,76,SLO

WOMEN'S EVENTS / DAMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 26.34 Blanca Ceron,74,ESP 2) 26.45 Vibeke Johansen,78,NOR 3) 26.48 Minna Salmela,71,FIN 4) 26.50 Susan Rolph,78,GBR 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 56.90 Vibeke Johansen,78,NOR 2) 57.09 Mette Jacobsen,73,DEN 3) 57.43 Minna Salmela,71,FIN 4) 57.65 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:59.35 Claudia Poll,72,CRC 2) 2:01.37 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK 3) 2:02.85 Kristina Kynerova,79,CZE 4) 2:03.41 Paula Harmokivi,75,FIN 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 4:10.60 Claudia Poll,72,CRC 2) 4:14.87 Kirsten Vlieghuis,76,NED 3) 4:15.72 Irene Dalby,71,NOR 4) 4:16.50 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:37.19 Kirsten Vlieghuis,76,NED 2) 8:39.93 Olga Splichalova,75,CZE 3) 8:43.50 Carla Geurts,71,NED 4) 8:44.15 Christina Thorpe,80,AUS

BACKSTROKE / DOS

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:02.81 Xuejia Wu,77,CHN 2) 1:03.77 Lea Loveless,71,USA 3) 1:04.66 Eva Pinera,74,ESP 4) 1:04.86 Kastriel Lital,79,ISR 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:14.50 Lea Loveless,71,USA 2) 2:15.60 Xuejia Wu,77,CHN 3) 2:16.40 Rachel Joseph,77,USA 4) 2:17.37 Mette Jacobsen,73,DEN

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:11.31 Brooke Hanson,78,AUS 2) 1:11.45 Manuela Dalla Valle,63,ITA 3) 1:11.59 Terrie Miller,78,NOR 4) 1:11.67 Elin Austevoll,74,NOR 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:31.33 Brooke Hanson,78,AUS 2) 2:32.44 Elin Austevoll,74,NOR 3) 2:34.43 Maria Olay,78,ESP 4) 2:34.85 Manuela Dalla Valle,63,ITA

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:02.06 Mette Jacobsen,73,DEN 2) 1:02.23 Maria Pelaez,77,ESP 3) 1:02.72 Ditte Jensen,80,DEN 4) 1:02.89 Marja Parssinen,71,FIN 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:15.41 Maria Pelaez,77,ESP 2) 2:17.05 Julie Majer,76,AUS 3) 2:17.83 Raquel Felgueiras,80,POR 4) 2:18.30 Andrea Simakova,76,CZE

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:18.65 Susan Rolph,78,GBR 2) 2:19.21 Silvia Parera,69,ESP 3) 2:19.84 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK 4) 2:19.97 Hana Cerna,74,CZE 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:48.24 Hana Cerna,74,CZE 2) 4:49.77 Pavla Chrastova,79,CZE 3) 4:50.97 Silvia Parera,69,ESP 4) 4:52.44 Allison Wagner,77,USA





Home | E-Mail | Top of Page | June 96 Contents | Magazine
Mag Archives | Calendar | World Rankings | Meet Results | Links to Sites
Photo Library | Biographies | Forums | Shopping | Classifieds

About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1998 SWIMNEWS MAGAZINE, All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://swimnews.com