SWIMNEWS ONLINE: July 1996 Magazine Articles

Shopping Media Kit Trial Issue Swim Camp Directory



SANTA CLARA INTERNATIONAL

Santa Clara, U.S.A. - June 27 - 30, 1996 (50 M)

= National Record = World Record




WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY


MEN'S EVENTS / HOMMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 22.73 Peter Williams,68,RSA 2) 23.14 William Pilczuk,71,USA 3) 23.20 Felipe Delgado,73,ECU 4) 23.44 Brad Schumacher,74,USA 5) 23.46 Francisco Sanchez,76,VEN 6) 23.55 Sion Brinn,75,JAM 7) 23.64 Marcelo Kingston,74,BRA 8) 23.69 Enrico Linscheer,75,SUR 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 51.01 Josh Davis,72,USA 2) 51.08 Peter Williams,68,RSA 3) 51.39 Brad Schumacher,74,USA 4) 51.42 Joe Hudepohl,73,USA 5) 51.51 Francisco Sanchez,76,VEN 6) 51.53 Richard S. Bera,71,INA 7) 51.66 Sion Brinn,75,JAM 8) 51.72 Trent Bray,73,NZL 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:50.42 Danyon Loader,76,NZL 2) 1:50.94 Josh Davis,72,USA 3) 1:52.15 Trent Bray,73,NZL 4) 1:52.36 Joe Hudepohl,73,USA 5) 1:53.40 Yosuke Ichikawa,79,JPN 6) 1:53.86 Alexei Egorov,75,KAZ 7) 1:54.70 Scott Cameron,76,NZL 8) 1:55.07 Makoto Takita,80,JPN 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:56.10 Danyon Loader,76,NZL 2) 3:56.87 Yosuke Ichikawa,79,JPN 3) 3:58.20 Sergei Mariniuk,69,MLD 4) 3:58.77 Makoto Takita,80,JPN 5) 3:59.20 Scott Cameron,76,NZL 6) 4:02.58 Jeremy Kane,79,USA 7) 4:02.95 Hiroshi Oikawa,79,JPN 8) 4:04.30 Alexandre Angelotti,75,BRA 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:10.60 Sergei Mariniuk,69,MLD 2) 8:13.04 Makoto Takita,80,JPN 3) 8:18.34 Yosuke Ichikawa,79,JPN 4) 8:19.72 Matt O'Mara,77,USA 5) 8:19.78 Kevin Radvany,76,USA 6) 8:21.86 Hiroshi Oikawa,79,JPN 7) 8:23.05 Jeremy Kane,79,USA 8) 8:23.22 Alexandre Angelotti,75,BRA 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 15:51.85 Scott Cameron,76,NZL 2) 15:53.60 Alexandre Angelotti,75,BRA 3) 15:55.94 Jeremy Kane,79,USA 4) 15:58.79 Makoto Takita,80,JPN 5) 16:00.15 Matt Carter,79,USA 6) 16:02.30 Brent Sallee,77,CAN 7) 16:02.43 Yoshihiro Akimoto,79,JPN 8) 16:04.07 Matt O'Mara,77,USA

BACKSTROKE / DOS

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 56.39 Jeff Rouse,70,USA 2) 56.44 Lenny Krazelburg,75,USA 3) 56.63 Martin Lopez-Zubero,69,ESP 4) 56.66 Brad Bridgewater,73,USA 5) 57.38 Neil Walker,75,USA 6) 58.02 Jonathan Winter,71,NZL 7) 58.60 Bartosz Sikora,75,POL 8) 59.08 Ryan Berube,73,USA 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:59.69 Brad Bridgewater,73,USA 2) 2:00.53 Lenny Krazelburg,75,USA 3) 2:02.87 Bartosz Sikora,75,POL 4) 2:03.74 Martin Lopez-Zubero,69,ESP 5) 2:04.71 Neil Walker,75,USA 6) 2:06.14 Bartosz Kizierowski,77,POL 7) 2:06.85 Greg Hamm,76,CAN 8) 2:09.18 Jonathan Miller,77,CAN

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:04.10 Kurt Grote,73,USA 2) 1:04.12 Hideyuki Sudo,79,JPN 3) 1:04.37 Satoru Umezaki,78,JPN 4) 1:04.70 Andrew Chan,79,CAN 5) 1:05.75 Travis Leyenhorst,78,CAN 6) 1:06.19 Barry Wynn,74,USA 7) 1:06.65 Alex Savitsky,77,KAZ 8) 1:06.71 Scott Werner,79,USA 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:17.64 Kurt Grote,73,USA 2) 2:17.71 Satoru Umezaki,78,JPN 3) 2:20.40 Hideyuki Sudo,79,JPN 4) 2:21.90 Barry Wynn,74,USA 5) 2:22.03 Tom Wilkens,75,USA 6) 2:22.99 Ethan Hall,78,USA 7) 2:24.63 Jeremy Jaud,77,CAN 8) 2:28.47 Ryan Duncan,74,USA

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 54.28 Adam Pine,76,AUS 2) 55.33 Hugo Duppre,77,BRA 3) 55.40 Francisco Sanchez,76,VEN 4) 55.43 Sabir Muhammad,76,USA 5) 55.54 Danyon Loader,76,NZL 6) 55.78 Rafal Szukala,71,POL 7) 55.88 Chris Archer,76,USA 8) 56.13 Ray Carey,73,USA 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:00.72 Can Ergenekan,72,TUR 2) 2:01.60 Ray Carey,73,USA 3) 2:02.17 Dominic Galic,75,CRO 4) 2:02.78 Kiyoto Kuribayashi,77,JPN 5) 2:05.02 Pedro Monteiro,75,BRA 6) 2:05.26 Chris Archer,76,USA 7) 2:05.68 Matt Hall,77,USA 8) 2:06.17 Rafal Szukala,71,POL

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:05.03 Sergei Mariniuk,69,MLD 2) 2:07.09 Hiroshi Oikawa,79,JPN 3) 2:07.66 Takahiro Mori,80,JPN 4) 2:08.65 Tom Wilkens,75,USA 5) 2:08.81 David Chan,80,USA 6) 2:09.38 Dulyarit Phuangthong,77,THA 7) 2:09.98 Piotr Florczyk,78,POL 8) 2:10.18 Matt Thompson,76,USA 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:23.74 Sergei Mariniuk,69,MLD 2) 4:26.63 Takahiro Mori,80,JPN 3) 4:35.12 David Chan,80,USA 4) 4:36.35 Dulyarit Phuangthong,77,THA 5) 4:38.77 Barry Wynn,74,USA 6) 4:39.12 Matt Hall,78,USA 7) 4:39.28 Desmond Koh,73,SIN 8) 4:39.33 Steven Brown,79,USA

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 3:49.36 New Zealand,NZL 2) 3:57.08 Univ.Calgary SC,CAN 3) 3:59.02 Santa Clara A,USA 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:27.87 New Zealand,NZL 2) 3:32.45 Kazakhstan,KAZ 3) 3:33.04 Santa Clara A,USA 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 7:35.66 New Zealand,NZL 2) 7:45.75 Santa Clara A,USA 3) 7:55.90 Univ.Calgary SC,CAN

WOMEN'S EVENTS / DAMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 25.70 Jenny Thompson,73,USA 2) 26.07 Evgenia Ermakova,76,KAZ 3) 26.60 Sylvia Bereknyei,81,USA 4) 26.64 Junko Nakatani,81,JPN 5) 26.65 Claudia Franco,75,ESP 6) 26.77 Amy Van Lobensels,72,USA 7) 26.82 Alison Fitch,80,NZL 8) 26.96 Anita Lee,74,CAN 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 55.28 Jenny Thompson,73,USA 2) 57.27 Lauren Thies,80,USA 3) 58.14 Lisa Jacob,74,USA 4) 58.39 Alison Fitch,80,NZL 5) 58.45 Junko Nakatani,81,JPN 6) 58.46 Gabrielle Rose,77,BRA 7) 58.55 Anita Lee,74,CAN 8) 58.68 Claudia Franco,75,ESP 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 2:00.05 Jenny Thompson,73,USA 2) 2:02.35 Dionne Bainbridge,78,NZL 3) 2:02.43 Lisa Jacob,74,USA 4) 2:02.47 Lauren Thies,80,USA 5) 2:02.84 Cristina Teuscher,78,USA 6) 2:03.98 Junko Nakatani,81,JPN 7) 2:04.38 Sarah Catherwood,80,NZL 8) 2:04.78 Annette Salmeen,75,USA 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 4:14.85 Cristina Teuscher,78,USA 2) 4:18.08 Lauren Thies,80,USA 3) 4:18.43 Sachiko Yamada,83,JPN 4) 4:18.94 Corrie Murphy,80,USA 5) 4:19.12 Reina Iwata,79,JPN 6) 4:22.82 Amy Migawa,80,USA 7) 4:22.83 Jennifer Parmenter,81,USA 8) 4:22.95 Nicole Schrader,79,USA 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:41.97 Cristina Teuscher,78,USA 2) 8:44.35 Lauren Thies,80,USA 3) 8:44.42 Sachiko Yamada,83,JPN 4) 8:48.86 Lauren Stinnett,80,USA 5) 8:49.61 Amy Migawa,80,USA 6) 8:50.36 Corrie Murphy,80,USA 7) 8:52.10 Reina Iwata,79,JPN 8) 8:54.06 Chrissy Mitchell,76,USA 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 16:38.95 Sachiko Yamada,83,JPN 2) 16:51.65 Lauren Stinnett,80,USA 3) 16:54.68 Amy Migawa,80,USA 4) 16:59.47 Jamie Johnson,77,USA 5) 16:59.58 Reina Iwata,79,JPN 6) 17:05.88 Chrissy Mitchell,76,USA 7) 17:06.70 Jamie Cail,80,USA 8) 17:14.00 Julie Varozza,78,USA

BACKSTROKE / DOS

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:02.80 Lea Loveless,71,USA 2) 1:03.09 Misty Hyman,79,USA 3) 1:03.56 Rachel Joseph,77,USA 4) 1:03.57 Tomoko Hagiwara,80,JPN 5) 1:03.73 Lydia Lipscombe,79,NZL 6) 1:04.76 Anna Simcic,71,NZL 7) 1:05.16 Hope Gittings,75,USA 8) 1:05.73 Amanda Crowe,77,USA 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:13.33 Lea Loveless,71,USA 2) 2:14.42 Anna Simcic,71,NZL 3) 2:14.86 Rachel Joseph,77,USA 4) 2:15.13 Lydia Lipscombe,79,NZL 5) 2:16.16 Tomoko Hagiwara,80,JPN 6) 2:17.07 Misty Hyman,79,USA 7) 2:18.85 Jennifer Parmenter,81,USA 8) 2:20.74 Lindsay Benko,77,USA

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:11.13 Kristine Quance,75,USA 2) 1:11.74 Kaori Sato,82,JPN 3) 1:12.10 Tara Sloan,79,CAN 4) 1:12.64 Christin Petelski,77,CAN 5) 1:13.66 Anna Wilson,77,NZL 6) 1:13.93 Jenna Street,83,USA 7) 1:14.25 Dana Wizniuk,81,CAN 8) 1:14.28 Shannon Cullen,81,USA 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:33.82 Christin Petelski,77,CAN 2) 2:34.70 Shannon Cullen,81,USA 3) 2:36.34 Kaori Sato,82,JPN 4) 2:36.83 Jenna Street,83,USA 5) 2:38.35 Amy Migawa,80,USA 6) 2:38.42 Annemieke McReynolds,78,USA 7) 2:42.66 Laura Davis,84,USA 8) 2:43.65 Alison Fealey,78,USA

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:00.04 Jenny Thompson,73,USA 2) 1:00.76 Misty Hyman,79,USA 3) 1:01.25 Ai Ohta,84,JPN 4) 1:01.99 Sylvia Bereknyei,81,USA 5) 1:02.25 Clara Ho,80,USA 6) 1:02.80 Annette Salmeen,75,USA 7) 1:03.13 Andrea Schwartz,77,CAN 8) 1:03.14 Gabrielle Rose,77,BRA 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:12.45 Misty Hyman,79,USA 2) 2:13.36 Annette Salmeen,75,USA 3) 2:14.51 Noriko Maekawa,80,JPN 4) 2:14.63 Lauren Stinnett,80,USA 5) 2:15.62 Andrea Schwartz,77,CAN 6) 2:15.89 Ai Ohta,84,JPN 7) 2:16.69 Angie Wester-Krieg,64,USA 8) 2:18.46 Clara Ho,80,USA

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:15.85 Kristine Quance,75,USA 2) 2:18.57 Lea Loveless,71,USA 3) 2:18.95 Allison Wagner,77,USA 4) 2:19.46 Corrie Murphy,80,USA 5) 2:19.61 Shannon Cullen,81,USA 6) 2:20.30 Gabrielle Rose,77,BRA 7) 2:21.26 Kasey Harris,79,USA 8) 2:21.59 Jennifer Parmenter,81,USA 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:48.82 Allison Wagner,77,USA 2) 4:49.85 Corrie Murphy,80,USA 3) 4:50.53 Jennifer Parmenter,81,USA 4) 4:51.73 Amy Migawa,80,USA 5) 4:51.95 Jamie Cail,80,USA 6) 4:55.49 Reina Iwata,79,JPN 7) 4:58.65 Lauren Silva,79,USA 8) disq. Lauren Thies,80,USA

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:21.29 New Zealand,NZL 2) 4:27.22 Bolles Sharks,USA 3) 4:28.35 Pacific Dolphin SA,CAN 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:56.02 New Zealand,NZL 2) 3:56.53 Badger Swim Club,USA 3) 3:59.07 Multnomah AC,USA 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:23.67 New Zealand,NZL 2) 8:35.57 Bellevue AC,USA 3) 8:35.61 Multnomah AC,USA





Home | E-Mail | Top of Page | July 96 Contents | Magazine
Mag Archives | Calendar | World Rankings | Meet Results | Links to Sites
Photo Library | Biographies | Forums | Shopping | Classifieds

About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1998 SWIMNEWS MAGAZINE, All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://swimnews.com