SWIMNEWS ONLINE: February 1996 Magazine Articles

Shopping Media Kit Trial Issue Swim Camp Directory



US WINTER NATIONALS

Orlando, Florida, - U.S.A., February 8 - 11, 1996 (50 M)

= Championship record = World Record




WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY


MEN'S EVENTS / HOMMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 22.73 David Fox,71,USA 2) 22.82 Raimundas Mazuolis,72,LTU 3) 22.94 William Pilczuk,71,USA 4) 23.05 Ed Wagner,72,USA 5) 23.06 Bartosz Kizierowski,77,POL 6) 23.35 Todd Pace,68,USA 7) 23.49 Dean Hutchinson,72,USA 8) 23.72 Jason Rosenbaum,73,USA 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 50.66 David Fox,71,USA 2) 51.10 Bartosz Kizierowski,77,POL 3) 51.12 Attila Zubor,75,HUN 4) 51.25 Bryan Jones,79,USA 5) 51.28 Brad Schumacher,74,USA 6) 51.30 Alyn Towne,71,USA 7) 51.55 Ed Wagner,72,USA 8) 51.87 Josh Davis,72,USA 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:50.47 Josh Davis,72,USA 2) 1:51.19 Attila Czene,74,HUN 3) 1:52.73 Clayton Jones,79,USA 4) 1:53.09 Yann deFabrique,73,FRA 5) 1:53.42 Nate Dusing,78,USA 6) 1:53.68 Jamie Rauch,79,USA 7) 1:54.24 Steven Neebe,77,USA 8) 1:55.69 Jay Schryuer,78,USA 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:55.63 Josh Davis,72,USA 2) 3:58.55 Yann deFabrique,73,FRA 3) 3:58.79 Lawrence Frostad,67,USA 4) 3:59.10 Steven Neebe,77,USA 5) 4:00.39 Peter Wright,72,USA 6) 4:00.68 Steven Brown,79,USA 7) 4:02.08 Steve Barnes,79,USA 8) 4:02.25 Tim Martin,78,USA 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:19.40 Yann deFabrique,73,FRA 2) 8:24.05 Scott Goldblatt,79,USA 3) 8:26.31 Matt Carter,79,USA 4) 8:26.53 Tim Martin,78,USA 5) 8:27.02 Tony Dick,78,USA 6) 8:27.39 Dave Slawinski,79,USA 7) 8:27.42 Nat Lewis,78,USA 8) 8:27.54 Jon Sakovich,70,USA 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 15:31.97 Peter Wright,72,USA 2) 15:37.99 Carlton Bruner,72,USA 3) 15:44.78 Lawrence Frostad,67,USA 4) 15:45.47 Tim Siciliano,80,USA 5) 15:49.75 Brian C. Younger,76,USA 6) 15:53.14 Scott Goldblatt,79,USA 7) 15:55.26 Yann deFabrique,73,FRA 8) 15:55.60 Tim Martin,78,USA

BACKSTROKE / DOS

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 56.39 Tripp Schwenk,71,USA 2) 57.38 Matt Ulrickson,78,USA 3) 57.64 Bartosz Kizierowski,77,POL 4) 58.03 Beau Wiebel,78,USA 5) 58.29 Drew Ruggieri,71,USA 6) 58.65 Cory Miller,77,USA 7) 58.97 Greg Burgess,72,USA 8) 59.00 Jason Webb,74,USA 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:02.57 Tripp Schwenk,71,USA 2) 2:04.53 Beau Wiebel,78,USA 3) 2:04.78 Greg Burgess,72,USA 4) 2:05.01 Jason Webb,74,USA 5) 2:05.35 Attila Czene,74,HUN 6) 2:06.55 Piotr Florczyk,78,POL 7) 2:07.35 Jeff Somensatto,79,USA 8) 2:08.53 Spencer Hawkins,77,USA

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:03.24 Seth Van Neerden,68,USA 2) 1:03.34 Norbert Rozsa,72,HUN 3) 1:03.98 Eric Wunderlich,70,USA 4) 1:04.07 Attila Zubor,75,HUN 5) 1:04.34 Max Dersch,72,USA 6) 1:04.85 Paul Nelsen,70,USA 7) 1:05.13 Elvin Chia,78,MAS 8) 1:05.39 Raleigh Faust,74,USA 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:16.65 Norbert Rozsa,72,HUN 2) 2:19.06 Eric Wunderlich,70,USA 3) 2:19.54 Ron Karnaugh,66,USA 4) 2:19.54 Ian Johnston,73,USA 5) 2:19.62 Sean Maxwell,71,USA 6) 2:20.96 Scott Werner,79,USA 7) 2:21.65 Justin Nicholas,69,USA 8) 2:23.84 Mike Pron,78,USA

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 54.59 Peter Horvath,74,HUN 2) 54.90 Mark Henderson,69,USA 3) 54.96 Byron Davis,71,USA 4) 55.00 William Weaver,72,USA 5) 55.07 Andrew Livingston,79,USA 6) 55.66 Paul Nelsen,70,USA 7) 55.97 Carter Hull,78,USA 8) 56.47 Mike Gibeau,74,USA 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:59.47 Attila Czene,74,HUN 2) 2:01.26 Can Ergenekan,72,TUR 3) 2:02.06 Casey Barrett,75,CAN 4) 2:02.38 Andrew Livingston,79,USA 5) 2:03.10 Steven Brown,79,USA 6) 2:04.55 Peter Horvath,74,HUN 7) 2:05.22 Craig Hertz,77,USA 8) 2:05.49 Doak Finch,77,USA

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:03.13 Ron Karnaugh,66,USA 2) 2:04.11 Greg Burgess,72,USA 3) 2:04.43 Attila Czene,74,HUN 4) 2:05.95 Paul Nelsen,70,USA 5) 2:05.97 Piotr Florczyk,78,POL 6) 2:06.36 Sean Maxwell,71,USA 7) 2:06.37 Eric Namesnik,70,USA 8) 2:07.03 Bart Wickard,79,USA 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:23.06 Eric Namesnik,70,USA 2) 4:23.33 Piotr Florczyk,78,POL 3) 4:29.19 Joey Montague,79,USA 4) 4:29.35 Steven Brown,79,USA 5) 4:29.47 Ron Karnaugh,66,USA 6) 4:30.85 Dave Slawinski,79,USA 7) 4:31.93 Jason Mallory,80,USA 8) 4:32.56 Beau Wiebel,78,USA

RELAY'S

4X100 MEDLEY RELAY 1) 3:47.09 Budapest Sport + OTP,HUN 2) 3:51.11 Ft.Lauderdale A,USA 3) 3:53.25 Bolles School,USA 4) 3:58.54 Ft.Lauderdale B,USA 5) 3:58.83 Walnut Creek A,USA 4X100 FREE RELAY 1) 3:31.13 Ft.Lauderdale B,USA 2) 3:31.80 Ft.Lauderdale A,USA 3) 3:32.74 Bolles School,USA 4) 3:38.47 Walnut Creek A,USA 5) 3:38.57 Bolles School B,USA 4X200 FREE RELAY 1) 7:44.07 Bolles School,USA 2) 7:45.75 Ft.Lauderdale A,USA 3) 7:59.78 Bolles School B,USA 4) 8:03.27 Walnut Creek A,USA

WOMEN'S EVENTS / DAMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 25.45 Angel Martino,67,USA 2) 25.71 Amy Van Dyken,73,USA 3) 26.19 Suzu Chiba,75,JPN 4) 26.22 Laura Petrutyte,76,LTU 5) 26.40 Brooke Davey,80,USA 6) 26.54 Catherine Fox,78,USA 7) 26.71 Melanie Morgan,71,USA 8) 26.95 Sandra Neilson-Bell,56,USA 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 55.39 Angel Martino,67,USA 2) 55.86 Suzu Chiba,75,JPN 3) 57.14 Catherine Fox,78,USA 4) 57.66 Amy Van Dyken,73,USA 5) 57.71 Melanie Morgan,71,USA 6) 57.71 Sarah Tolar,80,USA 7) 57.78 Richelle DePold,74,USA 8) 58.02 Whitney Hedgepeth,71,USA 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:59.80 Suzu Chiba,75,JPN 2) 2:00.75 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK 3) 2:02.55 Lauren Thies,79,USA 4) 2:02.86 Cristina Teuscher,78,USA 5) 2:03.17 Trina Jackson,77,USA 6) 2:03.29 Dady Vincent,69,USA 7) 2:03.86 Antonia Machera,71,GRE 8) 2:04.02 Sarah Tolar,80,USA 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 4:12.66 Brooke Bennett,80,USA 2) 4:13.52 Suzu Chiba,75,JPN 3) 4:14.24 Lauren Thies,79,USA 4) 4:14.59 Jessica Foschi,80,USA 5) 4:18.24 Sandra Cam,72,BEL 6) 4:18.24 Trina Jackson,77,USA 7) 4:18.78 Cristina Teuscher,78,USA 8) 4:20.80 Ashley Whitney,79,USA 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:30.54 Brooke Bennett,80,USA 2) 8:46.32 Jessica Foschi,80,USA 3) 8:49.16 Megan Ryther,79,USA 4) 8:50.69 Tobie Smith,73,USA 5) 8:50.92 Ashley Whitney,79,USA 6) 8:51.42 Ginny Johnson,82,USA 7) 8:52.14 Nicole Schrader,79,USA 8) 8:52.83 Amy Lindblom,77,USA 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 16:37.94 Brooke Bennett,80,USA 2) 16:41.58 Jessica Foschi,80,USA 3) 16:50.14 Ginny Johnson,82,USA 4) 16:54.17 Suzanne Black,78,USA 5) 16:59.37 Lauren Stinnett,80,USA 6) 17:01.87 Amy Migawa,79,USA 7) 17:05.24 Jamie Johnson,77,USA 8) 17:05.54 Cristina Weiner,80,USA

BACKSTROKE / DOS

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:02.36 Whitney Hedgepeth,71,USA 2) 1:02.73 Barbara Bedford,72,USA 3) 1:03.68 Shelly Ripple,80,USA 4) 1:03.73 Catherine Fox,78,USA 5) 1:04.19 Beth Barr,71,USA 6) 1:04.93 Alecia Humphrey,73,USA 7) 1:05.25 Paige Francis,78,USA 8) 1:05.86 Jennifer Almeida,72,USA 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:13.10 Whitney Hedgepeth,71,USA 2) 2:15.80 Barbara Bedford,72,USA 3) 2:18.28 Shelly Ripple,80,USA 4) 2:18.47 Erin Schatz,78,USA 5) 2:18.47 Alecia Humphrey,73,USA 6) 2:18.86 Courtney Timmons,79,USA 7) 2:18.92 Beth Barr,71,USA 8) 2:19.09 Corrie Murphy,80,USA

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:11.45 Jilen Siroky,81,USA 2) 1:12.04 Ashley Roby,80,USA 3) 1:12.10 Katie Hathaway,79,USA 4) 1:12.93 Buffy Nelson,75,USA 5) 1:13.05 Susan Geyer,73,USA 6) 1:13.16 Whitney Leatherwood,80,USA 7) 1:13.96 Riley Mants,78,CAN 8) 1:14.22 Allison Lloyd,80,USA 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:31.78 Riley Mants,78,CAN 2) 2:32.10 Jilen Siroky,81,USA 3) 2:33.85 Shannon Cullen,80,USA 4) 2:34.86 Katie Hathaway,79,USA 5) 2:36.13 Amy Migawa,79,USA 6) 2:36.84 Sara Schlegelmilch,77,USA 7) 2:37.85 Annemieke McReynolds,78,USA 8) 2:37.97 Brooke Corby,80,USA

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:01.10 Richelle DePold,74,USA 2) 1:01.45 Sylvia Bereknyei,81,USA 3) 1:01.72 Misty Hyman,79,USA 4) 1:01.87 Clara Ho,80,USA 5) 1:02.02 Amy Van Dyken,73,USA 6) 1:02.32 Kristie Krueger-Jett,72,USA 7) 1:02.65 Summer Sanders,73,USA 8) 1:02.76 McCall Dorr,81,USA 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:13.52 Lauren Stinnett,80,USA 2) 2:13.81 Trina Jackson,77,USA 3) 2:14.91 Summer Sanders,73,USA 4) 2:16.63 Monica Shannahan,80,USA 5) 2:16.66 Elaine Schwartz,81,USA 6) 2:16.93 Nicole Schrader,79,USA 7) 2:17.25 Misty Hyman,79,USA 8) 2:19.61 Paige Wilson,71,USA

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:18.61 Shannon Cullen,80,USA 2) 2:18.70 Summer Sanders,73,USA 3) 2:18.81 Erika Acuff,78,USA 4) 2:19.58 Cristina Teuscher,78,USA 5) 2:19.86 Elaine Schwartz,81,USA 6) 2:19.97 Shelly Ripple,80,USA 7) 2:20.42 Corrie Murphy,80,USA 8) 2:20.56 Jilen Siroky,81,USA 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:50.75 Corrie Murphy,80,USA 2) 4:50.94 Shannon Cullen,80,USA 3) 4:51.24 Lauren Thies,79,USA 4) 4:51.35 Cristina Teuscher,78,USA 5) 4:51.75 Amy Migawa,79,USA 6) 4:53.58 Trina Jackson,77,USA 7) 4:54.87 Lauren Silva,79,USA 8) 4:57.98 Waen Minpraphal,77,THA

RELAY'S

4X100 MEDLEY RELAY 1) 4:21.96 Mecklenburg,USA 2) 4:23.24 Americus Blue Tide,USA 3) 4:23.62 Phoenix Swim,USA 4) 4:25.87 Ft.Lauderdale A,USA 5) 4:26.12 Poseidon Swim Club,USA 6) 4:27.70 Curl-Burke A,USA 7) 4:27.99 Bolles School,USA 8) 4:28.75 Peddie Aquatic,USA 4X100 FREE RELAY 1) 3:52.12 Phoenix Swim,USA 2) 3:56.15 Mecklenburg,USA 3) 3:56.62 Bolles School,USA 4) 3:56.91 Walnut Creek A,USA 5) 3:57.10 Poseidon Swim Club,USA 6) 3:57.11 Ft.Lauderdale A,USA 7) 4:03.03 Middies A,USA 8) 4:03.25 Bolles School B,USA 4X200 FREE RELAY 1) 8:19.27 Phoenix Swim,USA 2) 8:19.79 Bolles School,USA 3) 8:32.48 Poseidon Swim Club,USA 4) 8:34.70 Mecklenburg,USA 5) 8:37.05 Memphis State SC,USA 6) 8:39.00 Ft.Lauderdale A,USA 7) 8:39.92 Peddie Aquatic,USA 8) 8:41.78 Walnut Creek A,USA





Home | E-Mail | Top of Page | Feb 96 Contents | Magazine
Mag Archives | Calendar | World Rankings | Meet Results | Links to Sites
Photo Library | Biographies | Forums | Shopping | Classifieds

About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1998 SWIMNEWS MAGAZINE, All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://swimnews.com