SWIMNEWS ONLINE: April 1996 Magazine Articles

Shopping Media Kit Trial Issue Swim Camp Directory



CANADIAN OLYMPIC TRIALS

Montreal, Canada - March 30 - April 4, 1996 (50 M)

= National Record = World Record




WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY


MEN'S EVENTS / HOMMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 23.26 Hugues Legault,22,SAMAK 2) 23.36 Dean Kondziolka,23,ASC 3) 23.50 Robert Braknis,23,COBRA 4) 23.61 Alex Shleifman,20,NYAC 5) 23.69 Stephen Clarke,22,COBRA 6) 23.86 Simon MacDonald,16,NKB 7) 23.91 Ryan Laurin,20,WVOSC 8) 23.98 Andre Harvey,22,UL 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 51.16 Robert Braknis,23,COBRA 2) 51.38 Stephen Clarke,22,COBRA 3) 51.62 Craig Hutchison,20,PCSC 4) 51.64 Dustin Hersee,20,PDSA 5) 51.82 Dean Kondziolka,23,ASC 6) 51.93 Michael Mintenko,20,MJKFF 7) 52.03 Ron Watson,27,ETOB 8) 52.23 William Sutherland,17,AAC 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:51.87 Stephen Clarke,22,COBRA 2) 1:52.29 Ron Voordouw,19,UCSC 3) 1:52.35 Simon Eberlie,21,NYAC 4) 1:52.40 Eddie Parenti,24,PDSA 5) 1:52.95 Michael McWha,18,WAC 6) 1:53.11 Dustin Hersee,20,PDSA 7) 1:53.16 Rob McFarlane,22,UCSC 8) 1:55.42 Owen VonRichter,20,ETOB 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:57.04 Michael McWha,18,WAC 2) 3:58.09 Owen VonRichter,20,ETOB 3) 3:58.98 Mark Johnston,16,BROCK 4) 4:01.16 Brett Creed,20,PDSA 5) 4:03.27 David McLellan,21,NYAC 6) 4:03.48 Scott Flood,18,GOLD 7) 4:03.63 Chad Cradock,22,BTSC 8) 4:08.71 Joseph-P. Richard,18,DDO 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 15:36.12 Michael McWha,18,WAC 2) 15:41.39 Brett Creed,20,PDSA 3) 15:49.21 Mark Johnston,16,BROCK 4) 15:50.00 David McLellan,21,NYAC 5) 16:01.90 Sebastien Guerard,19,CNMN 6) 16:03.26 Brent Sallee,18,PDSA 7) 16:07.86 Mark Eberlie,17,LAC 8) 16:08.18 Chad Cradock,22,BTSC

BACKSTROKE / DOS

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 56.66 Robert Braknis,23,COBRA 2) 56.95 Chris Renaud,19,UCSC 3) 56.99 Raymond Brown,26,NYAC 4) 57.16 Mark Versfeld,19,FMSC 5) 57.18 Shawn Button,20,ROW 6) 57.34 Sean Sepulis,18,GMAC 7) 58.00 Michael Knight,17,EKSC 8) 58.17 Bob Hayes,19,SCAR 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:00.63 Chris Renaud,19,UCSC 2) 2:02.04 Robert Braknis,23,COBRA 3) 2:02.43 Greg Hamm,19,PDSA 4) 2:02.77 Curtis Myden,22,UCSC 5) 2:03.28 Dustin Hersee,20,PDSA 6) 2:05.83 Raymond Brown,26,NYAC 7) 2:07.24 Shawn Button,20,ROW 8) 2:07.55 Mark Versfeld,19,FMSC

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:03.27 Jon Cleveland,25,UCSC 2) 1:04.16 Russell Patrick,20,UCSC 3) 1:04.29 Andrew Chan,16,ETOB 4) 1:04.47 John Stamhuis,17,CRKW 5) 1:04.90 Jean-N. Poirier,20,PPO 6) 1:05.08 Jason Flint,19,TAT 7) 1:05.38 Robert Fox,28,UCSC 8) 1:05.58 Brad Mori,18,MAC 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:17.48 Jon Cleveland,25,UCSC 2) 2:18.04 Andrew Chan,16,ETOB 3) 2:18.85 Michael Mason,22,ETOB 4) 2:19.66 Jason Flint,19,TAT 5) 2:20.92 John Stamhuis,17,CRKW 6) 2:21.24 Robert Giggey,19,NKB 7) 2:21.71 Jeremy Jaud,19,IS 8) 2:22.32 Robert Fox,28,UCSC

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 54.53 Eddie Parenti,24,PDSA 2) 54.67 Stephen Clarke,22,COBRA 3) 55.09 Shamek Pietucha,19,EKSC 4) 55.17 Keith Dennison,24,MANTA 5) 55.52 Doug Wake,19,ROD 6) 55.55 Michael Mintenko,20,MJKFF 7) 55.63 Rob McFarlane,22,UCSC 8) 55.77 Casey Barrett,21,PDSA 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:59.91 Casey Barrett,21,PDSA 2) 2:01.19 Rob McFarlane,22,UCSC 3) 2:01.30 Eddie Parenti,24,PDSA 4) 2:01.70 Philip Weiss,16,PSW 5) 2:02.82 Robert Sampson,21,NYAC 6) 2:02.85 Philippe Pominville,21,DDO 7) 2:02.96 Sean Cargin,18,LAC 8) 2:05.76 Andrew Cho,17,HYACK

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:02.32 Curtis Myden,22,UCSC 2) 2:03.84 Mark Versfeld,19,FMSC 3) 2:06.50 Dino Verbrugge,21,IS 4) 2:07.71 Jonathan McLeod,20,UNATT 5) 2:08.40 Casey Barrett,21,PDSA 6) 2:08.81 Jamie White,18,LAC 7) 2:08.95 Owen VonRichter,20,ETOB 8) 2:09.05 Adam Peacey,19,GO 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:23.94 Owen VonRichter,20,ETOB 2) 4:26.19 Casey Barrett,21,PDSA 3) 4:27.39 Jonathan McLeod,20,UNATT 4) 4:29.16 Dino Verbrugge,21,IS 5) 4:30.63 Philip Weiss,16,PSW 6) 4:31.58 Sebastien Guerard,19,CNMN 7) 4:32.15 Owen MacGregor,17,MANTA 8) 4:32.42 Kevin Dupuis,17,DCSC

WOMEN'S EVENTS / DAMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 26.22 Martine Dessureault,21,CNMN 2) 26.45 Shannon Shakespeare,18,MM 3) 26.46 Andrea Moody,18,WVOSC 4) 26.53 Anita Lee,21,PDSA 5) 26.59 Tara Brock,19,PCSC 6) 26.62 Laura Nicholls,17,ROW 7) 27.00 Erin Murphy,26,MM 8) 27.19 Jessica Amey,19,UCSC 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 56.72 Shannon Shakespeare,18,MM 2) 57.17 Marianne Limpert,23,FAST 3) 57.19 Andrea Moody,18,WVOSC 4) 57.36 Julie Howard,19,BRANT 5) 57.46 Carol Chiang,20,PCSC 6) 57.56 Laura Nicholls,17,ROW 7) 57.59 Patricia Noall,25,NPS 8) 58.01 Marylyn Chiang,18,MANTA 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 2:01.36 Joanne Malar,20,HWAC 2) 2:02.36 Stephanie Richardson,19,NYAC 3) 2:02.76 Sophie Simard,17,UL 4) 2:03.05 Jessica Deglau,15,PDSA 5) 2:03.09 Marianne Limpert,23,FAST 6) 2:03.28 Andrea Schwartz,18,ROD 7) 2:03.48 Kate Brambley,17,IS 8) 2:07.31 Cara Lachmuth,18,UCSC 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 4:18.31 Andrea Schwartz,18,ROD 2) 4:18.65 Danielle Kennedy,22,UCSC 3) 4:20.28 Cindy Bertelink,20,COBRA 4) 4:21.38 Stephanie Richardson,19,NYAC 5) 4:22.19 Nikki Dryden,20,MM 6) 4:22.70 Julie Gravelle,16,GO 7) 4:24.49 Christine Jeffrey,23,GMAC 8) 4:24.59 Donna Wu,18,PDSA 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:46.02 Stephanie Richardson,19,NYAC 2) 8:48.26 Cindy Bertelink,20,COBRA 3) 8:53.78 Kate Brambley,17,IS 4) 8:54.81 Susan Barnes,26,CASC 5) 8:54.92 Cara Lachmuth,18,UCSC 6) 8:55.95 Michelle Sallee,22,PDSA 7) 9:05.78 Danielle Kennedy,22,UCSC 8) 9:10.48 Julie Gravelle,16,GO

BACKSTROKE / DOS

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:04.34 Julie Howard,19,BRANT 2) 1:04.36 Christine Natywary,18,ETOB 3) 1:04.55 Cynthia Graton,18,UL 4) 1:04.70 Suzanne Weckend,18,IS 5) 1:04.96 Shyanne Shannon,19,LASC 6) 1:05.35 Amanda Marin,18,ROD 7) 1:05.43 Glencora Maughan,18,PDSA 8) 1:05.83 Kathy Monar,21,UCSC 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:15.53 Joanne Malar,20,HWAC 2) 2:16.59 Julie Howard,19,BRANT 3) 2:16.73 Amanda Marin,18,ROD 4) 2:17.85 Christine Natywary,18,ETOB 5) 2:18.25 Suzanne Weckend,18,IS 6) 2:18.84 Shyanne Shannon,19,LASC 7) 2:19.90 Nadine Rolland,20,CAMO 8) 2:22.50 Cynthia Graton,18,UL

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:09.98 Lisa Flood,24,PDSA 2) 1:11.37 Christin Petelski,18,IS 3) 1:11.68 Riley Mants,17,MANTA 4) 1:11.88 Tara Sloan,16,UCSC 5) 1:12.19 Josee Dubois,17,RCA 6) 1:12.62 Anne Blachford,19,COBRA 7) 1:12.82 Jennifer Noddle,16,COBRA 8) 1:12.84 Rhiannon Leier,18,MM 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:29.51 Christin Petelski,18,IS 2) 2:29.85 Riley Mants,17,MANTA 3) 2:31.99 Lisa Flood,24,PDSA 4) 2:35.21 Rae Abbott,19,PDSA 5) 2:35.38 Josee Dubois,17,RCA 6) 2:35.77 Nathalie Giguere,23,UL 7) 2:36.13 Jennifer Noddle,16,COBRA 8) 2:39.72 Rhiannon Leier,18,MM

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:01.18 Sarah Evanetz,20,PDSA 2) 1:01.69 Jessica Amey,19,UCSC 3) 1:01.98 Andrea Schwartz,18,ROD 4) 1:02.17 Shona Kitson,18,WAC 5) 1:02.52 Jessica Deglau,15,PDSA 6) 1:02.55 Julie Howard,19,BRANT 7) 1:02.70 Jennifer Button,18,ROW 8) 1:02.93 Marylyn Chiang,18,MANTA 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:12.68 Jessica Deglau,15,PDSA 2) 2:12.71 Andrea Schwartz,18,ROD 3) 2:15.85 Judy Koonstra,16,USC 4) 2:16.22 Jennifer Button,18,ROW 5) 2:17.26 Allison Barriscale,19,IS 6) 2:17.54 Sophie Simard,17,UL 7) 2:17.66 Josee Santillan,19,LAVAL 8) 2:18.92 Holly McComb,20,PCSC

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:15.49 Joanne Malar,20,HWAC 2) 2:15.75 Marianne Limpert,23,FAST 3) 2:16.82 Nancy Sweetnam,22,LLSC 4) 2:19.58 Shannon Shakespeare,18,MM 5) 2:19.98 Elizabeth Warden,18,SCAR 6) 2:20.11 Ariadne Legendre,19,CAMO 7) 2:21.44 Anne Blachford,19,COBRA 8) 2:22.76 Stephanie Hughes,17,HTAC 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:43.39 Joanne Malar,20,HWAC 2) 4:48.04 Nancy Sweetnam,22,LLSC 3) 4:55.34 Ariadne Legendre,19,CAMO 4) 4:55.96 Elizabeth Warden,18,SCAR 5) 4:58.73 Chasin Frew,17,NYAC 6) 4:59.93 Jocelyn Jay,23,BRANT 7) 5:00.03 Allison Barriscale,19,IS 8) 5:01.05 Shona Kitson,18,WAC





Home | E-Mail | Top of Page | April 96 Contents | Magazine
Mag Archives | Calendar | World Rankings | Meet Results | Links to Sites
Photo Library | Biographies | Forums | Shopping | Classifieds

About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1998 SWIMNEWS MAGAZINE, All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://swimnews.com