Fukuoka, Aug.23-29 (50 M)
¥ = Meet Record
WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY
MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY
50 M FREESTYLE (Aug.29) Prelims Final
1 Fernando Scherer,74,BRA 22.40 22.48
2 William Pilczuk,71,USA 22.73 22.66
3 Jason Rosenbaum,73,USA 22.85 22.91
4 Gustavo Borges,72,BRA 23.04 22.96
5 Alan Rapley,70,GBR 23.16 23.02
6 Mark Pinger,70,GER 23.11 23.43
7 Makio Endo,72,JPN 23.42 23.43
8 Scott Logan,77,AUS 23.34 23.45
100 M FREESTYLE (Aug.26) Prelims Final
1 Fernando Scherer,74,BRA 49.72 49.69
2 Gustavo Borges,72,BRA 50.60 50.20
3 Josh Davis,72,USA 50.34 50.36
4 Mark Pinger,70,GER 51.38 50.51
5 Scott Tucker,76,USA 50.89 50.57
6 Alan Rapley,70,GBR 50.91 50.67
7 Rostislav Svanidze,71,UKR 50.35 50.85
8 Simon Handley,73,GBR 51.49 51.63
200 M FREESTYLE (Aug.24) Prelims Final
1 Yann deFabrique,73,FRA 1:50.97 1:50.04
2 Daniel Kanner,73,USA 1:51.32 1:50.84
3 Masayuki Fujimoto,73,JPN 1:51.93 1:51.01
4 Yuri Mukhin,71,RUS 1:51.60 1:51.11
5 Chris Rumley,74,USA 1:50.16 1:51.14
6 Rostislav Svanidze,71,UKR 1:52.43 1:52.10
7 Steven Mellor,73,GBR 1:51.91 1:52.36
8 Mark Stevens,75,GBR 1:52.70 1:52.95
400 M FREESTYLE (Aug.27) Prelims Final
1 Josh Davis,72,USA 3:59.58 3:51.95
2 Daniel Kanner,73,USA 3:59.09 3:53.30
3 Yann deFabrique,73,FRA 3:57.81 3:55.81
4 Walter Kalaus,70,HUN 3:58.82 3:57.34
5 Hengqing Shang,77,CHN 3:58.53 3:57.52
6 Scott Bartlett,75,AUS 3:59.96 4:01.56
7 Fernando Gomez,73,ESP 3:59.49 4:01.76
8 Christian Pieper,74,GER 3:59.65 4:07.13
800 M REESTYLE (Aug 25) Time Final
1 Christian Pieper,74,GER 8:04.89
2 Luiz Lima,77,BRA 8:06.01
3 Hisato Yasui,76,JPN 8:07.82
4 Kevin Radvany,76,USA 8:11.58
5 Mike Melley,75,USA 8:16.42
6 Masato Hirano,75,JPN 8:16.96
7 Scott Bartlett,75,AUS 8:18.24
8 Walter Kalaus,70,HUN 8:19.98
1500 M FREESTYLE (Aug.29) Time Final
1 Hisato Yasui,76,JPN 15:26.81
2 Luiz Lima,77,BRA 15:26.87
3 Yann deFabrique,73,FRA 15:33.42
4 Kevin Radvany,76,USA 15:38.02
5 Christian Pieper,74,GER 15:43.55
6 Masato Hirano,75,JPN 15:43.67
7 Scott Bartlett,75,AUS 15:48.36
8 Fernando Gomez,73,ESP 15:52.16
100 M BACKSTROKE (Aug.26) Prelims Final
1 Kurt Jachimowski,74,USA 56.33 56.30
2 Hajime Itoi,71,JPN 57.20 56.58
3 Robert Brewer,74,USA 57.52 56.78
4 Alexei Batukhin,72,RUS 57.44 57.24
5 Sang-Joon Ji,73,KOR 57.49 57.37
6 Patrick Hermanspann,71,GER 57.51 57.62
7 Carlos J. Arena,0,MEX 57.41 57.62
8 Carlos Ramos,72,ESP 57.64 58.29
200 M BACKSTROKE (Aug.28) Prelims Final
1 Sang-Joon Ji,73,KOR 2:03.04 2:01.19
2 Ryuji Horii,74,JPN 2:01.92 2:01.32
3 Jason Lancaster,76,USA 2:02.67 2:01.96
4 Hajime Itoi,71,JPN 2:02.83 2:02.24
5 Trevor Runberg,76,USA 2:04.47 2:02.44
6 Sergei Sudakov,75,RUS 2:02.17 2:02.65
7 Lars Kalenka,73,GER 2:03.71 2:02.92
8 Forrest Butcher,77,AUS 2:04.36 2:03.87
100 M BREASTSTROKE (Aug.26) Prelims Final
1 Akira Hayashi,74,JPN 1:02.51 1:02.71
2 Alexander Tkachev,72,RUS 1:03.37 1:03.38
3 Stanislav Lopukhov,72,RUS 1:03.80 1:03.66
4 Vladimir Latocha,73,FRA 1:03.51 1:03.67
5 Leif Engstrom-Heg,69,USA 1:03.78 1:03.75
6 Nate Thomson,73,USA 1:04.00 1:03.89
7 Takumi Uegaki,75,JPN 1:04.30 1:04.11
8 Qiliang Zeng,0,CHN 1:04.08 1:04.24
200 M BREASTSTROKE (Aug.24) Prelims Final
1 Alexander Tkachev,72,RUS 2:15.71 2:14.69
2 Steven West,72,USA 2:15.44 2:15.41
3 Akira Hayashi,74,JPN 2:16.47 2:15.48
4 Yiwu Wang,75,CHN 2:18.54 2:16.08
5 Nate Thomson,73,USA 2:16.68 2:17.21
6 Jean-L. Rey,70,FRA 2:18.47 2:17.63
7 Artur Paczynski,74,POL 2:18.81 2:18.00
8 Dimitri Ivanusa,UKR 2:18.83 2:18.48
100 M BUTTERFLY (Aug.27) Prelims Final
1 Jason Lancaster,76,USA 53.49 53.15¥
2 Andrei Katashev,72,RUS 54.71 54.20
3 Junya Kawakami,75,JPN 54.68 54.63
4 William Weaver,71,USA 53.94 54.78
5 Chengji Jiang,75,CHN 55.30 54.79
6 Mitsuharu Takane,72,JPN 55.27 55.16
7 Andrew Bradley,74,RSA 56.05 55.59
8 Giovanni Linscheer,73,SUR 56.18 56.38
200 M BUTTERFLY (Aug.25) Prelims Final
1 Tom Malchow,77,USA 2:01.85 2:00.78
2 Mike Merrell,73,USA 2:01.19 2:00.87
3 Alex Gorguraki,76,RUS 2:01.33 2:00.87
4 Mitsuharu Takane,72,JPN 2:01.21 2:01.09
5 Yann deFabrique,73,FRA 2:02.16 2:01.21
6 Stephen Parry,77,GBR 2:02.31 2:01.22
7 Konstantin Andriuchine,KGZ 2:02.67 2:02.69
8 Tsuyoshi Tashiro,73,JPN 2:03.33 2:03.95
200 M IND.MEDLEY (Aug.28) Prelims Final
1 Tom Wilkens,76,USA 2:04.56 2:02.96
2 Jo Yoshimi,70,JPN 2:05.37 2:03.40
3 Jason Lancaster,76,USA 2:05.87 2:03.64
4 Alexei Batukhin,72,RUS 2:08.27 2:05.51
5 Tatsuya Kinugasa,74,JPN 2:06.37 2:06.32
6 Igor Fedoseev,73,RUS 2:07.34 2:06.89
7 Maxim Vodolazski,74,UKR 2:08.62 2:07.63
8 Martin van der Spoel,71,NED 2:08.12 2:07.87
400 M IND.MEDLEY (Aug.25) Prelims Final
1 Ian Mull,74,USA 4:26.32 4:21.41
2 Tatsuya Kinugasa,74,JPN 4:27.01 4:24.85
3 Andy Potts,77,USA 4:27.10 4:25.73
4 Toshiaki Kurasawa,76,JPN 4:29.51 4:27.25
5 Sergei Dorogov,74,UKR 4:30.50 4:28.51
6 Maxim Vodolazski,74,UKR 4:28.98 4:28.81
7 Martin van der Spoel,71,NED 4:30.66 4:30.52
8 Lars Kalenka,73,GER 4:25.91 4:30.68
4X100 MEDLEY RELAY (Aug.29) Prelims Final
1 United States,USA 3:45.57 3:42.02
56.56 Kurt Jachimowski, 1:01.27 Leif Engstrom-Heg,
52.84 Jason Lancaster, 49.35 Josh Davis
2 Japan,JPN 3:47.30 3:43.36
3 Russia,RUS 3:48.48 3:43.48
4 Germany,GER 3:48.86 3:47.50
5 France,FRA 3:51.15 3:49.98
6 Australia,AUS 3:50.80 3:50.51
7 Spain,ESP 3:51.93 3:51.54
8 Ukraine,UKR 3:53.28 3:59.35
4X100 FREE RELAY (Aug.27) Prelims Final
1 United States,USA 3:23.32 3:19.44
50.33 Brad Schumacher, 49.91 Scott Tucker,
50.06 Oliver Gumbrill, 49.14 Josh Davis
2 Brazil,BRA 3:26.65 3:20.53
49.59 Fernandi Scherer, 51.44 Andre Cordeiro,
50.49 Andre Teixeira, 49.01 Gustavo Borges
3 Great Britain,GBR 3:28.76 3:24.51
4 Ukraine,UKR 3:27.70 3:25.43
5 Russia,RUS 3:26.97 3:26.36
6 Australia,AUS 3:27.81 3:27.12
7 France,FRA 3:28.72 3:27.85
8 Japan,JPN 3:27.74 3:28.47
4X200 FREE RELAY (Aug.25) Prelims Final
1 United States,USA 7:32.42 7:17.83
1:48.41 Josh Davis, 1:50.23 Dan Kanner,
1:49.44 Chris Rumley, 1:49.75 Brad Schumacher
2 France,FRA 7:37.60 7:30.66
3 Japan,JPN 7:32.48 7:31.02
4 Russia,RUS 7:37.72 7:31.34
5 Great Britain,GBR 7:35.95 7:32.81
6 Italy,ITA 7:44.98 7:40.23
7 Switzerland,SUI 7:42.46 7:42.16
8 Mexico,MEX 7:44.55 7:47.97
50 M FREESTYLE (Aug.29) Prelims Final
1 Jialing Sun,CHN 26.28 26.19
2 Nicole De Man,74,USA 26.32 26.21
3 Marianne Muis,68,NED 26.32 26.32
4 Megan Gillam,75,USA 26.59 26.74
5 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK 26.90 26.82
6 Naoko Imoto,76,JPN 27.10 26.85
7 Cristina Chiuso,73,ITA 27.04 27.03
8 Mariya Redkina,77,UKR 27.14 27.07
100 M FREESTYLE (Aug.27) Prelims Final
1 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK 57.43 56.70
2 Lisa Coole,75,USA 57.77 57.05
3 Marianne Muis,68,NED 57.32 57.05
4 Naoko Imoto,76,JPN 58.01 57.12
5 Talor Bendel,76,USA 57.67 57.37
6 Jialing Sun,CHN 57.57 57.84
7 Bo-Eun Lee,76,KOR 58.00 58.01
8 Eiko Yasutomi,76,JPN 58.31 58.40
200 M FREESTYLE (Aug.25) Prelims Final
1 Lisa Jacob,74,USA 2:02.46 2:02.03
2 Sarah L. Anderson,75,USA 2:04.75 2:03.22
3 Naoko Imoto,76,JPN 2:05.50 2:03.86
4 Bo-Eun Lee,76,KOR 2:05.03 2:04.96
5 Yoko Koikawa,74,JPN 2:05.32 2:06.03
6 Elena Stetsenko,73,UKR 2:05.48 2:06.05
7 Chloe Flutter,74,AUS 2:05.60 2:06.68
8 Elena Kozlova,71,RUS 2:05.00 2:07.11
400 M FREESTYLE (Aug.26) Prelims Final
1 Emily Peters,75,USA 4:18.61 4:13.89
2 Sarah L. Anderson,75,USA 4:20.58 4:15.18
3 Sachiko Miyaji,75,JPN 4:24.15 4:17.98
4 Tamako Kihara,75,JPN 4:21.34 4:19.96
5 Lisa Giagnoni,76,ITA 4:23.08 4:21.72
6 Chloe Flutter,74,AUS 4:22.90 4:21.82
7 Cecilia Vallorini,73,ITA 4:23.57 4:22.72
8 Helen Billington,76,GBR 4:24.57 4:27.63
800 M FREESTYLE Aug 24) Time Final
1 Tamako Kihara,75,JPN 8:40.68
2 Julie Millis,74,USA 8:43.29
3 Chloe Flutter,74,AUS 8:45.95
4 Tobie Smith,74,USA 8:47.24
5 Lisa Giagnoni,76,ITA 8:50.01
6 Sachiko Miyaji,75,JPN 8:53.56
7 Melissa Pasquali,72,ITA 8:55.93
8 Helen Billington,76,GBR 8:57.80
1500 M FREESTYLE (Aug.28) Time Final
1 Tobie Smith,74,USA 16:20.58
2 Julie Millis,74,USA 16:34.01
3 Tamako Kihara,75,JPN 16:40.75
4 Chloe Flutter,74,AUS 16:50.98
5 Lisa Giagnoni,76,ITA 17:03.86
6 Melissa Pasquali,72,ITA 17:06.29
7 Sachiko Miyaji,75,JPN 17:07.08
8 Helen Billington,76,GBR 17:12.73
100 M BACKSTROKE (Aug.29) Prelims Final
1 Kristy Heydanek,73,USA 1:03.40 1:02.86
2 Yoko Koikawa,74,JPN 1:03.93 1:02.94
3 Hope Gittings,75,USA 1:03.55 1:03.57
4 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK 1:05.01 1:04.31
5 Chikako Takase,76,JPN 1:04.80 1:04.80
6 Leigh Habler,77,AUS 1:05.71 1:05.37
7 Fabiola Molina,78,BRA 1:05.71 1:05.47
8 Joanne Deakins,72,GBR 1:05.68 1:05.49
200 M BACKSTROKE (Aug.26) Prelims Final
1 Yoko Koikawa,74,JPN 2:16.93 2:14.51
2 Beth Jackson,73,USA 2:15.81 2:14.87
3 Joanne Deakins,72,GBR 2:17.01 2:15.62
4 Chikako Takase,76,JPN 2:17.57 2:16.06
5 Hope Gittings,75,USA 2:16.14 2:16.13
6 Leigh Habler,77,AUS 2:15.87 2:16.20
7 Giovanna Tocchetto,75,ITA 2:17.55 2:16.54
8 Debbie Croucher,78,AUS 2:18.53 2:20.69
100 M BREASTSTROKE (Aug.27) Prelims Final
1 Penelope Heyns,74,RSA 1:07.84¥1:08.47
2 Helen Denman,76,AUS 1:11.83 1:10.30
3 Nadine Neumann,76,AUS 1:11.16 1:10.58
4 Yoshie Nishioka,74,JPN 1:12.27 1:11.44
5 Kyoko Kasuya,75,JPN 1:11.68 1:12.23
6 Magdalena Kupiec,75,POL 1:12.06 1:12.37
7 Kelli King-Bednar,70,USA 1:12.40 1:12.42
8 Emily Short,USA 1:12.37 1:12.81
200 M BREASTSTROKE (Aug.25) Prelims Final
1 Penelope Heyns,74,RSA 2:26.98¥2:28.44
2 Nadine Neumann,76,AUS 2:33.73 2:31.66
3 Kyoko Kasuya,75,JPN 2:32.26 2:31.85
4 Julia Russell,75,RSA 2:31.64 2:32.00
5 Yoshie Nishioka,74,JPN 2:34.64 2:33.67
6 Sarah Krueger,75,USA 2:34.70 2:34.04
7 Helen Denman,76,AUS 2:35.12 2:36.12
8 Michaela Kowalewski,73,GER 2:35.98 2:36.47
100 M BUTTERFLY (Aug.24) Prelims Final
1 Limin Liu,76,CHN 1:02.06 59.74¥
2 Karen Campbell,77,USA 1:01.49 1:00.50
3 Lisa Coole,75,USA 1:01.86 1:01.11
4 Tomoko Kunimitsu,76,JPN 1:02.46 1:01.99
5 Yoko Kando,75,JPN 1:02.78 1:02.04
6 Natalia Razumova,77,RUS 1:02.48 1:02.32
7 Laura Bianzani,74,ITA 1:03.28 1:02.84
8 Helen Jepson,72,GBR 1:03.39 1:03.67
200 M BUTTERFLY (Aug.27) Prelims Final
1 Tomoko Kunimitsu,76,JPN 2:12.87 2:10.29
2 Limin Liu,76,CHN 2:16.23 2:10.39
3 Annette Salmeen,75,USA 2:15.05 2:13.49
4 Laura Bianzani,74,ITA 2:16.27 2:15.15
5 Natalia Razumova,77,RUS 2:18.66 2:16.09
6 Sarah L. Anderson,75,USA 2:15.38 2:16.15
7 Yoko Kando,75,JPN 2:16.22 2:16.80
8 Helen Jepson,72,GBR 2:17.04 2:17.81
200 M IND.MEDLEY (Aug.28) Prelims Final
1 Fumie Kurotori,75,JPN 2:20.00 2:17.00
2 Lenka Manhalova,74,CZE 2:19.18 2:17.20
3 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK 2:20.50 2:17.36
4 Hideko Hiranaka,73,JPN 2:20.69 2:19.27
5 Sarah Maggio,76,USA 2:19.99 2:19.70
6 Margarita Sokolova,77,RUS 2:20.80 2:20.29
7 Michele Schroder,76,USA 2:20.11 2:20.39
8 Julia Russell,75,RSA 2:21.22 2:20.49
400 M IND.MEDLEY (Aug.24) Prelims Final
1 Fumie Kurotori,75,JPN 4:52.02 4:45.66
2 Hideko Hiranaka,73,JPN 4:56.07 4:50.31
3 Kerri Hale,76,USA 4:54.70 4:54.45
4 Anne Kampfe,75,USA 4:54.72 4:54.64
5 Nadine Neumann,76,AUS 4:57.52 4:55.89
6 Petra Passerova,76,CZE 4:59.13 4:57.03
7 Laura Simon,76,ESP 5:00.56 5:01.52
8 Nathalie Saint-Cyr,72,FRA 4:59.15 5:05.07
4X100 MEDLEY RELAY (Aug.28) Prelims Final
1 United States,USA 4:13.33 4:10.49
1:02.68 Kristin Heydanek, 1:11.42 K.King-Bednar,
1:00.39 Karen Campbell, 56.00 Mary Edwards
2 Japan,JPN 4:20.26 4:11.65
1:02.80 Yoko Koikawa, 1:10.60 Yoshie Nishioka,
1:01.86 Tomoko Kunimitsu, 56.29 Naoko Imoto
3 China,CHN 4:21.68 4:14.47
1:04.96 Xiuyu Bai, 1:12.47 Dan He,
59.68 Limin Lui, 57.36 Jialin Sun
4 South Africa,RSA 4:21.05 4:16.35
5 Russia,RUS 4:20.30 4:18.81
6 Australia,AUS 4:24.55 4:21.49
7 Great Britain,GBR 4:23.31 4:21.55
8 Germany,GER 4:22.88 4:22.99
4X100 FREE RELAY (Aug.26) Prelims Final
1 United States,USA 3:47.86 3:46.68
57.57 Jessica Tong, 56.29 Lisa Coole,
56.14 Mary Edwards, 56.68 Talor Bendel
2 Italy,ITA 3:54.76 3:52.06
58.33 Cecilia Vianini, 58.31 Alessandra Cassani,
57.92 Cristina Chiuso, 57.50 Cecilia Vallorini
3 Japan,JPN 3:58.19 3:52.99
58.24 Eiko Yasutomi, 58.31 Sachiko Miyaji,
59.72 Tamako Kihara, 56.72 Naoko Imoto
4 Netherlands,NED 3:58.67 3:56.97
5 South Africa,RSA 3:59.91 3:57.46
6 Great Britain,GBR 3:58.59 3:57.86
7 Brazil,BRA 3:59.37 3:58.89
8 France,FRA 4:00.24 3:59.56
4X200 FREE RELAY (Aug 24) Final
1 United States,USA 8:05.18
2:01.59 Kari Haag, 2:00.56 Lisa Jacob,
2:00.83 Sheila Taormina, 2:02.00 Sarah Anderson
2 Japan,JPN 8:15.13
2:03.68 Naoko Imoto, 2:02.79 Sachiko Miyaji,
2:04.12 Tamako Kihara, 2:04.54 Yoko Koikawa
3 Great Britain,GBR 8:23.84
2:05.43 Helen Billington, 2:08.00 Helen Jepson,
2:05.34 Lucy Findlay, 2:05.07 Joanne Deakins
4 Italy,ITA 8:27.90
5 France,FRA 8:36.20
6 Russia,RUS 8:42.62
7 South Africa,RSA 8:47.49
8 Brazil,BRA 8:53.98
Home |
E-Mail |
Top of Page |
Oct 95 Contents |
Magazine
Mag Archives |
Calendar |
World Rankings |
Meet Results |
Links to Sites
Photo Library |
Biographies |
Forums |
Shopping |
Classifieds
About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1998 SWIMNEWS MAGAZINE, All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://swimnews.com