South African National Championships - Day 4 Report & Results
Apr 19, 2004 - Neville Smith
Day four of the Telkom South African Aquatic Championships promised much excitement as a near capacity crowd turned out at the Kings park pool in Durban.
The 100m butterfly finals got matters underway after a ten-minute delay due to a light failure over the main pool.
The ladies event was going to be a tough call on all competitors out to make the Olympic QT of 59,67 but this seemed to make all contenders more determined as Renate du Plessis (WP) had the best start and held a slight advantage over the field going into the turn.
Liza-Mari Retief (CGA), Lauren Sparg (KZN) and Mandy Loots (CGA) were all in close attendance as it seemed that duPlessis was again going to upset the formbook with a stunning victory.
The diminutive Gauteng flyer Mandy Loots dug deep and with about 12m to go edged past duPlessis' shoulder and drew level with the Western Province ace.
Extremely vocal team support had the desired effect and on both girls as they lunged for the wall but it was Loots who claimed the title in 1:00,97 ahead of a game duPlessis who had to settle for silver with a 1:01,12.
Liza-Mari Retief won bronze in a time of 1:02.13 ahead of a game Lauren Sparg (1:02.47)
Roland Schoeman with drew from the men's event, which was a disappointment, but he had done the business and had the all-important 100m semi later in the evening.
This opened the field a tad.
The powerful Eugene Botes (KZN) headed the field off the blocks and into the turn. Lyndon Ferns (NTS) was in close attendance as was Fouche Venter (Bo) and stalwart Theo Verster (CGA).
Botes powered off the wall but Ferns hunted him down rapidly and the game was on. Botes dug deep as Verster came into the picture but Ferns had his nose in front and wasn't about to relinquish the title.
A tad disappointed with his effort of 54,32 well off the Olympic QT of 53,49 but still a fine effort. Hanging tough is not something new for Theo Verster as the stalwart had the fastest back 50 of 27,49 to slip into the silver position in a time of 54,64 denying Botes who posted a 54,66.
"I wasn't really supposed to be swimming here," said Botes, who underwent a shoulder operation two weeks ago. "So under the circumstances a bronze goes down well."
Fouche Venter hung on well and recorded a 54,82 to finish in fourth place.
Next up was the men's 800m freestyle final.
With titleholder Troyden Prinsloo (KZN) out of the mix a new titleholder was on the cards. And what a surprise it turned out to be.
Swimming out of lane 7, Charlton Lawson (KZN) was a man on a mission. From the gun he took the race to the field whose average age was a mere 17 years old. At one stage Lawson held a six-body length lead over his nearest challenger Tinus Human (FS).
Going into the bell, Human had fought back to within a body length of a tiring Lawson. Dustan Dale (CGA) who had swum a measured race and had shadowed Human never threatened for the lead, but his presence kept Human honest as the two upcountry lads attempted to close the gap on the east coaster.
With 15m to go Human made his final challenge but a determined Lawson hung tough to claim his maiden national title in a time of 8:31,58.
Human settled for silver after his valiant attempt in a time of 8:32,73 while the persistent Dale claimed the bronze in convincing fashion. His time of 8:34,91 was well ahead of young Shane Fulham whose 8: 37,78 earned him not only fifth place but a new South African age group record for 14 year old boys.
The woman's 200m freestyle final saw Melissa Corfe (KZN) once again show her versatility when she claimed a convincing victory with a 2:04,09 well ahead of the trio of Marizanne Grundlingh (WP) who was second best in a time of 2:06,09.
Bronze was a closer affair after Leonie Vorster (NP) edged out Ilse Peterson (CGA) from the rostrum. Vorster posted a 2:06,81 while Petersons 2:06,92 just didn't make the cut.
The 200m-breastroke finals followed.
Ingrid Haiden (WP) headed the pack from the gun and into the first turn with Tamaryn Laubscher (NTS) in close attendance. Ronwyn Roper (KZN) was willing while the diminutive Jean-Marie Neethling (FS)) was making a determined effort to keep in touch with her more illustrious competitors.
Laubscher made her move with about 105 m to go attacked the wall and came out of the turn in the lead. Haiden responded, but Laubscher held the advantage going into the final turn.
Haiden responded well to the challenge and edged closer to Laubscher who maintained a fluid stroke to claim victory in a time of 2:32,64 ahead of the game Province swimmer who had to settle for silver with a 2:32,91.
Bronze went to the promising Ronwyn Roper in 2:35,16 while Neethling was a clear fourth place finisher in a credible 2:37,11 for the 13 year old.
The men's event saw a determined Neil Versveld throw down the gauntlet to the field when he charged off the blocks to hold sway in the event for 150m.
Greg Owen (CGA) and Terence Parkin (KZN) matched each other stroke for stoke, surging and responding to one another while the rest of the field tried valiantly to stay in touch.
Both hunted down Versveld and the final 50 saw Parkin turn on the gas demolishing the field with a 2:15,31 off the Olympic QT of 2:14,20 but a satisfying effort non the less. Owen claimed the silver with a time of 2:16,66 edging the game Versveld (2:16,67) by the narrowest of margins.
The 50m backstroke finals promised much and proved to be closely contested.
The ladies event saw Charlene Wittstock (CGA) battle it out with a determined Renate duPlessis (WP) for top honors with the blonde Gutenger claiming the title in a time of 29,36.
DuPlessis had to again settle for silver with a time of 29,55 while Monique Malan (KZN) did well to claim silver in a time of 30,18 ahead of her more illustrious training partner Romina Armellini (CGA) (30,23) and Romy Altman (WP) (30,42).
The men's event was always going to be a battle for the minor placing with FINA World Champs bronze medallist Gerhard Zandberg (NTS) in great shape and in awesome form.
Challenged by the Western Province duo of Simon Thirsk and Jon Hugo off the wall Zandberg was in no mood to mess about and was a clear winner with 20m to go. His 25,28 was off the national mark set at Barcelona last year of 25,07 but still a fine effort.
Thirsk settled for silver in a time of 26,63 while Hugo managed to claim bronze convincingly with a time of 26,92.
The 200m Individual Medley semi finals were next up.
The ladies event saw no surprises as Tammy Laubscher headed up the field with a 2:20,35 ahead of Suzaan van Biljon (NTS) (2:23,06), Candice Little (CGA) (2:23,19) and the promising 13 year old Christy Lategan (NW) (2:23,96).
The winner tomorrow night will definitely come from this group with no upsets likely.
The men's event will see Terence Parkin (KZN) start as the top seed after a convincing effort after posting a 2:05,27. Challengers will come from stalwart Theo Verster (CGA) who looked at ease in posting a 2:07,16 while Jeff Norton must surely be in with a chance after his 2:07,16. Hungarian Peter Hos (NTS) (2:09,85) and the up and coming Rohan Jacobs (KZN) (2:10,57) might find the gas beyond them, but PB's should be the order of the day.
The Mixed disability 200m Individual medley saw a further five athletes' record Para Olympic qualifying times.
The event was won by Craig Groenewald (CGA) (SM14).
Veteran Tadhg Slattery (CGA) (SM6), Handri de Beer (NTS) (SM13), Cornelia Fowler (KZN) (SM14) and Leanne Sterrenberg (WP) (SM14) posted the QT.
The men's 100m freestyle saw the Ryk and Roland show once again with both journeyman posting Olympic QT. Neethling will go into tomorrow nights final as the top seed. His time of 48,76 was well under the standard of 49,66 as was Schoemans' effort of 48,83.
"That's a lot of pressure off my back," said Neethling after his 23,72sec Olympic qualifying victory in his semifinal in Durban on Monday night. "That's fast. It's set me up nicely for the final.
Darian Townsend (KZN) with a 49,80 was just off the standard while veteran national water polo player, Karl Thaning (WP) has kept his hopes alive. The 26 year old managed a 50,21 ahead of Lyndon ferns (50,48), Dominik Meichtry (50,54), veteran Nick Folker (50,57 and the talented Gerhard Zandberg (50,93).
Tomorrow night will seethe assembly of the fastest locally assembled 100m swimmers for some time. It's sure to be a crackerjack affair.
South African National Aquatic Championships - Day 4 Results Durban 16 - 21 April 2004 Results Event 35 Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly =============================================================================== SA-L: * 59.63 16/09/2000 Mandy Loots at 2000 Olympic Ga, RSA Africa-L: ! 59.63 16/09/2000 Mandy Loots at 2000 Olympic Ga, RSA 2003World LC: # 56.61 17/09/2000 Inge de Bruijn - NED 59.67 OLY 1:08.02 SAQ Name Age Team Semis Finals =============================================================================== Finals 1 Loots, Mandy 25 Cga-CG 1:01.06 1:00.97 SAQ 30.43 30.54 2 Du Plessis, Renate 22 WPA-WP 1:01.85 1:01.12 SAQ 30.15 30.97 3 Retief, Lize-Mari 17 Cga-CG 1:02.49 1:02.13 SAQ 30.40 31.73 4 Sparg, Lauren 19 Kzn-KZ 1:02.62 1:02.47 SAQ 30.47 32.00 5 Otte, Megan 18 Cga-CG 1:03.28 1:03.13 SAQ 31.47 31.66 6 Gehring, Charne 18 BO-BO 1:03.34 1:03.40 SAQ 30.90 32.50 7 Werth, Elzanne 15 Cga-CG 1:03.30 1:03.63 SAQ 31.42 32.21 8 Van Wyk, Chanelle 14 WPA-WP 1:03.68 1:04.82 SAQ 32.37 32.45 Event 36 Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly =============================================================================== SA-L: * 53.20 05/08/2003 Eugene Botes at ConocoPhillips, SEAL-KZ Africa-L: ! 53.20 05/08/2003 Eugene Botes at ConocoPhillips, SEAL-KZ 2003World LC: # 50.98 26/07/2003 Ian Crocker - USA 53.49 OLY 1:00.98 SAQ Name Age Team Semis Finals =============================================================================== 1 Ferns, Lyndon 20 Nts-NT 54.50 54.32 SAQ 26.60 27.72 2 Verster, Theo 29 Cga-CG 54.74 54.64 SAQ 27.15 27.49 3 Botes, Eugene 23 Kzn-KZ 54.55 54.66 SAQ 26.57 28.09 4 Venter, Fouche 18 BO-BO 54.99 54.82 SAQ 27.05 27.77 5 Hos, Peter 18 HUN-ZZ 55.97 55.89 SAQ 28.01 27.88 6 Ackermann, Stephan 21 Nts-NT 55.72 56.12 SAQ 27.43 28.69 7 Grobbelaar, Warren 17 Nts-NT 56.99 56.49 SAQ 28.34 28.15 8 Muller, Kurt 20 FSA-FS 56.30 56.50 SAQ 27.57 28.93 Event 31 Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke =============================================================================== SA-L: * 2:23.64 25/08/1999 Penny Heyns at Pan Pacific Cha, RSA Africa-L: ! 2:23.64 27/08/1999 Penelope Heyns at Pan Pacific, RSA 2003World LC: # 2:22.99 13/04/2001 Hanazhoui - CHN & 25-Jul-03 Am 2:28.21 OLY 2:48.96 SAQ Name Age Team Semis Finals =============================================================================== 1 Laubscher, Tamaryn 19 Nts-NT 2:32.59 2:32.64 SAQ 35.35 38.42 39.08 39.79 2 Haiden, Ingrid 19 WPA-WP 2:36.15 2:32.91 SAQ 35.31 39.13 39.13 39.34 3 Roper, Ronwyn 16 Kzn-KZ 2:35.27 2:35.16 SAQ 35.78 39.37 39.75 40.26 4 Neethling, Jean-Marie 13 FSA-FS 2:37.23 2:37.11 SAQ 36.32 40.32 39.71 40.76 5 Van Biljon, Suzaan 15 Nts-NT 2:37.85 2:38.91 SAQ 36.06 40.32 40.76 41.77 6 Archibald, Claire 15 Cga-CG 2:39.58 2:38.99 SAQ 36.52 40.32 40.90 41.25 7 De Wet, Karlien 13 Nts-NT 2:40.58 2:41.86 SAQ 36.92 41.32 1:23.62 8 Dry, Samantha 13 Cga-CG 2:42.13 2:43.47 SAQ 37.56 41.44 42.23 42.24 Event 32 Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke =============================================================================== SA-L: * 2:12.50 16/09/2000 Terence M Parkin at 2000 Olymp, RSA-KZ Africa-L: ! 2:12.50 16/09/2000 Terence M Parkin at 2000 Olymp, RSA 2003World LC: # 2:09.42 24/07/2003 Kosuke Kitajima - JPN 2:14.20 OLY 2:32.99 SAQ Name Age Team Semis Finals =============================================================================== 1 Parkin, Terence 24 Kzn-KZ 2:15.58 2:15.31 SAQ 31.41 35.32 34.72 33.86 2 Owen, Gregory 23 Cga-CG 2:16.58 2:16.66 SAQ 31.81 35.19 34.94 34.72 3 Versfeld, Neil 19 Kzn-KZ 2:15.98 2:16.67 SAQ 31.98 33.96 34.70 36.03 4 Clutten, Ian 20 WPA-WP 2:21.56 2:19.73 SAQ 31.64 35.44 36.76 35.89 5 Du Toit, Michiel 20 Nps-NP 2:20.32 2:21.10 SAQ 32.49 36.05 35.76 36.80 6 Josephson, Matthew 18 WPA-WP 2:21.88 2:21.93 SAQ 31.94 36.41 37.03 36.55 7 Diering, William 17 Nws-NW 2:20.97 2:22.48 SAQ 32.51 35.70 36.63 37.64 8 Oosthuizen, Henri 19 Nts-NT 2:24.47 2:25.67 SAQ 32.54 36.97 37.86 38.30 Event 33 Women 50 LC Meter Backstroke =============================================================================== SA-L: * 29.18 02/08/2002 Charlene L Wittstock at Common, RSA-KZ Africa-L: ! 29.18 30/07/2002 Charlene L. Wittstock at Commo, RSA 2003World LC: # 28.25 17/06/2000 Sandra Volker - GER 32.73 SAQ Name Age Team Semis Finals =============================================================================== 1 Wittstock, Charlene 26 Cga-CG 29.48 29.36 SAQ 2 Du Plessis, Renate 22 WPA-WP 30.02 29.55 SAQ 3 Malan, Monique 20 Kzn-KZ 30.27 30.18 SAQ 4 Armellini, Romina 19 Cga-CG 30.08 30.23 SAQ 5 Altmann, Romy 20 WPA-WP 30.66 30.42 SAQ 6 Reynolds, Bevin 19 WPA-WP 31.44 31.22 SAQ 7 Meurer, Sabrina 17 Cga-CG 31.50 31.55 SAQ 8 Prout, Tannith 16 Cga-CG 31.30 31.58 SAQ Event 34 Men 50 LC Meter Backstroke =============================================================================== SA-L: * 25.07 20/08/2003 Gerhard Zandberg at World LC C, RSA-NT Africa-L: ! 25.07 20/08/2003 Gerhard Zandberg at World LC C, RSA-NT 2003World LC: # 24.80 27/07/2003 Thomas Rupprath - GER 28.85 SAQ Name Age Team Semis Finals =============================================================================== 1 Zandberg, Gerhard 20 Nts-NT 25.44 25.28 SAQ 2 Thirsk, Simon 26 WPA-WP 26.97 26.63 SAQ 3 Hugo, Jon 22 WPA-WP 27.14 26.92 SAQ 4 Hulley, Eugene 22 Kzn-KZ 27.60 27.36 SAQ 5 Marais, Carl 19 Nts-NT 27.64 27.38 SAQ 6 Botha, Jarryd 19 WPA-WP 27.38 27.39 SAQ 7 Pelser, Pieter 20 Nts-NT 27.62 27.82 SAQ 8 DU Rand, George 21 FSA-FS 27.54 28.35 SAQ Event 42 Women 200 LC Meter IM =============================================================================== SA-L: * 2:18.06 26/06/2000 Mandy Loots at Speedo Prestige, DOLPH-CG Africa-L: ! 2:14.53 30/07/2002 Kirsty Koventry at Commonwela, ZIM 2003World LC: # 2:09.72 17/10/1997 Yanyan Wu - CHN 2:15.27 OLY 2:32.86 SAQ Name Age Team Prelims Semis =============================================================================== Semi-Finals 1 Laubscher, Tamaryn 19 Nts-NT 2:21.87 2:20.35 SAQ 31.51 37.45 39.49 31.90 2 Van Biljon, Suzaan 15 Nts-NT 2:24.27 2:23.06 SAQ 31.65 38.21 40.84 32.36 3 Little, Candice 20 Cga-CG 2:22.29 2:23.19 SAQ 30.93 36.13 42.51 33.62 4 Lategan, Christy 13 Nws-NW 2:26.79 2:23.96 SAQ 31.25 36.76 43.38 32.57 5 Wedemeyer, Erna 18 Nts-NT 2:25.88 2:24.00 SAQ 30.89 36.80 43.38 32.93 6 Meaklim, Kathryn 14 Kzn-KZ 2:27.73 2:24.79 SAQ 31.88 38.00 40.86 34.05 7 Van Wyk, Maretha 18 FSA-FS 2:25.88 2:25.15 SAQ 31.39 37.65 42.21 33.90 8 Archibald, Claire 15 Cga-CG 2:27.13 2:25.83 SAQ 31.59 38.29 41.90 34.05 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 Roper, Ronwyn 16 Kzn-KZ 2:26.97 2:27.52 SAQ 32.04 41.33 40.12 34.03 10 Reynolds, Bevin 19 WPA-WP 2:27.83 2:27.55 SAQ 30.79 37.52 44.36 34.88 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 11 Van Wyk, Nahn 14 WPA-WP 2:28.24 2:27.66 SAQ 31.50 38.15 44.83 33.18 12 Alberts, Melissa 12 Nws-NW 2:29.16 2:28.75 SAQ 31.92 39.64 42.48 34.71 13 Bouffe, Tanya 13 Kzn-KZ 2:29.66 2:28.90 SAQ 32.53 38.34 43.64 34.39 14 Vd Merwe, Yolandi 13 WPA-WP 2:29.58 2:29.42 SAQ 32.13 39.14 43.65 34.50 15 Swanepoel, Simone 17 Nts-NT 2:29.57 2:29.45 SAQ 44.44 34.34 16 Lamont, Leigh 18 Cga-CG 2:29.73 2:31.17 SAQ 32.83 38.19 44.44 35.71 Event 42 Women 200 LC Meter IM =============================================================================== SA-L: * 2:18.06 26/06/2000 Mandy Loots at Speedo Prestige, DOLPH-CG Africa-L: ! 2:14.53 30/07/2002 Kirsty Koventry at Commonwela, ZIM 2003World LC: # 2:09.72 17/10/1997 Yanyan Wu - CHN 2:15.27 OLY 2:32.86 SAQ Name Age Team Seed Prelims =============================================================================== 1 Laubscher, Tamaryn 19 Nts-NT 2:19.41 2:21.87 SAQ 32.19 38.10 39.49 32.09 2 Little, Candice 20 Cga-CG 2:20.34 2:22.29 SAQ 31.29 35.40 42.15 33.45 3 Van Biljon, Suzaan 15 Nts-NT 2:21.42 2:24.27 SAQ 31.74 37.37 41.81 33.35 4 Van Wyk, Maretha 18 FSA-FS 2:23.68 2:25.88 SAQ 31.35 36.98 42.68 34.87 4 Wedemeyer, Erna 18 Nts-NT 2:22.26 2:25.88 SAQ 31.66 37.92 43.73 32.57 6 Lategan, Christy 13 Nws-NW 2:23.62 2:26.79 SAQ 31.86 38.49 43.71 32.73 7 Roper, Ronwyn 16 Kzn-KZ 2:22.86 2:26.97 SAQ 31.48 39.69 41.73 34.07 8 Archibald, Claire 15 Cga-CG 2:25.32 2:27.13 SAQ 32.29 38.54 41.74 34.56 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 Meaklim, Kathryn 14 Kzn-KZ 2:24.68 2:27.73 SAQ 32.31 39.11 41.73 34.58 10 Reynolds, Bevin 19 WPA-WP 2:25.83 2:27.83 SAQ 30.84 37.70 44.07 35.22 11 Van Wyk, Nahn 14 WPA-WP 2:24.82 2:28.24 SAQ 31.87 38.86 44.17 33.34 12 Schwendenwein, Sasha 17 Cga-CG 2:28.30 2:28.77 SAQ 31.84 37.53 45.42 33.98 13 Alberts, Melissa 12 Nws-NW 2:29.86 2:29.16 SAQ 31.88 39.37 42.82 35.09 14 Swanepoel, Simone 17 Nts-NT 2:28.01 2:29.57 SAQ 32.27 39.48 44.10 33.72 15 Vd Merwe, Yolandi 13 WPA-WP 2:32.47 2:29.58 SAQ 32.35 39.29 43.61 34.33 16 Bouffe, Tanya 13 Kzn-KZ 2:28.97 2:29.66 SAQ 32.62 38.98 43.40 34.66 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 17 Lamont, Leigh 18 Cga-CG 2:31.79 2:29.73 SAQ 32.84 37.66 44.37 34.86 18 Gericke, Lauren 19 Nts-NT 2:27.78 2:30.27 SAQ 32.50 38.15 44.90 34.72 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 19 Beytell, Cobie 14 Nws-NW 2:28.87 2:30.34 SAQ 32.70 39.44 43.27 34.93 20 Shaw, Keri 14 Nts-NT 2:29.42 2:30.36 SAQ 32.05 38.17 45.13 35.01 21 Bonney, Kim 18 WPA-WP 2:28.23 2:30.49 SAQ 33.15 42.44 40.86 34.04 22 Prinsloo, Kresha 15 Cga-CG 2:27.94 2:30.56 SAQ 31.93 38.58 44.92 35.13 23 Warwick-Oliver, Laurie-A 14 Kzn-KZ 2:32.56 2:30.71 SAQ 33.48 39.65 43.63 33.95 24 Askevold, Laetitia 15 FSA-FS 2:30.93 2:31.05 SAQ 32.58 38.17 45.23 35.07 25 Hambloch, Danielle 17 Cga-CG 2:29.14 2:31.06 SAQ 32.87 38.41 44.15 35.63 26 Terblanche, Lindi 18 EP-EP 2:30.09 2:31.16 SAQ 31.89 40.27 42.51 36.49 27 Burger, Liezl 17 FSA-FS 2:30.01 2:31.38 SAQ 32.56 39.41 44.57 34.84 28 Hooper, Amy 15 Cga-CG 2:29.84 2:31.63 SAQ 32.64 41.64 41.69 35.66 29 Townsend, Cheryl 17 Kzn-KZ 2:27.12 2:31.76 SAQ 32.66 39.04 46.01 34.05 30 Pengelly, Jessica 12 WPA-WP 2:31.74 2:31.90 SAQ 32.84 38.14 44.92 36.00 31 Fourie, Zynie 18 Nts-NT 2:31.58 2:32.30 SAQ 32.53 39.12 46.83 33.82 32 Neethling, Jean-Marie 13 FSA-FS 2:28.01 2:32.76 SAQ 41.85 36.72 33 Hill, Tamsin 16 Cga-CG 2:31.01 2:32.83 SAQ 33.93 42.26 40.98 35.66 34 Meyer, Roxanne 16 Cga-CG 2:27.79 2:33.09 45.12 36.12 35 Horsfall, Donna-Leah 17 Kzn-KZ 2:27.58 2:33.83 31.14 39.32 49.40 33.97 36 Joubert, Jolene 15 Kzn-KZ 2:31.21 2:34.07 32.79 40.38 44.46 36.44 37 Bergman, Jo-Ann 15 FSA-FS 2:31.53 2:34.31 33.07 38.80 46.50 35.94 38 Austin, Shrone' 15 SEY-ZZ 2:32.15 2:34.41 33.60 42.39 42.58 35.84 39 Otto, Ilse 15 Kzn-KZ 2:27.49 2:34.85 33.19 40.97 45.48 35.21 40 O'Driscoll, Nicole 15 Kzn-KZ 2:28.21 2:34.93 33.33 42.20 45.04 34.36 41 Olivier, Anari 14 FSA-FS 2:32.41 2:34.95 33.40 41.72 43.68 36.15 42 Malherbe, Chelli 17 Nts-NT 2:32.16 2:35.65 33.40 38.26 45.87 38.12 43 Wienand, Kirsty 17 FSA-FS 2:29.67 2:36.16 32.86 45.81 41.49 36.00 44 Wienand, Bronwyn 15 FSA-FS 2:32.00 2:38.17 32.88 41.58 47.82 35.89 Event 43 Men 200 LC Meter IM =============================================================================== SA-L: * 2:01.95 04/02/2000 Terence M Parkin at Telkom SA, KZNAA-KZ Africa-L: ! 2:01.95 04/02/2000 Terence M Parkin at Telkom SA, RSA 2003World LC: # 1:55.94 09/08/2003 Michael Phelps - USA 2:02.54 OLY 2:18.47 SAQ Name Age Team Prelims Semis =============================================================================== 1 Parkin, Terence 24 Kzn-KZ 2:10.70 2:05.27 SAQ 28.11 32.86 34.17 30.13 2 Verster, Theo 29 Cga-CG 2:09.92 2:07.16 SAQ 26.75 33.64 36.72 30.05 3 Norton, Jeff 22 Kzn-KZ 2:11.47 2:07.79 SAQ 27.04 30.99 38.18 31.58 4 Hos, Peter 18 HUN-ZZ 2:12.81 2:09.85 SAQ 27.16 33.43 39.52 29.74 5 Jacobs, Rohan 17 Kzn-KZ 2:12.24 2:10.57 SAQ 27.51 32.89 39.03 31.14 6 Stottelaar, Chris 18 EP-EP 2:11.42 2:11.35 SAQ 27.89 33.47 39.27 30.72 7 Momberg, Marius 23 WPA-WP 2:12.50 2:11.42 SAQ 27.76 34.00 39.11 30.55 8 Clutten, Ian 20 WPA-WP 2:14.96 2:12.01 SAQ 28.57 36.46 35.47 31.51 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 Fisher, Sean 17 FSA-FS 2:14.65 2:12.31 SAQ 27.95 34.09 39.28 30.99 10 Pretorius, Nicholas 19 Cga-CG 2:12.92 2:12.67 SAQ 28.78 33.48 38.97 31.44 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 11 Fergusson, Byron 17 ES-ES 2:13.55 2:12.87 SAQ 28.39 35.43 37.54 31.51 12 Nel, Japie 16 Nts-NT 2:13.81 2:12.90 SAQ 28.96 36.78 37.28 29.88 13 Lavery, Nathan 18 EP-EP 2:13.76 2:13.09 SAQ 28.39 36.50 37.92 30.28 14 Rogers, Stuart 21 Cga-CG 2:14.95 2:13.79 SAQ 29.01 33.70 39.01 32.07 15 Diering, William 17 Nws-NW 2:14.35 2:14.08 SAQ 29.02 36.58 37.20 31.28 16 Oliver, Ashley 15 WPA-WP 2:13.97 2:14.79 SAQ 29.01 35.10 38.83 31.85 Event 43 Men 200 LC Meter IM =============================================================================== SA-L: * 2:01.95 04/02/2000 Terence M Parkin at Telkom SA, KZNAA-KZ Africa-L: ! 2:01.95 04/02/2000 Terence M Parkin at Telkom SA, RSA 2003World LC: # 1:55.94 09/08/2003 Michael Phelps - USA 2:02.54 OLY 2:18.47 SAQ Name Age Team Seed Prelims =============================================================================== 1 Verster, Theo 29 Cga-CG 2:03.27 2:09.92 SAQ 26.50 33.04 37.78 32.60 2 Parkin, Terence 24 Kzn-KZ 2:02.91 2:10.70 SAQ 28.40 33.68 35.35 33.27 3 Stottelaar, Chris 18 EP-EP 2:14.49 2:11.42 SAQ 27.99 33.21 39.50 30.72 4 Norton, Jeff 22 Kzn-KZ 2:09.45 2:11.47 SAQ 27.74 32.33 38.97 32.43 5 Jacobs, Rohan 17 Kzn-KZ 2:12.69 2:12.24 SAQ 28.91 32.88 39.62 30.83 6 Momberg, Marius 23 WPA-WP 2:13.07 2:12.50 SAQ 27.85 33.34 39.80 31.51 7 De Waal, Byron 18 Kzn-KZ 2:12.55 2:12.51 SAQ 27.93 34.47 38.79 31.32 8 Hos, Peter 18 HUN-ZZ 2:07.02 2:12.81 SAQ 27.99 33.90 40.46 30.46 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 Pretorius, Nicholas 19 Cga-CG 2:12.42 2:12.92 SAQ 28.50 34.09 39.42 30.91 10 Fergusson, Byron 17 ES-ES 2:13.60 2:13.55 SAQ 1:09.36 11 Lavery, Nathan 18 EP-EP 2:14.84 2:13.76 SAQ 28.57 36.91 37.87 30.41 12 Nel, Japie 16 Nts-NT 2:13.54 2:13.81 SAQ 29.34 36.43 38.23 29.81 13 Zandberg, Gerhard 20 Nts-NT 2:07.24 2:13.95 SAQ 27.00 31.60 41.45 33.90 14 Oliver, Ashley 15 WPA-WP 2:14.15 2:13.97 SAQ 29.14 34.40 38.40 32.03 15 Diering, William 17 Nws-NW 2:13.19 2:14.35 SAQ 29.28 37.34 36.68 31.05 16 Fisher, Sean 17 FSA-FS 2:12.57 2:14.65 SAQ 28.45 34.07 40.63 31.50 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 17 Doveton, Tyler 18 Kzn-KZ 2:13.14 2:14.69 SAQ 30.15 32.21 40.03 32.30 18 Rogers, Stuart 21 Cga-CG 2:10.84 2:14.95 SAQ 28.79 33.99 39.99 32.18 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 19 Clutten, Ian 20 WPA-WP 2:08.74 2:14.96 SAQ 28.85 37.61 36.93 31.57 20 Difford, Bryan 17 Nts-NT 2:13.99 2:15.09 SAQ 28.57 35.55 38.89 32.08 21 Todd, Peter 15 Cga-CG 2:15.06 2:15.41 SAQ 29.39 34.82 39.60 31.60 22 Maxwell, Richard 23 Cga-CG 2:10.42 2:15.51 SAQ 27.85 34.31 41.49 31.86 23 Oosthuizen, Henri 19 Nts-NT 2:15.09 2:15.71 SAQ 1:09.05 24 Postma, Ferdi 21 Nts-NT 2:10.78 2:15.76 SAQ 27.56 34.00 42.28 31.92 25 Vd Bijl, David 19 Cga-CG 2:10.29 2:16.00 SAQ 27.14 34.91 42.28 31.67 26 Dale, Dustin 18 Cga-CG 2:16.87 2:16.35 SAQ 28.82 34.30 42.27 30.96 27 Du Toit, FC 18 Nts-NT 2:14.55 2:17.21 SAQ 28.21 34.56 42.69 31.75 28 Du Plessis, Hannes 17 Nts-NT 2:17.35 2:17.46 SAQ 28.84 35.87 40.88 31.87 29 Henderson, Kevin 17 FSA-FS 2:17.89 2:17.63 SAQ 29.47 38.09 38.07 32.00 30 Thompson, Warren 18 Cga-CG 2:18.09 2:17.69 SAQ 27.41 34.30 43.55 32.43 31 Fincham, Ryan 16 Kzn-KZ 2:17.79 2:17.79 SAQ 29.08 36.64 40.69 31.38 32 Kroch, Ronald 18 EP-EP 2:17.93 2:17.84 SAQ 28.11 34.60 1:15.13 33 Paulsen, Graham 16 ES-ES 2:17.99 2:18.31 SAQ 29.85 33.27 41.97 33.22 34 Wright, Gareth 15 EP-EP 2:16.20 2:18.34 SAQ 29.49 36.17 40.71 31.97 35 Jordaan, Jared 16 Cga-CG 2:18.26 2:20.40 29.61 36.58 41.23 32.98 36 Lotriet, Bernhard 15 FSA-FS 2:17.22 2:20.76 29.37 36.96 39.54 34.89 37 Rifkin, David 19 WPA-WP 2:14.04 2:20.88 28.65 36.35 42.74 33.14 38 Human, Tinus 17 FSA-FS 2:14.92 2:25.63 28.60 40.81 43.39 32.83 -- McGee, Gareth 20 Cga-CG 2:10.61 DQ 28.28 32.48 40.28 30.89 -- Benade, Merwe 18 WPA-WP 2:14.39 DQ 28.38 32.98 39.41 32.20 -- Omeltchenko, Euguen 16 BO-BO 2:16.96 DQ 30.11 33.36 44.24 33.52 Event 38 Men 800 LC Meter Freestyle =============================================================================== SA-L: * 7:56.96 25/08/1999 Ryk F Neethling at Pan Pacific, RSA-KZ Africa-L: ! 7:56.96 29/08/1999 Ryk Neethling at 2000 Olympic, RSA 2003World LC: # 7:39.16 24/07/2001 Ian Thorpe - AUS 8:52.80 SAQ Name Age Team Prelims Finals =============================================================================== Finals 1 Lawson, Charlton 19 Kzn-KZ 8:38.43 8:31.58 SAQ 31.76 31.79 32.32 32.58 1:04.10 2 Human, Tinus 17 FSA-FS 8:35.47 8:32.73 SAQ 28.75 31.92 32.56 32.86 33.02 33.00 32.52 32.05 32.34 32.12 32.43 31.79 32.56 31.79 32.41 30.61 3 Dale, Dustin 18 Cga-CG 8:35.72 8:34.91 SAQ 28.87 31.59 32.38 32.24 32.40 32.91 32.80 32.82 32.80 32.74 32.42 32.61 32.58 32.62 32.24 30.89 4 Fantham, Shane 14 BO-BO 8:43.56 8:37.78 SAQ 29.84 31.47 32.99 33.11 32.73 29.70 5 Schoeman, Riaan 14 Kzn-KZ 8:39.97 8:37.92 SAQ 29.22 31.83 32.09 32.46 32.39 32.86 32.79 32.73 33.01 33.07 33.00 33.23 33.11 33.13 32.81 30.19 6 De Waal, Byron 18 Kzn-KZ 8:37.92 8:38.08 SAQ 29.41 31.84 32.75 32.62 32.33 32.58 32.28 32.94 32.80 32.83 32.88 33.09 1:03.77 7 Rifkin, David 19 WPA-WP 8:40.73 8:38.42 SAQ 29.60 31.96 32.34 32.52 32.90 33.24 33.28 33.14 32.98 33.06 33.16 33.28 32.40 32.54 31.79 30.23 8 Dias, Shaun 16 Kzn-KZ 8:44.94 8:47.58 SAQ 29.29 31.67 32.24 32.66 32.58 32.62 32.72 33.09 33.01 33.31 33.59 33.95 34.02 34.07 34.41 34.35 Event 44 Women 1500 LC Meter Freestyle =============================================================================== SA-L: * 17:04.98 08/01/2003 Melissa J Corfe at KZN Level 2, SGUL-KZ Africa-L: ! 17:04.98 08/01/2003 Melissa J. Corfe at KZN Level, SGUL-KZ 2003World LC: # 15:52.10 26/03/1988 Janet Evans - USA 18:25.25 SAQ Name Age Team Seed Prelims =============================================================================== 1 Du Toit, Natalie 20 WPA-WP 17:36.86 17:35.73 SAQ 32.99 34.95 35.82 35.74 35.64 35.71 35.56 35.41 35.41 35.70 35.31 35.46 35.71 35.09 35.43 35.72 35.33 35.25 34.85 35.03 35.39 34.92 34.92 35.34 34.70 36.02 34.84 35.38 35.19 32.92 2 Trott, Wendy 14 WPA-WP 17:43.57 17:48.81 SAQ 33.50 35.47 36.04 36.13 36.32 35.98 35.81 35.23 35.30 35.27 35.71 35.45 35.82 35.33 35.83 35.76 35.11 35.08 3 Jv Rensburg, Velia 17 EP-EP 17:24.64 17:51.62 SAQ 36.31 35.80 36.08 35.54 35.97 35.67 35.91 35.54 35.86 35.24 36.00 35.22 35.76 35.38 1:12.01 4 Corfe, Melissa 18 Kzn-KZ 17:03.95 17:55.79 SAQ 36.35 36.22 36.32 35.85 36.14 35.52 35.87 35.89 35.91 35.81 35.95 35.57 1:11.18 5 Auret, Ingrid 16 FSA-FS 17:49.36 17:56.19 SAQ 33.16 35.48 36.15 36.16 36.30 36.34 36.13 36.48 36.61 36.04 35.91 36.34 35.72 35.98 35.78 35.90 35.30 36.02 35.34 36.17 36.02 35.88 35.99 35.94 36.23 36.28 36.30 36.60 35.44 34.20 6 Austin, Shrone' 15 SEY-ZZ 17:30.27 18:00.81 SAQ 33.32 35.67 36.54 36.51 36.36 36.50 36.33 36.27 36.16 36.07 35.80 36.11 35.91 35.99 36.01 35.85 35.98 36.30 36.30 36.09 36.33 36.16 36.26 35.98 36.27 36.11 35.91 35.16 7 Luus, Chrisna 17 Nts-NT 17:42.64 18:02.03 SAQ 32.86 36.01 36.83 36.60 36.95 36.68 36.83 36.62 35.59 35.67 35.88 35.78 35.90 36.13 36.14 36.46 36.10 36.45 36.59 36.25 35.93 35.29 8 Logan, Alison-Jayne 15 Kzn-KZ 17:59.78 18:06.55 SAQ 33.86 36.20 36.30 36.47 36.20 36.53 36.16 36.14 36.06 36.03 35.95 36.08 35.78 36.10 36.12 36.28 36.50 36.53 36.46 36.56 36.71 36.65 36.77 36.67 36.70 36.48 36.00 35.25 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 Grundlingh, Mia 15 Kzn-KZ 18:08.95 18:07.30 SAQ 33.93 36.33 36.30 36.35 36.46 36.48 36.19 36.32 36.17 36.28 36.22 36.34 36.62 35.99 36.56 36.29 36.23 36.26 36.26 36.44 36.45 36.30 36.61 36.54 36.44 35.45 Event 37 Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle =============================================================================== SA-L: * 1:59.87 15/04/2002 Helene K. Muller at Telkom S A, CGA-CG Africa-L: ! 1:59.87 04/12/2002 Helene K. Muller at Telkom S A, CGA-CG 2003World LC: # 1:56.64 03/08/2002 Franziska van Almsick - GER 2:00.07 OLY 2:13.28 SAQ Name Age Team Semis Finals =============================================================================== 1 Corfe, Melissa 18 Kzn-KZ 2:03.41 2:04.09 SAQ 28.50 31.47 32.17 31.95 2 Grundlingh, Marizanne 21 WPA-WP 2:07.49 2:06.32 SAQ 29.70 31.16 32.22 33.24 3 Vorster, Leone 16 Nps-NP 2:07.98 2:06.81 SAQ 30.21 31.37 32.88 32.35 4 Petersen, Ilse 20 Cga-CG 2:06.10 2:06.92 SAQ 29.16 31.31 32.95 33.50 5 Van Heerden, Kirsten 24 Kzn-KZ 2:08.02 2:07.58 SAQ 29.89 31.92 32.98 32.79 6 Wedemeyer, Erna 18 Nts-NT 2:07.19 2:07.81 SAQ 29.29 32.18 33.17 33.17 7 Schwendenwein, Sasha 17 Cga-CG 2:08.02 2:08.59 SAQ 30.13 31.99 33.27 33.20 8 Rogers, Marielle 16 Kzn-KZ 2:08.01 2:09.34 SAQ 29.65 32.15 33.56 33.98 Event 41 Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle =============================================================================== SA-L: * 48.69 10/12/2003 Roland M Schoeman at NTS Cham, TUKS-NT Africa-L: ! 48.69 10/12/2003 Roland M Schoeman at NTS Cham, TUKS-NT 2003World LC: # 47.84 19/09/2000 Pieter Van Den Hoogenband - NE 49.66 OLY 55.12 SAQ Name Age Team Prelims Semis =============================================================================== Semi-Finals 1 Neethling, Ryk 26 Kzn-KZ 51.93 48.76 OLY 23.72 25.04 2 Schoeman, Roland 23 Nts-NT 52.01 48.83 OLY 23.40 25.43 3 Townsend, Darian 19 Kzn-KZ 50.50 49.80 SAQ 24.15 25.65 4 Thaning, Karl 26 WPA-WP 52.15 50.21 SAQ 24.06 26.15 5 Ferns, Lyndon 20 Nts-NT 52.07 50.48 SAQ 24.24 26.24 6 Meichtry, Dominik 19 SUI-ZZ 52.02 50.54 SAQ 24.24 26.30 7 Folker, Nick 27 Kzn-KZ 52.09 50.57 SAQ 23.86 26.71 8 Zandberg, Gerhard 20 Nts-NT 52.40 50.93 SAQ 24.49 26.44 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 Jeffers, Byron 20 Kzn-KZ 52.95 52.11 SAQ 24.78 27.33 10 Wilson, Nick 23 Kzn-KZ 52.79 52.38 SAQ ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 11 Swanepoel, Sean 19 Kzn-KZ 52.72 52.40 SAQ 25.00 27.40 12 Hulley, Eugene 22 Kzn-KZ 52.83 52.62 SAQ 25.28 27.34 13 Du Plessis, Adriaan 21 Nts-NT 52.79 52.64 SAQ 25.52 27.12 14 Botha, Jarryd 19 WPA-WP 52.58 52.98 SAQ 24.72 28.26 15 Widmer, Gregory 17 Cga-CG 53.12 53.09 SAQ 25.31 27.78 16 Ackermann, Stephan 21 Nts-NT 53.11 54.09 SAQ 26.24 27.85 Event 41 Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle =============================================================================== SA-L: * 48.69 10/12/2003 Roland M Schoeman at NTS Cham, TUKS-NT Africa-L: ! 48.69 10/12/2003 Roland M Schoeman at NTS Cham, TUKS-NT 2003World LC: # 47.84 19/09/2000 Pieter Van Den Hoogenband - NE 49.66 OLY 55.12 SAQ Name Age Team Seed Prelims =============================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Townsend, Darian 19 Kzn-KZ 50.36 50.50 SAQ 24.47 26.03 2 Neethling, Ryk 26 Kzn-KZ 49.29 51.93 SAQ 25.37 26.56 3 Schoeman, Roland 23 Nts-NT 48.69 52.01 SAQ 24.83 27.18 4 Meichtry, Dominik 19 SUI-ZZ 51.40 52.02 SAQ 25.04 26.98 5 Ferns, Lyndon 20 Nts-NT 48.99 52.07 SAQ 25.14 26.93 6 Folker, Nick 27 Kzn-KZ 51.28 52.09 SAQ 24.90 27.19 7 Thaning, Karl 26 WPA-WP 53.17 52.15 SAQ 24.87 27.28 8 Botes, Eugene 23 Kzn-KZ 50.38 52.30 SAQ 25.38 26.92 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 Zandberg, Gerhard 20 Nts-NT 51.50 52.40 SAQ 24.95 27.45 10 Botha, Jarryd 19 WPA-WP 52.79 52.58 SAQ 25.12 27.46 11 Swanepoel, Sean 19 Kzn-KZ 52.33 52.72 SAQ 25.42 27.30 12 Wilson, Nick 23 Kzn-KZ 52.69 52.79 SAQ 25.50 27.29 12 Du Plessis, Adriaan 21 Nts-NT 52.85 52.79 SAQ 25.63 27.16 14 Hulley, Eugene 22 Kzn-KZ 52.41 52.83 SAQ 25.73 27.10 15 Lamprecht, Sarel 21 WPA-WP 53.54 52.89 SAQ 25.51 27.38 16 Jeffers, Byron 20 Kzn-KZ 51.26 52.95 SAQ 25.45 27.50 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 17 Ackermann, Stephan 21 Nts-NT 51.54 53.11 SAQ 26.05 27.06 18 Widmer, Gregory 17 Cga-CG 52.79 53.12 SAQ 25.50 27.62 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 19 Basson, Jean 16 Cga-CG 52.52 53.26 SAQ 25.75 27.51 20 King, Chris 18 WPA-WP 53.89 53.41 SAQ 25.85 27.56 21 Difford, Bryan 17 Nts-NT 53.66 53.48 SAQ 26.32 27.16 22 Vd Merwe, Donoven 16 Nts-NT 52.95 53.57 SAQ 26.05 27.52 23 Hugo, Jon 22 WPA-WP 53.80 54.02 SAQ 25.40 28.62 24 Kieck, Greg 18 EP-EP 54.15 54.05 SAQ 25 Seaman, Marc 25 EP-EP 53.23 54.20 SAQ 26 De Wet, Richard 27 Cga-CG 54.73 54.22 SAQ 25.47 28.75 27 Steyn, Pieter 18 Nts-NT 54.53 54.37 SAQ 26.52 27.85 28 Louw, Gideon 16 Nts-NT 54.68 54.46 SAQ 26.76 27.70 29 Ward, Walter 17 Cga-CG 54.03 54.49 SAQ 26.49 28.00 30 Williams, Wesley 21 Cga-CG 53.87 54.53 SAQ 25.74 28.79 31 Moore, Graeme 15 Cga-CG 53.79 54.58 SAQ 25.91 28.67 32 Hos, Peter 18 HUN-ZZ 53.62 54.74 SAQ 26.44 28.30 33 Blomeyer, Matthew 18 Kzn-KZ 54.86 54.90 SAQ 26.82 28.08 34 Page, Jason 16 BO-BO 54.43 54.91 SAQ 26.28 28.63 34 Gilchrist, Wesley 14 Kzn-KZ 54.71 54.91 SAQ 26.52 28.39 36 Vd Walt, Nico 18 Nts-NT 55.07 54.96 SAQ 37 Grobbelaar, Warren 17 Nts-NT 53.92 55.08 SAQ 26.74 28.34 38 Wood, Brett 23 WPA-WP 53.69 55.15 26.49 28.66 39 Fergusson, Byron 17 ES-ES 54.87 55.62 27.18 28.44 40 Vd Merwe, Juandre 15 Gwasa-GW 54.97 55.72 26.64 29.08 41 Lagardien, Brendan 17 WPA-WP 56.47 56.23 27.18 29.05 42 van Gessellen, Ernst 17 Nws-NW 55.39 56.45 27.23 29.22 43 Alberts, Anthony 15 Nps-NP 56.77 56.55 27.15 29.40 44 Limbada, Muhammad 17 Cga-CG 55.97 57.19 26.87 30.32 Event 45 Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== SA-L: * 1:45.83 04/02/2000 KZN (Julia Russell, Stacey Bow, KZN-KZ ley, Christy Cech, Charlene Wittstock) Team Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Central Gauteng Aquatics-CG 'A' 1:47.73 1:46.73 1) Roets, Lauren 16 2) Landau, Andrea 22 3) Otte, Megan 18 4) Wittstock, Charlene 26 26.15 26.49 27.67 26.42 2 Western Province Aquatics-WP 'A' 1:49.35 1:47.74 1) Du Plessis, Renate 22 2) Zwiegers, Christine 17 3) Mouton, Rene 16 4) Reynolds, Bevin 19 26.52 27.23 26.81 27.18 3 Northern Tigers Swimming-NT 'A' 1:47.76 1:47.96 1) Ottermann, Edith 37 2) Victor, Yvette 24 3) Laubscher, Tamaryn 19 4) Lotter, Karen 18 26.86 26.44 27.53 27.13 4 Kwa Zulu Natal Aquatics-KZ 'A' 1:49.50 1:49.67 1) Strydom, Tanya 14 2) Sparg, Lauren 19 3) Corfe, Melissa 18 4) Greyling, Melanie 18 26.99 27.46 27.44 27.78 5 Central Gauteng Aquatics-CG 'B' 1:51.62 1:50.38 1) Retief, Lize-Mari 17 2) Prout, Tannith 16 3) Meurer, Sabrina 17 4) Vd Heyde, Vanessa 17 27.87 27.18 27.56 27.77 6 Kwa Zulu Natal Aquatics-KZ 'B' 1:51.20 1:51.14 1) Benson, Nicole 17 2) Rogers, Marielle 16 3) Horsfall, Donna-Leah 17 4) Beetge, Monique 20 27.51 27.88 27.87 27.88 7 Western Province Aquatics-WP 'B' 1:53.63 1:51.49 1) Altmann, Romy 20 2) Van Wyk, Nahn 14 3) Vd Merwe, Yolandi 13 4) Van Wyk, Chanelle 14 27.16 27.78 28.41 28.14 8 Northern Tigers Swimming-NT 'B' NT 1:51.65 1) Swanepoel, Simone 17 2) Victor, Thilde 22 3) Van Biljon, Suzaan 15 4) Wedemeyer, Erna 18 28.15 28.24 27.66 27.60 9 Free State Aquatics-FS 'A' 1:53.37 1:52.64 1) Burger, Liezl 17 2) Maree, Trudi 15 3) Bergman, Jo-Ann 15 4) Stones, Tarryn 15 28.12 27.98 28.71 27.83 10 Free State Aquatics-FS 'B' 1:55.51 1:56.65 1) Van Wyk, Maretha 18 2) Wienand, Kirsty 17 3) Henderson, Delwen 15 4) Auret, Ingrid 16 28.74 28.95 30.20 28.76 11 Eastern Province Aquatics-EP 'A' 1:58.26 1:56.84 1) Scheepers, Erika 20 2) Terblanche, Lindi 18 3) Jv Rensburg, Velia 17 4) Roe, Amber 13 28.66 29.42 29.81 28.95