World Cup 6 - Day 1 Report
Jan 21, 2004 - Nick J. Thierry
The FINA World Cup 6 got underway in Moscow today. The host country dominated with 23 (9-6-8) medals with Stanislava Komarova (RUS) posting the top women's performance in the 200 back with her 2:06.59 (986 IPS points).
Ed Moses (USA) continued his domination of the men's breaststroke with wins in the 50 (27.44) and the 200 in 2:08.26 (981 IPS points) the top men's performance, but well off his four dau-old world record of 2:02.92. In the 50 he was tied for first with Roman Sloudnov (RUS).
The results were slower than the last two world cups in Stockholm and Berlin.
Competition continues tomorrow.
Rating Summary of Top Performances | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
1) | 986 | 2:06.59 | 200 back W | Komarova Stanislava,86,RUS |
2) | 981 | 2:08.27 | 200 breast M | Moses Glenn Ed,80,USA |
3) | 980 | 1:56.60 | 200 free W | Lillhage Josefine,80,SWE |
4) | 976 | 2:11.08 | 200 im W | Klochkova Yana,82,UKR |
5) | 976 | 1:54.21 | 200 fly M | Skvortsov Nikolai,84,RUS |
6) | 975 | 52.18 | 100 back M | Bal Randall,80,USA |
7) | 973 | 2:08.93 | 200 breast M | Falko Grigori,87,RUS |
8) | 972 | 2:07.83 | 200 back W | Morgan Melissa,85,AUS |
9) | 971 | 1:57.33 | 200 free W | Popchanka Alena,79,BLR |
10) | 971 | 47.94 | 100 free M | Kapralov Andrei,80,RUS |
WORLD CUP 6 MEDAL TOTALS - Day 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total | |
RUS | 9 | 6 | 8 | 23 |
USA | 4 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
SWE | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
BLR | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
AUS | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
UKR | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
CRO | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
CHN | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
GER | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
POL | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
KOR | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
FIN | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
RSA | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 18 | 16 | 17 | 51 |
2004 FINA WORLD CUP 6 Moscow,RUS - Jan 21-22 (25 M) Day 1 results MEN 100 METRES FREESTYLE 1 47.94 Kapralov Andrei,80,RUS 2 48.79 Kizierowski Bartosz,77,POL 3 48.80 Yegoshin Yuri,85,UKR 4 48.99 Dehmlow Carsten,77,GER 5 49.00 Lagunov Evgeni,85,RUS 6 49.07 Souza Jader,82,BRA 7 49.27 Neverovski Stanislav,81,BLR 8 49.29 Viktoravicius Paulius,84,LTU 400 METRES FREESTYLE 1 3:45.19 Prilukov Yuri,84,RUS 2 3:47.35 Hell Heiko,80,GER 3 3:48.18 Ufimtsev Yuri,83,RUS 4 3:48.82 Bezruchenko Evgeni,77,RUS 5 3:49.94 Filipets Alexei,78,RUS 6 3:49.99 Kuhlmann Jens,79,GER 7 3:51.76 Lurz Thomas,79,GER 8 3:51.91 Romanovich Vitaly,87,RUS 100 METRES BACKSTROKE 1 52.18 Bal Randall,80,USA 2 52.37 Aleshin Evgeni,79,RUS 3 52.84 Vyatchanin Arkadi,84,RUS 4 53.83 Ilichev Pavlo,83,UKR 5 54.43 Smirnov Dimitri,83,RUS 6 54.80 Du Rand George,82,RSA 7 54.85 Tarabrin Alexamder,85,RUS 8 55.16 Maskovic Ante,79,CRO 50 METRES BREASTSTROKE 1 27.44 Moses Glenn Ed,80,USA 27.44 Sloudnov Roman,80,RUS 3 27.85 Muller Kurt,84,RSA 4 28.15 Ivanovski Roman,77,RUS 5 28.27 Grishin Denis,74,RUS 6 28.27 Malyarov Arsen,79,RUS 7 28.64 Silkou Dzianis,82,BLR 28.64 Wu Dong,83,CHN 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE 1 2:08.27 Moses Glenn Ed,80,USA 2 2:08.93 Falko Grigori,87,RUS 3 2:09.18 Gerasimov Sergei,80,RUS 4 2:10.67 Ivanov Andrei,76,RUS 5 2:12.38 Grishin Denis,74,RUS 6 2:14.97 Baldin Aleksander,85,EST 7 2:15.39 Wu Dong,83,CHN 8 2:15.83 Ovchinnikov Alexander,82,RUS 50 METRES BUTTERFLY 1 23.80 Skvortsov Nikolai,84,RUS 2 23.91 Serdinov Andriy,82,UKR 3 23.95 Marchenko Igor,75,RUS 4 24.02 Puninski Alex,85,CRO 5 24.17 Nachaev Ravil,74,UZB 6 24.27 Lagoun Pavel,79,BLR 7 24.76 Gulakov Alexei,83,RUS disq Korotyshkin Evgeni,83,RUS 200 METRES BUTTERFLY 1 1:54.21 Skvortsov Nikolai,84,RUS 2 1:56.50 Polyakov Anatoli,80,RUS 3 1:56.69 Valimaa Tero,78,FIN 4 1:57.00 Almeida Kaio,84,BRA 5 1:57.17 Jeong Doo-Hee,84,KOR 6 1:59.66 Skrydlov Ilya,82,RUS 7 2:02.59 McMillan Andrew,85,NZL 8 2:05.81 Donnelly Eric,80,USA 100 METRES IND.MEDLEY 1 55.73 Silkou Dzianis,82,BLR 2 55.92 Zatsepin Alexei,84,RUS 3 56.24 You Seung-Hun,83,KOR 4 56.30 Dorch Erik,83,SWE 5 57.12 Zyk Alexander,79,BLR 6 58.35 Mihailov Andrei,80,MDA 7 58.65 Petrashov Evgeni,78,KGZ 8 58.83 Elkin Oleg,85,RUS 400 METRES IND.MEDLEY 1 4:13.44 Kovrigin Alexei,81,RUS 2 4:16.86 Liu Weijia,89,CHN 3 4:18.00 Donnelly Eric,80,USA 4 4:19.33 Krylov Andrei,77,URS 5 4:22.54 Belyi Alexei,81,RUS 6 4:23.46 Zakharov Andrei,75,MDA 7 4:27.96 Stepanov Pavel,86,RUS 8 4:30.93 Kalenov Dimitri,84,RUS WOMEN 50 METRES FREESTYLE 1 25.07 Shealy Courtney,77,USA 2 25.23 Sjoberg Johanna,78,SWE 3 25.39 Lillhage Josefine,80,SWE 4 25.56 Partyka Elina,83,EST 5 25.74 Kim Hyun-Joo,86,KOR 6 25.80 Chepurkova Marina,80,RUS 7 25.85 Nasyrova Ekaterina,85,RUS 8 26.07 Guehrer Marieke,85,AUS 200 METRES FREESTYLE 1 1:56.60 Lillhage Josefine,80,SWE 2 1:57.33 Popchanka Alena,79,BLR 3 1:57.90 Sjoberg Johanna,78,SWE 4 1:59.74 Parshina Daria,88,RUS 5 2:00.04 Li Ji,87,CHN 6 2:00.08 Shornikova Polina,86,RUS 7 2:00.14 Partyka Elina,83,EST 8 2:00.35 Pavlova Olga,85,RUS 800 METRES FREESTYLE 1 8:36.02 Bulakhova Maria,88,RUS 2 8:37.15 Sytch Regina,87,RUS 3 8:40.10 Ivanenko Anastasia,89,RUS 4 8:46.90 Fang Shu,88,CHN 5 8:49.13 Ufimtseva Irina,85,RUS 6 8:49.49 Linton Rebecca,85,NZL 7 8:57.66 Petrova Jelena,89,EST 8 9:03.55 Semenova Yulia,89,RUS 50 METRES BACKSTROKE 1 27.97 Edington Sophie,85,AUS 2 28.02 Jovanovic Sanja,86,CRO 3 28.39 Shealy Courtney,77,USA 4 28.44 Guehrer Marieke,85,AUS 5 28.85 Zubkova Kateryna,88,UKR 6 29.33 Zimmer Tayliah,85,AUS 7 29.69 Trepp Jane,88,EST 8 29.69 Pyatova Elena,80,RUS 200 METRES BACKSTROKE 1 2:06.59 Komarova Stanislava,86,RUS 2 2:07.83 Morgan Melissa,85,AUS 3 2:08.94 Edington Sophie,85,AUS 4 2:12.63 Zubkova Kateryna,88,UKR 5 2:14.29 Guehrer Marieke,85,AUS 6 2:14.69 Zimmer Tayliah,85,AUS 7 2:16.37 Zhiburt Irina,83,RUS 8 2:16.68 Shalagina Svetlana,86,RUS 100 METRES BREASTSTROKE 1 1:07.79 Bogomazova Elena,82,RUS 2 1:08.16 Kowal Kristy,78,USA 3 1:08.46 Lovtsova Natalia,88,RUS 4 1:08.67 Kormacheva Ekaterina,82,RUS 5 1:08.79 Voloschuk Agata,85,RUS 6 1:09.50 Tsimafeyeva Iryna,87,BLR 7 1:10.00 Vereschagina Xenia,87,RUS 8 1:11.16 Vinokurenkova Natalia,93,RUS 100 METRES BUTTERFLY 1 58.54 Sjoberg Johanna,78,SWE 2 58.63 Popchanka Alena,79,BLR 3 59.85 Bespalova Irina,81,RUS 4 1:00.09 Vinogradova Ekaterina,80,RUS 5 1:01.49 Kopachenia Hanna,80,BLR 6 1:01.86 Vladykina Vasilisa,87,RUS 7 1:02.10 Altynova Anastasia,85,RUS 8 1:02.36 Bulakhova Maria,88,RUS 200 METRES IND.MEDLEY 1 2:11.08 Klochkova Yana,82,UKR 2 2:13.76 Tolkacheva Yana,87,RUS 3 2:14.11 Martynova Yana,88,RUS 4 2:15.82 Belyakina Daria,86,RUS 5 2:16.28 Karpeeva Svetlana,85,RUS 6 2:16.32 Hissamutdinova Natalia,83,EST 7 2:16.55 Park Na-Ri,84,KOR 8 2:17.18 Van Welie Elizabeth,79,NZL