World Record for Yang in Women's 200 Fly at World Cup 5
Jan 19, 2004 - Nick J. Thierry
Yu Yang (CHN) bettererd the women's 200 butterfly world record today in Berlin on the second day of the FINA World Cup 5 with 2:04.04, lowering the old record of 2:04.16 by Susan O;Neill (AUS) from 2000.
A comparison of the splits: | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
O'Neil 2000 | 0:28.63 | 1:00.18 | 1:32.01 | 2:04.16 |
Yang 2004 | 0:28.77 | 1:00.17 | 1:31.90 | 2:04.04 |
200 METRES BUTTERFLY ALL TIME 10 PERFORMANCES | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2:04.04 | BERLNJAN | Yang Yu,CHN | SCM04 |
2 | 2:04.16 | SYDNEJAN | O'Neill Susan,AUS | SCM00 |
3 | 2:04.43 | AUSSCSEP | O'Neill Susan,AUS | SCM00 |
4 | 2:04.90 | BERLNJAN | Yang Yu,CHN | SCM03 |
5 | 2:05.37 | MALMOFEB | O'Neill Susan,AUS | SCM99 |
6 | 2:05.43 | AUSSCAUG | Thomas Petria,AUS | SCM02 |
7 | 2:05.65 | SEAS81S | Meagher Mary T.,USA | SCM81 |
8 | 2:05.68 | BERLNJAN | Thomas Petria,AUS | SCM04 |
9 | 2:05.70 | PARISFEB | O'Neill Susan,AUS | SCM99 |
10 | 2:05.76 | WORLDAPR | Thomas Petria,AUS | SCM02 |
Yang won this event a year ago in 2:04.90.
Petria Thomas (AUS) was ahead of Yang for the first half, finished in 2:05.68, won the 50 fly at the end of the session in 26.06 her life time best.
Yang's performance was worth 1015 IPS points, but she has not compete at any other World Cup will not be in the running for the World Cup top performance, where Moravcova 100 fly time from yesterday remains in the lead with 1006 points.
Berlin's two world records bring to four established during the current FINA World Cup series (two by Leisel Jones (AUS) in the 100-200 breaststroke in Melbourne, last December), who is not competing in Europe.
Other top men's performers:
Ed Moses (USA) won the 100 breast with 58.23 (1003 IPS points), with Kosuke Kitajima (JPN) just 1/100th back. Thomas Rupprarth (GER) won the 100 fly today in 50.79 (1002 IPS points).
Brian Johns (CAN) won the 200 IM today in 1:56.09, after a 2nd in the 400 IM and a 3rd in the 100 IM yesterday.
The USA won the medal race with 12 (6-4-2) with CHN had 9 (5-3-1).
Rating Summary of Top Performances | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
1) | 1041 | 2:02.92 | 200 breast M | Moses Glenn Ed,80,USA |
2) | 1015 | 2:04.04 | 200 fly W | Yang Yu,85,CHN |
3) | 1006 | 56.93 | 100 fly W | Moravcova Martina,76,SVK |
1006 | 2:06.06 | 200 breast M | Kitajima Kosuke,82,JPN | |
5) | 1003 | 2:06.28 | 200 breast M | Edmond Ian,78,GBR |
6) | 1002 | 50.79 | 100 fly M | Rupprath Thomas,77,GER |
1002 | 57.09 | 100 fly W | Thompson Jenny,73,USA | |
8) | 1000 | 57.16 | 100 fly W | Thomas Petria,75,AUS |
9) | 998 | 27.19 | 50 back W | Gao Chang,87,CHN |
10) | 996 | 4:02.00 | 400 free W | Potec Camelia,82,ROM |
996 | 4:02.13 | 400 free W | Pang Jiaying,85,CHN |
WORLD CUP 5 MEDAL TOTALS | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total | |
USA | 6 | 4 | 2 | 12 |
CHN | 5 | 3 | 1 | 9 |
ROM | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
GER | 3 | 4 | 5 | 12 |
JPN | 2 | 5 | 5 | 12 |
AUT | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
RSA | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
SVK | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
FRA | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
CAN | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
ITA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
AUS | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
SWE | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
UKR | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
ESP | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
ARG | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
RUS | 0 | 6 | 1 | 7 |
GBR | 0 | 3 | 7 | 10 |
LTU | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
POL | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
NZL | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 34 | 35 | 34 | 103 |
2004 FINAL WORLD CUP 5 Berlin, GER, Jan 17-18 (25 m) Day 2 finals MEN 50 METRES FREESTYLE 1 21.53 Lezak Jason,75,USA 2 21.88 Vismara Lorenzo,75,ITA 21.88 Kizierowski Bartosz,77,POL 4 21.98 Souza Jader,82,BRA 5 21.99 Dehmlow Carsten,77,GER 6 22.04 Maitre David,80,FRA 7 22.18 Scarica Michele,82,ITA 8 22.39 Lee Chung-Hee,81,KOR 200 METRES FREESTYLE 1 1:44.12 Neethling Ryk,77,RSA 2 1:45.38 Herbst Stefan,78,GER 3 1:45.47 Magnini Filippo,82,ITA 4 1:45.54 Lanzarini Klaus,77,ITA 5 1:45.72 Barnier Romain,76,FRA 6 1:46.07 Matsuda Takashi,84,JPN 7 1:46.63 Thiele Jens,80,GER 8 1:47.85 Kapralov Andrei,80,RUS 1500 METRES FREESTYLE 1 14:42.62 Coman Dragos,80,ROM 2 14:42.72 Prilukov Yuri,84,RUS 3 14:45.94 Matsuda Takashi,84,JPN 4 14:51.63 Monasterio Ricardo,78,VEN 5 14:52.25 Kovrigin Alexei,81,RUS 6 14:59.41 Minotti Christian,80,ITA 7 15:00.01 Lurz Thomas,79,GER 8 15:05.33 Franz Toni,83,GER 50 METRES BACKSTROKE 1 23.89 Bal Randall,80,USA 2 24.25 Theloke Stev,78,GER 3 24.38 Morita Tomomi,84,JPN 4 24.45 Helbig Toni,82,GER 5 24.56 Nishikori Atsushi,78,JPN 6 24.79 Vyatchanin Arkadi,84,RUS 7 24.97 Driesen Steffen,81,GER 8 25.03 Weiser Julian,84,GER 200 METRES BACKSTROKE 1 1:54.24 Morita Tomomi,84,JPN 2 1:54.82 Vyatchanin Arkadi,84,RUS 3 1:55.39 Parry Stephen,77,GBR 4 1:56.67 Du Rand George,82,RSA 5 1:56.67 Nishikori Atsushi,78,JPN 6 1:56.90 Driesen Steffen,81,GER 7 1:58.08 Suskov Pavel,81,LTU 8 1:59.69 Winkler Thomas,81,GER 100 METRES BREASTSTROKE 1 58.23 Moses Glenn Ed,80,USA 2 58.24 Kitajima Kosuke,82,JPN 3 58.85 Cook Chris,79,GBR 4 58.88 Gibson James,79,GBR 5 59.74 Edmond Ian,78,GBR 6 59.87 Mew Darren,79,GBR 7 1:00.08 Duboscq Hugues,81,FRA 8 1:00.18 Whitehead Adam,79,GBR 100 METRES BUTTERFLY 1 50.79 Rupprath Thomas,77,GER 2 51.47 Skvortsov Nikolai,84,RUS 3 51.68 Serdinov Andriy,82,UKR 4 51.91 Mintenko Michael,75,CAN 5 52.22 Pine Adam,76,AUS 6 52.54 Zhou Jiawei,83,CHN 7 52.61 Salcius Rimvydas,85,LTU 8 52.83 Ilika Josh,76,MEX 200 METRES IND.MEDLEY 1 1:56.09 Johns Brian,82,CAN 2 1:58.43 Janusaitis Vytautas,81,LTU 3 1:58.57 Wang Wei,79,CHN 4 1:59.11 Wojt Lukasz,82,POL 5 2:01.47 Uppenkamp Marc,86,GER 6 2:01.55 Carstensen Jacob,78,DEN 7 2:02.14 Liu Weijia,89,CHN 8 2:02.16 Donnelly Eric,80,USA WOMEN 100 METRES FREESTYLE 1 53.30 Metella Malia,82,FRA 2 53.49 Thompson Jenny,73,USA 3 53.78 Alshammar Therese,77,SWE 4 53.88 Dallmann Petra,78,GER 5 54.10 Moravcova Martina,76,SVK 6 54.55 Sheppard Alison,72,GBR 7 54.79 Shealy Courtney,77,USA 8 54.82 Meissner Katrin,73,GER 400 METRES FREESTYLE 1 4:02.00 Potec Camelia,82,ROM 2 4:02.13 Pang Jiaying,85,CHN 3 4:02.23 Marshall Melanie,82,GBR 4 4:05.08 Villaecia Erika,84,ESP 5 4:06.15 Cooke Rebecca,83,GBR 6 4:06.79 Caballero Melissa,85,ESP 7 4:07.13 Yang Jing,87,CHN 8 4:10.07 Strasser Chantal,78,SUI 100 METRES BACKSTROKE 1 58.45 Gao Chang,87,CHN 2 59.11 Nakamura Mai,79,JPN 3 59.27 Nakamura Reiko,82,JPN 4 59.44 Edington Sophie,85,AUS 59.44 Shealy Courtney,77,USA 6 59.84 Jovanovic Sanja,86,CRO 7 1:00.29 Ito Hanae,85,JPN 1:00.29 Komarova Stanislava,86,RUS 50 METRES BREASTSTROKE 1 30.94 Kowal Kristy,78,USA 2 31.23 Vogel Kerstin,85,GER 3 31.54 Jukic Mirna,86,AUT 31.54 Weiler Simone,78,GER 5 31.55 Bogomazova Elena,82,RUS 6 31.72 Bohm Caroline,86,GER 7 32.59 Dizdarevic Sanja,87,SWE 8 32.73 Tsimafeyeva Iryna,87,BLR 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE 1 2:22.79 Jukic Mirna,86,AUT 2 2:24.70 Weiler Simone,78,GER 3 2:25.89 Poleska Anne,80,GER 4 2:26.50 Kowal Kristy,78,USA 5 2:28.13 Tsimafeyeva Iryna,87,BLR 6 2:28.43 Helbig Sonja,87,GER 7 2:28.46 Konowalik Amy,86,GBR 8 2:29.33 Kuc Marina,85,GER 50 METRES BUTTERFLY 1 26.06 Thomas Petria,75,AUS 2 26.18 Alshammar Therese,77,SWE 3 26.24 Thompson Jenny,73,USA 4 26.59 Popchanka Alena,79,BLR 5 27.09 Borochovsky Vered,84,ISR 6 27.21 Bossuyt Tine,80,BEL 7 27.32 Guehrer Marieke,85,AUS 8 27.38 Kopachenia Hanna,80,BLR 200 METRES BUTTERFLY 1 2:04.04 Yang Yu,85,CHN 2 2:05.68 Thomas Petria,75,AUS 3 2:06.47 Nakanishi Yuko,81,JPN 4 2:08.38 Mehlhorn Annika,83,GER 2:08.38 Onishi Junko,74,JPN 6 2:10.19 Li Jie,84,CHN 7 2:11.15 Liu Zhongxin,88,CHN 8 2:12.58 Vives Roser,84,ESP 100 METRES IND.MEDLEY 1 1:00.68 Moravcova Martina,76,SVK 2 1:00.83 Zhou Yafei,84,CHN 3 1:01.42 Sheppard Alison,72,GBR 4 1:01.64 Pietsch Janine,82,GER 5 1:02.95 Rouba Tatiana,83,ESP 6 1:03.12 van Koeckhoven Nina,83,BEL 7 1:03.19 Zhan Shu,86,CHN 8 1:03.81 Bosing Britta,84,GER 400 METRES IND.MEDLEY 1 4:34.85 Zhou Yafei,84,CHN 2 4:41.55 Cartiaux Celine,79,FRA 3 4:42.30 Van Welie Elizabeth,79,NZL 4 4:45.30 Jarland Elisabeth,85,NOR 5 4:45.44 Chase Laura,87,GBR 6 4:46.44 Sommerfeld Maibritt,80,GER