Moses Sweeps Breaststroke Events in Stockholm
Jan 14, 2004 - Nick J. Thierry
The USA dominated the FINA World Cup 4 in Stockholm winning a total of eight events (8-1-3) for a total of 12 medals. Ed Moses won the 100 breast today in 58.08 (1007 IPS points), giving him a sweep of all three breaststroke events and yesterdays 200 breast win has become the top men's performance of the current World Cup.
Kosuke Kitajima (JPN) (the long course world record holder) was second in the 100 breast to Moses, but won the 200 IM in 1:56.68, for a new Asian record.
The other top men's swim today was Ryk Neethling (RSA) winning the 200 free in 1:43.85 (991 IPS points) bettering his own four-year-old African record.
Top women's performance on the second day was Chang Gao (CHN) winning the 100 backstrike in 58.49 (994 IPS points).
Next stop on the World Cup circuit will be Jan 17-18, Berlin, GER.
WC 4 Rating Summary of Top Performances | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
1) | 1023 | 2:04.54 | 200 breast M | Moses Glenn Ed,80,USA |
2) | 1007 | 56.90 | 100 fly W | Moravcova Martina,76,SVK |
3) | 998 | 24.28 | 50 free W | Alshammar Therese,77,SWE |
4) | 994 | 58.49 | 100 back W | Gao Chang,87,CHN |
994 | 57.41 | 100 fly W | Thomas Petria,75,AUS | |
6) | 992 | 58.68 | 100 breast M | Kitajima Kosuke,82,JPN |
992 | 1:55.62 | 200 free W | Marshall Melanie,82,GBR | |
992 | 47.24 | 100 free M | Lezak Jason,75,USA | |
9) | 991 | 1:43.85 | 200 free M | Neethling Ryk,77,RSA |
991 | 1:55.70 | 200 free W | Lillhage Josefine,80,SWE | |
991 | 51.61 | 100 back M | Bal Randall,80,USA |
WORLD CUP 4 MEDAL TOTALS | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total | |
USA | 8 | 1 | 3 | 12 |
JPN | 4 | 6 | 5 | 15 |
CHN | 4 | 4 | 1 | 9 |
SWE | 3 | 4 | 5 | 12 |
RUS | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 |
SVK | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
CAN | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
GBR | 2 | 2 | 8 | 12 |
ROM | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
AUS | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
AUT | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
RSA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
UKR | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
FRA | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
SLO | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
CRO | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 34 | 34 | 34 | 102 |
2004 FINA WORLD CUP 4 Stockholm, SWE Jan 13-14, 2004 Day 2 results MEN 50 METRES FREESTYLE 1 21.77 Lezak Jason,75,USA 2 21.85 Maitre David,80,FRA 3 22.01 Nystrand Stefan,81,SWE 4 22.10 Souza Jader,82,BRA 5 22.20 Neethling Ryk,77,RSA 6 22.42 Buhler Christoph,74,SUI 7 22.49 Stymne Petter,83,SWE 8 22.83 Lee Chung-Hee,81,KOR 200 METRES FREESTYLE 1 1:43.85 Neethling Ryk,77,RSA 2 1:46.23 Hayden Brent,83,CAN 3 1:46.91 Matsuda Takashi,84,JPN 4 1:46.95 Coman Dragos,80,ROM 5 1:46.99 Johnston Mark,79,CAN 6 1:47.14 Kapralov Andrei,80,RUS 7 1:48.74 Sakurai Yuji,84,JPN 8 1:50.25 Matsumoto Hisato,84,JPN 1500 METRES FREESTYLE 1 14:46.59 Prilukov Yuri,84,RUS 2 14:47.13 Coman Dragos,80,ROM 3 14:53.94 Matsuda Takashi,84,JPN 4 15:07.22 Monasterio Ricardo,78,VEN 5 15:16.19 Matsumoto Hisato,84,JPN 6 15:28.95 Johnston Mark,79,CAN 7 16:03.75 Rud Jon,86,DEN 8 16:10.69 Pettersson Axel,83,SWE 50 METRES BACKSTROKE 1 23.92 Bal Randall,80,USA 2 24.41 Morita Tomomi,84,JPN 3 24.86 Vyatchanin Arkadi,84,RUS 4 24.96 Aleshin Evgeni,79,RUS 5 25.12 Nishikori Atsushi,78,JPN 6 25.37 Sjodal Petter,79,NOR 7 25.43 Petersson Jens,83,SWE 8 25.72 Du Rand George,82,RSA 200 METRES BACKSTROKE 1 1:53.21 Aleshin Evgeni,79,RUS 2 1:54.79 Wang Wei,79,CHN 3 1:55.05 Morita Tomomi,84,JPN 4 1:55.60 Vyatchanin Arkadi,84,RUS 5 1:55.85 Du Rand George,82,RSA 6 1:56.26 Johns Brian,82,CAN 7 1:58.43 Romero Rogerio,69,BRA 8 1:59.04 Parry Stephen,77,GBR 100 METRES BREASTSTROKE 1 58.08 Moses Glenn Ed,80,USA 2 58.68 Kitajima Kosuke,82,JPN 3 58.87 Gibson James,79,GBR 4 59.21 Edmond Ian,78,GBR 5 59.27 Mew Darren,79,GBR 6 59.31 Cook Chris,79,GBR 7 59.75 Whitehead Adam,79,GBR 8 1:00.76 Lorenz Timo,82,GER 100 METRES BUTTERFLY 1 51.66 Serdinov Andriy,82,UKR 2 51.76 Skvortsov Nikolai,84,RUS 3 52.26 Mintenko Michael,75,CAN 4 52.40 Pine Adam,76,AUS 5 52.46 Ilika Josh,76,MEX 6 52.90 Jeong Doo-Hee,84,KOR 7 53.02 Polyakov Anatoli,80,RUS 8 53.08 Zhou Jiawei,83,CHN 200 METRES IND.MEDLEY 1 1:56.68 Kitajima Kosuke,82,JPN 2 1:56.74 Johns Brian,82,CAN 3 1:58.01 Mankoc Peter,78,SLO 4 1:58.20 Wang Wei,79,CHN 5 2:02.09 Donnelly Eric,80,USA 6 2:03.55 Skrydlov Ilya,82,RUS 7 2:03.79 Hetland Alexsander,82,NOR 8 2:07.86 Wik Jonathan,81,SWE WOMEN 100 METRES FREESTYLE 1 54.10 Moravcova Martina,76,SVK 2 54.12 Sjoberg Johanna,78,SWE 3 54.15 Thomas Petria,75,AUS 4 54.20 Marshall Melanie,82,GBR 5 54.22 Lillhage Josefine,80,SWE 6 54.61 Shealy Courtney,77,USA 7 55.05 Sheppard Alison,72,GBR 8 55.20 Edington Sophie,85,AUS 400 METRES FREESTYLE 1 4:02.99 Potec Camelia,82,ROM 2 4:03.80 Pang Jiaying,85,CHN 3 4:04.36 Marshall Melanie,82,GBR 4 4:08.58 Lillhage Josefine,80,SWE 5 4:10.16 Cooke Rebecca,83,GBR 6 4:11.18 Yang Jing,87,CHN 7 4:13.66 Strasser Chantal,78,SUI 8 4:14.53 Linton Rebecca,85,NZL 100 METRES BACKSTROKE 1 58.49 Gao Chang,87,CHN 2 59.80 Nakamura Reiko,82,JPN 3 59.88 Shealy Courtney,77,USA 4 1:00.04 Komarova Stanislava,86,RUS 5 1:00.37 Edington Sophie,85,AUS 1:00.37 Jovanovic Sanja,86,CRO 7 1:00.98 Ito Hanae,85,JPN 8 1:02.12 Guehrer Marieke,85,AUS 50 METRES BREASTSTROKE 1 31.18 Kowal Kristy,78,USA 2 31.38 Igelstrom Emma,80,SWE 3 31.46 Bogomazova Elena,82,RUS 4 31.55 Jukic Mirna,86,AUT 5 32.13 Ostling Maria,78,SWE 6 32.55 Drab Caroline,85,SWE 7 32.60 Nyysti Johanna,84,SWE 8 32.76 Dizdarevic Sanja,87,SWE 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE 1 2:23.36 Jukic Mirna,86,AUT 2 2:26.07 Kowal Kristy,78,USA 3 2:27.91 Larsson Sara,83,SWE 4 2:29.06 Konowalik Amy,86,GBR 5 2:30.69 Gulbrandsen Anne-M.,84,NOR 6 2:31.21 Schlegel Carmela,83,SUI 7 2:35.07 Jarland Elisabeth,85,NOR disq Maria Ostling,78,SWE 50 METRES BUTTERFLY 1 25.98 Kammerling Anna-Karin,80,SWE 2 26.01 Alshammar Therese,77,SWE 3 26.07 Thomas Petria,75,AUS 4 26.81 Metella Malia,82,FRA 5 26.88 Fagundez Gabriella,85,SWE 6 26.91 Ottesen Jeanette,87,DEN 7 27.40 Guehrer Marieke,85,AUS 8 28.16 Hansen Annette,84,DEN 200 METRES BUTTERFLY 1 2:08.16 Thomas Petria,75,AUS 2 2:08.54 Nakanishi Yuko,81,JPN 3 2:09.94 Onishi Junko,74,JPN 4 2:11.11 Li Jie,84,CHN 5 2:12.34 Liu Zhongxin,88,CHN 6 2:14.46 Van Welie Elizabeth,79,NZL 7 2:15.02 Knutsson Linda,85,SWE 8 2:16.64 Gehring Charne,86,RSA 100 METRES IND.MEDLEY 1 1:00.32 Moravcova Martina,76,SVK 2 1:01.06 Zhou Yafei,84,CHN 3 1:01.67 Sheppard Alison,72,GBR 4 1:02.72 Eriksson Hanna,84,SWE 5 1:03.83 Jukic Mirna,86,AUT 6 1:04.10 Carlsson Jennie,86,SWE 7 1:04.67 Jorgensen Kathrine,83,SWE 8 1:05.20 Roslund Emilie,87,SWE 400 METRES IND.MEDLEY 1 4:35.46 Zhou Yafei,84,CHN 2 4:41.93 Nakanishi Yuko,81,JPN 3 4:44.66 Chase Laura,87,GBR 4 4:45.56 Van Welie Elizabeth,79,NZL 5 4:47.64 Berglund Ann,84,SWE 6 4:50.41 Jarland Elisabeth,85,NOR 7 4:56.57 Konowalik Amy,86,GBR 8 4:56.93 Berglund Eva,84,SWE