example-image
Connect with Us:  

World Cup 7 - World Record for Rupprath in 100 IM

Jan 25, 2003

The pace picked up noticeably on the first day of the final World Cup in Berlin. Thomas Rupprath (GER) moved back into the top scoring position with his new World record in the 100 individual medley with his 52.58 (1016 points) bettering the old record of 52.63. Rupprath also won the 100 ackstroke in 50.76.

Alison Sheppard (GBR) moved into the women's top scoring position in winning the 50 freestyle in 24.06 (1014 points) and the fastest World Cup winning time ever. Sheppard has been very consistent throughout the World Cup wining four of the five 50 free she has competed in, each time bettering her previous winning time.

World Cup Scoring after first day of WC 7
Men
1) 1016 50.76 100 IM M Rupprath Thomas,GER Berln
2) 1011 57.97 100 breast M Sloudnov Roman,RUS Stockholm
3) 1002 1:43.16 200 free M vdHoogenband Pieter,NED Paris
4) 999 26.52 50 breast M Lisogor Oleg,UKR Paris
Women
1) 1014 24.06 50 free W Alison Sheppard,GBR Berlin
2) 1013 2:19.85 200 breast W Igelstrom Emma,SWE Melbourne
3) 1011 25.42 50 fly W Kammerling Anna-Karin,SWE Stockholm
4) 1009 2:08.44 200 im W Klochkova Yana 82,UKR Berlin
5) 1007 57.04 100 fly W Moravcova Martina 76,SVK Stockholm

Prize money is $50,000, 30,000, and 20,000 for men and women

World Cup meet records were also bettered in the women's 200 freestyle as Yu Yang (CHN) did a 1:54.90 and Yana Klochkova (UKR) in winning the 200 IM with 2:08.44, for a total of four.

RATING SUMMARY OF TOP PERFORMANCES after Day 1
1) 1016 50.76 100 im M Rupprath Thomas 77,GER
2) 1014 24.06 50 free W Sheppard Alison 72,GBR
3) 1010 2:04.50 200 back W Price Sarah 79,GBR
4) 1009 2:08.44 200 im W Klochkova Yana 82,UKR
5) 1006 2:06.32 200 breast M Kitajima Kosuke 82,JPN
6) 1003 1:54.90 200 free W Yang Yu 85,CHN
7) 1000 57.32 100 fly W Moravcova Martina 76,SVK
8) 999 2:06.95 200 breast M Podoprigora Max 78,AUT
9) 997 4:06.66 400 im M Kent Dean 78,NZL
10) 995 26.59 50 breast M Lisogor Oleg 79,UKR

Other highlights:
Great Britain won the most golds 4-0-2 for an overall total of 6. Germany won three golds (3-2-2) for a total of 7.

Canadians took 4 medals as Brian Johns was second in the 400 IM with a 4:08.64 and Mike Minenko picked up a thir in the 50 fly with23.67. Rhiannon Leier in second in the women's 100 breaststroke bettered her own Canadian record with 1:07.30 and Elizabeth Warden in third in the 200 IM with 2:11.37.

With one day remaining and $US 100,000 up for grabs for three men and women times will be event faster no doubt.

WC 7 MEDAL TOTALS
Gold Silver Bronze Total
GBR 4 0 2 6
GER 3 2 2 7
JPN 2 0 3 5
UKR 2 0 1 3
AUT 1 1 0 2
RUS 1 1 0 2
SVK 1 0 0 1
NZL 1 0 0 1
CHN 1 0 0 1
ARG 1 0 0 1
USA 0 4 0 4
CAN 0 2 2 4
ESP 0 1 1 2
RSA 0 1 0 1
DEN 0 1 0 1
ITA 0 1 0 1
SWE 0 1 0 1
ROM 0 1 0 1
NED 0 1 0 1
AUS 0 0 3 3
BLR 0 0 1 1
LTU 0 0 1 1
ALG 0 0 1 1
Total 17 17 17 51

2003 FINA WORLD CUP 7
Berlin, Jan 25-26 (25 M)

DAY 1 FINALS

MEN
100 METRES FREESTYLE
1	47.32	Meolans Jose M.,78,ARG
2	47.37	vdHoogenband Pieter,78,NED
3	47.55	Iles Salim,75,ALG
4	47.82	Thorpe Ian,82,AUS
5	47.98	Vismara Lorenzo,75,ITA
6	48.00	Schoeman Roland,80,RSA
7	48.26	Pimankov Denis,75,RUS
8	48.29	Herbst Stefan,78,GER

400 METRES FREESTYLE
1	3:41.87	Prilukov Yuri,84,RUS
2	3:42.55	Coman Dragos,80,ROM
3	3:45.47	Fesenko Sergiy,82,UKR
4	3:45.51	Svoboda Kvetoslav,82,CZE
5	3:46.21	Manganas Dimitris,78,GRE
6	3:48.63	Xylouris Nikos,82,GRE
7	3:51.54	Herbst Stefan,78,GER
8	3:52.10	Kuhlmann Jens,79,GER

100 METRES BACKSTROKE
1	50.76	Rupprath Thomas,77,GER
2	52.20	Krayzelburg Lenny,75,USA
3	52.35	Grigalionis Darius,77,LTU
4	52.43	Alechine Evgeni,79,RUS
5	52.99	Nishikori Atsushi,78,JPN
6	53.05	Driesen Steffen,81,GER
7	53.37	Helbig Toni,82,GER
8	53.53	Zwering Klaas,81,NED

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1	26.59	Lisogor Oleg,79,UKR
2	26.96	Sloudnov Roman,80,RUS
3	27.17	Gibson James,79,GBR
4	27.31	Kitajima Kosuke,82,JPN
5	27.49	Mew Darren,79,GBR
6	27.60	Cook Chris,79,GBR
7	27.83	McDonnell Jeremy,80,USA
8	27.89	Lorenz Timo,82,GER

200 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1	2:06.32	Kitajima Kosuke,82,JPN
2	2:06.95	Podoprigora Max,78,AUT
3	2:08.12	Piper Jim,81,AUS
4	2:10.15	Perrot Stephan,77,FRA
5	2:11.07	McDonald Robert,81,AUS
6	2:11.08	Kasprowicz Kamil,84,GER
7	2:11.91	Gibson James,79,GBR
8	2:12.33	Daid Sofiane,82,ALG

50 METRES BUTTERFLY
1	23.09	Foster Mark,70,GBR
2	23.20	Schoeman Roland,80,RSA
3	23.67	Mintenko Michael,75,CAN
4	23.71	Lagoun Pavel,79,BLR
5	23.74	Keizer Joris,79,NED
6	23.87	Puninski Alex,85,CRO
7	23.94	Marchenko Igor,75,RUS
8	24.12	Koshel Dmytriy,81,BLR

200 METRES BUTTERFLY
1	1:53.33	Hickman James,76,GBR
2	1:54.61	Malchow Tom,76,USA
3	1:56.36	Krogh Joshua,82,AUS
4	1:57.09	Galenda Christian,82,ITA
5	1:57.13	Hedel Joanes,80,FRA
6	1:57.24	Valimaa Tero,78,FIN
7	1:57.25	Keller Christian,72,GER
8	1:59.33	Dietrich Johannes,85,GER

100 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1	52.58	Rupprath Thomas,77,GER
2	54.44	Galenda Christian,82,ITA
3	54.59	Kruppa Jens,76,GER
4	55.11	Silkou Dzianis,82,BLR
5	55.24	Janusaitis Vytautas,81,LTU
6	55.38	Keller Christian,72,GER
7	55.83	di Carli Marco,85,GER
8	56.46	Taylor Joshua,84,AUS
 
400 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1	4:06.66	Kent Dean,78,NZL
2	4:08.36	Johns Brian,82,CAN
3	4:16.91	Badita Cezar,79,ROM
4	4:16.91	Miki Jiro,83,JPN
5	4:17.57	Kokkodis Ioannis,81,GRE
6	4:17.65	Jiracek Jakub,79,CZE
7	4:18.43	Platel Yves,79,SUI
8	4:20.62	Zaharov Andrei,75,MDA

WOMEN

50 METRES FREESTYLE
1	24.06	Sheppard Alison,72,GBR
2	24.49	Alshammar Therese,77,SWE
3	24.50	Herasimenia Aleksandra,85,BLR
4	24.90	Kammerling Anna-Karin,80,SWE
5	24.93	Veldhuis Marleen,79,NED
6	25.21	Creedy Rebecca,83,AUS
7	25.26	Dallmann Petra,78,GER
8	25.52	Kazikova Sandra,76,CZE

200 METRES FREESTYLE
1	1:54.90	Yang Yu,85,CHN
2	1:55.87	Benko Lindsay,76,USA
3	1:56.43	Marshall Melanie,82,GBR
4	1:57.36	Fitch Alison,80,NZL
5	1:57.48	Figues Solenne,79,FRA
6	1:57.51	Legg Karen,78,GBR
7	1:57.81	Dallmann Petra,78,GER
8	1:59.40	Potec Camelia,82,ROM

800 METRES FREESTYLE
1	8:19.18	Stockbauer Hannah,82,GER
2	8:22.65	Villaecia Erika,84,ESP
3	8:27.20	Caballero Melissa,85,ESP
4	8:29.20	Tang Jingzhi,86,CHN
5	8:31.38	Strasser Chantal,78,SUI
6	8:35.58	Lymperta Marianna,79,GRE
7	8:37.91	Zheng Jing,86,CHN
8	8:38.62	Henke Jana,73,GER

50 METRES BACKSTROKE
1	27.45	Nakamura Mai,79,JPN
2	28.02	Volker Sandra,74,GER
3	28.08	Inada Noriko,78,JPN
4	28.11	Ornstedt Louise,85,DEN
5	28.12	Hlavackova Ilona,77,CZE
6	28.14	Price Sarah,79,GBR
7	28.40	Jovanovic Sanja,86,CRO
8	28.47	Wittstock Charlene,78,RSA

200 METRES BACKSTROKE
1	2:04.50	Price Sarah,79,GBR
2	2:07.37	Ornstedt Louise,85,DEN
3	2:07.39	Inada Noriko,78,JPN
4	2:07.90	Buschschulte Antje,78,GER
5	2:08.11	Hanson Pamela,79,USA
6	2:08.18	Nakamura Reiko,82,JPN
7	2:08.25	McLean Hannah,81,NZL
8	2:09.72	Terakawa Aya,84,JPN

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1	1:06.69	Jukic Mirna,86,AUT
2	1:07.30	Leier Rhiannon,76,CAN
3	1:07.32	White Tarnee,81,AUS
4	1:08.41	Karn-Weiler Simone,78,GER
5	1:09.07	Mahle Desiree,84,GER
6	1:09.56	Hissamutdinova Natalia,83,EST
7	1:09.74	Thorup Majken,79,DEN
8	1:09.85	Chocova Petra,86,CZE

100 METRES BUTTERFLY
1	57.32	Moravcova Martina,76,SVK
2	58.12	Mehlhorn Annika,83,GER
3	59.14	Yano Yurie,88,JPN
4	59.19	Galvez Felicity,85,AUS
5	59.30	Loots Amanda,78,RSA
6	59.65	Kopatchenia Anna,80,BLR
7	59.79	Davenport Lara,83,AUS
8	1:00.33	Zheng Xi,83,CHN

200 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1	2:08.44	Klochkova Yana,82,UKR
2	2:11.30	Rose Gabrielle,77,USA
3	2:11.37	Warden Elizabeth,78,CAN
4	2:12.30	Mehlhorn Annika,83,GER
5	2:12.52	Abbott Jessica,85,AUS
6	2:12.70	Norfolk Helen,81,NZL
7	2:14.05	Hanson Pamela,79,USA
8	2:14.56	Schreuder Hinkelien,84,NED