U.S.A. - May 27 - 30, 1998 (50 M)
´ = National Record ´´ = World Record
EVENT: 1 WOMEN's 800 Meters FREESTYLE
World Record 8:16.22 JANET EVANS USA 8-20-89
American Record 8:16.22 JANET EVANS USA 8-20-89
U.S.Open Record 8:17.12 JANET EVANS FULLERTON 3-22-88
QUALIFYING FOR US Olympic Trial 8:50.49
QUALIFYING FOR Phillips 66 Natl 8:56.29
QUALIFYING FOR This Meet 9:15.99
FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS
RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME
1) BENNETT, BROOKE BLUE WAVE 8:51.75
1:05.31 2:12.28 3:18.53 4:25.13
5:31.74 6:38.63 7:45.57 8:51.75
2) JOHNSON, JAMIE FLORIDA AQUATICS 8:54.89
1:05.58 2:13.22 3:20.27 4:27.47
5:34.58 6:41.77 7:48.81 8:54.89
3) HECKMAN, DAWN FLORIDA AQUATICS 8:56.13
1:06.43 2:13.75 3:21.19 4:28.99
5:36.24 6:43.21 7:49.42 8:56.13
4) SCELSI, ANDIE 18 PINE CREST 8:58.99
1:05.32 2:12.47 3:20.05 4:28.07
5:36.31 6:44.66 7:52.72 8:58.99
5) LEE, JEAN BLUE WAVE 8:59.75
1:05.98 2:13.21 3:20.70 4:28.68
5:36.73 6:45.03 7:53.39 8:59.75
6) VAROZZA, JULIE 22 ATHENS BULLDOGS 9:01.14
1:04.95 2:12.32 3:20.26 4:28.32
5:36.60 6:45.03 7:53.18 9:01.14
7) BENDEL, TALOR 23 TEAM TYR 9:05.07
1:06.00 2:14.56 3:22.19 4:30.82
5:38.74 6:47.32 7:56.56 9:05.07
8) MELGAAND, MEGAN FLORIDA AQUATICS 9:06.63
1:07.09 2:16.18 3:25.26 4:34.53
5:43.59 6:52.57 8:00.82 9:06.63
9) DUGGAN, NICOLE FLORIDA AQUATICS 9:09.48
1:08.38 2:18.58 3:27.67 4:36.38
5:44.66 6:53.52 8:02.21 9:09.48
10) McLARTY, SARA 16 DAYTONA BEACH Y 9:10.01
1:06.24 2:16.48 3:26.26 4:36.00
5:45.19 6:54.45 8:03.66 9:10.01
11) BEAVERS, LINDSAY 17 SWIM ONTARIO 9:10.18
1:06.50 2:16.16 3:25.71 4:35.14
5:44.46 6:53.67 8:02.68 9:10.18
12) GILLIAM, KRISTIN 14 FLORIDA AQUATICS 9:24.10
1:08.28 2:18.92 3:29.59 4:40.75
5:51.35 7:02.60 8:13.98 9:24.10
13) WHITE, ELIZABETH 15 DAYTONA BEACH Y 9:28.00
1:07.69 2:17.58 3:28.34 4:40.03
5:52.77 7:04.80 8:17.43 9:28.00
14) PAVLIK, MELISSA FLORIDA AQUATICS 9:28.77
1:09.59 2:21.93 3:34.04 4:45.94
EVENT: 2 MEN's 1500 Meters FREESTYLE
World Record 14:41.66 KIEREN PERKINS AUSTRALIA 8-24-94
American Record 15:01.51 GEORGE DiCARLO TUCSON FARMER 6-30-84
U.S.Open Record 14:58.55 GLEN HOUSMAN AUSTRALIA 12- 1-91
QUALIFYING FOR US Olympic Trial 15:47.49
QUALIFYING FOR Phillips 66 Natl 16:03.49
QUALIFYING FOR This Meet 16:41.69
FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS
RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME
1) THOMPSON, CHRIS 20 CLUB WOLVERINE 15:41.95
1:02.21 2:05.71 3:09.38 4:12.85 5:15.84
6:18.78 7:21.45 8:23.94 9:26.36 10:29.12
11:31.96 12:34.94 13:38.47 14:41.02 15:41.95
2) SICILIANO, TIM 19 NORTH COAST 15:53.16
1:02.46 2:06.40 3:10.63 4:14.19 5:17.59
6:21.06 7:25.19 8:29.41 9:33.43 10:37.39
11:40.78 12:43.51 13:46.58 14:49.96 15:53.16
3) LEONARD, MARK 21 CLUB WOLVERINE 15:54.99
1:02.03 2:05.94 3:10.05 4:13.54 5:17.07
6:20.17 7:23.81 8:27.48 9:31.37 10:34.89
11:39.13 12:43.78 13:47.86 14:51.91 15:54.99
4) MARGALIS, ROBERT 17 St.PETE AQUATICS 15:57.15
1:02.88 2:07.14 3:11.16 4:14.96 5:18.86
6:23.42 7:28.61 8:32.55 9:36.34 10:40.43
11:44.29 12:48.63 13:52.18 14:55.78 15:57.15
5) GRIMES, JAMIE 20 UNATTACHED/VA 16:08.17
1:02.62 2:06.87 3:11.09 4:15.66 5:20.47
6:25.13 7:29.82 8:34.24 9:38.54 10:43.11
11:47.80 12:53.21 13:58.71 15:04.46 16:08.17
6) DONNELLY, ERIC 19 FLORIDA AQUATICS 16:13.75
1:02.16 2:07.23 3:13.10 4:19.21 5:25.40
6:31.53 7:37.24 8:42.72 9:47.68 10:52.24
11:57.10 13:02.03 14:06.57 15:10.76 16:13.75
7) RAMIREZ, AUSTIN 20 UNATTACHED/VA 16:24.48
1:04.30 2:09.99 3:16.35 4:22.77 5:28.40
6:33.88 7:39.76 8:45.45 9:51.33 10:57.73
12:03.85 13:09.78 14:15.76 15:21.39 16:24.48
8) MUNLEY, JOHN 22 CLUB WOLVERINE 16:24.50
1:04.41 2:11.29 3:18.62 4:26.16 5:33.13
6:38.76 7:43.99 8:49.43 9:54.96 11:00.64
12:06.02 13:11.32 14:16.93 15:22.15 16:24.50
9) SAYAO, CHUCK 16 SWIM ONTARIO 16:30.16
1:02.69 2:07.17 3:11.63 4:15.70 5:20.26
6:24.87 7:31.16 8:38.29 9:45.91 10:54.13
12:02.20 13:09.50 14:16.99 15:23.79 16:30.16
EVENT: 3 WOMEN's 400 Meters MEDLEY RELAY
World Record 4:01.67 CHINA 9-10-94
American Record 4:01.93 USA NAT'L TEAM 01-16-98
U.S.Open Record 4:02.88 USA OLYMPIC TEAM 07-24-96
QUALIFYING FOR Phillips 66 Natl 4:29.99
FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS
RANK TEAM TIME
1) FLORIDA AQUATICS "A" 4:29.98
1) TIMMONS, COURTNE19 1:07.75 3) HECKMAN, DAWN 3:29.02
2) MEAK, DENISE 2:23.25 4) MARTINDALE, LEAH 4:29.98
2) BREVARD SWIM "A" 4:33.04
1) PANCAKE, KELLY 18 1:09.76 3) MAXWELL, CASSIDY17 3:33.02
2) BREVARD SWIM "A" 2:27.09 4) KERNS, PAIGE 16 4:33.04
3) FLORIDA AQUATICS "B" 4:38.72
1) MELGAAND, MEGAN 1:09.85 3) NICKSON, MELISSA 3:34.58
2) DUGGAN, NICOLE 2:26.45 4) PAVLIK, MELISSA 4:38.72
4) FLORIDA AQUATICS "D" 4:55.80
1) GILLIAM, KRISTIN14 1:13.50 3) MASSEY, SARAH 3:50.76
2) HERBERT, SANDRA 14 2:35.14 4) CARUSONE, ASHLEY14 4:55.80
FLORIDA AQUATICS "C" DISQUAL
1) MORRISON, JULIE 1:09.67 3) JOHNSON, JAMIE 3:37.98
2) BREWER, ANNEKA 2:29.88 4) BASTAK, ASHLEIGH DISQUAL
EVENT: 4 MEN's 400 Meters MEDLEY RELAY
World Record 3:34.84 USA TEAM 07-26-96
American Record 3:34.84 USA TEAM 07-26-96
U.S.Open Record 3:34.84 USA TEAM 07-26-96
QUALIFYING FOR Phillips 66 Natl 3:58.59
FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS
RANK TEAM TIME
1) CLUB WOLVERINE "A" 3:57.93
1) RUNBERG, TREVOR 23 :58.06 3) KURTH, TONY 18 :00.00
2) MEYER, SCOTT 21 2:05.06 4) MUNLEY, JOHN 22 3:57.93
2) FLORIDA AQUATICS "A" 4:00.63
1) SUMMERS, NATHAN 20 1:01.21 3) GONZALEZ, CH 25 3:06.92
2) MORENO, MAURICIO21 2:09.51 4) SHERRAD, DUNCAN 19 4:00.63
3) FLORIDA AQUATICS "B" 4:04.87
1) SWIFT, RYAN 20 1:01.72 3) REEVES, GREG 20 :00.00
2) KIM, BRYAN 20 :00.00 4) FLOWERS, MATT 19 4:04.87
4) PINE CREST "A" 4:09.88
1) SCHULTZ, SCOTT 17 1:01.78 3) BENAVIDES, PAOLO20 :00.00
2) CONNER, DAN 15 :00.00 4) AVERETT, MICHAEL16 4:09.88
5) FLORIDA AQUATICS "C" 4:17.62
1) GYLLSTROM, BRYON16 1:06.88 3) DONNELLY, ERIC 19 3:20.72
2) BERGREN, ANDY 13 1:40.73 4) GRAHAM, B.J. 20 4:17.62
6) PINE CREST "B" 4:22.65
1) FITZGERALD, RYAN17 1:14.28 3) WOLLING, EDDIE 17 3:27.22
2) ZANN, GREGORY 19 2:23.29 4) WAGNER, JAVIER 18 4:22.65
EVENT: 5 WOMEN's 200 Meters FREESTYLE
World Record 1:56.78 FRAN van ALMSICK GERMANY 9- 6-94
American Record 1:57.90 NICOLE HAISLETT USA 7-27-92
U.S.Open Record 1:58.14 F.VAN ALMSICK GERMANY 07-25-96
QUALIFYING FOR US Olympic Trial 2:03.89
QUALIFYING FOR Phillips 66 Natl 2:05.69
QUALIFYING FOR This Meet 2:09.09
FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) CHIBA, SUZU 23 SWIM ONTARIO 2:04.69 2:02.97
:29.49 :31.54 :31.39 :30.55
2) BENDEL, TALOR 23 TEAM TYR 2:04.88 2:04.19
:29.72 :31.49 :31.38 :31.60
3) HECKMAN, DAWN FLORIDA AQUATICS 2:07.52 2:06.38
:30.77 :32.15 :32.18 :31.28
4) NICHOLLS, LAURA 20 SWIM ONTARIO 2:08.11 2:06.50
:30.75 :32.40 :32.35 :31.00
5) TENNISON, DIANE 17 LAFAYETTE SWIM 2:08.00 2:07.25
:30.30 :32.05 :32.37 :32.53
6) DUGGAN, NICOLE FLORIDA AQUATICS 2:08.32 2:07.34
:30.85 :32.62 :32.03 :31.84
7) BENNETT, BROOKE BLUE WAVE 2:08.34 2:08.06
:31.15 :32.22 :32.71 :31.98
8) McLARTY, SARA 16 DAYTONA BEACH Y 2:08.82 2:08.81
:30.59 :32.50 :32.74 :32.98
CONSOLATION FINAL
9) CORREIA, MARITZA BLUE WAVE 2:08.92 2:06.24
:30.02 :32.27 :32.57 :31.38
10) MAXWELL, CASSIDY 17 BREVARD SWIM 2:09.15 2:06.54
:30.04 :32.29 :33.63 :30.58
11) VALERIO, MELANIE 30 PINE CREST 2:09.13 2:06.85
:29.60 :31.90 :32.48 :32.87
12) RIKER, LINDA 22 CLUB WOLVERINE 2:08.85 2:07.36
:30.06 :32.09 :32.85 :32.36
13) VAROZZA, JULIE 22 UNATTACHED/GA 2:09.27 2:08.05
:31.11 :32.28 :32.75 :31.91
14) LEE, JEAN BLUE WAVE 2:09.29 2:08.94
:31.19 :32.82 :32.63 :32.30
15) MELGAAND, MEGAN FLORIDA AQUATICS 2:08.94 2:08.97
:30.98 :32.08 :33.28 :32.63
16) KERNS, PAIGE 16 BREVARD SWIM 2:09.19 2:09.48
:30.32 :32.50 :33.40 :33.26
EVENT: 6 MEN's 200 Meters FREESTYLE
World Record 1:46.69 GIORGLO LAMBERTI ITALY 8-15-89
American Record 1:47.72 MATT BIONDI GOLDEN BEAR 8- 8-88
U.S.Open Record 1:47.34 VANDENHOOGENBAND NETHERLANDS 7/29/98
QUALIFYING FOR US Olympic Trial 1:52.49
QUALIFYING FOR Phillips 66 Natl 1:54.29
QUALIFYING FOR This Meet 1:58.09
FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) PHILLIPS, DAN 25 U/RESIDENT TEAM 1:54.01 1:53.68
:26.68 :28.95 :29.41 :28.64
2) MALCHOW, TOM 22 CLUB WOLVERINE 1:55.36 1:53.80
:26.91 :28.88 :29.37 :28.64
3) SCHROEDER, JAROD 25 U/RESIDENT TEAM 1:56.44 1:54.37
:26.01 :29.42 :29.39 :29.55
4) MUNLEY, JOHN 22 CLUB WOLVERINE 1:56.31 1:55.36
:27.62 :29.45 :29.16 :29.13
5) KIM, BRYAN 20 FLORIDA AQUATICS 1:57.55 1:57.44
:28.22 :29.72 :30.06 :29.44
6) RUNBERG, TREVOR 23 CLUB WOLVERINE 1:58.27 1:57.61
:27.63 :30.43 :30.05 :29.50
7) LEONARD, MARK 21 CLUB WOLVERINE 1:56.53 1:58.20
:28.19 :29.76 :30.10 :30.15
8) MARGALIS, ROBERT 17 St.PETE AQUATICS 1:57.39 1:59.76
:27.63 :30.62 :31.31 :30.20
CONSOLATION FINAL
9) GODSMAN, ERIC 21 WISCONSIN AQUATC 1:59.08 1:56.04
:27.61 :29.39 :29.43 :29.61
10) THOMPSON, CHRIS 20 CLUB WOLVERINE 1:59.01 1:56.91
:28.97 :30.05 :29.58 :28.31
11) LUSK, RYAN 19 UNATTACHED/BOLLS 1:59.42 1:56.93
:27.69 :29.61 :29.79 :29.84
12) RAMIREZ, AUSTIN 20 UNATTACHED/VA 1:58.28 1:58.69
:28.69 :30.31 :30.16 :29.53
13) GOLDBLATT, SCOTT 19 UNATTACHED/NT 1:59.91 1:58.89
:27.83 :30.15 :30.71 :30.20
14) CHIA, ELVIN 22 UNATTACHED/GA 1:59.60 1:58.93
:28.73 :30.88 :29.98 :29.34
15) KIRKLAND, CLAY 16 BOLLES SCHOOL 1:58.50 2:00.20
:28.83 :30.23 :30.33 :30.81
16) FUNG-A-WING, MIKE 20 ATHENS BULLDOGS 1:59.39 2:00.64
:28.98 :30.64 :30.90 :30.12
EVENT: 7 WOMEN's 200 Meters BREASTSTROKE
World Record 2:24.76 REBECCA BROWN AUSTRALIA 3-16-94
American Record 2:25.35 ANITA NALL NORTH BALTIMORE 3- 2-92
U.S.Open Record 2:24.81 SAMANTHA RILEY AUSTRALIA 8-13-95
QUALIFYING FOR US Olympic Trial 2:36.79
QUALIFYING FOR Phillips 66 Natl 2:39.19
QUALIFYING FOR This Meet 2:44.99
FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) KOWAL, KRISTY 20 ATHENS BULLDOGS 2:33.36 2:32.40
:36.14 :39.28 :38.68 :38.30
2) McREYNOLDS,ANNEMIEKE 21 UNAT/AUBURN 2:44.55 2:36.87
:36.55 :40.64 :39.96 :39.72
3) YEVAK, KATIE 16 KANS.CITY BLAZER 2:39.11 2:37.58
:36.77 :39.77 :40.79 :40.25
4) ROBY, ASHLEY 18 ATHENS BULLDOGS 2:38.22 2:37.65
:37.09 :41.25 :39.86 :39.45
5) CAMERON, KRISTY 17 SWIM ONTARIO 2:43.31 2:38.56
:37.10 :39.36 :41.40 :40.70
6) BOVEE, BRIELLE 16 UNATTACHED/FL-1 2:43.12 2:42.88
:37.00 :40.74 :41.59 :43.55
7) KENNEDY, KATIE 16 SWIM FLORIDA 2:43.89 2:43.40
:38.04 :40.71 :42.56 :42.09
8) MANITT, JULIE 17 SWIM ATLANTA 2:43.67 2:44.07
:37.31 :42.10 :41.95 :42.71
CONSOLATION FINAL
9) MEAK, DENISE FLORIDA AQUATICS 2:45.74 2:42.52
:38.05 :40.94 :41.19 :42.34
10) KENNEDY, KRISTINA 20 SWIM FLORIDA 2:47.16 2:44.33
:37.62 :41.36 :42.35 :43.00
11) CEBALLOS, ISABEL 19 ANTIOQUIA LIGA 2:51.52 2:45.61
:37.16 :41.65 :43.55 :43.25
12) MARTIN, JILLIAN 18 UNATTACHED/FL-1 2:48.76 2:48.45
:39.68 :42.45 :43.30 :43.02
13) JOHNSON, JAMIE FLORIDA AQUATICS 2:55.02 2:49.51
:38.88 :43.59 :43.28 :43.76
14) ADKINS, COLLEEN 16 BREVARD SWIM 2:52.52 2:51.38
:39.62 :43.41 :45.05 :43.30
15) McLARTY, SARA 16 DAYTONA BEACH Y 2:51.04 2:51.71
:40.18 :43.36 :45.00 :43.17
16) CLABBY, MEGHAN CORAL SPRINGS 2:50.07 2:52.00
:39.15 :43.57 :44.48 :44.80
EVENT: 8 MEN's 200 Meters BREASTSTROKE
World Record 2:10.16 MIKE BARROWMAN USA 7-29-92
American Record 2:10.16 MIKE BARROWMAN USA 7-29-92
U.S.Open Record 2:10.60 MIKE BARROWMAN CURL-BURKE 8-13-91
QUALIFYING FOR US Olympic Trial 2:19.99
QUALIFYING FOR Phillips 66 Natl 2:21.99
QUALIFYING FOR This Meet 2:29.79
FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) CHIA, ELVIN 22 UNATTACHED/GA 2:23.76 2:19.47
:33.45 :35.57 :35.75 :34.70
2) WYNN, BARRY 25 ATHENS BULLDOGS 2:23.61 2:21.67
:32.56 :36.46 :36.31 :36.34
3) HOPWOOD, JEFF 19 PALO ALTO SWIM 2:31.80 2:21.86
:33.19 :36.48 :36.11 :36.08
4) HACKLER, JEFF 18 DYNAMO SWIM CLUB 2:25.80 2:22.93
:33.65 :36.95 :36.00 :36.33
5) NORMENT, MICHAEL 24 PHILA DEPT.REC 2:25.36 2:23.74
:32.84 :36.18 :37.08 :37.64
6) MEYER, SCOTT 21 CLUB WOLVERINE 2:32.28 2:30.86
:34.12 :38.29 :38.83 :39.62
7) MALNIK, DOV 21 UNATTACHED/MN 2:30.72 2:31.02
:34.79 :38.25 :39.61 :38.37
8) HOWARD, BRIAN 21 UNATTACHED/MN 2:32.24 2:33.45
:35.20 :38.11 :40.09 :40.05
CONSOLATION FINAL
9) LOPEZ, ALEX 20 UNATTACHED/BOLLS 2:32.99 2:28.68
:34.63 :38.61 :38.10 :37.34
10) CONNER, DAN 15 PINE CREST 2:32.92 2:29.27
:34.86 :39.19 :37.51 :37.71
11) BLOOM, JASON 18 SWIM ATLANTA 2:33.86 2:30.80
:34.09 :38.26 :39.02 :39.43
12) BUTCHER, ROB 26 DAYTONA BEACH Y 2:32.64 2:31.66
:34.37 :38.65 :39.38 :39.26
13) BECKWITH, HARVEY 21 UNATTACHED/FG 2:35.37 2:32.17
:36.12 :38.27 :38.89 :38.89
14) ZANN, GREGORY 19 PINE CREST 2:34.85 2:33.73
:34.72 :39.18 :39.29 :40.54
15) GOODWIN, MATT CORAL SPRINGS 2:38.73 2:35.45
:35.36 :40.23 :39.55 :40.31
16) GUENTHER, BERNIE 18 SWIM FLORIDA 2:34.47 2:40.55
:36.00 :39.51 :41.33 :43.71
EVENT: 9 WOMEN's 100 Meters BUTTERFLY
World Record :57.93 MARY T. MEAGHER LAKESIDE 8-16-81
American Record :57.93 MARY T. MEAGHER LAKESIDE 8-16-81
U.S.Open Record :57.93 MARY T. MEAGHER LAKESIDE 8-16-81
QUALIFYING FOR US Olympic Trial 1:02.79
QUALIFYING FOR Phillips 66 Natl 1:03.59
QUALIFYING FOR This Meet 1:05.79
FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) BEDFORD, B.J. 26 U/RESIDENT TEAM 1:02.56 1:02.25
:28.63 :33.62
2) PANIGHETTI, GINA 20 WISCONSIN AQUATC 1:04.37 1:03.96
:29.91 :34.05
3) SHEALY, COURTNEY 21 ATHENS BULLDOGS 1:06.57 1:04.83
:30.36 :34.47
4) YEVAK, KATIE 16 KANS.CITY BLAZER 1:05.14 1:05.00
:30.98 :34.02
5) TENNISON, DIANE 17 LAFAYETTE SWIM 1:05.87 1:05.34
:30.23 :35.11
6) LAWLESS, ALESSANDRA 16 SWIM ATLANTA 1:06.02 1:05.74
:31.16 :34.58
7) GENOVA, VICTORIA CORAL SPRINGS 1:06.75 1:05.79
:31.01 :34.78
8) BUTTON, JENNIFER 21 SWIM ONTARIO 1:05.94 1:06.72
:32.03 :34.69
CONSOLATION FINAL
9) SPIVEY, TAYLOR 17 SWIM ATLANTA 1:06.93 1:06.15
:30.76 :35.39
10) THORBURN, LINN 17 SWIM ATLANTA 1:07.23 1:06.39
:31.62 :34.77
11) GALBAVY, CHRISTINE 16 GTR.PENSACOLA 1:07.28 1:06.47
:30.77 :35.70
12) CRONK, REBECCA 21 UNATTACHED/VA 1:07.68 1:06.65
:31.23 :35.42
13) WALKLEY, KEEGAN 20 SWIM ATLANTA 1:07.22 1:07.45
:31.17 :36.28
14) NORTHROP, MELISSA 18 SWIM ATLANTA 1:07.83 1:08.02
:32.51 :35.51
15) CAMERON, KRISTY 17 SWIM ONTARIO 1:08.12 1:08.46
:32.67 :35.79
16) NICHOLLS, LAURA 20 SWIM ONTARIO 1:08.09 1:08.54
:32.38 :36.16
EVENT: 10 MEN's 100 Meters BUTTERFLY
World Record :52.15 MICHAEL KLIM AUS 10-09-97
American Record :52.76 NEIL WALKER USA 08-12-97
U.S.Open Record :52.27 DENIS PANKRATOV RUSSIA 07-24-96
QUALIFYING FOR US Olympic Trial :55.39
QUALIFYING FOR Phillips 66 Natl :56.19
QUALIFYING FOR This Meet :58.89
FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) YAMOMOTO, TAKASHI 20 SWIM ONTARIO :56.43 :54.86
:25.80 :29.06
2) NEWMAN, BROCK 22 UNAT/AUBURN :56.93 :55.99
:26.00 :29.99
3) SCHROEDER, JAROD 25 U/RESIDENT TEAM :57.29 :56.44
:26.29 :30.15
4) SCHERER, FERNANDO CORAL SPRINGS :58.01 :56.64
:26.54 :30.10
5) MALCHOW, TOM 22 CLUB WOLVERINE :57.72 :56.82
:27.06 :29.76
6) HANNAN, TOM 19 TEXAS AQUATIC :57.97 :57.00
:26.76 :30.24
7) MOROS, PEDRO 25 KJ SWIM AMERICA :57.87 :57.07
:27.14 :29.93
8) PHILLIPS, DAN 25 U/RESIDENT TEAM :58.44 :58.46
:27.45 :31.01
CONSOLATION FINAL
9) MEIRI, YOAV 23 UNATTACHED/MN :58.48 :56.83
:27.16 :29.67
10) MUHAMMAD, SABIR 23 U/RESIDENT TEAM :58.75 :57.41
:26.57 :30.84
11) MORA, NELSON 23 CLUB SEMINOLE :59.07 :57.76
:27.28 :30.48
12) GONZALEZ, CH 25 FLORIDA AQUATICS :58.91 :58.15
:27.35 :30.80
13) SHERRAD, DUNCAN 19 FLORIDA AQUATICS :58.60 :58.16
:27.59 :30.57
14) TUCKER, SCOTT 24 AUBURN AQUATICS :59.18 :59.05
:28.18 :30.87
15) BROWN, DOUG 20 SWIM ONTARIO :59.06 :59.77
:28.19 :31.58
16) FINCH, DOAK 21 UNATTACHED/VA :59.30 1:00.42
:28.28 :32.14
EVENT: 11 WOMEN's 400 Meters INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
World Record 4:34.79 CHEN YAN CHINA 10-13-97
American Record 4:37.58 SUMMER SANDERS USA 7-26-92
U.S.Open Record 4:38.58 JANET EVANS FULLERTON 8- 8-88
QUALIFYING FOR US Olympic Trial 4:55.89
QUALIFYING FOR Phillips 66 Natl 4:59.89
QUALIFYING FOR This Meet 5:09.69
FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) WALKLEY, KEEGAN 20 SWIM ATLANTA 4:57.04 4:53.44
:31.12 :35.60 :37.53 :36.38
:43.19 :42.64 :34.57 :32.41
2) YEVAK, KATIE 16 KANS.CITY BLAZER 5:02.80 4:57.16
:31.82 :36.04 :39.68 :39.09
:40.12 :40.87 :35.35 :34.19
3) KOWAL, KRISTY 20 ATHENS BULLDOGS 5:02.62 4:59.39
:32.22 :37.45 :40.59 :38.55
:40.14 :40.43 :35.53 :34.48
4) JOHNSON, JAMIE FLORIDA AQUATICS 5:06.68 5:02.26
:32.21 :35.38 :39.85 :38.62
:44.00 :44.35 :34.73 :33.12
5) ADKINS, AMANDA 22 ATHENS BULLDOGS 5:07.23 5:02.44
:33.50 :37.19 :38.23 :36.18
:44.69 :44.13 :35.96 :32.56
6) SCARBOROUGH, KIM 16 SWIM ATLANTA 5:09.93 5:05.53
:33.16 :38.21 :38.19 :36.84
:45.37 :45.96 :34.48 :33.32
7) MANITT, JULIE 17 SWIM ATLANTA 5:08.89 5:07.07
:32.80 :37.49 :39.68 :38.66
:43.34 :43.68 :36.05 :35.37
8) ROBY, ASHLEY 18 ATHENS BULLDOGS 5:09.74 5:07.14
:34.26 :37.29 :41.03 :38.58
:43.66 :42.56 :35.79 :33.97
CONSOLATION FINAL
9) MELGAAND, MEGAN FLORIDA AQUATICS 5:11.99 5:08.31
:33.49 :37.15 :40.17 :38.27
:46.78 :46.65 :33.97 :31.83
10) GENOVA, VICTORIA CORAL SPRINGS 5:11.45 5:08.32
:32.97 :36.83 :40.66 :39.87
:44.52 :45.27 :34.80 :33.40
11) KENNEDY, KATIE 16 SWIM FLORIDA 5:10.40 5:09.34
:33.36 :37.76 :41.34 :40.47
:42.96 :43.41 :35.82 :34.22
12) BEAVERS, LINDSAY 17 SWIM ONTARIO 5:14.34 5:12.93
:34.47 :38.58 :38.95 :37.56
:47.38 :48.51 :34.46 :33.02
13) MORRISON, JULIE FLORIDA AQUATICS 5:15.83 5:13.45
:33.75 :38.15 :40.31 :38.33
:46.48 :45.98 :36.10 :34.35
14) SCELSI, ANDIE 18 PINE CREST 5:13.17 5:13.77
:33.28 :36.67 :42.31 :41.33
:46.06 :45.86 :35.56 :32.70
15) BREWER, ANNEKA FLORIDA AQUATICS 5:25.27 5:22.04
:34.16 :38.03 :42.43 :41.08
:44.79 :45.72 :38.82 :37.01
16) VAZHENIN, ANASTACIA 14 SWIM ATLANTA 5:21.52 5:24.88
:34.70 :40.65 :40.58 :39.55
:47.22 :49.07 :36.36 :36.75
EVENT: 12 MEN's 400 Meters INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
World Record 4:12.30 TOM DOLAN USA 9- 6-94
American Record 4:12.30 TOM DOLAN USA 9- 6-94
U.S.Open Record 4:12.72 TOM DOLAN CURL-BURKE 03-07-96
QUALIFYING FOR US Olympic Trial 4:28.89
QUALIFYING FOR Phillips 66 Natl 4:33.79
QUALIFYING FOR This Meet 4:43.89
FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) MARGALIS, ROBERT 17 St.PETE AQUATICS 4:34.30 4:30.24
:29.23 :32.83 :35.46 :34.06
:39.54 :38.74 :30.67 :29.71
2) WIEBEL, BEAU 21 ATHENS BULLDOGS 4:37.05 4:31.49
:28.88 :32.33 :34.62 :33.83
:40.16 :39.80 :31.78 :30.09
3) SICILIANO, TIM 19 NORTH COAST 4:39.75 4:32.66
:29.23 :32.65 :37.29 :35.09
:39.43 :38.55 :31.16 :29.26
4) SAYAO, CHUCK 16 SWIM ONTARIO 4:35.34 4:35.90
:29.88 :34.34 :34.15 :33.33
:40.61 :40.93 :32.48 :30.18
5) LEONARD, MARK 21 CLUB WOLVERINE 4:38.25 4:35.95
:29.28 :33.42 :36.58 :34.70
:40.97 :40.97 :31.06 :28.97
6) COVER, BRANDON 17 BOLLES SCHOOL 4:41.66 4:39.54
:28.73 :33.14 :34.93 :33.97
:41.67 :42.22 :33.24 :31.64
7) PEACEY, ADAM 23 SWIM ONTARIO 4:42.30 4:43.65
:30.20 :33.31 :36.76 :35.04
:42.40 :41.40 :33.18 :31.36
8) THOMPSON, CHRIS 20 CLUB WOLVERINE 4:43.06 4:46.30
:30.73 :34.97 :37.67 :36.14
:42.52 :43.11 :31.93 :29.23
CONSOLATION FINAL
9) WYNN, BARRY 25 ATHENS BULLDOGS 4:48.87 4:39.05
:29.73 :33.84 :38.09 :36.58
:37.21 :36.92 :33.98 :32.70
10) REEVES, GREG 20 FLORIDA AQUATICS 4:44.88 4:40.86
:29.86 :33.20 :37.10 :36.15
:40.82 :40.58 :32.27 :30.88
11) KURTH, TONY 18 CLUB WOLVERINE 4:44.79 4:42.77
:29.96 :33.87 :35.69 :34.36
:42.11 :41.11 :33.26 :32.41
12) ABDULLAH, WAN 23 ATHENS BULLDOGS 4:51.19 4:46.10
:30.23 :34.30 :38.61 :36.92
:41.11 :41.04 :33.01 :30.88
13) LOPEZ, ALEX 20 UNATTACHED/BOLLS 4:51.44 4:46.52
:30.12 :36.07 :38.42 :37.14
:40.23 :40.22 :32.02 :32.30
14) FINCH, DOAK 21 UNATTACHED/VA 4:49.31 4:49.58
:30.42 :34.12 :37.42 :36.69
:42.68 :43.34 :32.67 :32.24
15) FULLER, MICHAEL 20 UNATTACHED/VA 4:52.91 4:53.62
:29.60 :33.23 :38.00 :37.11
:43.17 :45.23 :33.67 :33.61
16) SHUE, MIKE 17 SWIM FLORIDA 4:52.14 4:55.26
:30.66 :33.35 :39.12 :36.67
:43.71 :44.07 :34.72 :32.96
EVENT: 13 WOMEN's 800 Meters FREESTYLE RELAY
World Record 7:55.47 GERMAN DEMOCRAT. 8-18-87
American Record 7:59.87 USA TEAM 07-25-96
U.S.Open Record 7:59.87 USA TEAM 07-25-96
QUALIFYING FOR Phillips 66 Natl 8:43.89
FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS
RANK TEAM TIME
1) FLORIDA AQUATICS "A" 8:35.25
1) HECKMAN, DAWN 1:03.29 3) DUGGAN, NICOLE 1:02.91
1:04.67 1:06.48
2) MELGAAND, MEGAN 1:03.58 4) JOHNSON, JAMIE 1:02.51
1:05.76 1:06.05
2) BLUE WAVE "A" 8:38.54
1) BENNETT, BROOKE 1:03.59 3) DIAGO, MICHELLE 1:03.93
1:05.05 1:07.34
2) LEE, JEAN 1:03.79 4) CORREIA, MARITZA 1:02.50
1:05.80 1:06.54
3) PINE CREST "A" 9:00.97
1) VALERIO, MELANIE30 1:03.31 3) SCELSI, ANDIE 18 1:07.72
1:07.00 1:08.98
2) ORCHARD, ASHLEY 18 1:04.26 4) WALKER, KALEI 14 1:08.11
1:09.88 1:11.71
4) FLORIDA AQUATICS "C" 9:11.71
1) NICKSON, MELISSA 1:07.39 3) MEAK, DENISE 1:05.54
1:09.92 1:09.90
2) TIMMONS, COURTNE19 1:06.54 4) HOLMES, JULIE 1:07.45
1:12.30 1:12.67
5) FLORIDA AQUATICS "E" 9:15.22
1) BREWER, ANNEKA 1:08.29 3) POLLOCK, LAUREN 13 1:08.19
1:11.98 1:11.83
2) MARTINDALE, LEAH 1:07.21 4) CARUSONE, ASHLEY14 1:06.07
1:12.02 1:09.63
FLORIDA AQUATICS "B" DISQUAL
1) GILLIAM, KRISTIN14 1:05.11 3) MORRISON, JULIE 1:05.06
1:08.37 1:10.05
2) PAVLIK, MELISSA 1:06.98 4) BASTAK, ASHLEIGH 1:03.89
1:07.40 DISQUAL
EVENT: 14 MEN's 800 Meters FREESTYLE RELAY
World Record 7:11.95 EUN 9-23-88
American Record 7:12.51 USA 9-21-88
U.S.Open Record 7:14.84 USA OLYMPIC TEAM 07-21-96
QUALIFYING FOR Phillips 66 Natl 7:53.79
FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS
RANK TEAM TIME
1) CLUB WOLVERINE "A" 7:47.78
1) MUNLEY, JOHN 22 :58.35 3) RUNBERG, TREVOR 23 :56.38
:58.17 1:00.40
2) LEONARD, MARK 21 :57.80 4) MALCHOW, TOM 22 :55.97
1:01.22 :59.49
2) FLORIDA AQUATICS "A" 8:00.35
1) KIM, BRYAN 20 :57.54 3) SWIFT, RYAN 20 :58.31
:59.50 1:03.61
2) SHERRAD, DUNCAN 19 :57.72 4) REEVES, GREG 20 1:00.46
1:01.04 1:02.17
3) PINE CREST "A" 8:04.13
1) SCHULTZ, SCOTT 17 :58.28 3) AVERETT, MICHAEL16 :57.18
1:01.21 1:03.41
2) WAGNER, JAVIER 18 :58.55 4) FITZGERALD, RYAN17 :59.94
1:02.04 1:03.52
4) FLORIDA AQUATICS "B" 8:28.09
1) SUMMERS, NATHAN 20 1:00.13 3) FLOWERS, MATT 19 1:00.93
1:03.35 1:08.13
2) GYLLSTROM, BRYON16 1:01.81 4) SINTJAGO, RENALD17 1:00.86
1:04.14 1:08.74
PINE CREST "B" DISQUAL
1) PETERKIN, JAMIE 1:03.37 3) WOLLING, EDDIE 17 1:00.88
1:11.93 1:06.71
2) CONNER, DAN 15 1:02.21 4) BENAVIDES, PAOLO20 1:00.78
EVENT: 15 WOMEN's 200 Meters BUTTERFLY
World Record 2:05.96 MARY T. MEAGHER LAKESIDE 8-13-81
American Record 2:05.96 MARY T. MEAGHER LAKESIDE 8-13-81
U.S.Open Record 2:05.96 MARY T. MEAGHER LAKESIDE 8-13-81
QUALIFYING FOR US Olympic Trial 2:16.69
QUALIFYING FOR Phillips 66 Natl 2:18.39
QUALIFYING FOR This Meet 2:24.19
FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) BENNETT, BROOKE BLUE WAVE 2:20.77 2:17.59
:32.03 :35.00 :35.42 :35.14
2) YEVAK, KATIE 16 KANS.CITY BLAZER 2:20.99 2:18.38
:31.50 :35.52 :35.92 :35.44
3) GENOVA, VICTORIA CORAL SPRINGS 2:23.80 2:18.90
:31.69 :35.33 :36.17 :35.71
4) HECKMAN, DAWN FLORIDA AQUATICS 2:23.89 2:19.36
:33.04 :35.13 :35.85 :35.34
5) PANIGHETTI, GINA 20 WISCONSIN AQUATC 2:21.27 2:20.70
:32.97 :35.88 :35.71 :36.14
6) JOHNSON, JAMIE FLORIDA AQUATICS 2:24.67 2:22.38
:32.17 :35.48 :37.06 :37.67
7) MELGAAND, MEGAN FLORIDA AQUATICS 2:24.55 2:23.49
:33.46 :36.22 :37.23 :36.58
8) SCELSI, ANDIE 18 PINE CREST 2:24.40 2:25.64
:33.11 :36.77 :37.60 :38.16
CONSOLATION FINAL
9) BUTTON, JENNIFER 21 SWIM ONTARIO 2:25.53 2:21.78
:33.04 :36.22 :36.64 :35.88
10) TENNISON, DIANE 17 LAFAYETTE SWIM 2:24.85 2:22.63
:32.31 :35.66 :37.06 :37.60
11) THORBURN, LINN 17 SWIM ATLANTA 2:24.70 2:23.04
:33.04 :36.14 :37.55 :36.31
12) NICKSON, MELISSA FLORIDA AQUATICS 2:28.46 2:24.13
:32.81 :35.83 :37.36 :38.13
13) LEE, JEAN BLUE WAVE 2:26.20 2:24.43
:33.77 :36.22 :37.36 :37.08
14) LAWLESS, ALESSANDRA 16 SWIM ATLANTA 2:26.31 2:24.83
:33.38 :36.41 :37.58 :37.46
15) NORTHROP, MELISSA 18 SWIM ATLANTA 2:26.32 2:25.82
:34.21 :35.96 :38.74 :36.91
16) KENNEDY, KATIE 16 SWIM FLORIDA 2:28.84 2:27.64
:33.17 :37.51 :37.89 :39.07
EVENT: 16 MEN's 200 Meters BUTTERFLY
World Record 1:55.22 DENIS PANKRATOV RUSSIA 6-14-95
American Record 1:55.69 MELVIN STEWART USA 1-12-91
U.S.Open Record 1:55.72 MELVIN STEWART UNATTACHED 3- 5-92
QUALIFYING FOR US Olympic Trial 2:03.19
QUALIFYING FOR Phillips 66 Natl 2:05.39
QUALIFYING FOR This Meet 2:10.59
FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) MALCHOW, TOM 22 CLUB WOLVERINE 2:02.77 1:59.08
:27.43 :30.41 :30.64 :30.60
1) YAMOMOTO, TAKASHI 20 SWIM ONTARIO 2:05.06 1:59.08
:27.35 :30.81 :30.56 :30.36
3) MEIRI, YOAV 23 UNATTACHED/MN 2:07.95 2:04.73
:28.79 :32.24 :31.75 :31.95
4) MARGALIS, ROBERT 17 St.PETE AQUATICS 2:06.62 2:05.20
:28.41 :31.51 :32.33 :32.95
5) KIM, BRYAN 20 FLORIDA AQUATICS 2:06.43 2:05.50
:28.58 :31.83 :32.22 :32.87
6) MORA, NELSON 23 CLUB SEMINOLE 2:06.96 2:05.89
:29.19 :31.49 :32.66 :32.55
7) HANNAN, TOM 19 TEXAS AQUATIC 2:08.53 2:08.30
:28.59 :32.05 :32.95 :34.71
8) FINCH, DOAK 21 UNATTACHED/VA 2:07.99 2:09.73
:29.39 :32.23 :33.89 :34.22
CONSOLATION FINAL
9) WIEBEL, BEAU 21 ATHENS BULLDOGS 2:10.58 2:06.01
:28.82 :31.46 :32.35 :33.38
10) FULLER, MICHAEL 20 UNATTACHED/VA 2:09.92 2:08.30
:29.71 :32.68 :32.97 :32.94
11) DONNELLY, ERIC 19 FLORIDA AQUATICS 2:10.75 2:08.45
:29.87 :32.56 :33.14 :32.88
12) REEVES, GREG 20 FLORIDA AQUATICS 2:11.02 2:08.46
:29.94 :32.29 :33.41 :32.82
13) KING, GREG 19 KJ SWIM AMERICA 2:10.46 2:08.92
:29.07 :32.90 :33.41 :33.54
14) SHERRAD, DUNCAN 19 FLORIDA AQUATICS 2:11.17 2:10.14
:29.65 :32.69 :33.74 :34.06
15) SWIFT, RYAN 20 FLORIDA AQUATICS 2:13.15 2:12.16
:29.88 :32.99 :34.37 :34.92
16) BROWN, DOUG 20 SWIM ONTARIO 2:12.99 2:12.84
:29.65 :32.82 :34.61 :35.76
EVENT: 17 WOMEN's 50 Meters FREESTYLE
World Record :24.51 JINGYI LE CHINA 9-11-94
American Record :24.87 AMY VAN DYKEN USA TEAM 07-26-96
U.S.Open Record :24.87 AMY VAN DYKEN USA TEAM 07-26-96
QUALIFYING FOR US Olympic Trial :26.59
QUALIFYING FOR Phillips 66 Natl :27.09
QUALIFYING FOR This Meet :27.79
FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) CHIBA, SUZU 23 SWIM ONTARIO :26.85 :26.51
2) BEDFORD, B.J. 26 U/RESIDENT TEAM :26.77 :26.62
3) NICHOLLS, LAURA 20 SWIM ONTARIO :27.16 :26.97
4) CRONK, REBECCA 21 UNATTACHED/VA :27.37 :27.06
5) MOSHER, ASHLEY 24 U/RESIDENT TEAM :27.27 :27.14
6) SHEALY, COURTNEY 21 ATHENS BULLDOGS :27.54 :27.25
7) MAXWELL, CASSIDY 17 BREVARD SWIM :27.46 :27.36
8) BENDEL, TALOR 23 TEAM TYR :27.54 :27.64
CONSOLATION FINAL
9) CORREIA, MARITZA BLUE WAVE :27.64 :27.06
10) VALERIO, MELANIE 30 PINE CREST :27.61 :27.58
11) STAHLEY, DESIREE 14 UNATTACHED/FL-1 :27.90 :27.59
12) ELLIS, CARRIE BLUE WAVE :27.59 :27.61
13) MARTINDALE, LEAH FLORIDA AQUATICS :27.97 :27.77
14) KELLER, CHRISTINE 17 ATHENS BULLDOGS :27.95 :27.98
15) KOWAL, KRISTY 20 ATHENS BULLDOGS :27.80 :28.07
16) PRATER, KATIE 16 GTR.PENSACOLA :27.93 :28.32
EVENT: 18 MEN's 50 Meters FREESTYLE
World Record :21.81 TOM JAGER SANTA CLARA 3-24-90
American Record :21.81 TOM JAGER SANTA CLARA 3-24-90
U.S.Open Record :21.81 TOM JAGER SANTA CLARA 3-24-90
QUALIFYING FOR US Olympic Trial :23.39
QUALIFYING FOR Phillips 66 Natl :23.79
QUALIFYING FOR This Meet :24.79
FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) MUHAMMAD, SABIR 23 U/RESIDENT TEAM :23.95 :23.27
2) PILCZUK, BILL 27 AUBURN AQUATICS :23.89 :23.77
3) LUPIEN, YANNICK 19 SWIM ONTARIO :24.17 :23.84
3) SCHROEDER, JAROD 25 U/RESIDENT TEAM :23.91 :23.84
5) DEDEKIND, BRENDON 23 CLUB SEMINOLE :24.04 :23.86
6) PHILLIPS, DAN 25 U/RESIDENT TEAM :24.22 :23.94
7) WAGNER, ED 27 UNATTACHED/NT :24.29 :24.06
8) NEWMAN, BROCK 22 SWIM ATLANTA :24.54 :24.21
CONSOLATION FINAL
9) TUCKER, SCOTT 24 AUBURN AQUATICS :24.78 :24.28
10) MARUS, J.J. 23 LITTLE ROCK :24.60 :24.65
11) LOVELL, EDWARD 20 KJ SWIM AMERICA :24.87 :24.98
12) SUMMERS, NATHAN 20 FLORIDA AQUATICS :25.03 :25.06
13) SMART, MATTHEW 19 TIGER AQUATICS :24.87 :25.08
14) HUNDENSMARK, CORNE CORAL SPRINGS :25.08 :25.33
15) CHRISTENSEN, ERIC 24 KISSIMMEE SWIM :25.10 :25.49
16) NARANJO, JAVIER 23 ANTIOQUIA LIGA :25.08 :25.70
EVENT: 19 WOMEN's 100 Meters BACKSTROKE
World Record 1:00.16 CIHONG HE CHINA 9-10-94
American Record 1:00.77 LEA MAURER USA 01-14-98
U.S.Open Record 1:00.84 JANIE WAGSTAFF K.C. BLAZERS 3- 3-92
QUALIFYING FOR US Olympic Trial 1:04.59
QUALIFYING FOR Phillips 66 Natl 1:05.89
QUALIFYING FOR This Meet 1:07.89
FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) BEDFORD, B.J. 26 U/RESIDENT TEAM 1:03.93 1:02.38
:30.77 :31.61
2) RIKER, LINDA 22 CLUB WOLVERINE 1:04.33 1:04.02
:31.30 :32.72
3) ADKINS, AMANDA 22 ATHENS BULLDOGS 1:05.57 1:04.19
:31.61 :32.58
4) SHEALY, COURTNEY 21 ATHENS BULLDOGS 1:06.54 1:06.47
:32.49 :33.98
5) SPIVEY, TAYLOR 17 SWIM ATLANTA 1:06.79 1:06.59
:32.46 :34.13
6) WALKLEY, KEEGAN 20 SWIM ATLANTA 1:07.05 1:07.19
:33.02 :34.17
7) MANITT, JULIE 17 SWIM ATLANTA 1:07.45 1:07.20
:32.50 :34.70
8) TIMMONS, COURTNEY 19 FLORIDA AQUATICS 1:07.38 1:07.36
:33.18 :34.18
CONSOLATION FINAL
9) KELLER, CHRISTINE 17 ATHENS BULLDOGS 1:07.63 1:06.88
:33.29 :33.59
10) SCARBOROUGH, KIM 16 SWIM ATLANTA 1:08.04 1:07.85
:33.65 :34.20
11) MEAK, DENISE FLORIDA AQUATICS 1:10.98 1:08.58
:34.11 :34.47
12) VAZHENIN, ANASTACIA 14 SWIM ATLANTA 1:10.10 1:09.32
:34.15 :35.17
13) MORRISON, JULIE FLORIDA AQUATICS 1:10.50 1:09.70
:34.57 :35.13
14) PANCAKE, KELLY 18 BREVARD SWIM 1:10.95 1:09.78
:33.94 :35.84
15) VAZIRI, LEILA CORAL SPRINGS 1:08.67 1:10.11
:34.43 :35.68
16) RONAN, KATIE 14 GTR.PENSACOLA 1:11.33 1:11.48
:34.65 :36.83
EVENT: 20 MEN's 100 Meters BACKSTROKE
World Record :53.86 JEFF ROUSE USA 7-31-92
American Record :53.86 JEFF ROUSE USA 7-31-92
U.S.Open Record :53.95 JEFF ROUSE USA 07-26-96
QUALIFYING FOR US Olympic Trial :57.79
QUALIFYING FOR Phillips 66 Natl :58.89
QUALIFYING FOR This Meet 1:01.39
FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) SCHROEDER, JAROD 25 U/RESIDENT TEAM :59.86 :58.01
:28.37 :29.64
2) RUNBERG, TREVOR 23 CLUB WOLVERINE :58.81 :58.55
:28.78 :29.77
3) STRAHIJA, MARKO 23 BUCKEYE SWIMCLUB :59.13 :58.91
:28.74 :30.17
4) HANNAN, TOM 19 TEXAS AQUATIC :59.17 :59.44
:29.24 :30.20
5) WIEBEL, BEAU 21 ATHENS BULLDOGS 1:00.61 :59.97
:29.70 :30.27
6) FUNG-A-WING, MIKE 20 ATHENS BULLDOGS 1:01.37 1:01.39
:29.61 :31.78
7) MOUSETIS, CHRIS 19 UNATTACHED/VA 1:01.46 1:01.69
:30.43 :31.26
8) SCHULTZ, SCOTT 17 PINE CREST 1:01.63 1:02.10
:30.29 :31.81
CONSOLATION FINAL
9) MUHAMMAD, SABIR 23 U/RESIDENT TEAM 1:02.24 1:00.33
:29.95 :30.38
10) WIEBECK, KRIS 16 BLUE WAVE 1:02.25 1:01.57
:30.24 :31.33
11) SWIFT, RYAN 20 FLORIDA AQUATICS 1:02.01 1:01.68
:30.10 :31.58
12) GONZALEZ, CH 25 FLORIDA AQUATICS 1:02.72 1:02.48
:30.70 :31.78
13) SUMMERS, NATHAN 20 FLORIDA AQUATICS 1:02.65 1:02.50
:30.65 :31.85
14) KURTH, TONY 18 CLUB WOLVERINE 1:03.46 1:02.66
:30.25 :32.41
15) LUSK, RYAN 19 UNATTACHED/BOLLS 1:03.47 1:02.90
:30.50 :32.40
16) HOPWOOD, JEFF 19 PALO ALTO SWIM 1:03.34 1:03.14
:30.73 :32.41
EVENT: 21 WOMEN's 100 Meters BREASTSTROKE
World Record 1:07.02 PENNY HEYNS SOUTH AFRICA 07-21-96
American Record 1:08.09 AMANDA BEARD USA TEAM 07-21-96
U.S.Open Record 1:07.02 PENNY HEYNS SOUTH AFRICA 07-21-96
QUALIFYING FOR US Olympic Trial 1:12.99
QUALIFYING FOR Phillips 66 Natl 1:13.89
QUALIFYING FOR This Meet 1:16.79
FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) KOWAL, KRISTY 20 ATHENS BULLDOGS 1:13.14 1:10.60
:34.20 :36.40
2) ROBY, ASHLEY 18 ATHENS BULLDOGS 1:14.04 1:13.37
:35.14 :38.23
3) YEVAK, KATIE 16 KANS.CITY BLAZER 1:15.46 1:14.04
:35.66 :38.38
4) McREYNOLDS,ANNEMIEKE 21 UNAT/AUBURN 1:15.97 1:14.56
:35.57 :38.99
5) BOVEE, BRIELLE 16 UNATTACHED/FL-1 1:14.92 1:14.64
:35.31 :39.33
6) BALCERZAK, AMY 21 NORTHWESTERN UNI 1:16.33 1:14.75
:35.96 :38.79
7) CAMERON, KRISTY 17 SWIM ONTARIO 1:16.42 1:15.71
:36.26 :39.45
8) CEBALLOS, ISABEL 19 ANTIOQUIA LIGA 1:15.41 1:16.16
:35.37 :40.79
CONSOLATION FINAL
9) DUGGAN, NICOLE FLORIDA AQUATICS 1:17.36 1:15.53
:36.34 :39.19
10) MAXWELL, CASSIDY 17 BREVARD SWIM 1:16.48 1:16.97
:36.61 :40.36
11) MANITT, JULIE 17 SWIM ATLANTA 1:18.31 1:17.33
:36.65 :40.68
12) MARTIN, JILLIAN 18 UNATTACHED/FL-1 1:17.04 1:17.41
:36.85 :40.56
13) KENNEDY, KATIE 16 SWIM FLORIDA 1:17.76 1:17.70
:36.99 :40.71
14) CHRIST, TIFFANY 16 KISSIMMEE SWIM 1:18.06 1:18.72
:37.03 :41.69
15) CLABBY, MEGHAN CORAL SPRINGS 1:18.89 1:19.44
:37.92 :41.52
16) KENNEDY, KRISTINA 20 SWIM FLORIDA 1:19.05 1:19.72
:38.12 :41.60
EVENT: 22 MEN's 100 Meters BREASTSTROKE
World Record 1:00.60 FRED DeBURGHGREA BEL 07-20-96
American Record 1:00.77 JEREMY LINN USA TEAM 07-20-96
U.S.Open Record 1:00.60 FRED DeBURGHGREA BEL 07-20-96
QUALIFYING FOR US Olympic Trial 1:04.69
QUALIFYING FOR Phillips 66 Natl 1:05.49
QUALIFYING FOR This Meet 1:08.29
FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) NORMENT, MICHAEL 24 PHILA DEPT.REC 1:06.27 1:05.81
:31.33 :34.48
2) WYNN, BARRY 25 ATHENS BULLDOGS 1:06.96 1:05.98
:32.10 :33.88
3) CHIA, ELVIN 22 UNATTACHED/GA 1:06.23 1:06.08
:31.67 :34.41
4) HOPWOOD, JEFF 19 PALO ALTO SWIM 1:07.50 1:06.82
:32.11 :34.71
5) MOROS, PEDRO 25 KJ SWIM AMERICA 1:07.12 1:07.39
:31.32 :36.07
6) HACKLER, JEFF 18 DYNAMO SWIM CLUB 1:08.39 1:07.74
:32.93 :34.81
7) BLOOM, JASON 18 SWIM ATLANTA 1:08.27 1:08.62
:31.48 :37.14
8) MEYER, SCOTT 21 CLUB WOLVERINE 1:08.42 1:09.92
:32.45 :37.47
CONSOLATION FINAL
9) LOPEZ, ALEX 20 UNATTACHED/BOLLS 1:09.68 1:07.54
:32.91 :34.63
10) GRANT, RASSAN 16 UNATTACHED/FL-1 1:09.44 1:08.16
:32.59 :35.57
11) BECKWITH, HARVEY 21 UNATTACHED/FG 1:09.17 1:08.19
:31.82 :36.37
12) MORENO, MAURICIO 21 FLORIDA AQUATICS 1:10.79 1:08.33
:32.16 :36.17
13) BUTCHER, ROB 26 DAYTONA BEACH Y 1:09.30 1:08.81
:31.97 :36.84
14) ZANN, GREGORY 19 PINE CREST 1:09.74 1:08.98
:32.94 :36.04
15) MALNIK, DOV 21 UNATTACHED/MN 1:09.61 1:09.09
:32.54 :36.55
16) ABDULLAH, WAN 23 ATHENS BULLDOGS 1:11.56 1:10.50
:33.48 :37.02
EVENT: 23 WOMEN's 400 Meters FREESTYLE
World Record 4:03.85 JANET EVANS USA 9-22-88
American Record 4:03.85 JANET EVANS USA 9-22-88
U.S.Open Record 4:05.45 JANET EVANS FULLERTON 12-20-87
QUALIFYING FOR US Olympic Trial 4:19.39
QUALIFYING FOR Phillips 66 Natl 4:21.69
QUALIFYING FOR This Meet 4:30.69
FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) HECKMAN, DAWN FLORIDA AQUATICS 4:25.80 4:20.61
:31.73 :33.34 :33.11 :33.16
:32.46 :32.36 :32.73 :31.72
2) BENDEL, TALOR 23 TEAM TYR 4:24.73 4:21.79
:31.16 :33.72 :33.37 :33.28
:32.66 :32.78 :32.63 :32.19
3) LEE, JEAN BLUE WAVE 4:26.83 4:23.10
:31.59 :33.46 :32.91 :33.18
:33.02 :33.33 :33.02 :32.59
4) VAROZZA, JULIE 22 UNATTACHED/GA 4:26.21 4:24.72
:31.71 :33.70 :33.46 :33.60
:33.06 :33.41 :33.32 :32.46
5) BENNETT, BROOKE BLUE WAVE 4:21.84 4:25.49
:31.44 :33.45 :33.40 :33.50
:33.44 :33.67 :33.79 :32.80
6) BOSEVSKA, MIRJANA 17 UNATTACHED/FL-1 4:27.20 4:26.21
:32.02 :33.57 :34.13 :33.55
:34.05 :33.24 :33.62 :32.03
7) NICHOLLS, LAURA 20 SWIM ONTARIO 4:26.61 4:27.26
:31.98 :33.47 :34.11 :33.57
:34.12 :33.60 :34.38 :32.03
8) SCELSI, ANDIE 18 PINE CREST 4:27.80 4:30.28
:31.44 :33.60 :33.71 :34.21
:34.18 :34.65 :34.69 :33.80
CONSOLATION FINAL
9) CORREIA, MARITZA BLUE WAVE 4:30.97 4:23.39
:31.38 :32.83 :33.87 :33.28
:33.68 :33.61 :33.87 :30.87
10) RIKER, LINDA 22 CLUB WOLVERINE 4:27.81 4:23.65
:31.12 :33.18 :33.23 :33.37
:33.29 :33.87 :33.40 :32.19
11) McLARTY, SARA 16 DAYTONA BEACH Y 4:30.73 4:27.66
:31.81 :33.84 :33.42 :34.09
:33.70 :34.16 :33.52 :33.12
12) DUGGAN, NICOLE FLORIDA AQUATICS 4:32.97 4:28.66
:31.75 :33.68 :33.58 :34.31
:33.87 :34.74 :33.68 :33.05
13) MELGAAND, MEGAN FLORIDA AQUATICS 4:31.23 4:29.46
:32.21 :34.28 :34.10 :34.49
:34.16 :33.99 :33.94 :32.29
14) JOHNSON, JAMIE FLORIDA AQUATICS 4:27.87 4:29.81
:31.98 :33.66 :33.56 :34.12
:34.21 :34.54 :34.37 :33.37
15) DIAGO, MICHELLE BLUE WAVE 4:30.52 4:30.34
16) BEAVERS, LINDSAY 17 SWIM ONTARIO 4:32.59 4:33.78
EVENT: 24 MEN's 400 Meters FREESTYLE
World Record 3:43.80 KIEREN PERKINS AUSTRALIA 9- 9-94
American Record 3:48.06 MATT CETLINSKI HOLMES LUMBER 8-11-88
U.S.Open Record 3:47.38 ARTUR WOJDAT POLAND 3-25-88
QUALIFYING FOR US Olympic Trial 3:58.69
QUALIFYING FOR Phillips 66 Natl 4:02.29
QUALIFYING FOR This Meet 4:09.79
FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) THOMPSON, CHRIS 20 CLUB WOLVERINE 4:05.25 4:00.53
:29.29 :30.03 :30.86 :30.60
:30.76 :30.48 :30.17 :28.34
2) LEONARD, MARK 21 CLUB WOLVERINE 4:03.32 4:01.35
:28.44 :30.66 :30.87 :31.32
:30.58 :31.07 :29.86 :28.55
3) MARGALIS, ROBERT 17 St.PETE AQUATICS 4:03.36 4:04.38
:28.78 :30.80 :30.65 :31.43
:31.20 :31.20 :31.17 :29.15
3) PHILLIPS, DAN 25 U/RESIDENT TEAM 4:06.26 4:04.38
:27.84 :30.57 :31.06 :32.00
:31.77 :32.04 :30.74 :28.36
5) SAYAO, CHUCK 16 SWIM ONTARIO 4:09.06 4:05.43
:28.28 :30.89 :31.02 :31.56
:30.95 :32.01 :30.79 :29.93
6) GRIMES, JAMIE 20 UNATTACHED/VA 4:07.30 4:07.39
:28.89 :31.26 :31.09 :31.51
:31.45 :31.69 :31.13 :30.37
7) RAMIREZ, AUSTIN 20 UNATTACHED/VA 4:07.37 4:07.54
:29.76 :30.89 :31.88 :31.40
:31.73 :31.22 :31.84 :28.82
8) MALCHOW, TOM 22 CLUB WOLVERINE 4:06.94 4:07.56
:29.48 :30.80 :32.00 :31.49
:32.19 :31.37 :31.54 :28.69
CONSOLATION FINAL
9) KIM, BRYAN 20 FLORIDA AQUATICS 4:11.19 4:05.50
:29.43 :31.12 :30.88 :31.49
:30.52 :31.51 :30.64 :29.91
10) MUNLEY, JOHN 22 CLUB WOLVERINE 4:13.16 4:06.59
:29.97 :32.04 :31.72 :31.92
:31.46 :32.04 :28.67 :28.77
11) GODSMAN, ERIC 21 WISCONSIN AQUATC 4:09.77 4:07.46
:29.14 :30.80 :30.73 :31.13
:31.30 :31.56 :32.18 :30.62
12) DONNELLY, ERIC 19 FLORIDA AQUATICS 4:14.36 4:10.79
:30.06 :31.48 :31.83 :31.74
:31.96 :31.61 :32.02 :30.09
13) LUSK, RYAN 19 UNATTACHED/BOLLS 4:12.76 4:10.85
:29.38 :31.42 :31.67 :32.01
:32.78 :32.63 :31.30 :29.66
14) GOLDBLATT, SCOTT 19 UNATTACHED/NT 4:16.05 4:11.30
:30.12 :31.54 :32.23 :32.26
:32.43 :32.19 :31.28 :29.25
15) BERMUDEZ,ALEJANDRO 24 ANTIOQUIA LIGA 4:14.74 4:11.96
16) SMART, MATTHEW 19 TIGER AQUATICS 4:16.22 4:16.33
EVENT: 25 WOMEN's 1500 Meters FREESTYLE
World Record 15:52.10 JANET EVANS FULLERTON 3-26-88
American Record 15:52.10 JANET EVANS FULLERTON 3-26-88
U.S.Open Record 15:52.10 JANET EVANS FULLERTON 3-26-88
QUALIFYING FOR Phillips 66 Natl 17:06.69
QUALIFYING FOR This Meet 17:46.69
FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS
RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME
1) SCELSI, ANDIE 18 PINE CREST 16:58.93
1:07.02 1:08.57 1:07.47 1:08.14 1:07.57
1:06.51 1:07.11 1:07.48 1:08.45 1:08.64
1:08.79 1:08.76 1:08.78 1:08.57 1:07.07
2) BENNETT, BROOKE BLUE WAVE 17:03.96
1:05.42 1:07.55 1:07.39 1:07.78 1:07.77
1:07.61 1:08.27 1:08.23 1:08.45 1:08.87
1:09.24 1:09.78 1:09.63 1:09.95 1:08.02
3) JOHNSON, JAMIE FLORIDA AQUATICS 17:07.70
1:07.16 1:08.08 1:07.72 1:07.96 1:08.16
1:07.19 1:08.31 1:09.35 1:09.66 1:08.84
1:08.83 1:09.16 1:09.72 1:09.63 1:07.93
4) LEE, JEAN BLUE WAVE 17:25.92
1:06.16 1:08.10 1:08.91 1:09.51 1:10.07
1:10.54 1:10.18 1:10.25 1:10.67 1:10.64
1:10.77 1:10.80 1:10.57 1:10.02 1:08.73
5) BEAVERS, LINDSAY 17 SWIM ONTARIO 17:35.87
1:07.07 1:10.28 1:10.85 1:11.44 1:11.44
1:11.18 1:11.17 1:10.79 1:10.21 1:10.16
1:10.38 1:10.70 1:10.56 1:10.97 1:08.67
6) DIAGO, MICHELLE BLUE WAVE 17:38.99
1:07.01 1:09.57 1:09.73 1:09.94 1:10.22
1:11.04 1:11.00 1:11.40 1:11.75 1:11.52
1:11.21 1:11.32 1:11.38 1:11.61 1:10.29
7) GILLIAM, KRISTIN 14 FLORIDA AQUATICS 17:47.05
1:07.55 1:10.45 1:11.17 1:11.68 1:11.32
1:10.85 1:11.02 1:10.29 1:11.09 1:11.29
1:12.07 1:12.34 1:12.47 1:12.27 1:11.19
8) MARGARITONDO, NICOLE 12 St.PETE AQUATICS 18:04.57
1:07.33 1:10.70 1:11.27 1:12.04 1:11.82
1:11.91 1:12.24 1:12.25 1:13.45 1:13.62
1:13.93 1:13.78 1:14.04 1:13.42 1:12.77
9) WALKER, KALEI 14 PINE CREST 18:16.81
10) SCHREIBER, NICOLE 18 UNATTACHED/FG 18:24.39
11) PAVLIK, MELISSA FLORIDA AQUATICS 18:28.64
EVENT: 26 MEN's 800 Meters FREESTYLE
World Record 7:46.00 KIEREN PERKINS AUSTRALIA 08-24-94
American Record 7:52.45 SEAN KILLION JERSEY WAHOOS 7-27-87
U.S.Open Record 7:50.28 DANIEL KOWALSKI AUSTRALIA 08-10-95
QUALIFYING FOR Phillips 66 Natl 8:22.69
QUALIFYING FOR This Meet 8:40.79
FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS
RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME
1) THOMPSON, CHRIS 20 CLUB WOLVERINE 8:08.99
1:00.52 1:02.19 1:01.99 1:02.07
1:01.23 1:01.86 1:01.24 :57.89
2) LEONARD, MARK 21 CLUB WOLVERINE 8:09.47
1:00.71 1:02.48 1:01.87 1:01.92
1:01.08 1:01.35 1:01.23 :58.83
3) SICILIANO, TIM 19 NORTH COAST 8:21.58
1:00.92 1:03.56 1:03.74 1:03.20
1:04.44 1:02.53 1:01.87 1:01.32
4) GRIMES, JAMIE 20 UNATTACHED/VA 8:21.87
1:01.27 1:03.33 1:03.19 1:03.32
1:03.60 1:03.61 1:02.87 1:00.68
5) DONNELLY, ERIC 19 FLORIDA AQUATICS 8:32.00
1:02.07 1:04.13 1:04.56 1:04.81
1:04.65 1:04.51 1:04.04 1:03.23
6) RAMIREZ, AUSTIN 20 UNATTACHED/VA 8:33.38
1:01.58 1:03.85 1:05.00 1:05.03
1:05.42 1:05.35 1:04.70 1:02.45
7) SAYAO, CHUCK 16 SWIM ONTARIO 8:38.23
1:01.75 1:04.55 1:04.75 1:05.28
1:06.14 1:05.79 1:05.85 1:04.12
8) KIM, BRYAN 20 FLORIDA AQUATICS 8:40.75
1:03.58 1:05.54 1:06.01 1:06.69
1:04.56 1:05.78 1:05.55 1:03.04
9) LUSK, RYAN 19 UNATTACHED/BOLLS 8:42.25
1:03.69 1:06.52 1:05.70 1:06.15
1:05.60 1:05.86 1:05.60 1:03.13
10) FITZGERALD, RYAN 17 PINE CREST 8:46.11
1:03.11 1:06.33 1:06.13 1:06.28
1:06.25 1:07.12 1:06.55 1:04.34
11) MORA, NELSON 23 CLUB SEMINOLE 8:47.28
1:02.22 1:05.79 1:06.85 1:06.50
1:06.78 1:06.56 1:06.99 1:05.59
12) FULLER, MICHAEL 20 UNATTACHED/VA 8:53.91
1:03.20 1:06.53 1:07.63 1:07.60
1:07.57 1:07.98 1:07.79 1:05.61
13) HEINRICHER, OLIVER 16 BREVARD SWIM 8:57.07
1:05.57 1:06.85 1:06.99 1:07.42
1:07.21 1:07.75 1:08.36 1:06.92
14) REEVES, GREG 20 FLORIDA AQUATICS 8:59.84
1:05.04 1:08.85 1:08.10 1:08.10
1:07.63 1:07.76 1:07.56 1:06.80
15) GOLDBLATT, SCOTT 19 UNATTACHED/NT 9:05.52
1:04.17 1:08.26 1:08.81 1:09.48
1:08.37 1:09.60 1:09.77 1:07.06
16) HOWARD, BRIAN 21 UNATTACHED/MN 9:13.91
1:06.54 1:08.93 1:08.82 1:09.49
1:09.62 1:10.40 1:09.62 1:10.49
EVENT: 27 WOMEN's 200 Meters INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
World Record 2:09.72 YANYAN WU CHINA 10-17-97
American Record 2:11.91 SUMMER SANDERS USA 7-30-92
U.S.Open Record 2:12.64 TRACY CAULKINS USA 8- 3-84
QUALIFYING FOR US Olympic Trial 2:20.49
QUALIFYING FOR Phillips 66 Natl 2:22.39
QUALIFYING FOR This Meet 2:27.59
FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) MAXWELL, CASSIDY 17 BREVARD SWIM 2:23.57 2:20.25
:30.58 :36.57 :41.12 :31.98
2) YEVAK, KATIE 16 KANS.CITY BLAZER 2:24.37 2:20.83
:30.46 :38.04 :38.69 :33.64
3) BOSEVSKA, MIRJANA 17 UNATTACHED/FL-1 2:24.50 2:21.62
:30.93 :36.51 :41.95 :32.23
4) PANIGHETTI, GINA 20 WISCONSIN AQUATC 2:25.61 2:24.15
:31.16 :38.18 :41.21 :33.60
5) CAMERON, KRISTY 17 SWIM ONTARIO 2:26.48 2:24.78
:32.41 :38.20 :41.42 :32.75
6) BALCERZAK, AMY 21 NORTHWESTERN UNI 2:28.26 2:27.62
:32.67 :38.59 :43.11 :33.25
7) BOVEE, BRIELLE 16 UNATTACHED/FL-1 2:27.71 2:27.79
:32.41 :40.17 :41.06 :34.15
8) DUGGAN, NICOLE FLORIDA AQUATICS 2:28.64 2:28.18
:32.46 :40.28 :42.24 :33.20
CONSOLATION FINAL
9) BEDFORD, B.J. 26 U/RESIDENT TEAM 2:29.66 2:21.65
:30.09 :36.63 :42.23 :32.70
10) TENNISON, DIANE 17 LAFAYETTE SWIM 2:28.64 2:28.24
:30.86 :39.14 :44.99 :33.25
11) KERNS, PAIGE 16 BREVARD SWIM 2:29.61 2:28.49
:32.54 :39.30 :43.75 :32.90
12) MERK, DENISE FLORIDA AQUATICS 2:33.97 2:29.19
:34.01 :38.76 :41.23 :35.19
13) GALBAVY, CHRISTINE 16 GTR.PENSACOLA 2:32.65 2:30.92
:32.31 :39.04 :46.33 :33.24
14) MORRISON, JULIE FLORIDA AQUATICS 2:33.55 2:31.26
:32.94 :38.12 :46.13 :34.07
15) BREWER, ANNEKA FLORIDA AQUATICS 2:33.75 2:34.15
:33.53 :39.25 :45.18 :36.19
16) SCELSI, ANDIE 18 PINE CREST 2:32.93 2:36.74
:33.58 :42.28 :46.43 :34.45
EVENT: 28 MEN's 200 Meters INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
World Record 1:58.16 JANI SIEVINEN FINLAND 9-11-94
American Record 2:00.11 DAVID WHARTON USA 8-20-89
U.S.Open Record 1:59.91 ATTILA CZENE HUNGARY 07-25-96
QUALIFYING FOR US Olympic Trial 2:06.99
QUALIFYING FOR Phillips 66 Natl 2:09.09
QUALIFYING FOR This Meet 2:13.59
FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) MARGALIS, ROBERT 17 St.PETE AQUATICS 2:10.45 2:09.05
:28.42 :33.59 :37.35 :29.69
2) KIM, BRYAN 20 FLORIDA AQUATICS 2:10.94 2:10.31
:28.25 :33.65 :38.39 :30.02
3) MOROS, PEDRO 25 KJ SWIM AMERICA 2:11.44 2:10.38
:28.46 :34.65 :37.14 :30.13
4) MEIRI, YOAV 23 UNATTACHED/MN 2:12.46 2:10.41
:28.56 :33.50 :38.47 :29.88
5) LUSK, RYAN 19 UNATTACHED/BOLLS 2:10.73 2:10.44
:28.55 :32.95 :38.74 :30.20
6) KURTH, TONY 18 CLUB WOLVERINE 2:13.27 2:12.96
:28.83 :34.08 :38.56 :31.49
7) HOPWOOD, JEFF 19 PALO ALTO SWIM 2:14.39 2:14.29
:28.99 :36.10 :37.69 :31.51
8) BERMUDEZ,ALEJANDRO 24 ANTIOQUIA LIGA 2:13.79 2:18.79
:29.28 :34.33 :42.86 :32.32
CONSOLATION FINAL
9) SICILIANO, TIM 19 NORTH COAST 2:17.37 2:11.44
:29.63 :34.92 :37.25 :29.64
10) PEACEY, ADAM 23 SWIM ONTARIO 2:14.71 2:12.55
:28.90 :33.50 :38.97 :31.18
11) LOPEZ, ALEX 20 UNATTACHED/BOLLS 2:14.64 2:13.78
:28.32 :34.56 :39.23 :31.67
12) SHERRAD, DUNCAN 19 FLORIDA AQUATICS 2:17.35 2:14.70
:29.10 :35.59 :39.95 :30.06
13) SWIFT, RYAN 20 FLORIDA AQUATICS 2:15.99 2:14.97
:28.63 :33.44 :41.68 :31.22
14) MALNIK, DOV 21 UNATTACHED/MN 2:16.60 2:15.61
:29.25 :37.58 :36.88 :31.90
15) REEVES, GREG 20 FLORIDA AQUATICS 2:16.72 2:15.95
:29.06 :34.63 :40.44 :31.82
16) GODSMAN, ERIC 21 WISCONSIN AQUATC 2:19.07 2:19.30
:29.76 :36.88 :42.23 :30.43
EVENT: 29 WOMEN's 200 Meters BACKSTROKE
World Record 2:06.62 KRIST.EGERSZEGI HUNGARY 8-26-91
American Record 2:08.60 BETSY MITCHELL LONGHORN AQUATIC 6-27-86
U.S.Open Record 2:08.60 BETSY MITCHELL LONGHORN AQUATIC 6-27-86
QUALIFYING FOR US Olympic Trial 2:17.99
QUALIFYING FOR Phillips 66 Natl 2:20.79
QUALIFYING FOR This Meet 2:25.99
FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) BEDFORD, B.J. 26 U/RESIDENT TEAM 2:22.27 2:17.25
:33.24 :35.72 :35.72 :32.57
2) RIKER, LINDA 22 CLUB WOLVERINE 2:19.06 2:18.08
:33.36 :35.15 :35.36 :34.21
3) TIMMONS, COURTNEY 19 FLORIDA AQUATICS 2:26.31 2:25.02
:34.21 :36.54 :37.01 :37.26
4) VAZHENIN, ANASTACIA 14 SWIM ATLANTA 2:26.19 2:25.70
:35.28 :36.47 :37.35 :36.60
5) MELGAAND, MEGAN FLORIDA AQUATICS 2:27.81 2:25.80
:36.10 :36.58 :37.36 :35.76
6) MORRISON, JULIE FLORIDA AQUATICS 2:30.97 2:26.59
:35.73 :36.71 :37.70 :36.45
7) RONAN, KATIE 14 GTR.PENSACOLA 2:32.09 2:31.10
:36.01 :39.39 :37.70 :38.00
8) GILLIAM, KRISTIN 14 FLORIDA AQUATICS 2:30.51 2:31.37
:36.73 :38.53 :38.10 :38.01
CONSOLATION FINAL
9) PANCAKE, KELLY 18 BREVARD SWIM 2:33.01 2:28.68
:33.86 :37.19 :38.83 :38.80
EVENT: 30 MEN's 200 Meters BACKSTROKE
World Record 1:56.57 MARTIN ZUBERO SPAIN 11-23-91
American Record 1:57.87 LENNY KRAYZELBUR USA 08-12-97
U.S.Open Record 1:56.57 MARTIN ZUBERO SPAIN 11-23-91
QUALIFYING FOR US Olympic Trial 2:04.19
QUALIFYING FOR Phillips 66 Natl 2:06.89
QUALIFYING FOR This Meet 2:12.39
FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) STRAHIJA, MARKO 23 BUCKEYE SWIMCLUB 2:09.60 2:02.97
:29.22 :31.59 :31.07 :31.09
2) SAYAO, CHUCK 16 SWIM ONTARIO 2:09.16 2:05.62
:30.31 :31.71 :32.06 :31.54
3) SCHROEDER, JAROD 25 U/RESIDENT TEAM 2:10.38 2:07.13
:29.25 :32.35 :32.41 :33.12
4) WIEBECK, KRIS 16 BLUE WAVE 2:10.88 2:10.31
:30.93 :32.65 :33.53 :33.20
5) RUNBERG, TREVOR 23 CLUB WOLVERINE 2:09.96 2:12.31
:30.62 :33.58 :34.25 :33.86
6) BERMUDEZ,ALEJANDRO 24 ANTIOQUIA LIGA 2:13.65 2:12.63
:31.28 :33.53 :33.94 :33.88
7) FINCH, DOAK 21 UNATTACHED/VA 2:16.17 2:15.31
:32.01 :34.83 :34.67 :33.80
8) PEACEY, ADAM 23 SWIM ONTARIO 2:16.03 2:17.98
:33.50 :34.24 :35.77 :34.47
CONSOLATION FINAL
9) MOUSETIS, CHRIS 19 UNATTACHED/VA 2:18.60 2:14.58
:31.63 :34.24 :34.65 :34.06
10) SCHULTZ, SCOTT 17 PINE CREST 2:18.14 2:14.76
:31.88 :33.60 :34.86 :34.42
11) LOPEZ, ALEX 20 UNATTACHED/BOLLS 2:21.96 2:20.34
:33.49 :36.22 :36.74 :33.89
12) KING, GREG 19 KJ SWIM AMERICA 2:22.58 2:20.87
:33.09 :35.20 :37.20 :35.38
13) GONZALEZ, CH 25 FLORIDA AQUATICS 2:22.51 2:21.45
:32.31 :35.83 :36.87 :36.44
14) FULLER, MICHAEL 20 UNATTACHED/VA 2:18.63 2:22.35
:33.70 :36.58 :35.89 :36.18
EVENT: 31 WOMEN's 100 Meters FREESTYLE
World Record :54.01 JINGYI LE CHINA 9- 5-94
American Record :54.48 JENNY THOMPSON STANFORD 3- 1-92
U.S.Open Record :54.48 JENNY THOMPSON STANFORD 3- 1-92
QUALIFYING FOR US Olympic Trial :57.49
QUALIFYING FOR Phillips 66 Natl :58.39
QUALIFYING FOR This Meet 1:00.19
FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) CHIBA, SUZU 23 SWIM ONTARIO :58.43 :56.85
:27.53 :29.32
2) CORREIA, MARITZA BLUE WAVE :59.58 :57.63
:28.30 :29.33
3) MAXWELL, CASSIDY 17 BREVARD SWIM :59.17 :57.87
:28.36 :29.51
4) NICHOLLS, LAURA 20 SWIM ONTARIO :59.23 :58.20
:28.42 :29.78
5) BENDEL, TALOR 23 TEAM TYR :59.04 :58.66
:27.97 :30.69
6) TENNISON, DIANE 17 LAFAYETTE SWIM :59.89 :59.63
:28.85 :30.78
7) STAHLEY, DESIREE 14 UNATTACHED/FL-1 1:00.02 :59.83
:28.91 :30.92
8) HECKMAN, DAWN FLORIDA AQUATICS :59.91 1:00.62
:29.82 :30.80
CONSOLATION FINAL
9) ELLIS, CARRIE BLUE WAVE 1:00.31 :59.75
:28.60 :31.15
10) MOSHER, ASHLEY 24 U/RESIDENT TEAM 1:00.47 1:00.27
:29.23 :31.04
11) KERNS, PAIGE 16 BREVARD SWIM 1:01.16 1:00.48
:29.40 :31.08
12) DUGGAN, NICOLE FLORIDA AQUATICS 1:00.24 1:00.59
:29.56 :31.03
13) CRONK, REBECCA 21 UNATTACHED/VA 1:00.71 1:00.67
:29.16 :31.51
14) RIKER, LINDA 22 CLUB WOLVERINE 1:01.28 1:00.72
:29.81 :30.91
15) MARTIN, LAUREN 19 UNATTACHED/BOLLS 1:01.22 1:00.85
:28.82 :32.03
16) BASTAK, ASHLEIGH FLORIDA AQUATICS 1:01.33 1:02.14
:29.73 :32.41
EVENT: 32 MEN's 100 Meters FREESTYLE
World Record :48.21 ALEXANDER POPOV RUSSIA 6-18-94
American Record :48.42 MATT BIONDI GOLDEN BEAR 8-10-88
U.S.Open Record :48.42 MATT BIONDI GOLDEN BEAR 8-10-88
QUALIFYING FOR US Olympic Trial :51.39
QUALIFYING FOR Phillips 66 Natl :52.29
QUALIFYING FOR This Meet :53.99
FINAL RESULTS
PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) PHILLIPS, DAN 25 U/RESIDENT TEAM :51.79 :51.97
:24.76 :27.21
2) SCHROEDER, JAROD 25 U/RESIDENT TEAM :51.37 :52.06
:25.02 :27.04
3) MUHAMMAD, SABIR 23 U/RESIDENT TEAM :51.52 :52.60
:25.27 :27.33
4) GODSMAN, ERIC 21 WISCONSIN AQUATC :53.61 :53.30
:26.11 :27.19
5) MALCHOW, TOM 22 CLUB WOLVERINE :54.45 :53.84
:26.28 :27.56
6) SUMMERS, NATHAN 20 FLORIDA AQUATICS :54.52 :53.97
:26.18 :27.79
7) MUNLEY, JOHN 22 CLUB WOLVERINE :54.46 :54.17
:26.53 :27.64
8) SMART, MATTHEW 19 TIGER AQUATICS :53.33 :54.28
:26.02 :28.26
CONSOLATION FINAL
9) KURTH, TONY 18 CLUB WOLVERINE :54.67 :54.45
:27.15 :27.30
10) SHERRAD, DUNCAN 19 FLORIDA AQUATICS :54.71 :55.20
:27.25 :27.95
11) SWIFT, RYAN 20 FLORIDA AQUATICS :54.99 :55.58
:27.49 :28.09
12) MEYER, SCOTT 21 CLUB WOLVERINE :55.18 :55.88
:27.37 :28.51
13) LOVELL, EDWARD 20 KJ SWIM AMERICA :55.55 :55.90
:27.04 :28.86
14) SCHULTZ, SCOTT 17 PINE CREST :55.27 :56.43
:27.42 :29.01
15) GONZALEZ, CH 25 FLORIDA AQUATICS :55.64 :56.79
:27.40 :29.39
16) RUNBERG, TREVOR 23 CLUB WOLVERINE :55.02 :57.10
:26.90 :30.20
EVENT: 33 WOMEN's 400 Meters FREESTYLE RELAY
World Record 3:37.91 CHINA 9- 7-94
American Record 3:39.29 USA OLYMPIC TEAM 07-22-96
U.S.Open Record 3:39.29 USA OLYMPIC TEAM 07-22-96
QUALIFYING FOR Phillips 66 Natl 4:01.59
FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS
RANK TEAM TIME
1) FLORIDA AQUATICS "A" 4:02.40
1) DUGGAN, NICOLE :29.88 3) MARTINDALE, LEAH :28.37
:30.85 :32.02
2) HECKMAN, DAWN :29.40 4) MERK, DENISE :29.48
:30.91 :31.49
2) BLUE WAVE "A" 4:03.21
1) ELLIS, CARRIE :29.45 3) BOWDEN, KATIE :29.71
:30.78 :32.31
2) DIAGO, MICHELLE :30.37 4) CORREIA, MARITZA :28.66
:32.11 :29.82
3) BREVARD SWIM "A" 4:09.00
1) KERNS, PAIGE 16 :29.11 3) ADKINS, COLLEEN 16 :31.13
:31.03 :34.50
2) PANCAKE, KELLY 18 :30.51 4) MAXWELL, CASSIDY17 :27.48
:35.44 :29.80
4) FLORIDA AQUATICS "B" 4:09.09
1) BASTAK, ASHLEIGH :30.65 3) MORRISON, JULIE :29.86
:31.83 :32.76
2) MELGAAND, MEGAN :29.33 4) PAVLIK, MELISSA :30.97
:31.79 :31.90
5) FLORIDA AQUATICS "C" 4:18.62
1) HOLMES, JULIE :30.34 3) GILLIAM, KRISTIN14 :30.86
:34.52 :32.94
2) JOHNSON, JAMIE :31.06 4) BREWER, ANNEKA :31.13
:33.19 :34.58
6) FLORIDA AQUATICS "D" 4:21.98
1) TIMMONS, COURTNE19 :32.58 3) FEDLER, SARAH 13 :30.98
:34.81 :33.58
2) HERBERT, SANDRA 14 :30.62 4) POLLOCK, LAUREN 13 :31.66
:33.86 :33.89
EVENT: 34 MEN's 400 Meters FREESTYLE RELAY
World Record 3:15.11 USA TEAM 08-12-95
American Record 3:15.11 USA TEAM 08-12-95
U.S.Open Record 3:15.11 USA TEAM 08-12-95
QUALIFYING FOR Phillips 66 Natl 3:34.99
FINAL RESULTS TIMED FINALS
RANK TEAM TIME
1) CLUB WOLVERINE "A" 3:33.46
1) MUNLEY, JOHN 22 :00.00 3) KURTH, TONY 18 :00.00
:00.00 :00.00
2) RUNBERG, TREVOR 23 :00.00 4) MALCHOW, TOM 22 :00.00
:00.00 3:33.46
2) FLORIDA AQUATICS "A" 3:35.48
1) SUMMERS, NATHAN 20 :00.00 3) GONZALEZ, CH 25 :00.00
:00.00 :00.00
2) SWIFT, RYAN 20 :00.00 4) SHERRAD, DUNCAN 19 :00.00
:00.00 3:35.48
3) PINE CREST "A" 3:42.17
1) AVERETT, MICHAEL16 :00.00 3) BENAVIDES, PAOLO20 :00.00
:00.00 :00.00
2) WAGNER, JAVIER 18 :00.00 4) SCHULTZ, SCOTT 17 :00.00
:00.00 3:42.17
4) FLORIDA AQUATICS "B" 3:45.72
1) FLOWERS, MATT 19 :00.00 3) GRAHAM, B.J. 20 :00.00
:00.00 :00.00
2) KIM, BRYAN 20 :00.00 4) DONNELLY, ERIC 19 :00.00
:00.00 3:45.72
5) PINE CREST "B" 3:54.48
1) PETERKIN, JAMIE :00.00 3) FITZGERALD, RYAN17 :00.00
:00.00 :00.00
2) ZANN, GREGORY 19 :00.00 4) WOLLING, EDDIE 17 :00.00
:00.00 3:54.48
6) FLORIDA AQUATICS "C" 3:55.59
1) REEVES, GREG 20 :00.00 3) SINTJAGO, RENALD17 :00.00
:00.00 :00.00
2) GYLLSTROM, BRYON16 :00.00 4) DYKSTRA, THOMAS 31 :00.00
:00.00 3:55.59