NCAA III CHAMPIONSHIPS - MENS RESULTS

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. - March 18 - 20, 1999 (25 Y)

= National Record = World Record





							1999 NCAA DIVISION III                             
                  MEN'S SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
    	MACALESTER COLLEGE AT THE UNIV. OF MINNESOTA AQUATICS CENTER    
                             

SCORING     FINAL SCORE                             

    1)   KENYON             670.0            27)   WISC-LA CROSSE      30.0
    2)   DENISON            382.5            28)   BATES               27.0
    3)   UC SAN DIEGO       289.0            29)   MISERICORDIA        21.0
    4)   WISC-STEVENS PT.   262.0            30)   ALFRED              20.5
    5)   MIDDLEBURY         190.0            31)   TRINITY (TX)        18.0
    6)   EMORY              186.0            32)   WISC-WHITEWATER     17.0
    7)   C-M-S              181.0            32)   MOUNT UNION         17.0
    7)   WISC-EAU CLAIRE    181.0            34)   SPRINGFIELD         16.0
    9)   HOPE               117.0            34)   GUSTAVUS            16.0
   10)   KALAMAZOO          104.0            34)   OBERLIN             16.0
   11)   ROWAN              101.0            37)   WHEATON (IL)        15.0
   12)   WILLIAMS            98.0            38)   SUNY GENESEO        12.0
   13)   HAMILTON            96.0            38)   BRANDEIS            12.0
   14)   WHITWORTH           90.0            40)   HARTWICK            11.0
   15)   COLL OF WOOSTER     75.0            41)   UC SANTA CRUZ        9.0
   16)   AMHERST             65.0            41)   UNIV. ST. THOMAS     9.0
   17)   COLL NEW JERSEY     62.0            43)   FRANKLIN & MARSH     8.0
   18)   WITTENBERG          61.0            43)   PACIFIC LUTHERAN     8.0
   19)   ST. JOHN'S          53.0            45)   DEPAUW               6.0
   19)   WABASH              53.0            45)   MILLIKIN             6.0
   21)   UNION               44.0            47)   NYU                  5.0
   21)   JOHNS HOPKINS       44.0            48)   ALLEGHENY            4.0
   23)   CASE WESTERN        38.0            49)   OHIO NORTHERN        3.0
   24)   SEWANEE             35.0            50)   POMONA PITZER        2.0
   25)   ST. OLAF            34.0            
   26)   ROSE-HULMAN         31.0

Diving Coach of the Year - Deb Beachel (Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
Diver of the Year - John Karpe (Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
Swimming Coach of the Year - Jim Steen (Kenyon)
Swimmer of the Year - Aaron Cole (Denison)




EVENT:   1    MEN's   200  YARDS   FREESTYLE RELAY         

MEET RECORD         1:19.44                     KENYON            3/19/98 
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT               1:23.98

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      TEAM                                      TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  KENYON                                      1:20.96         1:20.82   
     1) BOLLINGER, DARRICK  JR   :20.56    3) BROSE, CHRIS        FR  1:00.61
     2) BARON, LLOYD        SO   :40.21    4) AVILA, ESTEVAO      FR  1:20.82

    2)  DENISON                                     1:21.63         1:20.93   
     1) COLE, AARON         JR   :19.90    3) FRANCE, ADAM        JR  1:00.94
     2) RHOADS, MIKE        SO   :40.23    4) JOHNSON, TRENT      FR  1:20.93

    3)  C-M-S                                       1:23.52         1:23.15   
     1) BRENDE, STEVEN      SO   :20.75    3) WHITLEDGE, JOHN     FR  1:02.67
     2) VLASICH, BRIAN      JR   :41.61    4) MCPHERON, TIM       SR  1:23.15

    4)  COLL OF WOOSTER                             1:23.09         1:23.26   
     1) BAYUK, STEPHEN      JR   :20.90    3) KNAUSS, ERIC        FR  1:03.38
     2) MCKITTRICK, KAGAN   JR   :41.82    4) BENNETT, WES        SO  1:23.26

    5)  MIDDLEBURY                                  1:24.05         1:23.77   
     1) SHOMAKER, DAVID     JR   :21.38    3) DOHERTY, IAN        JR  1:03.72
     2) OSTERBERG, ERICH    SR   :42.54    4) GOWDY, JEAN-PAUL    SR  1:23.77

    6)  WISC-EAU CLAIRE                             1:23.87         1:23.78   
     1) OGLESBY, MATT       FR   :21.22    3) OGLESBY, MARK       JR  1:02.49
     2) PAULSON, CHAD       JR   :41.65    4) KNOX, KREGG         JR  1:23.78

    7)  WISC-STEVENS PT.                            1:23.63         1:24.14   
     1) BOELK, RANDY        SO   :21.15    3) HARRIS, ANTHONY     FR  1:03.81
     2) STEVENS, JOHN       SR   :42.19    4) WILLOUGHBY, DAVE    SR  1:24.14

    8)  UC SAN DIEGO                                1:24.22         1:24.41   
     1) JONES, RUSTY        SO   :21.73    3) FISHER, DANNY       FR  1:03.84
     2) KNOTT, GREG         SR   :42.82    4) LATRONICA, MARK     SR  1:24.41


CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  ROWAN                                       1:25.36         1:24.43   
     1) DINSMORE, ERIC      SR   :20.69    3) MITCHELL, AYINDE    SO  1:03.25
     2) CHIACCIO, JOE       SO   :41.85    4) WILKINSON, MIKE     SR  1:24.43

   10)  COLL NEW JERSEY                             1:24.27         1:24.49   
     1) SUDOL, TODD         JR   :21.72    3) GARNETT, NICK       SR  1:03.72
     2) SCHUPSKY, DAN       JR   :42.69    4) SLAVEN, ZACK        SO  1:24.49

   11)  EMORY                                       1:24.73         1:24.59   
     1) RENDALL, CHRIS      JR   :21.06    3) SHANE, TOM          FR  1:03.64
     2) FAUROT, SHAWN       SO   :42.39    4) TEUFEL, ADAM        SO  1:24.59

   12)  WABASH                                      1:24.32         1:24.66   
     1) SHANNON, MICHAEL    JR   :21.24    3) BURLEIGH, DAVE      SR  1:03.74
     2) MORGAN, R.J.        FR   :42.60    4) KENT, DAVID         JR  1:24.66

   13)  HAMILTON                                    1:24.55         1:24.87   
     1) LOEFFLER, ANTHONY   SO   :21.47    3) POSTLES, DJ         JR  1:03.98
     2) BORDONI, DAN        SO   :42.71    4) BUSHNOE, ADAM       SR  1:24.87

   14)  HOPE                                        1:24.23         1:24.89   
     1) FICKE, JOSHUA       SO   :21.68    3) DATTELS, CHRISTOPHERSO  1:04.00
     2) BOSS, JOSHUA        FR   :42.82    4) LIPPERT, JAROD      JR  1:24.89

   15)  KALAMAZOO                                   1:25.27         1:25.66   
     1) DOMIN, STEVE        FR   :21.38    3) SMITH, SEAN         JR  1:04.66
     2) WHITBECK, EVAN      FR   :43.27    4) LATHAM, JOHN        SR  1:25.66

        WILLIAMS                                    1:24.28         DISQUAL
     1) COLE, JOHN          JR   :21.89    3) POOLE, ALEXANDER    JR  1:04.20
     2) PICKARD, THOMAS     SO   :42.82    4) LICON, FREDERICK    SR  DISQUAL




EVENT:   2    MEN's   500  YARDS   FREESTYLE               

MEET RECORD         4:24.54   DENNIS MULVIHILL  KENYON            3/17/88 
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT               4:40.66

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  RUSHTON, TOM         SO  KENYON             4:32.34         4:32.15   
           :25.71   :53.50  1:21.83  1:49.56  2:17.22 
          2:44.73  3:11.48  3:38.62  4:05.82  4:32.15 
    2)  NEWLAND, JOHN        SR  KENYON             4:33.67         4:33.09   
           :25.49   :53.43  1:21.59  1:49.95  2:17.88 
          2:45.56  3:12.73  3:40.02  4:06.86  4:33.09 
    3)  EVERETT, JOSH        SO  KENYON             4:32.17         4:33.34   
           :25.60   :53.50  1:21.78  1:49.94  2:18.07 
          2:45.76  3:13.47  3:40.44  4:07.32  4:33.34 
    4)  SWINEHART, BEN       JR  WHITWORTH          4:36.05         4:35.62   
           :25.97   :54.19  1:22.55  1:51.16  2:19.72 
          2:47.86  3:15.76  3:43.04  4:09.97  4:35.62 
    5)  JANSSEN, BRIAN       SO  DENISON            4:35.16         4:35.67   
           :26.00   :53.80  1:22.06  1:50.23  2:18.22 
          2:46.08  3:14.00  3:41.85  4:09.37  4:35.67 
    6)  BONOMO, MICHAEL      FR  KENYON             4:36.35         4:36.35   
           :25.68   :53.67  1:21.80  1:49.81  2:17.99 
          2:46.15  3:14.42  3:42.66  4:10.56  4:36.35 
    7)  POSTLES, DJ          JR  HAMILTON           4:35.90         4:36.71   
           :25.58   :53.60  1:21.91  1:50.49  2:18.87 
          2:46.82  3:14.55  3:42.40  4:10.15  4:36.71 
    8)  GELLIN, JON          FR  CASE WESTERN       4:36.19         4:39.84   
           :25.86   :53.85  1:21.91  1:50.59  2:18.96 
          2:47.50  3:15.80  3:44.23  4:12.16  4:39.84 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  RHOADS, BILL         JR  EMORY              4:39.56         4:35.25   
           :26.27   :53.98  1:21.87  1:50.13  2:18.31 
          2:46.19  3:13.88  3:41.54  4:08.65  4:35.25 
   10)  WINOGRAD, ROB        FR  AMHERST            4:37.70         4:36.42   
           :26.09   :54.10  1:22.58  1:50.95  2:19.42 
          2:47.78  3:16.21  3:43.47  4:10.22  4:36.42 
   11)  WHITE, JOSHUA        SO  KENYON             4:38.31         4:36.73   
           :26.29   :54.65  1:22.81  1:51.31  2:19.62 
          2:47.80  3:15.80  3:43.51  4:10.30  4:36.73 
   12)  BORTA, JOHN          FR  WISC-WHITEWATER    4:36.96         4:37.64   
           :25.40   :53.00  1:21.08  1:49.31  2:17.71 
          2:45.91  3:14.00  3:42.59  4:10.54  4:37.64 
   13)  CAINES, ERIC         FR  EMORY              4:36.58         4:37.68   
           :25.47   :52.98  1:20.63  1:49.29  2:18.08 
          2:46.68  3:15.17  3:43.63  4:11.40  4:37.68 

   14)  BEITER, MARK         SR  UC SAN DIEGO       4:38.60         4:40.47   
           :25.75   :53.75  1:21.93  1:50.26  2:18.94 
          2:47.51  3:16.07  3:44.68  4:12.97  4:40.47 
   15)  TUDURY, DAVID        SR  UC SAN DIEGO       4:39.83         4:41.54   
           :25.69   :53.58  1:21.73  1:50.48  2:19.01 
          2:47.52  3:16.30  3:44.57  4:13.27  4:41.54 
   16)  RANIER, MYLES        SO  AMHERST            4:40.04         4:42.25   
           :26.65   :55.67  1:24.35  1:52.94  2:21.26 
          2:49.16  3:17.09  3:45.58  4:14.13  4:42.25 




EVENT:   3    MEN's   200  YARDS   INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY       

MEET RECORD         1:46.97   GARY SIMON        C-M-S             3/19/98 
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT               1:54.98

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  TRUMBULL, MATT       SR  DENISON            1:50.99         1:50.40   
           :24.35   :51.96  1:24.11  1:50.40 
    2)  GOWDY, JEAN-PAUL     SR  MIDDLEBURY         1:52.41         1:51.61   
           :24.02   :52.16  1:25.21  1:51.61 
    3)  BOELK, RANDY         SO  WISC-STEVENS PT.   1:51.83         1:51.90   
           :23.76   :51.15  1:25.66  1:51.90 
    4)  AVILA, ESTEVAO       FR  KENYON             1:52.86         1:52.01   
           :23.74   :52.12  1:25.88  1:52.01 
    5)  SEARLES, DAVE        SR  UNION              1:52.15         1:52.16   
           :24.29   :53.66  1:26.27  1:52.16 
    6)  GENRICH, COLBY       JR  KENYON             1:52.97         1:52.42   
           :24.37   :54.05  1:26.09  1:52.42 
    7)  RICE, BRENT          FR  WHITWORTH          1:51.70         1:52.68   
           :24.43   :53.78  1:26.03  1:52.68 
    8)  HOLTER, MICHAEL      JR  KENYON             1:53.07         1:53.36   
           :25.15   :54.71  1:27.24  1:53.36 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  HOLCOMB, BRETT       SO  KENYON             1:53.21         1:52.46   
           :24.67   :53.36  1:25.58  1:52.46 
   10)  LAZARUS, JULIEN      SR  WITTENBERG         1:53.32         1:53.07   
           :24.34   :54.01  1:25.76  1:53.07 
   11)  WONG, RYAN           SO  UC SAN DIEGO       1:53.63         1:53.32   
           :24.95   :53.20  1:26.13  1:53.32 
   12)  LA RAIA, JOHN        FR  DENISON            1:53.44         1:54.09   
           :24.87   :53.36  1:27.42  1:54.09 
   13)  SCHREIBER, FRED      SO  EMORY              1:53.23         1:54.35   
           :24.49   :53.52  1:27.46  1:54.35 
   14)  LATHAM, JOHN         SR  KALAMAZOO          1:53.87         1:54.55   
           :25.03   :53.77  1:27.15  1:54.55 
   15)  KNOTT, GREG          SR  UC SAN DIEGO       1:53.81         1:54.75   
           :24.97   :55.68  1:28.17  1:54.75 
   16)  FAULCONER, JASON     JR  HARTWICK           1:53.65         1:55.00   
           :24.57   :53.53  1:27.86  1:55.00 





EVENT:   4    MEN's    50  YARDS   FREESTYLE               

MEET RECORD          :19.90   AARON COLE        DENISON           3/18/99 
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT                :21.09

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  ZELEN, MATT          SR  ST. JOHN'S          :20.03          :20.13   
    2)  BARON, LLOYD         SO  KENYON              :20.18          :20.25   
    3)  BENNETT, WES         SO  COLL OF WOOSTER     :20.63          :20.39   
    4)  VALENTINE, SEAN      SR  ROSE-HULMAN         :20.52          :20.50   
    5)  DINSMORE, ERIC       SR  ROWAN               :20.63          :20.59   
    6)  BOLLINGER, DARRICK   JR  KENYON              :20.73          :20.67   
    7)  BRENDE, STEVEN       SO  C-M-S               :20.68          :20.69   
    8)  O'LAUGHLIN, KEVIN    SR  GUSTAVUS            :20.71          :20.70   

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  JOHNSON, TRENT       FR  DENISON             :20.79          :20.72   
    9)  WILLOUGHBY, DAVE     SR  WISC-STEVENS PT.    :20.75          :20.72   
   11)  BAYUK, STEPHEN       JR  COLL OF WOOSTER     :20.94          :20.85   
   12)  MOORE, JOSEPH        JR  TRINITY (TX)        :20.76          :20.88   
   13)  LICON, FREDERICK     SR  WILLIAMS            :20.76          :20.96   
   14)  THOMAS, STEVEN       JR  HARTWICK            :20.96          :21.00   
   15)  SEYMOUR, CHARLES     JR  SEWANEE             :20.87          :21.01   
   16)  RHOADS, MIKE         SO  DENISON             :20.95          :21.20   




EVENT:   5    MEN's     1  METER   SPRINGBOARD DIVING      

MEET RECORD          540.30   JEFF GORTON       KALAMAZOO         3/19/98 

                                                         SEMI
RANK         NAME        YEAR      TEAM         PRELIM  FINALS  FINALS

   1  GORTON, JEFF        JR  KALAMAZOO         496.30  207.60  524.50
   2  KARPE, JOHN         SR  WISC-EAU CLAIRE   466.80  215.95  522.00
   3  MORRIS, JON         SR  SEWANEE           423.30  177.75  474.15
   4  HASTINGS, ANDREW    FR  BATES             420.10  178.90  423.10
   5  LILLY, KEVIN        SO  WISC-LA CROSSE    471.70  202.25  410.10
   6  SMITH, BRANDON          MOUNT UNION       414.95  169.10  402.00
   7  CHICARILLI, DEREK   FR  MIDDLEBURY        415.90  162.75  400.70
   8  WALKER, MATT        SR  ST. OLAF          415.40  149.50  390.40

   9  KLUGHERZ, STEPHEN   SO  UNIV. ST. THOMAS  395.05  
  10  KORTEUM, GABE       SO  ST. OLAF          387.10  
  11  RUDSER, KYLE        FR  ST. OLAF          385.80  
  12  WENDELL, CHRISTOPHERJR  WILLIAMS          381.35  
  13  MACDONALD, MATT     JR  UC SAN DIEGO      359.70  
  14  HERTENSTEIN, TOBY   SR  OHIO NORTHERN     357.55  
  15  SPRING, STEPHEN     SO  DENISON           352.10  
  16  GOLDFARB, MICHAEL   SR  BRANDEIS          343.90  
  17  CARLETON, SCOTT     SO  HAMILTON          342.85  
  18  ENGHOLDT, KEVIN     FR  WISC-STEVENS PT.  341.65  
  19  MAY, BRANDON        FR  CARNEGIE MELLON   335.15  
  20  SMART, MATTHEW      JR  POMONA PITZER     334.30  
  21  KLIGER, MICHAEL     JR  NYU               332.80  
  22  WHISLER, MATT       SR  DENISON           297.95  





EVENT:   6    MEN's   400  YARDS   MEDLEY RELAY            

MEET RECORD         3:20.46                     WISC STEVENS PT.  3/18/99 
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT               3:26.96

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      TEAM                                      TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  WISC-STEVENS PT.                            3:21.95         3:20.46 **
     1) FRANCIOLI, JEREMY   JR   :24.26    3) BOELK, RANDY        SO  2:08.34
                                 :50.15                               2:35.15
     2) STEVENS, JOHN       SR  1:15.74    4) WILLOUGHBY, DAVE    SR  2:56.33
                                1:45.68                               3:20.46
      ** MEET RECORD                                                             
    2)  DENISON                                     3:23.55         3:20.47   
     1) TRUMBULL, MATT      SR   :24.16    3) RIEBEL, DAVE        JR  2:07.45
                                 :50.41                               2:35.19
     2) COLE, AARON         JR  1:15.67    4) JOHNSON, TRENT      FR  2:56.36
                                1:45.10                               3:20.47

    3)  KENYON                                      3:22.23         3:21.79   
     1) AVILA, ESTEVAO      FR   :24.19    3) BARON, LLOYD        SO  2:09.67
                                 :49.59                               2:36.86
     2) GENRICH, COLBY      JR  1:16.28    4) BOLLINGER, DARRICK  JR  2:58.20
                                1:47.47                               3:21.79

    4)  HOPE                                        3:23.47         3:23.70   
     1) DATTELS, CHRISTOPHERSO   :24.99    3) BOWENS, TOM         JR  2:09.52
                                 :52.07                               2:37.56
     2) BOSS, JOSHUA        FR  1:16.81    4) LIPPERT, JAROD      JR  2:59.59
                                1:46.18                               3:23.70

    5)  WISC-EAU CLAIRE                             3:26.92         3:27.22   
     1) OGLESBY, MATT       FR   :24.88    3) OGLESBY, MARK       JR  2:12.84
                                 :51.99                               2:40.87
     2) SOUVIGNIER, CHUCK   JR  1:18.52    4) PAULSON, CHAD       JR  3:02.45
                                1:49.62                               3:27.22

    6)  EMORY                                       3:28.29         3:28.55   
     1) SCHREIBER, FRED     SO   :25.41    3) SHANE, TOM          FR  2:15.66
                                 :53.31                               2:42.68
     2) POLIGNANO, MIKE     FR  1:20.76    4) RENDALL, CHRIS      JR  3:04.33
                                1:52.29                               3:28.55

    7)  KALAMAZOO                                   3:28.15         3:29.17   
     1) LATHAM, JOHN        SR   :25.22    3) SMITH, SEAN         JR  2:14.73
                                 :52.63                               2:42.68
     2) BOOS, MARKUS        JR  1:19.68    4) DOMIN, STEVE        FR  3:04.33
                                1:51.49                               3:29.17

        AMHERST                                     3:27.73         DISQUAL
     1) MORTON, CHRIS       FR   :25.95    3) FISCHETTI, FLORI    SR  2:13.48
                                 :53.15                               2:41.26
     2) LAHEY, PAT          JR  1:19.72    4) PORTER, READ        SO  3:02.90
                                1:50.62                               DISQUAL

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  ROWAN                                       3:28.55         3:26.89   
     1) SPRANG, MATT        JR   :25.45    3) MITCHELL, AYINDE    SO  2:14.22
                                 :53.20                               2:41.82
     2) CHIACCIO, JOE       SO  1:19.72    4) DINSMORE, ERIC      SR  3:02.77
                                1:50.66                               3:26.89

   10)  MIDDLEBURY                                  3:28.32         3:27.82   
     1) DOHERTY, IAN        JR   :25.86    3) STUNTZ, GRAYSON     FR  2:16.04
                                 :52.44                               2:43.43
     2) WILLIAMS, MARK      JR  1:20.35    4) GOWDY, JEAN-PAUL    SR  3:04.32
                                1:52.40                               3:27.82

   11)  C-M-S                                       3:28.42         3:27.94   
     1) YAMAGUCHI, GARRETT  SO   :25.34    3) REED, JASON         SO  2:15.65
                                 :51.91                               2:42.57
     2) WHITLEDGE, JOHN     FR  1:19.58    4) BRENDE, STEVEN      SO  3:03.99
                                1:52.87                               3:27.94

   12)  WILLIAMS                                    3:28.91         3:29.50   
     1) KING, CYRUS         JR   :25.67    3) FRINK, JASON        JR  2:15.80
                                 :52.65                               2:44.00
     2) SHADE, JONATHAN     SR  1:19.84    4) LICON, FREDERICK    SR  3:05.83
                                1:51.74                               3:29.50

   13)  COLL NEW JERSEY                             3:31.31         3:30.28   
     1) AIELLO, PHIL        SO   :25.72    3) SUDOL, TODD         JR  2:14.69
                                 :53.64                               2:43.67
     2) SCHUPSKY, DAN       JR  1:20.20    4) SLAVEN, ZACK        SO  3:05.44
                                1:51.49                               3:30.28

   14)  HAMILTON                                    3:30.80         3:30.77   
     1) POSTLES, DJ         JR   :26.75    3) BUSHNOE, ADAM       SR  2:17.19
                                 :54.90                               2:44.50
     2) CECERE, DAVE        FR  1:22.48    4) LOEFFLER, ANTHONY   SO  3:06.47
                                1:53.53                               3:30.77

   15)  WABASH                                      3:29.22         3:31.03   
     1) MORGAN, R.J.        FR   :25.42    3) BURLEIGH, DAVE      SR  2:16.60
                                 :53.28                               2:44.62
     2) MCDOWELL, ROBERT    SO  1:21.08    4) SHANNON, MICHAEL    JR  3:06.37
                                1:53.00                               3:31.03

   16)  WHITWORTH                                   3:30.54         3:31.12   
     1) SWINEHART, BEN      JR   :26.33    3) RICE, BRENT         FR  2:16.14
                                 :54.03                               2:44.09
     2) RICE, BRIAN         SO  1:21.00    4) WALLER, ALAN        FR  3:06.18
                                1:52.48                               3:31.12




EVENT:   7    MEN's   200  YARDS   MEDLEY RELAY            

MEET RECORD         1:30.11                     KENYON            3/19/99 
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT               1:34.51

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      TEAM                                      TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  KENYON                                      1:31.63         1:30.11 **
     1) AVILA, ESTEVAO      FR   :22.91    3) BARON, LLOYD        SO  1:09.93
     2) BROSE, CHRIS        FR   :48.59    4) BOLLINGER, DARRICK  JR  1:30.11
      ** MEET RECORD                                                             
    2)  WISC-STEVENS PT.                            1:32.94         1:30.45   
     1) FRANCIOLI, JEREMY   JR   :23.34    3) BOELK, RANDY        SO  1:10.36
     2) STEVENS, JOHN       SR   :48.31    4) WILLOUGHBY, DAVE    SR  1:30.45

    3)  DENISON                                     1:33.41         1:31.23   
     1) TRUMBULL, MATT      SR   :23.89    3) GOLDTHORPE, BRIAN   SO  1:10.98
     2) COLE, AARON         JR   :48.43    4) JOHNSON, TRENT      FR  1:31.23

    4)  WISC-EAU CLAIRE                             1:32.84         1:32.29   
     1) OGLESBY, MATT       FR   :23.40    3) OGLESBY, MARK       JR  1:12.16
     2) SOUVIGNIER, CHUCK   JR   :49.27    4) PAULSON, CHAD       JR  1:32.29

    5)  HOPE                                        1:33.30         1:32.62   
     1) DATTELS, CHRISTOPHERSO   :24.29    3) BOWENS, TOM         JR  1:11.83
     2) BOSS, JOSHUA        FR   :48.74    4) LIPPERT, JAROD      JR  1:32.62

    6)  COLL NEW JERSEY                             1:34.17         1:33.97   
     1) AIELLO, PHIL        SO   :24.23    3) SUDOL, TODD         JR  1:13.42
     2) CARTLIDGE, RYAN     JR   :50.44    4) SLAVEN, ZACK        SO  1:33.97

    7)  UC SAN DIEGO                                1:32.80         1:34.10   
     1) LATRONICA, MARK     SR   :23.50    3) JONES, RUSTY        SO  1:12.53
     2) PAYNE, MATT         JR   :49.02    4) KNOTT, GREG         SR  1:34.10

    8)  EMORY                                       1:33.82         1:34.66   
     1) SCHREIBER, FRED     SO   :24.39    3) RENDALL, CHRIS      JR  1:13.48
     2) POPA, SEBASTIAN     FR   :51.15    4) TEUFEL, ADAM        SO  1:34.66


CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  ROWAN                                       1:34.80         1:33.60   
     1) SPRANG, MATT        JR   :24.60    3) MITCHELL, AYINDE    SO  1:13.72
     2) CHIACCIO, JOE       SO   :50.27    4) DINSMORE, ERIC      SR  1:33.60

   10)  KALAMAZOO                                   1:34.74         1:34.76   
     1) LATHAM, JOHN        SR   :24.59    3) SMITH, SEAN         JR  1:13.82
     2) BOOS, MARKUS        JR   :51.04    4) DOMIN, STEVE        FR  1:34.76

   11)  AMHERST                                     1:35.81         1:35.36   
     1) MORTON, CHRIS       FR   :24.78    3) FISCHETTI, FLORI    SR  1:14.10
     2) LAHEY, PAT          JR   :51.50    4) PORTER, READ        SO  1:35.36

   12)  JOHNS HOPKINS                               1:36.51         1:35.37   
     1) FISHER, BRETT       FR   :24.22    3) JOB, EMMANUEL       JR  1:14.00
     2) HARDIN, BLAKE       JR   :51.50    4) DEDMAN, JESSE       JR  1:35.37

   13)  C-M-S                                       1:35.84         1:35.86   
     1) YAMAGUCHI, GARRETT  SO   :24.40    3) REED, JASON         SO  1:14.97
     2) WHITLEDGE, JOHN     FR   :52.13    4) MCPHERON, TIM       SR  1:35.86

   14)  WABASH                                      1:36.39         1:35.87   
     1) MORGAN, R.J.        FR   :24.33    3) BURLEIGH, DAVE      SR  1:15.17
     2) MCDOWELL, ROBERT    SO   :52.06    4) KENT, DAVID         JR  1:35.87

   15)  WILLIAMS                                    1:36.67         1:35.95   
     1) KING, CYRUS         JR   :24.48    3) PICKARD, THOMAS     SO  1:15.18
     2) SHADE, JONATHAN     SR   :51.68    4) LICON, FREDERICK    SR  1:35.95

   16)  MIDDLEBURY                                  1:36.84         1:36.64   
     1) STRICKLER, SCOTT    FR   :24.88    3) STUNTZ, GRAYSON     FR  1:15.34
     2) SHOMAKER, DAVID     JR   :52.67    4) OSTERBERG, ERICH    SR  1:36.64





EVENT:   8    MEN's   400  YARDS   INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY       

MEET RECORD         3:55.70   ROBERT HAUCK      ST. OLAF          3/20/87 
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT               4:07.61

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  RUSHTON, TOM         SO  KENYON             3:59.46         3:56.33   
           :25.21   :54.00  1:24.02  1:53.29 
          2:28.02  3:02.11  3:29.30  3:56.33 
    2)  HOLCOMB, BRETT       SO  KENYON             3:58.42         3:58.57   
           :25.46   :54.59  1:24.57  1:54.80 
          2:27.83  3:02.28  3:30.60  3:58.57 
    3)  GOWDY, JEAN-PAUL     SR  MIDDLEBURY         4:01.15         3:59.83   
           :25.03   :54.46  1:24.61  1:55.02 
          2:29.40  3:04.77  3:32.62  3:59.83 
    4)  HOLTER, MICHAEL      JR  KENYON             4:02.22         4:00.36   
           :26.01   :55.65  1:26.42  1:56.81 
          2:30.77  3:05.26  3:33.10  4:00.36 
    5)  WONG, RYAN           SO  UC SAN DIEGO       4:00.66         4:01.45   
           :26.21   :55.99  1:26.19  1:56.15 
          2:30.34  3:05.23  3:33.24  4:01.45 
    6)  RICE, BRENT          FR  WHITWORTH          4:03.53         4:01.93   
           :25.52   :55.23  1:26.70  1:58.46 
          2:31.71  3:06.58  3:34.20  4:01.93 
    7)  BOETTNER, JASON      JR  UC SAN DIEGO       4:03.54         4:05.97   
           :26.58   :55.88  1:27.32  1:57.61 
          2:33.53  3:09.79  3:38.53  4:05.97 
    8)  LLOYD, CHRIS         SO  C-M-S              4:03.65         4:07.33   
           :25.69   :55.17  1:27.93  1:59.89 
          2:35.49  3:11.90  3:40.05  4:07.33 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  GENRICH, COLBY       JR  KENYON             4:05.42         4:03.09   
           :25.27   :54.24  1:25.37  1:56.45 
          2:30.22  3:05.12  3:34.53  4:03.09 
   10)  WHITBECK, EVAN       FR  KALAMAZOO          4:06.78         4:05.23   
           :26.66   :57.08  1:28.75  2:00.01 
          2:34.19  3:08.54  3:37.38  4:05.23 
   11)  TUDURY, DAVID        SR  UC SAN DIEGO       4:07.64         4:05.60   
           :26.31   :56.51  1:29.04  2:00.99 
          2:36.58  3:12.44  3:39.67  4:05.60 
   12)  SWINEHART, BEN       JR  WHITWORTH          4:05.73         4:06.26   
           :27.69   :58.16  1:30.69  2:01.33 
          2:37.49  3:13.11  3:40.93  4:06.26 
   13)  LA RAIA, JOHN        FR  DENISON            4:06.74         4:06.40   
           :25.85   :55.63  1:26.62  1:57.09 
          2:32.77  3:09.33  3:38.84  4:06.40 
   14)  MILLER, STEPHEN      JR  FRANKLIN & MARSH   4:06.51         4:06.81   
           :25.74   :54.55  1:28.33  2:00.59 
          2:35.08  3:10.37  3:39.41  4:06.81 
   15)  WEHDE, KENT          JR  UC SAN DIEGO       4:05.98         4:08.32   
           :26.12   :56.16  1:28.20  1:59.89 
          2:34.72  3:10.44  3:39.69  4:08.32 
   16)  WINOGRAD, ROB        FR  AMHERST            4:06.58         4:08.33   
           :26.49   :56.49  1:27.88  1:58.79 
          2:35.54  3:13.48  3:41.50  4:08.33 





EVENT:   9    MEN's   100  YARDS   BUTTERFLY               

MEET RECORD          :47.94   AARON COLE        DENISON           3/19/99 
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT                :51.28

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  COLE, AARON          JR  DENISON             :48.74          :47.94 **
           :22.37   :47.94 
      ** MEET RECORD                                                             
    2)  ZELEN, MATT          SR  ST. JOHN'S          :49.06          :48.89   
           :22.23   :48.89 
    3)  BARON, LLOYD         SO  KENYON              :49.50          :49.71   
           :22.94   :49.71 
    4)  LATRONICA, MARK      SR  UC SAN DIEGO        :50.35          :49.74   
           :23.69   :49.74 
    5)  REED, JASON          SO  C-M-S               :50.13          :49.79   
           :23.27   :49.79 
    6)  RENDALL, CHRIS       JR  EMORY               :49.49          :49.87   
           :23.01   :49.87 
    7)  GOLDTHORPE, BRIAN    SO  DENISON             :50.13          :50.34   
           :23.70   :50.34 
    8)  OGLESBY, MATT        FR  WISC-EAU CLAIRE     :50.62          :50.50   
           :23.50   :50.50 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  MULDNER, JOSH        SR  SUNY GENESEO        :51.00          :50.38   
           :23.67   :50.38 
   10)  POPA, SEBASTIAN      FR  EMORY               :51.05          :50.71   
           :23.84   :50.71 
   11)  GARRISON, DAN        SO  DEPAUW              :50.90          :50.73   
           :23.07   :50.73 
   12)  RIEBEL, DAVE         JR  DENISON             :50.87          :50.74   
           :23.04   :50.74 
   12)  JOB, EMMANUEL        JR  JOHNS HOPKINS       :50.97          :50.74   
           :23.59   :50.74 
   14)  MORTON, CHRIS        FR  AMHERST             :51.01          :50.76   
           :24.00   :50.76 
   15)  SEARLES, DAVE        SR  UNION               :51.14          :51.00   
           :23.55   :51.00 
   16)  SWEENEY, ERIC        SR  MISERICORDIA        :51.06          :51.76   
           :24.22   :51.76 





EVENT:  10    MEN's   200  YARDS   FREESTYLE               

MEET RECORD         1:37.09   DENNIS MULVIHILL  KENYON            3/18/88 
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT               1:43.57

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  BOLLINGER, DARRICK   JR  KENYON             1:41.23         1:40.85   
           :24.18   :49.84  1:15.55  1:40.85 
    2)  NEWLAND, JOHN        SR  KENYON             1:40.42         1:40.89   
           :23.81   :49.75  1:15.50  1:40.89 
    3)  EVERETT, JOSH        SO  KENYON             1:41.13         1:40.95   
           :24.26   :50.13  1:15.61  1:40.95 
    4)  MACAULAY, TODD       JR  DENISON            1:41.01         1:41.27   
           :24.13   :49.80  1:15.58  1:41.27 
    5)  OGLESBY, MARK        JR  WISC-EAU CLAIRE    1:41.32         1:41.60   
           :23.42   :49.11  1:15.18  1:41.60 
    6)  HOERLE, JEFF         SR  UNION              1:41.87         1:41.76   
           :23.73   :49.42  1:15.55  1:41.76 
    7)  BORTA, JOHN          FR  WISC-WHITEWATER    1:42.32         1:42.18   
           :23.88   :49.66  1:15.77  1:42.18 
    8)  BROSE, CHRIS         FR  KENYON             1:42.16         1:42.45   
           :23.76   :50.24  1:16.36  1:42.45 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  TRUMBULL, MATT       SR  DENISON            1:42.35         1:41.43   
           :23.54   :49.08  1:15.88  1:41.43 
   10)  WHITE, JOSHUA        SO  KENYON             1:42.62         1:42.19   
           :24.79   :50.70  1:16.94  1:42.19 
   11)  FISHER, DANNY        FR  UC SAN DIEGO       1:42.40         1:42.53   
           :23.86   :49.61  1:16.01  1:42.53 
   12)  HINDS, HOWARD        JR  SPRINGFIELD        1:42.96         1:42.68   
           :24.67   :51.12  1:17.21  1:42.68 
   13)  CONNELLY, BO         FR  ST. OLAF           1:42.96         1:43.00   
           :24.07   :50.28  1:17.05  1:43.00 
   14)  SHEEHY, CONOR        FR  KENYON             1:42.98         1:43.59   
           :24.46   :50.81  1:17.05  1:43.59 
   15)  WEINMAN, JEREMY      JR  KENYON             1:42.96         1:43.70   
           :24.28   :50.44  1:17.26  1:43.70 
   16)  STRIKER, BRIAN       JR  ALFRED             1:42.70         1:44.19   
           :23.60   :49.83  1:16.91  1:44.19 





EVENT:  11    MEN's   100  YARDS   BREASTSTROKE            

MEET RECORD          :54.69   JOSHUA BOSS       HOPE              3/19/99 
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT                :58.73

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  BOSS, JOSHUA         FR  HOPE                :55.12          :54.69 **
           :25.27   :54.69 
      ** MEET RECORD                                                             
    2)  COLE, AARON          JR  DENISON             :54.88          :54.72   
           :25.63   :54.72 
    3)  PAYNE, MATT          JR  UC SAN DIEGO        :55.95          :55.80   
           :26.15   :55.80 
    4)  STEVENS, JOHN        SR  WISC-STEVENS PT.    :56.57          :55.85   
           :26.29   :55.85 
    5)  LAZARUS, JULIEN      SR  WITTENBERG          :56.89          :56.08   
           :26.30   :56.08 
    6)  VALENTINE, SEAN      SR  ROSE-HULMAN         :56.69          :56.35   
           :25.86   :56.35 
    7)  KNOTT, GREG          SR  UC SAN DIEGO        :57.59          :57.90   
           :27.26   :57.90 
    8)  LAHEY, PAT           JR  AMHERST             :57.66          :58.05   
           :27.36   :58.05 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  TAYLOR, JON          SO  WHEATON (IL)        :58.55          :57.52   
           :26.95   :57.52 
   10)  SIMMONS, MICHAEL     SR  PACIFIC LUTHERAN    :58.26          :57.58   
           :26.42   :57.58 
   11)  SCHUPSKY, DAN        JR  COLL NEW JERSEY     :57.98          :58.03   
           :26.87   :58.03 
   12)  SCOTT, GREG          SO  UC SAN DIEGO        :57.73          :58.16   
           :27.78   :58.16 
   13)  BLUM, TIM            SR  DENISON             :58.04          :58.66   
           :27.56   :58.66 
   14)  JANSSEN, BRAD        SR  DENISON             :58.58          :58.91   
           :27.73   :58.91 
   15)  WONG, JAMES          JR  NYU                 :58.81          :59.03   
           :27.71   :59.03 
   16)  BOOS, MARKUS         JR  KALAMAZOO           :58.79          :59.04   
           :27.35   :59.04 





EVENT:  12    MEN's   100  YARDS   BACKSTROKE              

MEET RECORD          :49.31   ESTEVAO AVILA     KENYON            3/19/99 
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT                :52.66

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  AVILA, ESTEVAO       FR  KENYON              :49.31 **       :49.68   
           :24.35   :49.68 
      ** MEET RECORD                                                             
    2)  FRANCIOLI, JEREMY    JR  WISC-STEVENS PT.    :50.42          :49.94   
           :24.33   :49.94 
    3)  BOELK, RANDY         SO  WISC-STEVENS PT.    :50.10          :50.30   
           :24.67   :50.30 
    4)  LATRONICA, MARK      SR  UC SAN DIEGO        :50.13          :50.36   
           :24.52   :50.36 
    5)  EDSALL, AARON        SO  WITTENBERG          :51.51          :51.34   
           :24.88   :51.34 
    6)  OGLESBY, MATT        FR  WISC-EAU CLAIRE     :51.78          :51.91   
           :24.95   :51.91 
    7)  YAMAGUCHI, GARRETT   SO  C-M-S               :51.69          :51.93   
           :25.21   :51.93 
    8)  KING, CYRUS          JR  WILLIAMS            :51.94          :52.18   
           :25.25   :52.18 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  DATTELS, CHRISTOPHER SO  HOPE                :52.54          :51.55   
           :24.90   :51.55 
   10)  STRIKER, TODD        SO  ALFRED              :52.26          :52.03   
           :25.36   :52.03 
   10)  FISHER, BRETT        FR  JOHNS HOPKINS       :52.74          :52.03   
           :24.68   :52.03 
   12)  SCHREIBER, FRED      SO  EMORY               :52.08          :52.07   
           :25.39   :52.07 
   13)  DOHERTY, IAN         JR  MIDDLEBURY          :52.72          :52.14   
           :25.56   :52.14 
   14)  MORGAN, R.J.         FR  WABASH              :52.37          :52.39   
           :25.11   :52.39 
   15)  LATHAM, JOHN         SR  KALAMAZOO           :52.83          :52.40   
           :25.37   :52.40 
   16)  SPRANG, MATT         JR  ROWAN               :52.73          :52.87   
           :25.15   :52.87 




EVENT:  13    MEN's   800  YARDS   FREESTYLE RELAY         

MEET RECORD         6:40.08                     KENYON            3/17/88 
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT               6:57.51
FINAL RESULTS     TIMED FINALS     

RANK      TEAM                                    TIME

  1)  KENYON                                      6:45.42         
   1) RUSHTON, TOM    SO   :24.25   3) EVERETT, JOSH   SO  3:47.80
                           :50.64                          4:13.66
                          1:16.33                          4:39.12
                          1:41.70                          5:04.98
   2) WHITE, JOSHUA   SO  2:05.94   4) NEWLAND, JOHN   SR  5:27.60
                          2:32.09                          5:52.70
                          2:58.45                          6:18.90
                          3:24.25                          6:45.42

  2)  MIDDLEBURY                                  6:48.77         
   1) SHOMAKER, DAVID JR   :24.08   3) LARSEN, MICHAEL SR  3:49.68
                           :51.00                          4:15.94
                          1:17.52                          4:43.09
                          1:44.50                          5:10.62
   2) DOHERTY, IAN    JR  2:07.65   4) GOWDY, JEAN-PAULSR  5:32.68
                          2:34.01                          5:57.28
                          3:00.28                          6:22.71
                          3:26.88                          6:48.77

  3)  DENISON                                     6:50.01         
   1) MACAULAY, TODD  JR   :24.42   3) MILLIKEN, GREG  SR  3:50.54
                           :50.57                          4:16.58
                          1:16.54                          4:43.18
                          1:42.96                          5:10.41
   2) LA RAIA, JOHN   FR  2:06.82   4) TRUMBULL, MATT  SR  5:33.20
                          2:33.74                          5:58.32
                          3:00.30                          6:24.02
                          3:27.07                          6:50.01

  4)  UC SAN DIEGO                                6:51.00         
   1) WONG, RYAN      SO   :24.01   3) RUSSO, ROSS     JR  3:50.37
                           :49.83                          4:16.21
                          1:15.90                          4:42.76
                          1:41.71                          5:09.69
   2) ALLISON, DAGART FR  2:05.76   4) FISHER, DANNY   FR  5:32.33
                          2:32.36                          5:57.68
                          2:59.25                          6:24.53
                          3:26.35                          6:51.00

 5)  HAMILTON                                    6:51.45         
   1) BUSHNOE, ADAM   SR   :24.37   3) BORDONI, DAN    SO  3:50.80
                           :51.03                          4:16.85
                          1:17.57                          4:43.25
                          1:44.38                          5:10.37
   2) LOEFFLER, ANTHONSO  2:07.33   4) POSTLES, DJ     JR  5:33.75
                          2:33.37                          6:00.02
                          3:00.72                          6:25.95
                          3:27.53                          6:51.45

  6)  WHITWORTH                                   6:53.46         
   1) RICE, BRENT     FR   :24.12   3) WALLER, ALAN    FR  3:49.41
                           :50.88                          4:15.05
                          1:16.95                          4:42.46
                          1:43.27                          5:11.13
   2) RICE, BRIAN     SO  2:06.94   4) SWINEHART, BEN  JR  5:34.96
                          2:33.40                          6:01.02
                          3:00.15                          6:27.65
                          3:26.71                          6:53.46

  7)  WILLIAMS                                    6:54.59         
   1) KING, CYRUS     JR   :24.39   3) MCBRIDE, JEFFREYFR  3:51.96
                           :50.79                          4:18.68
                          1:17.54                          4:44.98
                          1:44.11                          5:10.88
   2) HODEL, MICHAEL  SR  2:07.89   4) LICON, FREDERICKSR  5:35.10
                          2:34.71                          6:01.63
                          3:01.67                          6:27.91
                          3:28.11                          6:54.59

  8)  JOHNS HOPKINS                               6:54.86         
   1) JOB, EMMANUEL   JR   :24.60   3) MASUD, KAMAL    SO  3:51.30
                           :51.35                          4:17.81
                          1:17.35                          4:44.97
                          1:43.72                          5:12.00
   2) HARDIN, BLAKE   JR  2:06.75   4) DEDMAN, JESSE   JR  5:35.62
                          2:32.91                          6:01.53
                          2:59.86                          6:28.14
                          3:27.34                          6:54.86

  9)  C-M-S                                       6:55.19         
   1) LLOYD, CHRIS    SO   :24.69   3) WHITLEDGE, JOHN FR  3:50.90
                           :51.10                          4:17.29
                          1:17.64                          4:44.41
                          1:43.72                          5:11.18
   2) BRENDE, STEVEN  SO  2:07.11   4) REED, JASON     SO  5:34.87
                          2:33.53                          6:01.20
                          3:00.80                          6:28.31
                          3:27.01                          6:55.19
 10)  KALAMAZOO                                   6:55.63         
   1) DOMIN, STEVE    FR   :23.36   3) ELSTON, CHRIS   FR  3:50.64
                           :49.52                          4:17.78
                          1:16.47                          4:45.25
                          1:43.40                          5:12.60
   2) WHITBECK, EVAN  FR  2:07.48   4) LATHAM, JOHN    SR  5:36.30
                          2:33.99                          6:02.54
                          3:00.89                          6:28.93
                          3:27.38                          6:55.63

 11)  EMORY                                       6:57.47         
   1) CAINES, ERIC    FR   :24.14   3) FAUROT, SHAWN   SO  3:50.76
                           :49.96                          4:17.00
                          1:16.80                          4:44.08
                          1:43.17                          5:13.05
   2) HERZKE, JOHN    SO  2:06.14   4) TEUFEL, ADAM    SO  5:36.43
                          2:32.55                          6:02.83
                          3:00.12                          6:29.54
                          3:27.91                          6:57.47

 12)  ROWAN                                       6:59.73         
   1) WILKINSON, MIKE SR   :24.09   3) MITCHELL, AYINDESO  3:51.65
                           :50.09                          4:18.72
                          1:17.39                          4:45.84
                          1:44.91                          5:13.28
   2) CRAIG, JASON    JR  2:08.47   4) DINSMORE, ERIC  SR  5:35.30
                          2:34.85                          6:01.40
                          3:01.34                          6:29.46
                          3:27.59                          6:59.73

 13)  AMHERST                                     6:59.84         
   1) RANIER, MYLES   SO   :24.98   3) MORTON, CHRIS   FR  3:53.25
                           :51.89                          4:20.36
                          1:19.35                          4:47.86
                          1:46.84                          5:15.09
   2) WINOGRAD, ROB   FR  2:10.63   4) PORTER, READ    SO  5:38.30
                          2:36.51                          6:04.60
                          3:02.83                          6:32.34
                          3:29.61                          6:59.84

 14)  COLL NEW JERSEY                             7:04.16         
   1) SCHUPSKY, DAN   JR   :23.69   3) SLAVEN, ZACK    SO  3:55.21
                           :50.15                          4:21.91
                          1:17.56                          4:49.60
                          1:45.16                          5:17.62
   2) AIELLO, PHIL    SO  2:09.48   4) SUDOL, TODD     JR  5:40.88
                          2:36.67                          6:07.84
                          3:04.30                          6:36.01
                          3:31.57                          7:04.16

 15)  WABASH                                      7:05.69         
   1) SHANNON, MICHAELJR   :23.76   3) BURLEIGH, DAVE  SR  3:55.67
                           :50.26                          4:22.54
                          1:17.86                          4:49.78
                          1:45.27                          5:17.69
   2) MORGAN, R.J.    FR  2:09.49   4) KENT, DAVID     JR  5:41.76
                          2:36.93                          6:08.87
                          3:04.60                          6:36.83
                          3:31.80                          7:05.69

 16)  COLL OF WOOSTER                             7:17.14         
   1) BENNETT, WES    SO   :23.91   3) KNAUSS, ERIC    FR  4:00.83
                           :50.46                          4:29.18
                          1:18.20                          4:58.45
                          1:46.62                          5:27.93
   2) MCKITTRICK, KAGAJR  2:12.17   4) BAYUK, STEPHEN  JR  5:52.41
                          2:39.68                          6:20.22
                          3:07.84                          6:48.87
                          3:36.18                          7:17.14
                          



EVENT:  14    MEN's  1650  YARDS   FREESTYLE               

MEET RECORD        15:37.04   KEVIN CASSON      ST. OLAF          3/18/89 
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT              16:18.87
FINAL RESULTS     TIMED FINALS     

RANK       NAME          YEAR    TEAM             TIME

  1)  NEWLAND, JOHN        SR  KENYON            15:50.64         
         :26.04   :54.28  1:23.07  1:52.10  2:21.18  2:50.15     
        3:19.43  3:48.96  4:18.16  4:47.02  5:16.23  5:45.22     
        6:14.47  6:43.38  7:12.55  7:41.63  8:10.77  8:40.13     
        9:09.37  9:38.52 10:07.37 10:36.59 11:05.28 11:34.14     
       12:02.95 12:31.88 13:00.62 13:29.40 13:58.16 14:27.00     
       14:55.79 15:24.07 15:50.64                                
  2)  EVERETT, JOSH        SO  KENYON            15:57.65         
         :26.34   :55.38  1:24.72  1:54.19  2:23.76  2:53.49     
        3:22.40  3:51.70  4:21.16  4:50.21  5:19.01  5:48.18     
        6:17.47  6:46.68  7:15.77  7:44.80  8:13.97  8:43.01     
        9:12.00  9:40.91 10:09.76 10:38.83 11:07.77 11:36.80     
       12:05.80 12:34.74 13:04.10 13:33.34 14:02.69 14:31.97     
       15:01.35 15:30.32 15:57.65                                
  3)  BONOMO, MICHAEL      FR  KENYON            15:58.32         
         :26.21   :55.02  1:24.41  1:53.81  2:23.41  2:53.23     
        3:22.70  3:52.79  4:21.93  4:51.68  5:21.11  5:50.27     
        6:19.43  6:48.86  7:18.37  7:48.07  8:17.41  8:46.74     
        9:15.88  9:45.09 10:14.05 10:43.10 11:11.81 11:40.44     
       12:09.36 12:38.01 13:06.75 13:35.73 14:04.61 14:33.50     
       15:02.45 15:31.51 15:58.32                                
  4)  GELLIN, JON          FR  CASE WESTERN      15:58.91         
         :26.93   :55.69  1:24.89  1:54.11  2:23.51  2:52.97     
        3:22.82  3:52.45  4:21.90  4:51.20  5:20.59  5:49.95     
        6:19.63  6:48.94  7:18.34  7:47.44  8:16.81  8:45.67     
        9:14.67  9:43.97 10:13.09 10:42.21 11:11.30 11:40.32     
       12:09.54 12:38.50 13:07.49 13:36.29 14:05.10 14:33.99     
       15:02.83 15:31.67 15:58.91                                
  5)  CAINES, ERIC         FR  EMORY             15:59.34         
         :25.62   :53.53  1:22.19  1:51.44  2:20.57  2:49.95     
        3:19.19  3:48.67  4:18.04  4:47.12  5:16.12  5:45.54     
        6:14.85  6:44.40  7:13.92  7:42.71  8:12.25  8:41.51     
        9:10.88  9:40.09 10:09.13 10:38.89 11:08.25 11:37.62     
       12:07.27 12:36.46 13:06.05 13:36.00 14:06.03 14:35.20     
       15:03.97 15:32.83 15:59.34                                
  6)  POSTLES, DJ          JR  HAMILTON          16:04.34         
         :26.50   :55.15  1:24.12  1:53.50  2:22.93  2:52.14     
        3:21.25  3:50.64  4:19.86  4:49.15  5:18.54  5:47.74     
        6:17.21  6:46.78  7:16.31  7:45.78  8:15.15  8:44.71     
        9:14.13  9:43.65 10:13.38 10:43.01 11:12.70 11:42.17     
       12:11.73 12:41.53 13:11.25 13:40.85 14:10.50 14:39.82     
       15:08.91 15:37.71 16:04.34                                
  7)  JANSSEN, BRIAN       SO  DENISON           16:07.29         
         :26.66   :54.84  1:23.40  1:51.94  2:20.95  2:49.68     
        3:18.52  3:47.32  4:16.34  4:45.59  5:14.76  5:43.95     
        6:13.23  6:42.52  7:12.12  7:41.70  8:11.32  8:40.91     
        9:10.45  9:40.22 10:10.14 10:39.97 11:09.82 11:39.79     
       12:09.96 12:39.80 13:09.65 13:39.58 14:09.53 14:39.53     
       15:09.44 15:39.32 16:07.29                                
  8)  LLOYD, CHRIS         SO  C-M-S             16:10.13         
         :26.52   :55.86  1:25.19  1:54.70  2:24.56  2:54.13     
        3:23.51  3:53.01  4:22.52  4:51.99  5:21.40  5:50.80     
        6:19.90  6:48.86  7:18.16  7:47.44  8:17.12  8:46.59     
        9:16.07  9:45.72 10:15.46 10:45.04 11:14.62 11:43.93     
       12:13.77 12:43.56 13:13.28 13:43.07 14:13.19 14:43.22     
       15:12.71 15:42.30 16:10.13                                
  9)  RANIER, MYLES        SO  AMHERST           16:10.85         
         :27.54   :56.91  1:26.67  1:56.35  2:25.93  2:55.73     
        3:25.56  3:55.28  4:24.98  4:54.80  5:24.28  5:53.77     
        6:23.32  6:52.81  7:22.11  7:51.48  8:20.68  8:49.85     
        9:18.94  9:47.72 10:16.95 10:46.66 11:16.19 11:45.63     
       12:15.00 12:44.32 13:14.06 13:43.60 14:13.59 14:43.51     
       15:13.33 15:42.69 16:10.85                                
 10)  RHOADS, BILL         JR  EMORY             16:13.75         
         :27.10   :55.73  1:25.22  1:54.65  2:23.80  2:53.36     
        3:22.76  3:51.96  4:21.18  4:50.35  5:19.62  5:48.80     
        6:18.24  6:47.72  7:17.23  7:46.89  8:16.65  8:46.30     
        9:16.47  9:46.53 10:16.47 10:46.54 11:16.66 11:46.77     
       12:16.83 12:46.83 13:16.68 13:46.64 14:16.73 14:46.45     
       15:16.45 15:45.98 16:13.75                                
 11)  LLOYD, DANIEL        FR  MILLIKIN          16:14.09         
         :26.36   :55.54  1:25.07  1:54.38  2:23.82  2:53.43     
        3:23.00  3:52.76  4:22.35  4:51.95  5:21.65  5:51.20     
        6:20.85  6:50.40  7:19.94  7:49.68  8:19.18  8:48.92     
        9:18.55  9:48.25 10:17.76 10:47.33 11:17.09 11:46.63     
       12:16.33 12:46.33 13:16.39 13:46.49 14:16.54 14:46.50     
       15:16.15 15:45.68 16:14.09                                
 12)  BECHER, MIKE         FR  DENISON           16:15.44         
         :26.44   :55.59  1:24.98  1:54.66  2:24.30  2:53.82     
        3:23.65  3:53.46  4:23.17  4:52.63  5:22.33  5:51.94     
        6:21.69  6:51.37  7:21.03  7:50.48  8:20.00  8:49.62     
        9:19.36  9:49.11 10:19.16 10:48.62 11:18.64 11:48.00     
       12:17.73 12:47.64 13:17.70 13:47.62 14:17.31 14:47.39     
       15:16.85 15:46.32 16:15.44                                
 13)  ZIEGLER, ADAM        FR  DENISON           16:15.62         
         :27.23   :56.10  1:25.56  1:55.30  2:24.75  2:54.48     
        3:24.21  3:53.99  4:23.45  4:52.96  5:22.37  5:51.74     
        6:21.42  6:50.89  7:20.34  7:50.00  8:19.46  8:49.30     
        9:19.25  9:49.06 10:18.87 10:48.48 11:18.22 11:47.84     
       12:17.75 12:47.40 13:17.29 13:46.81 14:16.81 14:46.59     
       15:16.94 15:46.92 16:15.62                                
 14)  SWINEHART, BEN       JR  WHITWORTH         16:22.20         
         :27.14   :56.24  1:26.33  1:56.69  2:27.05  2:57.51     
        3:27.82  3:57.75  4:27.71  4:57.87  5:27.64  5:57.80     
        6:28.03  6:58.10  7:27.95  7:58.33  8:28.58  8:58.95     
        9:29.25  9:59.45 10:29.83 10:59.81 11:29.64 11:59.86     
       12:29.69 12:59.47 13:29.53 13:59.61 14:29.14 14:58.35     
       15:27.71 15:56.27 16:22.20                                
 15)  KIRKVOLD, BRIAN      SR  KENYON            16:23.44         
         :26.77   :55.57  1:24.92  1:54.25  2:23.63  2:53.03     
        3:22.45  3:52.11  4:21.45  4:50.93  5:20.56  5:49.94     
        6:19.57  6:49.08  7:18.61  7:47.81  8:17.38  8:46.90     
        9:16.50  9:46.50 10:16.49 10:46.66 11:16.91 11:47.19     
       12:17.72 12:48.34 13:19.13 13:49.75 14:20.61 14:51.46     
       15:22.51 15:53.38 16:23.44                                
 16)  MILLER, STEPHEN      JR  FRANKLIN & MARSH  16:24.43         
         :26.78   :55.44  1:24.96  1:54.55  2:24.18  2:53.94     
        3:23.82  3:53.56  4:23.12  4:52.82  5:22.23  5:51.89     
        6:21.94  6:51.62  7:21.57  7:51.60  8:21.71  8:51.87     
        9:21.92  9:51.99 10:22.06 10:52.23 11:22.47 11:52.80     
       12:23.22 12:53.59 13:23.83 13:54.31 14:24.70 14:55.21     
       15:25.59 15:55.38 16:24.43                                
 17)  BEITER, MARK         SR  UC SAN DIEGO      16:27.09         
         :26.28   :55.03  1:24.36  1:53.93  2:23.57  2:53.28     
        3:23.05  3:53.10  4:23.50  4:54.09  5:23.31  5:52.95     
        6:22.92  6:52.84  7:23.30  7:53.23  8:23.49  8:53.85     
        9:23.86  9:54.33 10:24.08 10:54.60 11:25.34 11:55.65     
       12:26.09 12:56.86 13:27.54 13:57.56 14:28.29 14:58.51     
       15:28.71 15:58.40 16:27.09                                
 18)  MCBRIDE, JEFFREY     FR  WILLIAMS          16:29.83         
         :26.11   :54.77  1:23.89  1:53.35  2:22.73  2:52.29     
        3:21.79  3:51.12  4:20.65  4:50.32  5:19.30  5:48.70     
        6:18.12  6:48.10  7:17.96  7:48.08  8:18.36  8:48.92     
        9:19.27  9:49.73 10:20.61 10:51.48 11:22.17 11:53.29     
       12:24.42 12:55.31 13:26.11 13:57.18 14:28.25 14:59.10     
       15:29.51 15:59.95 16:29.83                                
 19)  SCHULTZ, ANDY        FR  HAMILTON          16:29.85         
         :27.40   :56.72  1:26.73  1:56.76  2:26.71  2:57.03     
        3:27.02  3:57.21  4:27.22  4:57.29  5:27.54  5:57.72     
        6:27.92  6:58.23  7:28.74  7:59.20  8:29.55  9:00.11     
        9:30.35 10:00.70 10:30.72 11:00.85 11:31.08 12:01.34     
       12:31.26 13:01.38 13:31.61 14:01.90 14:32.12 15:02.29     
       15:32.44 16:02.01 16:29.85                                
 20)  WEINMAN, JEREMY      JR  KENYON            16:34.70         
         :26.85   :56.18  1:25.68  1:55.30  2:25.13  2:54.89     
        3:24.71  3:54.73  4:24.81  4:54.77  5:24.66  5:54.81     
        6:24.87  6:55.06  7:25.25  7:55.42  8:25.68  8:56.04     
        9:26.48  9:56.82 10:27.10 10:57.59 11:28.28 11:58.96     
       12:29.96 13:00.74 13:31.59 14:02.51 14:33.68 15:04.81     
       15:35.43 16:05.86 16:34.70                                
 21)  TUDURY, DAVID        SR  UC SAN DIEGO      16:34.79         
         :26.66   :55.64  1:24.42  1:53.37  2:22.29  2:51.44     
        3:20.57  3:49.66  4:19.00  4:48.54  5:18.05  5:47.52     
        6:17.00  6:46.77  7:16.76  7:47.00  8:17.70  8:48.46     
        9:19.13  9:50.07 10:20.40 10:51.22 11:22.47 11:53.53     
       12:25.03 12:56.36 13:27.67 13:59.22 14:30.72 15:01.88     
       15:33.24 16:04.52 16:34.79                                
 22)  BOOK, JESSEN         SO  KENYON            16:38.41         
         :26.84   :55.67  1:25.17  1:54.80  2:24.53  2:54.18     
        3:23.63  3:53.16  4:22.67  4:52.10  5:21.65  5:50.86     
        6:20.03  6:49.46  7:19.09  7:48.77  8:18.63  8:48.42     
        9:18.32  9:48.69 10:19.00 10:49.81 11:21.01 11:52.15     
       12:23.60 12:55.28 13:27.39 13:59.25 14:31.37 15:03.35     
       15:35.16 16:07.01 16:38.41                                
 23)  ELSTON, CHRIS        FR  KALAMAZOO         17:01.18         
         :26.59   :55.81  1:25.68  1:56.49  2:27.07  2:57.95     
        3:28.96  3:59.90  4:30.66  5:01.81  5:32.54  6:04.02     
        6:35.54  7:07.24  7:38.55  8:09.86  8:41.23  9:12.31     
        9:44.15 10:15.59 10:46.68 11:18.51 11:49.86 12:21.19     
       12:52.78 13:24.41 13:55.75 14:26.72 14:57.70 15:28.95     
       15:59.92 16:30.82 17:01.18                                




EVENT:  15    MEN's   200  YARDS   BACKSTROKE              

MEET RECORD         1:48.13   TRAVIS MILLER     UC SAN DIEGO      3/19/94 
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT               1:54.39

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  AVILA, ESTEVAO       FR  KENYON             1:48.52         1:48.50   
           :25.45   :52.66  1:20.49  1:48.50 
    2)  BOELK, RANDY         SO  WISC-STEVENS PT.   1:49.11         1:48.65   
           :25.67   :53.42  1:20.91  1:48.65 
    3)  KING, CYRUS          JR  WILLIAMS           1:52.07         1:51.16   
           :25.78   :53.88  1:22.87  1:51.16 
    4)  FRANCIOLI, JEREMY    JR  WISC-STEVENS PT.   1:50.76         1:51.21   
           :25.94   :53.99  1:22.89  1:51.21 
    5)  RUSHTON, TOM         SO  KENYON             1:52.08         1:51.24   
           :25.29   :52.45  1:21.76  1:51.24 
    6)  STRIKER, TODD        SO  ALFRED             1:52.48         1:51.51   
           :26.73   :54.75  1:23.33  1:51.51 
    7)  ANDERSON, MATTHEW    FR  CASE WESTERN       1:52.55         1:53.01   
           :26.56   :54.74  1:23.65  1:53.01 
    8)  EDSALL, AARON        SO  WITTENBERG         1:52.65         1:53.56   
           :26.49   :55.59  1:24.56  1:53.56 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  DOHERTY, IAN         JR  MIDDLEBURY         1:52.85         1:53.04   
           :26.97   :56.00  1:24.97  1:53.04 
   10)  SCHREIBER, FRED      SO  EMORY              1:53.05         1:53.05   
           :26.62   :55.76  1:24.99  1:53.05 
   11)  GLENN, JOE           JR  DENISON            1:52.71         1:53.07   
           :27.48   :56.50  1:25.13  1:53.07 
   12)  REED, JASON          SO  C-M-S              1:53.35         1:53.42   
           :27.14   :55.92  1:24.97  1:53.42 
   13)  LA RAIA, JOHN        FR  DENISON            1:53.63         1:53.52   
           :27.26   :56.28  1:25.08  1:53.52 
   14)  WONG, RYAN           SO  UC SAN DIEGO       1:53.56         1:53.73   
           :27.49   :56.28  1:25.26  1:53.73 
   15)  BOETTNER, JASON      JR  UC SAN DIEGO       1:53.01         1:53.79   
           :27.19   :55.74  1:24.86  1:53.79 
   16)  BECHER, MIKE         FR  DENISON            1:53.51         1:54.59   
           :27.17   :56.39  1:25.83  1:54.59 





EVENT:  16    MEN's   100  YARDS   FREESTYLE               

MEET RECORD          :43.65   JAMES BORN        KENYON            3/23/85 
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT                :46.53

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  COLE, AARON          JR  DENISON             :44.34          :44.68   
           :21.33   :44.68 
    2)  BARON, LLOYD         SO  KENYON              :44.97          :44.73   
           :21.23   :44.73 
    3)  ZELEN, MATT          SR  ST. JOHN'S          :45.25          :45.01   
           :21.35   :45.01 
    4)  GOWDY, JEAN-PAUL     SR  MIDDLEBURY          :45.42          :45.22   
           :21.73   :45.22 
    5)  BOLLINGER, DARRICK   JR  KENYON              :45.55          :45.29   
           :21.90   :45.29 
    6)  MOORE, JOSEPH        JR  TRINITY (TX)        :45.43          :45.42   
           :21.69   :45.42 
    7)  DINSMORE, ERIC       SR  ROWAN               :45.76          :45.52   
           :21.44   :45.52 
    8)  HINDS, HOWARD        JR  SPRINGFIELD         :45.72          :45.58   
           :22.04   :45.58 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  BENNETT, WES         SO  COLL OF WOOSTER     :45.77          :45.76   
           :21.71   :45.76 
   10)  BRENDE, STEVEN       SO  C-M-S               :45.88          :45.81   
           :21.97   :45.81 
   11)  WILLOUGHBY, DAVE     SR  WISC-STEVENS PT.    :46.30          :46.02   
           :21.84   :46.02 
   12)  O'LAUGHLIN, KEVIN    SR  GUSTAVUS            :45.87          :46.08   
           :21.82   :46.08 
   13)  LICON, FREDERICK     SR  WILLIAMS            :45.81          :46.09   
           :22.29   :46.09 
   14)  VALENTINE, SEAN      SR  ROSE-HULMAN         :45.84          :46.35   
           :21.49   :46.35 
   15)  HOERLE, JEFF         SR  UNION               :46.49          :46.51   
           :22.50   :46.51 
   16)  FISHER, DANNY        FR  UC SAN DIEGO        :46.54          :46.66   
           :22.54   :46.66 





EVENT:  17    MEN's   200  YARDS   BREASTSTROKE            

MEET RECORD         2:00.53   JOSHUA BOSS       HOPE              3/20/99 
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT               2:08.29

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  BOSS, JOSHUA         FR  HOPE               2:00.70         2:00.53 **
           :26.49   :56.70  1:28.28  2:00.53 
      ** MEET RECORD                                                             
    2)  STEVENS, JOHN        SR  WISC-STEVENS PT.   2:02.58         2:02.36   
           :27.44   :58.52  1:29.74  2:02.36 
    3)  PAYNE, MATT          JR  UC SAN DIEGO       2:02.68         2:02.83   
           :27.44   :59.14  1:30.72  2:02.83 
    4)  LAZARUS, JULIEN      SR  WITTENBERG         2:04.96         2:03.61   
           :27.77   :59.02  1:30.90  2:03.61 
    5)  HOLCOMB, BRETT       SO  KENYON             2:05.58         2:04.16   
           :28.40  1:00.26  1:31.93  2:04.16 
    6)  LAHEY, PAT           JR  AMHERST            2:05.03         2:04.78   
           :28.15  1:00.18  1:32.13  2:04.78 
    7)  SCOTT, GREG          SO  UC SAN DIEGO       2:05.68         2:06.78   
           :28.59  1:00.24  1:33.03  2:06.78 
    8)  KNOTT, GREG          SR  UC SAN DIEGO       2:06.16         2:07.33   
           :28.44  1:00.78  1:33.43  2:07.33 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  WORRELL, STEVE       JR  UC SANTA CRUZ      2:06.70         2:04.58   
           :28.26   :59.82  1:31.89  2:04.58 
   10)  HOLTER, MICHAEL      JR  KENYON             2:06.75         2:05.63   
           :28.39  1:00.45  1:33.23  2:05.63 
   11)  TAYLOR, JON          SO  WHEATON (IL)       2:06.54         2:06.94   
           :28.39  1:00.77  1:33.14  2:06.94 
   12)  CECERE, DAVE         FR  HAMILTON           2:07.28         2:07.59   
           :29.23  1:01.68  1:34.59  2:07.59 
   13)  WHITTHAM, BEN        FR  ALLEGHENY          2:07.52         2:07.81   
           :29.16  1:01.49  1:34.40  2:07.81 
   14)  DAIGNEAULT, ADAM     SO  DENISON            2:07.41         2:08.01   
           :29.06  1:02.00  1:34.70  2:08.01 
   15)  BLUM, TIM            SR  DENISON            2:06.79         2:08.19   
           :28.64  1:01.04  1:34.39  2:08.19 
   16)  SIMMONS, MICHAEL     SR  PACIFIC LUTHERAN   2:06.37         2:08.29   
           :27.44   :59.38  1:32.98  2:08.29 





EVENT:  18    MEN's   200  YARDS   BUTTERFLY               

MEET RECORD         1:45.19   PEDRO MONTEIRO    KENYON            3/22/97 
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT               1:54.55

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  SWEENEY, ERIC        SR  MISERICORDIA       1:51.52         1:50.46   
           :24.54   :52.39  1:21.35  1:50.46 
    2)  LATRONICA, MARK      SR  UC SAN DIEGO       1:51.98         1:50.52   
           :24.49   :52.85  1:21.61  1:50.52 
    3)  LIMOUZE, JOHN        SO  OBERLIN            1:52.61         1:50.75   
           :25.45   :53.99  1:22.18  1:50.75 
    4)  TRUMBULL, MATT       SR  DENISON            1:52.56         1:51.36   
           :24.59   :52.30  1:21.08  1:51.36 
    5)  SHANE, TOM           FR  EMORY              1:52.04         1:52.31   
           :25.23   :53.97  1:23.19  1:52.31 
    6)  SEARLES, DAVE        SR  UNION              1:52.84         1:52.40   
           :25.31   :53.71  1:22.91  1:52.40 
    7)  GENRICH, COLBY       JR  KENYON             1:52.59         1:52.52   
           :25.52   :54.46  1:23.61  1:52.52 
    8)  RENDALL, CHRIS       JR  EMORY              1:53.00         1:53.48   
           :24.92   :53.33  1:22.53  1:53.48 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  REED, JASON          SO  C-M-S              1:53.57         1:52.65   
           :25.23   :54.13  1:24.25  1:52.65 
   10)  FAULCONER, JASON     JR  HARTWICK           1:53.03         1:52.88   
           :25.72   :54.79  1:23.65  1:52.88 
   11)  RICE, BRENT          FR  WHITWORTH          1:53.76         1:53.10   
           :25.79   :54.69  1:23.73  1:53.10 
   12)  POPA, SEBASTIAN      FR  EMORY              1:53.01         1:53.21   
           :25.01   :53.20  1:22.41  1:53.21 
   13)  MICHAELS, STEPHEN    JR  FRANKLIN & MARSH   1:53.21         1:53.22   
           :25.39   :54.28  1:23.76  1:53.22 
   14)  MULDNER, JOSH        SR  SUNY GENESEO       1:54.05         1:53.44   
           :25.97   :54.97  1:24.53  1:53.44 
   15)  SHEEHY, CONOR        FR  KENYON             1:54.40         1:55.03   
           :25.60   :54.79  1:24.85  1:55.03 
   16)  MASUD, KAMAL         SO  JOHNS HOPKINS      1:54.29         1:55.05   
           :25.33   :54.55  1:24.61  1:55.05 




EVENT:  19    MEN's     3  METER   SPRINGBOARD DIVING      

MEET RECORD          575.00   THOMAS EGAN       DARTMOUTH         1992    

                                                         SEMI
RANK         NAME        YEAR      TEAM         PRELIM  FINALS  FINALS

   1  KARPE, JOHN         SR  WISC-EAU CLAIRE   489.80  204.40  559.00
   2  MORRIS, JON         SR  SEWANEE           486.85  196.20  517.45
   3  LILLY, KEVIN        SO  WISC-LA CROSSE    422.05  201.25  513.95
   4  GORTON, JEFF        JR  KALAMAZOO         465.40  194.85  505.05
   5  WENDELL, CHRISTOPHERJR  WILLIAMS          443.45  176.85  483.80
   6  MACDONALD, MATT     JR  UC SAN DIEGO      457.90  183.45  464.90
   7  HASTINGS, ANDREW    FR  BATES             417.65  177.60  440.05
   8  GOLDFARB, MICHAEL   SR  BRANDEIS          428.40  157.40  417.90

   9  ENGHOLDT, KEVIN     FR  WISC-STEVENS PT.  411.35  
  10  CHICARILLI, DEREK   FR  MIDDLEBURY        407.50  
  11  SPRING, STEPHEN     SO  DENISON           403.65  
  12  WALKER, MATT        SR  ST. OLAF          402.40  
  13  SMITH, BRANDON          MOUNT UNION       399.20  
  14  KLIGER, MICHAEL     JR  NYU               389.95  
  15  SMART, MATTHEW      JR  POMONA PITZER     384.50  
  16  KORTEUM, GABE       SO  ST. OLAF          383.90
  
  17  KLUGHERZ, STEPHEN   SO  UNIV. ST. THOMAS  374.40  
  18  HERTENSTEIN, TOBY   SR  OHIO NORTHERN     370.85  
  19  RUDSER, KYLE        FR  ST. OLAF          353.45  
  20  WHISLER, MATT       SR  DENISON           351.01  
  21  CARLETON, SCOTT     SO  HAMILTON          340.30  
  22  MAY, BRANDON        FR  CARNEGIE MELLON   327.70  





EVENT:  20    MEN's   400  YARDS   FREESTYLE RELAY         

MEET RECORD         2:57.98                     KENYON            3/21/98 
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT               3:06.84

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      TEAM                                      TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  KENYON                                      3:05.06         2:59.25   
     1) BOLLINGER, DARRICK  JR   :21.59    3) BROSE, CHRIS        FR  1:50.62
                                 :45.21                               2:14.59
     2) BARON, LLOYD        SO  1:06.01    4) AVILA, ESTEVAO      FR  2:35.76
                                1:29.29                               2:59.25

    2)  DENISON                                     3:06.40         3:01.41   
     1) TRUMBULL, MATT      SR   :21.72    3) MACAULAY, TODD      JR  1:53.23
                                 :45.83                               2:17.71
     2) JOHNSON, TRENT      FR  1:07.21    4) COLE, AARON         JR  2:38.36
                                1:32.11                               3:01.41

    3)  MIDDLEBURY                                  3:06.03         3:04.40   
     1) SHOMAKER, DAVID     JR   :22.42    3) DOHERTY, IAN        JR  1:55.65
                                 :47.29                               2:20.13
     2) LARSEN, MICHAEL     SR  1:08.97    4) GOWDY, JEAN-PAUL    SR  2:41.22
                                1:33.47                               3:04.40

    4)  C-M-S                                       3:05.96         3:05.47   
     1) BRENDE, STEVEN      SO   :22.03    3) WHITLEDGE, JOHN     FR  1:55.03
                                 :46.23                               2:19.51
     2) VLASICH, BRIAN      JR  1:08.20    4) MCPHERON, TIM       SR  2:40.88
                                1:33.05                               3:05.47

    5)  WISC-STEVENS PT.                            3:05.26         3:05.62   
     1) BOELK, RANDY        SO   :21.95    3) FRANCIOLI, JEREMY   JR  1:55.42
                                 :46.02                               2:20.41
     2) STEVENS, JOHN       SR  1:08.06    4) WILLOUGHBY, DAVE    SR  2:41.91
                                1:32.91                               3:05.62

    6)  WABASH                                      3:07.57         3:07.75   
     1) SHANNON, MICHAEL    JR   :21.77    3) BURLEIGH, DAVE      SR  1:55.95
                                 :46.52                               2:20.86
     2) MORGAN, R.J.        FR  1:08.70    4) KENT, DAVID         JR  2:42.37
                                1:34.12                               3:07.75

    7)  HAMILTON                                    3:05.36         3:08.12   
     1) BUSHNOE, ADAM       SR   :22.26    3) POSTLES, DJ         JR  1:55.24
                                 :46.61                               2:21.15
     2) LOEFFLER, ANTHONY   SO  1:08.29    4) BORDONI, DAN        SO  2:43.38
                                1:32.52                               3:08.12

    8)  WISC-EAU CLAIRE                             3:06.68         3:08.16   
     1) OGLESBY, MATT       FR   :22.38    3) KNOX, KREGG         JR  1:56.92
                                 :47.08                               2:22.01
     2) PAULSON, CHAD       JR  1:08.98    4) OGLESBY, MARK       JR  2:43.69
                                1:34.62                               3:08.16


CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  UC SAN DIEGO                                3:08.54         3:06.25   
     1) WONG, RYAN          SO   :22.80    3) LATRONICA, MARK     SR  1:56.05
                                 :47.24                               2:20.53
     2) KNOTT, GREG         SR  1:09.53    4) FISHER, DANNY       FR  2:42.30
                                1:34.25                               3:06.25

   10)  EMORY                                       3:08.64         3:07.95   
     1) TEUFEL, ADAM        SO   :22.49    3) FAUROT, SHAWN       SO  1:56.91
                                 :47.39                               2:21.82
     2) SHANE, TOM          FR  1:09.74    4) RENDALL, CHRIS      JR  2:43.59
                                1:34.92                               3:07.95

   11)  COLL OF WOOSTER                             3:09.23         3:08.43   
     1) BAYUK, STEPHEN      JR   :22.33    3) KNAUSS, ERIC        FR  1:57.18
                                 :46.92                               2:23.00
     2) MCKITTRICK, KAGAN   JR  1:09.89    4) BENNETT, WES        SO  2:44.22
                                1:34.47                               3:08.43

   12)  ROWAN                                       3:08.64         3:08.87   
     1) CRAIG, JASON        JR   :23.24    3) WILKINSON, MIKE     SR  1:58.24
                                 :48.53                               2:23.69
     2) CHIACCIO, JOE       SO  1:10.79    4) DINSMORE, ERIC      SR  2:44.76
                                1:36.20                               3:08.87

   13)  WHITWORTH                                   3:08.62         3:08.88   
     1) WALLER, ALAN        FR   :22.53    3) RICE, BRIAN         SO  1:57.46
                                 :47.42                               2:22.72
     2) SWINEHART, BEN      JR  1:10.28    4) RICE, BRENT         FR  2:44.46
                                1:35.23                               3:08.88

   14)  WILLIAMS                                    3:08.89         3:09.02   
     1) ALLEN, GEOFFREY     SO   :22.93    3) HODEL, MICHAEL      SR  1:58.68
                                 :48.03                               2:23.43
     2) POOLE, ALEXANDER    JR  1:10.33    4) LICON, FREDERICK    SR  2:45.23
                                1:36.05                               3:09.02

   15)  HOPE                                        3:09.20         3:09.07   
     1) LIPPERT, JAROD      JR   :22.41    3) BOSS, JOSHUA        FR  1:56.65
                                 :46.63                               2:22.12
     2) FICKE, JOSHUA       SO  1:09.29    4) DATTELS, CHRISTOPHERSO  2:44.26
                                1:34.32                               3:09.07

   16)  COLL NEW JERSEY                             3:08.70         3:10.22   
     1) SLAVEN, ZACK        SO   :22.94    3) SUDOL, TODD         JR  1:56.64
                                 :47.25                               2:23.03
     2) SCHUPSKY, DAN       JR  1:09.46    4) GARNETT, NICK       SR  2:44.77
                                1:34.31                               3:10.22