SWIMNEWS ONLINE: January 1999 Magazine Articles

Shopping Media Kit Trial Issue Swim Camp Directory



FINA WORLD CUP 5

Hong Kong - January 9 - 10, 1999 (25 M)

= World Cup Record = World Record




WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY


MEN'S EVENTS

HOMMES / HERREN / HOMBRES / UOMINI / HERRAR



FREESTYLE

LIBRE / FREISTIL / LIVRE / LIBRES / LIBERO / FRISIM

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 22.42 Rene Gusperti,71,ITA 2) 22.49 Nathan Rickard,79,AUS 3) 22.53 David Carter,75,AUS 4) 22.55 Cesar Quintaes,78,BRA 5) 22.57 Edvaldo Silva,78,BRA 6) 22.78 Carlos A. Jayme,80,BRA 7) 22.95 Hans Bijlemans,73,BEL 8) 23.35 Claes Andersson,80,SWE 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 49.60 Edvaldo Silva,78,BRA 2) 50.14 Klaus Lanzarini,77,ITA 3) 50.24 David Carter,75,AUS 4) 50.40 Carlos A. Jayme,80,BRA 5) 50.43 Rene Gusperti,71,ITA 6) 50.52 Cesar Quintaes,78,BRA 7) 50.68 Stephen Goudie,79,AUS 8) 50.75 Hans Bijlemans,73,BEL 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:49.26 Jacob Carstensen,78,DEN 2) 1:49.91 Paolo Ghiglione,77,ITA 3) 1:51.46 Jacob Rasmussen,74,DEN 4) 1:51.70 Stephen Goudie,79,AUS 5) 1:52.17 David Leith,80,GBR 6) 1:53.38 Klaus Lanzarini,77,ITA 7) 1:55.35 David Carter,75,AUS 8) 1:56.91 Michael Cole,78,GBR 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:49.81 Jacob Carstensen,78,DEN 2) 3:50.99 Thomas Lohfink,78,GER 3) 3:52.09 Paolo Ghiglione,77,ITA 4) 4:02.20 Michael Cole,78,GBR 5) 4:02.55 Jacob Rasmussen,74,DEN 6) 4:02.61 Torin Hay,80,NZL 7) 4:03.43 David Leith,80,GBR 8) 4:07.62 Hamish Wolland,79,NZL 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 15:33.18 Thomas Lohfink,78,GER 2) 15:54.77 Jacob Carstensen,78,DEN 3) 16:05.75 Hamish Wolland,79,NZL 4) 16:32.63 Wai Chun Chui,79,HKG

BACKSTROKE

DOS / RUCKEN / COSTAS / ESPALDA / DORSO / RYGGSIM

50 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 24.78 Lenny Krayzelburg,75,USA 2) 25.01 Stev Theloke,78,GER 3) 25.10 Tomislav Karlo,70,CRO 4) 25.39 Miro Zeravica,72,CRO 5) 25.53 Josh Watson,77,AUS 6) 25.59 Rogerio Romero,69,BRA 7) 26.29 Gregor Tait,79,GBR 8) 26.36 Chris Sawbridge,80,CAN 100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 52.93 Stev Theloke,78,GER 2) 53.08 Lenny Krayzelburg,75,USA 3) 53.90 Josh Watson,77,AUS 4) 54.89 Rogerio Romero,69,BRA 5) 54.96 Tomislav Karlo,70,CRO 6) 55.79 Jakob Andersen,77,DEN 7) 56.38 Miro Zeravica,72,CRO 8) 56.70 Guillermo Mediano,76,ESP 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:55.52 Stev Theloke,78,GER 2) 1:57.06 Guillermo Mediano,76,ESP 3) 1:58.49 Rogerio Romero,69,BRA 4) 1:58.75 Tom Dolan,75,USA 5) 1:59.60 Josh Watson,77,AUS 6) 2:02.69 Gregor Tait,79,GBR 7) 2:04.17 Torin Hay,80,NZL 8) 2:06.79 Chris Sawbridge,80,CAN

BREASTSTROKE

BRASSE / BRUST / PEITO / PECHO / RANA / BROSTSIM

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 28.21 Jens Kruppa,76,GER 2) 28.55 Fred deBurghgraeve,73,BEL 3) 28.70 Philip Rogers,71,AUS 4) 28.79 Ian Edmond,78,GBR 5) 28.91 Peter Aronsson,77,SWE 6) 29.00 Christian Clausen,80,SWE 7) 29.19 Simon Cowley,80,AUS 8) 30.32 Ho Wai Lo,80,HKG 100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:00.85 Fred deBurghgraeve,73,BEL 2) 1:02.31 Peter Aronsson,77,SWE 3) 1:02.43 Philip Rogers,71,AUS 4) 1:02.71 Simon Cowley,80,AUS 5) 1:02.94 Christian Clausen,80,SWE 6) 1:05.00 Chi Kin Tam,80,HKG 7) 1:05.16 Jonathan Lewis,80,GBR 8) 1:05.98 Lap Yin Tsui,80,HKG 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:13.77 Jens Kruppa,76,GER 2) 2:14.09 Simon Cowley,80,AUS 3) 2:14.34 Christian Clausen,80,SWE 4) 2:15.44 Peter Aronsson,77,SWE 5) 2:15.57 Ian Edmond,78,GBR 6) 2:15.98 Philip Rogers,71,AUS 7) 2:19.29 Chi Kin Tam,80,HKG 8) 2:23.10 Jonathan Lewis,80,GBR

BUTTERFLY

PAPILLON / SCHMETTERLING / BORBOLETA / MARIPOSA / FARFALLA / FJARILSIM

50 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 23.91 Qiang Zhang,74,CHN 2) 24.18 Denis Silantiev,76,UKR 3) 24.56 David Carter,75,AUS 4) 25.46 Nathan Rickard,79,AUS 5) 25.54 Michael Watkins,70,GBR 6) 25.99 Yiu Bun Chan,79,HKG 7) 26.67 Keng Ip Lou,82,MAC 8) 26.77 Cedric Petre,75,FRA 100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 52.07 Denis Silantiev,76,UKR 2) 54.43 Licong Pan,79,CHN 3) 55.01 Michael Watkins,70,GBR 4) 57.44 Mike Gausman,80,USA 5) 57.70 Shui Ki Szeto,79,HKG 6) 58.02 Cedric Petre,75,FRA 7) 58.41 Lok Ku,80,HKG 8) 58.83 Yiu Bun Chan,79,HKG 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:56.19 Denis Silantiev,76,UKR 2) 1:59.99 Licong Pan,79,CHN 3) 2:01.36 Michael Watkins,70,GBR 4) 2:04.70 Mike Gausman,80,USA 5) 2:09.72 Shui Ki Szeto,79,HKG 6) 2:11.38 Paul Latimer,76,GBR 7) 2:17.28 Keng Ip Lou,82,MAC 8) 2:17.34 Laurent Dourche,80,FRA

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

QUATRE NAGES / LAGEN / COMBINADO / ESTILOS / MISTI / MEDLEY

100 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 56.74 Jakob Andersen,77,DEN 2) 57.04 Josh Watson,77,AUS 3) 59.39 Olivier Saminadin,78,FRA 4) 59.42 Michael Cole,78,GBR 5) 59.47 Stephen Goudie,79,AUS 6) 59.50 Lik Sun Fong,80,HKG 7) 1:00.18 Shui Ki Szeto,79,HKG 8) 1:00.41 Mike Gausman,80,USA 200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:02.79 Tom Dolan,75,USA 2) 2:03.53 Jakob Andersen,77,DEN 3) 2:05.08 Olivier Saminadin,78,FRA 4) 2:05.17 Philip Rogers,71,AUS 5) 2:05.21 Lik Sun Fong,80,HKG 6) 2:10.12 Jacob Carstensen,78,DEN 7) 2:11.13 Mike Gausman,80,USA 8) 2:11.91 Simon Cowley,80,AUS 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:19.96 Tom Dolan,75,USA 2) 4:22.98 Lik Sun Fong,80,HKG 3) 4:25.31 Michael Cole,78,GBR 4) 4:29.97 Olivier Saminadin,78,FRA 5) 4:58.22 Hin Wing Tam,80,HKG

WOMEN'S EVENTS

DAMES / DAMEN / MUJERES / DONNE / DAMER



FREESTYLE

LIBRE / FREISTIL / LIVRE / LIBRES / LIBERO / FRISIM

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 25.79 Sue Rolph,78,GBR 25.79 Sophia Skou,73,DEN 3) 26.04 Amber Drake,73,USA 4) 26.49 Tine Bossuyt,80,BEL 5) 26.86 Jenny Redlund,81,SWE 6) 27.01 Catrin Davies,79,GBR 7) 27.10 Shuk Mui Pang,84,HKG 8) 27.11 Diana Borland,80,GBR 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 55.52 Sue Rolph,78,GBR 2) 55.62 Lina Yang,79,CHN 3) 57.04 Jacinta Van Lint,79,AUS 4) 57.37 Tine Bossuyt,80,BEL 5) 57.49 Jenny Redlund,81,SWE 6) 57.51 Diana Borland,80,GBR 7) 57.72 Catrin Davies,79,GBR 8) 57.78 Mia Muusfeldt,79,DEN 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 2:00.48 Lina Yang,79,CHN 2) 2:00.63 Caini Qian,78,CHN 3) 2:01.67 Jacinta Van Lint,79,AUS 4) 2:02.53 Charlene Benzie,81,AUS 5) 2:03.26 Caroline Smart,82,GBR 6) 2:03.67 Diana Borland,80,GBR 7) 2:05.13 Mia Muusfeldt,79,DEN 8) 2:06.65 Britt Raaby,78,DEN 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 4:08.37 Claudia Poll,72,CRC 2) 4:14.38 Yan Li,80,CHN 3) 4:15.07 Charlene Benzie,81,AUS 4) 4:15.50 Caroline Smart,82,GBR 5) 4:16.29 Caini Qian,78,CHN 6) 4:18.96 Molly Freedman,81,USA 7) 4:19.40 Camilla Helgesson,79,SWE 8) 4:23.07 Jacinta Van Lint,79,AUS 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:31.93 Claudia Poll,72,CRC 2) 8:33.68 Charlene Benzie,81,AUS 3) 8:38.08 Yan Li,80,CHN 4) 8:52.23 Molly Freedman,81,USA 5) 8:54.36 Camilla Helgesson,79,SWE 6) 9:13.88 Mia Muusfeldt,79,DEN 7) 9:14.30 Kristina Koehler,81,HKG 8) 9:24.44 Ann Wong,82,HKG

BACKSTROKE

DOS / RUCKEN / COSTAS / ESPALDA / DORSO / RYGGSIM

50 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 28.97 Kelly Stefanyshyn,82,CAN 2) 29.17 Erin Gammel,80,CAN 3) 29.53 Sherry Tsai,83,HKG 4) 30.13 Sofie Wolfs,81,BEL 5) 30.16 Cathleen Rund,77,GER 6) 30.53 Lauren Stinnett,80,USA 7) 32.16 Justina Rosario,82,MAC 8) 32.72 Pui Ki Lee,80,HKG 100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:00.75 Kelly Stefanyshyn,82,CAN 2) 1:01.75 Erin Gammel,80,CAN 3) 1:02.22 Sherry Tsai,83,HKG 4) 1:02.23 Cathleen Rund,77,GER 5) 1:03.20 Sofie Wolfs,81,BEL 6) 1:06.35 Mia Muusfeldt,79,DEN 7) 1:06.39 Catrin Davies,79,GBR 8) 1:09.18 Pui Ki Lee,80,HKG 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:09.76 Kelly Stefanyshyn,82,CAN 2) 2:09.87 Cathleen Rund,77,GER 3) 2:15.87 Erin Gammel,80,CAN 4) 2:16.05 Sofie Wolfs,81,BEL 5) 2:17.19 Sherry Tsai,83,HKG 6) 2:17.41 Lauren Stinnett,80,USA 7) 2:21.04 Dena Durand,81,CAN 8) 2:28.85 Sarah-J. Sheehy,82,NZL

BREASTSTROKE

BRASSE / BRUST / PEITO / PECHO / RANA / BROSTSIM

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 31.74 Sylvia Gerasch,69,GER 2) 33.61 Joanne Mullins,82,GBR 3) 33.99 Heidi Wong,81,HKG 4) 34.29 Sarah-J. Sheehy,82,NZL 5) 35.00 Ka Lei Liu,85,HKG 6) 35.69 Weng Tong Chong,82,MAC 7) 35.73 Yuen Yi Chung,80,HKG 8) 36.32 Caroline Chiu,84,HKG 100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:09.36 Sylvia Gerasch,69,GER 2) 1:11.30 Ina Huging,80,GER 3) 1:11.66 Joanne Mullins,82,GBR 4) 1:11.92 Sarah-J. Sheehy,82,NZL 5) 1:12.66 Heidi Wong,81,HKG 6) 1:14.90 Ka Lei Liu,85,HKG 7) 1:15.63 Hiu Yan Chan,85,HKG 8) 1:16.24 Caroline Chiu,84,HKG 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:30.27 Ina Huging,80,GER 2) 2:30.48 Sylvia Gerasch,69,GER 3) 2:35.53 Sarah-J. Sheehy,82,NZL 4) 2:35.58 Joanne Mullins,82,GBR 5) 2:36.09 Dena Durand,81,CAN 6) 2:40.27 Heidi Wong,81,HKG 7) 2:40.67 Caroline Chiu,84,HKG 8) 2:42.92 Ka Lee Yan,83,HKG

BUTTERFLY

PAPILLON / SCHMETTERLING / BORBOLETA / MARIPOSA / FARFALLA / FJARILSIM

50 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 27.58 Sophia Skou,73,DEN 2) 27.95 Karina Vanni,73,ITA 3) 28.01 Amber Drake,72,USA 4) 28.26 Karin Larka,78,SWE 5) 29.30 Tine Bossuyt,80,BEL 6) 29.41 Yan Kay Kong,84,HKG 7) 29.45 Emma Palsson,82,SWE 8) 30.63 Lauren Stinnett,80,USA 100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 59.98 Yi Ruan,81,CHN 2) 1:00.09 Sophia Skou,73,DEN 3) 1:01.32 Karin Larka,78,SWE 4) 1:01.95 Karina Vanni,73,ITA 5) 1:03.17 Molly Freedman,81,USA 6) 1:03.33 Amber Drake,73,USA 7) 1:04.25 Emma Palsson,82,SWE 8) 1:04.49 Lauren Stinnett,80,USA 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:10.17 Sophia Skou,73,DEN 2) 2:12.47 Yi Ruan,81,CHN 3) 2:13.11 Molly Freedman,81,USA 4) 2:14.51 Lauren Stinnett,80,USA 5) 2:18.79 Karin Larka,78,SWE 6) 2:19.36 Sara Nordenstam,83,SWE 7) 2:20.48 Emma Palsson,82,SWE 8) 2:23.68 Wing Yee Mak,79,HKG

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

QUATRE NAGES / LAGEN / COMBINADO / ESTILOS / MISTI / MEDLEY

100 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 1:02.58 Sue Rolph,78,GBR 2) 1:04.50 Yana Klochkova,82,UKR 3) 1:04.88 Sherry Tsai,83,HKG 4) 1:05.69 Diana Borland,80,GBR 5) 1:06.49 Jenny Redlund,81,SWE 6) 1:08.66 Hiu Yan Chan,85,HKG 7) 1:09.63 Yuen Man Chung,82,HKG 8) 1:10.98 Victoria Chan,83,HKG 200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:12.69 Yana Klochkova,82,UKR 2) 2:17.43 Sue Rolph,78,GBR 3) 2:18.09 Sara Nordenstam,83,SWE 4) 2:19.49 Dena Durand,81,CAN 5) 2:20.17 Jacinta Van Lint,79,AUS 6) 2:22.60 Kirsty Orr,82,GBR 7) 2:28.08 Victoria Chan,83,HKG 8) 2:29.97 Hei Man Chow,84,HKG 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:39.92 Yana Klochkova,82,UKR 2) 4:46.58 Charlene Benzie,81,AUS 3) 4:51.47 Dena Durand,81,CAN 4) 4:54.60 Sara Nordenstam,83,SWE 5) 4:59.37 Kirsty Orr,82,GBR 6) 5:14.69 Hei Man Chow,84,HKG 7) 5:17.10 Victoria Chan,83,HKG





Home | E-Mail | Top of Page | Jan 99 Contents | Magazine
Mag Archives | News | Calendar | World Rankings | Meet Results | Links to Sites
Photo Library | Biographies | Forums | Shopping | Classifieds

About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1999 SWIMNEWS MAGAZINE, All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://www.swimnews.com