SWIMNEWS ONLINE: January 1999 Magazine Articles

Shopping Media Kit Trial Issue Swim Camp Directory



EUROPEAN SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sheffield, Great Britain - December 11 - 13, 1998 (25 M)

= European Record = World Record


LEN Prize Money
World Record - 20,000 DM ($12,000 US
European Record - 5,000 DM ($3,000 US)


WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY


MEN'S EVENTS / HOMMES / HERREN / HOMBRES / UOMINI / HERRAR

FREESTYLE / LIBRE / FREISTIL / LIVRE / LIBRES / LIBERO / FRISIM

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 21.31 Mark Foster,70,GBR World record pending FINA ratification 2) 21.79 Mark Veens,78,NED 3) 21.87 Pieter vdHoogenband,78,NED 4) 22.17 Alexander Luderitz,73,GER 5) 22.35 Yoav Bruck,72,ISR 6) 22.40 Sion Brinn,73,GBR 7) 22.44 Christoph Buhler,74,SUI 8) 22.45 Dimitri Kalinovski,72,BLR 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 47.54 Lars Frolander,74,SWE 2) 47.88 Pieter vdHoogenband,78,NED 3) 47.97 Mark Veens,78,NED 4) 48.61 Lars Conrad,76,GER 5) 48.78 Yoav Bruck,72,ISR 6) 48.80 Sion Brinn,73,GBR 7) 48.97 Stephan Kunzelmann,78,GER 8) 49.02 Karel Novy,80,SUI 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:44.00 Pieter vdHoogenband,78,NED 2) 1:44.92 Massi Rosolino,78,ITA 3) 1:45.56 Jacob Carstensen,78,DEN 4) 1:45.86 Lars Conrad,76,GER 5) 1:46.89 Yoav Bruck,72,ISR 6) 1:47.11 Michael Kiedel,75,GER 7) 1:47.29 Igor Koleda,78,BLR 8) 1:48.75 Sion Brinn,73,GBR 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:40.45 Emiliano Brembilla,78,ITA 2) 3:42.87 Massi Rosolino,78,ITA 3) 3:44.56 Jacob Carstensen,78,DEN 4) 3:45.40 Igor Koleda,78,BLR 5) 3:46.57 Igor Snitko,78,UKR 6) 3:48.51 Dimitris Manganas,78,GRE 7) 3:49.18 Frederik Hviid,74,ESP 8) 3:50.48 Michael Windisch,76,AUT 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 14:42.29 Graeme Smith,76,GBR 2) 14:51.70 Igor Snitko,78,UKR 3) 14:53.45 Emiliano Brembilla,78,ITA 4) 14:53.79 Thomas Lohfink,78,GER 5) 14:54.50 Jacob Carstensen,78,DEN 6) 15:02.18 Ian Wilson,70,GBR 7) 15:16.08 Jiri Dub,80,CZE 8) 15:24.26 Steve Reys,80,BEL

BACKSTROKE / DOS / RUCKEN / COSTAS / ESPALDA / DORSO / RYGGSIM

50 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 24.13 Thomas Rupprath,77,GER World record pending FINA ratification 2) 24.66 Stev Theloke,78,GER 3) 24.67 Daniel Carlsson,76,SWE 4) 24.71 Tomislav Karlo,70,CRO 5) 24.72 Darius Grigalionis,77,LTU 6) 25.00 Miro Zeravica,72,CRO 7) 25.10 Mariusz Siembida,75,POL 8) 25.21 Tom E. Karlsen,74,NOR 100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 52.71 Stev Theloke,78,GER 2) 53.41 Darius Grigalionis,77,LTU 3) 53.64 Eithan Urbach,77,ISR 4) 53.71 Orn Arnarson,81,ISL 5) 53.73 Neil Willey,76,GBR 6) 53.74 Mariusz Siembida,75,POL 7) 54.09 Jakob Andersen,77,DEN 8) 54.61 Tom E. Karlsen,74,NOR 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:55.16 Orn Arnarson,81,ISL 2) 1:55.34 Adam Ruckwood,74,GBR 3) 1:55.78 Jorge Sanchez,77,ESP 4) 1:56.46 Razvan Florea,80,ROM 5) 1:56.47 Neil Willey,76,GBR 6) 1:56.68 Emanuele Merisi,72,ITA 7) 1:57.24 Miroslav Machovic,76,SVK 8) 1:58.16 Volodymir Nikolaychuk,75,UKR

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE / BRUST / PEITO / PECHO / RANA / BROSTSIM

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 26.70 Mark Warnecke,70,GER World record pendin FINA ratification 2) 27.21 Patrik Isaksson,73,SWE 3) 27.60 Patrick Schmollinger,73,AUT 4) 27.78 Remo Lutolf,80,SUI 5) 27.84 Daniel Malek,73,CZE 6) 27.98 Domenico Fioravanti,77,ITA 7) 28.21 Jose Couto,78,POR 8) 28.22 Peter Aronsson,77,SWE 100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 59.22 Patrik Isaksson,73,SWE 2) 59.77 Mark Warnecke,70,GER 3) 59.89 Jens Kruppa,76,GER 4) 1:00.07 Darren Mew,79,GBR 5) 1:00.40 Patrick Schmollinger,73,AUT 6) 1:00.62 Benno Kuipers,74,NED 7) 1:00.77 Jose Couto,78,POR 8) 1:00.94 Borge Mork,71,NOR 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:08.54 Adam Whitehead,80,GBR 2) 2:09.41 Stephan Perrot,77,FRA 3) 2:10.09 Max Podoprigora,78,AUT 4) 2:10.15 Borge Mork,71,NOR 5) 2:10.90 Benno Kuipers,74,NED 6) 2:11.17 Alexander Goukov,72,BLR 7) 2:11.69 Jose Couto,78,POR 8) 2:12.69 Valeri Kalmikovs,73,LAT

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON / SCHMETTERLING / BORBOLETA / MARIPOSA / FARFALLA / FJARILSIM

50 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 23.30 Milos Milosevic,72,CRO World record pending FINA ratification 2) 23.34 Mark Foster,70,GBR 3) 23.48 Lars Frolander,74,SWE 4) 23.91 Jere Hard,78,FIN 5) 23.97 Thomas Rupprath,77,GER 6) 24.00 Jan Karlsson,68,SWE 7) 24.03 Vesa Hanski,73,FIN 8) 24.11 Joris Keizer,79,NED 100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 51.04 James Hickman,76,GBR 2) 51.11 Lars Frolander,74,SWE 3) 51.67 Denis Silantiev,76,UKR 4) 52.24 Milos Milosevic,72,CRO 5) 52.54 Stefan Aartsen,75,NED 6) 52.75 Daniel Carlsson,76,SWE 7) 52.79 Vesa Hanski,73,FIN dns Thomas Rupprath,77,GER 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:52.96 James Hickman,76,GBR 2) 1:54.13 Denis Silantiev,76,UKR 3) 1:54.99 Thomas Rupprath,77,GER 4) 1:55.39 Anatoli Poliakov,80,RUS 5) 1:55.73 Vesa Hanski,73,FIN 6) 1:56.19 Stefan Aartsen,75,NED 7) 1:56.87 Chris-C. Bremer,71,GER 8) 1:57.94 Stephen Parry,77,GBR

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES / LAGEN / COMBINADO / ESTILOS / MISTI / MEDLEY

100 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 53.84 Jani Sievinen,74,FIN 2) 54.00 Jens Kruppa,76,GER 3) 54.45 James Hickman,76,GBR 4) 54.64 Marcel Wouda,72,NED 5) 55.10 Christian Keller,72,GER 6) 55.38 Peter Mankoc,78,SLO 7) 55.38 Sergei Sergeev,70,UKR 8) 55.41 Jakob Andersen,77,DEN 200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 1:56.36 James Hickman,76,GBR 2) 1:56.51 Marcel Wouda,72,NED 3) 1:57.14 Jani Sievinen,74,FIN 4) 1:57.94 Christian Keller,72,GER 5) 1:59.63 Sergei Sergeev,70,UKR 6) 2:00.85 Jan Vitazka,77,CZE 7) 2:00.98 Jakob Andersen,77,DEN 8) 2:01.08 Jordi Carrasco,75,ESP 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:07.70 Marcel Wouda,72,NED 2) 4:12.13 Frederik Hviid,74,ESP 3) 4:12.56 Christian Keller,72,GER 4) 4:13.52 Michael Windisch,76,AUT 5) 4:13.78 Michael Halika,78,ISR 6) 4:16.00 Jani Sievinen,74,FIN 7) 4:16.18 Jan Vitazka,77,CZE disq Tamas Kerekjarto,79,HUN

RELAY / STAFFEL / RELEVO / REVEZAMENTO

4X50 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 1:35.51 Sweden,SWE World Best Time - Not Official World Record Event 2) 1:35.51 Germany,GER 3) 1:36.11 Great Britain,GBR 4) 1:37.74 Finland,FIN 5) 1:39.28 Croatia,CRO 6) 1:39.57 Norway,NOR 7) 1:39.92 Switzerland,SUI 8) 1:40.36 Czech Republic,CZE 4X50 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:26.99 Netherlands,NED World Best Time - Not Official World Record Event 2) 1:27.74 Great Britain,GBR 3) 1:28.01 Germany,GER 4) 1:28.43 Sweden,SWE 5) 1:29.54 Switzerland,SUI 6) 1:29.62 Croatia,CRO 7) 1:30.38 France,FRA disq Norway,NOR

WOMEN'S EVENTS / DAMES / DAMEN / MUJERES / DONNE / DAMER

FREESTYLE / LIBRE / FREISTIL / LIVRE / LIBRES / LIBERO / FRISIM

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 24.41 Inge de Bruijn,73,NED 2) 24.79 Katrin Meissner,73,GER 3) 24.80 Sue Rolph,78,GBR 4) 24.96 Alison Sheppard,72,GBR 5) 25.06 Theresa Alshammar,77,SWE 6) 25.35 Angela Postma,71,NED 7) 25.36 Anna-K. Kammerling,80,SWE 8) 25.43 Sophia Skou,73,DEN 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 53.84 Sue Rolph,78,GBR 2) 53.93 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK 3) 53.97 Louise Johncke,76,SWE 4) 53.98 Sandra Volker,74,GER 5) 54.43 Katrin Meissner,73,GER 6) 54.78 Sophia Skou,73,DEN 7) 55.06 Claire Huddart,71,GBR 8) 55.31 Sandra Steffensen,82,SWE 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:55.12 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK 2) 1:57.06 Franziska van Almsick,78,GER 3) 1:57.39 Louise Johncke,76,SWE 4) 1:57.94 Claire Huddart,71,GBR 5) 1:58.21 Silvia Szalai,75,GER 6) 1:59.18 Carla Geurts,71,NED 7) 1:59.89 Karen Pickering,71,GBR 8) 2:00.72 Laura Roca,80,ESP 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 4:08.85 Carla Geurts,71,NED 2) 4:09.02 Victoria Horner,76,GBR 3) 4:09.66 Karen Legg,78,GBR 4) 4:10.14 Hana Cerna,74,CZE 5) 4:11.21 Josefine Lillhage,80,SWE 6) 4:11.31 Simona Ricciardi,80,ITA 7) 4:11.69 Kirsten Vlieghuis,76,NED 8) 4:13.39 Lotta Wanberg,79,SWE 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:27.85 Flavia Rigamonti,81,SUI 2) 8:28.20 Carla Geurts,71,NED 3) 8:33.70 Sarah Collings,78,GBR 4) 8:34.73 Hannah Stockbauer,82,GER 5) 8:35.38 Rebecca Cooke,83,GBR 6) 8:37.96 Tatiana Mikhailova,82,RUS 7) 8:39.48 Jana Pechanova,81,CZE 8) 8:39.97 Maria A. Bardina,80,ESP

BACKSTROKE / DOS / RUCKEN / COSTAS / ESPALDA / DORSO / RYGGSIM

50 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 27.27 Sandra Volker,74,GER World record pending FINA ratification 2) 28.46 Theresa Alshammar,77,SWE 3) 28.47 Alena Nyvltova,82,CZE 4) 28.52 Anna Kopatchenia,80,BLR 5) 28.56 Antje Buschschulte,78,GER 6) 28.78 Brenda Starink,74,NED 7) 29.00 Dominique Diezi,77,SUI 8) 29.12 Anu Koivisto,80,FIN 100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 59.84 Sandra Volker,74,GER 2) 59.97 Antje Buschschulte,78,GER 3) 1:00.40 Alena Nyvltova,82,CZE 4) 1:01.01 Brenda Starink,74,NED 5) 1:01.28 Julia Fomenko,81,RUS 6) 1:01.67 Anna Kopatchenia,80,BLR 7) 1:01.97 Ania Gustamelski,81,ISR 8) 1:01.98 Katy Sexton,82,GBR 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:07.31 Antje Buschschulte,78,GER 2) 2:09.83 Helen Don-Duncan,81,GBR 3) 2:10.38 Julia Fomenko,81,RUS 4) 2:11.24 Anu Koivisto,80,FIN 5) 2:11.71 Alenka Kejzar,79,SLO 6) 2:11.75 Ivette Maria,75,ESP 7) 2:12.09 Katerina Pivonkova,79,CZE 8) 2:13.81 Ania Gustamelski,81,ISR

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE / BRUST / PEITO / PECHO / RANA / BROSTSIM

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 31.43 Sylvia Gerasch,69,GER 2) 31.61 Vera Lischka,76,AUT 3) 31.69 Jaime King,76,GBR 4) 31.85 Janne Schafer,81,GER 5) 31.93 Nienke Valen,77,NED 31.93 Svetlana Bondarenko,71,UKR 7) 31.94 Madelon Baans,77,NED 8) 32.73 Maria Ostling,78,SWE 100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:07.71 Brigitte Becue,72,BEL 1:07.71 Alicja Peczak,70,POL 3) 1:07.86 Svetlana Bondarenko,71,UKR 4) 1:08.56 Vera Lischka,76,AUT 5) 1:08.61 Natasha Kejzar,76,SLO 6) 1:08.85 Sylvia Gerasch,69,GER 7) 1:09.35 Madelon Baans,77,NED 8) 1:09.42 Olga Molchanova,79,RUS 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:25.18 Alicja Peczak,70,POL 2) 2:26.13 Lourdes Becerra,73,ESP 3) 2:26.21 Anne Poleska,80,GER 4) 2:27.78 Olga Molchanova,79,RUS 5) 2:27.93 Alenka Kejzar,79,SLO 6) 2:28.10 Brigitte Becue,72,BEL 7) 2:28.55 Jaime King,76,GBR 8) 2:28.74 Heidi Earp,80,GBR

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON / SCHMETTERLING / BORBOLETA / MARIPOSA / FARFALLA / FJARILSIM

50 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 26.09 Inge de Bruijn,73,NED 2) 26.30 Anna-K. Kammerling,80,SWE 3) 26.76 Johanna Sjoberg,78,SWE 4) 26.85 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK 5) 27.02 Marja Parssinen,71,FIN 6) 27.16 Mette Jacobsen,73,DEN 7) 27.27 Ditte Jensen,80,DEN 8) 27.53 Fabienne Dufour,81,BEL 100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 57.72 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK 2) 58.17 Johanna Sjoberg,78,SWE 3) 58.47 Inge de Bruijn,73,NED 4) 58.94 Sophia Skou,73,DEN 5) 59.30 Mette Jacobsen,73,DEN 6) 59.85 Anna Uryniuk,74,POL 7) 1:00.19 Marja Parssinen,71,FIN 8) 1:01.06 Maria Pelaez,77,ESP 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:07.65 Sophia Skou,73,DEN 2) 2:07.92 Mette Jacobsen,73,DEN 3) 2:08.21 Johanna Sjoberg,78,SWE 4) 2:09.05 Maria Pelaez,77,ESP 5) 2:09.08 Anna Uryniuk,74,POL 6) 2:10.51 Margaretha Pedder,80,GBR 7) 2:11.37 Mireia Garcia,81,ESP 8) 2:11.90 Katrin Jake,73,GER

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES / LAGEN / COMBINADO / ESTILOS / MISTI / MEDLEY

100 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 1:00.43 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK World record pending FINA ratification 2) 1:02.26 Natasha Kejzar,76,SLO 3) 1:02.39 Sue Rolph,78,GBR 4) 1:03.30 Yvetta Hlavacova,75,CZE 5) 1:03.39 Mette Jacobsen,73,DEN 6) 1:03.59 Sylvia Gerasch,69,GER 7) 1:03.71 Vera Lischka,76,AUT 8) 1:04.48 Maria C. Santos,78,POR 200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:12.06 Alicja Peczak,70,POL 2) 2:13.05 Nicole Hetzer,79,GER 3) 2:13.19 Sue Rolph,78,GBR 4) 2:14.03 Malin Svahnstrom,80,SWE 5) 2:14.15 Alenka Kejzar,79,SLO 6) 2:14.48 Lourdes Becerra,73,ESP 7) 2:15.39 Yseult Gervy,79,BEL 8) 2:15.91 Hana Cerna,74,CZE 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:36.03 Hana Cerna,74,CZE 2) 4:36.37 Nicole Hetzer,79,GER 3) 4:39.56 Lourdes Becerra,73,ESP 4) 4:41.61 Rachel Corner,81,GBR 5) 4:43.12 Yseult Gervy,79,BEL 6) 4:44.72 Mirjana Bosevska,81,MKD 7) 4:47.94 Ann-Mari Lillejord,82,NOR 8) 4:47.95 Aikaterini Sarakatsani,77,GRE

RELAY / STAFFEL / RELEVO / REVEZAMENTO

4X50 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 1:50.13 Germany,GER World Best Time - Not Official World Record Event 2) 1:50.84 Sweden,SWE 3) 1:51.01 Netherlands,NED 4) 1:52.47 Slovenia,SLO 5) 1:52.74 Czech Republic,CZE 6) 1:56.19 Switzerland,SUI 7) 1:56.87 Spain,ESP 4X50 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:39.56 Germany,GER World Best Time - Not Official World Record Event 2) 1:40.05 Netherland,NED 3) 1:40.11 Great Britain,GBR 4) 1:44.06 Switzerland,SUI 5) 1:45.19 Greece,GRE 6) disq. Sweden,SWE
Medals Table
GoldSilverBronze
Germany10 8 5
Britain7 5 9
Netherlands6 5 4
Sweden3 6 6
Slovakia31 -
Poland3 --
Italy12 1
Denmark1 1 2
Czech Republic1 - 2
Finland1 - 1
Belgium1 - -
Croatia1 - -
Iceland1 - -
Switzerland1 --
Spain- 2 2
Ukraine- 22
Austria- 1 2
France- 1 -
Lithuania- 1 -
Slovenia- 1-
Israel- - 1
Russia- - 1
2 gold medals,no silvers were awarded
in womens 100 m breaststroke and
mens 4x50 m medley relay





Home | E-Mail | Top of Page | Jan 99 Contents | Magazine
Mag Archives | News | Calendar | World Rankings | Meet Results | Links to Sites
Photo Library | Biographies | Forums | Shopping | Classifieds

About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1999 SWIMNEWS MAGAZINE, All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://www.swimnews.com