1999 CANADIAN INTERUNIVERSITY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Guelph, ON, Canada - February 19 - 21, 1999 (25 M)

= National Record = World Record




WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY


MEN'S EVENTS

HOMMES / HERREN / HOMBRES / UOMINI / HERRAR



FREESTYLE

LIBRE / FREISTIL / LIVRE / LIBRES / LIBERO / FRISIM

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 22.88 Steven Georgiev,25,UOFT 2) 23.20 Gordon Vatcher,21,UOFL 3) 23.21 Garret Pulle,20,UBC 4) 23.39 Jake Steele,19,UBC 5) 23.41 Kevin Johns,19,UBC 6) 23.41 Matthew Leaker,20,UOFT 7) 23.63 Yannick Demers,20,UDM 8) 23.77 Chris Hibberd,19,UOFC 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 50.61 Garret Pulle,20,UBC 2) 50.71 Steven Georgiev,25,UOFT 3) 50.74 Mark Johnston,19,UBC 4) 50.87 Jake Steele,19,UBC 5) 51.31 Mark Ritchie,21,UOFC 6) 51.58 Kevin Johns,19,UBC 7) 52.22 Glen Oomen,23,UG 8) 54.57 Sveto Zvijerac,19,UBC 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:49.15 Ron Voordouw,22,UOFC 2) 1:49.43 Rick Say,19,VIKES 3) 1:49.67 Mark Johnston,19,UBC 4) 1:50.57 Sebastien Paddington,22,MCG 5) 1:50.87 Jake Steele,19,UBC 6) 1:51.67 Sveto Zvijerac,19,UBC 7) 1:52.77 Matthew Walker,18,MCG 8) 1:53.60 Brian Edey,19,ALB 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:51.95 Mark Johnston,19,UBC 2) 3:53.35 Ron Voordouw,22,UOFC 3) 3:53.35 Rick Say,19,VIKES 4) 3:57.07 Brent Sallee,21,UBC 5) 3:57.47 Ryan Keesey,19,VIKES 6) 3:58.09 Mark Ritchie,21,UOFC 7) 3:58.89 Tim Peterson,20,UBC 8) 4:01.10 Matthew Walker,18,MCG

BACKSTROKE

DOS / RUCKEN / COSTAS / ESPALDA / DORSO / RYGGSIM

50 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 25.70 Chris Renaud,22,UOFC 2) 25.88 Mark Versfeld,22,UBC 3) 25.90 Sean Sepulis,21,UG 4) 26.18 Bob Hayes,21,UOFT 5) 26.27 Alexandre Pichette,21,MCG 6) 26.74 Matthew Leaker,20,UOFT 7) 27.00 Mike Wasylensky,23,MCM 8) 27.24 Dustin Hersee,23,UBC 100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 54.81 Mark Versfeld,22,UBC 2) 54.81 Chris Renaud,22,UOFC 3) 55.44 Sean Sepulis,21,UG 4) 56.37 Alexandre Pichette,21,MCG 5) 56.94 Matthew Leaker,20,UOFT 6) 57.14 Greg Hamm,22,UBC 7) 57.27 Dustin Hersee,23,UBC 8) 57.56 Todd Stratten,22,MCM 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:57.46 Mark Versfeld,22,UBC 2) 1:58.54 Chris Renaud,22,UOFC 3) 2:00.22 Greg Hamm,22,UBC 4) 2:01.69 Dustin Hersee,23,UBC 5) 2:02.11 Owen MacGregor,20,UOFT 6) 2:02.71 Todd Stratten,22,MCM 7) 2:03.42 Michael Power,18,UOFC 8) 2:05.77 Sean Sepulis,21,UG

BREASTSTROKE

BRASSE / BRUST / PEITO / PECHO / RANA / BROSTSIM

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 28.42 Russell Patrick,23,UOFC 2) 28.58 Gordon Vatcher,21,UOFL 3) 28.74 Jean-N. Poirier,23,UQTR 4) 29.02 Greg Steinberg,21,UG 5) 29.10 Brad Mori,21,UOFL 6) 29.16 Chris Stewart,21,DAL 7) 29.19 Scott Lafleur,19,MCM 8) 29.97 Mathieu Bordeleau,23,CONC 100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:01.72 Curtis Myden,25,UOFC 2) 1:02.07 Russell Patrick,23,UOFC 3) 1:02.38 Jean-N. Poirier,23,UQTR 4) 1:02.77 David Allard,19,MCG 5) 1:02.82 Gordon Vatcher,21,UOFL 6) 1:03.51 John Stamhuis,20,VIKES 7) 1:03.58 Chris Stewart,21,DAL 8) 1:03.89 Greg Steinberg,21,UG 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:12.86 Curtis Myden,25,UOFC 2) 2:14.58 Joe Melton,19,UOFC 3) 2:15.38 Jeremy Jaud,21,UBC 4) 2:15.58 John Stamhuis,20,VIKES 5) 2:16.17 David Allard,19,MCG 6) 2:16.66 Russell Patrick,23,UOFC 7) 2:17.01 Philip Weiss,19,VIKES 8) 2:19.38 Tom Fuke,22,WLU

BUTTERFLY

PAPILLON / SCHMETTERLING / BORBOLETA / MARIPOSA / FARFALLA / FJARILSIM

50 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 25.49 Bob Hayes,21,UOFT 2) 25.66 Yannick Demers,20,UDM 3) 25.79 Gordon Vatcher,21,UOFL 4) 25.86 Jean-N. Poirier,23,UQTR 5) 25.89 Russell Patrick,23,UOFC 6) 26.05 Garret Pulle,20,UBC 7) 26.49 Chris Hibberd,19,UOFC 8) 27.43 Steven Georgiev,25,UOFT 100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 54.11 Garret Pulle,20,UBC 2) 54.56 Mark Versfeld,22,UBC 3) 54.81 Bob Hayes,21,UOFT 4) 55.93 Bo Simpson,21,UOFC 5) 55.97 Douglas Browne,20,WLU 6) 56.30 Yannick Demers,20,UDM 7) 56.67 Tim Cowan,21,MCM 8) 57.27 Nicholas Martin,22,MCG 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:58.88 Philip Weiss,19,VIKES 2) 2:00.33 Bob Hayes,21,UOFT 3) 2:03.17 Bo Simpson,21,UOFC 4) 2:03.73 Douglas Browne,20,WLU 5) 2:04.65 Owen MacGregor,20,UOFT 6) 2:05.55 Ken McDonald,28,CAR 7) 2:06.03 Tim Cowan,21,MCM 8) 2:06.34 Shawn Van Hoof,21,UBC

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

QUATRE NAGES / LAGEN / COMBINADO / ESTILOS / MISTI / MEDLEY

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:00.35 Curtis Myden,25,UOFC 2) 2:02.36 Philip Weiss,19,VIKES 3) 2:02.61 David Allard,19,MCG 4) 2:02.77 Jeremy Jaud,21,UBC 5) 2:03.23 Joe Melton,19,UOFC 6) 2:04.22 Ron Voordouw,22,UOFC 7) 2:06.00 Owen MacGregor,20,UOFT 8) 2:07.34 Shawn Van Hoof,21,UBC 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:11.68 Curtis Myden,25,UOFC 2) 4:16.36 Philip Weiss,19,VIKES 3) 4:19.05 Ron Voordouw,22,UOFC 4) 4:21.68 Joe Melton,19,UOFC 5) 4:22.54 Shawn Van Hoof,21,UBC 6) 4:22.63 Owen MacGregor,20,UOFT 7) 4:25.33 Adam Peacey,22,UOFT 8) 4:26.37 Jeremy Jaud,21,UBC

RELAY

STAFFEL / RELEVO / REVEZAMENTO

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 3:40.38 British Columbia,UBC 2) 3:42.33 Univ.Calgary,UOFC 3) 3:45.45 Univ.Victoria,VIKES 4) 3:46.50 Univ.Guelph,UG 5) 3:47.71 McGill Univ.,MCG 6) 3:48.89 Univ.Toronto,UOFT 7) 3:50.56 McMaster Univ.,MCM 8) 3:53.15 Univ.Lethbridge,UOFL 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:21.01 British Columbia,UBC 2) 3:23.03 Univ.Toronto,UOFT 3) 3:25.12 Univ.Calgary,UOFC 4) 3:26.91 McGill Univ.,MCG 5) 3:27.85 Univ.Guelph,UG 6) 3:29.79 McMaster Univ.,MCM 7) 3:32.38 Univ.Lethbridge,UOFL 8) 3:33.19 Wilfrid Laurier,WLU 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 7:21.13 British Columbia,UBC 2) 7:22.32 Univ.Calgary,UOFC 3) 7:30.15 Univ.Victoria,VIKES 4) 7:31.28 McGill Univ.,MCG 5) 7:37.13 Univ.Toronto,UOFT 6) 7:40.21 McMaster Univ.,MCM 7) 7:43.99 Univ.Guelph,UG 8) 7:55.67 Laurentian Univ.,LU

WOMEN'S EVENTS

DAMES / DAMEN / MUJERES / DONNE / DAMER



FREESTYLE

LIBRE / FREISTIL / LIVRE / LIBRES / LIBERO / FRISIM

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 26.05 Andrea Moody,21,UOFC 2) 26.51 Janet Cook,19,MCM 3) 26.69 Anna Lydall,18,UBC 4) 26.95 Kerry Miles,19,UOFC 5) 27.08 Shelley Babin,19,WLU 6) 27.30 Krista Bowser,20,MTA 7) 27.44 Gabriella Kuntz,26,QNS 8) 27.53 Marie-Eve D'Amboise,20,UDM 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 56.06 Marianne Limpert,26,UBC 2) 56.60 Sarah Evanetz,23,UBC 3) 56.67 Andrea Moody,21,UOFC 4) 57.28 Janet Cook,19,MCM 5) 57.37 Kate Brambley,20,UBC 6) 57.85 Marsha Hamilton,20,UBC 7) 58.03 Kerry Miles,19,UOFC 8) 58.32 Marie-Eve D'Amboise,20,UDM 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 2:00.21 Jessica Deglau,18,UBC 2) 2:00.97 Kate Brambley,20,UBC 3) 2:01.89 Michelle Killins,24,UOFT 4) 2:01.89 Andrea Schwartz,21,UOFC 5) 2:02.91 Sarah Laudenbach,22,MCM 6) 2:05.02 Jennifer Button,21,UOFT 7) 2:05.12 Angela Stanley,18,UBC 8) 2:05.61 Christen Johnson,17,UOFC 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 4:11.86 Jessica Deglau,18,UBC 2) 4:12.71 Kate Brambley,20,UBC 3) 4:13.34 Michelle Killins,24,UOFT 4) 4:17.70 Andrea Schwartz,21,UOFC 5) 4:18.99 Sarah Laudenbach,22,MCM 6) 4:20.75 Julie Gravelle,19,UOFT 7) 4:24.17 Elaine Duranceau,19,MCG 8) 4:28.95 Christen Johnson,17,UOFC

BACKSTROKE

DOS / RUCKEN / COSTAS / ESPALDA / DORSO / RYGGSIM

50 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 29.42 Julie Howard,22,UOFT 2) 29.58 Andrea Moody,21,UOFC 3) 30.24 Lisa Virgini,22,MCG 4) 30.52 Cynthia Graton,21,UDM 5) 31.04 Taiya Campbell,21,UNB 6) 31.12 Ronagh O'Kelly,22,ALB 7) 31.19 Anne Rowan-Legge,21,QNS 8) 31.42 Nikki Huggins,19,BROCK 100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:02.81 Julie Howard,22,UOFT 2) 1:03.27 Elizabeth Warden,21,UOFT 3) 1:03.32 Amanda Marin,21,UBC 4) 1:03.79 Lisa Virgini,22,MCG 5) 1:05.17 Cynthia Graton,21,UDM 6) 1:05.79 Allison Barriscale,22,VIKES 7) 1:06.76 Marie-H. Tremblay,19,UL 8) 1:07.35 Taiya Campbell,21,UNB 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:13.02 Elizabeth Warden,21,UOFT 2) 2:13.65 Andrea Schwartz,21,UOFC 3) 2:15.68 Amanda Marin,21,UBC 4) 2:16.77 Lisa Virgini,22,MCG 5) 2:20.72 Jocelyn Minter,21,VIKES 6) 2:21.58 Allison Barriscale,22,VIKES 7) 2:22.12 Marie-H. Tremblay,19,UL 8) 2:23.17 Tara Kuchmak,21,MCG

BREASTSTROKE

BRASSE / BRUST / PEITO / PECHO / RANA / BROSTSIM

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 33.07 Tara Sloan,19,UOFC 2) 33.61 Marlene Taliana,21,UL 3) 33.68 Christin Petelski,21,VIKES 4) 34.46 Michelle Brunet,19,UMAN 5) 34.59 Krista Esford,21,UG 6) 34.88 Lisa Mensink,21,UOFC 7) 34.90 Josee Dubois,21,VIKES 8) 34.97 Andrea Moody,21,UOFC 100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:10.49 Christin Petelski,21,VIKES 2) 1:11.15 Tara Sloan,19,UOFC 3) 1:12.48 Marlene Taliana,21,UL 4) 1:12.62 Kelly Doody,19,UBC 5) 1:12.65 Josee Dubois,21,VIKES 6) 1:13.62 Michelle Brunet,19,UMAN 7) 1:14.32 Sue Girard,19,UMAN 8) 1:15.04 Lisa Mensink,21,UOFC 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:28.94 Christin Petelski,21,VIKES 2) 2:30.89 Marianne Limpert,26,UBC 3) 2:34.47 Tara Sloan,19,UOFC 4) 2:34.69 Kelly Doody,19,UBC 5) 2:35.33 Josee Dubois,21,VIKES 6) 2:37.70 Holly McComb,23,MCG 7) 2:38.99 Marlene Taliana,21,UL 8) 2:40.17 Lisa Mensink,21,UOFC

BUTTERFLY

PAPILLON / SCHMETTERLING / BORBOLETA / MARIPOSA / FARFALLA / FJARILSIM

50 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 28.20 Janet Cook,19,MCM 2) 28.47 Sarah Evanetz,23,UBC 3) 28.49 Kerry Miles,19,UOFC 4) 28.52 Julie Howard,22,UOFT 5) 29.59 Angela MacAlpine,20,DAL 6) 29.68 Jennifer Button,21,UOFT 7) 29.91 Jenny Cramm,19,WLU 8) 29.97 Martina Knopp,19,VIKES 100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:01.92 Sarah Evanetz,23,UBC 2) 1:02.14 Jennifer Button,21,UOFT 3) 1:02.21 Julie Howard,22,UOFT 4) 1:02.68 Janet Cook,19,MCM 5) 1:03.18 Kerry Miles,19,UOFC 6) 1:04.03 Kellie Rolston,18,VIKES 7) 1:04.34 Martina Knopp,19,VIKES 8) 1:04.81 Allison Barriscale,22,VIKES 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:12.97 Jessica Deglau,18,UBC 2) 2:13.03 Julie Gravelle,19,UOFT 3) 2:14.11 Andrea Schwartz,21,UOFC 4) 2:16.74 Kellie Rolston,18,VIKES 5) 2:18.90 Martina Knopp,19,VIKES 6) 2:21.16 Elaine Duranceau,19,MCG 7) 2:22.06 Sarah Cherry,23,UOFT 8) 2:23.52 Sue McKay,19,MCG

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

QUATRE NAGES / LAGEN / COMBINADO / ESTILOS / MISTI / MEDLEY

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:14.48 Marianne Limpert,26,UBC 2) 2:15.96 Elizabeth Warden,21,UOFT 3) 2:16.27 Kelly Doody,19,UBC 4) 2:20.97 Holly McComb,23,MCG 5) 2:22.47 Christin Petelski,21,VIKES 6) 2:23.29 Michelle Brunet,19,UMAN 7) 2:23.47 Marlene Taliana,21,UL 8) 2:25.79 Marie-H. Tremblay,19,UL 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:45.29 Elizabeth Warden,21,UOFT 2) 4:47.13 Kelly Doody,19,UBC 3) 4:50.64 Holly McComb,23,MCG 4) 4:56.41 Kellie Rolston,18,VIKES 5) 4:57.39 Julie Gravelle,19,UOFT 6) 4:59.76 Amy Woodworth,22,DAL 7) 5:01.02 Lindsay McLennan,20,UOFL 8) 5:05.38 Amanda Marin,21,UBC

RELAY

STAFFEL / RELEVO / REVEZAMENTO

4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:45.98 British Columbia,UBC 2) 3:50.43 Univ.Toronto,UOFT 3) 3:52.93 Univ.Calgary,UOFC 4) 3:56.94 McMaster Univ.,MCM 5) 3:58.11 McGill Univ.,MCG 6) 4:00.46 Dalhousie Univ.,DAL 7) 4:00.88 Univ.Victoria,VIKES 8) 4:02.34 Wilfrid Laurier,WLU 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:08.56 British Columbia,UBC 2) 8:23.91 Univ.Toronto,UOFT 3) 8:24.60 McMaster Univ.,MCM 4) 8:28.53 McGill Univ.,MCG 5) 8:29.18 Univ.Calgary,UOFC 6) 8:39.67 Dalhousie Univ.,DAL 7) 8:42.87 Univ.Victoria,VIKES 8) 8:47.02 Univ.Laval,UL