1999 CANADIAN JUNIOR NATIONALS - EAST

Halifax, NS, Canada - February 19 - 21, 1999 (25 M)

= National Record = World Record




WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY


MEN'S EVENTS

HOMMES / HERREN / HOMBRES / UOMINI / HERRAR



FREESTYLE

LIBRE / FREISTIL / LIVRE / LIBRES / LIBERO / FRISIM

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 22.82 Yannick Lupien,18,MAC 2) 22.99 Mark Shivers,18,CATS 3) 23.60 Matt Wood,18,CYPS 4) 23.71 Matthew Rose,17,TRENT 5) 23.76 Thomas Zochowski,18,NYAC 6) 23.95 Martin Bourbonnais,19,SAMAK 7) 24.04 Charles-E. Goyette,18,SAMAK 8) 24.16 Kevin Monaghan,16,IARQ 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 49.56 Yannick Lupien,18,MAC 2) 51.52 Thomas Zochowski,18,NYAC 3) 51.78 Charles-E. Goyette,18,SAMAK 4) 52.00 Mark Shivers,18,CATS 5) 52.32 Matthew Rose,17,TRENT 6) 52.55 Steve Rate,18,NKB 7) 52.59 Philippe Gagnon,19,UL 8) 52.63 Martin Bourbonnais,19,SAMAK 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:50.18 Yannick Lupien,18,MAC 2) 1:52.49 Charles-E. Goyette,18,SAMAK 3) 1:52.71 Serge Loiselle,17,LUSC 4) 1:55.11 Thomas Zochowski,18,NYAC 5) 1:55.32 Adam Nicholson,18,GMAC 6) 1:56.39 Bob Phipps,15,COBRA 7) 1:56.51 Jean-F. Martel,19,IARQ 8) 1:56.55 Philippe Gagnon,19,UL 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:57.02 Philippe Gagnon,19,UL 2) 4:00.31 Charles-E. Goyette,18,SAMAK 3) 4:02.80 David Schulze,19,NYAC 4) 4:04.23 Dave Ling,19,BROCK 5) 4:05.79 Frederic Cayen,16,RCA 6) 4:06.08 Jean-F. Martel,19,IARQ 7) 4:07.07 Kirk Flinn,17,LUSC 8) 4:07.64 Andrew Coupland,15,GO 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 16:04.57 Jason VanderSluis,17,BROCK 2) 16:05.18 Philippe Gagnon,19,UL 3) 16:07.22 Philippe Dubreuil,17,SHER 4) 16:16.51 Andrew Coupland,15,GO 5) 16:17.92 Benjamin Petrieux,16,PPO 6) 16:18.44 Olivier Gauthier,14,PPO 7) 16:23.15 Frederic Cayen,16,RCA 8) 16:23.52 Brian Galardo,17,DDO

BACKSTROKE

DOS / RUCKEN / COSTAS / ESPALDA / DORSO / RYGGSIM

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 56.93 Stephen Preston,17,MAC 2) 56.96 Matthew Rose,17,TRENT 3) 58.86 Craig Ross,18,OAK 4) 58.91 Frederick Roy,18,IARQ 5) 59.27 Bryan McMillan,16,GMAC 6) 59.52 Mark Shivers,18,CATS 7) 59.77 Doug McCarthy,17,GO 8) 59.93 Serge Loiselle,17,LUSC 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:03.37 Stephen Preston,17,MAC 2) 2:05.93 Andrew Coupland,15,GO 3) 2:06.95 Jean-F. Martel,19,IARQ 4) 2:07.87 Martin Bourbonnais,19,SAMAK 5) 2:07.88 Rodrigo Diaz,17,GO 6) 2:08.83 Remy DiGiovanni,16,MSSAC 7) 2:09.02 Michael Boody,18,LAC 8) 2:12.88 Craig Ross,18,OAK

BREASTSTROKE

BRASSE / BRUST / PEITO / PECHO / RANA / BROSTSIM

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:03.67 David Schulze,19,NYAC 2) 1:03.73 Spencer Cowan,18,EYSC 3) 1:04.23 Scott Adams,18,TRENT 4) 1:05.32 Jonathan Clement,19,CNHR 5) 1:05.68 Martin Bourbonnais,19,SAMAK 6) 1:05.91 Robert Garofalo,18,NYAC 7) 1:06.60 Nick McKechnie,17,EBSC 8) 1:06.92 Adam Taschereau-C.,17,SHER 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:18.02 Scott Adams,18,TRENT 2) 2:18.45 David Schulze,19,NYAC 3) 2:18.63 Adam Taschereau-C.,17,SHER 4) 2:21.01 Robert Garofalo,18,NYAC 5) 2:21.31 Michael Brown,14,PERTH 6) 2:21.70 David Montpetit,16,ELITE 7) 2:26.31 Jean-F. Collin,16,CNOTY 8) 2:26.56 Carlo DiStefano,18,TRENT

BUTTERFLY

PAPILLON / SCHMETTERLING / BORBOLETA / MARIPOSA / FARFALLA / FJARILSIM

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 55.92 Charles-E. Goyette,18,SAMAK 2) 56.39 Yannick Lupien,18,MAC 3) 56.55 Mark Look Yan,17,MSSAC 4) 56.64 Mark Shivers,18,CATS 5) 56.83 Stephen Preston,17,MAC 6) 57.18 Bradley Vanderkam,15,LAC 7) 57.20 Frederick Roy,18,IARQ 8) 58.24 Jean-S. Savard,16,CNJA 100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:04.85 Kevin Monaghan,16,IARQ 2) 2:06.93 Bradley Vanderkam,15,LAC 3) 2:07.14 Michel Tremblay,17,CNCB 4) 2:07.71 Jean-S. Savard,16,CNJA 5) 2:08.24 Andy White,16,WTSC 6) 2:08.28 Thierry Bannon,16,SAMAK 7) 2:08.48 John Calnan,18,NYAC disq. Frederic Roy,19,IARQ

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

QUATRE NAGES / LAGEN / COMBINADO / ESTILOS / MISTI / MEDLEY

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:06.11 Martin Bourbonnais,19,SAMAK 2) 2:06.17 David Schulze,19,NYAC 3) 2:07.01 Francois Castonguay,16,PPO 4) 2:07.28 Robert Garofalo,18,NYAC 5) 2:08.10 Michael Boody,18,LAC 6) 2:08.58 Stephen Preston,17,MAC 7) 2:09.30 Adam Taschereau-C.,17,SHER 8) 2:09.59 Andrew Coupland,15,GO 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:30.03 Michael Boody,18,LAC 2) 4:31.77 Michel Tremblay,17,CNCB 3) 4:33.24 Jean-F. Martel,19,IARQ 4) 4:35.46 Robert Garofalo,18,NYAC 5) 4:35.98 Andrew Coupland,15,GO 6) 4:36.03 Michael Penney,17,GMAC 7) 4:39.30 Adam Taschereau-C.,17,SHER 8) 4:42.10 Guillaume Laflamme,18,CNSH

RELAY

STAFFEL / RELEVO / REVEZAMENTO

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 3:52.03 Markham AC,MAC 2) 3:54.55 North York AC,NYAC 3) 3:57.20 Inst.Aquatique Quebec,IARQ 4) 3:57.84 Trent Swim Club,TRENT 5) 3:58.87 Mississauga AC,MSSAC 6) 4:01.58 Pointe Claire SC,PCSC 7) 4:02.82 Oakville AC,OAK 8) 4:03.79 Eastern Alliance,EAST 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:29.03 North York AC,NYAC 2) 3:31.16 Markham AC,MAC 3) 3:33.65 Inst.Aquatique Quebec,IARQ 4) 3:35.79 Samak de Brossard,SAMAK 5) 3:36.59 Trent Swim Club,TRENT 6) 3:37.05 Oakville AC,OAK 7) 3:39.57 Guelph Marlin AC,GMAC 8) 3:40.48 Pointe Claire SC,PCSC 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 7:39.44 North York AC,NYAC 2) 7:39.61 Markham AC,MAC 3) 7:45.09 Inst.Aquatique Quebec,IARQ 4) 7:55.65 Pisc.Olym Montreal,PPO 5) 7:56.68 Pointe Claire SC,PCSC 6) 7:59.12 Guelph Marlin AC,GMAC 7) 8:00.91 Oakville AC,OAK 8) 8:04.18 Dollard Swim Team,DDO

WOMEN'S EVENTS

DAMES / DAMEN / MUJERES / DONNE / DAMER



FREESTYLE

LIBRE / FREISTIL / LIVRE / LIBRES / LIBERO / FRISIM

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 26.41 Samantha Pfaller,17,EYSC 2) 27.02 Elizabeth Wycliffe,15,EBSC 3) 27.02 Anne-M. Pelletier,17,SAMAK 4) 27.11 Tiffany Woods,14,PCSC 5) 27.17 Molly Seto,16,EAST 6) 27.26 Carolyn McCabe,17,NYAC 7) 27.45 Natalie Kiegelmann,15,BTSC 8) 27.53 Tanya Ng-Yuen,16,RHAC 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 57.50 Samantha Pfaller,17,EYSC 2) 58.22 Anne-M. Pelletier,17,SAMAK 3) 58.72 Audrey Lacroix,15,IARQ 4) 58.94 Merylie Giguere,17,EXCEL 5) 58.98 Alana Madder,17,RHAC 6) 59.26 Jackie Chan,13,MSSAC 7) 59.37 Carolyn McCabe,17,NYAC 8) 59.46 Elizabeth Weis,16,EAST 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 2:04.41 Elizabeth Wycliffe,15,EBSC 2) 2:05.42 Veronick Cullen,15,RCA 3) 2:05.73 Amanda Gillespie,14,PERTH 4) 2:05.89 Elizabeth Weis,16,EAST 5) 2:05.93 Jennefer Brankovsky,16,EYSC 6) 2:07.13 Anne-M. Pelletier,17,SAMAK 7) 2:07.83 Stephanie Hatt,15,GO 8) 2:09.97 Samantha Pfaller,17,EYSC 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 4:23.19 Melissa Laflamme,16,UL 2) 4:24.50 Veronick Cullen,15,RCA 3) 4:25.33 Stephanie Zarins,18,NKB 4) 4:26.45 Jessica Warren,16,OAK 5) 4:26.71 Elizabeth Weis,16,EAST 6) 4:27.09 Stephanie Hatt,15,GO 7) 4:29.50 Amanda Mallette,16,DDO 8) 4:31.58 Shauna Conrad,17,EAST 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 9:04.52 Tara E. Sloan,17,PCSC 2) 9:05.51 Danielle Beland,14,GO 3) 9:06.84 Jennefer Brankovsky,16,EYSC 4) 9:08.28 Lindsay Burton,15,NKB 5) 9:09.76 Heather Norris,17,COBRA 6) 9:17.92 Stephanie Hatt,15,GO 7) 9:19.07 Dominique Charron,14,PPO 8) 9:23.75 Jessica Warren,16,OAK

BACKSTROKE

DOS / RUCKEN / COSTAS / ESPALDA / DORSO / RYGGSIM

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:02.59 Sarah Lo,18,NYAC 2) 1:03.33 Tara Ross,18,BTSC 3) 1:03.93 Elizabeth Wycliffe,15,EBSC 4) 1:04.15 Samantha Pfaller,17,EYSC 5) 1:04.19 Amy Jacina,14,GMAC 6) 1:04.35 Jennifer Cooper,16,LAC 7) 1:05.29 Genevieve Noiseux,18,CNB 8) 1:05.55 Melanie Frigon,16,BBF 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:15.09 Tara Ross,18,BTSC 2) 2:16.21 Melanie Frigon,16,BBF 3) 2:16.75 Elizabeth Wycliffe,15,EBSC 4) 2:18.16 Jennifer Cooper,16,LAC 5) 2:18.23 Sarah Lo,18,NYAC 6) 2:21.20 Alex Purdy,15,LAC 7) 2:22.49 Samantha Pfaller,17,EYSC 8) 2:23.56 Melissa Laflamme,16,UL

BREASTSTROKE

BRASSE / BRUST / PEITO / PECHO / RANA / BROSTSIM

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:10.45 Kristy Cameron,17,GMAC 2) 1:12.28 Marie-C. Guilbert,16,BBF 3) 1:12.75 Lucy Mae Smith,16,BBF 4) 1:14.81 Nancy Thibault,19,CNOTY 5) 1:14.89 Molly Seto,16,EAST 6) 1:14.95 Marie-E. Beaurivage,18,RCA 7) 1:14.99 Sandra McLean,19,EAST 8) 1:15.03 Isabelle Morasse,15,IARQ 9) 1:15.29 Annie Lizotte,15,CNCB 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:28.14 Kristy Cameron,17,GMAC 2) 2:35.80 Lucy Mae Smith,16,BBF 3) 2:37.06 Marie-C. Guilbert,16,BBF 4) 2:37.79 Annie Lizotte,15,CNCB 5) 2:37.81 Nancy Thibault,19,CNOTY 6) 2:39.63 Marieve De Blois,15,CNTR 7) 2:41.04 Sandra McLean,19,EAST 8) 2:43.40 Ariane Kich,15,GMAC

BUTTERFLY

PAPILLON / SCHMETTERLING / BORBOLETA / MARIPOSA / FARFALLA / FJARILSIM

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:01.69 Audrey Lacroix,15,IARQ 2) 1:02.83 Molly Seto,16,EAST 3) 1:02.97 Melissa Hubley,17,EAST 4) 1:03.12 Pamela Tung,17,MAC 5) 1:03.76 Carmen Barnett,16,MAC 6) 1:04.44 Emily Aubie,16,BLAST 7) 1:04.45 Amanda Gillespie,14,PERTH 8) 1:04.82 Melissa Laflamme,16,UL 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:16.70 Audrey Lacroix,15,IARQ 2) 2:16.86 Emily Aubie,16,BLAST 3) 2:17.42 Eun Keong Sung,15,NYAC 4) 2:18.74 Melissa Hubley,17,EAST 5) 2:18.83 Melissa Laflamme,16,UL 6) 2:19.15 Pamela Tung,17,MAC 7) 2:20.85 Molly Seto,16,EAST 8) 2:25.79 Lindsay Burton,15,NKB

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

QUATRE NAGES / LAGEN / COMBINADO / ESTILOS / MISTI / MEDLEY

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:16.99 Kristy Cameron,17,GMAC 2) 2:18.67 Lucy Mae Smith,16,BBF 3) 2:19.43 Molly Seto,16,EAST 4) 2:19.65 Jennefer Brankovsky,16,EYSC 5) 2:21.58 Melissa Laflamme,16,UL 6) 2:22.17 Marieve De Blois,15,CNTR 7) 2:22.75 Emily Aubie,16,BLAST 8) 2:22.84 Anne-M. Pelletier,17,SAMAK 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:49.06 Kristy Cameron,17,GMAC 2) 4:53.48 Eun Keong Sung,15,NYAC 3) 4:56.18 Melissa Laflamme,16,UL 4) 4:58.07 Heather Rochette,15,BBF 5) 5:00.82 Stephanie Zarins,18,NKB 6) 5:05.49 Eloise Bourdon,18,SAMAK 7) 5:06.06 Genevieve Frappier,15,EXCEL 8) 5:07.23 Emily Aubie,16,BLAST

RELAY

STAFFEL / RELEVO / REVEZAMENTO

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:20.77 Eastern Alliance,EAST 2) 4:21.55 Beaconsfield Bluefins,BBF 3) 4:23.47 Chaudiere-Appalache,RCA 4) 4:24.44 Guelph Marlin AC,GMAC 5) 4:24.97 Inst.Aquatique Quebec,IARQ 6) 4:26.97 Barrie Trojans,BTSC 7) 4:27.22 East York SC,EYSC 8) 4:27.72 London AC,LAC 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:55.77 Oakville AC,OAK 2) 3:56.47 Eastern Alliance,EAST 3) 3:57.50 Guelph Marlin AC,GMAC 4) 3:57.70 East York SC,EYSC 5) 3:58.03 Pointe Claire SC,PCSC 6) 4:00.60 Markham AC,MAC 7) 4:00.74 Inst.Aquatique Quebec,IARQ 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:31.45 Pointe Claire SC,PCSC 2) 8:32.72 Glouc-Ottawa Kingfish,GO 3) 8:33.94 Eastern Alliance,EAST 4) 8:35.70 Beaconsfield Bluefins,BBF 5) 8:39.67 Univ.Laval Rouge & Or,UL 6) 8:41.33 Nepean Kanata,NKB 7) 8:42.14 Markham AC,MAC 8) 8:44.53 Dollard Swim Team,DDO