PAN AMERICAN GAMES 1999

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada - August 2 - 6, 1999 (50 M)
= National Record = World Record




PAN AM GAMES SWIMMING MEDALS TABLE

WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY


MEN'S EVENTS

HOMMES / HERREN / HOMBRES / UOMINI / HERRAR



FREESTYLE

LIBRE / FREISTIL / LIVRE / LIBRES / LIBERO / FRISIM / VRIJE SLAG

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 22.24 Fernando Scherer,74,BRA 2) 22.46 Jose M. Meolans,78,ARG 3) 22.79 Marcos Hernandez,78,CUB 4) 23.06 Gustavo Borges,72,BRA 5) 23.17 Jerrod Kappler,77,USA 6) 23.22 Chris Murray,80,BAH 7) 23.30 Allan Murray,72,BAH 8) 23.37 Felipe Delgado,72,ECU B Final 1) 22.76 Ricardo Busquets,75,PUR 2) 23.29 Pablo Abal,77,ARG 3) 23.30 Francisco Sanchez,76,VEN 4) 23.41 Yannick Lupien,80,CAN 5) 23.57 Craig Hutchison,75,CAN 6) 23.57 Matt Busbee,76,USA 7) 23.87 Francisco Paez,79,VEN 8) 24.52 Tim Moffet,79,PAN 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 49.19 Fernando Scherer,74,BRA 2) 49.94 Jose M. Meolans,78,ARG 3) 50.10 Gustavo Borges,72,BRA 4) 50.15 Scott Tucker,75,USA 5) 50.40 Ricardo Busquets,75,PUR 6) 50.52 Marcos Hernandez,78,CUB 7) 50.71 Dan Phillips,73,USA 8) 50.73 Yannick Lupien,80,CAN B Final 1) 50.83 Francisco Sanchez,76,VEN 2) 51.33 Craig Hutchison,75,CAN 3) 51.72 Luis Rojas,80,VEN 4) 51.75 Felipe Delgado,72,ECU 5) 51.97 Chris Murray,80,BAH 6) 52.58 Howard Hinds,AHO 7) 52.82 Luis Lopez,PER 8) 53.19 Fernando Jacome,COL 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:49.41 Gustavo Borges,72,BRA 2) 1:50.99 Scott Tucker,75,USA 3) 1:51.29 Leonardo Costa,76,BRA 1:51.29 Mark Johnston,79,CAN 5) 1:52.83 Nate Boyle,78,USA 6) 1:52.92 Yannick Lupien,80,CAN 7) 1:53.73 Josh Ilika,76,MEX 8) 1:54.01 Javier Diaz,80,MEX B Final 1) 1:53.14 Ives Garcia,78,CUB 2) 1:53.21 D. Alleyne,78,BAR 3) 1:53.93 Fernando Jacome,80,COL 4) 1:54.49 Francisco Paez,VEN 5) 1:54.88 Manuel Colmenares,77,VEN 6) 1:55.05 Sebastian Paddington,TRI 7) 1:55.34 George Gleason,ISV 8) 1:56.88 Mike Fung,SUR 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:52.25 Luiz Lima,77,BRA 2) 3:53.64 Austin Ramirez,78,USA 3) 3:54.66 Rick Say,79,CAN 4) 3:56.68 Mark Johnston,79,CAN 5) 3:57.77 Alejandro Bermudez,76,COL 6) 3:58.65 Ricardo Monasterio,78,VEN 7) 3:58.90 D. Alleyne,78,BAR 8) 3:58.99 Nathan Lewis,78,USA B Final 1) 3:59.82 Josh Ilika,76,MEX 2) 4:00.04 Cassiano Leal,71,BRA 3) 4:04.11 G. Zolezzi,CHI 4) 4:05.64 Manuel Colmenares,VEN 5) 4:10.20 Sebatian Paddington,76,TRI 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 15:14.94 Tim Siciliano,80,USA 2) 15:21.92 Luiz Lima,77,BRA 3) 15:28.64 Ricardo Monasterio,78,VEN 4) 15:44.15 Nathan Lewis,78,USA 5) 15:53.07 Mark Johnston,79,CAN 6) 15:58.74 Augustin Fiorilli,78,ARG 7) 16:01.31 Tim Peterson,78,CAN 8) 16:18.25 Ramon Valle,78,HON

BACKSTROKE

DOS / RUCKEN / COSTAS / ESPALDA / DORSO / RYGGSIM / RUGSLAG

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 54.93 Rodolfo Falcon,72,CUB 2) 55.17 Alexandre Massura,75,BRA 3) 55.86 Matt Allen,78,USA 4) 56.00 Neisser Bent,76,CUB 5) 56.11 Mark Versfeld,76,CAN 6) 56.23 Dustin Hersee,75,CAN 7) 56.38 Justin Ewers,76,USA 8) 56.68 Ricardo Busquets,75,PUR B Final 1) 56.28 Leonardo Costa,76,BRA 2) 58.42 Nick Neckles,79,BAR 3) 59.00 Diego Gallo,URU 4) 59.50 Mike Fung,SUR 5) 1:00.22 Nicholas Rees,BAH 6) 1:01.00 E.A. Gil,ESA 7) 1:01.97 C. Prudencio,BOL 8) 1:02.69 O.E. Rivas,PAR 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:59.33 Leonardo Costa,76,BRA 2) 1:59.77 Aaron Peirsol,83,USA 3) 2:00.27 Dan Shevchik,80,USA 4) 2:01.30 Dustin Hersee,75,CAN 5) 2:03.52 Mark Versfeld,76,CAN 6) 2:03.73 Alejandro Bermudez,76,COL 7) 2:04.06 Neisser Bent,76,CUB 8) 2:08.70 Mike Fung,SUR B Final 1) 2:06.64 George Bovell,78,TRI 2) 2:09.27 George Gleason,ISV 3) 2:11.40 Diego Gallo,URU 4) 2:12.17 Daniel Casey,ECU 5) 2:12.97 E.A.Gil,ESA 6) 2:14.17 G.J.Vera,PAR 7) 2:17.54 Natthew Hammond,BER

BREASTSTROKE

BRASSE / BRUST / PEITO / PECHO / RANA / BROSTSIM / SCHOOLSLAG

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:00.99 Glenn E. Moses,80,USA 2) 1:02.11 Morgan Knabe,81,CAN 1:02.11 Jarrod Marrs,75,USA 4) 1:03.72 Marcelo Tomazini,78,BRA 5) 1:04.08 Alvaro Fortuny,80,GUA 6) 1:04.59 Alfredo Jacobo,82,MEX 7) 1:04.66 Mario Gonzalez,75,CUB 8) 1:05.18 Gunter Rodriguez,81,CUB B Final 1) 1:04.38 Jason Hunter,80,CAN 2) 1:04.52 Ivan Rodriguez,77,PAN 3) 1:05.09 Arsenio Lopez,78,PUR 4) 1:05.34 Alan Pessotti,73,BRA 5) 1:05.52 Sergio Ferreyra,77,ARG 6) 1:06.85 Jose A. Lopez,MEX 70 1:07.26 Abraham Solano,ECU 8) 1:07.52 Jereme Knowles,BAH 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:14.73 Morgan Knabe,81,CAN 2) 2:16.26 Steven West,72,USA 3) 2:16.60 Mark Gangloff,82,USA 4) 2:17.04 Marcelo Tomazini,78,BRA 5) 2:17.93 Michel Boulianne,78,CAN 6) 2:17.93 Mario Gonzalez,75,CUB 7) 2:20.13 Alvaro Fortuny,80,GUA 8) 2:22.14 Fabio Silva,77,BRA B Final 1) 2:20.25 Arsenio Lopez,78,PUR 2) 2:22.70 Jose Lopez,75,MEX 3) 2:22.89 Sergio Ferreyra,77,ARG 4) 2:24.19 Jeremy Knowles,81,BAH 5) 2:24.25 Abraham Solano,69,ECU 6) 2:24.86 Gunter Rodriguez,81,CUB 7) 2:25.21 Alfredo Jacobo,82,MEX 8) 2:25.31 Marcos Burgos,72,CHI

BUTTERFLY

PAPILLON / SCHMETTERLING / BORBOLETA / MARIPOSA / FARFALLA / FJARILSIM / VLINDERSLAG

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 53.33 Francisco Sanchez,76,VEN 2) 53.40 Shamek Pietucha,76,CAN 3) 54.03 Jose M. Meolans,78,ARG 4) 54.68 Jesus Gonzalez,74,MEX 5) 54.85 Yohan F. Garcia,82,CUB 6) 54.97 Andrew Livingston,78,PUR 7) 55.12 Colin Sood,73,CAN 8) 55.27 Pablo Abal,77,ARG B Final 1) 54.62 Oswaldo Quevedo,75,VEN 2) 55.11 Jarod Schroeder,73,USA 3) 55.81 Gabriel Mangabeira,82,BRA 4) 56.41 Stephen Fahy,78,BER 5) 56.41 Sabir Muhammad,76,USA 6) 56.68 Ruben Pineda,75,ESA 7) 56.89 Roberto Delgado,75,ECU 8) 57.07 Nicholas Rees,80,BAH 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:59.10 Shamek Pietucha,76,CAN 2) 1:59.52 Steven Brown,79,USA 3) 1:59.82 Devin Howard,77,USA 4) 2:00.05 Andrew Livingston,78,PUR 5) 2:00.06 Juan Veloz,82,MEX 6) 2:00.34 Philip Weiss,79,CAN 7) 2:01.98 Josh Ilika,76,MEX 8) 2:02.73 Nelson Mora,76,VEN B Final 1) 2:04.03 Malvin Viamontes,78,CUB 2) 2:04.53 Roberto Delgado,75,ECU 3) 2:04.68 Juan Valdivieso,82,PER 4) 2:08.31 E.A. Aguilar,ESA 5) 2:08.46 S.M. Cabrera,PAR 6) 2:08.81 Sebastian Thoret,ECU 7) 2:09.13 Luis Bracamonte,PER

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

QUATRE NAGES / LAGEN / COMBINADO / ESTILOS / MISTI / MEDLEY / WISSELSLAG

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:02.38 Curtis Myden,73,CAN 2) 2:03.08 Joey Montague,78,USA 3) 2:03.80 Owen Von Richter,75,CAN 4) 2:06.20 Stephan Baptista,77,BRA 5) 2:06.29 Tony Kurth,80,USA 6) 2:07.60 Javier Diaz,80,MEX 7) 2:08.40 Stephen Fahy,78,BER 8) 2:08.40 Alejandro Bermudez,76,COL B Final 1) 2:08.08 George Bovell,81,TRI 2) 2:09.78 Jeremy Knowles,81,BAH 3) 2:09.90 Gabriel Mangabeira,82,BRA 4) 2:10.13 George Gleason,ISV 5) 2:10.34 Jose A. Lopez,MEX 6) 2:10.61 Alejandro Dubreuil,PER 7) 2:12.89 Sebastian Thoret,ECU 8) 2:13.39 Daniel Casey,ECU 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:15.52 Curtis Myden,73,CAN 2) 4:17.86 Eric Donnelly,80,USA 3) 4:19.62 Owen Von Richter,75,CAN 4) 4:21.83 Joey Montague,78,USA 5) 4:27.11 Alejandro Bermudez,76,COL 6) 4:28.86 Gunter Rodriguez,81,CUB 7) 4:30.48 Juan Veloz,82,MEX 8) 4:35.47 Jeremy Knowles,81,BAH B Final 1) 4:33.16 George Bovell,81,TRI 2) 4:36.20 Sebastian Thoret,ECU 3) 4:36.69 M.O. Burgos,CHI 4) 4:45.24 Pablo Banfi,CHI 5) 4:45.53 E. Aguilar,ESA 6) 4:45.92 S.M. Cabrera,PAR 7) 4:53.87 Gianmarco Mosto,PER

RELAY

STAFFEL / RELEVO / REVEZAMENTO

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 3:40.27 Brazil,BRA 2) 3:40.57 United States,USA 3) 3:41.04 Canada,CAN 4) 3:44.02 Cuba,CUB 5) 3:51.45 Mexico,MEX 6) 3:54.56 Ecuador,ECU 7) 3:58.37 Bahamas,BAH 8) 4:02.27 Peru,PER 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:17.18 Brazil,BRA 2) 3:19.00 United States,USA 3) 3:22.21 Venezuela,VEN 4) 3:22.48 Canada,CAN 5) 3:31.46 Bahamas,BAH 6) 3:36.05 Bermuda,BER 7) 3:39.32 Peru,PER 8) 3:39.40 US Virgin Islands,ISV 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 7:22.29 United States,USA 2) 7:22.92 Brazil,BRA 3) 7:23.02 Canada,CAN 4) 7:40.92 Venezuela,VEN 5) 7:57.76 Peru,PER 6) 8:00.19 Chile,CHI

WOMEN'S EVENTS

DAMES / DAMEN / MUJERES / DONNE / DAMER



FREESTYLE

LIBRE / FREISTIL / LIVRE / LIBRES / LIBERO / FRISIM / VRIJE SLAG

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 25.50 Tammie Spatz,76,USA 2) 25.78 Eileen Coparropa,81,PAN 3) 26.10 Laura Nicholls,78,CAN 4) 26.27 Flavia Delaroli,83,BRA 26.27 Shannon Hosack,75,USA 6) 26.66 Tatiana Lemos,78,BRA 7) 26.84 Siobhan Cropper,78,TRI 8) 26.91 Leah Martindale,78,BAR B Final 1) 26.97 Janet Cook,79,CAN 2) 27.22 Talia Barrios,PER 3) 27.45 Florencia Szigeti,ARG 4) 27.69 S. Mojica,PUR 5) 28.13 Angela Chuck,JAM 6) 29.06 Valeria Silva,PER 7) 29.54 Aydee Pereyra,BOL 8) 30.01 Janelle Atkinson,JAM 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 56.25 Laura Nicholls,78,CAN 2) 56.44 Tammie Spatz,76,USA 3) 56.69 Marianne Limpert,72,CAN 4) 56.93 Jennie Eberwein,77,USA 5) 57.29 Tatiana Lemos,78,BRA 6) 58.36 Leah Martindale,78,BAR 7) 58.44 Siobhan Cropper,78,TRI 8) 58.48 Rebeca Gusmao,84,BRA B Final 1) 57.92 Eileen Coparropa,81,PAN 2) 58.76 Florencia Szigeti,81,ARG 3) 59.45 Talia Barrios,PER 4) 59.84 Angela D. Chuck,JAM 5) 1:00.46 S. Mojica,PUR 6) 1:06.93 J.S. Atikinson,JAM 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 2:00.65 Jessica Deglau,80,CAN 2) 2:01.11 Janelle Atkinson,82,JAM 3) 2:03.18 Talor Bendel,76,USA 4) 2:03.46 Julia Stowers,82,USA 5) 2:04.20 Carolyn Adel,78,SUR 6) 2:06.08 Ana C. Muniz,84,BRA 7) 2:06.79 Nayara Ribeiro,84,BRA 8) 2:08.91 Talia Barrios,PER B Final 1) 2:08.60 M. Diago,PUR 2) 2:09.57 S. Mojica,PUR 3) 2:11.74 Angela D. Chuck,JAM 4) 2:16.85 Pamela Vasquez,HON 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 4:10.74 Kaitlin Sandeno,83,USA 2) 4:10.83 Janelle Atkinson,82,JAM 3) 4:12.64 Joanne Malar,75,CAN 4) 4:16.79 Julia Stowers,82,USA 5) 4:19.47 Ana C. Muniz,84,BRA 6) 4:19.75 Nayara Ribeiro,84,BRA 7) 4:24.66 Patricia Villareal,83,MEX 8) 4:25.18 Michelle Diago,81,PUR B Final 1) 4:35.70 G.D.Gotay,PUR 2) 4:38.83 Natalie Crump,BAR 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:34.65 Kaitlin Sandeno,83,USA 2) 8:39.51 Janelle Atkinson,82,JAM 3) 8:44.21 Lindsay Beavers,81,CAN 4) 8:48.15 Alexis Binder,79,USA 5) 8:51.89 Danielle Bell,83,CAN 6) 8:52.36 Ana C. Muniz,84,BRA 7) 8:57.61 Nayara Ribeiro,84,BRA 8) 8:59.31 Michelle Diago,81,PUR

BACKSTROKE

DOS / RUCKEN / COSTAS / ESPALDA / DORSO / RYGGSIM / RUGSLAG

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:02.14 Kelly Stefanyshyn,82,CAN 2) 1:02.45 Denali Knapp,78,USA 3) 1:02.48 Beth Botsford,81,USA 4) 1:02.91 Erin Gammel,80,CAN 5) 1:03.57 Fabiola Molina,75,BRA 6) 1:03.83 Ana-M. Gonzalez,77,CUB 7) 1:05.25 Cristiane Nakama,77,BRA 8) 1:07.88 Florencia Szigeti,81,ARG B Final 1) 1:09.44 A.Prono,PAR 2) 1:09.80 Valeria Silva,PER 3) 1:10.21 Perla Martinez,HON 4) 1:11.67 Ashley Allaire,ISV 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:12.48 Denali Knapp,78,USA 2) 2:12.95 Beth Botsford,81,USA 3) 2:13.24 Kelly Stefanyshyn,82,CAN 4) 2:16.70 Ana-M. Gonzalez,77,CUB 5) 2:17.50 Erin Gammel,80,CAN 6) 2:18.12 Fabiola Molina,75,BRA 7) 2:21.21 Cristiane Nakama,77,BRA 8) 2:26.55 Georgina Bardach,83,ARG B Final 1) 2:35.77 L.R. Cardozo,PAR

BREASTSTROKE

BRASSE / BRUST / PEITO / PECHO / RANA / BROSTSIM / SCHOOLSLAG

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:09.16 Staciana Stitts,81,USA 2) 1:09.65 Kristen Woodring,82,USA 3) 1:10.06 Lauren van Oosten,78,CAN 4) 1:12.48 Mikella Torres,79,CUB 5) 1:12.82 Imaday Nunez,80,CUB 6) 1:13.10 Patricia Silva Comini,75,BRA 7) 1:13.29 Isabel Ceballos,79,COL 8) 1:13.87 Adriana Marmolejo,82,MEX B Final 1) 1:13.25 Tara Sloan,79,CAN 2) 1:14.44 Cerian Gibbes,82,TRI 3) 1:15.25 Maria Ortiz,82,COL 4) 1:15.95 Valeria Silva,PER 5) 1:18.37 Kenia Puertas,79,VEN 6) 1:22.45 Simne Kirton,BAR 7) 1:22.69 S. Scobie-Henry,LCA 8) 1:23.08 R. Encina,PAR 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:30.36 Lauren van Oosten,78,CAN 2) 2:30.53 Annemieke McReynolds,77,USA 3) 2:32.85 Katie Yevak,82,USA 4) 2:36.25 Adriana Marmolejo,82,MEX 5) 2:36.53 Mikella Torres,79,CUB 6) 2:37.28 Isabel Ceballos,79,COL 7) 2:37.69 Patricia Comini,75,BRA 8) 2:39.47 Tara Sloan,79,CAN B Final 1) 2:36.36 Imaday Nunez,80,CUB 2) 2:39.28 Cerian Gibbes,82,TRI 3) 2:39.40 Maria Ortiz,82,COL 4) 2:47.19 Valeria Silva,PER 5) 2:51.68 Kenia Puertas,VEN 6) 2:54.15 R. Encina,PAR

BUTTERFLY

PAPILLON / SCHMETTERLING / BORBOLETA / MARIPOSA / FARFALLA / FJARILSIM / VLINDERSLAG

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:00.05 Karen Campbell,77,USA 2) 1:00.70 Jessica Deglau,80,CAN 3) 1:01.15 Karine Chevrier,77,CAN 4) 1:01.97 Sylvia Bereknyei,80,USA 5) 1:02.76 Siobhan Cropper,78,TRI 6) 1:02.78 Paola Espana,79,MEX 7) 1:03.35 Maria Pereyra,78,ARG 8) 1:03.64 Tanya Schuh,75,BRA B Final 1) 1:04.08 Monique Ferreira,80,BRA 2) 1:04.99 Mariela Yepez,ECU 3) 1:05.79 Melissa Mata,80,CRC 4) 1:06.02 Ana Aguilera,81,ARG 5) 1:06.51 Claudia Campino,URU 6) 1:06.53 L. Rivas,PAR 7) 1:06.78 Tamara Swaby,JAM 8) 1:07.35 Jeanett Yanez,PER 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:09.64 Jessica Deglau,80,CAN 2) 2:12.09 Jennifer Button,77,CAN 3) 2:14.60 Kalyn Keller,84,USA 4) 2:18.17 Ashley Ellis,80,USA 5) 2:18.23 Patricia R Silva,76,BRA 6) 2:18.28 Monique Ferreira,80,BRA 7) 2:18.61 Paola Espana,79,MEX 8) 2:21.05 Mariela Yepez,79,ECU B Final 1) 2:18.42 Ana C. Aguilera,81,ARG 2) 2:19.87 Melissa Mata,80,CRC 3) 2:20.12 Maria Pereyra,78,ARG 4) 2:26.10 Jeanette Yanez,PER 5) 2:26.61 L.R. Rivas,PAR 6) 2:29.76 Claudia Campino,URU

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

QUATRE NAGES / LAGEN / COMBINADO / ESTILOS / MISTI / MEDLEY / WISSELSLAG

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:14.18 Joanne Malar,75,CAN 2) 2:15.26 Maggie Bowen,80,USA 3) 2:15.80 Marianne Limpert,72,CAN 4) 2:16.06 Gabrielle Rose,77,USA 5) 2:18.08 Carolyn Adel,78,SUR 6) 2:20.07 Fabiola Molina,75,BRA 7) 2:27.13 Sonia Alvarez,76,PUR 8) 2:28.15 Georgina Bardach,83,ARG B Final 1) 2:28.33 Barbara Jatoba,84,BRA 2) 2:31.66 Jeanette Yanez,PER 3) 2:34.12 R. Encina,PAR 4) 2:39.19 Ashley Allaire,ISV 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:38.46 Joanne Malar,75,CAN 2) 4:49.22 Maggie Bowen,80,USA 3) 4:50.41 Carolyn Adel,78,SUR 4) 4:54.38 Fabiola Molina,75,BRA 5) 4:54.68 Shannon Cullen,81,USA 6) 4:54.83 Elizabeth Warden,78,CAN 7) 4:55.94 Georgina Bardach,83,ARG 8) 5:07.02 Barbara Jatoba,84,BRA B Final 1) 5:19.90 Jeanette Yanez,PER

RELAY

STAFFEL / RELEVO / REVEZAMENTO

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:06.08 United States,USA 2) 4:08.73 Canada,CAN 3) 4:15.00 Brazil,BRA 4) 4:24.15 Cuba,CUB 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:45.07 Canada,CAN 2) 3:45.72 United States,USA 3) 3:50.37 Brazil,BRA 4) 4:04.76 Jamaica,JAM 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:05.56 Canada,CAN 2) 8:07.18 United States,USA 3) 8:25.07 Brazil,BRA 4) 8:45.00 Puerto Rico,PUR
1999 PAN AM MEDAL TOTALS
COUNTRY GOLD SILVER BRONZE TOTAL
CAN 13 5 13 31
USA 10 18 9 37
BRA 7 3 2 12
VEN 1 0 2 3
CUB 1 0 1 2
JAM 0 3 0 3
ARG 0 2 1 3
PAN 0 1 0 1
SUR 0 0 1 1
TOTAL 32 32 30* 94
* no bronze medals in women's relays
* two bronze in men's 200 free