SWIMNEWS ONLINE: March 1998 Magazine Articles

Shopping Media Kit Trial Issue Swim Camp Directory



SPEEDO WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada - March 4 - 7, 1998 (50 M)

= National Record = World Record




WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY


MEN'S EVENTS / HOMMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 23.21 Yannick Lupien,18,GO 2) 23.32 Simon MacDonald,18,NKB 3) 23.63 Alex Shleifman,22,NYAC 4) 23.68 Yannick Demers,20,CAMO 5) 23.72 Ricardo Busquets,22,PUR 6) 23.74 Stephen Clarke,24,NYAC 7) 23.84 Hugues Legault,24,CAMO 8) 24.20 Andrew Appleton,15,KAJ B Final 9) 23.80 Garret Pulle,20,AAC 10) 24.28 Thomas Zochowski,17,NYAC 11) 24.40 Gordon Vatcher,20,LASC 12) 24.47 Etienne Caron,23,UCSC 13) 24.48 Chris Hibberd,19,UCSC 14) 24.67 Riley Janes,17,CKSC 15) 24.79 Jake Steele,18,PDSA disq Colin Sood,ALB 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 51.29 Stephen Clarke,24,NYAC 2) 51.49 Yannick Lupien,18,GO 3) 51.61 Thomas Zochowski,17,NYAC 4) 52.06 Yannick Demers,20,CAMO 5) 52.36 Eric Gabsch,17,MSSAC 6) 52.56 Simon MacDonald,18,NKB 7) 52.68 Jake Steele,18,PDSA 8) 53.06 Hugues Legault,24,CAMO B Final 9) 51.89 Ricardo Busquets,22,PUR 10) 52.94 Jean-F. Langlais,18,UL 11) 52.98 Andrew Appleton,15,KAJ 12) 53.03 Robbie Taylor,16,COBRA 13) 53.29 Kevin Johns,18,RACER 14) 53.54 Brian Edey,18,EKSC 15) 54.31 Greg Hamm,21,PDSA 16) 55.15 Shawn Button,22,ROW 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:52.59 Mark Johnston,18,PDSA 2) 1:53.54 Ron Voordouw,21,UCSC 3) 1:54.38 Rick Say,18,IS 4) 1:54.71 Brian Johns,15,RACER 5) 1:55.18 Robert Pettifer,20,PDSA 6) 1:55.56 Greg Hamm,21,PDSA 7) 1:55.71 Sebastien Paddington,21,CAMO 8) 1:56.19 Scott Flood,20,UCSC B Final 9) 1:52.89 Yannick Lupien,18,GO 10) 1:55.03 Andrew MacDonald,21,NYAC 11) 1:55.22 Brent Sallee,21,PDSA 12) 1:55.86 Charles-E. Goyette,17,SAMAK 13) 1:56.14 Ryan Keesey,17,GOLD 14) 1:56.29 Etienne Caron,23,UCSC 15) 1:57.10 Thomas Zochowski,17,NYAC 16) 1:57.49 Brian Edey,18,EKSC 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:59.10 Brent Sallee,21,PDSA 2) 3:59.45 Mark Johnston,18,PDSA 3) 4:01.26 Ron Voordouw,21,UCSC 4) 4:01.93 Sam Lawson,19,PDSA 5) 4:02.32 Brian Johns,15,RACER 6) 4:02.55 Ryan Keesey,17,GOLD 7) 4:05.03 Liam Weseloh,22,UNATT 8) 4:07.71 Justin Hardiman,18,PSW B Final 9) 4:04.51 Rick Say,18,IS 10) 4:05.03 Philip Weiss,18,IS 11) 4:05.85 Mark Ritchie,20,CASC 12) 4:06.44 Scott Flood,20,UCSC 13) 4:07.34 Justin Tisdall,16,ETOB 14) 4:07.43 Matthew Walker,17,FAST 15) 4:09.02 Matthew Johnston,20,BROCK 16) 4:09.42 Tim Cowan,20,HWAC 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 15:44.11 Brent Sallee,21,PDSA 2) 15:50.20 Liam Weseloh,22,UNATT 3) 15:51.98 Sam Lawson,19,PDSA 4) 16:00.25 Mark Johnston,18,PDSA 5) 16:05.10 Ryan Keesey,17,GOLD 6) 16:16.66 Jason Singer,21,NYAC 7) 16:25.87 Justin Hardiman,18,PSW 8) 16:30.57 Jesse Jacks,15,IS

BACKSTROKE / DOS

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 56.29 Mark Versfeld,21,PDSA 2) 56.81 Chris Sawbridge,17,NRST 3) 57.05 Shawn Button,22,ROW 4) 57.09 Dustin Hersee,22,PDSA 5) 57.29 Chris Renaud,21,UCSC 6) 57.38 Alexandre Pichette,21,CAMO 7) 57.55 Michael Knight,19,EKSC 8) 58.10 Riley Janes,17,CKSC B Final 9) 58.24 Stephen Clarke,24,NYAC 10) 58.81 Jean-F. Langlais,18,UL 11) 59.25 Colin Sood,24,EKSC 12) 59.28 Greg Hamm,21,PDSA 13) 59.51 Jason Brockman,19,UCSC 14) 59.79 Christian Gauvin,23,SHER 15) 1:00.04 Sandy Henderson,18,OAK 16) 1:01.20 Sean Sepulis,20,GMAC 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:01.95 Greg Hamm,21,PDSA 2) 2:02.81 Mark Versfeld,21,PDSA 3) 2:02.83 Chris Renaud,21,UCSC 4) 2:04.04 Dustin Hersee,22,PDSA 5) 2:05.94 Chris Sawbridge,17,NRST 6) 2:06.00 Curtis Myden,24,UCSC 7) 2:06.56 Jason Brockman,19,UCSC 8) 2:10.17 Shawn Button,22,ROW B Final 9) 2:05.49 Alexandre Pichette,21,CAMO 10) 2:07.90 Mark Johnston,18,PDSA 11) 2:08.11 Michael Power,17,FMSC 12) 2:08.62 Kelly Albrecht,17,RDCSC 13) 2:08.65 Daniel Ducheck,16,UCSC 14) 2:08.68 Frederic Savo,18,CAMO 15) 2:08.72 Michael Knight,19,EKSC 16) 2:10.01 Matthew Leaker,21,NYAC

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:03.40 Morgan Knabe,16,EKSC 2) 1:03.72 Steve Gluck,19,ETOB 3) 1:03.83 Andrew Chan,18,ETOB 4) 1:04.61 David Schulze,18,BTSC 5) 1:04.91 Jason Hunter,18,NRST 6) 1:05.08 Brad Mori,20,MAC 7) 1:05.16 Nicolas Jorgensen,17,PCSC 8) 1:05.22 Michel Boulianne,19,CSQ B Final 9) 1:05.67 Scott Lafleur,18,MCM 10) 1:05.69 Travis Leyenhorst,19,HYACK 11) 1:06.17 Eric Pelletier,21,UL 12) 1:06.53 Michael Wylie,20,PSW 13) 1:06.56 Joe Melton,18,UCSC 14) 1:06.85 Gordon Vatcher,20,LASC 15) 1:07.06 Guillaume Filion,18,CAMO 16) 1:07.11 Richard Millns,19,UCSC 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:16.91 Morgan Knabe,16,EKSC 2) 2:18.01 Andrew Chan,18,ETOB 3) 2:20.87 Michel Boulianne,19,CSQ 4) 2:21.68 David Schulze,18,BTSC 5) 2:23.63 Peter Cullen,19,PCSC 6) 2:23.67 Joe Melton,18,UCSC 7) 2:24.36 Chris Nelson,18,OSC 8) 2:27.69 Jason Hunter,18,NRST B Final 9) 2:22.46 Philip Weiss,18,IS 10) 2:23.08 Steve Gluck,19,ETOB 11) 2:24.34 Curtis Myden,24,UCSC 12) 2:24.41 Jeremy Jaud,20,PDSA 13) 2:25.28 Gregg Gleason,17,BROCK 14) 2:25.61 Regan Janz,18,RACER 15) 2:26.65 Mike Weber,16,MM 16) 2:29.33 Shawn Van Hoof,20,PDSA

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 55.02 Simon MacDonald,18,NKB 2) 55.28 Mark Versfeld,21,PDSA 3) 55.37 Stephen Clarke,24,NYAC 4) 55.39 Colin Sood,24,EKSC 5) 55.52 Eric Gabsch,17,MSSAC 6) 56.20 Garret Pulle,20,AAC 7) 56.76 Yannick Demers,20,CAMO 8) 57.23 Josh Ballem,20,UNB B Final 9) 56.85 Serge Blais,22,CAMO 10) 56.87 Michael Knight,19,EKSC 11) 57.12 Douglas Browne,19,ROW 12) 57.12 Niels Versfeld,16,FMSC 13) 57.46 Mike Jotautas,18,ETOB 14) 57.69 Bo Simpson,21,UCSC 15) 57.74 Stephen Preston,16,COBRA 16) 57.88 Fai Yong,22,LUSC 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:03.63 Philip Weiss,18,IS 2) 2:05.11 Andrew MacDonald,21,NYAC 3) 2:05.38 Sebastien Poulin,18,CAMO 4) 2:05.45 Douglas Browne,19,ROW 5) 2:05.85 Serge Blais,22,CAMO 6) 2:07.48 Tim Cowan,20,HWAC 7) 2:09.47 Bo Simpson,21,UCSC 8) 2:09.56 Andrew Dragunas,16,PCSC B Final 9) 2:08.64 Tyler Weiss,16,PSW 10) 2:08.70 Shawn Van Hoof,20,PDSA 11) 2:08.86 Jonah Donald,17,FMSC 12) 2:09.11 Peter Armstrong,18,OAK 13) 2:09.58 Niels Versfeld,16,FMSC 14) 2:09.98 Kurt Ouchi,22,VKSC 15) 2:10.00 Marc-A. Pelletier,20,CSQ 16) 2:10.23 Ken McDonald,27,CASC

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:04.62 Curtis Myden,24,UCSC 2) 2:05.26 Philip Weiss,18,IS 3) 2:06.62 Andrew Chan,18,ETOB 4) 2:07.13 David Schulze,18,BTSC 5) 2:07.23 Adam Peacey,21,NYAC 6) 2:07.25 Brian Johns,15,RACER 7) 2:07.34 Jeremy Jaud,20,PDSA 8) 2:09.01 Mauricio Ruiz,21,PDSA B Final 9) 2:09.19 Shawn Van Hoof,20,PDSA 10) 2:09.52 Jean-F. Langlais,18,UL 11) 2:09.54 Kevin Johns,18,RACER 12) 2:10.21 Owen MacGregor,19,CKSC 13) 2:10.39 Russell Patrick,22,UCSC 14) 2:11.19 Jake Steele,18,PDSA 15) 2:11.20 Tyler Weiss,16,PSW 16) 2:11.86 Keith Barrett,17,UCSC 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:24.31 Adam Peacey,21,NYAC 2) 4:24.64 Philip Weiss,18,IS 3) 4:30.65 Joe Melton,18,UCSC 4) 4:32.29 Ron Voordouw,21,UCSC 5) 4:33.13 Shawn Van Hoof,20,PDSA 6) 4:35.70 Owen MacGregor,19,CKSC 7) 4:36.66 Andrew Chan,18,ETOB 8) 4:38.85 Jeremy Jaud,20,PDSA B Final 9) 4:33.99 Chuck Sayao,15,PDSA 10) 4:36.12 David Schulze,18,BTSC 11) 4:36.95 Kevin Johns,18,RACER 12) 4:37.74 Sebastien Poulin,18,CAMO 13) 4:39.29 Avi Mednick,21,UNATT 14) 4:40.81 Ian Wilson,19,PDSA 15) 4:41.56 John Hewerdine,18,LAC 16) 4:43.05 Tyler Weiss,16,PSW

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 3:49.00 Edmonton Keyano,EKSC 2) 3:50.34 Univ.Calgary SC,UCSC 3) 3:52.49 North York AC,NYAC 4) 3:52.62 Pacific Dolphin SA,PDSA 5) 3:57.25 Univ.Calgary SC B,UCSC 6) 4:00.85 Etobicoke Swimming,ETOB 7) 4:01.60 Edmonton Keyano B,EKSC disq Montreal Aquatique,CAMO 4X50 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:33.73 North York AC,NYAC 2) 1:34.28 Montreal Aquatique,CAMO 3) 1:34.41 Pacific Dolphin SA,PDSA 4) 1:35.07 Univ.Calgary SC,UCSC 5) 1:36.31 Edmonton Keyano,EKSC 6) 1:36.45 Pacific Dolphins B,PDSA 7) 1:38.36 Etobicoke Swimming,ETOB disq Edmonton Keyano B,EKSC 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:27.57 North York AC,NYAC 2) 3:28.77 Pacific Dolphin SA,PDSA 3) 3:30.61 Montreal Aquatique,CAMO 4) 3:31.43 Univ.Calgary SC,UCSC 5) 3:31.93 Pacific Dolphins B,PDSA 6) 3:33.15 Edmonton Keyano,EKSC 7) 3:33.42 Univ.Calgary SC B,UCSC 8) 3:45.45 Etobicoke Swimming,ETOB 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 7:37.87 Pacific Dolphin SA,PDSA 2) 7:38.94 Univ.Calgary SC,UCSC 3) 7:45.58 North York AC,NYAC 4) 7:45.61 Pacific Dolphins B,PDSA 5) 7:46.20 Montreal Aquatique,CAMO 6) 7:53.02 Island Swimming,IS 7) 7:55.91 Univ.Calgary SC B,UCSC 8) 7:58.43 Cascade Swim Club,CASC

WOMEN'S EVENTS / DAMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 26.22 Laura Nicholls,19,ROW 2) 26.48 Alison Sheppard,25,UNATT 3) 26.51 Andrea Moody,20,UCSC 4) 26.60 Chrissy MacAulay,15,ETOB 5) 27.00 Carol Chiang,22,CAMO 6) 27.01 Anna Lydall,17,OAK 7) 27.14 Allison Zwarich,17,UCSC 8) 27.18 Sarah Evanetz,22,PDSA B Final 9) 27.09 Glencora Maughan,20,PDSA 10) 27.12 Julie Tardif,20,CSQ 11) 27.12 Shelley Babin,18,ETOB 12) 27.27 Nadine Rolland,22,CAMO 13) 27.58 Jessica Deglau,17,PDSA 14) 27.74 Adrienne Karney,15,AAC 15) 27.75 Genevieve Gregoire,16,PCSC 16) 27.78 Anita Lee,23,PDSA 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 56.66 Laura Nicholls,19,ROW 2) 57.52 Carol Chiang,22,CAMO 3) 57.60 Allison Zwarich,17,UCSC 4) 57.71 Alison Sheppard,25,UNATT 5) 58.02 Glencora Maughan,20,PDSA 6) 58.07 Julie Howard,21,BRANT 7) 58.49 Anna Lydall,17,OAK 8) 58.67 Marsha Hamilton,19,PDSA B Final 9) 58.08 Carla Geurts,26,NED 10) 58.73 Kate Brambley,19,IS 11) 58.80 Michelle MacWhirter,22,UNB 12) 58.94 Shelley Babin,18,ETOB 13) 58.97 Jaime Theriault,16,GO 14) 59.31 Anita Lee,23,PDSA 15) 59.53 Pauline McLean,23,UCSC 16) 59.86 Kaili Stewart,16,MANTA 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 2:02.23 Jessica Deglau,17,PDSA 2) 2:03.91 Laura Nicholls,19,ROW 3) 2:04.30 Carla Geurts,26,NED 4) 2:04.49 Patricia Noall,27,NPS 5) 2:04.59 Kate Brambley,19,IS 6) 2:05.04 Andrea Schwartz,20,UCSC 7) 2:06.24 Jaime Theriault,16,GO 8) 2:06.43 Karine Chevrier,20,CAMO B Final 9) 2:04.83 Michelle Cruz,17,ACE 10) 2:05.53 Jennifer Button,20,ROW 11) 2:05.84 Angela Stanley,17,PDSA 12) 2:06.25 Carol Chiang,22,CAMO 13) 2:06.81 Marsha Hamilton,19,PDSA 14) 2:08.01 Michelle Killins,23,ROW 15) 2:08.09 Allison Zwarich,17,UCSC 16) 2:10.37 Sarah Evanetz,22,PDSA 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 4:18.64 Jessica Deglau,17,PDSA 2) 4:20.69 Andrea Schwartz,20,UCSC 3) 4:21.49 Carla Geurts,26,NED 4) 4:21.65 Michelle Cruz,17,ACE 5) 4:21.90 Kate Brambley,19,IS 6) 4:23.20 Tamee Ebert,14,PDSA 7) 4:23.99 Laura Nicholls,19,ROW 8) 4:25.02 Tanya Hunks,17,HWAC B Final 9) 4:23.65 Patricia Noall,27,NPS 10) 4:23.67 Danielle Bell,14,IS 11) 4:24.96 Karine Legault,19,CAMO 12) 4:25.70 Jaime Theriault,16,GO 13) 4:27.40 Jolie Pun,15,BROCK 14) 4:29.80 Susan Barnes,28,CASC 15) 4:29.82 Sarah Laudenbach,21,HWAC 16) 4:30.67 Angela Stanley,17,PDSA 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:54.74 Kate Brambley,19,IS 2) 8:54.84 Andrea Schwartz,20,UCSC 3) 8:55.25 Tamee Ebert,14,PDSA 4) 9:00.44 Danielle Bell,14,IS 5) 9:03.13 Michelle Cruz,17,ACE 6) 9:03.34 Patricia Noall,27,NPS 7) 9:07.00 Karine Legault,19,CAMO 8) 9:12.56 Tanya Hunks,17,HWAC

BACKSTROKE / DOS

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:04.04 Amanda Marin,20,PDSA 2) 1:04.15 Julie Howard,21,BRANT 3) 1:04.19 Kelly Stefanyshyn,15,CKSC 4) 1:04.52 Nadine Rolland,22,CAMO 5) 1:04.84 Michelle Lischinsky,23,MANTA 6) 1:05.73 Sarah Lo,16,AAC 7) 1:05.79 Kristen Schneider,16,ROD 8) 1:05.88 Erin Gammel,17,KCS B Final 9) 1:05.52 Kaili Stewart,16,MANTA 10) 1:06.35 Genevieve Noiseux,17,CNB 11) 1:06.38 Tracy Archer,15,ROD 12) 1:06.62 Karen Thibodeau,19,ROW 13) 1:06.82 Julia Wright,16,UCSC 14) 1:06.99 Shauna McNally,16,EKSC 15) 1:07.16 Melanie Bouchard,16,UL 16) 1:07.65 Sasha Taylor,15,PERTH 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:16.21 Amanda Marin,20,PDSA 2) 2:16.56 Kelly Stefanyshyn,15,CKSC 3) 2:17.95 Nikki Dryden,22,UNATT 4) 2:18.67 Joanne Malar,22,HWAC 5) 2:20.12 Carla Geurts,26,NED 6) 2:20.45 Michelle Lischinsky,23,MANTA 7) 2:21.17 Colleen Nuc,15,OSC 8) 2:23.61 Shauna McNally,16,EKSC B Final 9) 2:20.82 Tracy Archer,15,ROD 10) 2:22.03 Andrea Szewchuk,15,ETOB 11) 2:22.24 Josee Santillan,21,UL 12) 2:22.35 Genevieve Noiseux,17,CNB 13) 2:23.33 Dominique Kennedy,17,ROW 14) 2:23.92 Tara Ross,17,BTSC 15) 2:23.92 Jennifer Fratesi,13,SSMAC 16) 2:25.88 Julia Wright,16,UCSC

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:09.87 Lauren Van Oosten,19,NRST 2) 1:11.37 Tara Sloan,18,UCSC 3) 1:11.43 Julia Pomeroy,18,OAK 4) 1:12.03 Christin Petelski,20,IS 5) 1:12.25 Jennifer Noddle,18,ETOB 6) 1:12.28 Lisa Blackburn,26,NKB 7) 1:12.94 Danica Wizniuk,17,STSC 8) 1:13.16 Courtenay Chuy,12,HYACK B Final 9) 1:13.71 Kristy Cameron,16,HHAC 10) 1:14.92 Josee Dubois,20,IS 11) 1:15.39 Lucy Mae Smith,15,BBF 12) 1:15.52 Jenny MacAulay,17,ETOB 13) 1:15.86 Serena McGibbon,16,PDSA 14) 1:15.95 Michelle Poirier,15,RDCSC 15) 1:16.18 Tatiana Banjeglav,15,ETOB 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:31.95 Lauren Van Oosten,19,NRST 2) 2:32.19 Christin Petelski,20,IS 3) 2:34.70 Tara Sloan,18,UCSC 4) 2:35.08 Courtenay Chuy,12,HYACK 5) 2:35.56 Jennifer Noddle,18,ETOB 6) 2:38.28 Kristy Cameron,16,HHAC 7) 2:38.86 Josee Dubois,20,IS 8) 2:39.59 Lisa Blackburn,26,NKB B Final 9) 2:36.47 Riley Mants,19,CKSC 10) 2:38.58 Danica Wizniuk,17,STSC 11) 2:38.77 Julia Pomeroy,18,OAK 12) 2:42.77 Serena McGibbon,17,PDSA 13) 2:43.76 Jenny MacAulay,17,ETOB 14) 2:43.97 Michelle Poirier,15,RDCSC 15) 2:44.24 Kelly Doody,18,UBC 16) 2:45.71 Kerry Cregan,18,PCSC

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:01.98 Jessica Deglau,17,PDSA 2) 1:02.03 Sarah Evanetz,22,PDSA 3) 1:02.40 Julie Howard,21,BRANT 4) 1:02.42 Jennifer Button,20,ROW 5) 1:02.96 Sara Alroubaie,16,MANTA 6) 1:03.22 Alana Madder,16,MAC 7) 1:03.38 Judy Koonstra,18,USC 8) 1:04.25 Valerie Mesplier,18,PCSC B Final 9) 1:03.71 Carmen Barnett,16,MAC 10) 1:04.09 Sarah Stansbury,16,CASC 11) 1:04.14 Karine Chevrier,20,CAMO 12) 1:04.23 Josee Santillan,21,UL 13) 1:04.50 Sophie Emond,19,IS 14) 1:04.51 Andrea Schwartz,20,UCSC 15) 1:05.29 Jennifer Fratesi,13,SSMAC 16) 1:05.51 Jennifer Manley,17,LAC 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:12.42 Jessica Deglau,17,PDSA 2) 2:14.28 Jennifer Button,20,ROW 3) 2:16.81 Judy Koonstra,18,USC 4) 2:17.54 Sara Alroubaie,16,MANTA 5) 2:17.94 Karine Chevrier,20,CAMO 6) 2:18.48 Kellie Rolston,17,IS 7) 2:18.61 Josee Santillan,21,UL 8) 2:24.30 Andrea Schwartz,20,UCSC B Final 9) 2:20.55 Kristy MacLennan,15,ETOB 10) 2:20.88 Sophie Emond,19,IS 11) 2:21.25 Eun Keong Sung,14,ETOB 12) 2:21.44 Carrie Burgoyne,16,MANTA 13) 2:21.88 Marie-H. Gagnon,17,PLUS 14) 2:22.74 Julie Unrau,15,PDSA 15) 2:23.66 Caroline Gosselin,19,CAMO 16) 2:24.21 Kate Ingram,18,PDSA

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:18.42 Kristy Cameron,16,HHAC 2) 2:18.47 Carrie Burgoyne,16,MANTA 3) 2:19.87 Joanne Malar,22,HWAC 4) 2:21.11 Elizabeth Warden,20,SCAR 5) 2:21.43 Jennifer Noddle,18,ETOB 6) 2:21.63 Marianne Limpert,25,CAMO 7) 2:22.04 Karine Chevrier,20,CAMO 8) 2:22.10 Sara Alroubaie,16,MANTA B Final 9) 2:22.50 Kelly Doody,18,PDSA 10) 2:22.88 Tara Schulz,18,PCSC 11) 2:24.42 Judy Koonstra,18,USC 12) 2:24.45 Sarah Evanetz,22,PDSA 13) 2:25.38 Andrea Leroy,16,NRST 14) 2:25.69 Elaine Duranceau,18,PCSC 15) 2:26.10 Jenny MacAulay,17,ETOB 16) 2:26.16 Dena Durand,17,BROCK 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:53.36 Carrie Burgoyne,16,MANTA 2) 4:56.49 Tanya Hunks,17,HWAC 3) 4:57.36 Karine Chevrier,20,CAMO 4) 4:59.04 Dena Durand,17,BROCK 5) 4:59.89 Jennifer Noddle,18,ETOB 6) 5:00.46 Kelly Doody,18,PDSA 7) 5:00.59 Jenny MacAulay,17,ETOB 8) 5:02.67 Sara Alroubaie,16,MANTA B Final 9) 4:57.26 Kristy Cameron,16,HHAC 10) 5:02.36 Kristy MacLennan,15,ETOB 11) 5:03.68 Tara Schulz,18,PCSC 12) 5:07.25 Andrea Szewchuk,15,ETOB 13) 5:08.11 Lucy Mae Smith,15,BBF 14) 5:10.20 Kelly Bryon,18,USC 15) 5:13.47 Marie-H. Gagnon,17,PLUS 16) 5:14.43 Julie Unrau,15,PDSA

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:18.81 Univ.Calgary SC,UCSC 2) 4:19.13 Pacific Dolphin SA,PDSA 3) 4:21.65 Manta Swim Club,MANTA 4) 4:23.47 Montreal Aquatique,CAMO 5) 4:23.68 Region of Waterloo,ROW 6) 4:24.66 Island Swimming,IS 7) 4:30.05 Pacific Dolphins B,PDSA disq Etobicoke Swimming,ETOB 4X50 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:46.89 Univ.Calgary SC,UCSC 2) 1:46.93 Pacific Dolphin SA,PDSA 3) 1:47.24 Etobicoke Swimming,ETOB 4) 1:47.36 Montreal Aquatique,CAMO 5) 1:49.07 Region of Waterloo,ROW 6) 1:49.90 Pointe Claire SC,PCSC 7) 1:49.92 Pacific Dolphins B,PDSA 7) 1:50.51 Manta Swim Club,MANTA 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:52.49 Pacific Dolphin SA,PDSA 2) 3:52.74 Univ.Calgary SC,UCSC 3) 3:55.42 Region of Waterloo,ROW 4) 3:56.54 Montreal Aquatique,CAMO 5) 3:58.64 Pacific Dolphins B,PDSA 6) 3:58.76 Etobicoke Swimming,ETOB 7) 4:01.07 Manta Swim Club,MANTA disq Pointe Claire SC,PCSC 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:24.61 Pacific Dolphin SA,PDSA 2) 8:27.61 Island Swimming,IS 3) 8:27.70 Region of Waterloo,ROW 4) 8:32.40 Pacific Dolphins B,PDSA 5) 8:32.98 Hamilt-Wentworth AC,HWAC 6) 8:36.03 Montreal Aquatique,CAMO 7) 8:37.90 Univ.Calgary SC,UCSC 8) 8:39.24 Etobicoke Swimming,ETOB





Home | E-Mail | Top of Page | March 98 Contents | Magazine
Mag Archives | News | Calendar | World Rankings | Meet Results
Links to Sites | Photo Library | Biographies | Shopping | Classifieds

About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1999 SWIMNEWS MAGAZINE, All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://www.swimnews.com