SWIMNEWS ONLINE: January 1998 Magazine Articles

Shopping Media Kit Trial Issue Swim Camp Directory



Canadian 1997 Speedo Open

Toronto, Ontario, Canada - Nov. 29 - 30, 1997 (25 M)

= National Record = World Record




WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY



MEN'S EVENTS / HOMMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 22.71 Ryan Laurin,22,SFU 2) 22.84 Hugues Legault,23,UDM 3) 22.91 Jon Olsen,28,USA 4) 23.16 Stephen Clarke,24,UNATT 5) 23.19 Yannick Lupien,17,GO 6) 23.31 Simon MacDonald,18,NKB 7) 23.34 Eric Gabsch,17,MSSAC 8) 23.37 Gordon Vatcher,19,LET 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 49.92 Stephen Clarke,24,UNATT 2) 50.45 Graham Duthie,19,SFU 3) 50.90 Eric Gabsch,17,MSSAC 4) 51.04 Yannick Lupien,17,GO 5) 51.08 Thomas Zochowski,17,NYAC 6) 51.43 Hugues Legault,23,UDM 7) 51.83 Jonathan Miller,20,CAL disq. Ryan Laurin,23,SFE 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:49.38 Brian Johns,15,RACER 2) 1:50.84 Greg Hamm,21,UBC 3) 1:50.98 Mark Johnston,18,BROCK 4) 1:51.29 Robert Pettifer,20,PDSA 5) 1:51.44 Jonathan Miller,20,CAL 6) 1:52.76 Ron Voordouw,21,CAL 7) 1:52.79 Etienne Caron,23,UCSC 8) 1:52.88 Ryan Keesey,17,GOLD 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:53.10 Mark Johnston,18,BROCK 2) 3:53.75 Curtis Myden,23,UCSC 3) 3:54.20 Brent Sallee,21,UBC 4) 3:56.24 Sam Lawson,19,PDSA 5) 3:58.15 Ryan Keesey,17,GOLD 6) 3:58.42 Ron Voordouw,21,CAL 7) 3:58.62 Tim Peterson,18,UBC 8) 4:01.60 Michael Pinder,19,LET 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 7:58.65 Brent Sallee,21,UBC 2) 8:04.41 Sam Lawson,19,PDSA 3) 8:05.50 Mark Johnston,18,BROCK 4) 8:09.02 Michael Pinder,19,LET 5) 8:09.33 Ryan Keesey,17,GOLD 6) 8:11.48 Ron Voordouw,21,CAL 7) 8:13.19 Tim Peterson,18,UBC 8) 8:15.16 Peter Londry,18,LUSC

BACKSTROKE / DOS

50 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 25.61 Riley Janes,17,GOLD 2) 26.27 Alexandre Pichette,20,MCG 3) 26.34 Jason Brockman,19,UCSC 4) 26.43 Michael Knight,19,ALB 5) 26.60 Mike Wasylensky,22,MCM 6) 26.66 Garret Pulle,19,AAC 7) 26.66 Michael Thompson,18,NEW 8) 26.82 Kurt Ouchi,22,SFU 100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 55.50 Mark Versfeld,21,UBC 2) 55.50 Jason Brockman,19,UCSC 3) 55.52 Shawn Button,22,MCM 4) 56.23 Michael Knight,19,ALB 5) 56.35 Garret Pulle,19,AAC 6) 56.51 Michael Thompson,18,NEW 7) 56.58 Dustin Hersee,22,UBC 8) 56.88 Bob Hayes,21,TOR 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:58.09 Mark Versfeld,21,UBC 2) 1:58.40 Greg Hamm,21,UBC 3) 1:59.53 Curtis Myden,23,UCSC 4) 2:00.64 Jason Brockman,19,UCSC 5) 2:01.02 Shawn Button,22,MCM 6) 2:01.62 Dustin Hersee,22,UBC 7) 2:03.92 Alexandre Pichette,20,MCG 8) 2:04.47 Brian Johns,15,RACER

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 28.30 Russell Patrick,22,CAL 2) 28.99 Andrew Chan,18,ETOB 3) 29.14 Morgan Knabe,16,EKSC 4) 29.18 Trevor Brekke,20,SFU 5) 29.26 Brad Mori,19,LET 6) 29.51 Guillaume Filion,18,UL 7) 29.60 Steve Gluck,19,ETOB 8) 29.61 Michel Boulianne,19,CSQ 100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:01.57 Russell Patrick,22,CAL 2) 1:02.15 Andrew Chan,18,ETOB 3) 1:02.58 Morgan Knabe,16,EKSC 4) 1:03.36 Michel Boulianne,19,CSQ 5) 1:03.44 Michael Wylie,20,SFU 6) 1:03.53 Brad Mori,19,LET 7) 1:03.80 Guillaume Filion,18,UL 8) 1:04.26 Nicolas Jorgensen,17,PCSC 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:13.68 Andrew Chan,18,ETOB 2) 2:16.38 Russell Patrick,22,CAL 3) 2:17.73 Joe Melton,18,CAL 4) 2:18.00 Michel Boulianne,19,CSQ 5) 2:18.11 Cameron Charlton,16,TAT 6) 2:18.23 Morgan Knabe,16,EKSC 7) 2:19.95 Peter Cullen,19,PCSC 8) 2:20.17 David Schulze,17,BTSC

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

50 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 24.90 Jon Olsen,28,USA 2) 24.98 Stephen Clarke,24,UNATT 3) 25.03 Colin Sood,24,ALB 4) 25.20 Eric Gabsch,17,MSSAC 5) 25.30 Josh Ballem,20,UNB 6) 25.74 Stephen Preston,16,COBRA 7) 25.84 Bo Simpson,20,CAL disq. Garret Pulle,19,AAC 100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 54.09 Garret Pulle,19,AAC 2) 54.41 Stephen Clarke,24,UNATT 3) 54.87 Eric Gabsch,17,MSSAC 4) 55.15 Mark Versfeld,21,UBC 5) 55.35 Simon MacDonald,18,NKB 6) 55.68 Bo Simpson,20,CAL 7) 55.73 Bob Hayes,21,TOR disq. Colin Sood,24,ALB 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:01.72 Philip Weiss,18,VIC 2) 2:02.34 Eric Gabsch,17,MSSAC 3) 2:03.58 Bo Simpson,20,CAL 4) 2:03.94 Sebastien Poulin,18,CAMO 5) 2:04.64 Shawn Van Hoof,20,UBC 6) 2:05.82 Tim Cowan,20,MCM 7) 2:08.52 Simon MacDonald,18,NKB 8) 2:08.67 Serge Blais,22,CAMO

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

100 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 56.87 Mark Versfeld,21,UBC 2) 57.29 Andrew Chan,18,ETOB 3) 57.40 Curtis Myden,23,UCSC 4) 58.26 Russell Patrick,22,CAL 5) 58.64 Gordon Vatcher,19,LET 6) 59.33 Serge Blais,22,CAMO 7) 59.81 Michael Knight,19,ALB 8) 59.91 Simon MacDonald,18,NKB 200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:00.86 Curtis Myden,23,UCSC 2) 2:03.11 Andrew Chan,18,ETOB 3) 2:03.12 Russell Patrick,22,CAL 4) 2:03.39 Philip Weiss,18,VIC 5) 2:03.40 Brian Johns,15,RACER 6) 2:05.72 Joe Melton,18,CAL 7) 2:06.13 Dallas Dyson,17,ALB 8) 2:06.42 Jean-F. Langlais,18,UL 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:19.69 Philip Weiss,18,VIC 2) 4:19.98 Adam Peacey,21,TOR 3) 4:22.03 Joe Melton,18,CAL 4) 4:23.53 Shawn Van Hoof,20,UBC 5) 4:27.16 Owen MacGregor,19,CKSC 6) 4:27.24 Keith Barrett,16,UCSC 7) 4:28.59 Dallas Dyson,17,ALB 8) 4:31.86 Ron Voordouw,21,CAL

WOMEN'S EVENTS / DAMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 25.61 Laura Nicholls,19,ROW 2) 25.92 Alison Sheppard,25,UCSC 3) 26.32 Nicole Davey,18,COBRA 4) 26.37 Alison Zwarich,17,UCSC 5) 26.42 Julie Tardif,20,LAV 6) 26.44 Anna Lydall,17,OAK 7) 26.64 Glencora Maughan,20,UBC 8) 26.89 Nadine Rolland,22,UDM 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 54.83 Jenny Thompson,24,USA 2) 56.05 Laura Nicholls,19,ROW 3) 56.34 Marianne Limpert,25,CAMO 4) 56.48 Alison Zwarich,17,UCSC 5) 56.71 Sarah Evanetz,22,UBC 6) 57.24 Marsha Hamilton,19,UBC 7) 57.60 Glencora Maughan,20,UBC 8) 57.70 Lea Loveless-Maurer,26,USA 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:58.88 Jenny Thompson,24,USA 2) 1:59.18 Laura Nicholls,19,ROW 3) 1:59.80 Cristina Teuscher,19,USA 4) 2:02.28 Jessica Deglau,17,PDSA 5) 2:03.19 Kate Brambley,18,UBC 6) 2:03.40 Alison Zwarich,17,UCSC 7) 2:03.48 Michelle MacWhirter,22,UNB 8) 2:03.49 Marsha Hamilton,19,UBC 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 4:14.37 Joanne Malar,22,MCM 2) 4:16.46 Ayumi Fujita,22,PDSA 3) 4:16.74 Jessica Deglau,17,PDSA 4) 4:17.71 Kate Brambley,18,UBC 5) 4:18.13 Cara Lachmuth,20,CAL 6) 4:18.25 Michelle Cruz,17,ACE 7) 4:18.39 Andrea Schwartz,20,UCSC 8) 4:21.77 Tanya Hunks,17,HWAC 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:40.27 Joanne Malar,22,MCM 2) 8:48.35 Tamee Ebert,14,PDSA 3) 8:49.03 Cristina Teuscher,19,USA 4) 8:50.97 Cara Lachmuth,20,CAL 5) 8:55.30 Angela Stanley,17,PDSA 6) 8:55.52 Lindsay Beavers,16,STARS 7) 8:57.38 Kate Brambley,18,UBC 8) 8:59.95 Karine Legault,19,CAMO

BACKSTROKE / DOS

50 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 27.94 Lea Loveless-Maurer,26,USA 2) 28.84 Erin Gammel,17,KCS 3) 29.20 Diana Ureche,22,SFU 4) 29.51 Kelly Stefanyshyn,15,CKSC 5) 29.54 Glencora Maughan,20,UBC 6) 29.77 Sarah Lo,16,AAC 7) 29.86 Michelle Lischinsky,23,MAN 8) 30.20 Michelle Cruz,17,ACE 100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 59.61 Lea Loveless-Maurer,26,USA 2) 1:01.80 Kelly Stefanyshyn,15,CKSC 3) 1:02.67 Diana Ureche,22,SFU 4) 1:03.55 Kaili Stewart,16,MANTA 5) 1:03.60 Michelle Lischinsky,23,MAN 6) 1:03.61 Michelle Cruz,17,ACE 7) 1:03.76 Jennifer Fratesi,13,SSMAC 8) 1:04.28 Julia Wright,16,UCSC 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:12.22 Kelly Stefanyshyn,15,CKSC 2) 2:14.13 Michelle Cruz,17,ACE 3) 2:14.48 Kaili Stewart,16,MANTA 4) 2:15.96 Yoon-Jin Kim,16,KOR 5) 2:16.06 Shauna McNally,15,EKSC 6) 2:16.26 Amanda Marin,20,UBC 7) 2:17.62 Michelle Lischinsky,23,MAN 8) 2:19.60 Erin Gammel,17,KCS

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 32.85 Tara Sloan,18,UCSC 2) 33.00 Lauren Van Oosten,18,NRST 3) 33.06 Julia Pomeroy,17,OAK 4) 33.21 Sarah Lo,16,AAC 5) 33.44 Melissa Dyson,13,EKSC 6) 33.67 Nadine Rolland,22,UDM 7) 33.73 Julie Tardif,20,LAV 8) 33.96 Josee Dubois,19,VIC 100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:09.87 Tara Sloan,18,UCSC 2) 1:10.40 Lauren Van Oosten,18,NRST 3) 1:10.55 Joo-Hee Roh,14,KOR 4) 1:10.65 Kristy Cameron,16,HHAC 5) 1:11.35 Marianne Limpert,25,CAMO 6) 1:11.73 Julia Pomeroy,17,OAK 7) 1:12.08 Riley Mants,19,CKSC 8) 1:12.34 Lisa Blackburn,25,NKB 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:28.71 Lauren Van Oosten,18,NRST 2) 2:29.37 Kristy Cameron,16,HHAC 3) 2:30.29 Joo-Hee Roh,14,KOR 4) 2:30.58 Riley Mants,19,CKSC 5) 2:31.50 Josee Dubois,19,VIC 6) 2:31.65 Carrie Burgoyne,15,MANTA 7) 2:33.74 Jennifer Noddle,18,ETOB 8) 2:37.65 Christin Petelski,19,VIC

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

50 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 26.48 Jenny Thompson,24,USA New world record pending FINA ratification 2) 28.22 Diana Ureche,22,SFU 3) 28.31 Janet Cook,18,YLSC 4) 28.61 Lisa Robertson,23,SFU 5) 28.61 Alana Madder,16,MAC 6) 28.83 Nicole Davey,18,COBRA 7) 28.90 Pamela Tung,15,MAC 8) 29.07 Sara Alroubaie,16,MANTA 100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 58.58 Jenny Thompson,24,USA 2) 1:01.97 Sara Alroubaie,16,MANTA 3) 1:02.70 Jessica Deglau,17,PDSA 4) 1:02.78 Lisa Robertson,23,SFU 5) 1:02.96 Sarah Evanetz,22,UBC 6) 1:02.99 Judy Koonstra,18,USC 7) 1:03.63 Jennifer Button,20,TOR 8) 1:04.20 Sophie Emond,19,CNCB 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:11.39 Jessica Deglau,17,PDSA 2) 2:13.22 Jennifer Button,20,TOR 3) 2:14.06 Sara Alroubaie,16,MANTA 4) 2:14.97 Judy Koonstra,18,USC 5) 2:16.53 Sophie Emond,19,CNCB 6) 2:18.86 Sarah Evanetz,22,UBC 7) 2:19.28 Eun Keong Sung,14,ETOB 8) 2:19.63 Kate Ingram,17,PDSA

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

100 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 1:01.36 Jenny Thompson,24,USA 2) 1:02.40 Marianne Limpert,25,CAMO 3) 1:02.68 Lea Loveless-Maurer,26,USA 4) 1:03.92 Cristina Teuscher,19,USA 5) 1:04.51 Alison Sheppard,25,UCSC 6) 1:04.61 Joo-Hee Roh,14,KOR 7) 1:05.06 Nadine Rolland,22,UDM 8) 1:05.19 Molly Seto,16,EAST 200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:13.73 Cristina Teuscher,19,USA 2) 2:14.61 Marianne Limpert,25,CAMO 3) 2:15.89 Carrie Burgoyne,15,MANTA 4) 2:17.51 Kelly Doody,18,UBC 5) 2:17.81 Elizabeth Warden,19,TOR 6) 2:19.33 Joo-Hee Roh,14,KOR 7) 2:19.86 Sara Alroubaie,16,MANTA 8) 2:20.18 Jennifer Noddle,18,ETOB 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:38.68 Cristina Teuscher,19,USA 2) 4:40.02 Carrie Burgoyne,15,MANTA 3) 4:44.73 Joanne Malar,22,MCM 4) 4:46.50 Joo-Hee Roh,14,KOR 5) 4:46.97 Kristy Cameron,16,HHAC 6) 4:51.47 Kelly Doody,18,UBC 7) 4:54.12 Tanya Hunks,17,HWAC 8) 4:54.95 Elizabeth Warden,19,TOR





Home | E-Mail | Top of Page | January 98 Contents | Magazine
Mag Archives | News | Calendar | World Rankings | Meet Results |
Links to Sites Photo Library | Biographies | Shopping | Classifieds

About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1999 SWIMNEWS MAGAZINE, All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://www.swimnews.com