SWIMNEWS ONLINE: February 1998 Magazine Articles

Shopping Media Kit Trial Issue Swim Camp Directory



8th FINA WORLD SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Perth, Australia - January 12 - 19, 1998 (50 M)

= Championship Record = World Record




WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY


MEN'S EVENTS / HOMMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 22.29 Bill Pilczuk,71,USA 2) 22.43 Alexander Popov,71,RUS 3) 22.47 Ricardo Busquets,75,PUR 22.47 Michael Klim,77,AUS 5) 22.50 Neil Walker,76,USA 6) 22.54 Brendon Dedekind,76,RSA 7) 22.83 Pieter vdHoogenband,78,NED 8) 22.84 Fernando Scherer,74,BRA B Final 1) 22.62 Julien Sicot,78,FRA 2) 22.67 Denis Pimankov,75,RUS 3) 22.77 Bartosz Kizierowski,77,POL 4) 22.82 Nathan Rickard,78,AUS 5) 22.82 Mark Foster,70,GBR 6) 23.01 Alexander Luderitz,73,GER 7) 23.03 Yoav Bruck,72,ISR 8) 23.07 Ricardo Dornelas,77,BRA Prelims 1) 22.58 Michael Klim,77,AUS 2) 22.58 Alexander Popov,71,RUS 3) 22.61 Ricardo Busquets,75,PUR 4) 22.70 Bill Pilczuk,71,USA 5) 22.76 Fernando Scherer,74,BRA 6) 22.77 Brendon Dedekind,76,RSA 7) 22.79 Pieter vdHoogenband,78,NED 8) 22.82 Neil Walker,76,USA 9) 22.85 Mark Foster,70,GBR 10) 22.86 Alexander Luderitz,73,GER 11) 22.90 Yoav Bruck,72,ISR 12) 22.98 Denis Pimankov,75,RUS 13) 22.98 Julien Sicot,78,FRA 14) 22.98 Nathan Rickard,78,AUS 15) 23.08 Ricardo Dornelas,77,BRA 16) 23.12 Bartosz Kizierowski,77,POL 17) 23.12 Torsten Spanneberg,75,GER 18) 23.13 Chengji Jiang,75,CHN 19) 23.15 Jose M. Meolans,78,ARG 20) 23.18 Fredrik Letzler,72,SWE 21) 23.29 Michael Fibbens,68,GBR 22) 23.31 Lorenzo Vismara,75,ITA 23) 23.31 Oleg Roukhlevitch,74,BLR 24) 23.37 Stephen Clarke,73,CAN 25) 23.40 Craig Hutchison,75,CAN 26) 23.42 Juan Benavides,75,ESP 27) 23.47 Nicolae Ivan,75,ROM 28) 23.50 Indrek Sei,72,EST 29) 23.54 Francisco Sanchez,76,VEN 30) 23.61 Shunsuke Ito,76,JPN 31) 23.64 Felipe Delgado,73,ECU 32) 23.66 Stavros Michaelides,70,CYP 33) 23.74 Salim Iles,75,ALG 34) 23.79 Jonas Akesson,71,SWE 35) 23.83 Alen Loncar,74,CRO 36) 23.83 Hans Bijlemans,73,BEL 37) 23.88 Janko Gojkovic,73,BIH 38) 23.94 Nicholas O'Hare,72,IRL Total swims 73 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 48.93 Alexander Popov,71,RUS 2) 49.20 Michael Klim,77,AUS 3) 49.53 Lars Frolander,74,SWE 4) 49.59 Pieter vdHoogenband,78,NED 5) 49.62 Gustavo Borges,72,BRA 6) 49.82 Attila Zubor,75,HUN 7) 49.95 Chris Fydler,72,AUS 8) 50.36 Scott Tucker,75,USA B Final 1) 49.90 Neil Walker,76,USA 2) 50.18 Denis Pimankov,75,RUS 3) 50.19 Ricardo Busquets,75,PUR 4) 50.38 Stephen Clarke,73,CAN 5) 50.41 Marcos Hernandez,78,CUB 6) 50.41 Nicholas Shackell,74,GBR 7) 50.66 Lorenzo Vismara,75,ITA 8) 50.72 Christian Troger,69,GER Prelims 1) 49.33 Michael Klim,77,AUS 2) 49.57 Alexander Popov,71,RUS 3) 49.61 Pieter vdHoogenband,78,NED 4) 49.70 Gustavo Borges,72,BRA 5) 49.86 Scott Tucker,75,USA 6) 49.87 Lars Frolander,74,SWE 7) 50.21 Chris Fydler,72,AUS 8) 50.29 Attila Zubor,75,HUN 9) 50.35 Neil Walker,76,USA 10) 50.37 Marcos Hernandez,78,CUB 11) 50.39 Ricardo Busquets,75,PUR 12) 50.40 Denis Pimankov,75,RUS 13) 50.40 Christian Troger,69,GER 14) 50.42 Lorenzo Vismara,75,ITA 15) 50.43 Stephen Clarke,73,CAN 16) 50.52 Nicholas Shackell,74,GBR 17) 50.57 Fernando Scherer,74,BRA 18) 50.64 Francisco Sanchez,76,VEN 19) 50.68 Bartosz Kizierowski,77,POL 20) 50.68 Nicolae Ivan,75,ROM 21) 50.74 Yoav Bruck,72,ISR 22) 50.76 Salim Iles,75,ALG 23) 50.79 Jose M. Meolans,78,ARG 24) 50.93 Shunsuke Ito,76,JPN 25) 51.03 Craig Hutchison,75,CAN 26) 51.16 Oleg Roukhlevitch,74,BLR 27) 51.17 Johan Wallberg,77,SWE 28) 51.22 Trent Bray,73,NZL 29) 51.40 Brendon Dedekind,76,RSA 30) 51.42 Juan Benavides,75,ESP 31) 51.54 Julien Sicot,78,FRA 32) 51.58 Derya Buyukuncu,76,TUR 33) 51.59 Peter Mankoc,78,SLO 34) 51.63 Alexander Luderitz,73,GER 35) 51.64 Indrek Sei,72,EST 36) 51.79 Mark Stevens,75,GBR 37) 51.87 Jose M. Rojano,76,ESP 38) 51.94 Felipe Delgado,73,ECU 39) 51.97 Jacob Rasmussen,74,DEN Total swims 83 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:47.41 Michael Klim,77,AUS 2) 1:48.30 Massi Rosolino,78,ITA 3) 1:48.65 Pieter vdHoogenband,78,NED 4) 1:49.74 Jacob Carstensen,78,DEN 5) 1:50.05 Tom Malchow,76,USA 6) 1:50.08 Ryk Neethling,77,RSA 7) 1:50.43 Paul Palmer,74,GBR 8) 1:50.47 Gustavo Borges,72,BRA B Final 1) 1:49.66 Josh Davis,72,USA 2) 1:49.75 Matthew Dunn,73,AUS 3) 1:50.04 Trent Bray,73,NZL 4) 1:50.27 James Salter,76,GBR 5) 1:51.38 Shunsuke Ito,76,JPN 6) 1:51.57 Steffen Zesner,67,GER 7) 1:51.84 Danyon Loader,76,NZL 8) 1:52.54 Bela Szabados,74,HUN Prelims 1) 1:47.96 Michael Klim,77,AUS 2) 1:48.93 Pieter vdHoogenband,78,NED 3) 1:49.29 Massi Rosolino,78,ITA 4) 1:49.54 Tom Malchow,76,USA 5) 1:49.64 Gustavo Borges,72,BRA 6) 1:50.30 Paul Palmer,74,GBR 7) 1:50.37 Jacob Carstensen,78,DEN 8) 1:50.38 Ryk Neethling,77,RSA 9) 1:50.45 Danyon Loader,76,NZL 10) 1:50.45 Trent Bray,73,NZL 11) 1:50.65 Josh Davis,72,USA 12) 1:50.80 Matthew Dunn,73,AUS 13) 1:50.91 James Salter,76,GBR 14) 1:51.06 Bela Szabados,74,HUN 15) 1:51.17 Shunsuke Ito,76,JPN 16) 1:51.19 Steffen Zesner,67,GER 17) 1:51.40 Marcel Wouda,72,NED 18) 1:51.58 Jacob Rasmussen,74,DEN 19) 1:51.68 Andrei Cecan,79,MLD 20) 1:51.76 Alexei Stepanov,75,RUS 21) 1:51.86 Anders Lyrbring,78,SWE 22) 1:53.23 Javier Botello,76,ESP 23) 1:53.45 Petter Lindh,72,SWE 24) 1:53.70 Jure Bucar,66,SLO 25) 1:53.78 Craig Hutchison,75,CAN 26) 1:53.85 Juan J. Torrado,79,ESP 27) 1:53.86 Dimitris Manganas,78,GRE Total swims 66 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:46.29 Ian Thorpe,82,AUS 2) 3:46.44 Grant Hackett,80,AUS 3) 3:48.02 Paul Palmer,74,GBR 4) 3:48.60 Emiliano Brembilla,78,ITA 5) 3:48.89 Massi Rosolino,78,ITA 6) 3:50.16 Igor Snitko,78,UKR 7) 3:51.70 Jorg Hoffmann,70,GER 8) 3:52.26 Danyon Loader,76,NZL B Final 1) 3:50.95 Ryk Neethling,77,RSA 2) 3:52.97 Luiz Lima,77,BRA 3) 3:53.32 John Piersma,75,USA 4) 3:55.86 Jacob Carstensen,78,DEN 5) 3:56.63 Masato Hirano,75,JPN 6) 3:56.66 Bela Szabados,74,HUN 7) 3:56.68 Andrei Cecan,79,MLD 8) 3:57.30 Tyler Painter,77,USA Prelims 1) 3:50.61 Emiliano Brembilla,78,ITA 2) 3:51.42 Ian Thorpe,82,AUS 3) 3:51.68 Grant Hackett,80,AUS 4) 3:51.71 Paul Palmer,74,GBR 5) 3:51.93 Massi Rosolino,78,ITA 6) 3:52.15 Jorg Hoffmann,70,GER 7) 3:52.24 Igor Snitko,78,UKR 8) 3:52.44 Danyon Loader,76,NZL 9) 3:53.75 Ryk Neethling,77,RSA 10) 3:54.47 John Piersma,75,USA 11) 3:55.28 Masato Hirano,75,JPN 12) 3:55.38 Jacob Carstensen,78,DEN 13) 3:55.61 Tyler Painter,77,USA 14) 3:55.81 Luiz Lima,77,BRA 15) 3:57.12 Bela Szabados,74,HUN 16) 3:57.32 Andrei Cecan,79,MLD 17) 3:57.42 Sergi Roure,72,ESP 18) 3:57.49 Frederik Hviid,74,ESP 19) 3:58.23 Alexei Stepanov,75,RUS 20) 3:58.71 Torlarp Sethsothorn,79,THA 21) 3:59.51 Jure Bucar,66,SLO Total swims 39 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 14:51.70 Grant Hackett,80,AUS 2) 15:00.59 Emiliano Brembilla,78,ITA 3) 15:03.94 Daniel Kowalski,75,AUS 4) 15:04.30 Igor Snitko,78,UKR 5) 15:12.50 Ryk Neethling,77,RSA 6) 15:17.55 Luiz Lima,77,BRA 7) 15:22.43 Denis Zavgorodny,79,UKR 8) 15:23.40 Tyler Painter,77,USA Prelims, Jan 17 1) 15:11.52 Ryk Neethling,77,RSA 2) 15:11.86 Denis Zavgorodny,79,UKR 3) 15:11.90 Igor Snitko,78,UKR 4) 15:19.31 Daniel Kowalski,75,AUS 5) 15:19.36 Emiliano Brembilla,78,ITA 6) 15:19.38 Grant Hackett,80,AUS 7) 15:19.38 Luiz Lima,77,BRA 8) 15:20.18 Tyler Painter,77,USA 9) 15:23.72 Ian Wilson,70,GBR 10) 15:28.79 Masato Hirano,75,JPN 11) 15:29.22 Marco Formentini,70,ITA 12) 15:35.71 Graeme Smith,76,GBR 13) 15:41.36 Sergi Roure,72,ESP 14) 15:42.78 Torlarp Sethsothorn,79,THA 15) 15:43.80 Frederik Hviid,74,ESP 16) 15:49.09 Tim Siciliano,79,USA 17) 15:57.75 Evgeni Bezruchenko,77,RUS 18) 15:57.90 Scott Cameron,76,NZL 19) 16:03.77 Jure Bucar,66,SLO 20) 16:03.96 Mark Kwok,77,HKG Total swims 26

BACKSTROKE / DOS

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 55.00 Lenny Krayzelburg,75,USA 2) 55.17 Mark Versfeld,76,CAN 3) 55.20 Stev Theloke,78,GER 4) 55.21 Neisser Bent,76,CUB 5) 55.32 Rodolfo Falcon,72,CUB 6) 55.45 Matt Welsh,76,AUS 7) 55.97 Eithan Urbach,77,ISR 8) 56.03 Ricardo Busquets,75,PUR B Final 1) 55.92 Ralf Braun,73,GER 2) 56.05 Adrian Radley,75,AUS 3) 56.30 Mariusz Siembida,75,POL 4) 56.38 Emanuele Merisi,72,ITA 5) 56.43 Keitaro Konnai,78,JPN 6) 56.43 David Ortega,79,ESP 7) 56.45 Rogerio Romero,69,BRA 8) 56.75 Neil Willey,76,GBR Prelims 1) 55.11 Stev Theloke,78,GER 2) 55.22 Lenny Krayzelburg,75,USA 3) 55.57 Neisser Bent,76,CUB 4) 55.58 Mark Versfeld,76,CAN 5) 55.62 Eithan Urbach,77,ISR 6) 55.70 Matt Welsh,76,AUS 7) 55.78 Ricardo Busquets,75,PUR 8) 55.78 Rodolfo Falcon,72,CUB 9) 55.79 Neil Walker,76,USA 10) 55.85 Ralf Braun,73,GER 11) 55.88 Mariusz Siembida,75,POL 12) 56.24 Emanuele Merisi,72,ITA 13) 56.24 Neil Willey,76,GBR 14) 56.30 Keitaro Konnai,78,JPN 15) 56.52 David Ortega,79,ESP 16) 56.77 Rogerio Romero,69,BRA 17) 56.78 Darius Grigalionis,77,LTU 18) 56.78 Adrian Radley,75,AUS 19) 56.84 Carlos Ramos,72,ESP 20) 56.85 Vladimir Selkov,71,RUS 21) 56.94 Yong Fu,78,CHN 22) 56.96 Vladislav Aminov,77,RUS 23) 57.01 Martin Harris,69,GBR 24) 57.04 Bartosz Sikora,75,POL 25) 57.10 Arunas Savickas,75,LTU 26) 57.15 Carlos J. Arena,75,MEX 27) 57.31 Derya Buyukuncu,76,TUR 28) 57.44 Nuno Laurentino,75,POR 29) 57.45 Marko Strahija,75,CRO 30) 57.59 Miroslav Machovic,76,SVK 31) 57.88 Tomislav Karlo,70,CRO 32) 57.98 Attila Czene,74,HUN 33) 58.01 Orn Arnarson,81,ISL 34) 58.28 Alexis Perdomo,80,VEN Total swims 51 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:58.84 Lenny Krayzelburg,75,USA 2) 1:59.23 Ralf Braun,73,GER 3) 1:59.39 Mark Versfeld,76,CAN 4) 1:59.59 Emanuele Merisi,72,ITA 5) 2:00.02 Brad Bridgewater,73,USA 6) 2:00.40 Yong Fu,78,CHN 7) 2:00.71 Bartosz Sikora,75,POL 8) 2:01.10 Adam Ruckwood,74,GBR B Final 1) 2:01.90 Vladislav Aminov,77,RUS 2) 2:02.04 Jorge Sanchez,77,ESP 3) 2:03.03 Stefano Battistelli,70,ITA 4) 2:03.12 Marko Strahija,75,CRO 5) 2:03.14 Rogerio Romero,69,BRA 6) 2:03.74 Arunas Savickas,75,LTU 7) 2:03.91 Adrian Radley,75,AUS 8) 2:05.36 Miroslav Machovic,76,SVK Prelims 1) 1:59.36 Lenny Krayzelburg,75,USA 2) 2:00.49 Mark Versfeld,76,CAN 3) 2:00.52 Adam Ruckwood,74,GBR 4) 2:00.53 Brad Bridgewater,73,USA 5) 2:00.73 Emanuele Merisi,72,ITA 6) 2:01.13 Ralf Braun,73,GER 7) 2:01.50 Bartosz Sikora,75,POL 8) 2:01.76 Yong Fu,78,CHN 9) 2:02.09 Neisser Bent,76,CUB 10) 2:02.09 Vladimir Selkov,71,RUS 11) 2:02.67 Vladislav Aminov,77,RUS 12) 2:02.73 Jorge Sanchez,77,ESP 13) 2:02.92 Arunas Savickas,75,LTU 14) 2:03.55 Stefano Battistelli,70,ITA 15) 2:03.76 Marko Strahija,75,CRO 16) 2:03.83 Rogerio Romero,69,BRA 17) 2:04.46 Miroslav Machovic,76,SVK 18) 2:04.48 Adrian Radley,75,AUS 19) 2:05.12 David Ortega,79,ESP 20) 2:05.61 Orn Arnarson,81,ISL 21) 2:05.66 Alexis Perdomo,80,VEN 22) 2:06.67 Nuno Laurentino,75,POR 23) 2:07.39 Darius Grigalionis,77,LTU 24) 2:08.10 Adrian O'Connor,78,IRL 25) 2:08.21 Carlos J. Arena,75,MEX 26) 2:08.39 Hugh O'Connor,78,IRL Total swims 36

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:01.34 Fred deBurghgraeve,73,BEL 2) 1:01.76 Qiliang Zeng,75,CHN 3) 1:01.93 Kurt Grote,73,USA 4) 1:02.01 Philip Rogers,71,AUS 5) 1:02.13 Domenico Fioravanti,77,ITA 6) 1:02.47 Simon Cowley,81,AUS 7) 1:02.53 Karoly Guttler,68,HUN 8) 1:03.11 Mark Warnecke,70,GER B Final 1) 1:02.62 Jens Kruppa,76,GER 2) 1:03.09 Daniel Malek,73,CZE 3) 1:03.15 Andrei Korneev,74,RUS 4) 1:03.16 Alexander Goukov,72,BLR 5) 1:03.27 Richard Maden,72,GBR 6) 1:03.31 Benno Kuipers,74,NED 7) 1:03.33 Patrick Schmollinger,73,AUT 8) 1:03.54 Jeremy Linn,76,USA Prelims 1) 1:01.99 Fred deBurghgraeve,73,BEL 2) 1:02.18 Domenico Fioravanti,77,ITA 3) 1:02.22 Kurt Grote,73,USA 4) 1:02.34 Qiliang Zeng,75,CHN 5) 1:02.45 Philip Rogers,71,AUS 6) 1:02.48 Simon Cowley,81,AUS 7) 1:02.75 Karoly Guttler,68,HUN 8) 1:02.83 Mark Warnecke,70,GER 9) 1:02.84 Jeremy Linn,76,USA 10) 1:02.85 Jens Kruppa,76,GER 11) 1:02.92 Benno Kuipers,74,NED 12) 1:02.99 Richard Maden,72,GBR 13) 1:03.00 Patrick Schmollinger,73,AUT 14) 1:03.01 Andrei Korneev,74,RUS 15) 1:03.19 Alexander Goukov,72,BLR 16) 1:03.27 Daniel Malek,73,CZE 17) 1:03.30 Norbert Rozsa,72,HUN 18) 1:03.36 Darren Mew,79,GBR 19) 1:03.37 Jean-C. Sarnin,76,FRA 20) 1:03.41 Kwang-Jea Cho,80,KOR 21) 1:03.41 Morgan Knabe,81,CAN 22) 1:03.67 Marc Capdevila,74,ESP 23) 1:03.69 Yoshinobu Miyazaki,78,JPN 24) 1:03.91 Marek Krawczyk,76,POL 25) 1:03.92 Stephan Perrot,77,FRA 26) 1:04.11 Jose Couto,78,POR 27) 1:04.12 Patrik Isaksson,73,SWE 28) 1:04.21 Roman Ivanovski,77,RUS 29) 1:04.48 Alwin De Prins,78,LUX 30) 1:05.20 Jorge Arias,72,PER 31) 1:05.35 Steven Ferguson,80,NZL 32) 1:05.38 Francisco Suriano,78,ESA 33) 1:05.45 Arsenio Lopez,78,PUR Total swims 56 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:13.40 Kurt Grote,73,USA 2) 2:13.42 Jean-C. Sarnin,76,FRA 3) 2:13.59 Norbert Rozsa,72,HUN 4) 2:13.84 Simon Cowley,81,AUS 5) 2:14.43 Ryan Mitchell,77,AUS 6) 2:15.34 Benno Kuipers,74,NED 7) 2:15.41 Tom Wilkens,75,USA 8) 2:15.51 Alexander Goukov,72,BLR B Final 1) 2:15.48 Alexander Tkachev,72,RUS 2) 2:16.14 Marek Krawczyk,76,POL 3) 2:17.50 Daniel Malek,73,CZE 4) 2:17.58 Stephan Perrot,77,FRA 5) 2:17.71 Morgan Knabe,81,CAN 6) 2:18.37 Jose Couto,78,POR 7) 2:18.94 Yoshiaki Okita,78,JPN 8) 2:22.30 Domenico Fioravanti,77,ITA Prelims 1) 2:13.37 Ryan Mitchell,77,AUS 2) 2:14.86 Norbert Rozsa,72,HUN 3) 2:14.93 Simon Cowley,81,AUS 4) 2:15.09 Jean-C. Sarnin,76,FRA 5) 2:15.23 Benno Kuipers,74,NED 6) 2:15.29 Kurt Grote,73,USA 7) 2:15.57 Tom Wilkens,75,USA 8) 2:15.63 Alexander Goukov,72,BLR 9) 2:15.76 Alexander Tkachev,72,RUS 10) 2:15.98 Marek Krawczyk,76,POL 11) 2:16.10 Karoly Guttler,68,HUN 12) 2:16.30 Yoshiaki Okita,78,JPN 13) 2:16.36 Stephan Perrot,77,FRA 14) 2:16.88 Daniel Malek,73,CZE 15) 2:17.21 Andrei Korneev,74,RUS 16) 2:17.51 Jose Couto,78,POR 17) 2:17.64 Domenico Fioravanti,77,ITA 18) 2:18.35 Morgan Knabe,81,CAN 19) 2:18.86 Fred deBurghgraeve,73,BEL 20) 2:19.12 Ratapong Sirisanont,76,THA 21) 2:19.74 Chikara Nakashita,76,JPN 22) 2:19.93 Kwang-Jea Cho,80,KOR 23) 2:20.75 Marc Capdevila,74,ESP 24) 2:20.78 Alwin De Prins,78,LUX 25) 2:21.22 Valeri Kalmikovs,73,LAT 26) 2:21.23 Arsenio Lopez,78,PUR 27) 2:21.24 Jorge Arias,72,PER 28) 2:21.61 Francisco Suriano,78,ESA Total swims 43

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 52.25 Michael Klim,77,AUS 2) 52.79 Lars Frolander,74,SWE 3) 52.90 Geoff Huegill,79,AUS 4) 52.94 Franck Esposito,71,FRA 5) 53.37 Joris Keizer,79,NED 6) 53.53 Takashi Yamamoto,78,JPN 7) 53.59 Denis Silantiev,76,UKR 8) 53.60 Peter Horvath,74,HUN B Final 1) 53.85 James Hickman,76,GBR 2) 53.95 Stefan Aartsen,75,NED 3) 54.05 Neil Walker,76,USA 4) 54.33 John Hargis,74,USA 5) 54.38 Theo Verster,75,RSA 6) 54.63 Francisco Sanchez,76,VEN 7) 54.80 Tero Valimaa,78,FIN 8) 54.95 Thomas Rupprath,77,GER Prelims 1) 52.93 Geoff Huegill,79,AUS 2) 53.17 Franck Esposito,71,FRA 3) 53.30 Lars Frolander,74,SWE 4) 53.34 Michael Klim,77,AUS 5) 53.48 Denis Silantiev,76,UKR 6) 53.73 Joris Keizer,79,NED 7) 53.76 Takashi Yamamoto,78,JPN 8) 53.84 Peter Horvath,74,HUN 9) 54.01 Neil Walker,76,USA 10) 54.12 John Hargis,74,USA 11) 54.14 Stefan Aartsen,75,NED 12) 54.34 James Hickman,76,GBR 13) 54.47 Ricardo Busquets,75,PUR 14) 54.50 Tero Valimaa,78,FIN 15) 54.60 Thomas Rupprath,77,GER 16) 54.70 Vladislav Kulikov,71,RUS 17) 54.76 Theo Verster,75,RSA 18) 54.82 Francisco Sanchez,76,VEN 19) 54.98 Stephen Clarke,73,CAN 20) 55.00 Marcin Kaczmarek,77,POL 21) 55.04 Jesus Gonzalez,74,MEX 22) 55.07 Anatoli Poliakov,80,RUS 23) 55.24 Vesa Hanski,73,FIN 24) 55.35 Stephen Parry,77,GBR 25) 55.51 Jonathan Winter,71,NZL 26) 55.53 Peter Mankoc,78,SLO 27) 55.73 Kyu-Chui Han,76,KOR 28) 55.73 Derya Buyukuncu,76,TUR 29) 55.75 Alexis Perdomo,80,VEN 30) 55.75 Jens Kruppa,76,GER 31) 55.78 Xin Huang,77,CHN 32) 55.90 Aleksandar Malenko,79,MKD 33) 56.02 Janko Gojkovic,73,BIH 34) 56.09 Vladan Markovic,77,YUG 35) 56.12 Johan F. Garcia,83,CUB 36) 56.12 Georgios Popotas,77,GRE 37) 56.14 Ravil Nachaev,74,UZB 38) 56.21 Pedro Monteiro,75,BRA 39) 56.22 Luc Decker,77,LUX Total swim 70 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:56.61 Denis Silantiev,76,UKR 2) 1:56.77 Franck Esposito,71,FRA 3) 1:57.26 Tom Malchow,76,USA 4) 1:57.50 Takashi Yamamoto,78,JPN 5) 1:58.76 James Hickman,76,GBR 6) 1:59.57 Stephen Parry,77,GBR 7) 2:00.26 Kyu-Chui Han,76,KOR disq Scott Goodman,73,AUS B Final 1) 1:59.13 Ugur Taner,74,USA 2) 1:59.98 Stefan Aartsen,75,NED 3) 1:59.98 Anatoli Poliakov,80,RUS 4) 2:00.30 Vesa Hanski,73,FIN 5) 2:00.37 Chris-C. Bremer,71,GER 6) 2:00.73 Peter Horvath,74,HUN 7) 2:00.79 Massi Eroli,76,ITA 8) 2:03.24 Xufeng Xie,78,CHN Prelims 1) 1:56.32 Franck Esposito,71,FRA 2) 1:56.99 Takashi Yamamoto,78,JPN 3) 1:57.62 Denis Silantiev,76,UKR 4) 1:58.20 Tom Malchow,76,USA 5) 1:58.87 Scott Goodman,73,AUS 6) 1:59.13 James Hickman,76,GBR 7) 1:59.14 Kyu-Chui Han,76,KOR 8) 1:59.37 Stephen Parry,77,GBR 9) 1:59.63 Ugur Taner,74,USA 10) 1:59.85 Chris-C. Bremer,71,GER 11) 1:59.89 Stefan Aartsen,75,NED 12) 1:59.91 Peter Horvath,74,HUN 13) 2:00.23 Vesa Hanski,73,FIN 14) 2:00.45 Anatoli Poliakov,80,RUS 15) 2:00.85 Massi Eroli,76,ITA 16) 2:01.24 Xufeng Xie,78,CHN 17) 2:01.50 Zane King,77,AUS 18) 2:01.61 Pedro Monteiro,75,BRA 19) 2:01.62 Jorge Perez,72,ESP 20) 2:01.64 Tero Valimaa,78,FIN 21) 2:01.75 Alex Gorguraki,77,RUS 22) 2:02.18 Aleksandar Malenko,79,MKD 23) 2:02.30 Vladan Markovic,77,YUG 24) 2:02.40 Marcin Kaczmarek,77,POL 25) 2:02.60 Thomas Rupprath,77,GER 26) 2:03.25 Colin Louth,77,IRL 27) 2:03.32 Theo Verster,75,RSA 28) 2:03.46 Konstantin Andrushin,75,KGZ 29) 2:03.76 Adrian Andermatt,69,SUI 30) 2:03.90 Bang-Hyun Kim,79,KOR 31) 2:04.17 Georgios Popotas,77,GRE 32) 2:04.42 Mark Kwok,77,HKG 33) 2:04.67 Xin Huang,77,CHN 34) 2:04.83 Alex Miladinovski,79,MKD 35) 2:04.90 Alexis Perdomo,80,VEN 36) 2:05.82 Simao Morgado,79,POR Total swim 49

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:01.18 Marcel Wouda,72,NED 2) 2:01.66 Xavier Marchand,73,FRA 3) 2:01.89 Ron Karnaugh,66,USA 4) 2:02.03 Matthew Dunn,73,AUS 5) 2:02.10 Christian Keller,72,GER 6) 2:02.30 Curtis Myden,73,CAN 7) 2:04.13 James Hickman,76,GBR 8) 2:05.82 Tom Dolan,75,USA B Final 1) 2:02.76 Attila Czene,74,HUN 2) 2:03.59 Mark van der Zijden,73,NED 3) 2:04.17 Jani Sievinen,74,FIN 4) 2:04.58 Sergei Mariniuk,69,MLD 5) 2:04.96 Michael Halika,78,ISR 6) 2:05.14 Theo Verster,75,RSA 7) 2:05.63 Zane King,77,AUS 8) 2:05.87 Jens Kruppa,76,GER Prelims 1) 2:01.78 Marcel Wouda,72,NED 2) 2:01.94 Tom Dolan,75,USA 3) 2:02.07 Christian Keller,72,GER 4) 2:02.16 Matthew Dunn,73,AUS 5) 2:02.64 Ron Karnaugh,66,USA 6) 2:02.64 Curtis Myden,73,CAN 7) 2:02.68 Xavier Marchand,73,FRA 8) 2:03.42 James Hickman,76,GBR 9) 2:03.46 Zane King,77,AUS 10) 2:03.49 Attila Czene,74,HUN 11) 2:03.89 Jani Sievinen,74,FIN 12) 2:04.30 Attila Zubor,75,HUN 13) 2:04.35 Jens Kruppa,76,GER 14) 2:04.41 Mark van der Zijden,73,NED 15) 2:04.51 Sergei Mariniuk,69,MLD 16) 2:04.87 Michael Halika,78,ISR 17) 2:05.21 Theo Verster,75,RSA 18) 2:05.26 Tatsuya Kinugasa,74,JPN 19) 2:05.70 Jordi Carrasco,75,ESP 20) 2:05.72 Peter Mankoc,78,SLO 21) 2:06.12 Kresimir Cac,76,CRO 22) 2:06.60 Bang-Hyun Kim,79,KOR 23) 2:07.30 Mark Kwok,77,HKG 24) 2:08.40 Oliver Young,78,NZL 25) 2:08.53 Arsenio Lopez,78,PUR 26) 2:09.01 Josef Horky,72,CZE Total swims 50 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:14.95 Tom Dolan,75,USA 2) 4:15.53 Marcel Wouda,72,NED 3) 4:16.45 Curtis Myden,73,CAN 4) 4:16.76 Matthew Dunn,73,AUS 5) 4:20.28 Istvan Bathazi,78,HUN 6) 4:20.56 Robert Seibt,74,GER 7) 4:21.86 Trent Steed,77,AUS 8) 4:21.91 Tatsuya Kinugasa,74,JPN B Final 1) 4:21.66 Frederik Hviid,74,ESP 2) 4:22.14 Steven Brown,79,USA 3) 4:23.24 Xavier Marchand,73,FRA 4) 4:26.79 Miguel Santolaya,79,ESP 5) 4:27.18 Kresimir Cac,76,CRO 6) 4:29.75 Josef Horky,72,CZE 7) 4:30.66 Mark Kwok,77,HKG disq Guoming Xiong,74,CHN Prelims 1) 4:17.91 Marcel Wouda,72,NED 2) 4:18.70 Curtis Myden,73,CAN 3) 4:19.67 Tom Dolan,75,USA 4) 4:20.13 Trent Steed,77,AUS 5) 4:21.22 Matthew Dunn,73,AUS 6) 4:21.50 Robert Seibt,74,GER 7) 4:21.95 Istvan Bathazi,78,HUN 8) 4:22.07 Tatsuya Kinugasa,74,JPN 9) 4:22.77 Xavier Marchand,73,FRA 10) 4:22.90 Frederik Hviid,74,ESP 11) 4:23.93 Steven Brown,79,USA 12) 4:28.70 Josef Horky,72,CZE 13) 4:28.72 Guoming Xiong,74,CHN 14) 4:29.42 Miguel Santolaya,79,ESP 15) 4:29.71 Mark Kwok,77,HKG 16) 4:30.83 Kresimir Cac,76,CRO 17) 4:30.91 Bang-Hyun Kim,79,KOR 18) 4:30.94 Oliver Young,78,NZL 19) 4:31.47 Gunter Rodriguez,81,CUB 20) 4:31.89 Marko Milenkovic,76,SLO 21) 4:32.76 Ratapong Sirisanont,76,THA 22) 4:32.91 Alex Fong,80,HKG 23) 4:33.52 Adrian Andermatt,69,SUI 24) 4:33.95 Hao Jin,79,CHN 25) 4:34.72 Alex Miladinovski,79,MKD Total swims 33

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 3:37.98 Australia,AUS Matt Welsh 55.56 Phil Rogers 1:01.38 Michael Klim 51.80 Chris Fydler 49.24 2) 3:38.56 United States,USA Lenny Krayzelburg 55.30 Kurt Grote 1:00.96 Neil Walker 53.41 Gary Hall 48.89 3) 3:39.53 Hungary,HUN Attila Czene 56.55 Norbert Rozsa 1:00.64 Peter Horvath 53.14 Attila Zubor 49.20 4) 3:39.57 Germany,GER Stev Theloke 55.24 Jens Kruppa 1:01.58 Christian Keller 53.61 Torsten Spanneberg 49.14 5) 3:41.66 Great Britain,GBR Neil Willey 56.37 Richard Maden 1:02.44 James Hickman 52.44 Gavin Meadows 50.41 6) 3:41.85 Russia,RUS Vladimir Selkov 56.30 Andrei Korneev 1:02.12 Denis Pimankov 53.53 Alexander Popov 50.00 7) 3:42.14 Japan,JPN Keitaro Konnai 55.84 Yoshinobu Miyazaki 1:02.99 Takashi Yamamoto 53.24 Shunsuke Ito 50.07 8) 3:43.11 Poland,POL Mariusz Siembida 55.98 Marek Krawczyk 1:02.84 Marcin Kaczmarek 54.89 Bart Kizierowski 49.44 Prelims 1) 3:40.08 Australia,AUS 2) 3:41.53 Germany,GER 3) 3:41.61 Hungary,HUN 4) 3:41.81 United States,USA 5) 3:42.83 Poland,POL 6) 3:42.99 Japan,JPN 7) 3:43.17 Great Britain,GBR 8) 3:43.27 Russia,RUS 9) 3:44.20 Italy,ITA 10) 3:45.38 Canada,CAN 11) 3:48.05 Cuba,CUB 12) 3:50.03 New Zealand,NZL 13) 3:59.15 Uzbekistan,UZB 14) 4:00.60 Chinese Taipei,TPE 15) 4:02.06 Hong Kong,HKG 16) 4:22.73 Iran,IRI 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:16.69 United States,USA Scott Tucker 49.80 Neil Walker 48.75 Jon Olsen 49.48 Gary Hall 48.66 2) 3:16.97 Australia,AUS Michael Klim 49.27 Adam Pine 49.47 Richard Upton 49.64 Chris Fydler 48.59 3) 3:18.45 Russia,RUS Alexander Popov 48.74 Roman Egorov 49.67 Vladislav Kulikov 51.28 Denis Pimankov 48.76 4) 3:18.83 Germany,GER Christian Keller 50.78 Christian Troger 49.37 Stefan Herbst 49.57 Torsten Spanneberg 49.11 5) 3:19.47 Netherlands,NED Mark Veens 50.83 Martijn Zuijdweg 50.17 Johan Kenkhuis 50.14 Pieter vdHoogenband 48.38 6) 3:20.36 Brazil,BRA Fernando Scherer 50.63 Edivaldo Filho 50.83 Andre Cordeiro 50.19 Gustavo Borges 48.71 7) 3:21.45 Great Britain,GBR Gavin Meadows 50.32 Michael Fibbens 50.28 James Salter 50.49 Nick Shackell 50.36 8) 3:22.12 Italy,ITA Lorenzo Vismara 50.16 Mauro Gallo 51.01 Simone Cercato 50.25 Masso Rosolino 50.70 Prelims 1) 3:20.55 Germany,GER 2) 3:20.76 United States,USA 3) 3:21.36 Australia,AUS 4) 3:21.46 Netherlands,NED 5) 3:21.58 Russia,RUS 6) 3:21.60 Italy,ITA 7) 3:21.98 Brazil,BRA 8) 3:22.03 Great Britain,GBR 9) 3:23.38 New Zealand,NZL 10) 3:24.50 Spain,ESP 11) 3:32.63 Uzbekistan,UZB 12) 3:39.43 Chinese Taipei,TPE 13) 3:49.26 Iran,IRI disq Sweden,SWE 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 7:12.48 Australia,AUS Michael Klim 1:47.67 Grant Hackett 1:48.41 Ian Thorpe 1:47.67 Daniel Kowalski 1:48.73 2) 7:16.77 Netherlands,NED Pieter vdHoogenband 1:48.36 Mark van der Zijden 1:50.60 Martijn Zuijdweg 1:49.75 Marcel Wouda 1:48.06 3) 7:17.33 Great Britain,GBR Paul Palmer 1:49.72 Gavin Meadows 1:48.61 Andrew Clayton 1:50.38 James Salter 1:48.62 4) 7:19.70 Germany,GER Christian Keller 1:50.27 Stefan Pohl 1:49.91 Jorg Hoffmann 1:50.12 Steffen Zesner 1:49.40 5) 7:19.97 United States,USA Ugur Taner 1:48.83 Josh Davis 1:48.16 Tom Malchow 1:49.69 Tom Dolan 1:53.29 6) 7:26.07 Denmark,DEN Jeppe Nielsen 1:52.71 Jacob Carstensen 1:49.49 Jacob Rasmussen 1:50.65 Anders Jensen 1:53.22 7) 7:27.95 Russia,RUS Dimitri Kuzmin 1:52.13 Alexei Stepanov 1:50.68 Maxim Korshunov 1:52.91 Dimitri Chernyshev 1:52.23 8) 7:31.71 Sweden,SWE Anders Lyrbring 1:51.71 Johan Walberg 1:52.95 Petter Lindh 1:51.93 Max von Bodungen 1:55.12 Prelims 1) 7:18.66 Australia,AUS 2) 7:20.48 United States,USA 3) 7:22.87 Germany,GER 4) 7:23.62 Great Britain,GBR 5) 7:25.20 Netherlands,NED 6) 7:25.46 Denmark,DEN 7) 7:27.32 Russia,RUS 8) 7:28.36 Sweden,SWE 9) 7:31.25 New Zealand,NZL 10) 8:01.87 Chinese Taipei,TPE 11) 8:02.51 Uzbekistan,UZB disq Italy,ITA

WOMEN'S EVENTS / DAMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 25.15 Amy Van Dyken,73,USA 2) 25.32 Sandra Volker,74,GER 3) 25.36 Ying Shan,78,CHN 4) 25.59 Jenny Thompson,73,USA 5) 25.67 Angela Postma,71,NED 6) 25.83 Theresa Alshammar,77,SWE 7) 25.90 Simone Osygus,68,GER 8) 26.04 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK B Final 1) 25.99 Sumika Minamoto,79,JPN 2) 26.05 Rania Elwani,77,EGY 3) 26.09 Rebecca Creedy,83,AUS 4) 26.09 Wilma van Hofwegen,71,NED 5) 26.09 Evgenia Ermakova,76,KAZ 6) 26.14 Claudia Franco,75,ESP 7) 26.19 Susan Rolph,78,GBR 8) 26.19 Leah Martindale,78,BAR Prelims 1) 25.20 Amy Van Dyken,73,USA 2) 25.32 Sandra Volker,74,GER 3) 25.39 Ying Shan,78,CHN 4) 25.64 Jenny Thompson,73,USA 5) 25.79 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK 6) 25.84 Angela Postma,71,NED 7) 25.84 Theresa Alshammar,77,SWE 8) 25.86 Simone Osygus,68,GER 9) 25.93 Sumika Minamoto,79,JPN 10) 26.05 Wilma van Hofwegen,71,NED 11) 26.08 Susan Rolph,78,GBR 12) 26.10 Evgenia Ermakova,76,KAZ 13) 26.19 Claudia Franco,75,ESP 14) 26.22 Rebecca Creedy,83,AUS 15) 26.22 Rania Elwani,77,EGY 16) 26.26 Leah Martindale,78,BAR 17) 26.30 Metka Sparavec,78,SLO 18) 26.35 Yingwen Zhu,81,CHN 19) 26.36 Dora Jakab,83,HUN 20) 26.36 Angela Kennedy,76,AUS 21) 26.36 Charlene Wittstock,78,RSA 22) 26.38 Tine Bossuyt,80,BEL 23) 26.41 Laura Nicholls,78,CAN 24) 26.43 Judith Draxler,70,AUT 25) 26.49 Anna-K. Kammerling,80,SWE 26) 26.51 Shannon Shakespeare,77,CAN 27) 26.65 Ivana Walterova,77,SVK 28) 26.69 Fabienne Dufour,81,BEL 29) 26.71 Ayari Aoyama,82,JPN 30) 26.75 Eileen Coparropa,81,PAN 31) 26.84 Inna Yaitskaya,79,RUS 32) 26.92 Tatiana Litovchenko,78,RUS 33) 26.95 Lorena Diaconescu,79,ROM Total swims 56 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 54.95 Jenny Thompson,73,USA 2) 55.09 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK 3) 55.10 Ying Shan,78,CHN 4) 55.15 Amy Van Dyken,73,USA 5) 55.33 Sandra Volker,74,GER 6) 56.03 Susan Rolph,78,GBR 7) 56.48 Sumika Minamoto,79,JPN 8) 56.49 Inge de Bruijn,73,NED B Final 1) 56.12 Wilma van Hofwegen,71,NED 2) 56.30 Shannon Shakespeare,77,CAN 3) 56.30 Rania Elwani,77,EGY 4) 56.36 Metka Sparavec,78,SLO 5) 56.61 Laura Nicholls,78,CAN 6) 56.67 Louise Johncke,76,SWE 7) 56.88 Karen Pickering,71,GBR 8) 57.03 Guiling Sun,80,CHN Prelims 1) 55.12 Jenny Thompson,73,USA 2) 55.44 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK 3) 55.78 Sandra Volker,74,GER 4) 55.94 Ying Shan,78,CHN 5) 55.96 Inge de Bruijn,73,NED 6) 56.09 Sumika Minamoto,79,JPN 7) 56.17 Susan Rolph,78,GBR 8) 56.23 Amy Van Dyken,73,USA 9) 56.34 Rania Elwani,77,EGY 10) 56.52 Karen Pickering,71,GBR 11) 56.56 Guiling Sun,80,CHN 12) 56.58 Laura Nicholls,78,CAN 13) 56.70 Shannon Shakespeare,77,CAN 14) 56.72 Wilma van Hofwegen,71,NED 15) 56.72 Louise Johncke,76,SWE 16) 56.73 Metka Sparavec,78,SLO 17) 56.87 Theresa Alshammar,77,SWE 18) 56.99 Simone Osygus,68,GER 19) 57.02 Shu-Min Tsai,79,TPE 20) 57.08 Ayari Aoyama,82,JPN 21) 57.30 Susan O'Neill,73,AUS 22) 57.31 Dora Jakab,83,HUN 23) 57.35 Sophia Skou,73,DEN 24) 57.46 Liliana Dobrescu,71,ROM 25) 57.48 Julia Greville,79,AUS 26) 57.54 Alison Fitch,80,NZL 27) 57.71 Judith Draxler,70,AUT 28) 57.72 Fabienne Dufour,81,BEL 29) 57.74 Claudia Franco,75,ESP 30) 57.76 Evgenia Ermakova,76,KAZ 31) 57.85 Svetlana Leshukova,74,RUS 32) 57.92 Charlene Wittstock,78,RSA 33) 58.00 Inna Yaitskaya,79,RUS 34) 58.12 Camelia Potec,82,ROM 35) 58.15 Tine Bossuyt,80,BEL 36) 58.19 Leah Martindale,78,BAR 37) 58.40 Nicole Zahnd,80,SUI 38) 58.46 Anna Nyiry,81,HUN Total swims 60 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:58.90 Claudia Poll,72,CRC 2) 1:59.61 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK 3) 1:59.92 Julia Greville,79,AUS 4) 1:59.93 Shu-Min Tsai,79,TPE 5) 2:00.01 Kerstin Kielgass,69,GER 6) 2:00.33 Susan O'Neill,73,AUS 7) 2:00.64 Cristina Teuscher,78,USA 8) 2:01.28 Lindsay Benko,76,USA B Final 1) 2:01.19 Nadezda Chemezova,80,RUS 2) 2:01.32 Louise Johncke,76,SWE 3) 2:01.62 Jessica Deglau,80,CAN 4) 2:01.77 Karen Pickering,71,GBR 5) 2:01.83 Liliana Dobrescu,71,ROM 6) 2:01.83 Camelia Potec,82,ROM 7) 2:03.23 Josefine Lillhage,80,SWE 8) 2:03.66 Luna Wang,80,CHN Prelims 1) 1:59.82 Claudia Poll,72,CRC 2) 2:00.07 Kerstin Kielgass,69,GER 3) 2:00.13 Julia Greville,79,AUS 4) 2:00.38 Cristina Teuscher,78,USA 5) 2:00.61 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK 6) 2:00.78 Susan O'Neill,73,AUS 7) 2:00.84 Shu-Min Tsai,79,TPE 8) 2:01.28 Lindsay Benko,76,USA 9) 2:01.56 Nadezda Chemezova,80,RUS 10) 2:01.77 Luna Wang,80,CHN 11) 2:02.01 Karen Pickering,71,GBR 12) 2:02.47 Carla Geurts,71,NED 13) 2:02.48 Louise Johncke,76,SWE 14) 2:02.54 Jessica Deglau,80,CAN 15) 2:02.78 Liliana Dobrescu,71,ROM 16) 2:03.09 Mette Jacobsen,73,DEN 17) 2:03.11 Josefine Lillhage,80,SWE 18) 2:03.13 Camelia Potec,82,ROM 19) 2:03.55 Claire Huddart,71,GBR 20) 2:03.61 Joanne Malar,75,CAN 21) 2:03.62 Antje Buschschulte,78,GER 22) 2:04.28 Nicole Zahnd,80,SUI 23) 2:04.49 Laura Roca,80,ESP 24) 2:05.20 Sofie Goffin,79,BEL 25) 2:05.25 Alison Fitch,80,NZL Total swims 44 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 4:06.72 Yan Chen,81,CHN 2) 4:07.07 Brooke Bennett,80,USA 3) 4:08.82 Dagmar Hase,69,GER 4) 4:09.14 Kirsten Vlieghuis,76,NED 5) 4:11.59 Julia Greville,79,AUS 6) 4:11.70 Diana Munz,82,USA 7) 4:11.92 Jana Henke,73,GER 8) 4:12.08 Claudia Poll,72,CRC B Final 1) 4:12.94 Shu-Min Tsai,79,TPE 2) 4:14.31 Joanne Malar,75,CAN 3) 4:14.61 Carla Geurts,71,NED 4) 4:15.58 Simona Paduraru,81,ROM 5) 4:15.79 Victoria Horner,76,GBR 6) 4:16.51 Nadezda Chemezova,80,RUS 7) 4:18.25 Tatiana Mikhailova,82,RUS 8) 4:20.50 Natasha Bowron,82,AUS Prelims 1) 4:10.39 Brooke Bennett,80,USA 2) 4:10.93 Kirsten Vlieghuis,76,NED 3) 4:11.21 Claudia Poll,72,CRC 4) 4:12.42 Diana Munz,82,USA 5) 4:12.45 Yan Chen,81,CHN 6) 4:12.61 Jana Henke,73,GER 7) 4:13.15 Dagmar Hase,69,GER 8) 4:13.54 Julia Greville,79,AUS 9) 4:15.16 Carla Geurts,71,NED 10) 4:15.46 Joanne Malar,75,CAN 11) 4:16.68 Shu-Min Tsai,79,TPE 12) 4:16.76 Natasha Bowron,82,AUS 13) 4:17.06 Victoria Horner,76,GBR 14) 4:17.40 Nadezda Chemezova,80,RUS 15) 4:17.66 Tatiana Mikhailova,82,RUS 16) 4:18.49 Simona Paduraru,81,ROM 17) 4:18.54 Sofie Goffin,79,BEL 18) 4:18.54 Jessica Craig,80,GBR 19) 4:18.67 Flavia Rigamonti,81,SUI 20) 4:19.65 Camelia Potec,82,ROM 21) 4:19.87 Andrea Schwartz,77,CAN 22) 4:20.12 Hana Cerna,74,CZE 23) 4:20.35 Chi-Chan Lin,80,TPE 24) 4:21.68 Mirjana Bosevska,81,MKD 25) 4:21.68 Britt Raaby,78,DEN 26) 4:23.29 Sarai Justes,79,ESP 27) 4:23.60 Kristina Kynerova,79,CZE Total swims 34 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:28.71 Brooke Bennett,80,USA 2) 8:29.97 Diana Munz,82,USA 3) 8:32.34 Kirsten Vlieghuis,76,NED 4) 8:33.52 Jana Henke,73,GER 5) 8:33.62 Kerstin Kielgass,69,GER 6) 8:37.37 Flavia Rigamonti,81,SUI 7) 8:41.76 Carla Geurts,71,NED 8) 8:47.85 Hua Chen,82,CHN Prelims 1) 8:30.68 Brooke Bennett,80,USA 2) 8:34.87 Diana Munz,82,USA 3) 8:35.75 Kirsten Vlieghuis,76,NED 4) 8:36.00 Jana Henke,73,GER 5) 8:37.53 Kerstin Kielgass,69,GER 6) 8:37.55 Flavia Rigamonti,81,SUI 7) 8:42.68 Carla Geurts,71,NED 8) 8:43.84 Hua Chen,82,CHN 9) 8:46.47 Nadine Neumann,75,AUS 10) 8:46.96 Maria A. Bardina,80,ESP 11) 8:50.43 Sofie Goffin,79,BEL 12) 8:50.56 Tatiana Mikhailova,82,RUS 13) 8:54.37 Jana Pechanova,81,CZE 14) 8:55.08 Mirjana Bosevska,81,MKD 15) 8:57.51 Andrea Schwartz,77,CAN 16) 9:00.50 Carolyn Adel,78,SUR 17) 9:01.74 Chi-Chan Lin,80,TPE 18) 9:02.31 Natasha Bowron,82,AUS 19) 9:03.35 Kristina Kynerova,79,CZE Total swims 23

BACKSTROKE / DOS

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:01.16 Lea Loveless-Maurer,71,USA 2) 1:01.28 Mai Nakamura,79,JPN 3) 1:01.47 Sandra Volker,74,GER 4) 1:01.81 Antje Buschschulte,78,GER 5) 1:02.31 Beth Botsford,81,USA 6) 1:02.40 Roxana Maracineanu,75,FRA 7) 1:02.58 Noriko Inada,78,JPN 8) 1:02.69 Cihong He,75,CHN B Final 1) 1:03.26 Sarah Price,79,GBR 2) 1:03.45 Meredith Smith,77,AUS 3) 1:03.60 Fabiola Molina,78,BRA 4) 1:03.61 Elli Overton,74,AUS 5) 1:03.86 Helene Ricardo,74,FRA 6) 1:04.25 Ivette Maria,75,ESP 7) 1:04.27 Julia Fomenko,81,RUS 8) 1:04.79 Elena Grechushnikova,80,RUS Prelims 1) 1:00.77 Lea Loveless-Maurer,71,USA 2) 1:01.27 Mai Nakamura,79,JPN 3) 1:02.18 Antje Buschschulte,78,GER 4) 1:02.26 Sandra Volker,74,GER 5) 1:02.37 Roxana Maracineanu,75,FRA 6) 1:02.63 Beth Botsford,81,USA 7) 1:02.85 Noriko Inada,78,JPN 8) 1:02.98 Cihong He,75,CHN 9) 1:03.05 Meredith Smith,77,AUS 10) 1:03.18 Yingjuan Zhen,78,CHN 11) 1:03.54 Sarah Price,79,GBR 12) 1:03.61 Helene Ricardo,74,FRA 13) 1:03.82 Fabiola Molina,78,BRA 14) 1:03.91 Ivette Maria,75,ESP 15) 1:03.94 Elli Overton,74,AUS 16) 1:04.00 Julia Fomenko,81,RUS 17) 1:04.15 Elena Grechushnikova,80,RUS 18) 1:04.33 Isabela Burczyk,72,POL 19) 1:04.35 Sofie Wolfs,81,BEL 20) 1:04.41 Maria C. Santos,78,POR 21) 1:04.59 Katy Sexton,82,GBR 22) 1:04.75 Alenka Kejzar,79,SLO 23) 1:04.89 Alena Nyvltova,82,CZE 24) 1:05.15 Rania Elwani,77,EGY 25) 1:05.17 Charlene Wittstock,78,RSA 26) 1:05.46 Katerina Pivonkova,79,CZE 27) 1:05.50 Annamaria Kiss,81,HUN Total swim 41 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:11.26 Roxana Maracineanu,75,FRA 2) 2:11.45 Dagmar Hase,69,GER 3) 2:12.22 Mai Nakamura,79,JPN 4) 2:12.72 Cathleen Rund,77,GER 5) 2:13.04 Lea Loveless-Maurer,71,USA 6) 2:13.13 Miki Nakao,78,JPN 7) 2:13.70 Meredith Smith,77,AUS 8) 2:15.01 Helene Ricardo,74,FRA B Final 1) 2:14.25 Amanda Adkins,76,USA 2) 2:16.17 Ivette Maria,75,ESP 3) 2:16.94 Helen Don-Duncan,81,GBR 4) 2:17.00 Isabela Burczyk,72,POL 5) 2:17.31 Katerina Pivonkova,79,CZE 6) 2:17.69 Elena Grechushnikova,80,RUS 7) 2:19.35 Emma Johnson,80,AUS 8) 2:19.67 Fabiola Molina,78,BRA Prelims 1) 2:13.29 Dagmar Hase,69,GER 2) 2:13.61 Lea Loveless-Maurer,71,USA 3) 2:13.71 Roxana Maracineanu,75,FRA 4) 2:13.89 Mai Nakamura,79,JPN 5) 2:13.96 Meredith Smith,77,AUS 6) 2:14.45 Helene Ricardo,74,FRA 7) 2:15.75 Cathleen Rund,77,GER 8) 2:15.76 Miki Nakao,78,JPN 9) 2:16.11 Katerina Pivonkova,79,CZE 10) 2:16.19 Cihong He,75,CHN 11) 2:16.82 Ivette Maria,75,ESP 12) 2:16.86 Amanda Adkins,76,USA 13) 2:17.13 Isabela Burczyk,72,POL 14) 2:17.36 Elena Grechushnikova,80,RUS 15) 2:18.27 Emma Johnson,80,AUS 16) 2:18.27 Helen Don-Duncan,81,GBR 17) 2:18.96 Fabiola Molina,78,BRA 18) 2:18.99 Yseult Gervy,79,BEL 19) 2:20.28 Yingjuan Zhen,78,CHN 20) 2:20.86 Julia Fomenko,81,RUS Total swims 30

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:08.42 Kristy Kowal,78,USA 2) 1:08.51 Helen Denman,76,AUS 3) 1:08.66 Lauren Van Oosten,79,CAN 4) 1:08.68 Agnes Kovacs,81,HUN 5) 1:08.77 Penelope Heyns,74,RSA 6) 1:08.80 Samantha Riley,72,AUS 7) 1:09.11 Svetlana Bondarenko,71,UKR 8) 1:09.16 Brigitte Becue,72,BEL B Final 1) 1:10.20 Dagmara Ajnenkiel,77,POL 2) 1:10.20 Yi Zhang,78,CHN 3) 1:10.75 Masami Tanaka,79,JPN 4) 1:10.76 Alicja Peczak,70,POL 5) 1:11.11 Sylvia Gerasch,69,GER 6) 1:11.45 Tara Sloan,79,CAN 7) 1:11.79 Vera Lischka,76,AUT 8) 1:12.61 Sarah Poewe,83,RSA Prelims 1) 1:08.58 Samantha Riley,72,AUS 2) 1:08.66 Penelope Heyns,74,RSA 3) 1:08.69 Agnes Kovacs,81,HUN 4) 1:08.88 Helen Denman,76,AUS 5) 1:08.92 Kristy Kowal,78,USA 6) 1:09.41 Svetlana Bondarenko,71,UKR 7) 1:09.42 Brigitte Becue,72,BEL 8) 1:09.61 Lauren Van Oosten,79,CAN 9) 1:10.01 Masami Tanaka,79,JPN 10) 1:10.47 Dagmara Ajnenkiel,77,POL 11) 1:10.97 Tara Sloan,79,CAN 12) 1:11.00 Alicja Peczak,70,POL 13) 1:11.27 Sylvia Gerasch,69,GER 14) 1:11.32 Vera Lischka,76,AUT 15) 1:11.43 Sarah Poewe,83,RSA 16) 1:11.47 Yi Zhang,78,CHN 17) 1:11.60 Manuela Dalla Valle,63,ITA 18) 1:11.63 Ina Huging,80,GER 19) 1:11.92 Madelon Baans,77,NED 20) 1:12.24 Karine Bremond,75,FRA 21) 1:12.30 Natasha Kejzar,76,SLO 22) 1:12.34 Kristine Quance,75,USA 23) 1:12.63 Jaime King,76,GBR 24) 1:12.78 Isabel Ceballos,79,COL 25) 1:12.91 Linda Hindmarsh,80,GBR 26) 1:13.25 Inna Nikitina,82,UKR 27) 1:13.39 Kenia Puertas,80,VEN 28) 1:13.41 Lenka Manhalova,74,CZE 29) 1:13.84 Wei Wang,81,CHN 30) 1:13.93 Elvira Fischer,78,AUT Total swims 38 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:25.45 Agnes Kovacs,81,HUN 2) 2:26.19 Kristy Kowal,78,USA 3) 2:26.50 Jenna Street,82,USA 4) 2:26.63 Samantha Riley,72,AUS 5) 2:27.52 Masami Tanaka,79,JPN 6) 2:27.81 Penelope Heyns,74,RSA 7) 2:28.27 Brigitte Becue,72,BEL 8) 2:31.00 Svetlana Bondarenko,71,UKR B Final 1) 2:29.55 Anne Poleska,80,GER 2) 2:30.26 Lauren Van Oosten,79,CAN 3) 2:30.49 Alicja Peczak,70,POL 4) 2:30.55 Ina Huging,80,GER 5) 2:30.90 Linda Hindmarsh,80,GBR 6) 2:31.21 Nadine Neumann,75,AUS 7) 2:32.66 Karine Bremond,75,FRA 8) 2:33.75 Dagmara Ajnenkiel,77,POL Prelims 1) 2:26.63 Jenna Street,82,USA 2) 2:26.72 Samantha Riley,72,AUS 3) 2:27.21 Agnes Kovacs,81,HUN 4) 2:27.71 Masami Tanaka,79,JPN 5) 2:28.06 Kristy Kowal,78,USA 6) 2:28.88 Svetlana Bondarenko,71,UKR 7) 2:28.99 Penelope Heyns,74,RSA 8) 2:29.18 Brigitte Becue,72,BEL 9) 2:29.94 Ina Huging,80,GER 10) 2:30.54 Anne Poleska,80,GER 11) 2:30.58 Nadine Neumann,75,AUS 12) 2:30.73 Alicja Peczak,70,POL 13) 2:30.95 Lauren Van Oosten,79,CAN 14) 2:31.24 Linda Hindmarsh,80,GBR 15) 2:31.91 Dagmara Ajnenkiel,77,POL 16) 2:32.04 Karine Bremond,75,FRA 17) 2:32.29 Jaime King,76,GBR 18) 2:33.18 Inna Nikitina,82,UKR 19) 2:33.49 Beatrice Coada-Caslaru,75,ROM 20) 2:33.69 Julia Russell,75,RSA 21) 2:34.06 Olesja Monchak,81,RUS 22) 2:34.06 Lenka Manhalova,74,CZE 23) 2:35.35 Madelon Baans,77,NED 24) 2:35.65 Elvira Fischer,78,AUT 25) 2:36.89 Tara Sloan,79,CAN 26) 2:37.11 Natasha Kejzar,76,SLO 27) 2:38.53 Isabel Ceballos,79,COL Total swims 36

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 58.46 Jenny Thompson,73,USA 2) 58.79 Ayari Aoyama,82,JPN 3) 58.97 Petria Thomas,75,AUS 4) 59.12 Misty Hyman,79,USA 5) 59.27 Susan O'Neill,73,AUS 6) 59.47 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK 7) 1:00.09 Inge de Bruijn,73,NED 8) 1:00.43 Hitomi Kashima,80,JPN B Final 1) 1:00.71 Mette Jacobsen,73,DEN 2) 1:00.99 Johanna Sjoberg,78,SWE 3) 1:01.24 Katrin Jake,73,GER 4) 1:01.43 Sophia Skou,73,DEN 5) 1:01.55 Elena Nazemnova,80,RUS 6) 1:01.57 Cecile Jeanson,72,FRA 7) 1:01.61 Jessica Deglau,80,CAN 8) 1:01.98 Anna Nyiry,81,HUN Prelims 1) 58.91 Jenny Thompson,73,USA 2) 58.99 Petria Thomas,75,AUS 3) 59.15 Misty Hyman,79,USA 4) 59.41 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK 5) 59.42 Ayari Aoyama,82,JPN 6) 59.53 Susan O'Neill,73,AUS 7) 1:00.42 Inge de Bruijn,73,NED 8) 1:00.61 Hitomi Kashima,80,JPN 9) 1:00.78 Yun Qu,78,CHN 10) 1:00.85 Johanna Sjoberg,78,SWE 11) 1:00.88 Mette Jacobsen,73,DEN 12) 1:01.39 Sophia Skou,73,DEN 13) 1:01.51 Cecile Jeanson,72,FRA 14) 1:01.67 Katrin Jake,73,GER 15) 1:01.87 Jessica Deglau,80,CAN 16) 1:01.98 Anna Nyiry,81,HUN 17) 1:02.02 Elena Nazemnova,80,RUS 18) 1:02.03 Marja Parssinen,71,FIN 19) 1:02.18 Jessica Amey,76,CAN 20) 1:02.29 Mireia Garcia,81,ESP 21) 1:02.34 Wilma van Hofwegen,71,NED 22) 1:02.35 Maria Pelaez,77,ESP 23) 1:02.40 Katrin Meissner,73,GER 24) 1:02.41 Caroline Foot,65,GBR 25) 1:02.42 Anna Uryniuk,74,POL 26) 1:02.46 Dora Jakab,83,HUN 27) 1:02.58 Anna-K. Kammerling,80,SWE 28) 1:02.84 Margaretha Pedder,80,GBR 29) 1:03.05 Fabienne Dufour,81,BEL 30) 1:03.15 Nicole Zahnd,80,SUI 31) 1:03.25 Ana Francisco,80,POR 32) 1:03.53 Svetlana Leshukova,74,RUS 33) 1:03.58 Maria Pereyra,78,ARG 34) 1:03.81 Kim van Kruyssen,74,BEL 35) 1:03.86 Iju Huang,81,TPE Total swims 42 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:07.93 Susan O'Neill,73,AUS 2) 2:09.08 Petria Thomas,75,AUS 3) 2:09.98 Misty Hyman,79,USA 4) 2:10.22 Yanyan Wu,78,CHN 5) 2:10.49 Yun Qu,78,CHN 6) 2:11.26 Jessica Deglau,80,CAN 7) 2:12.20 Katrin Jake,73,GER 8) 2:15.35 Kristine Quance,75,USA B Final 1) 2:12.46 Anna Uryniuk,74,POL 2) 2:13.70 Sophia Skou,73,DEN 3) 2:14.41 Cecile Jeanson,72,FRA 4) 2:14.58 Yasuko Tajima,81,JPN 5) 2:14.76 Maria Pelaez,77,ESP 6) 2:15.14 Barbara Franco,74,ESP 7) 2:15.53 Hitomi Kashima,80,JPN 8) 2:16.34 Margaretha Pedder,80,GBR Prelims 1) 2:09.97 Misty Hyman,79,USA 2) 2:10.43 Susan O'Neill,73,AUS 3) 2:10.72 Petria Thomas,75,AUS 4) 2:11.49 Yun Qu,78,CHN 5) 2:12.21 Jessica Deglau,80,CAN 6) 2:12.54 Yanyan Wu,78,CHN 7) 2:12.88 Katrin Jake,73,GER 8) 2:13.18 Kristine Quance,75,USA 9) 2:13.40 Yasuko Tajima,81,JPN 10) 2:13.40 Maria Pelaez,77,ESP 11) 2:13.46 Cecile Jeanson,72,FRA 12) 2:13.97 Anna Uryniuk,74,POL 13) 2:14.03 Barbara Franco,74,ESP 14) 2:14.24 Sophia Skou,73,DEN 15) 2:15.91 Margaretha Pedder,80,GBR 16) 2:15.98 Hitomi Kashima,80,JPN 17) 2:16.76 Maria Pereyra,78,ARG 18) 2:17.05 Ana Francisco,80,POR 19) 2:17.59 Kim van Kruyssen,74,BEL 20) 2:18.12 Silvia Szalai,75,GER 21) 2:20.52 Andrea Schwartz,77,CAN 22) 2:20.71 Mirjana Bosevska,81,MKD 23) 2:20.90 Hana Cerna,74,CZE Total swims 27

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:10.88 Yanyan Wu,78,CHN 2) 2:13.66 Yan Chen,81,CHN 3) 2:14.26 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK 4) 2:15.01 Yana Klochkova,82,UKR 5) 2:16.02 Maddy Crippen,80,USA 6) 2:16.02 Marianne Limpert,72,CAN 7) 2:16.20 Beatrice Coada-Caslaru,75,ROM 8) 2:16.74 Elli Overton,74,AUS B Final 1) 2:16.29 Oxana Verevka,77,RUS 2) 2:17.19 Yasuko Tajima,81,JPN 3) 2:17.33 Susan Rolph,78,GBR 4) 2:17.65 Joanne Malar,75,CAN 5) 2:17.89 Lourdes Becerra,73,ESP 6) 2:18.29 Nicole Hetzer,79,GER 7) 2:19.86 Emma Johnson,80,AUS 8) 2:22.44 Aikaterini Sarakatsani,77,GRE Prelims 1) 2:15.67 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK 2) 2:15.99 Yan Chen,81,CHN 3) 2:16.19 Yanyan Wu,78,CHN 4) 2:16.28 Elli Overton,74,AUS 5) 2:16.76 Beatrice Coada-Caslaru,75,ROM 6) 2:16.78 Maddy Crippen,80,USA 7) 2:16.89 Yana Klochkova,82,UKR 8) 2:16.91 Marianne Limpert,72,CAN 9) 2:16.96 Nicole Hetzer,79,GER 10) 2:17.31 Kristine Quance,75,USA 11) 2:17.45 Joanne Malar,75,CAN 12) 2:17.47 Susan Rolph,78,GBR 13) 2:18.50 Yasuko Tajima,81,JPN 14) 2:18.59 Oxana Verevka,77,RUS 15) 2:18.96 Malin Svahnstrom,80,SWE 16) 2:18.97 Lourdes Becerra,73,ESP 17) 2:19.30 Aikaterini Sarakatsani,77,GRE 18) 2:19.38 Emma Johnson,80,AUS 19) 2:19.57 Alenka Kejzar,79,SLO 20) 2:19.67 Lenka Manhalova,74,CZE 21) 2:19.75 Hana Cerna,74,CZE 22) 2:20.47 Simona Paduraru,81,ROM 23) 2:20.94 Yseult Gervy,79,BEL 24) 2:20.95 Nicole Zahnd,80,SUI 25) 2:21.09 Natasha Kejzar,76,SLO 26) 2:21.36 Julia Russell,75,RSA 27) 2:21.41 Sabine Herbst,74,GER 28) 2:21.71 Maria C. Santos,78,POR 29) 2:22.21 Ravee Intporn-Udom,80,THA Total swims 38 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:36.66 Yan Chen,81,CHN 2) 4:38.60 Yana Klochkova,82,UKR 3) 4:39.45 Yasuko Tajima,81,JPN 4) 4:40.16 Yanyan Wu,78,CHN 5) 4:42.01 Kristine Quance,75,USA 6) 4:43.45 Maddy Crippen,80,USA 7) 4:46.91 Joanne Malar,75,CAN 8) 4:48.84 Nadine Neumann,75,AUS B Final 1) 4:46.91 Beatrice Coada-Caslaru,75,ROM 2) 4:46.93 Nicole Hetzer,79,GER 3) 4:47.52 Lourdes Becerra,73,ESP 4) 4:48.86 Hana Cerna,74,CZE 5) 4:50.99 Emma Johnson,80,AUS 6) 4:52.09 Simona Paduraru,81,ROM 7) 4:53.43 Mirjana Bosevska,81,MKD 8) 4:55.33 Carolyn Adel,78,SUR Prelims 1) 4:40.72 Yan Chen,81,CHN 2) 4:41.45 Yasuko Tajima,81,JPN 3) 4:42.13 Maddy Crippen,80,USA 4) 4:44.85 Joanne Malar,75,CAN 5) 4:44.95 Kristine Quance,75,USA 6) 4:45.83 Nadine Neumann,75,AUS 7) 4:45.94 Yana Klochkova,82,UKR 8) 4:46.00 Yanyan Wu,78,CHN 9) 4:46.80 Beatrice Coada-Caslaru,75,ROM 10) 4:48.64 Nicole Hetzer,79,GER 11) 4:48.64 Hana Cerna,74,CZE 12) 4:49.94 Emma Johnson,80,AUS 13) 4:50.11 Simona Paduraru,81,ROM 14) 4:50.46 Lourdes Becerra,73,ESP 15) 4:54.30 Carolyn Adel,78,SUR 16) 4:55.56 Mirjana Bosevska,81,MKD 17) 4:55.92 Ravee Intporn-Udom,80,THA 18) 4:56.25 Yseult Gervy,79,BEL 19) 4:57.16 Sabine Herbst,74,GER 20) 4:57.59 Oxana Verevka,77,RUS 21) 4:59.22 Karine Chevrier,77,CAN 22) 4:59.88 Aikaterini Sarakatsani,77,GRE Total swims 23

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:01.93 United States,USA Lea Maurer 1:01.91 Kristy Kowal 1:07.20 Jenny Thompson 57.89 Amy Van Dyken 54.93 2) 4:05.12 Australia,AUS Meredith Smith 1:02.73 Helen Denman 1:08.32 Petria Thomas 58.68 Susie O'Neill 55.39 3) 4:06.27 Japan,JPN Mai Nakamura 1:01.83 Masami Tanaka 1:10.24 Ayari Aoyama 59.09 Sumika Minamoto 55.11 4) 4:08.90 Germany,GER Sandra Volker 1:02.32 Sylvia Gerasch 1:10.30 Katrin Jake 1:00.84 Katrin Meissner 55.44 5) 4:11.41 Hungary,HUN Annamaria Kiss 1:05.25 Agnes Kovacs 1:08.29 Anna Nyiri 1:01.48 Dora Jakab 56.39 6) 4:11.73 Netherlands,NED Angela Postma 1:05.18 Madelon Baans 1:11.53 Inge De Bruijn 59.66 Wilma van Hofwegen 55.36 7) 4:13.33 Great Britain,GBR Sarah Price 1:04.00 Jaime King 1:11.22 Caroline Foot 1:01.58 Sue Rolph 56.53 disq Belium,BEL Prelims 1) 4:07.99 United States,USA 2) 4:08.64 Australia,AUS 3) 4:09.10 Japan,JPN 4) 4:12.15 Germany,GER 5) 4:12.23 Netherlands,NED 6) 4:12.39 Hungary,HUN 7) 4:12.74 Belgium,BEL 8) 4:13.39 Great Britain,GBR 9) 4:13.99 Poland,POL 10) 4:18.84 Russia,RUS 11) 4:35.32 Chinese Taipei,TPE 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:42.11 United States,USA Lindsey Farella 56.61 Amy Van Dyken 54.94 B.J. Bedford 56.22 Jenny Thompson 54.14 2) 3:43.11 Germany,GER Sandra Volker 55.68 Franziska van Almsick 55.95 Simone Osygus 56.58 Katrin Meissner 54.90 3) 3:43.71 Australia,AUS Sarah Ryan 56.24 Rebecca Creedy 55.80 Susie O'Neill 55.40 Angela Kennedy 56.27 4) 3:44.28 Sweden,SWE Malin Svahnstrom 56.83 Therese Alshammar 55.92 Louise Johncke 55.50 Josefin Lillhage 56.03 5) 3:44.64 Netherlands,NED Inge De Bruijn 55.85 Angela Postma 56.85 Manon Masseurs 56.38 Wilma Van Hofwegen 55.56 6) 3:44.90 Canada,CAN Laura Nicholls 56.49 Nicole Davey 56.64 Shannon Shakespeare 55.54 Marianne Limpert 56.23 7) 3:45.30 Great Britain,GBR Sue Rolph 56.07 Claire Huddart 56.72 Melanie Marshall 57.13 Karen Pickering 55.38 8) 3:47.39 China,CHN Ying Shan 56.56 Jingyi Le 57.59 Guling Sun 56.16 Yingwen Zhu 57.08 Prelims 1) 3:44.89 United States,USA 2) 3:45.80 Australia,AUS 3) 3:45.83 Canada,CAN 4) 3:45.84 Germany,GER 5) 3:46.08 Sweden,SWE 6) 3:46.27 Great Britain,GBR 7) 3:47.05 China,CHN 8) 3:47.37 Netherlands,NED 9) 3:48.19 Denmark,DEN 10) 3:49.02 Italy,ITA 11) 3:49.28 Russia,RUS 12) 3:49.69 Belgium,BEL 13) 3:59.48 Brazil,BRA 14) 4:02.05 Chinese Taipei,TPE 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:01.46 Germany,GER Franziska van Almisck 2:01.28 Dagmar Hase 2:00.16 Silvia Szalai 2:00.42 Kerstin Kielgass 1:59.60 2) 8:02.88 United States,USA Cristina Tesucher 2:00.92 Lindsay Benko 2:00.94 Brooke Bennett 2:01.17 Jenny Thompson 1:59.85 3) 8:04.19 Australia,AUS Julie Greville 2:00.92 Anna Windsor 2:03.23 Susie O'Neill 1:58.80 Petria Thomas 2:01.24 4) 8:05.59 Canada,CAN Joanne Malar 2:02.44 Shannon Shakespeare 2:01.40 Jessica Deglau 2:00.65 Laura Nicholls 2:01.10 5) 8:07.60 Sweden,SWE Louise Johncke 2:01.51 Josefin Lillhage 2:01.52 Malin Svahnstrom 1:59.84 Therese Alshammar 2:04.73 6) 8:08.14 Great Britain,GBR Claire Huddart 2:02.71 Vicki Horner 2:01.33 Jessica Craig 2:03.54 Karen Pickering 2:00.56 7) 8:10.06 Romania,ROM Camelia Potec 2:02.46 Simona Paduraru 2:03.29 Lorena Diaconescu 2:01.95 Liliana Dobrescu 2:02.36 8) 8:11.63 Netherlands,NED Carla Geurts 2:03.19 Manon Masseurs 2:03.09 Wilma van Hofwegen 2:02.95 Kirsten Vlieghuis 2:02.40 Prelims 1) 8:07.12 United States,USA 2) 8:08.38 Germany,GER 3) 8:09.99 Great Britain,GBR 4) 8:10.65 Romania,ROM 5) 8:10.65 Australia,AUS 6) 8:11.98 Canada,CAN 7) 8:13.46 Sweden,SWE 8) 8:16.61 Netherlands,NED 9) 8:17.16 Denmark,DEN 10) 8:39.41 Brazil,BRA 11) 9:07.86 Chinese Taipei,TPE





Home | E-Mail | Top of Page | February 98 Contents | Magazine
Mag Archives | News | Calendar | World Rankings | Meet Results
Links to Sites | Photo Library | Biographies | Shopping | Classifieds

About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1999 SWIMNEWS MAGAZINE, All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://www.swimnews.com