New York, U.S.A. - July 28 - August 2, 1998 (50 M)
¥ = National Record ¥¥ = World Record
Fastest times from dual meets
WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY
MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY
50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 22.18 Fernando Scherer,74,BRA
2) 22.27 Alexander Popov,71,RUS
3) 22.46 Lorenzo Vismara,75,ITA
4) 22.48 Ricardo Busquets,75,PUR
5) 22.63 Bill Pilczuk,71,USA
6) 22.76 Alexander Luderitz,73,GER
7) 22.76 Roman Egorov,74,RUS
8) 23.12 Dan Phillips,73,USA
9) 23.20 Jarod Schroeder,73,USA
10) 23.29 Stefan Herbst,78,GER
11) 23.90 Mitja Zastrow,77,GER
100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 48.69 Fernando Scherer,74,BRA
2) 48.86 Alexander Popov,71,RUS
3) 49.38 Denis Pimankov,75,RUS
4) 49.61 Pieter vdHoogenband,78,NED
5) 49.99 Lorenzo Vismara,75,ITA
6) 50.19 Roman Egorov,74,RUS
7) 50.35 Ricardo Busquets,75,PUR
8) 50.36 Sergei Ashikhmin,77,RUS
9) 50.37 Dan Phillips,73,USA
10) 50.52 Lars Conrad,76,GER
11) 50.54 Bryan Jones,78,USA
12) 50.75 Stefan Herbst,78,GER
13) 50.79 Aimo Heilmann,74,GER
14) 51.12 Francisco Sanchez,76,VEN
15) 51.20 John Cahoy,77,USA
16) 51.43 Josh Davis,72,USA
17) 51.60 Mitja Zastrow,77,GER
18) 54.56 Alexei Egorov,75,RUS
200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 1:47.34 Pieter vdHoogenband,78,NED
2) 1:48.73 Josh Davis,72,USA
3) 1:49.35 Massi Rosolino,78,ITA
4) 1:50.20 Michael Kiedel,75,GER
5) 1:50.65 Aimo Heilmann,74,GER
6) 1:51.02 Alexei Egorov,75,RUS
7) 1:51.07 Maxim Korshunov,77,RUS
8) 1:51.60 Dan Phillips,73,USA
9) 1:51.76 Ryk Neethling,77,RSA
10) 1:51.89 Mark Warkentin,79,USA
400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 3:52.98 Massi Rosolino,78,ITA
2) 3:52.99 Erik Vendt,81,USA
3) 3:54.61 Ryk Neethling,77,RSA
4) 3:55.07 Luiz Lima,77,BRA
5) 3:55.59 Mark Warkentin,79,USA
6) 3:56.20 Alexei Filipets,78,RUS
7) 3:56.98 Thomas Lohfink,78,GER
8) 3:57.12 Alexei Kralin,78,RUS
9) 3:57.40 Michael Kiedel,75,GER
10) 3:57.48 Jorg Hunecke,79,GER
800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 8:01.01 Ryk Neethling,77,RSA
2) 8:01.58 Luiz Lima,77,BRA
3) 8:01.66 Erik Vendt,81,USA
4) 8:03.30 Alexei Filipets,78,RUS
5) 8:04.79 Alexei Kralin,78,RUS
6) 8:05.43 Thomas Lohfink,78,GER
7) 8:08.81 Jorg Hunecke,79,GER
8) 8:09.58 Sumner Rollings,82,USA
9) 8:10.05 Mark Warkentin,79,USA
100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS
1) 54.43 Stev Theloke,78,GER
2) 54.64 Lenny Krayzelburg,75,USA
3) 55.22 Rodolfo Falcon,72,CUB
4) 55.43 Neisser Bent,76,CUB
5) 55.74 Robert Brewer,74,USA
6) 55.89 Vladimir Selkov,71,RUS
7) 56.50 Ralf Braun,73,GER
8) 56.51 Jirka Letzin,71,GER
9) 56.56 Sergei Ostapchuk,76,RUS
10) 56.73 Emanuele Merisi,72,ITA
11) 56.97 Vladislav Aminov,77,RUS
200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS
1) 1:58.17 Lenny Krayzelburg,75,USA
2) 1:59.81 Brad Bridgewater,73,USA
3) 2:00.11 Vladimir Selkov,71,RUS
4) 2:00.85 Emanuele Merisi,72,ITA
5) 2:01.09 Sergei Ostapchuk,76,RUS
6) 2:02.03 Vladislav Aminov,77,RUS
7) 2:03.02 Ralf Braun,73,GER
8) 2:04.65 Stev Theloke,78,GER
9) 2:12.72 Neisser Bent,76,CUB
100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE
1) 1:01.76 Kurt Grote,73,USA
2) 1:01.79 Jens Kruppa,76,GER
3) 1:02.02 Patrick Fowler,80,USA
4) 1:02.09 Alexander Tkachev,72,RUS
5) 1:02.10 Andrei Korneev,74,RUS
6) 1:02.16 Domenico Fioravanti,77,ITA
7) 1:03.28 Thomas Schmolt,74,GER
8) 1:04.77 Jeremy Linn,76,USA
9) 1:06.02 Brendon Dedekind,76,RSA
200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE
1) 2:13.16 Kurt Grote,73,USA
2) 2:14.31 Pavel Anokhin,79,RUS
3) 2:14.43 Andrei Ivanov,76,RUS
4) 2:14.69 Norbert Rozsa,72,HUN
5) 2:16.74 Patrick Fowler,80,USA
6) 2:20.83 Ben Haddenbrock,77,GER
7) 2:26.41 Domenico Fioravanti,77,ITA
8) 2:26.96 Jens Kruppa,76,GER
9) 2:27.45 Thomas Schmolt,74,GER
10) 2:29.12 Jeremy Linn,76,USA
100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON
1) 52.52 Denis Silantiev,76,UKR
2) 53.17 Vladislav Kulikov,71,RUS
3) 53.60 Franck Esposito,71,FRA
4) 53.90 Bryan Jones,78,USA
5) 54.40 Denis Pankratov,74,RUS
6) 54.42 Jarod Schroeder,73,USA
7) 54.53 Fabian Hieronimus,72,GER
8) 54.77 Thomas Rupprath,77,GER
9) 55.27 Ricardo Busquets,75,PUR
10) 55.63 Martin Zielinski,76,USA
11) 55.67 Alex Gorguraki,77,RUS
12) 55.90 Brett Awbrey,78,USA
200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON
1) 1:56.16 Denis Silantiev,76,UKR
2) 1:57.55 Franck Esposito,71,FRA
3) 1:58.49 Denis Pankratov,74,RUS
4) 1:59.70 Chris-C. Bremer,71,GER
5) 1:59.96 Alex Gorguraki,77,RUS
6) 2:00.10 Thomas Rupprath,77,GER
7) 2:00.62 Brett Awbrey,78,USA
8) 2:00.67 Stephen Parry,77,GBR
9) 2:06.52 Martin Zielinski,76,USA
200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES
1) 2:00.38 Curtis Myden,73,CAN
2) 2:01.90 Ron Karnaugh,66,USA
3) 2:03.20 Jirka Letzin,71,GER
4) 2:04.12 Josh Davis,72,USA
5) 2:05.71 Chris-C. Bremer,71,GER
6) 2:07.52 Jens Kruppa,76,GER
7) 2:07.78 Michael Kiedel,75,GER
8) 2:07.85 Stephen Parry,77,GBR
9) 2:12.09 Jeremy Linn,76,USA
10) 2:14.29 Alexander Tkachev,72,RUS
11) 2:19.56 Andrei Ivanov,76,RUS
4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES
1) 3:38.86 Russia,RUS
0:56.06 Vladimir Selkov
1:01.60 Andrei Koreev
0:52.94 Vladislav Kulikov
0:48.26 Alexander Popov
2) 3:39.46 United States,USA
0:54.79 Lenny Krayzelburg
1:00.98 Kurt Grote
0:53.68 Bryan Jones
0:50.01 Dan Phillips
3) 3:40.54 World Team
0:56.73 Emanuele Merisi,ITA
1:01.81 Domenico Fioravanti,ITA
0:52.41 Denis Silantiev,UKR
0:49.59 Francisco Sanchez,VEN
4) 3:40.80 Germany,GER
0:55.02 Stev Theloke
1:01.27 Jens Kruppa
0:54.07 Fabian Hieronimus
0:50.44 Lars Conrad
4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 3:17.64 World Team
0:48.69 Fernando Scherer,BRA
0:48.91 Pieter vdHoogenband,NED
0:50.94 Ricardo Busquets,PUR
0:49.10 Lorenzo Vismara,ITA
2) 3:17.99 Russia,RUS
0:50.29 Roman Egorov
0:48.60 Alexander Popov
0:49.60 Denis Pimankov
0:49.60 Sergei Ashikhmin
3) 3:21.48 Germany,GER
0:50.79 Aimo Heilmann
0:50.81 Stefan Herbst
0:49.77 Alexander Luderitz
0:50.11 Michael Kiedel
4) 3:21.60 United States,USA
0:50.78 Bryan Jones
0:49.52 Dan Phillips
0:50.57 Robert Brewer
0:50.73 John Cahoy
50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 25.09 Inge de Bruijn,73,NED
2) 25.72 Xiaowen Hu,81,CHN
3) 25.77 Jenny Thompson,73,USA
4) 25.78 Ashley Tappin,74,USA
5) 25.85 Angela Postma,71,NED
6) 26.03 Simone Osygus,68,GER
7) 26.04 Xue Han,81,CHN
8) 26.14 Richelle DePold-Fox,74,USA
9) 26.23 Xiaorong Cheng,79,CHN
10) 26.30 Rania Elwani,77,EGY
11) 26.52 Sylvia Bereknyei,80,USA
12) 26.62 Marianne Hinners,78,GER
13) 26.86 Xing Ning,81,CHN
14) 28.21 Shan Xu,82,CHN
100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 55.46 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK
2) 55.56 Jenny Thompson,73,USA
3) 55.95 Ashley Tappin,74,USA
4) 56.09 Richelle DePold-Fox,74,USA
5) 56.58 Rania Elwani,77,EGY
6) 56.66 Franziska van Almsick,78,GER
7) 56.76 Xiaowen Hu,81,CHN
8) 56.95 Nadezda Chemezova,80,RUS
9) 57.09 Wilma van Hofwegen,71,NED
10) 57.18 Simone Osygus,68,GER
11) 57.47 Xue Han,81,CHN
12) 57.59 Silvia Szalai,75,GER
13) 57.64 Naoko Imoto,76,JPN
14) 58.15 Sabrina Lorek,80,GER
15) 59.96 Xuejia Wu,77,CHN
16) 1:00.49 Shan Xu,82,CHN
17) 1:04.43 Ziyi Cui,82,CHN
200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 1:58.97 Claudia Poll,72,CRC
2) 1:59.06 Nadezda Chemezova,80,RUS
3) 1:59.63 Cristina Teuscher,78,USA
4) 2:00.26 Franziska van Almsick,78,GER
5) 2:02.27 Yan Chen,81,CHN
6) 2:02.88 Silvia Szalai,75,GER
7) 2:02.90 Katie Zimbone,80,USA
8) 2:03.38 Sylvia Bereknyei,80,USA
9) 2:03.52 Naoko Imoto,76,JPN
10) 2:05.01 Qian Xu,80,CHN
11) 2:05.31 Susan Kasper,81,GER
12) 2:06.91 Xing Ning,81,CHN
13) 2:08.12 Jenny Lees,83,USA
400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 4:11.47 Nadezda Chemezova,80,RUS
2) 4:12.16 Cristina Teuscher,78,USA
3) 4:16.64 Kirsten Vlieghuis,76,NED
4) 4:17.62 Jean Lee,82,USA
5) 4:17.77 Katie Zimbone,80,USA
6) 4:17.79 Yan Li,80,CHN
7) 4:18.26 Carla Geurts,71,NED
8) 4:19.61 Desiree Beckers,80,GER
9) 4:20.10 Sara Harstick,81,GER
10) 4:21.52 Ping Luo,78,CHN
11) 4:21.60 Julie Hardt,82,USA
12) 4:24.75 Susan Kasper,81,GER
800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 8:39.48 Cristina Teuscher,78,USA
2) 8:42.65 Kirsten Vlieghuis,76,NED
3) 8:42.68 Yan Li,80,CHN
4) 8:46.82 Ping Luo,78,CHN
5) 8:47.43 Julie Hardt,82,USA
6) 8:47.77 Carla Geurts,71,NED
7) 8:49.70 Jenny Lees,83,USA
8) 8:50.32 Desiree Beckers,80,GER
9) 8:56.22 Jean Lee,82,USA
10) 9:01.60 Sara Harstick,81,GER
100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS
1) 1:01.83 Lea Loveless-Maurer,71,USA
2) 1:02.35 Antje Buschschulte,78,GER
3) 1:02.95 Julia Fomenko,81,RUS
4) 1:03.96 Shelly Ripple,80,USA
5) 1:04.08 Jamie Reid,82,USA
6) 1:04.38 Chong Zhou,81,CHN
7) 1:04.46 Elena Grechushnikova,80,RUS
8) 1:04.58 Anke Scholz,78,GER
9) 1:04.60 Xuejia Wu,77,CHN
10) 1:05.40 Xuan Tao,80,CHN
200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS
1) 2:14.04 Antje Buschschulte,78,GER
2) 2:14.33 Lea Loveless-Maurer,71,USA
3) 2:15.01 Elena Grechushnikova,80,RUS
4) 2:15.44 Cathleen Rund,77,GER
5) 2:15.98 Shelly Ripple,80,USA
6) 2:17.40 Anke Scholz,78,GER
7) 2:17.77 Jamie Reid,82,USA
8) 2:18.47 Xuan Tao,80,CHN
9) 2:20.91 Julia Fomenko,81,RUS
10) 2:21.62 Chong Zhou,81,CHN
50 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE
1) ¥¥30.95 Penelope Heyns,74,RSA
World record pending FINA ratification - Opening leg on 100m
100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE
1) 1:08.14 Penelope Heyns,74,RSA
2) 1:09.45 Staciana Stitts,82,USA
3) 1:10.21 Megan Quann,83,USA
4) 1:10.53 Shan Xu,82,CHN
5) 1:10.85 Silvia Pulfrich,78,GER
6) 1:10.86 Wei Li,79,CHN
7) 1:10.90 Oxana Verevka,77,RUS
8) 1:11.31 Anne Poleska,80,GER
9) 1:11.54 Xue Han,81,CHN
10) 1:11.66 Anna Wilson,77,NZL
11) 1:13.33 Hui Qi,79,CHN
200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE
1) 2:26.73 Penelope Heyns,74,RSA
2) 2:30.55 Jana Brock,80,USA
3) 2:30.58 Anne Poleska,80,GER
4) 2:30.77 Hui Qi,79,CHN
5) 2:31.89 Staciana Stitts,82,USA
6) 2:34.42 Simone Karn,78,GER
7) 2:34.42 Megan Quann,83,USA
8) 2:34.49 Anna Wilson,77,NZL
9) 2:34.78 Wei Li,79,CHN
100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON
1) 58.72 Jenny Thompson,73,USA
2) 59.28 Inge de Bruijn,73,NED
3) 1:00.49 Richelle DePold-Fox,74,USA
4) 1:01.00 Cecile Jeanson,72,FRA
5) 1:01.14 Misty Hyman,79,USA
6) 1:01.36 Franziska van Almsick,78,GER
7) 1:01.52 Marietta Uhle,80,GER
8) 1:01.77 Yi Ruan,78,CHN
9) 1:01.78 Katrin Jake,73,GER
10) 1:02.16 Xiaorong Cheng,79,CHN
11) 1:02.60 Maria Pelaez,77,ESP
12) 1:03.14 Jin Qiu,79,CHN
13) 1:06.17 Ziyi Cui,82,CHN
200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON
1) 2:11.80 Katrin Jake,73,GER
2) 2:12.22 Molly Freedman,81,USA
3) 2:12.72 Maria Pelaez,77,ESP
4) 2:12.75 Kathrin Dumitru,80,GER
5) 2:15.26 Misty Hyman,79,USA
6) 2:16.29 Shelly Ripple,80,USA
7) 2:16.92 Ziyi Cui,82,CHN
8) 2:17.52 Yi Ruan,78,CHN
9) 2:18.51 Jin Qiu,79,CHN
10) 2:19.35 Cecile Jeanson,72,FRA
200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES
1) 2:15.31 Yan Chen,81,CHN
2) 2:15.53 Cristina Teuscher,78,USA
3) 2:15.98 Oxana Verevka,77,RUS
4) 2:17.61 Xiaowen Hu,81,CHN
5) 2:18.40 Anna Wilson,77,NZL
6) 2:19.09 Xing Ning,81,CHN
7) 2:19.15 Nicole Hetzer,79,GER
8) 2:20.17 Qian Xu,80,CHN
9) 2:21.57 Jessica Carr,81,USA
10) 2:21.88 Kathrin Dumitru,80,GER
11) 2:21.90 Katrin Jake,73,GER
12) 2:24.12 Shelly Ripple,80,USA
13) 2:25.91 Molly Freedman,81,USA
4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES
1) 4:07.99 United States,USA
1:03.96 Shelly Ripple
1:09.86 Stacian Stitts
0:58.53 Jenny Thompson
0:55.64 Richelle Fox
2) 4:09.43 Germany,GER
1:02.35 Antje Buschschulte
1:10.55 Sylvia Pulfrich
1:01.03 Marietta Uhle
0:55.50 Simone Osygus
3) 4:09.63 World Team
1:03.50 Julia Fomenko,RUS
1:08.30 Penelope Heyns,RSA
1:01.38 Cecile Jeansson,FRA
0:56.45 Rania Elwani,EGY
4) 4:15.85 China,CHN
1:05.11 Xuejia Wu
1:10.69 Shan Xu
1:02.19 Yi Ruan
0:57.86 Xiaorong Cheng
4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE
1) 3:42.64 World Team
56.58 Rania Elwani,EGY
55.65 Claudia Poll,CRC
55.38 Inge de Bruijn,NED
55.13 Martina Moravcova,SVK
2) 3:43.98 United States,USA
56.28 Ashley Tappin
56.03 Cristina Teuscher
56.41 Sylvia Bereknyei
55.26 Jenny Thompson
3) 3:48.24 Germany,GER
57.18 Simone Osygus
56.69 Antje Buschschulte
57.13 Silvia Szalai
57.24 Franziska van Almsick
4) 3:53.67 China,CHN
57.24 Xue Han
57.77 Yan Chen
58.36 Qian Xu
1:00.30 Xiaorong Cheng