SWIMNEWS ONLINE: September 1997 Magazine Articles



Shopping Media Kit Trial Issue Swim Camp Directory

1997 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sevilla, Spain - Aug 19 - 24, 1997 (50 M)

= National Record = World Record




WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY


MEN'S EVENTS / HOMMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 22.30 Alexander Popov,71,RUS 2) 22.53 Mark Foster,70,GBR 3) 22.78 Julien Sicot,78,FRA 4) 22.79 Alexander Luderitz,73,GER 5) 22.80 Denis Pimankov,75,RUS 6) 22.88 Torsten Spanneberg,75,GER 7) 23.03 Yoav Bruck,72,ISR disq Pieter vdHoogenband,78,NED 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 49.09 Alexander Popov,71,RUS 2) 49.51 Lars Frolander,74,SWE 3) 49.84 Oleg Roukhlevitch,74,BLR 4) 49.93 Lorenzo Vismara,75,ITA 5) 50.09 Pieter vdHoogenband,78,NED 6) 50.14 Yoav Bruck,72,ISR 7) 50.55 Nicholas Shackell,74,GBR 8) 50.93 Nicolae Ivan,75,ROM 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:48.85 Paul Palmer,74,GBR 2) 1:49.02 Massi Rosolino,78,ITA 3) 1:49.98 Bela Szabados,74,HUN 4) 1:49.99 James Salter,76,GBR 5) 1:50.03 Lars Frolander,74,SWE 6) 1:50.13 Vladimir Pyshnenko,70,RUS 7) 1:50.37 Marcel Wouda,72,NED 8) 1:50.58 Anders Lyrbring,78,SWE 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:45.96 Emiliano Brembilla,78,ITA 2) 3:48.11 Massi Rosolino,78,ITA 3) 3:50.03 Paul Palmer,74,GBR 4) 3:51.12 Igor Snitko,78,UKR 5) 3:53.98 Denis Zavgorodny,79,UKR 6) 3:54.30 Graeme Smith,76,GBR 7) 3:55.19 Bela Szabados,74,HUN 8) 3:55.95 Sergi Roure,72,ESP 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 14:58.65 Emiliano Brembilla,78,ITA 2) 15:07.85 Igor Snitko,78,UKR 3) 15:19.28 Denis Zavgorodny,79,UKR 4) 15:22.11 Graeme Smith,76,GBR 5) 15:22.20 Frederik Hviid,74,ESP 6) 15:23.54 Ian Wilson,70,GBR 7) 15:31.71 Marco Formentini,70,ITA dns Jorg Hoffmann,70,GER

BACKSTROKE / DOS

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 55.71 Martin Lopez-Zubero,69,ESP 2) 55.88 Eithan Urbach,77,ISR 3) 55.97 Vladimir Selkov,71,RUS 4) 56.09 Emanuele Merisi,72,ITA 5) 56.10 Mariusz Siembida,75,POL 6) 56.17 Jani Sievinen,74,FIN 7) 56.27 Martin Harris,69,GBR 8) 56.37 Neil Willey,76,GBR 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:59.21 Vladimir Selkov,71,RUS 2) 1:59.63 Emanuele Merisi,72,ITA 3) 1:59.91 Ralf Braun,73,GER 4) 2:00.93 Adam Ruckwood,74,GBR 5) 2:01.34 Marko Strahija,75,CRO 6) 2:01.75 Stefano Battistelli,70,ITA 7) 2:02.17 Lars Kalenka,73,GER 8) 2:02.27 Bartosz Sikora,75,POL

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:02.17 Alexander Goukov,72,BLR 2) 1:02.23 Karoly Guttler,68,HUN 3) 1:02.27 Daniel Malek,73,CZE 4) 1:02.49 Jean-C. Sarnin,76,FRA 5) 1:02.51 Domenico Fioravanti,77,ITA 6) 1:02.70 Benno Kuipers,74,NED 7) 1:02.72 Jens Kruppa,76,GER 8) 1:03.78 Vadim Alexeev,70,ISR 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:13.90 Alexander Goukov,72,BLR 2) 2:14.40 Andrei Korneev,74,RUS 3) 2:14.74 Daniel Malek,73,CZE 4) 2:14.83 Benno Kuipers,74,NED 5) 2:14.90 Jose Couto,78,POR 6) 2:14.94 Stephan Perrot,77,FRA 7) 2:15.19 Jean-C. Sarnin,76,FRA 8) 2:16.33 Artur Paczynski,74,POL

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 52.85 Lars Frolander,74,SWE 2) 53.27 Denis Silantiev,76,UKR 3) 53.28 Franck Esposito,71,FRA 4) 53.84 Vladislav Kulikov,71,RUS 5) 53.99 Thomas Rupprath,77,GER 6) 54.00 Denis Pankratov,74,RUS 7) 54.49 Marcin Kaczmarek,77,POL 8) 54.51 Peter Horvath,74,HUN 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:57.24 Franck Esposito,71,FRA 2) 1:58.48 Denis Silantiev,76,UKR 3) 1:58.78 Stephen Parry,76,GBR 4) 1:58.86 Chris-C. Bremer,71,GER 5) 1:59.32 Vesa Hanski,73,FIN 6) 1:59.81 Massi Eroli,76,ITA 7) 2:00.18 Alex Gorguraki,77,RUS 8) 2:00.73 Marcin Kaczmarek,77,POL

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:00.77 Marcel Wouda,72,NED 2) 2:01.08 Xavier Marchand,73,FRA 3) 2:02.12 Jani Sievinen,74,FIN 4) 2:02.50 Christian Keller,72,GER 5) 2:03.61 Sergei Sergeev,70,UKR 6) 2:03.73 Massi Rosolino,78,ITA 7) 2:03.73 Jordi Carrasco,75,ESP 8) 2:05.79 Peter Mankoc,78,SLO 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:15.38 Marcel Wouda,72,NED 2) 4:19.68 Frederik Hviid,74,ESP 3) 4:20.43 Robert Seibt,74,GER 4) 4:21.64 Xavier Marchand,73,FRA 5) 4:21.93 Istvan Bathazi,78,HUN 6) 4:23.76 Uwe Volk,70,GER 7) 4:24.59 Jani Sievinen,74,FIN 8) 4:35.36 Kresimir Cac,76,CRO

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 3:39.67 Russia,RUS 2) 3:41.47 Germany,GER 3) 3:42.20 Poland,POL 4) 3:43.32 Italy,ITA 5) 3:43.64 Israel,ISR 6) 3:43.83 Great Britain,GBR 7) 3:44.25 Spain,ESP 8) 3:48.97 Switzerland,SUI 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:16.85 Russia,RUS 2) 3:18.33 Germany,GER 3) 3:20.82 Netherlands,NED 4) 3:21.15 Great Britain,GBR 5) 3:21.77 Sweden,SWE 6) 3:22.98 Italy,ITA 7) 3:23.10 Israel,ISR 8) 3:23.74 Spain,ESP 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 7:17.56 Great Britain,GBR 2) 7:17.84 Netherlands,NED 3) 7:18.86 Germany,GER 4) 7:19.27 Italy,ITA 5) 7:31.45 Poland,POL 6) 7:38.77 Switzerland,SUI disq Sweden,SWE dns Russia,RUS

WOMEN'S EVENTS / DAMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 25.31 Natalia Mesheryakova,72,RUS 2) 25.43 Sandra Volker,74,GER 3) 25.78 Theresa Alshammar,77,SWE 4) 25.84 Simone Osygus,68,GER 5) 25.89 Angela Postma,71,NED 6) 26.03 Metka Sparavec,78,SLO 7) 26.03 Olga Mukomol,79,UKR 8) 26.43 Tine Bossuyt,80,BEL 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 55.38 Sandra Volker,74,GER 2) 55.46 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK 3) 55.50 Antje Buschschulte,78,GER 4) 56.09 Susan Rolph,78,GBR 5) 56.13 Karen Pickering,71,GBR 6) 56.15 Natalia Mesheryakova,72,RUS 7) 56.51 Mette Jacobsen,73,DEN 8) 56.51 Wilma van Hofwegen,71,NED 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:59.93 Michelle Smith-De Bruin,69,IRL 2) 1:59.97 Nadezda Chemezova,80,RUS 3) 2:00.17 Camelia Potec,82,ROM 4) 2:00.34 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK 5) 2:00.36 Kerstin Kielgass,69,GER 6) 2:01.02 Karen Pickering,71,GBR 7) 2:01.11 Olena Lapunova,80,UKR 8) 2:01.46 Josefine Lillhage,80,SWE 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 4:09.58 Dagmar Hase,69,GER 2) 4:10.50 Michelle Smith-De Bruin,69,IRL 3) 4:10.89 Kerstin Kielgass,69,GER 4) 4:11.23 Carla Geurts,71,NED 5) 4:13.51 Kirsten Vlieghuis,76,NED 6) 4:13.81 Nadezda Chemezova,80,RUS 7) 4:13.87 Simona Paduraru,81,ROM 8) 4:14.89 Olena Lapunova,80,UKR 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:34.41 Kerstin Kielgass,69,GER 2) 8:36.14 Carla Geurts,71,NED 3) 8:39.93 Jana Henke,73,GER 4) 8:45.74 Kristina Kynerova,79,CZE 5) 8:48.30 Flavia Rigamonti,81,SUI 6) 8:49.57 Anna Simoni,80,ITA 7) 8:50.42 Sarah Collings,78,GBR 8) 8:53.92 Maria A. Bardina,80,ESP

BACKSTROKE / DOS

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:01.74 Antje Buschschulte,78,GER 2) 1:01.84 Roxana Maracineanu,75,FRA 3) 1:02.23 Sandra Volker,74,GER 4) 1:02.80 Olga Kochetkova,79,RUS 5) 1:03.41 Sarah Price,78,GBR 6) 1:03.56 Isabela Burczyk,72,POL 7) 1:03.77 Elena Grechushnikova,80,RUS 8) 1:04.13 Suze Valen,78,NED 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:11.46 Cathleen Rund,77,GER 2) 2:12.05 Antje Buschschulte,78,GER 3) 2:12.05 Roxana Maracineanu,75,FRA 4) 2:13.80 Elena Grechushnikova,80,RUS 5) 2:14.68 Helen Don-Duncan,81,GBR 6) 2:15.49 Joanne Deakins,72,GBR 7) 2:16.31 Helene Ricardo,74,FRA 8) 2:17.18 Katerina Pivonkova,79,CZE

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:08.08 Agnes Kovacs,81,HUN 2) 1:08.87 Svetlana Bondarenko,71,UKR 3) 1:09.26 Alicja Peczak,70,POL 4) 1:09.42 Brigitte Becue,72,BEL 5) 1:09.81 Dagmara Ajnenkiel,77,POL 6) 1:10.67 Madelon Baans,77,NED 7) 1:10.73 Vera Lischka,76,AUT 8) 1:10.93 Jaime King,76,GBR 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:24.90 Agnes Kovacs,81,HUN 2) 2:28.04 Alicja Peczak,70,POL 3) 2:28.90 Brigitte Becue,72,BEL 4) 2:29.76 Inna Nikitina,82,UKR 5) 2:30.02 Jaime King,76,GBR 6) 2:30.40 Anne Poleska,80,GER 7) 2:30.65 Karine Bremond,75,FRA 8) 2:31.68 Linda Hindmarsh,80,GBR

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 59.64 Mette Jacobsen,73,DEN 2) 59.74 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK 3) 1:00.07 Johanna Sjoberg,78,SWE 4) 1:00.28 Svetlana Pozdeeva,77,RUS 5) 1:00.56 Ilaria Tocchini,67,ITA 6) 1:00.77 Anna Uryniuk,74,POL 7) 1:01.46 Cecile Jeanson,72,FRA 8) 1:01.52 Marja Parssinen,71,FIN 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:10.25 Maria Pelaez,77,ESP 2) 2:10.88 Michelle Smith-De Bruin,69,IRL 3) 2:11.97 Mette Jacobsen,73,DEN 4) 2:12.01 Anna Uryniuk,74,POL 5) 2:12.52 Silvia Szalai,75,GER 6) 2:12.71 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK 7) 2:12.74 Barbara Franco,74,ESP 8) 2:13.08 Katrin Jake,73,GER

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:14.74 Oxana Verevka,77,RUS 2) 2:15.02 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK 3) 2:15.03 Yana Klochkova,82,UKR 4) 2:15.99 Sabine Herbst,74,GER 5) 2:16.56 Susan Rolph,78,GBR 6) 2:17.17 Beatrice Coada-Caslaru,75,ROM 7) 2:17.22 Brigitte Becue,72,BEL 8) 2:17.42 Alicja Peczak,70,POL 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:42.08 Michelle Smith-De Bruin,69,IRL 2) 4:43.07 Yana Klochkova,82,UKR 3) 4:44.05 Hana Cerna,74,CZE 4) 4:44.87 Sabine Herbst,74,GER 5) 4:47.59 Oxana Verevka,77,RUS 6) 4:48.73 Beatrice Coada-Caslaru,75,ROM 7) 4:50.47 Lourdes Becerra,73,ESP 8) 4:52.92 Natalia Kozlova,75,RUS

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:07.73 Germany,GER 2) 4:09.04 Russia,RUS 3) 4:10.31 Great Britain,GBR 4) 4:12.50 Italy,ITA 5) 4:12.69 Netherlands,NED 6) 4:13.20 France,FRA 7) 4:14.10 Hungary,HUN 8) 4:15.14 Belgium,BEL 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:41.49 Germany,GER 2) 3:43.69 Sweden,SWE 3) 3:44.72 Russia,RUS 4) 3:45.83 Great Britain,GBR 5) 3:46.74 Denmark,DEN 6) 3:47.05 Netherlands,NED 7) 3:48.97 Italy,ITA 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:03.59 Germany,GER 2) 8:04.53 Sweden,SWE 3) 8:07.26 Denmark,DEN 4) 8:08.49 Romania,ROM 5) 8:09.44 Great Britain,GBR 6) 8:11.49 Netherlands,NED 7) 8:11.93 France,FRA 8) 8:18.28 Italy,ITA





Home | E-Mail | Top of Page | September 97 Contents | Magazine
News | Mag Archives | Calendar | World Rankings | Meet Results | Links to Sites
Photo Library | Biographies | Forums | Shopping | Classifieds

About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1999 SWIMNEWS PUBLISHING INC., All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://www.swimnews.com