SWIMNEWS ONLINE: September 1997 Magazine Articles



Shopping Media Kit Trial Issue Swim Camp Directory

CANADIAN SUMMER NATIONALS

Edmonton, Alberta, Canada - July 31 - Aug. 3, 1997 (50 M)

= National Record = World Record




WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY


MEN'S EVENTS / HOMMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 23.25 Craig Hutchison,22,PCSC 2) 23.34 Stephen Clarke,24,ROW 3) 23.53 Ryan Laurin,22,WVOSC 4) 23.58 Yannick Lupien,17,GO 5) 23.70 Simon MacDonald,18,NKB 6) 23.77 Robert Braknis,24,ROW 7) 23.82 Hugues Legault,23,PPO 8) 23.88 Alex Shleifman,22,NYAC 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 50.48 Stephen Clarke,24,ROW 2) 51.19 Craig Hutchison,22,PCSC 3) 51.72 Eddie Parenti,26,PDSA 4) 51.74 Michael Mintenko,21,MJKFF 5) 51.75 Garret Pulle,19,AAC 6) 52.13 Dustin Hersee,22,PDSA 7) 52.42 Jean-F. Page,23,PPO 8) 53.31 Yannick Lupien,17,GO 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:52.27 Mark Johnston,17,BROCK 2) 1:52.45 Eddie Parenti,26,PDSA 3) 1:52.76 Michael McWha,20,WAC 4) 1:52.84 Stephen Clarke,24,ROW 5) 1:53.35 Greg Hamm,21,PDSA 6) 1:53.43 Michael Mintenko,21,MJKFF 7) 1:53.66 Dustin Hersee,22,PDSA 8) 1:53.90 Ron Voordouw,21,UCSC 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:56.32 Michael McWha,20,WAC 2) 3:56.47 Mark Johnston,17,BROCK 3) 4:02.09 Sam Lawson,18,PDSA 4) 4:02.36 Brent Sallee,20,PDSA 5) 4:03.12 Joseph-P. Richard,19,DDO 6) 4:03.67 Ryan Keesey,17,GOLD 7) 4:05.01 Owen Von Richter,22,ETOB 8) 4:06.08 Tim Peterson,19,PDSA 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 15:35.76 Michael McWha,20,WAC 2) 15:39.28 Brent Sallee,20,PDSA 3) 15:43.72 Mark Johnston,17,BROCK 4) 15:55.52 Sam Lawson,18,PDSA 5) 15:59.12 Tim Peterson,19,PDSA 6) 16:03.67 David McLellan,23,NYAC 7) 16:15.51 Ryan Keesey,17,GOLD 8) 16:23.29 Michael Pinder,18,LASC

BACKSTROKE / DOS

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 55.73 Mark Versfeld,21,PDSA 2) 57.08 Chris Renaud,20,UCSC 3) 57.13 Sean Sepulis,20,GMAC 4) 57.46 Dustin Hersee,22,PDSA 5) 57.53 Shamek Pietucha,20,EKSC 6) 57.69 Garret Pulle,19,AAC 7) 57.92 Chris Sawbridge,17,NRST 8) 58.15 Alexandre Pichette,20,CAMO 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:01.78 Dustin Hersee,22,PDSA 2) 2:02.19 Mark Versfeld,21,PDSA 3) 2:02.40 Greg Hamm,21,PDSA 4) 2:03.71 Chris Renaud,20,UCSC 5) 2:03.81 Shamek Pietucha,20,EKSC 6) 2:05.92 Alexandre Pichette,20,CAMO 7) 2:08.76 Michael Knight,19,EKSC 8) 2:09.16 Jason Brockman,18,UCSC

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:03.06 Morgan Knabe,16,EKSC 2) 1:04.19 Russell Patrick,22,UCSC 3) 1:04.32 Jean-N. Poirier,21,MEGO 4) 1:04.56 Andrew Chan,18,ETOB 5) 1:04.74 Jason Flint,21,TAT 6) 1:05.00 Otto Hinks,19,NKB 7) 1:05.44 John Stamhuis,18,IS 8) 1:05.50 Michel Boulianne,19,CSQ 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:17.44 Morgan Knabe,16,EKSC 2) 2:18.73 Andrew Chan,18,ETOB 3) 2:19.35 Jason Flint,20,TAT 4) 2:19.62 Glendon Flint,22,TAT 5) 2:21.00 Michel Boulianne,19,CSQ 6) 2:22.43 Jeremy Jaud,20,PDSA 7) 2:22.74 John Stamhuis,18,IS 8) 2:25.05 Jason Hunter,17,NRST

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 54.20 Stephen Clarke,24,ROW 2) 54.63 Shamek Pietucha,20,EKSC 3) 55.15 Garret Pulle,19,AAC 4) 55.43 Doug Wake,20,ROD 5) 55.49 Michael Mintenko,21,MJKFF 6) 55.59 Mark Versfeld,21,PDSA 7) 55.65 Casey Barrett,22,PDSA 8) 56.39 Simon MacDonald,18,NKB 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:01.13 Casey Barrett,22,PDSA 2) 2:01.75 Shamek Pietucha,20,EKSC 3) 2:01.77 Philip Weiss,18,PSW 4) 2:02.85 Eddie Parenti,26,PDSA 5) 2:05.20 Sean Cargin,20,LAC 6) 2:05.52 Doug Wake,20,ROD 7) 2:05.94 Douglas Browne,18,ROW 8) 2:08.25 Shawn Van Hoof,20,LAC

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:02.24 Curtis Myden,23,UCSC 2) 2:04.07 Mark Versfeld,21,PDSA 3) 2:05.40 Philip Weiss,18,PSW 4) 2:07.14 Jean-N. Poirier,21,MEGO 5) 2:07.55 Eddie Parenti,26,PDSA 6) 2:07.77 Jeremy Jaud,20,PDSA 7) 2:07.79 David Allard,17,PCSC 8) 2:09.83 Andrew Chan,18,ETOB 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:17.17 Curtis Myden,23,UCSC 2) 4:25.51 Owen Von Richter,22,ETOB 3) 4:28.68 Philip Weiss,18,PSW 4) 4:31.70 Owen MacGregor,19,MANTA 5) 4:32.23 Glendon Flint,22,TAT 6) 4:32.28 Sebastien Guerard,20,CAMO 7) 4:32.89 Kevin Dupuis,19,EAST 8) 4:32.96 Joe Melton,18,VKSC

RELAY'S

4X50 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 1:42.55 Univ.Calgary SC 2) 1:43.46 Pacific Dolphin SA 3) 1:44.21 Edmonton Keyano 4) 1:44.64 Region of Waterloo 5) 1:45.73 England 6) 1:46.79 Pointe Claire SC 7) 1:46.88 London AC 8) 1:47.17 Pacific Dolphins B 4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 3:46.10 Univ.Calgary SC 2) 3:51.70 Edmonton Keyano 3) 3:53.34 Etobicoke SC 4) 3:54.63 Pacific Dolphin SA 5) 3:54.66 Region of Waterloo 6) 3:55.71 Univ.Calgary SC B 7) 3:58.45 London AC 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:26.59 Pacific Dolphin SA 2) 3:26.94 Region of Waterloo 3) 3:29.39 Univ.Calgary SC 4) 3:29.63 Pisc.Olym Montreal 5) 3:31.69 Pacific Dolphins B 6) 3:31.80 Pointe Claire SC 7) 3:33.51 London AC 8) 3:34.02 England 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 7:39.82 Pacific Dolphin SA 2) 7:40.32 Univ.Calgary SC 3) 7:44.69 Etobicoke SC 4) 7:44.76 Pacific Dolphins B 5) 7:54.27 Montreal Aquatique 6) 7:54.28 London AC 7) 7:54.32 Dollard Swim Team 8) 7:54.91 Edmonton Keyano

WOMEN'S EVENTS / DAMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 26.18 Laura Nicholls,18,ROW 2) 26.21 Alison Zwarich,16,UCSC 3) 26.47 Nicole Davey,18,COBRA 4) 26.54 Shannon Shakespeare,20,HWAC 5) 26.76 Chrissy MacAulay,14,ETOB 6) 26.88 Anita Lee,22,PDSA 7) 26.90 Genevieve Gregoire,16,PCSC 8) 26.93 Jessica Amey,20,UCSC 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 56.68 Shannon Shakespeare,20,HWAC 2) 56.88 Laura Nicholls,18,ROW 3) 57.00 Nicole Davey,18,COBRA 4) 57.23 Alison Zwarich,16,UCSC 5) 57.59 Jessica Amey,20,UCSC 6) 57.91 Karine Chevrier,19,CAMO 7) 58.29 Patricia Noall,27,NPS 8) 58.90 Julie Howard,20,BRANT 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 2:01.65 Jessica Deglau,17,PDSA 2) 2:01.99 Shannon Shakespeare,20,HWAC 3) 2:02.18 Joanne Malar,21,HWAC 4) 2:02.27 Karine Chevrier,19,CAMO 5) 2:03.32 Patricia Noall,27,NPS 6) 2:03.66 Marianne Limpert,24,CAMO 7) 2:03.94 Andrea Schwartz,20,ROD 8) 2:03.97 Michelle Cruz,16,ACE 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 4:15.46 Joanne Malar,21,HWAC 2) 4:17.46 Jessica Deglau,17,PDSA 3) 4:18.89 Andrea Schwartz,20,ROD 4) 4:20.41 Michelle Cruz,16,ACE 5) 4:21.82 Cindy Bertelink,21,ETOB 6) 4:23.14 Tamee Ebert,14,PDSA 7) 4:25.54 Karine Legault,18,PPO 8) 4:25.69 Patricia Noall,27,NPS 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:51.59 Andrea Schwartz,20,ROD 2) 8:51.99 Lindsay Beavers,16,STARS 3) 8:52.21 Tamee Ebert,14,PDSA 4) 8:53.97 Cindy Bertelink,21,ETOB 5) 9:02.13 Karine Legault,18,PPO 6) 9:04.22 Susan Barnes,27,CASC 7) 9:05.03 Kate Brambley,18,IS 8) 9:11.33 Tanya Hunks,16,HWAC

BACKSTROKE / DOS

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:03.51 Erin Gammel,17,KCS 2) 1:03.85 Kelly Stefanyshyn,15,MANTA 3) 1:04.15 Michelle Lischinsky,23,MM 4) 1:04.17 Marylyn Chiang,19,MANTA 5) 1:04.32 Julie Howard,20,BRANT 6) 1:04.75 Nikki Dryden,22,PDSA 7) 1:06.05 Cynthia Graton,19,PPO 8) 1:06.34 Katrina Walters,21,PSW 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:16.27 Joanne Malar,21,HWAC 2) 2:17.53 Kelly Stefanyshyn,15,MANTA 3) 2:17.99 Nikki Dryden,22,PDSA 4) 2:19.49 Michelle Lischinsky,23,MM 5) 2:20.33 Michelle Cruz,16,ACE 6) 2:23.54 Marylyn Chiang,19,MANTA 7) 2:23.99 Shauna McNally,15,EKSC 8) 2:24.05 Katrina Walters,21,PSW

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:09.43 Tara Sloan,17,UCSC 2) 1:10.68 Lauren Van Oosten,18,NRST 3) 1:12.39 Riley Mants,18,UCSC 4) 1:12.53 Lisa Blackburn,25,NKB 5) 1:12.53 Rhiannon Leier,20,MM 6) 1:12.62 Jennifer Noddle,17,ETOB 7) 1:12.95 Christin Petelski,19,IS 8) 1:13.33 Sarah Lo,16,AAC 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:30.64 Tara Sloan,17,UCSC 2) 2:33.52 Lauren Van Oosten,18,NRST 3) 2:34.44 Riley Mants,18,UCSC 4) 2:36.53 Josee Dubois,19,IS 5) 2:36.95 Jennifer Noddle,17,ETOB 6) 2:37.27 Lisa Blackburn,25,NKB 7) 2:37.73 Christin Petelski,19,IS 8) 2:38.90 Serena McGibbon,16,PDSA

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:01.52 Jessica Amey,20,UCSC 2) 1:02.07 Jennifer Button,19,ROW 3) 1:02.27 Jessica Deglau,17,PDSA 4) 1:02.31 Marianne Limpert,24,CAMO 5) 1:02.87 Karine Chevrier,19,CAMO 6) 1:02.92 Julie Howard,20,BRANT 7) 1:03.15 Shona Kitson,19,HWAC 8) 1:03.17 Andrea Schwartz,20,ROD 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:11.40 Jessica Deglau,17,PDSA 2) 2:13.54 Jennifer Button,19,ROW 3) 2:16.97 Sara Alroubaie,15,MANTA 4) 2:17.21 Judy Koonstra,17,USC 5) 2:18.21 Karine Chevrier,19,CAMO 6) 2:18.95 Melissa Laflamme,15,UL 7) 2:19.02 Andrea Schwartz,20,ROD 8) 2:20.18 Sophie Emond,18,EXCEL

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:17.12 Marianne Limpert,24,CAMO 2) 2:17.92 Joanne Malar,21,HWAC 3) 2:18.39 Nancy Sweetnam,23,LLSC 4) 2:18.42 Shannon Shakespeare,20,HWAC 5) 2:19.85 Elizabeth Warden,19,SCAR 6) 2:20.67 Karine Chevrier,19,CAMO 7) 2:20.72 Sara Alroubaie,15,MANTA 8) 2:22.01 Jennifer Noddle,17,ETOB 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:47.86 Joanne Malar,21,HWAC 2) 4:52.06 Carrie Burgoyne,15,MANTA 3) 4:53.11 Nancy Sweetnam,23,LLSC 4) 4:55.52 Elizabeth Warden,19,SCAR 5) 4:56.42 Karine Chevrier,19,CAMO 6) 4:56.91 Ariadne Legendre,20,CAMO 7) 4:59.48 Sara Alroubaie,15,MANTA 8) 5:01.65 Tanya Hunks,16,HWAC

RELAY'S

4X50 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 1:56.83 Univ.Calgary SC 2) 1:58.53 Pacific Dolphin SA 3) 1:59.37 Region of Waterloo 4) 1:59.45 Etobicoke SC 5) 1:59.85 Univ.Calgary SC B 6) 2:00.62 Hamilt-Wentworth AC 7) 2:01.15 Pacific Dolphins B 8) 2:01.80 Manta Swim Club 4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:15.34 Univ.Calgary SC 2) 4:18.12 Pacific Dolphin SA 3) 4:18.13 Region of Waterloo 4) 4:21.14 Manta Swim Club 5) 4:24.46 Pointe Claire SC 6) 4:25.02 Pacific Dolphins B 7) 4:26.47 Etobicoke SC 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:49.58 Univ.Calgary SC 2) 3:53.60 Hamilt-Wentworth AC 3) 3:54.47 Etobicoke SC 4) 3:54.53 Montreal Aquatique 5) 3:54.62 Manta Swim Club 6) 3:56.61 Pacific Dolphin SA 7) 3:59.61 Pacific Dolphins B 8) 3:59.87 Pointe Claire SC 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:20.27 Pacific Dolphin SA 2) 8:29.52 Univ.Calgary SC 3) 8:29.87 Montreal Aquatique 4) 8:30.11 Hamilt-Wentworth AC 5) 8:32.43 Regina Opt.Dolphins 6) 8:32.47 Etobicoke SC 7) 8:32.68 Island Swimming 8) 8:44.44 Nanaimo Riptide ST





Home | E-Mail | Top of Page | September 97 Contents | Magazine
News | Mag Archives | Calendar | World Rankings | Meet Results | Links to Sites
Photo Library | Biographies | Forums | Shopping | Classifieds

About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1999 SWIMNEWS PUBLISHING INC., All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://www.swimnews.com