SWIMNEWS ONLINE: October 1997 Magazine Articles

Shopping Media Kit Trial Issue Swim Camp Directory



1997 Australian World Team Trials

Brisbane, Australia - Oct. 5 - 11, 1997 (50 M)

= National Record = World Record




WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY


MEN'S EVENTS / HOMMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 22.69 Nathan Rickard,78 2 22.89 Michael Klim,77 3 22.99 Brett Hawke,75 4 23.13 Chris Fydler,72 5 23.32 Scott Logan,76 6 23.39 Jeffrey English,78 7 23.44 David Carter,74 8 23.69 Adam Pine,76 9 23.80 Richard Upton,74 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 49.55 Michael Klim,77 2 50.45 Chris Fydler,72 3 50.76 Adam Pine,76 4 51.00 Richard Upton,74 5 51.29 Anthony Rogis,78 6 51.33 Anthony Matkovich,77 7 51.37 Ian Van der Wal,71 8 51.46 David Carter,74 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 1:48.04 Michael Klim,77 2 1:49.88 Matthew Dunn,73 3 1:50.02 Daniel Kowalski,75 4 1:50.07 Ian Thorpe,82 5 1:50.83 William Kirby,75 6 1:50.85 Anthony Rogis,78 7 1:50.96 Todd Pearson,78 8 1:52.85 Ian Van der Wal,71 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 3:46.85 Grant Hackett,80 2 3:50.23 Ian Thorpe,82 3 3:50.52 Daniel Kowalski,75 4 3:57.20 Jason Samuelson,78 5 3:57.22 Kieren Perkins,74 6 3:59.36 Todd Pearson,78 7 4:04.10 Iain Melhuish,76 8 4:04.78 Matthew Smith,75 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 15:01.46 Grant Hackett,80 2 15:08.05 Daniel Kowalski,75 3 15:23.45 Kieren Perkins,74 4 15:29.36 Jason Samuelson,78 5 15:51.35 Ky Hurst,81 6 15:57.81 Matthew Smith,75 7 16:07.08 Phillip Brosgarth,81 8 16:23.67 David Bates,76

BACKSTROKE / DOS

50 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1 26.12 Matt Welsh,76 2 26.33 Josh Watson,78 3 26.70 Steven Dewick,76 100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1 56.20 Matt Welsh,76 2 56.57 Adrian Radley,75 3 56.65 Ray Hass,77 4 57.05 Josh Watson,78 5 57.27 Steven Dewick,76 6 57.56 Robert Van Der Zant,74 7 57.87 Paul Entwistle,69 8 58.33 Robert Wyllie,76 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1 2:01.91 Adrian Radley,75 2 2:02.33 Josh Watson,78 3 2:02.40 Ray Hass,77 4 2:03.64 Matt Welsh,76 5 2:03.99 Robert Van Der Zant,74 6 2:04.03 Steven Dewick,76 7 2:04.35 Zane King,77 8 2:07.01 Grant McGregor,77

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1 29.05 Philip Rogers,71 2 29.28 Robert Van Der Zant,74 3 29.32 Stephen McBrien,77 100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1 1:02.41 Simon Cowley,81 2 1:02.53 Philip Rogers,71 3 1:03.49 Ryan Mitchell,77 4 1:03.67 Jade Winter,78 5 1:04.37 Stephen McBrien,77 6 1:04.40 Simon Leighfield,73 7 1:04.71 Robert Van Der Zant,74 8 1:04.88 Nathan Hewitt,79 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1 2:16.09 Simon Cowley,81 2 2:16.30 Ryan Mitchell,77 3 2:17.04 Philip Rogers,71 4 2:19.00 Nathan Hewitt,79 5 2:19.16 Regan Harrison,79 6 2:19.94 Simon Leighfield,73 7 2:21.02 Jordan McGrath,79 8 2:22.14 Jade Winter,78

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

50 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1 24.42 Geoff Huegill,79 2 24.81 Scott Goodman,73 3 24.95 Adam Pine,76 100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1 52.15 Michael Klim,77 2 53.16 Geoff Huegill,79 3 53.28 Scott Goodman,73 4 53.67 Adam Pine,76 5 54.48 Leon Dunne,75 6 54.88 Burl Reid,78 7 54.90 Anthony Rogis,78 8 56.03 Iain Melhuish,76 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1 1:57.09 Scott Goodman,73 2 2:00.07 Zane King,77 3 2:00.70 Greg Shaw,77 4 2:01.00 William Kirby,75 5 2:02.03 Burl Reid,78 6 2:02.22 Ian Thorpe,82 7 2:02.52 Iain Melhuish,76 8 2:04.05 Heath Ramsay,81 9 2:04.07 Trent Steed,77 10 2:04.16 Phillip Brosgarth,81 11 2:04.82 Terry Lalor,78

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1 2:00.99 Matthew Dunn,73 2 2:03.74 Zane King,77 3 2:03.86 Robert Van Der Zant,74 4 2:07.06 Trent Steed,77 5 2:07.23 Leon Dunne,75 6 2:07.47 Grant McGregor,77 7 2:10.20 Simon Coombs,76 8 2:11.77 Rahmin De Kretser,79 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1 4:19.10 Matthew Dunn,73 2 4:22.62 Trent Steed,77 3 4:24.26 Zane King,77 4 4:30.77 Grant McGregor,77 5 4:34.18 Ben Connell,78 6 4:35.85 Michael Higgins,80 7 4:35.85 Jordan McGrath,79

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 3:49.05 Yeronga Park 2) 3:53.23 Nunawading 3) 3:57.42 Galston 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:25.28 Commercial 2) 3:28.36 City of Perth 3) 3:28.61 Brothers 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 7:37.00 City of Perth 2) 7:41.56 Carlile A 3) 7:46.49 Yeronga Park

WOMEN'S EVENTS / DAMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 26.19 Rebecca Creedy,83 2 26.31 Angela Kennedy,76 3 26.38 Sarah Ryan,77 4 26.64 Anna Windsor,76 5 26.72 Melanie Dodd,73 6 26.96 Belinda Bocson,78 7 27.02 Jasmin Geisel,81 8 27.20 Melinda Geraghty,79 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 56.33 Susan O'Neill,73 2 56.81 Julia Greville,79 3 57.07 Kate Godfrey,78 4 57.23 Anna Windsor,76 5 57.27 Sarah Ryan,77 6 57.28 Rebecca Creedy,83 7 57.33 Angela Kennedy,76 8 57.90 Bianca Jones,79 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 2:00.33 Susan O'Neill,73 2 2:00.48 Julia Greville,79 3 2:02.67 Anna Windsor,76 4 2:03.61 Natasha Bowron,82 5 2:03.88 Kate Godfrey,78 6 2:04.69 Petria Thomas,75 7 2:04.76 Elizabeth Philp,79 8 2:05.45 Emma Johnson,80 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 4:13.73 Julia Greville,79 2 4:16.25 Natasha Bowron,82 3 4:18.05 Emily Pedrazzini,79 4 4:18.21 Emma Johnson,80 5 4:18.39 Rachel Harris,79 6 4:21.23 Elizabeth Philp,79 7 4:24.13 Carly Fitton,81 8 4:25.69 Danielle Woods,80 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 8:43.55 Julia Greville,79 2 8:45.29 Nadine Neumann,75 3 8:49.18 Natasha Bowron,82 4 8:49.86 Elizabeth Philp,79 5 8:49.91 Rachel Harris,79 6 8:57.20 Kristy Park,82 7 8:57.66 Emily Pedrazzini,79 8 9:03.56 Danielle Woods,80 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 16:59.64 Carly Fitton,81 2 17:11.45 Donna Keatley,79 3 17:26.49 Joy Symons,81

BACKSTROKE / DOS

50 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1 29.72 Meredith Smith,77 2 30.24 Bianca Jones,79 3 30.33 Dyana Calub,74 100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1 1:02.40 Meredith Smith,77 2 1:03.65 Elli Overton,74 3 1:04.33 Dyana Calub,74 4 1:04.69 Richelle Jose,79 5 1:04.98 Christine Troy,77 6 1:04.99 Leonie Alfredson,80 7 1:05.07 Clementine Stoney,81 8 1:05.12 Bianca Jones,79 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1 2:14.76 Meredith Smith,77 2 2:15.12 Emma Johnson,80 3 2:16.60 Christine Troy,77 4 2:16.77 Richelle Jose,79 5 2:17.52 Leonie Alfredson,80 6 2:19.36 Joanne Meehan,77 7 2:20.25 Clementine Stoney,81 8 2:21.40 Vanessa Stephan,82

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

50 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1 31.88 Helen Denman,76 2 32.41 Samantha Riley,72 3 33.08 Brooke Hanson,78 100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1 1:07.66 Samantha Riley,72 2 1:08.96 Helen Denman,76 3 1:09.75 Caroline Hildreth,78 4 1:10.68 Tarnee White,81 5 1:11.14 Brooke Hanson,78 6 1:11.18 Rebecca Brown,77 7 1:12.02 Kristy Ellem,81 8 1:12.58 Bianca Conwell,81 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1 2:25.54 Samantha Riley,72 2 2:29.77 Nadine Neumann,75 3 2:30.40 Caroline Hildreth,78 4 2:31.60 Rebecca Brown,77 5 2:32.67 Kristy Ellem,81 6 2:34.77 Brooke Hanson,78 7 2:36.00 Tarnee White,81 8 2:45.07 Helen Denman,76

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

50 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1 27.42 Angela Kennedy,76 2 28.01 Petria Thomas,75 3 28.14 Johanna Sjoberg,78 100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1 59.72 Susan O'Neill,73 2 1:00.64 Petria Thomas,75 3 1:00.98 Angela Kennedy,76 4 1:01.21 Kate Godfrey,78 5 1:01.89 Julia Ham,80 6 1:02.61 Sarah Windsor,78 7 1:02.87 Alicia King,81 8 1:03.21 Jordana Webb,84 9 1:03.93 Jasi Watson,80 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1 2:08.09 Susan O'Neill,73 2 2:12.16 Petria Thomas,75 3 2:15.44 Julia Ham,80 4 2:15.72 Kate Godfrey,78 5 2:16.42 Nadine Neumann,75 6 2:18.41 Sarah Windsor,78 7 2:18.87 Yvette Rodier,82 8 2:19.19 Alicia King,81

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1 2:16.66 Elli Overton,74 2 2:17.24 Emma Johnson,80 3 2:17.85 Anna Windsor,76 4 2:18.89 Jacinta Van Lint,79 5 2:20.11 Rachel Harris,79 6 2:20.49 Bianca Jones,79 7 2:22.05 Angela Kennedy,76 8 2:22.41 Petria Thomas,75 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1 4:44.85 Emma Johnson,80 2 4:49.28 Nadine Neumann,75 3 4:53.12 Jacinta Van Lint,79 4 4:55.20 Rachel Harris,79 5 5:00.76 Yvette Rodier,82

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:17.58 Commercial 2) 4:23.11 Redcliffe Leagues 3) 4:24.09 Yeronga Park 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:52.73 Commercial 2) 3:53.69 Chandler 3) 3:57.84 Wilkinson 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:28.55 Commercial 2) 8:31.08 Galston 3) 8:33.24 Redcliffe Leagues





Home | E-Mail | Top of Page | October 97 Contents | Magazine
News | Mag Archives | Calendar | World Rankings | Meet Results | Links to Sites
Photo Library | Biographies | Forums | Shopping | Classifieds

About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1999 SWIMNEWS PUBLISHING INC., All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://www.swimnews.com