SWIMNEWS ONLINE: May 1997 Magazine Articles



Shopping Media Kit Trial Issue Swim Camp Directory

WORLD SHORT COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Goteborg, Sweden - April 17 - April 20, 1997 (25 M)

= Championship Record = World Record




WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY


MEN'S EVENTS / HOMMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 21.80 Francisco Sanchez,76,VEN 2) 22.03 Mark Foster,70,GBR 3) 22.17 Ricardo Busquets,75,PUR 4) 22.22 Jose M. Meolans,78,ARG 5) 22.38 Scott Logan,76,AUS 6) 22.39 Yoav Bruck,72,ISR 7) 22.39 Gustavo Borges,72,BRA 8) 22.43 Alexander Luderitz,73,GER B Final 9) 22.35 Sion Brinn,73,JAM 10) 22.36 William Pilczuk,71,USA 11) 22.38 Indrek Sei,72,EST 12) 22.47 Jeffrey English,78,AUS 13) 22.52 Felipe Delgado,73,ECU 14) 22.58 Rene Gusperti,71,ITA 15) 22.58 Dimitri Kalinovski,72,BLR 16) 22.75 Yuri Vlasov,70,UKR 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 47.86 Francisco Sanchez,76,VEN 2) 48.16 Gustavo Borges,72,BRA 3) 48.21 Michael Klim,77,AUS 4) 48.24 Lars Frolander,74,SWE 5) 48.65 Jose M. Meolans,78,ARG 6) 49.08 Ricardo Busquets,75,PUR 7) 49.17 Yoav Bruck,72,ISR 8) 49.26 Christian Troger,69,GER B Final 9) 48.66 Sion Brinn,73,JAM 48.66 Marcos Hernandez,78,CUB 11) 49.19 Lars Conrad,76,GER 12) 49.20 Oleg Rukhlevich,74,BLR 13) 49.35 Fernando Scherer,74,BRA 14) 49.52 Indrek Sei,72,EST 15) 49.75 Richard Upton,74,AUS 16) 50.48 Nicolae Ivan,75,ROM 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:45.45 Gustavo Borges,72,BRA 2) 1:45.81 Trent Bray,73,NZL 3) 1:46.44 Lars Conrad,76,GER 4) 1:46.72 Michael Klim,77,AUS 5) 1:47.32 William Kirby,75,AUS 6) 1:47.71 Andrew Clayton,73,GBR 7) 1:47.83 Yoav Bruck,72,ISR 8) 1:48.95 Anders Lyrbring,78,SWE B Final 9) 1:47.31 Aimo Heilmann,74,GER 10) 1:47.74 Igor Koleda,78,BLR 11) 1:48.16 Fernando Saez,74,BRA 12) 1:48.45 Mark Stevens,75,GBR 13) 1:48.66 Nicolae Butacu,74,ROM 14) 1:49.15 Dimitris Manganas,78,GRE 15) 1:49.17 Petter Lindh,72,SWE 16) 1:49.58 Clayton Jones,80,USA 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:43.44 Jacob Carstensen,78,DEN 2) 3:43.73 Chad Carvin,74,USA 3) 3:43.83 Grant Hackett,80,AUS 4) 3:43.90 Paul Palmer,74,GBR 5) 3:43.93 Jorg Hoffmann,70,GER 6) 3:48.76 Dimitris Manganas,78,GRE 7) 3:51.56 Graeme Smith,76,GBR 8) 3:51.80 Luiz Lima,77,BRA B Final 9) 3:49.15 Igor Koleda,78,BLR 10) 3:49.95 Mark Johnston,79,CAN 11) 3:50.74 Masato Hirano,75,JPN 12) 3:50.83 Ron Voordouw,76,CAN 13) 3:50.83 Torlarp Sethsothorn,79,THA 14) 3:51.64 William Kirby,75,AUS 15) 3:52.11 Fernando Saez,74,BRA 16) 3:53.31 Jonas Lundstrom,75,SWE 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 14:39.54 Grant Hackett,80,AUS 2) 14:40.67 Jorg Hoffmann,70,GER 3) 14:46.85 Graeme Smith,76,GBR 4) 14:56.10 Chad Carvin,74,USA 5) 14:56.29 Ian Wilson,70,GBR 6) 15:00.32 Luiz Lima,77,BRA 7) 15:07.54 Denis Zavgorodny,79,UKR 8) 15:09.59 Alexei Butsenin,76,RUS 9) 15:12.21 Masato Hirano,75,JPN 10) 15:12.69 Mark Johnston,79,CAN 11) 15:12.85 Alexandre Angelotti,75,BRA 12) 15:17.21 Alexei Akatiev,74,RUS 13) 15:18.47 Brent Sallee,76,CAN 14) 15:20.41 Ricardo Monasterio,78,VEN 15) 15:21.41 Trent Steed,77,AUS 16) 15:22.44 Torlarp Sethsothorn,79,THA

BACKSTROKE / DOS

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 52.77 Neisser Bent,76,CUB 2) 53.06 Brian Retterer,72,USA 3) 53.36 Adrian Radley,76,AUS 4) 53.48 Rodolfo Falcon,72,CUB 5) 53.53 Keitaro Konnai,78,JPN 6) 53.75 Wei Wang,79,CHN 7) 54.36 Josh Watson,77,AUS 8) 54.80 Darius Grigalionis,77,LTU B Final 9) 53.29 Vladimir Selkov,71,RUS 10) 54.04 Martin Harris,69,GBR 11) 54.06 Stev Theloke,78,GER 12) 54.32 Adam Ruckwood,74,GBR 13) 54.52 Sergei Ostapchuk,76,RUS 14) 54.65 Emanuele Merisi,72,ITA 15) 56.62 Mark Versfeld,76,CAN disq Przemyslaw Pietucha,76,CAN 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:54.21 Neisser Bent,76,CUB 2) 1:54.82 Wei Wang,79,CHN 3) 1:55.15 Vladimir Selkov,71,RUS 4) 1:55.55 Adam Ruckwood,74,GBR 5) 1:55.67 Adrian Radley,76,AUS 6) 1:55.92 Emanuele Merisi,72,ITA 7) 1:57.63 Keitaro Konnai,78,JPN 8) 1:57.79 Sergei Ostapchuk,76,RUS B Final 9) 1:56.83 Brian Retterer,72,USA 10) 1:57.60 Rogerio Romero,69,BRA 11) 1:58.07 Mark Versfeld,76,CAN 12) 1:58.18 Nicolae Butacu,74,ROM 13) 1:58.59 Miroslav Machovic,76,SVK 14) 1:59.35 Arunas Savickas,75,LTU 15) 2:00.28 Nathaniel Dusing,78,USA 16) 2:01.49 Mattias Ohlin,78,SWE

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 59.99 Patrik Isaksson,73,SWE 2) 1:00.05 Stanislav Lopukhov,72,RUS 3) 1:00.18 Jens Kruppa,76,GER 4) 1:00.32 Richard Maden,72,GBR 5) 1:00.46 Philip Rogers,71,AUS 6) 1:00.56 Andrei Perminov,75,RUS 7) 1:00.66 Qiliang Zeng,75,CHN 8) 1:00.89 Alexander Goukov,72,BLR B Final 9) 1:00.91 Roman Havrlant,75,CZE 10) 1:01.06 Patrick Schmollinger,73,AUT 11) 1:01.14 Chikara Nakashita,76,JPN 12) 1:01.23 Daniel Malek,73,CZE 13) 1:01.64 Russell Patrick,75,CAN 14) 1:01.79 Jose Couto,78,POR 15) 1:01.84 Jens Johansson,75,SWE 16) 1:02.34 Ryan Mitchell,77,AUS 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:09.25 Alexander Goukov,72,BLR 2) 2:09.28 Andrei Korneev,74,RUS 3) 2:10.53 Jens Kruppa,76,GER 4) 2:10.58 Stanislav Lopukhov,72,RUS 5) 2:10.84 Chikara Nakashita,76,JPN 6) 2:10.95 Richard Maden,72,GBR 7) 2:11.64 Joaquin Fernandez,73,ESP 8) 2:14.61 Yiwu Wang,75,CHN B Final 9) 2:12.38 Daniel Malek,73,CZE 10) 2:12.44 Philip Rogers,71,AUS 11) 2:12.47 Andrew Ayers,76,GBR 12) 2:12.84 Jose Couto,78,POR 13) 2:13.00 Ryan Mitchell,77,AUS 14) 2:13.17 Borge Mork,71,NOR 15) 2:13.34 Valeri Kalmikovs,73,LAT 16) 2:14.34 Peter Aronsson,77,SWE

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 51.95 Lars Frolander,74,SWE 2) 51.99 Geoff Huegill,78,AUS 3) 52.02 Michael Klim,77,AUS 4) 52.22 James Hickman,76,GBR 5) 52.63 Denis Silantiev,76,UKR 6) 52.64 Nathaniel Dusing,78,USA 7) 52.71 Eddie Parenti,71,CAN 8) 52.74 Garret Pulle,78,CAN B Final 9) 52.48 Denis Pankratov,74,RUS 10) 52.80 Francisco Sanchez,76,VEN 11) 53.12 Konstantin Ushkov,77,RUS 12) 53.19 Qiang Zhang,74,CHN 13) 53.29 Theo Verster,75,RSA 14) 53.41 Ola Fagerstrand,77,SWE 15) 53.72 Thomas Rupprath,77,GER 16) 53.83 Hugo Duppre,77,BRA 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:55.55 James Hickman,76,GBR 2) 1:55.76 Denis Silantiev,76,UKR 3) 1:55.94 Scott Goodman,73,AUS 4) 1:56.55 Shamek Pietucha,77,CAN 5) 1:56.94 Chris-C. Bremer,71,GER 6) 1:57.01 Eddie Parenti,71,CAN 7) 1:57.66 Thomas Rupprath,77,GER 8) 1:58.15 Pedro Monteiro,75,BRA B Final 9) 1:58.37 Aleksandar Malenko,79,MKD 10) 1:58.50 Nathaniel Dusing,78,USA 11) 1:59.57 Josef Horky,72,CZE 12) 1:59.71 Theo Verster,75,RSA 13) 2:00.38 Michael Watkins,70,GBR 14) 2:00.46 Adrian Andermatt,69,SUI 15) 2:00.58 William Kirby,75,AUS 16) 2:02.29 Mauricio Cunha,72,BRA

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 1:57.46 Matthew Dunn,73,AUS 2) 1:58.35 Christian Keller,72,GER 3) 1:59.12 Ron Karnaugh,66,USA 4) 1:59.49 James Hickman,76,GBR 5) 1:59.78 Xavier Marchand,73,FRA 6) 2:00.63 Zane King,77,AUS 7) 2:01.27 Jakob Andersen,77,DEN 8) 2:02.55 Peter Mankoc,78,SLO B Final 9) 2:01.92 Theo Verster,75,RSA 10) 2:02.21 Nathaniel Dusing,78,USA 11) 2:02.34 Mark Versfeld,76,CAN 12) 2:02.53 Josef Horky,72,CZE 13) 2:02.77 Marko Milenkovic,76,SLO 14) 2:03.65 Michael Jacobson,79,SWE 15) 2:03.70 Toshiaki Kurasawa,76,JPN 16) 2:04.43 Oleg Pukhnatiy,75,UZB 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:06.89 Matthew Dunn,73,AUS 2) 4:12.52 Xufeng Xie,78,CHN 3) 4:12.53 Christian Keller,72,GER 3) 4:12.53 Ron Karnaugh,66,USA 5) 4:13.04 Trent Steed,77,AUS 6) 4:13.34 Uwe Volk,70,GER 7) 4:18.47 Xavier Marchand,73,FRA 8) 4:19.35 Josef Horky,72,CZE B Final 9) 4:18.80 Marko Milenkovic,76,SLO 10) 4:19.75 Valeri Kalmikovs,73,LAT 11) 4:20.03 Toshiaki Kurasawa,76,JPN 12) 4:20.86 Adrian Andermatt,69,SUI 13) 4:21.09 Alejandro Bermudez,76,COL 14) 4:21.63 Philip Weiss,79,CAN 15) 4:21.69 Jean-Y. Faure,69,FRA 16) 4:23.55 Michael Jacobson,79,SWE

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 3:30.66 Australia,AUS 2) 3:32.56 Russia,RUS 3) 3:32.61 Great Britain,GBR 4) 3:34.28 Germany,GER 5) 3:35.99 Sweden,SWE 6) 3:36.06 United States,USA 7) 3:36.93 Canada,CAN disq. China,CHN 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:14.08 Germany,GER 2) 3:14.22 Sweden,SWE 3) 3:14.83 Australia,AUS 4) 3:16.47 Great Britain,GBR 5) 3:16.68 Russia,RUS 6) 3:19.36 Canada,CAN 7) 3:21.07 Venezuela,VEN disq, Brazil,BRA 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 7:02.74 Australia,AUS 2) 7:05.61 Sweden,SWE 3) 7:05.81 Great Britain,GBR 4) 7:05.90 Germany,GER 5) 7:15.57 Denmark,DEN 6) 7:16.59 United States,USA 7) 7:18.42 Brazil,BRA 8) 7:19.81 New Zealand,NZL

WOMEN'S EVENTS / DAMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 24.70 Sandra Volker,74,GER 2) 24.78 Jenny Thompson,73,USA 3) 24.83 Jingyi Le,75,CHN 4) 25.13 Katrin Meissner,73,GER 5) 25.32 Leah Martindale,78,BAR 6) 25.41 Susan Rolph,78,GBR 7) 25.54 Theresa Alshammar,77,SWE 8) 25.68 Siobhan Cropper,78,TRI B Final 9) 25.47 Na Chao,80,CHN 10) 25.48 Angela Postma,71,NED 11) 25.57 Natalia Mescheryakova,72,RUS 12) 25.67 Judith Draxler,70,AUT 13) 25.78 Dita Zelviene,68,LTU 14) 25.85 Charlene Wittstock,78,RSA 15) 25.89 Laura Nicholls,78,CAN disq. Angela Kennedy,AUS 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 53.46 Jenny Thompson,73,USA 2) 53.50 Sandra Volker,74,GER 3) 53.72 Jingyi Le,75,CHN 4) 54.04 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK 5) 54.31 Ying Shan,78,CHN 6) 54.43 Susan Rolph,78,GBR 7) 54.91 Katrin Meissner,73,GER 8) 55.18 Theresa Alshammar,77,SWE B Final 9) 55.14 Lindsey Farella,79,USA 10) 55.33 Sarah Ryan,77,AUS 11) 55.82 Laura Nicholls,78,CAN 12) 55.83 Luminita Dobrescu,71,ROM 13) 55.98 Dita Zelviene,68,LTU 14) 56.05 Judith Draxler,70,AUT 15) 56.19 Claire Huddart,71,GBR 16) 56.20 Leah Martindale,78,BAR 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:54.17 Claudia Poll,72,CRC 2) 1:56.24 Yun Nian,82,CHN 3) 1:56.66 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK 4) 1:56.71 Luna Wang,80,CHN 5) 1:57.89 Antje Buschschulte,78,GER 6) 1:57.89 Johanna Sjoberg,78,SWE 7) 1:59.14 Luminita Dobrescu,71,ROM 8) 1:59.16 Julia Greville,79,AUS B Final 9) 1:59.16 Claire Huddart,71,GBR 10) 1:59.23 Karen Pickering,71,GBR 11) 1:59.76 Britt Raaby,78,DEN 12) 1:59.91 Lorena Diaconescu,79,ROM 13) 2:00.25 Malin Svahnstrom,80,SWE 14) 2:00.91 Sophie Simard,78,CAN 15) 2:01.35 Jessica Deglau,80,CAN 16) 2:01.92 Ana Alegria,77,POR 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 4:00.03 Claudia Poll,72,CRC 2) 4:05.76 Natasha Bowron,82,AUS 3) 4:07.13 Kerstin Kielgass,69,GER 4) 4:08.27 Luna Wang,80,CHN 5) 4:09.81 Julia Greville,79,AUS 6) 4:10.02 Carla Geurts,71,NED 7) 4:11.78 Jennifer Parmenter,81,USA 8) 4:14.54 Jana Pechanova,81,CZE B Final 9) 4:10.71 Britt Raaby,78,DEN 10) 4:11.54 Malin Nilsson,73,SWE 11) 4:13.00 Anna Simoni,80,ITA 12) 4:13.29 Victoria Horner,76,GBR 13) 4:13.89 Flavia Rigamonti,81,SUI 14) 4:14.11 Desiree Beckers,80,GER 15) 4:14.32 Laura Nicholls,78,CAN 16) 4:16.83 Kristina Kynerova,79,CZE 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:26.45 Natasha Bowron,82,AUS 2) 8:28.10 Kerstin Kielgass,69,GER 3) 8:28.96 Carla Geurts,71,NED 4) 8:29.27 Rachel Harris,78,AUS 5) 8:33.40 Jana Pechanova,81,CZE 6) 8:34.37 Flavia Rigamonti,81,SUI 7) 8:34.74 Jennifer Parmenter,81,USA 8) 8:37.66 Anna Simoni,80,ITA 9) 8:39.72 Ann-S. Jonsson,74,SWE 10) 8:39.78 Desiree Beckers,80,GER 11) 8:44.72 Andrea Schwartz,77,CAN 12) 8:45.61 Chantal Strasser,78,SUI 13) 8:47.36 Rutai Santadvatana,82,THA 14) 8:47.74 Mirjana Bosevska,81,MKD 15) 8:50.18 Asa Sandlund,79,SWE 16) 8:56.87 Kristina Kynerova,79,CZE 17) 8:57.08 Maria Pereyra,78,ARG 18) 8:58.68 Juliana Filippini,74,BRA

BACKSTROKE / DOS

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 59.75 Donghua Lu,82,CHN 2) 1:00.14 Yan Chen,78,CHN 3) 1:00.17 Misty Hyman,79,USA 4) 1:01.11 Lia Oberstar,76,USA 5) 1:01.24 Olga Kochetkova,79,RUS 6) 1:01.25 Tomoko Hagiwara,80,JPN 7) 1:01.28 Meredith Smith,77,AUS disq. Sandra Volker,GER B Final 9) 1:00.62 Antje Buschschulte,78,GER 10) 1:01.29 Dyana Calub,75,AUS 11) 1:01.57 Sarah Price,78,GBR 12) 1:01.86 Zoe Cray,74,GBR 13) 1:02.08 Francesca Bissoli,80,ITA 14) 1:02.10 Lisa Virgini,76,CAN 15) 1:02.26 Anna Kopatchenia,80,BLR 16) 1:02.52 Camilla Johansson,74,SWE 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:07.50 Yan Chen,78,CHN 2) 2:07.66 Misty Hyman,79,USA 3) 2:08.29 Lia Oberstar,76,USA 4) 2:08.77 Antje Buschschulte,78,GER 5) 2:10.39 Sabine Herbst,74,GER 6) 2:10.61 Joanne Deakins,72,GBR 7) 2:11.56 Tomoko Hagiwara,80,JPN 8) 2:12.09 Meredith Smith,77,AUS B Final 9) 2:10.80 Camilla Johansson,74,SWE 10) 2:11.80 Lisa Virgini,76,CAN 11) 2:13.84 Dyana Calub,75,AUS 12) 2:14.33 Zoe Cray,74,GBR 13) 2:14.78 Marcela Kubalcikova,73,CZE 14) 2:14.95 Charlene Wittstock,78,RSA 15) 2:15.09 Anna Kopatchenia,80,BLR 16) 2:17.42 Alenka Kejzar,79,SLO

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:08.27 Kristy Ellem,81,AUS 2) 1:08.33 Alicja Peczak,70,POL 3) 1:08.39 Svetlana Bondarenko,71,UKR 4) 1:08.41 Julia Russell,75,RSA 5) 1:08.61 Xue Han,81,CHN 6) 1:08.88 Danica Wizniuk,80,CAN 7) 1:09.07 Hanna Jaltner,76,SWE 8) 1:09.20 Tara Sloan,79,CAN B Final 9) 1:09.04 Amanda Beard,81,USA 10) 1:09.80 Vera Lischka,76,AUT 11) 1:09.99 Manuela Dalla Valle,63,ITA 12) 1:10.20 Terrie Miller,78,NOR 13) 1:10.23 Tong Mi,79,CHN 14) 1:10.42 Maria Ostling,78,SWE 15) 1:10.71 Elin Austevoll,74,NOR 16) 1:10.71 Larisa Lacusta,79,ROM 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:22.68 Kristy Ellem,81,AUS 2) 2:25.60 Larisa Lacusta,79,ROM 3) 2:25.62 Alicja Peczak,70,POL 4) 2:26.16 Wei Wang,81,CHN 5) 2:27.29 Amanda Beard,81,USA 6) 2:27.36 Julia Russell,75,RSA 7) 2:27.83 Tong Mi,79,CHN 8) 2:29.52 Rebecca Brown,78,AUS B Final 9) 2:26.86 Lenka Manhalova,74,CZE 10) 2:27.08 Anne Poleska,80,GER 11) 2:27.35 Tara Sloan,79,CAN 12) 2:27.40 Lena Eriksson,72,SWE 13) 2:29.84 Britta Vestergaard,75,DEN 14) 2:30.11 Elin Austevoll,74,NOR 15) 2:30.35 Petra Dufkova,75,CZE 16) 2:31.84 Jaime King,76,GBR

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 57.79 Jenny Thompson,73,USA 2) 57.92 Huijue Cai,80,CHN 3) 57.95 Misty Hyman,79,USA 4) 58.26 Limin Liu,76,CHN 5) 58.58 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK 6) 59.02 Johanna Sjoberg,78,SWE 7) 59.23 Angela Kennedy,76,AUS 8) 59.44 Louise Karlsson,74,SWE B Final 9) 59.50 Hitomi Kashima,80,JPN 10) 59.84 Mette Jacobsen,73,DEN 11) 1:00.77 Svetlana Pozdeeva,77,RUS 12) 1:01.07 Sophia Skou,73,DEN 13) 1:01.34 Katrin Jake,73,GER 14) 1:01.54 Ilaria Tocchini,67,ITA 15) 1:01.89 Niuvis Rosales,74,CUB 16) 1:02.14 Catherine Surya,81,INA 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:07.20 Limin Liu,76,CHN 2) 2:07.34 Hitomi Kashima,80,JPN 3) 2:07.54 Misty Hyman,79,USA 4) 2:08.74 Yun Qu,78,CHN 5) 2:09.25 Johanna Sjoberg,78,SWE 6) 2:09.28 Mette Jacobsen,73,DEN 7) 2:10.73 Jessica Deglau,80,CAN 8) 2:13.73 Angela Kennedy,76,AUS B Final 9) 2:10.56 Katrin Jake,73,GER 10) 2:11.18 Sophia Skou,73,DEN 11) 2:11.35 Margaretha Pedder,80,GBR 12) 2:11.53 Lia Oberstar,76,USA 13) 2:11.66 Catherine Surya,81,INA 14) 2:12.66 Andrea Schwartz,77,CAN 15) 2:12.75 Barbara Franco,74,ESP 16) 2:17.94 Silvia Szalai,75,GER

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:11.19 Louise Karlsson,74,SWE 2) 2:11.39 Martina Moravcova,76,SVK 3) 2:12.39 Susan Rolph,78,GBR 4) 2:12.72 Sabine Herbst,74,GER 5) 2:13.04 Britta Vestergaard,75,DEN 6) 2:13.15 Rachel Harris,78,AUS 7) 2:13.70 Alicja Peczak,70,POL 8) 2:14.01 Yanyan Wu,78,CHN B Final 9) 2:13.79 Joanne Malar,75,CAN 10) 2:14.18 Jennifer Parmenter,81,USA 11) 2:14.73 Yan Chen,81,CHN 12) 2:15.32 Angela Kennedy,76,AUS 13) 2:15.44 Shelly Ripple,80,USA 14) 2:15.93 Katrin Jake,73,GER 15) 2:17.27 Julia Russell,75,RSA 16) 2:17.32 Carrie Burgoyne,81,CAN 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:35.18 Emma Johnson,80,AUS 2) 4:36.02 Sabine Herbst,74,GER 3) 4:37.46 Joanne Malar,75,CAN 4) 4:39.22 Yan Chen,81,CHN 5) 4:39.97 Jennifer Parmenter,81,USA 6) 4:42.27 Rachel Harris,78,AUS 7) 4:42.58 Carrie Burgoyne,81,CAN 8) 4:42.99 Yanyan Wu,78,CHN B FInal 9) 4:42.59 Pavla Chrastova,79,CZE 10) 4:43.98 Shelly Ripple,80,USA 11) 4:48.30 Nadege Cliton,78,FRA 12) 4:49.10 Mirjana Bosevska,81,MKD 13) 4:49.32 Martina Nemec,76,AUT 14) 4:50.47 Dagmar Majerova,80,CZE 15) 4:52.49 Amanda Clegg,80,RSA 16) 4:54.99 Petra Chaves,78,POR

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 3:57.83 China,CHN 2) 3:58.94 United States,USA 3) 4:01.55 Australia,AUS 4) 4:02.42 Sweden,SWE 5) 4:03.06 Germany,GER 6) 4:06.58 Denmark,DEN 7) 4:08.56 Italy,ITA disq Canada,CAN 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:34.55 China,CHN 2) 3:34.69 Germany,GER 3) 3:38.07 Sweden,SWE 4) 3:39.98 Great Britain,GBR 5) 3:40.55 Australia,AUS 6) 3:41.86 United States,USA 7) 3:43.32 Canada,CAN 8) 3:51.45 South Africa,RSA 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 7:51.92 China,CHN 2) 7:56.04 Sweden,SWE 3) 7:56.12 Australia,AUS 4) 7:58.04 Germany,GER 5) 7:59.18 Great Britain,GBR 6) 8:02.80 Canada,CAN 7) 8:03.37 Denmark,DEN 8) 8:20.97 Czech Republic,CZE





Home | E-Mail | Top of Page | May 97 Contents | Magazine
News | Mag Archives | Calendar | World Rankings | Meet Results | Links to Sites
Photo Library | Biographies | Forums | Shopping | Classifieds

About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1999 SWIMNEWS PUBLISHING INC., All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://www.swimnews.com