SWIMNEWS ONLINE: March 1997 Magazine Articles



Shopping Media Kit Trial Issue Swim Camp Directory

CANADIAN WINTER NATIONALS

Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada - Feb. 20 - 23, 1997 (25 M)

= National Record = World Record
* = WC Standard



WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY


MEN'S EVENTS / HOMMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE Prelims Finals 1 Ryan Laurin,21,WVOSC 22.52 22.43 2 Hugues Legault,23,PPO 22.61 22.63 3 Garret Pulle,18,AAC 22.96 22.79 4 Simon MacDonald,17,NKB 22.56 22.90 5 Yannick Lupien,16,GO 23.14 22.98 6 Graham Duthie,19,SFU 23.10 23.09 7 Dominic Besner,22,UL 23.28 23.48 8 Andre Harvey,23,UL 23.36 23.67 B Final 1 Conor Braiden,21,EKSC 23.51 23.40 2 Jean-P. Godbout,22,PPO 23.50 23.44 3 Alexandre Pichette,20,CAMO 23.37 23.44 4 Mark Shivers,16,CATS 23.47 23.50 5 Jason Lukeman,24,UNB 23.37 23.51 6 Jonathan Miller,19,UCSC 23.43 23.67 7 Aaron Lo,18,AAC 23.46 23.67 8 Etienne Caron,22,UCSC 23.40 24.50 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE Prelims Finals 1 Yannick Lupien,16,GO 50.34 49.84 2 Garret Pulle,18,AAC 50.94 50.21 3 Dustin Hersee,21,PDSA 50.77 50.35 4 Ryan Laurin,21,WVOSC 50.27 50.46 5 Graham Duthie,19,SFU 50.81 50.57 6 Jason Lukeman,24,UNB 51.07 50.70 7 Jonathan Miller,19,UCSC 51.17 50.73 8 Hugues Legault,23,PPO 50.47 50.74 B Final 1 Jean-P. Godbout,22,PPO 51.64 51.52 2 Eric Gabsch,16,MSSAC 51.35 51.55 3 Vincent Lemieux,20,UL 51.32 51.78 4 Dominic Besner,22,UL 51.91 51.94 5 Andrew Munro,19,ETOB 51.93 52.28 6 Colin Sood,23,EKSC 51.95 52.41 7 Andre Harvey,23,UL 51.86 52.99 8 Conor Braiden,21,EKSC 51.51 57.39 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE Prelims Finals 1 Yannick Lupien,16,GO 1:50.69 1:48.14* 2 Curtis Myden,23,UCSC 1:49.00 1:49.05 3 Mark Johnston,17,BROCK 1:49.94 1:49.07 4 Ron Voordouw,20,UCSC 1:49.34 1:49.08 5 Eddie Parenti,25,PDSA 1:49.67 1:49.30 6 Greg Hamm,20,PDSA 1:50.03 1:50.12 7 Jonathan Miller,19,UCSC 1:50.21 1:50.64 8 Scott Flood,19,GOLD 1:51.17 1:53.58 B Final 1 Sebastien Paddington,19,CAMO 1:50.19 1:50.79 2 Graham Duthie,19,SFU 1:51.37 1:51.55 3 Joseph-P. Richard,19,DDO 1:51.28 1:51.55 4 Etienne Caron,22,UCSC 1:51.25 1:52.15 5 Andrew Munro,19,ETOB 1:52.27 1:52.17 6 Simon DeJong,20,PDSA 1:52.69 1:52.34 7 Yannick Demers,19,PPO 1:52.53 1:52.46 8 Dustin Hersee,21,PDSA 1:51.25 1:53.98 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE Prelims Finals 1 Ron Voordouw,20,UCSC 3:53.13 3:49.65* 2 Brent Sallee,20,PDSA 3:55.43 3:53.73 3 Sebastien Guerard,20,CAMO 3:56.53 3:54.80 4 Joseph-P. Richard,19,DDO 3:54.46 3:54.87 5 Owen MacGregor,18,MANTA 3:56.98 3:57.03 6 Scott Flood,19,GOLD 3:56.52 3:57.37 7 Greg Hamm,20,PDSA 3:56.12 3:57.66 8 Simon DeJong,20,PDSA 3:56.32 3:58.64 B Final 1 Mark Eberlie,18,LAC 3:57.00 3:56.26 2 Sebastien Paddington,19,CAMO 3:59.00 3:57.04 3 Sam Lawson,18,PDSA 3:59.56 3:57.70 4 Justin Hardiman,17,PSW 4:00.08 3:59.34 5 Francis Madore,21,CAG 3:59.41 3:59.53 6 Graham Duthie,19,SFU 3:58.97 3:59.81 7 Stefan Trumpler,23,NYAC 4:00.75 4:01.94 8 Tyler Kruger,17,NRST 3:59.15 4:02.23 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE Prelims Finals 1 Mark Johnston,17,BROCK 15:24.62 15:08.66* 2 Brent Sallee,20,PDSA 15:36.16 15:12.23* 3 Mark Eberlie,18,LAC 15:42.82 15:31.28 4 Sam Lawson,18,PDSA 15:37.05 15:36.18 5 Francis Madore,21,CAG 15:42.42 15:42.66 6 Justin Hardiman,17,PSW 15:52.40 15:44.25 7 Tim Peterson,18,PDSA 15:51.13 15:46.68 8 Sebastien Guerard,20,CAMO 15:46.92 15:47.78

BACKSTROKE / DOS

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS Prelims Finals 1 Chris Renaud,20,UCSC 54.06 53.40* 2 Mark Versfeld,20,PDSA 53.96 54.29* 3 Sean Sepulis,19,GMAC 55.26 54.70 4 Shamek Pietucha,20,EKSC 54.36 54.99 5 Garret Pulle,18,AAC 55.34 55.24 6 Riley Janes,16,GOLD 55.89 55.79 7 Michael Knight,18,EKSC 56.18 56.05 8 Vincent Lemieux,20,UL 56.11 56.58 B Final 1 Bob Hayes,20,SCAR 56.67 55.58 2 Eddie Parenti,25,PDSA 56.20 55.80 3 Jason Brockman,18,UCSC 56.23 56.14 4 Nicolas Perron,23,UL 56.50 56.28 5 Mark Welty,17,RDCSC 57.34 56.92 6 Greg Hamm,20,PDSA 56.84 57.01 7 Alexandre Pichette,20,CAMO 56.73 57.37 8 Dustin Herseen,21,PDSA 56.34 59.37 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS Prelims Finals 1 Chris Renaud,20,UCSC 1:57.63 1:54.01* 2 Mark Versfeld,20,PDSA 2:00.82 1:56.81* 3 Shamek Pietucha,20,EKSC 1:58.87 1:57.46 4 Dustin Hersee,21,PDSA 1:59.56 1:58.32 5 Greg Hamm,20,PDSA 2:00.04 1:59.87 6 Alexandre Pichette,20,CAMO 2:00.54 2:00.01 7 Jason Brockman,18,UCSC 2:01.32 2:00.75 8 Vincent Lemieux,20,UL 2:00.87 2:01.15 B Final 1 Sean Sepulis,19,GMAC 2:01.44 1:59.85 2 Bob Hayes,20,SCAR 2:02.02 1:59.92 3 Michael Knight,18,EKSC 2:02.44 2:01.30 4 Mark Welty,17,RDCSC 2:03.10 2:03.81 5 Bart Ujack,18,UCSC 2:04.28 2:04.07 6 Chris Sawbridge,16,NRST 2:03.01 2:06.91 7 Dallas Dyson,17,EKSC 2:03.90 2:07.41 8 Rob Fenrich,22,EKSC 2:03.70 2:08.28

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE Prelims Finals 1 Russell Patrick,21,UCSC 1:02.63 1:02.15 2 Travis Leyenhorst,18,UNATT 1:03.71 1:02.31 3 Andrew Chan,17,ETOB 1:02.87 1:02.50 4 Guillaume Filion,17,CNCB 1:02.55 1:02.79 5 John Stamhuis,18,IS 1:03.34 1:03.09 6 Morgan Knabe,15,EKSC 1:02.63 1:03.17 7 Jeremy Jaud,19,IS 1:03.65 1:03.26 8 Michel Boulianne,18,CSQ 1:03.67 1:03.44 B Final 1 David Schulze,17,BTSC 1:03.77 1:03.01 2 Otto Hinks,18,NKB 1:04.42 1:03.66 3 Steve Gluck,18,ACE 1:04.37 1:03.76 4 Scott Lafleur,17,KBM 1:03.85 1:03.77 5 Michael Wylie,19,SFU 1:04.24 1:04.25 6 Jason Streefkerk,17,DELTA 1:03.93 1:04.45 7 Nicolas Jorgensen,16,PCSC 1:04.18 1:04.55 8 Nicolas Perron,24,UL 1:04.59 1:08.13 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE Prelims Finals 1 Curtis Myden,23,CAL 2:17.48 2:14.05 2 David Schulze,17,BTSC 2:16.12 2:14.19 3 Morgan Knabe,15,EKSC 2:17.58 2:14.62 4 Andrew Chan,17,ETOB 2:17.69 2:15.04 5 John Stamhuis,18,VIC 2:18.59 2:18.03 6 Jeremy Jaud,19,VIC 2:18.41 2:18.34 7 Michel Boulianne,18,CSQ 2:18.04 2:18.35 8 Philip Weiss,17,PSW 2:18.29 2:30.91 B Final 1 Michael Wylie,19,SFU 2:19.60 2:17.27 2 Gregg Gleason,16,BROCK 2:20.97 2:18.26 3 Peter Cullen,18,PCSC 2:20.18 2:19.86 4 Nicolas Jorgensen,16,PCSC 2:19.49 2:20.01 5 Travis Leyenhorst,18,UNATT 2:20.96 2:22.92 6 Mauricio Ruiz,20,PDSA 2:19.99 5:31.26 Guillaume Filion,17,CNCB 2:18.81 disq Russell Patrick,21,UCSC 2:19.81 dnf

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON Prelims Finals 1 Eddie Parenti,25,PDSA 54.35 53.20* 2 Garret Pulle,18,AAC 54.03 53.68* 3 Shamek Pietucha,20,EKSC 53.78 53.94 4 Curtis Myden,23,UCSC 54.61 54.22 5 Philip Weiss,17,PSW 55.51 55.38 6 Mark Versfeld,20,PDSA 54.93 55.54 7 Simon MacDonald,17,NKB 55.44 55.71 8 Dennis Lau,18,MAC 55.33 55.73 B Final 1 Douglas Browne,18,ROW 55.94 55.67 2 Colin Sood,23,EKSC 55.55 55.84 3 Eric Gabsch,16,MSSAC 55.94 56.10 4 Bob Hayes,20,SCAR 56.04 56.19 5 Kurt Ouchi,21,SFU 56.45 56.22 6 Bo Simpson,19,UCSC 56.44 56.43 7 Andre Harvey,23,UL 56.20 56.97 8 Jean-P. Godbout,22,PPO 56.28 57.07 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON Prelims Finals 1 Shamek Pietucha,20,EKSC 1:58.51 1:57.78* 2 Eddie Parenti,25,PDSA 2:01.14 1:57.81* 3 Philip Weiss,17,PSW 2:03.85 2:01.02 4 Robert Sampson,22,NYAC 2:02.01 2:01.95 5 Douglas Browne,18,ROW 2:03.95 2:03.56 6 Tyler Weiss,15,PSW 2:04.67 2:04.34 7 James Oh,18,PDSA 2:04.38 2:04.44 8 Philippe Rousseau,19,DDO 2:04.55 2:05.44 B Final 1 Mark Arzaga,18,CREST 2:05.96 2:04.49 2 Bo Simpson,19,UCSC 2:06.23 2:05.08 3 Sebastien Poulin,17,CAMO 2:05.98 2:05.20 4 Kurt Ouchi,21,SFU 2:05.22 2:05.71 5 Drew Chorney,18,ETOB 2:06.12 2:05.76 6 Colin Forsberg,18,GMAC 2:05.70 2:06.04 7 Yannick Demers,19,PPO 2:07.26 2:06.95 8 Simon MacDonald,17,NKB 2:05.63 2:07.23

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRE IND.MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES Prelims Finals 1 Curtis Myden,23,UCSC 2:02.68 1:58.27 2 Mark Versfeld,20,PDSA 2:03.33 2:00.36* 3 Philip Weiss,17,PSW 2:04.25 2:02.31 4 David Schulze,17,BTSC 2:03.78 2:03.24 5 Jamie White,19,LAC 2:04.30 2:03.97 6 Adam Peacey,20,ETOB 2:04.83 2:04.00 7 Jeremy Jaud,19,IS 2:03.67 2:04.18 8 Francois Lemieux,23,PPO 2:05.56 2:04.95 B Final 1 Owen MacGregor,18,MANTA 2:05.72 2:05.85 2 Mauricio Ruiz,20,PDSA 2:05.60 2:05.87 3 John Stamhuis,18,IS 2:06.31 2:06.65 4 Nicolas Perron,24,UL 2:05.65 2:06.83 5 Jean-F. Langlais,17,CNCI 2:05.95 2:06.86 6 Trevor Gillis,21,CASC 2:05.68 2:07.28 7 Kevin Johns,17,RACER 2:06.26 2:07.47 8 Jean-F. Pare,19,CNSH 2:06.55 2:08.10 400 METRE IND.MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES Prelims Finals 1 Philip Weiss,17,PSW 4:24.82 4:16.55* 2 Adam Peacey,20,ETOB 4:21.34 4:18.15 3 Jeremy Jaud,19,IS 4:22.41 4:20.42 4 Owen MacGregor,18,MANTA 4:23.53 4:21.65 5 Jamie White,19,LAC 4:25.53 4:22.25 6 Sebastien Guerard,20,CAMO 4:22.63 4:24.84 7 Shawn Van Hoof,19,PDSA 4:28.10 4:25.73 disq Dallas Dyson,17,EKSC 4:27.14 disq. B Final 1 David Schulze,17,BTSC 4:28.55 4:25.57 2 Drew Chorney,18,ETOB 4:30.11 4:27.45 3 Brent Sallee,20,PDSA 4:29.87 4:28.82 4 Trevor Gillis,21,CASC 4:28.86 4:29.52 5 Matthew Henderson,18,CASC 4:33.13 4:32.13 6 John Hewerdine,17,LAC 4:32.64 4:32.19 7 Tyler Weiss,15,PSW 4:33.29 4:32.79 8 Kevin Dupuis,18,EAST 4:29.97 4:34.34

RELAY'S

4X50 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES Prelims Finals 1 Univ.Calgary SC,UCSC 1:41.39 1:39.36 2 Edmonton Keyano B,EKSC 1:43.33 1:41.23 3 Univ.Laval Rouge & Or,UL 1:43.21 1:41.52 4 Pacific Dolphin SA,PDSA 1:44.36 1:41.82 5 Simon Fraser Univ.,SFU 1:44.76 1:44.85 6 Univ.Calgary SC B,UCSC 1:42.81 1:45.25 7 Pacific Dolphins B,PDSA 1:45.06 1:45.69 8 Edmonton Keyano,EKSC 1:43.40 1:46.92 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE Prelims Finals 1 Univ.Calgary SC,UCSC 3:25.46 3:20.27 2 Pisc.Olym Montreal,PPO 3:26.79 3:22.70 3 Pacific Dolphin SA,PDSA 3:25.27 3:22.73 4 Edmonton Keyano,EKSC 3:26.57 3:22.94 5 Univ.Laval Rouge & Or,UL 3:26.34 3:24.41 6 Pacific Dolphins B,PDSA 3:28.09 3:27.83 7 Etobicoke SC,ETOB 3:28.31 3:27.95 8 Univ.Calgary SC B,UCSC 3:27.75 3:28.15 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE Finals 1 Univ.Calgary SC,UCSC 7:17.82 1:49.26 Ron Voordouw, 3:38.08 Jonathan Miller, 5:30.02 Etienne Caron, 7:17.82 Curtis Myden 2 Pacific Dolphin SA,PDSA 7:24.28 3 Montreal Aquatique,CAMO 7:34.72 4 Pacific Dolphins C,PDSA 7:36.80 5 Pacific Dolphins B,PDSA 7:39.77 6 Edmonton Keyano,EKSC 7:39.82 7 London AC,LAC 7:40.99 8 Nanaimo Riptide ST,NRST 7:51.61

WOMEN'S EVENTS / DAMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE Prelims Finals 1 Laura Nicholls,18,ROW 25.87 25.67 2 Nicole Davey,18,COBRA 26.33 26.05 3 Alison Zwarich,16,UCSC 26.24 26.14 4 Anna Lydall,16,OAK 26.44 26.31 5 Andrea Moody,19,UCSC 26.52 26.35 6 Carol Chiang,21,CAMO 26.25 26.36 7 Tara Brooks,17,AAC 26.13 26.39 8 Jessica Deglau,16,PDSA 26.55 26.52 B Final 1 Inger Rooneem,20,SFU 26.56 26.46 2 Julie Tardif,19,CSQ 26.73 26.61 3 Janet Cook,17,YLSC 26.84 26.69 4 Anne-M. Pelletier,16,SL 26.63 26.74 5 Ashley Gibson,16,STARS 26.88 26.95 6 Genevieve Gregoire,16,PCSC 26.80 26.98 7 Marsha Hamilton,18,UCSC 27.04 27.03 8 Michelle Poirier,14,RDCSC 26.89 27.20 scr Martine Dessureault,22,CNMN 26.89 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE Prelims Finals 1 Laura Nicholls,18,ROW 56.59 55.76 2 Julie Howard,20,TOR 57.23 56.51 3 Carol Chiang,21,MCG 56.72 56.61 4 Nicole Davey,18,COBRA 56.52 57.17 5 Alison Zwarich,16,UCSC 57.53 57.34 6 Kate Brambley,18,IS 57.63 57.67 7 Tara Brooks,17,AAC 57.58 57.70 8 Inger Rooneem,20,SFU 57.18 58.55 B Final 1 Cara Lachmuth,19,UCSC 58.07 56.79 2 Michelle Cruz,16,ACE 57.99 57.15 3 Anna Lydall,16,OAK 58.01 57.82 4 Marsha Hamilton,18,UCSC 58.28 58.06 5 Glencora Maughan,19,PDSA 57.92 58.14 6 Karine Chevrier,19,CAMO 58.08 58.14 7 Julie Tardif,19,CSQ 58.27 58.27 Andrea Moody,19,UCSC 57.89 dns 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE Prelims Finals 1 Joanne Malar,21,HWAC 1:59.98 1:59.08* 2 Jessica Deglau,16,PDSA 2:01.08 1:59.86* 3 Sophie Simard,18,UL 2:01.73 2:00.96 4 Andrea Schwartz,19,ROD 2:01.84 2:01.01 5 Laura Nicholls,18,ROW 2:01.50 2:01.18 6 Kate Brambley,18,IS 2:01.06 2:01.62 7 Jennifer Button,19,ROW 2:03.53 2:01.93 8 Karine Chevrier,19,CAMO 2:02.20 2:02.39 B Final 1 Michelle Cruz,16,ACE 2:04.66 2:01.93 2 Cara Lachmuth,19,UCSC 2:03.75 2:02.06 3 Carol Chiang,21,CAMO 2:05.04 2:03.44 4 Holly McComb,21,PCSC 2:04.16 2:04.03 5 Marsha Hamilton,18,UCSC 2:04.63 2:04.61 6 Carrie Burgoyne,15,MANTA 2:03.76 2:04.89 7 Glencora Maughan,19,PDSA 2:04.30 2:05.54 8 Ashley Gibson,16,STARS 2:04.99 2:06.23 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE Prelims Finals 1 Joanne Malar,21,HWAC 4:17.85 4:11.38* 2 Jessica Deglau,16,PDSA 4:15.82 4:12.64 3 Laura Nicholls,18,ROW 4:17.36 4:13.78 4 Kate Brambley,18,IS 4:16.57 4:16.04 5 Tanya Hunks,16,HWAC 4:17.03 4:17.08 6 Patricia Noall,26,NPS 4:16.40 4:17.92 7 Cara Lachmuth,19,UCSC 4:18.81 4:18.62 8 Julie Gravelle,18,GO 4:18.68 4:19.33 B Final 1 Carla Geurts,25,NED 4:15.08 4:11.24 2 Sophie Simard,18,UL 4:19.04 4:17.56 3 Carrie Burgoyne,15,MANTA 4:19.07 4:17.89 4 Peggy Corkum,22,NYAC 4:21.23 4:20.86 5 Karine Legault,18,PPO 4:21.06 4:21.30 6 Lindsay Beavers,15,STARS 4:20.18 4:21.31 7 Shauna Conrad,15,EAST 4:21.62 4:24.09 8 Angela Stanley,16,PDSA 4:21.94 4:28.80 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE Prelims Finals 1 Tanya Hunks,16,HWAC 8:47.24 8:43.69 2 Lindsay Beavers,15,STARS 8:49.41 8:45.43 3 Kate Brambley,18,IS 8:47.98 8:45.57 4 Karine Legault,18,PPO 8:50.86 8:45.80 5 Susan Barnes,27,CAL 8:52.12 8:50.18 6 Sophie Simard,18,UL 8:52.46 8:51.55 7 Julie Gravelle,17,GO 8:45.57 8:51.82 8 Patricia Noall,26,NPS 8:49.63 8:55.85

BACKSTROKE / DOS

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS Prelims Finals 1 Julie Howard,20,BRANT 1:01.72 1:01.66 2 Lisa Virgini,20,PCSC 1:01.77 1:01.72 3 Cynthia Graton,19,PPO 1:02.39 1:02.28 4 Erin Gammel,16,KCS 1:02.36 1:02.57 5 Andrea Schwartz,19,ROD 1:02.59 1:02.60 6 Kelly Stefanyshyn,14,MANTA 1:03.44 1:02.89 7 Michelle Lischinsky,22,UMAN 1:02.88 1:03.13 8 Michelle Cruz,16,ACE 1:03.66 1:03.24 B Final 1 Diana Ureche,21,SFU 1:03.20 1:02.76 2 Ashleigh Crowder,18,AAC 1:04.56 1:04.19 3 Genevieve Noiseux,16,CNB 1:04.43 1:04.41 4 Kristen Schneider,15,ROD 1:04.54 1:04.42 5 Kaili Stewart,15,MANTA 1:04.87 1:04.44 6 Shauna McNally,15,EKSC 1:04.19 1:04.64 7 Amanda Marin,19,ROD 1:04.90 1:05.68 8 Glencora Maughan,19,PDSA 1:03.83 1:07.30 scr Jennifer Button,19,ROW 1:04.12 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS Prelims Finals 1 Lisa Virgini,20,PCSC 2:11.57 2:10.49* 2 Michelle Cruz,16,ACE 2:14.69 2:11.66* 3 Kelly Stefanyshyn,14,MANTA 2:14.00 2:12.86 4 Andrea Schwartz,19,ROD 2:13.12 2:13.24 5 Elizabeth Warden,19,SCAR 2:17.27 2:13.32 6 Carrie Burgoyne,15,MANTA 2:17.31 2:16.70 7 Michelle Lischinsky,22,UMAN 2:16.04 2:17.12 8 Shauna McNally,15,EKSC 2:17.41 2:17.38 B Final 1 Diana Ureche,21,SFU 2:16.89 2:16.82 2 Diana Bate,18,SFU 2:17.95 2:17.62 3 Genevieve Noiseux,16,CNB 2:17.81 2:18.19 4 Amanda Marin,19,ROD 2:18.80 2:18.34 5 Ashleigh Crowder,18,AAC 2:19.41 2:18.92 6 Megan Harvey,16,PERTH 2:19.41 2:19.42 7 Amelie Theroux-Lemay,16,CAMO 2:18.68 2:20.83 8 Marlene Taliana,19,LAV 2:19.32 2:21.52 scr Joanne Malar,21,HWAC 2:17.76

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE Prelims Finals 1 Tara Sloan,17,UCSC 1:08.54 1:08.42* 2 Danica Wizniuk,16,STSC 1:09.01 1:09.29* 3 Lauren Van Oosten,18,NRST 1:10.21 1:09.71 4 Riley Mants,18,MANTA 1:11.22 1:10.43 Josee Dubois,19,IS 1:11.22 1:10.69 6 Sarah Lo,15,AAC 1:11.39 1:11.38 7 Lisa Blackburn,25,NKB 1:12.05 1:12.46 8 Maude Jean,20,UL 1:12.21 1:12.52 B Final 1 Jennifer Noddle,17,ETOB 1:12.41 1:12.36 2 Wendy Yip,13,PDSA 1:13.64 1:12.78 3 Sabrina Wilson,20,EKSC 1:13.63 1:13.15 4 Julia Pomeroy,17,OAK 1:13.22 1:13.28 5 Michelle Brunet,17,BBF 1:13.82 1:13.39 6 Christin Petelski,19,IS 1:13.80 1:13.65 7 Serena McGibbon,15,PDSA 1:13.48 1:13.81 8 Michelle Poirier,14,RDCSC 1:13.75 1:14.30 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE Prelims Finals 1 Tara Sloan,17,UCSC 2:30.75 2:27.39 2 Lauren Van Oosten,18,NRST 2:30.20 2:27.90 3 Josee Dubois,19,IS 2:30.79 2:29.75 4 Riley Mants,18,MANTA 2:31.05 2:29.81 5 Jennifer Noddle,17,ETOB 2:32.29 2:32.07 6 Dana Wizniuk,15,STSC 2:32.54 2:33.31 7 Elizabeth Warden,19,SCAR 2:35.79 2:33.49 8 Christin Petelski,19,VIC 2:34.41 2:34.37 B Final 1 Dena Durand,16,BROCK 2:37.16 2:34.02 2 Maude Jean,20,LAV 2:36.91 2:35.37 3 Jenny Foreman,17,IS 2:36.17 2:35.77 4 Sabrina Wilson,20,ALB 2:37.44 2:35.87 5 Lisa Blackburn,25,NKB 2:35.98 2:36.64 6 Carole Cottingham,17,NEW 2:39.33 2:37.22 7 Kerry Cregan,17,PCSC 2:36.72 2:37.68 8 Kelly Doody,17,CASC 2:38.48 2:38.19

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON Prelims Finals 1 Andrea Schwartz,19,ROD 1:01.48 1:01.05 2 Jennifer Button,19,ROW 1:01.97 1:01.57 3 Judy Koonstra,17,USC 1:02.42 1:02.11 4 Lisa Virgini,20,PCSC 1:02.45 1:02.23 5 Lisa Robertson,22,SFU 1:02.67 1:02.67 6 Nicole Davey,18,COBRA 1:02.98 1:02.90 7 Karine Chevrier,19,CAMO 1:02.71 1:02.96 8 Valerie Mesplier,17,PCSC 1:03.15 1:03.23 B Final 1 Diana Ureche,21,SFU 1:02.92 1:02.93 2 Jessica Deglau,16,PDSA 1:03.15 1:03.18 3 Sarah Stansbury,15,CASC 1:03.47 1:03.37 4 Janet Cook,17,YLSC 1:03.79 1:03.59 5 Martine Dessureault,22,CNMN 1:03.63 1:03.69 6 Kate Ingram,17,PCSC 1:03.87 1:03.97 7 Elaine Duranceau,17,PCSC 1:03.66 1:04.08 8 Alison Zwarich,16,UCSC 1:03.74 1:06.18 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON Prelims Finals 1 Jessica Deglau,16,PDSA 2:12.86 2:11.40* 2 Jennifer Button,19,ROW 2:17.23 2:12.96 3 Andrea Schwartz,19,ROD 2:14.58 2:13.57 4 Judy Koonstra,17,USC 2:15.99 2:15.25 5 Josee Santillan,20,UL 2:17.44 2:17.69 6 Kellie Rolston,16,IS 2:17.02 2:17.84 7 Kate Ingram,17,PCSC 2:18.22 2:18.13 8 Julie Gravelle,17,GO 2:17.74 2:20.68 B Final 1 Holly McComb,21,PCSC 2:18.39 2:16.93 2 Carrie Burgoyne,15,MANTA 2:18.92 2:17.28 3 Marie-H. Gagnon,16,PLUS 2:19.21 2:18.50 4 Elaine Duranceau,17,PCSC 2:19.62 2:18.98 5 Sara Alroubaie,15,MANTA 2:19.22 2:19.48 6 Catrin Jones,17,NRST 2:19.88 2:19.69 7 Karine Berthiaume,16,CAMO 2:19.35 2:19.89 8 Karine Chevrier,19,CAMO 2:18.55 2:24.01

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRE IND.MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES Prelims Finals 1 Nancy Sweetnam,23,LLSC 2:17.43 2:15.25 2 Elizabeth Warden,19,SCAR 2:17.03 2:15.45 3 Joanne Malar,21,HWAC 2:18.43 2:15.55 4 Carrie Burgoyne,15,MANTA 2:19.41 2:17.01 5 Karine Chevrier,19,CAMO 2:19.93 2:17.25 6 Molly Seto,15,EAST 2:19.54 2:18.64 7 Dena Durand,16,BROCK 2:20.23 2:19.81 8 Elaine Duranceau,17,PCSC 2:20.49 2:20.71 B Final 1 Carla Geurts,25,NED 2:20.37 2:19.19 2 Kelly Doody,17,CASC 2:20.76 2:19.89 3 Chasin Frew,18,ETOB 2:20.97 2:19.90 4 Tara Schulz,16,PCSC 2:22.00 2:19.95 5 Jenny Foreman,17,IS 2:21.87 2:21.22 6 Sara Alroubaie,15,MANTA 2:21.45 2:21.57 7 Sarah Lo,15,AAC 2:22.03 2:22.61 8 Marlene Taliana,19,UL 2:22.04 2:23.23 400 METRE IND.MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES Prelims Finals 1 Joanne Malar,21,HWAC 4:49.95 4:40.81* 2 Nancy Sweetnam,23,LLSC 4:46.97 4:41.66 3 Carrie Burgoyne,15,MANTA 4:46.91 4:45.27* 4 Elizabeth Warden,19,SCAR 4:52.24 4:46.93 5 Karine Chevrier,19,CAMO 4:51.49 4:49.35 6 Lauren Van Oosten,18,NRST 4:50.63 4:50.25 7 Chasin Frew,18,ETOB 4:52.30 4:51.48 8 Patricia Noall,26,NPS 4:50.80 4:52.31 B Final 1 Dena Durand,15,BROCK 4:52.84 4:48.25 2 Tanya Hunks,16,HWAC 4:54.14 4:50.83 3 Jennifer Noddle,17,ETOB 4:52.94 4:53.01 4 Sara Alroubaie,15,MANTA 4:54.27 4:53.20 5 Andrea McIntosh,17,BBF 4:55.67 4:56.23 6 Jenny Foreman,17,IS 4:56.91 4:57.14 7 Josee Dubois,19,IS 4:55.74 4:57.37 disq Julie Gravelle,17,GO 4:56.28

RELAY'S

4X50 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES Prelims Finals 1 Univ.Calgary SC,UCSC 1:56.68 1:55.86 2 Simon Fraser Univ.,SFU 1:58.78 1:57.35 3 Manta Swim Club,MANTA 1:58.53 1:58.35 4 Pacific Dolphin SA,PDSA 1:59.74 1:59.19 5 Pointe Claire SC,PCSC 1:59.79 1:59.26 6 Region of Waterloo,ROW 2:00.29 2:00.59 7 Beaconsfield Bluefins,BBF 2:01.06 2:00.63 8 Univ.Laval Rouge & Or,UL 2:00.18 2:00.83 4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES Prelims Finals 1 Manta Swim Club,MANTA 4:17.45 4:15.02 2 Univ.Calgary SC,UCSC 4:22.83 4:16.09 3 Univ.Laval Rouge & Or,UL 4:20.07 4:17.65 4 Simon Fraser Univ.,SFU 4:19.74 4:17.96 5 Pacific Dolphin SA,PDSA 4:22.24 4:18.86 6 Island Swimming,IS 4:21.40 4:19.72 7 Etobicoke SC,ETOB 4:25.72 4:22.24 8 Dorado SC,STARS 4:25.69 4:26.25 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE Prelims Finals 1 Univ.Calgary SC,UCSC 3:50.38 3:47.27 2 Region of Waterloo,ROW 3:51.51 3:50.69 3 Manta Swim Club,MANTA 3:54.71 3:52.59 4 Pointe Claire SC,PCSC 3:54.46 3:52.74 5 Regina Opt.Dolphins,ROD 3:53.64 3:53.69 6 Simon Fraser Univ.,SFU 3:54.81 3:54.41 7 Montreal Aquatique,CAMO 3:54.32 3:54.55 Pacific Dolphins,PDSA 3:51.72 disq. 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE Finals 1 Univ.Calgary SC,UCSC 8:15.33 2:01.67 Cara Lachmuth, 4:07.17 Alison Zwarich 6:11.47 Lisa Mensink, 8:15.33 Marsha Hamilton 2 Pacific Dolphin SA,PDSA 8:19.01 3 Island Swimming,IS 8:20.19 4 Region of Waterloo,ROW 8:22.03 5 Pointe Claire SC,PCSC 8:24.43 6 Montreal Aquatique,CAMO 8:25.41 7 Dartmouth + Halifax,EAST 8:30.10 8 Univ.Laval Rouge & Or,UL 8:32.66





Home | E-Mail | Top of Page | March 97 Contents | Magazine
News | Mag Archives | Calendar | World Rankings | Meet Results | Links to Sites
Photo Library | Biographies | Forums | Shopping | Classifieds

About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1999 SWIMNEWS PUBLISHING INC., All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://www.swimnews.com