SWIMNEWS ONLINE: July 1997 Magazine Articles



Shopping Media Kit Trial Issue Swim Camp Directory

SANTA CLARA INTERNATIONAL

Santa Clara, California, U.S.A. - June 26 - 29, 1997 (50 M)

= National Record = World Record




WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY


MEN'S EVENTS / HOMMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 22.78 Alexander Popov,71,RUS 2) 23.19 Nathan Rickard,78,AUS 3) 23.27 Neil Walker,76,USA 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 50.30 Alexander Popov,71,RUS 2) 50.36 Michael Klim,77,AUS 3) 51.84 Dod Wales,76,USA 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 1:50.69 Michael Klim,77,AUS 2) 1:52.33 Ian Van der Wal,71,AUS 3) 1:54.01 Anthony Rogis,79,AUS 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:59.88 Kieren Perkins,74,AUS 2) 3:59.91 Jason Samuelson,78,AUS 3) 4:00.37 Steven Brown,79,USA 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:10.11 Jason Samuelson,78,AUS 2) 8:10.24 Kieren Perkins,74,AUS 3) 8:22.37 Jeremy Kane,78,USA 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 15:45.29 Jason Samuelson,78,AUS 2) 15:54.14 Brent Sallee,76,CAN 3) 15:58.10 Matt O'Mara,77,USA

BACKSTROKE / DOS

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 56.92 Alexander Popov,71,RUS 2) 56.99 Martin Lopez-Zubero,69,ESP 3) 57.31 Neil Walker,76,USA 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:04.26 Bartosz Sikora,75,POL 2) 2:05.11 Greg Hamm,76,CAN 3) 2:06.25 Dustin Hersee,75,CAN

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:03.21 Kurt Grote,73,USA 2) 1:03.85 Simon Cowley,81,AUS 3) 1:04.27 Hideyuki Suto,80,JPN 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:17.50 Simon Cowley,81,AUS 2) 2:20.84 Tom Wilkens,76,USA 3) 2:22.68 Hideyuki Suto,80,JPN

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 54.10 Michael Klim,77,AUS 2) 54.62 Geoff Huegill,78,AUS 3) 54.98 Scott Goodman,73,AUS 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:02.28 Scott Goodman,73,AUS 2) 2:03.98 Steven Brown,79,USA 3) 2:04.96 Paul Ely,82,USA

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:04.00 Matthew Dunn,73,AUS 2) 2:06.56 Stephen Brown,72,CAN 3) 2:07.00 Robert Van Der Zant,74,AUS 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:23.52 Matthew Dunn,73,AUS 2) 4:27.33 Steven Brown,79,USA 3) 4:31.47 Tom Wilkens,76,USA

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 3:48.11 Aust.Inst.Sport,AUS 2) 3:48.64 Queensland,AUS 3) 3:52.84 Santa Clara A,USA 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:25.91 Aust.Inst.Sport,AUS 2) 3:28.10 Queensland,AUS 3) 3:28.21 Sun Devils,USA 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 7:36.08 Queensland,AUS 2) 7:50.87 Santa Clara A,USA 3) 7:52.57 Pacific Dolphin SA,CAN

WOMEN'S EVENTS / DAMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 25.59 Jenny Thompson,73,USA 2) 25.61 Amy Van Dyken,73,USA 3) 25.94 Barbara Bedford,72,USA 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 56.26 Jenny Thompson,73,USA 2) 57.28 Susan O'Neill,73,AUS 3) 57.56 Gabrielle Rose,77,BRA 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 2:01.76 Jenny Thompson,73,USA 2) 2:01.93 Susan O'Neill,73,AUS 3) 2:05.32 Taeko Uchida,81,JPN 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 4:18.79 Jessica Deglau,80,CAN 2) 4:18.99 Jennifer Parmenter,81,USA 3) 4:20.46 Cristina Teuscher,78,USA 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:50.13 Trina Jackson,77,USA 2) 8:50.94 Reina Iwata,79,JPN 3) 8:52.25 Melissa Deary,82,USA 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 16:51.58 Julie Varozza,77,USA 2) 16:52.32 Reina Iwata,79,JPN 3) 16:59.71 Ginny Johnson,82,USA

BACKSTROKE / DOS

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 1:02.76 Lea Loveless-Maurer,71,USA 2) 1:03.24 Tomoko Hagiwara,80,JPN 3) 1:03.39 Barbara Bedford,72,USA 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1) 2:14.10 Tomoko Hagiwara,80,JPN 2) 2:15.17 Reiko Nakamura,81,JPN 3) 2:16.97 Barbara Bedford,72,USA

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 1:09.86 Samantha Riley,72,AUS 2) 1:11.14 Lauren Van Oosten,79,CAN 3) 1:11.47 Kristy Ellem,81,AUS 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1) 2:27.45 Samantha Riley,72,AUS 2) 2:28.64 Kristy Ellem,81,AUS 3) 2:31.71 Lauren Van Oosten,79,CAN

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 1:00.93 Jenny Thompson,73,USA 2) 1:01.16 Susan O'Neill,73,AUS 3) 1:02.11 Gabrielle Rose,77,BRA 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1) 2:08.69 Susan O'Neill,73,AUS 2) 2:12.76 Jessica Deglau,80,CAN 3) 2:14.44 Lauren Stinnett,80,USA

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 2:18.13 Jennifer Parmenter,81,USA 2) 2:18.82 Jenny Thompson,73,USA 3) 2:20.88 Angela Kennedy,76,AUS 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:49.53 Jennifer Parmenter,81,USA 2) 4:52.89 Natalie Coughlin,83,USA 3) 4:53.29 Jamie Cail,80,USA

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:14.46 Queensland,AUS 2) 4:22.83 Pacific Dolphin SA,CAN 3) 4:25.13 Santa Clara A,USA 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:53.04 Stanford A,USA 2) 3:54.75 Queensland,AUS 3) 3:55.29 Santa Clara A,USA 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:24.97 Queensland,AUS 2) 8:26.70 Santa Clara A,USA 3) 8:30.54 Pacific Dolphin SA,CAN





Home | E-Mail | Top of Page | July 97 Contents | Magazine
News | Mag Archives | Calendar | World Rankings | Meet Results | Links to Sites
Photo Library | Biographies | Forums | Shopping | Classifieds

About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1999 SWIMNEWS PUBLISHING INC., All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://www.swimnews.com