SWIMNEWS ONLINE: August 1997 Magazine Articles



Shopping Media Kit Trial Issue Swim Camp Directory

USA SUMMER NATIONALS

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. - July 26 - Aug. 1, 1997 (50 M)

= National Record = World Record




WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY


MEN'S EVENTS / HOMMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 22.45 William Pilczuk,71 2 22.58 Neil Walker,76 3 22.83 David Fox,71 4 22.87 Jon Olsen,69 5 22.91 Gary Hall,74 6 22.93 Aaron Ciarla,79 7 22.94 Justin Ewers,76 8 23.09 Brian Esway,76 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 49.68 Scott Tucker,75 2 49.70 Neil Walker,76 3 50.16 Brad Schumacher,74 4 50.26 Jon Olsen,69 5 50.32 Gary Hall,74 6 50.34 Daniel B. Jones,79 7 50.39 Josh Davis,72 8 50.40 Brock Newman,76 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 1:49.00 Josh Davis,72 2 1:49.17 Chad Carvin,74 3 1:49.24 Tom Malchow,76 4 1:49.31 John Piersma,75 5 1:49.76 Ugur Taner,74 6 1:50.67 Trevor Runberg,76 7 1:51.15 Scott Tucker,75 8 1:52.53 Jamie Rauch,79 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 3:50.13 Chad Carvin,74 2 3:50.49 John Piersma,75 3 3:52.31 Tyler Painter,77 4 3:53.98 Tom Malchow,76 5 3:56.32 Chris Rumley,74 6 3:56.54 Jon Younghouse,78 7 3:59.27 Jeff Julian,75 8 4:01.76 Tom Dolan,75 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 8:02.83 Tim Siciliano,79 2 8:04.46 Tyler Painter,77 3 8:08.34 Sean R. Justice,77 4 8:08.46 Austin Ramirez,78 5 8:09.17 Nathan Lewis,77 6 8:11.79 James Davison,79 7 8:12.31 Chris Thompson,78 8 8:13.96 Mark Warkentin,79 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 15:16.63 Chad Carvin,74 2 15:20.23 Tyler Painter,77 3 15:21.92 Tim Siciliano,79 4 15:24.41 Nathan Lewis,77 5 15:39.51 Jeff May,80 6 15:44.03 Mark Leonard,78 7 15:44.12 Steve McLeod,78 8 16:02.59 Erik Vendt,81

BACKSTROKE / DOS

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1 54.69 Lenny Krayzelburg,75 2 54.77 Neil Walker,76 3 55.56 Brad Bridgewater,73 4 55.75 Tripp Schwenk,71 5 56.24 Robert Brewer,74 6 56.48 Michael Andrews,74 7 56.49 Josh Davis,72 8 56.56 Tom Tracey,74 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1 1:58.04 Lenny Krayzelburg,75 2 1:59.40 Brad Bridgewater,73 3 2:00.60 Tate Blahnik,76 4 2:02.59 Michael Andrews,74 5 2:02.61 Tripp Schwenk,71 6 2:03.01 Steve Siler,78 7 2:03.28 Jason Webb,74 8 2:04.79 Trevor Runberg,76

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1 1:01.45 Kurt Grote,73 2 1:01.54 Jeremy Linn,76 3 1:02.53 Michael Norment,75 4 1:02.68 Jarrod Marrs,75 5 1:02.71 Christian Bahr,75 6 1:03.28 Steven West,72 7 1:03.44 Kevin Kling,76 8 1:03.68 Russell Chozick,77 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1 2:12.35 Kurt Grote,73 2 2:15.40 Tom Wilkens,75 3 2:16.01 Jarrod Marrs,75 4 2:16.56 Steven West,72 5 2:17.07 W. Byron Shefchik,75 6 2:17.38 Scott Werner,79 7 2:17.99 David Schwartz,75 8 2:18.85 Ethan Hall,79

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1 53.06 Neil Walker,76 2 53.54 John Hargis,74 3 53.62 Nate Dusing,78 4 54.07 Steve Martyak,75 5 54.17 Daniel B. Jones,79 6 54.22 Matthew Pierce,77 7 54.34 Sabir Muhammad,76 8 54.93 Jed Crowe,75 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1 1:58.37 Tom Malchow,76 2 1:59.08 Ugur Taner,74 3 1:59.84 Steven Brown,79 4 2:00.22 Jeff Julian,75 5 2:00.61 Andrew Livingston,79 6 2:01.54 Doak Finch,77 7 2:01.62 Nate Dusing,78 8 2:03.33 Matt Hooper,73

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1 2:01.18 Tom Dolan,75 2 2:02.88 Ron Karnaugh,66 3 2:04.55 Joey Montague,78 4 2:04.71 Matt Brown,74 5 2:04.85 Kris Babylon,77 6 2:05.26 Tom Wilkens,75 7 2:05.63 Rob Canales,78 8 2:07.58 Chris Archer,77 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1 4:17.13 Tom Dolan,75 2 4:19.69 Steven Brown,79 3 4:19.88 Chad Carvin,74 4 4:21.06 Tom Wilkens,75 5 4:23.40 Ron Karnaugh,66 6 4:23.44 Joey Montague,78 7 4:27.14 Bill Bishop,78 8 4:27.40 Ian Mull,74

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 3:48.38 Trojan Swim Club 2) 3:49.20 West Florida 3) 3:49.66 North Carolina A 4) 3:49.83 Bolles Sharks 5) 3:50.45 Hillenbrand Tucson 6) 3:50.73 Santa Clara B 7) 3:50.81 Club Wolverine 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:24.48 Santa Clara A 2) 3:27.04 West Florida 3) 3:27.28 Irvine Nova A 4) 3:27.38 Club Wolverine 5) 3:27.44 Hillenbrand Tucson 6) 3:27.93 Bolles Sharks 7) 3:28.63 Trojan Swim Club 8) 3:29.32 Aggie Swim 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 7:30.71 Club Wolverine 2) 7:34.45 Santa Clara A 3) 7:40.37 Academy Bullets 4) 7:41.45 Palatine Park 5) 7:42.30 Indiana Aquatics 6) 7:43.66 Terrapins 7) 7:43.74 West Florida 8) 7:43.77 Aggie Swim

WOMEN'S EVENTS / DAMES

FREESTYLE / LIBRE

50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 25.10 Amy Van Dyken,73 2 25.47 Jenny Thompson,73 3 25.98 Catherine Fox,77 4 26.04 Nicole De Man,74 5 26.11 Katie Taylor,76 6 26.21 Liesl Pimentel,76 7 26.24 Keiko Price,78 8 26.27 Barbara Bedford,72 100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 54.96 Jenny Thompson,73 2 55.66 Amy Van Dyken,73 3 56.32 Lindsey Farella,79 4 56.78 Melanie Valerio,69 5 56.85 Catherine Fox,77 6 56.91 Barbara Bedford,72 7 56.93 Jennie Eberwein,77 8 56.95 Liesl Kolbisen,76 200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 2:01.00 Cristina Teuscher,78 2 2:01.03 Lindsay Benko,76 3 2:01.18 Brooke Bennett,80 4 2:01.42 Jenny Thompson,73 5 2:02.30 Trina Jackson,77 6 2:02.70 Ashley Whitney,79 7 2:02.83 Kim Black,78 8 2:02.95 Jessica Foschi,80 400 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 4:11.34 Brooke Bennett,80 2 4:12.68 Diana Munz,82 3 4:13.20 Cristina Teuscher,78 4 4:14.48 Jennifer Parmenter,81 5 4:15.07 Trina Jackson,77 6 4:15.50 Jessica Foschi,80 7 4:15.89 Lindsay Benko,76 8 4:17.08 Julia Stowers,81 800 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 8:28.79 Brooke Bennett,80 2 8:36.26 Diana Munz,82 3 8:38.95 Jamie Cail,80 4 8:40.43 Trina Jackson,77 5 8:42.34 Erica Rose,82 6 8:47.97 Ashley Whitney,79 7 8:48.35 Amy Migawa,80 8 8:49.18 Melissa Deary,83 1500 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1 16:10.93 Brooke Bennett,80 2 16:24.30 Diana Munz,82 3 16:37.20 Erica Rose,82 4 16:40.53 Jean Lee,82 5 16:43.84 Joy Stover,76 6 16:43.91 Melissa Deary,83 7 16:45.13 Julia Stowers,81 8 16:47.23 Amy Migawa,80

BACKSTROKE / DOS

100 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1 1:01.53 Lea Loveless-Maurer,71 2 1:02.13 Beth Botsford,81 3 1:02.28 Barbara Bedford,72 4 1:02.45 Catherine Fox,77 5 1:02.88 Amanda Adkins,76 6 1:03.57 Lia Oberstar,76 7 1:04.04 Sarabeth Schweitzer,78 8 1:04.53 Shelly Ripple,80 200 METRES BACKSTROKE/DOS 1 2:12.62 Amanda Adkins,76 2 2:12.88 Lea Loveless-Maurer,71 3 2:13.66 Lia Oberstar,76 4 2:14.50 Beth Botsford,81 5 2:14.99 Rachel Joseph,77 6 2:16.46 Barbara Bedford,72 7 2:16.55 Lindsay Benko,76 8 2:17.31 Shelly Ripple,80

BREASTSTROKE / BRASSE

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1 1:08.80 Kristy Kowal,78 2 1:09.63 Kristine Quance,75 3 1:09.73 Kristin MacGregor,79 4 1:09.87 Carly Geehr,85 5 1:10.06 Jenna Street,82 6 1:10.73 Lindsey Ertter,82 7 1:10.92 Whitney Leatherwood,81 8 1:11.12 Lindsay Etter,75 200 METRES BREASTSTROKE/BRASSE 1 2:28.97 Jenna Street,82 2 2:29.03 Kristy Kowal,78 3 2:29.31 Kristine Quance,75 4 2:29.49 Madeleine Crippen,80 5 2:31.94 Amanda Beard,81 6 2:32.02 Annemieke McReynolds,77 7 2:32.57 Lindsay Etter,75 8 2:33.67 Jilen Siroky,81

BUTTERFLY / PAPILLON

100 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1 59.49 Misty Hyman,79 2 59.68 Jenny Thompson,73 3 1:00.26 Catherine Fox,77 4 1:00.40 Richelle DePold-Fox,74 5 1:00.45 Mary M. Bowen,77 6 1:00.99 Karen Campbell,77 7 1:01.22 Amy Van Dyken,73 8 1:01.38 Sylvia Bereknyei,80 200 METRES BUTTERFLY/PAPILLON 1 2:09.08 Misty Hyman,79 2 2:09.85 Kristine Quance,75 3 2:13.07 Trina Jackson,77 4 2:14.05 Lauren Stinnett,80 5 2:14.08 Molly Freedman,81 6 2:14.14 Jean Todisco,76 7 2:14.77 Madeleine Crippen,80 disq Melissa Fiss,80

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY / QUATRE NAGES

200 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1 2:13.55 Kristine Quance,75 2 2:15.22 Madeleine Crippen,80 3 2:16.23 Maggie Bowen,80 4 2:16.79 Jenny Thompson,73 5 2:16.98 Catherine Fox,77 6 2:17.14 Cristina Teuscher,78 7 2:17.89 Jamie Cail,80 8 2:18.23 Natalie Coughlin,82 400 METRES IND. MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1 4:39.67 Kristine Quance,75 2 4:40.80 Madeleine Crippen,80 3 4:45.43 Cristina Teuscher,78 4 4:47.42 Jennifer Parmenter,81 5 4:47.86 Jamie Cail,80 6 4:50.16 Maggie Bowen,80 7 4:53.93 Jean Todisco,76 8 4:54.43 Anne Kampfe,75

RELAY'S

4X100 M MEDLEY/QUATRE NAGES 1) 4:14.59 Trojan Swim Club 2) 4:15.75 North Carolina A 3) 4:16.25 Bolles Sharks 4) 4:17.07 Gopher SC 5) 4:18.01 Walnut Creek A 6) 4:19.52 Santa Clara A 7) 4:19.90 Fort Wayne A 8) 4:20.34 Terrapins 4X100 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 3:48.67 Hillenbrand Tucson 2) 3:50.57 Bolles Sharks 3) 3:50.68 Santa Clara A 4) 3:51.55 Walnut Creek A 5) 3:52.57 Terrapins 6) 3:53.40 Aggie Swim 7) 3:53.66 Rose Bowl Aquatics 8) 3:53.98 Foxcatcher SC 4X200 M FREESTYLE/LIBRE 1) 8:18.70 Bolles Sharks 2) 8:21.17 North Carolina A 3) 8:21.27 Santa Clara A 4) 8:23.05 Terrapins 5) 8:24.34 BSTC Blue Wave 6) 8:24.66 Foxcatcher SC 7) 8:29.01 Walnut Creek A 8) 8:30.83 Aggie Swim





Home | E-Mail | Top of Page | August 97 Contents | Magazine
News | Mag Archives | Calendar | World Rankings | Meet Results | Links to Sites
Photo Library | Biographies | Forums | Shopping | Classifieds

About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1999 SWIMNEWS PUBLISHING INC., All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://www.swimnews.com